Skip Navigation Links
 

UW-Green Bay announces names of mid-year graduates

Tag icon , , ,

The University of Wisconsin-Green Bay commencement ceremonies on Saturday, Dec. 15, will honor students who have applied to graduate in December. At least 460 UW-Green Bay students are eligible to participate in the December commencement ceremony beginning at 11:30 a.m. in the Weidner Center for the Performing Arts. Chancellor Thomas K. Harden will preside over the ceremony.

Those students receiving bachelor’s degrees with academic honors are indicated by *cum laude, **magna cum laude, and ***summa cum laude. The students are listed under the county of their permanent home address.

MASTER’S DEGREES

Master of Environmental Science and Policy
Brown — Emily Castellanos, De Pere.
Oconto — Ashley Spink, Abrams.

Master of Management
Brown — Sarah Smits, De Pere.

BACHELOR’S DEGREES

Accounting
Brown — Anzhalika Collard***, Melissa Nowak, Kyle Pockat***, Jordan Schroeder*, and Lisa Schuette***, Green Bay.
Door — Brittany Pigeon*, Sturgeon Bay.
Fond du Lac — Tabitha Birschbach***, Mount Calvary.
Kewaunee — Rebecca Bauer*** and Brandon Lyons*, Kewaunee.
Outagamie — Christine Tomlin, Seymour.
Shawano — Deedra Wesenberg**, Shawano.
Sheboygan — Jeremy Linn***, Oostburg.

Art
Brown — Nicole Everetts**, Nadia Juhnke, Justin Knitt, and Julia Laes*, Green Bay; and Jennifer Ewald, Pulaski.
Columbia — Eric Sommers, Pardeeville.
Lincoln — Jonathon O’Callaghan*, Tomahawk.
Outagamie — Rachel Vandenbergen**, Kaukauna.
Price — Jackie Coey, Tripoli.
Sheboygan — Alicia DeBlaey**, Cedar Grove.
Waupaca — Jennifer Achterberg**, Clintonville; and Alyssa Burke* and Rachel Burke, New London.
Wood — Riley Egger, Marshfield.

Arts Management
Brown — Christina Dudek, Pulaski.
Dane — Leanna Hammes, Madison.
Manitowoc — Melyssa Keil, Manitowoc.
Outagamie — Staci Thompson, Appleton.
Sheboygan — Sarah Kuhlow, Howards Grove.
Waupaca — Alea Zehren, Clintonville.

Biology
Brown — David Bloomstrand, Brandon Falish, Parker Kilsdonk, and Mirra Laes, Green Bay.
Door — Erin Buhr, Sturgeon Bay.
Ozaukee — Andrew Liermann, Fredonia.

