UW-Green Bay announces fall 2019 semester honors

Green Bay, Wis.—The University of Wisconsin-Green Bay has made public the names of undergraduate students receiving semester honors for the fall 2019 semester. Students who earn a 4.0 grade point average, which represents all “A” grades, receive highest honors. High honors go to students earning 3.99 to 3.75 grade point averages. Honors are given to students earning 3.74 to 3.50 grade point averages. Students are listed by the county claimed as place of permanent residence. All were full-time students in the fall term, earning 12 or more credits of graded coursework. This list includes students attending all four UW-Green Bay campuses (Green Bay, Marinette, Manitowoc, Sheboygan).

Highest Honors

Wisconsin

Adams — Madison Powell, Nekoosa.
Brown — Megan Thurman and Ryan Wichman, Ashwaubenon; MacKensie Bolssen, Tyler Caron, Julia Doenges, Alex Farvour, Zachary Goblisch, Michelle Hannemann, Katherine Horkman, Alexandria Keiler-Klein, Molly Kelly, Ashlee Koenig, Beth Kondro, Kerstyn Lanius, Riannon LeCaptain, Tayler McAuliffe, James Mezger, Brady Nelson, Cory Petri, Jared Ramirez, Heather Rupiper, Dalaney Steger, Richelle Vincent, and Sydney Walker, De Pere; Alexander Beaumier, Jamie Klinksick, Rachel Rabas, and Karly Skaletski, Denmark; Paige Anderson, Maria Arunkumar, Nerissa Behnke, Natalie Bird, Wayne Borowski, Alexa Bors, Jacob Champeau, Kyrsten Charles, Madeline Cichocki, Carolynn Claussen, Maria Cohen, Stephen Cole, Hannah Conard, Casey Deda, Mareah Desotelle, Emily Deyo, Garrett Dietz, Mark Domzil, Meta Ehlen, Michael Erb, Sthephany Escandell, Alix Everson, Craig Frea, Benjamin Fredeen, Jared Gagner, Anna Gehring, Renae Geimer, Emily Gerlikovski, Valeria GonzalezSarmiento, Ally Gorenchan, Sidney Grady, Maxwell Gustafson, Jacqueline Guzman, Connor Gwitt, Sara Haen, Janessa Halverson, Kelsey Hanke, Krynn Hanold, Cassandra Haupt, Erin Havela, KaZoua Her, Rebecca Hoffmann, Isabelle Hoida, Alexis Jablonski, Noah Johnson, Austin Kallies, Rick Kaske Jr, Chanjin Kim, Halle Kirchner, Kaitlin Klein, Jasmyn Kleinhans, Sarah Klemp, Eliot Klutz, Matthew Knoke, Nathan Knutson, Kara Krueger, Ya-Ching Kuo, Qiana LeSage, Hannah Luedke, Hannah Majewski, Hannah Malmberg, Kelly McDonough, Stephanie Mendez, Michelle Mironovich, Lolar Moua, Maxwel Nooyen, Isaiah O’Day, Michael Page, Rebecca Petasek, Nicole Platkowski, Jeremy Raduenz, Megan Rambo, Larry Reyes, Bradley Riddle, Erica Rollin, Megan Roshak, Nicholas Rouse, Raven Saladino, Nicholas Sanok, Cole Schabow, Emily Schmitz, Bailey Schultz, Dane Schumacher, Cassee Schuyler, Rachel Scray, Rosalyn Stoa, Harrison Thiry, Abigail Thyssen, Elizabeth Thyssen, Nolan Torres, Laura VanRemortel, Jalyssa Vanboxel, Rowan Voskuil, Alexander Wallner, Katelynn Warpinski, Samantha Williams, Nolan Wills, Jameson Wilson, Jeremiah Xiong, Mai Xiong, and Carlos Zuniga, Green Bay; McKenzie Diny, Joseph Gassner, Hayley Verbeten, and Whitney Wasmuth, Greenleaf; Justin Ferkin, Amanda Frederick, Gabrielle Lee, Isabelle Lee, and Kylie Rieder, Hobart; Jarred Glowinski and Quinn Thompson Jr, Howard; Meg Lehman, Kaukauna; Joseph Cain II, Jasper Rosenau, Charles Warren, and Emily Wuest, New Franken; Sarah Jerovetz, Pulaski; Emily Hansen, Brock Holtschlag, and McKenna Moreland, Suamico; Nikolas Sandona, Ashley Sundin, and Tiffany Theunis, Wrightstown.