Business Administration
Brown — Joshua Chamberlain*, De Pere; Adam Angell, Mitch Babe, Cody Boeck, Benjamin Chester, Annie Dehmlow, Emily Faber, Rachel Goetzman, Michael Grych*, Benjamin Jonet, Yura Kalmychkov*, Mark Kanyanta, David Krienke, Sean Lecloux, Vickie Lor, Melissa Nowak, Kyle Pockat***, Mallori Roraff, Lisa Schuette***, Tyler VanNest, and Ong Yang, Green Bay; Jordan LaPlant, New Franken; and Carlene Frisque, Suamico.
Calumet — Jeremy Geenen*, Appleton.
Door — Katherine Ehlers* and Kayla Jandrin***, Sturgeon Bay.
Eau Claire — Nicole Sundly, Augusta; and Matthew Bergeron, Fall Creek.
Fond du Lac — Matthew Balson and Kathryn Jennings, Fond du Lac; Tabitha Birschbach***, Mount Calvary; and Dmitri VandeZande, Waupun.
Green — Gregory Lynch*, Monroe.
Kewaunee — Rebecca Bauer***, Kewaunee.
La Crosse — Jessica Moe*, Holmen.
Manitowoc — Tenille Pulley*, Cato; Carissa Mrotek, Manitowoc; Emily Novak*, Mishicot; and Jessica Hunter and Tyler Lachowicz, Two Rivers.
Marathon — Alicia Barrett, Rothschild; and Zachary Bramschreiber, Wausau.
Milwaukee — Kayla Mueller, Greenfield; and Lijun Chen*, Milwaukee.
Oconto — Samantha Krawczyk and Drew Ryan*, Gillett; Dan Savin and Erinn Stewart, Oconto; and Max Mayer, Oconto Falls.
Outagamie — Caitlin Schreiter, Appleton.
Ozaukee — Benjamin Geiger, Mequon.
Rock — Teegan Jacobson, Milton.
Rusk — Jake Peggar*, Ladysmith.
Shawano — Aaron Hill and Deedra Wesenberg**, Shawano.
Sheboygan — Jeremy Linn***, Oostburg; and Steven Siegel***, Sheboygan.
Vilas — Emma Christensen, Saint Germain.
Waupaca — Michelle Etheridge*, Clintonville.
Winnebago — Kyle Kerns, Appleton; and Stuart Grable, Oshkosh.
Other states — Erik Blomsness, Winona, Minnesota; and Ryan Wehking, Creve Coeur, Missouri.

Chemistry
Brown — Samantha Klima and Sara Strzelecki, De Pere.
Oconto — Ryan Rowell***, Oconto Falls.
Waupaca — Jason Vanman, Clintonville.

Communication
Adams — Caitlin Gorham, Nekoosa.
Brown — Andrew Geiwitz, John Goss, Kristen Karl, Nicholas Meisner, Brian Oliver, Seth Petersen, and Whitney Robertson*, Green Bay; Liam Farrell, Greenleaf; and Samantha Middleton, Suamico.
Chippewa — Miranda Knudson, Bloomer.
Dane — Chloe Scheller, Madison.
Kewaunee — Jason Robinson, Kewaunee.
Oconto — Ashley Richmond, Pulaski.
Price — Taylor Hilgart, Park Falls.
Racine — Stephanie Schallhorn*, Racine.
Saint Croix — Jonathon Zenk, River Falls.
Other states — Jiaqi Li, Bark River, Michigan.

Computer Science
Brown — Benjamin Buhr, Eric Christenson*** (distinction in the major), Phillip Cornell, Matthew Firgens, and Stephen Mlinaz, Green Bay.

Democracy and Justice Studies
Brown — Stephanie Ortiz and Andrew Teale, Green Bay.
Saint Croix — Emily Rivard, Somerset.

Design Arts
Brown — Alex Pichette, Kyle Sacotte, Sarah Shaffer, and Askar Ziganshin*, Green Bay.
Chippewa — Courtney Briski, Chippewa Falls.
Columbia — Eric Sommers, Pardeeville.
Kewaunee — Brent Dahlke, Kewaunee.
Milwaukee — Stephanie O’Dell, Milwaukee.
Shawano — Lindsey Przybylski, Krakow.
Waupaca — Tracy Haack***, Clintonville.

Economics
Menominee — Maurissa Bigjohn, Keshena.
Milwaukee — Lijun Chen*, Milwaukee.
Oconto — Anna Woosencraft, Abrams; and Drew Ryan*, Gillett.
Outagamie — Erin VanAsten, Shiocton.
Vilas — Emma Christensen, Saint Germain.
Waukesha — Trenton Krueger, Oconomowoc.