Buffalo — Sara Bjorge, Fountain City.
Calumet — Myah Henderson, Julie Larsen, Mallorie Larsen, Rebecca Lehner, Alexander Paque, and Alex Wegner, Appleton; Eric Fricke and Jonathan Wittmann, Brillion; Kelly Krebsbach, Ashley Meier, Kelly Schmitz, and Victoria Wollersheim, Chilton; Abbigail Borseth, Forest Junction; Sydnee Koenigs and Carly Schaffer, Hilbert; and Jacob Thiel, New Holstein.
Chippewa — Summer Roe, Cornell.
Clark — Adam Budzinski, Abbotsford; Raquel Lopez, Dorchester; Vanessa Koopman, Loyal; and Rayle Winegarden, Neillsville.
Columbia — Erin Murray, Arlington; Elsie McElroy, Cambria; Megan Boettcher, Columbus; Caitlyn Hibner, Portage; Kameron Jennings and Brett Siedschlag, Poynette; and Kimberly Krueger, Wisconsin Dells.
Crawford — Lauren Kennedy, Prairie du Chien.
Dane — Jarrett Sutton, Deerfield; Danielle McCoy, Ellie Newman, and Ryan Ramminger, Deforest; Benjamin Gilles and Sabrina Sodermark, Madison; Rebecca Kuhl, Marshall; Ryan Johnson, Mc Farland; Jenna Christophel and Meghan Pingel, Sun Prairie; Kimberly Osborne and Kate Vanderhoef, Waunakee.
Dodge — Paul Gruenwald, Reeseville.
Door — Rachel Malcore and Natalie Marchant, Brussels; Noah Shabbit, Ephraim; Jennifer Vandertie, Forestville; Isabelle Austgen, Sister Bay; Jennifer Angeli, Jacqueline Bricco, Ashley Ellefson, Forrest Rabach, Mackenzie Schopf, and Sydney Tlachac, Sturgeon Bay.
Dunn — Erica Kinnard, Menomonie.
Eau Claire — Tanya Schmitz and Mae Sommerfeld, Eau Claire.
Florence — Tessa Merhalski, Florence; and Alyssa Plemel, Niagara.
Fond Du Lac — Allison Geerdts, Fairwater; Logan Kuether and Annie Skorupa, Fond du Lac; Mia Blatz, Mount Calvary; Kayla Russ, Oakfield; Shelby Koll and Dylon Pokorny, Waupun.
Forest — Holly Daniels, Wabeno.
Grant — Katelyn Wiegel, Boscobel; and Brody Wiest, Dickeyville.
Iron — Jenna Thompson, Hurley.
Jefferson — Lydia Downey, Lake Mills; Claire Stuart, Sullivan; Marissa Wackett, Watertown; and David Nehlsen, Whitewater.
Kenosha — Adelle Capp and Miranda Leboeuf, Kenosha; Siera Sieberth, Salem; Keegan Destree and Aryana Rita, Twin Lakes.
Kewaunee — Avery Bartels, Shannon Nessinger, Sierra Nessinger, Kaitlyn Stoller, Kirsten Talmadge, and Breanna Vandermause, Algoma;
Brittany Schmelzer, Casco; Miriam Laird, Kewaunee; Shannon Bukouricz, Mackenzie Junio, Colton Koss, Isaiah Ledvina, Erin Liebeck, Baylee Nelis, Alexis Paye, and Danae Srnka, Luxemburg; and Dennis Christoff Jr, New Franken.