Education
Brown — Jennifer Tenor*, De Pere; Breanna Conard, Denmark; Peter Brauer (distinction in the major), Megan DeMeuse*, Katherine Graves*, Kristi Halverson*, and Michelle McKeefry*, Green Bay; and Laura Conard, Adam Mommaerts*, Brooke Sulzmann** (distinction in the major), and Robin Thielmann***, Suamico.
Door — Allison Junion**, Egg Harbor.
Fond du Lac – Amanda Nelson*, Cascade.
Kenosha — Andrea Patrick* (distinction in the major), Kenosha.
Kewaunee — Heather Hrabik*, Kewaunee; and Stephanie Mleziva*, Luxemburg.
Manitowoc — Elizabeth Schroeder**, Kiel; Alyssa Peltier*, Mishicot; and Kendall Thorne***, Two Rivers.
Marinette — Kyle Johnson*** (distinction in the major), Coleman; Ashley Haynes**, Peshtigo; and Dyrk Wagoner* (distinction in the major), Porterfield.
Oconto — Tammy Gering***, Little Suamico; and Jennifer Angus (distinction in the major), Oconto Falls.
Outagamie — Melissa Milis*, Seymour.
Racine — Marisa Thuot-Petkovich*, Burlington.
Rock — Carolyn Gemignani, Beloit.
Shawano — Nathan Grams***, Shawano.
Sheboygan — Kristina Wortz* (distinction in the major), Howards Grove; Hannah Brady, Brianna Gerk**, and Taylor Poth, Sheboygan; and Natalie Faas* and Alyssa Lentz*, Sheboygan Falls.
Winnebago — Rebecca Maasch, Larsen.
Other states — Kyle Martin, Winona, Minnesota.

English
Brown — Rachel Klika***, De Pere; and Michelle Gach, Shawn Kressin, and Douglas Larscheid, Green Bay.
Columbia — Blair Booth, Portage.
Dodge — Keisha Vergenz, Juneau.
Manitowoc — Rachael Weldon*, Manitowoc.
Price — Taylor Hilgart, Park Falls.
Waukesha — Erin Dederich*, Menomonee Falls; and Kerri Dunks**, New Berlin.
Waupaca — Tracy Haack***, Clintonville.

Environmental Policy and Planning
Brown — Megan Parker, Renee Pulver, Teal Rein, and Hans VanRoojen-Fromuth, Green Bay; Michael Short, Howard; and Carla Martin***, New Franken.
Forest — William Lester, Crandon.
Lincoln — Heather Young, Merrill.
Marinette — Kyle Rugg, Niagara.
Portage — Matthew Killian, Wisconsin Rapids.
Other states — Kenneth Carlson, Chanhassen, Minnesota.

Environmental Science
Brown — Alyssa Barrette**, De Pere; and Isaac Aulik and Sara Denomme, Green Bay.
Ozaukee — Jacob Dommer*, Fredonia.
Sheboygan — Nathan Huibregtse, Oostburg; and Kaitlin Wilke, Sheboygan.
Wood — Ryan Zelin, Wisconsin Rapids.

First Nations Studies
Brown — Luanne Funmaker, Green Bay.

French
Brown — Michael Jepson, Suamico.

Geoscience
Brown — Kevin Carstens*, Suamico.
Manitowoc — Bryan Rosinsky, Francis Creek.

German
Milwaukee — Katherine Schrimpf, Milwaukee.

History
Adams — KC McGlynn, Friendship.
Brown — Branden Doucette, Pulaski; and Carlene Frisque, Suamico.
Manitowoc — Alex Leonhard, Two Rivers.
Marinette — Craig Bezio, Marinette.
Milwaukee — Nicole Remsza, Cudahy.
Shawano — Samantha Sperberg, Cecil.