La Crosse — David McDonald, La Crosse; Emily Zilliox, Onalaska; Kiana Euler, Rockland; and Abigail Tower, West Salem.
Lincoln — Emily Erickson and Cody Kleinschmidt, Merrill.
Manitowoc — Benjamin Thom, Cato; Sierra Polzin, Denmark; Jacalyn Crom, Kiel; Whitney Andrastek, Eric Brey, Emily Dawidowich, Elizabeth Emmert, Storm Hackmann, Kaytlin Harrison, Lauren Hildebrandt, Jessica Iannitello, Andrea Linsmeier, Matthew Lohr, Ethan Monka, Patrick O’Connell, Grace Risse, Corbin Robley, Rosalindae Siegfried, Taylor Walesh, Stephanie Watkins, and Zoua Xiong, Manitowoc; Leah Hansen, Maribel; Boris Bashkier and Jordan Sisel, Mishicot; Emily Fritsch, New Holstein; Elena Garcia, Alex Peters, Taylor Schreiber, Sara Soukup, and Elizabeth Tulachka, Two Rivers; and Haley Kautzer, Whitelaw.
Marathon — Tyler Kunze, Abbotsford; Sierra Schug, Athens; Kailey Durst, Leah Tauferner, and Oua Yang, Kronenwetter; Mackenzie Longdo, Marathon; Diane Le, Mosinee; Collin Kuehn and Savannah Schemenauer, Wausau.
Marinette — Chloe Mongin, Coleman; Allison Wuensch, Crivitz; Courtney Squires, Fence; Serenity Block, Emily DeForge, Matthew Kersting, Kody Klumb, Kyle Klumb, Eric Powers Jr, Dakota Vanidestine, and Rabecca Veness, Marinette; Breanne Johnson, Elizabeth Monnette, and Joni Polzin, Peshtigo; Claire Carviou and Allison Zorn, Porterfield; Jesse Meyer, Pound; and Averie Menger, Wausaukee.
Menominee — Georgie Potts, Keshena.
Milwaukee — Cassandra Fricke, Cudahy; Lauren Ekins, Greenfield; Rachel Kaschak, Eva Mora, and Tyler Wolf, Milwaukee; Anthony Fenner, Jarrod Kaczanowski, Chance Kangas, and Emily Walczak, Oak Creek; Hannah Fischer, South Milwaukee; Krystle Henry and Hannah King, West Allis; and Patrick Sicula, Whitefish Bay.
Oconto — Mallory Allen and Mara Allen, Abrams; Katelyn Krueger, Coleman; Desirae Hurning and Tara Sellen, Lena; Jasmine Gromoske and Jacob Krueger, Oconto; Tad Taggart, Oconto Falls; Samantha Faucett, Pulaski; Carly Flunker and Kelly Polzin, Sobieski; Preston Fischer, Suring; and Natasha Clark, Townsend.
Oneida — Nicholas Garcia, Hazelhurst; Jacob Piasecki and Ethan Roberts, Rhinelander.
Outagamie — Cassandra Bennett, Darsity Birling, Ellie Brighum, Kimberly Davis, Leslie Draheim, Madelyn Fromm, Nathaniel Kennis, Lori Meyer, Abigayle Mohnen, Tiffany Paalman, Courtney Rammer, Kaleb Schinschke, and Kaitlyn Sehloff, Appleton; Jacie Haas and Anna Ruedinger, Black Creek; Clarice Martell, Bonduel; Josiah Morell and Nicholas Paustian, De Pere; Michael McGuire, Lacey Springstroh, and Cameron VanCamp, Freedom; Paul St.Aubin and Jada Taylor, Greenville; Courtney Preisler and McKenzie Rasmussen, Hortonville; Sydney Barrington, Brendan Miron, and Taylor Rahn, Kaukauna; Brandon Behrendt, Mark Driessen, Marcus Falat, and Adam Jensen, Little Chute; Adriana Chacon, Shelly King, Oneida; Jake Daub, James Sopata, and Elizabeth Wix, Seymour; and Megan Coenen, Shiocton.
Ozaukee — Bailey Colber, Grafton; and Isabelle Maleki, Mequon.
Pierce — Allison Glampe, Elmwood.
Polk — Erik Rosik, Osceola.
Portage — Natasha Ockwig, Rosholt; and Kayla Lass, Stevens Point.
Price — Ashley Casey, Park Falls.
Racine — Rebecca Edwards, Union Grove; and Cameron Prailes, Waterford.
Rock — Norah Swenson, Janesville; and Kailey LeCaptain, Milton.
Saint Croix — Michael Bernard and Courtney Klatt, Hudson; and Cade Colbeth, Somerset.
Sauk — Symphanie Lynch, Baraboo; and Angelika Tylka, Wisconsin Dells.
Shawano — Patrick Brodhagen, Bonduel; Moses Makowiak, Pulaski; Mackenzie Dingeldein, Brinley Kowalkowski, and Kendra Marohl, Shawano; and Alexis Block, Wittenberg.
Sheboygan — Emily Ellenbecker, Cascade; Isabella Daniels, Cedar Grove; Amber DeAmico and Jade Henschel, Elkhart Lake; Tyler Dvorachek, Howards Grove; Joshua Konecke and Joshua LaPean, Kohler; Zana Ameti, Taunaleah Ballard, April Bub, Kelsi Engelhardt, Anna Grobschmidt, Novalee Helmer, Levi Kohlmann, Abbey Martin, Bailey Menzer, Kassidy Murphy, Jennifer Preskar, Lorrigan Puls, Victoria Rietbrock, Zachari Schroeder, Hallie Theune, Benjamin Vergunst, Kayde Warm, Alicia Yang, and Hunter Zabel, Sheboygan; Payton Benzschawel, Autumn Pitz, and Arissa Scott, Sheboygan Falls.
Taylor — Abby Schultz and Emma Schultz, Medford; and Morgan Birkenholz, Sheldon.
Vernon — Ariana Rutherford, Readstown.
Walworth — Kayla Probst, Pell Lake.
Washburn — Kayla Vrieze, Sarona.
Washington — Allyssa Rueth, Germantown; Priyanka Bharadwaj, Theresa Burakowski, and Chase Hanson, Hartford; Joslyn Mateo, Hubertus; Savanah Saskowski, Slinger; Guinevere Casper, Brittany Cassidy, Benjamin Henckel, Bailee Ramon, and Erinn Stockhausen, West Bend.
Waukesha — Madeline Yoss, Brookfield; Brittany Boehler, Butler; Richard Perschon, Delafield; Nathan Clemens, Mukwonago; Megan Laven, Muskego; Emma Gilbertson, Nashotah; Emma Anderson, Oconomowoc; Nicole Palmersheim, Pewaukee; Lori Noto, Sussex; Samuel Ryan and Stefani VandeSand, Waukesha.
Waupaca — Doniven Coenen, Madelyn Didier, and Savannah Harbath, Clintonville; Daniel Teuscher, Manawa; Madelyn Nelson, Scandinavia; Morgan Johnson and Suzanne Stuebs, Waupaca; and Amanda Loehrke, Weyauwega.
Waushara — Makenna Murkley, Berlin; and Faith Klick, Wild Rose.
Winnebago — Andrea Ponto, Fremont; Katelyn Koval, Larsen; Amanda Bertzyk, Melissa Day, and Lindsey Michlig, Menasha; Annette Cornell, Tatiana Monterrosa, McKenna Seegers, Andrew Stephani, and Rachel Terry, Neenah; William Arps, Omro; Brinley Gordon, Jacob Lammersfeld, and Heather Taylor, Oshkosh.