Human Biology
Brown — Cindi Gondeck and Geraldine Pallin, De Pere; Stephanie Albrecht, Haley Brandt*, Benjamin Charles, Olivia Glesner, Danielle Goodrich***, Heather Kozlowski*, Abby Ledvina, PaKou Lor*, Amber Patek, Heather Schumacher, Holly Smith, Amber Vanden Avond, Leng Vang, and Heather Wittkopp, Green Bay; Ryan Martin, Luxemburg; and Susan Knaus, Suamico.
Calumet — Robyn Plitt, Brillion.
Dane — Lauren Caruso*** and Morgan Rikli*, Sun Prairie.
Door — Brock Huehns, Sturgeon Bay.
Forest — Stephanie Mervyn, Wabeno.
Juneau — Jenna Nicksic, New Lisbon.
Manitowoc — Rachael Weldon*, Manitowoc.
Oconto — Joshua Clark, Gillett; and Ryan Rowell***, Oconto Falls.
Outagamie — Brittany Shaw**, Appleton; Robin Lardinois*, Freedom; Jessica Lind**, Greenville; and Christina Arndt, Seymour.
Rock — Kaylee Miller, Janesville.
Sawyer — Susannah Laakson, Hayward.
Shawano — Katie Barkow, Shawano.
Sheboygan — Samuel Holzhaeuser, Erica Kiela***, and Brandon McMullen*, Plymouth.
Waukesha — Ariel Weishoff, Menomonee Falls.
Waupaca — Chris Crain and Jason Vanman, Clintonville.
Winnebago — Stacey Sell and MaiSai Vang, Menasha; and Morgan Hill, Oshkosh.
Wood — Emily Ose, Wisconsin Rapids.
Other states — Andrew Dockendorff, La Crescent, Minnesota.

Human Development
Brown — Carlene Crevier***, Kaitlyn Graham, Jackie Huth, and Mara Wecker, De Pere; and Jessica Albers, Skylar Anderson, Richard Basche, Megan Gellin, Nicole Hoagland, Megan Katers, Amanda Omahen, Amanda Strege, Zachary Taylor, Vang Thao, and Ma Yang, Green Bay.
Chippewa — Kristie Walker*, Bloomer.
Columbia — Matthew Twing, Pardeeville.
Dane — Jennifer Shaffer, Cottage Grove; and Colin Zeman, De Forest.
Dodge — Kelsey Schultz, Horicon; and Callie Gassner, Lomira.
Door — Carleen Horner***, Sturgeon Bay.
Kewaunee — Stephanie Paschke, Kewaunee.
Lincoln — Brittany LaMere, Tomahawk.
Manitowoc — Danielle Lipski, Cassandra Stock, and Kylee Watkins, Manitowoc.
Marinette — Amber Kopish*** and AnnMarie Sterzing, Marinette.
Milwaukee — Rebecca Bakalarski, Greenfield; and Emily Gitzlaff and Samantha Gitzlaff, West Allis.
Oconto — Katherine Pockat and Virginia Schaal, Gillett; and Abby Reim, Little Suamico.
Outagamie — Katrina Verhagen, Appleton; Lukas Mounce, Kaukauna; Christopher Morgan**, Kimberly; and Christie Conradt, Shiocton.
Waukesha — Bradley Klinger, Lannon; and Briana Carlton, Sussex.
Waupaca — Ashley Kuehl, Bear Creek.
Winnebago — Emily Etteldorf and Desiree Parks, Neenah.
Other states — Carly Beranek**, Mundelein, Illinois.

Humanistic Studies
Brown — Alicia Engstrom, De Pere.

Individual
Manitowoc — Shane Marquardt, Manitowoc.

Information Sciences
Outagamie — Joshua Lindbom, Kaukauna.