Wood — Marissa Spatz, Auburndale; Adam Fredrick, Marshfield; Seth Frizzell and Abigail Heil, Wisconsin Rapids.

Other States

Alabama — Andrea Pinkney, Helena.
Florida — CharlesEdward Canales, Jacksonville.
Illinois — Ananya Joshi, Elk Grove Village; AdrieneNuelle Agcaoili, Aurora; and Katherine Nagler, West Chicago; Megan Richter, Wadsworth; James Johnson, Rockford.
Indiana — Dawn Pawlak, Hammond.
Michigan — Mickenzie Romps, Escanaba; and Lexi Winling, Gladstone; Janay Walters, Kingsford;  Brittany Daigneault, Alexis Kaempf, and Jackson Marineau-VanBeek, Menominee; and Sarah Williams, Stephenson; MyKailah Siggers, Wyoming.
Minnesota — Quinn Duffy, Wyoming; Brenna Hesse and Carl Soderlund, Lakeville; Jessica Hanson, Minnetrista; Sherry Barrett, La Crescent; RaeAnn Hill, New Brighton; and Emma Sloot, Saint Paul; Mitchell Schilz, Prior Lake; Shad Kraftson, Bayport; Ryan Mead, Forest Lake; and Ciana Fragnito, Oakdale.
Ohio — Shannon Coughlin, Oregon.
Pennsylvania — Tyler Brandon, Philadelphia.
South Dakota — Anna Brecht, Rylee Boyd, Sioux Falls.

International

Bolivia — Juan Albis, La Paz.
Canada — Andre Baires, Winnipeg; Alexandra Zakutney, Ottawa
Germany — Lara Ketterer, Titisee-Neustadt; Julia Kramer, Giessen, Erik Benin, Lich.
Italy —  Stefania Lazzaretto, Adria.
Norway — Oda Bekkestad, Mjoendalen.
Pakistan — Tasneem Firdous, Islamabad; Fiha Ali, Karachi; Asavir Nadeem, Lahore.
Spain — Javier Marquinez, Vitoria Gasteiz.
Vietnam — Khanh Dao, Ho Chi Minh City.

High Honors

Wisconsin

Adams — Hannah Glavin, Friendship.
Barron — Ashley Stafne, Clayton; and Samantha Soley, Rice Lake.
Bayfield — Carlyn Lowe, Washburn.
Brown — Anastasia Olp, Allouez; Gage Beck, Bryce Borowski, Nicholas Buresh, Francis Cochrane, Hannah Dernbach, Aaron Devroy, Kyle Engelmann, Hannah French, Jayce Gorski, Akanksha Gurtu, Myranda Heideman, Mackenzie Johnson, Charles Kriescher, Rachel Kyles, Nicholas Londowski, Miranda Martin, Allison Meneau, Raven Mory-Pagel, Emilee Mulhern, Brianna Pritzl, Noah Redfearn, Timothy Ruminski, Brett Schaeuble, Shoney Skenandore, Jordan Sommer, Nathan Thompson, Sage Voyles, Andrea Watkins, Zachary Wichlacz, and Andrew Willems, De Pere; Michelle Carlson, Abbey Wanek, and Hope Watzka, Denmark; Alexander Alberts, Cassandra Babcock, Rockford Beauchamp, Kathleen Borlee, Brett Borski, Mikayla Bowe, Talia Boyea, Jordan Brull, Kelly Brunner, Kelsey Bundy, Talya Cashman, Kevin Cervantes, Max Chung, Blake Cieslewicz, Jordan Cioni, Noah Cody, Elizabeth Courchaine, Matthew Courchaine, Briana Cubito, Ryan Curtice, Hannah David, Marina Delbecchi, Alyssa Dufrane, Natalie Duquaine, Hayley Eastman, Breauna Engstrom, Abigail Erb, Eden Erickson, Rachel Fletcher, Bianca Gaytan, Alyssa Goldman, Karen GonzalezAlvarez, Ryan Goretski, Nicholas Grahek, Molly Gwitt, Taylor Hall, Alexander Haney, Emma Harrill, Maxwell Hazuka, Chuenlun Ho, Deanice Hoffman, Megan Hoffman, Jessica Huguet, Kara Hurst, Ryan Jackson, Emily Jadin, Jade Jansen, Abigail Jones, Erich Kox, Jenna Laqua, Connor Ledvina, Hezly Lerma, Jared Longton, Araceli Lopez, Kirsten Lotz, Emily Macco, Majriela Macedo, Megan Malkmus, Daniel Martin, Jackson Massey, Hunter McGowan, Lese McWey, Tehya Miller, Mohamed Mohamed, Karly Murphy, Samantha Myers, Nickolas MyersOlson, Karen NavarroAcosta, Jamel Ness, Hope Neuens, Allison Nitti, Rebekah Noll, Allison Novak, Tristin O’Neill, Lillian Peterson, Levi Pfantz, Jeremiah Phillippe, Ally Piontek, Brooke Poarch, Tara Polk, Michael Pomasl, Ryan Pyatt, Laura Rath, Nicole Reiter, Joshua Ressler, Nichole Robinette, Cody Rogers, Michael Rymarcsuk III, Calvin Salmon, Amanda Schneider, Luke Schneiderwent, Cody Scholten, Julie Schwister, Ethan Scott, Taylor Seidel, Blake Seppel, Dacoda Shore, Kendra Sieracki, Ryan Simonar, Kiara Skenandore-Doxtater, Haley Smith, Alex Soper, Jasmine Stiller, Sarah Sutherland, Grace Taylor, Xavier Terrien, Anthony Tomczak, Brittney Tran, Samantha Turensky, Kayla Underhill, Carmen VanLanen, Pakou Vang, Richmond Vang, Victor Vang, Lee Werner, Alexis Wery, Amber Westergaard, Claire Westlund, Emily Wicker, Anna Wiseman, Kyle Wisniewski, A Yang, JouLee Yang, Judy Yang, Brittanie Young, Robyn Young, Mackenzie Zambon, and Daniel Zarazinski, Green Bay; Carly Reynders, Greenleaf; Jenna Carpenter, Caitlin Haynes, and Canaan Szoszorek, Hobart; Grace Stabenau and Xe Xiong, Howard; Christopher Ly, Wynona Ly, Blake Nowak, and Emma Nowak, New Franken; Zachary Bornemann, Annika Kochaver, Savannah Mikle, Shelby Murray, Amanda Rosado, Shane Sandberg, and Lindsey Winn, Pulaski; Charity Abts, Riley Beauchamp, Isaac Caelwaerts, Breanna Conrad, Kevin Dohm, Hannah Gallenberger, Kyle Gross, Caleb Hanson, Michael Jensen, Andrew Palmbach, Jordan Posvic, and Rachele Sevcik, Suamico.
Buffalo — Emily Bork, Cochrane.
Calumet — Kirstin Aebie, Michael Carreon Jr, Rebecca Kimball, and Justin Krizenesky, Appleton; Casey Schmitz, Chilton; Peyton Koppenhaver, Elkhart Lake; Elizabeth Thiel, Hilbert; Adrianna Raddatz, Menasha; Samuel Depies, Megan Rosenau, and Bradley Schroeder, New Holstein; Jacquie Hodkiewicz and Carlie LaBerge, Sherwood.
Chippewa — Jessica Eisenreich and Meghan Poulter, Chippewa Falls.
Clark — Emily Brekke, Noah Henchen, and Troy Leffelman, Neillsville.
Columbia — Carmen Hidalgo, Columbus; Cecelia Limmex and Riley Weaver, Portage; Matilda Petersen, Poynette; and Noah Samuelsen, Rio.