Interdisciplinary Studies
Ashland — Sarah Clark**, Marengo.
Brown — Ashley Hannon, Jackie Huth and Sarah Norem, De Pere; Noah Johnson, Denmark; Sarah Albrecht, Cheryl Berken*, Kathleen Borowitz**, Tamara Dunnigan***, Engracia Enriquez, Jaime Fehrman***, Matthew Fehrman*, Sara Frisque, Katie Gazella***, James Hamilton**, Michael Miller, Corey Schroeder, Lee Townsend, Jamie Tramte-Brassfield, Rachel Weis, Robert Wettstein, Sean Wilson, Ma Yang, and Angela Zingsheim**, Green Bay; and Heather Hafeman*** and Alan Pahnke, Suamico.
Dane — Patricia Farrell, Madison; and Joshua Dillman, Monona.
Door — Carleen Horner*** and Amy Mollberg, Sturgeon Bay.
Forest — Christina Kalata***, Crandon.
Manitowoc — Areli Estrada, Manitowoc; and Heather Braun* and Amanda Brotski*, Two Rivers.
Marathon — Ericka Kohn and Vicki LaPorte-Gesicki, Wausau.
Menominee — Douglas Cox and Christina Hornung, Keshena.
Milwaukee — Adam Hendra and Judith O’Boyle, Milwaukee.
Oneida — Heidi Brown, Rhinelander.
Outagamie — Dawn Brown***, Pam Fredericks, Jason Gaurkee, Nora Langolf***, and Nancy Seversen*, Appleton.
Vilas — Tina Handeland, Lac du Flambeau.
Winnebago — Randall Seyler, Neenah.
Wood — Everett Mueller, Marshfield.
Other states — Heather Lyon, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania; Chad Schroeder, Grapevine, Texas; and Amber Meyers, Norfolk, Virginia.

Mathematics
Brown — Skye Zahn, Brillion; and Brittany Thompson*, New Franken.
Manitowoc — David Pekarske***, Reedsville.
Ozaukee — Brooke Schedler, Grafton.

Music
Brown — Michael Fowler***, Green Bay; and Amanda Gaura, Suamico.
Marathon — Justin Foth*, Spencer.

Nursing
Brown — Lenny Passel*, De Pere; and Anais DeBaker, Mary Johnson, Nichole Lanaville, Hannah LeClaire, Rachel Lytie**, Colleen Malchow, Tracy Morgan***, Laura Smits, Jessica Thoreen, and Laura Zey, Green Bay.
Calumet — Darla Stebane, Brillion.
Dodge — Teresa Bloedel, Juneau.
Forest — Anne Chrisman***, Laona.
Kewaunee — Raelynn Jakkola, Luxemburg.
Manitowoc — Elizabeth Kellner**, Manitowoc.
Marinette — Shannon Schulte, Marinette; and Autumn Bickel, Porterfield.
Milwaukee — Rebecca Fredericks**, Milwaukee.
Oconto — Sondra Knedlhans, Oconto Falls.
Price — Rebecca Gustafson, Ogema.
Sheboygan — Cory Meinen***, Cedar Grove.
Vilas — Bethany Madl*, Eagle River.
Washington — John Schroder, Colgate.
Waukesha — Cheryl Lee, Waukesha.
Winnebago — Kenneth Uecker, Neenah.
Other states — Fritzie Urquico-Duarte, Mission Viejo, California; Christine Schilling***, San Diego, California; Lorene Jaggi, West Hills, California; Leann McMonigal, Crystal Lake, Illinois; Jason Brigham, Oak Park, Illinois; Rita Becker*** (distinction in the major), Ames, Iowa; Katie Bull, Ironwood, Michigan; Carrie Meeuwsen**, Kingsford, Michigan; Daniel Powell***, Menominee, Michigan; Beth Miller, Brooklyn Park, Minnesota; Deborah Boyce**, Burnsville, Minnesota; Julie Pickerign, Crystal, Minnesota; Breanne Fackler, Maple Grove, Minnesota; Brandi Larson, Saint Francis, Minnesota; Beckie Langenbach, White Bear Lake, Minnesota; Jessica Veith, Silverton, Oregon; John Mutter, Lawrenceburg, Tennessee; and Kathryn Shuster, Westminster, Vermont.

Philosophy
Brown — Christopher Newbury, New Franken.