Crawford — Erin Sime, Ferryville.
Dane — Kiara Esser, Black Earth; Lauren Shorter, Fitchburg; Lindsey Miller and Ellen Sheskey, Madison; Leah Adler, Mazomanie;
Noah Krumenauer, Stoughton; Abby Miller, Sun Prairie; and Savannah Greiveldinger, Verona.
Dodge — Angelique Dambruch, Elizabeth Diels, Madison Jansen, Katrina Mittelstadt, and Taylor Senesac, Beaver Dam; Sydney Miller, Hartford; Presley Litterick, Horicon; Alexandra Liegl and Hailey Wallendal, Mayville; Sheila Weninger, Rubicon; Hayden Schultz, Watertown; Elizabeth Asmus, Cassandra Sauer, and Mariah Vielbaum, Waupun.
Door — Ashley Delfosse, Brussels; Juana Jauregui Jimenez and Evan Reinhardt, Fish Creek; Kayla Counard, Forestville; Kara Caldecott and Cruz Lorona, Sister Bay; Patrick Atwell, Michelle GonzalesCarmona, and Isaiah Hernandez, Sturgeon Bay.
Douglas — Sadie Hunter, Superior.
Dunn — Britney Bechel, Elk Mound; Edward Johnson, Menomonie; and Iris Shipley, Ridgeland.
Eau Claire — Kira Shiffer and Makenna Vatland, Altoona; Laura Cunningham, Keegan Dehnke, and Taylor Kegen, Eau Claire.
Fond Du Lac — Samuel Holzmann, Campbellsport; Andrea Cornett, Carter Crowley, Bennett Feudner, Joseph Karrmann, Jena Krueger, Nicole Krueger, Grace Pechman, and Brady Sarauer, Fond du Lac; Samantha Simon, Malone; Makenna Pucker and Brittany Wiese, Rosendale.
Forest — Zoe Bonack, Hope Dewing, and Erin Howerton, Crandon.
Grant — Noah Lakeman, Dickeyville; Samantha Vondrum, Lancaster; and Jeffrey Anderson II, Muscoda.
Green — Kajen Medenwaldt, Brodhead.
Green Lake — Carly Augustynowicz, Markesan.
Iron — Cory Gresham, Hurley.
Jackson — Madison Markee, Black River Falls.
Jefferson — Alyssa Hannam, Fort Atkinson; Abigail Stephenson, Johnson Creek; Kendra Moe, Waterloo; Kayla Belfield, Omar Gallegos, and Jasmine Miller, Watertown.
Juneau — Ryan Fisher, Camp Douglas.
Kenosha — Chloe Masi, Kenosha; Jacob Lau and Madelyn Skalecki, Trevor.
Kewaunee — Brianna Nichols, Hunter Paplham, and Avery Robinson, Algoma; Noah Hanmann and Mackenzie Ronsman, Casco; Andrea Drouse, Benjamin Kopetsky, and Katarina Stojanovic, Kewaunee; Samantha Giltner, Cassidy Hibbard, Haley Marks, Cassie Schiltz, Brooklyn Simonar, and Owen Simonar, Luxemburg.
La Crosse — Ashlyn Arneson, La Crosse.
Lafayette — Derek Flannery, Argyle; and Payton Heinberg, Darlington.
Langlade — Kira Ashbeck, Kamri Grant, Madelynn Marvin, Hannah Nonnenmacher, and Cassie Wiegert, Antigo; and Jessica Kessler, Bryant.
Lincoln — McKenzie Reimann, Merrill.