Political Science
Brown — David Duncan, De Pere; and Matthew Christianson*, Jillian DeRidder, and Askar Ziganshin*, Green Bay.
Kewaunee — Dylan Rummel, Algoma.
Oconto — Megan McMahon, Lena.
Outagamie — Gabriela Rodrigues, Appleton.
Other states — Arro Mohamud, Orlando, Florida.

Psychology
Brown — Joseph Brey and Mara Wecker, De Pere; and Skylar Anderson, Richard Basche, Cassandra Christnot, Amanda Emberson, Vanessa Frehse, Luanne Funmaker, Megan Gellin, Nicole Greene, Nicole Hoagland, Megan Katers, Jacob Kulas, Katherine Manders* (distinction in the major), Elise Rittenhouse, Amanda Strege, Hue Xiong, and Lauren Zeratsky***, Green Bay.
Chippewa — Kristie Walker*, Bloomer.
Dane — Jennifer Shaffer, Cottage Grove.
Dodge — Michael Szopinski, Beaver Dam; and Kelsey Schultz, Horicon.
Kewaunee — Stephanie Paschke, Kewaunee.
Manitowoc — Corissa Benzschawel, Denmark; Brian Radder*, Kiel; Danielle Lipski, Manitowoc; Amanda Baer*, Reedsville; and Caitlin Brotski, Two Rivers.
Marathon — Alexander Hallam, Wausau.
Marinette — Amber Kopish*** and AnnMarie Sterzing, Marinette.
Milwaukee — Rebecca Bakalarski, Greenfield; Jessica Slaby, Oak Creek; and Samantha Gitzlaff, West Allis.
Oconto — Abby Reim, Little Suamico.
Outagamie — Emily Schellinger, Jamie Thompson, and Katrina Verhagen, Appleton; Lukas Mounce, Kaukauna; Christopher Morgan**, Kimberly; and Christie Conradt, Shiocton.
Saint Croix — Emily Rivard, Somerset.
Sheboygan — Brianna Gerk**, Sheboygan.
Waukesha — Bradley Klinger, Lannon; and Briana Carlton, Sussex.
Waupaca — Ashley Kuehl, Bear Creek.
Winnebago — Emily Etteldorf, Neenah.
Other states — Callie Siirila, Ironwood, Michigan; and Tammany Kakuk, Menominee, Michigan.

Public Administration
Columbia — Marie Busse, Columbus.
Door — Kayla Viste, Sturgeon Bay.
Lincoln — Heather Young, Merrill.
Menominee — Maurissa Bigjohn, Keshena.
Taylor — Mary Quante**, Withee.
Other states — Arro Mohamud, Orlando, Florida.

Social Change and Development
Brown — Lyndsey Schoelzel, Green Bay.
Lincoln — Brittany LaMere and Katherine Oelig, Tomahawk.
Vilas — Kyra Karenke, Conover.

Spanish
Brown — Sandra Gomez, Green Bay.
Dane — Lauren Caruso***, Sun Prairie.
Manitowoc — Jordan Mathes, Kiel.
Sheboygan — Jason Croatt, Cedar Grove.
Other states — Carly Beranek**, Mundelein, Illinois; and Ryan Wehking, Creve Coeur, Missouri.

Theatre
Green — Wendy Huber**, Monroe.
Sheboygan — Jade Landry, Kohler.

Urban and Regional Studies
Brown — Emma Bellin and Travis Willer, De Pere; and Renee Pulver and Hans VanRoojen-Fromuth, Green Bay.
Dane — Cassandra Grams, Cottage Grove; and Ryan Conohan, Middleton.
Oconto — Aaron Willems, Sobieski.
Outagamie — Emma Reiser*** (distinction in the major), Appleton.

ASSOCIATE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES DEGREES

Oconto — Kyle Rice, Oconto Falls.
Shawano — Cassie Beyer, Shawano.
Other states — Kazoua Vue, Minneapolis, Minnesota

#12-166

Share on Facebook  |  Delicious Delicious  |  Digg this Digg This
Find more articles and information in our archives »