Manitowoc — Kyle Loose, Jordan Meyer, and Samuel Vogel, Kiel; Jonathan Christensen, Samual Evanoff, Kylie Forster, Dakota Graff, Jared Heinzen, Mailee Her, Bailey Hetue, Andrew Kim, Tyler Klackner, KaZoua Kue, Elizabeth Landon, Travis Lehman, Sierra Maes, Savory McGee, Tanner Nate, Thayne Neumann, Gwendolyn Olson, Matthew Pawlowski, Rachel Quistorf, Aaron Reel, Camden Shulander, Sean Stalvey, Alexander Stubbe, and Evelyn Tapia-Campuzano, Manitowoc; Wynnafred Bonde and Brynn Tackett, Mishicot; Luke Oltmanns, Reedsville; Bailey Boettcher, Ethan Christiansen, Tiana Johnson, Leah Klansky, Shauna Rafferty, Mackenzie Salta, Savanna Spaeth, and Aneesha Zunker, Two Rivers; Brooke Schuler, Valders; Samuel Dvorak, Eliza-Mae Suchan, and Kayla Witak, Whitelaw.
Marathon — Kylie Linke, Hatley; Alan Vang, Schofield; Kallie Reckner, Spencer; Kaylee Hollatz, Stratford; Ethan Preu, Alexander Swope, and Misty Wolff, Wausau.
Marinette — Becky Berry, Lexus Bretl, Nikki Hakanen, Mariah McDonough, Paige Minton, Jordyn Nicklaus, Allison Wagner, and Christopher Walker, Marinette; Madison Bjorkman and Ethan Blagec, Niagara; Jordan Jones, Katelyn Junak, Abigail Marquardt, Olivia Smith, and Viola Smith, Peshtigo.
Marquette — Connor Heinz, Neshkoro.
Milwaukee — Carly Herda, Bayside; Emma Jarumbo, Franklin; Prasanthika Fernando, Glendale; Eric Hauenstein and Natalie Hoffman, Greenfield; Leslie Andrade, Jada Davis, Richard Davis, Savannah Krznarich, Daniela MontesDeOca, and Josephine Sielen, Milwaukee;
Morgan Johnson and Bailey Stewart, Oak Creek; and Micalah Taylor, West Allis.
Monroe — Marissa Fletcher, Sparta.
Oconto — Heaven Winter, Abrams; Raquel Riemer, Cecil; Cody Van Hoff, Coleman; Adam Gordon, Riley Skarda, and Ellen Sohrweide, Oconto; Taylor Markiewicz, Kraig Patenaude, and Josiah Schoen, Oconto Falls; Chelsey Gilson, Katie Nowak, and Hunter Wilinski, Sobieski; and Dylan Kasper, Suring.
Oneida — Lauren Rosendahl, Bailey Strutz, and Nicholas Wagler, Rhinelander; and Teanna Fultz, Woodruff.
Outagamie — Colleen Cline, Anna Cudney, Hallie Dix, Mariah Gamez, Kristin Havel, Cade Koschnik, Dalton Lehrer, Melissa Meinheit, Matthew Mitchell, Xiomara Posselt, Mackenzie Ringer, Kate Sorebo, Taylor Tushoski, and Kirsten White, Appleton; Carissa Salter and Amanda Shepard, Black Creek; Brooke DeGoey, Freedom; James Kellerman and Emily Lautenschlager, Greenville; Jacob Bovee, Mariah Lorfeld, and Kristen Shaver, Hortonville; Sky Becker, Erika Cortes, Micaela Fafnis, and Elyse Lemke, Kaukauna; Luke Uphill and Lauryn Wilcox, Kimberly; Steven Herbst, Angela Lowe, and Jessica Missall, Little Chute; Karissa Anderson and Peyton Bauman, Shiocton.
Ozaukee — Kira Boehnlein, Alexander Duquaine, and Jessica Lybek, Belgium; Lauren Miller and Grace Tahtinen, Cedarburg; Madisyn Phillips, Port Washington; Chase Kraus and Danielle Lemke, Saukville.
Pepin — Hannah Prissel, Durand.
Portage — Emma Wallace, Almond; Reese Eckenrod-Snyder and Anna Zajakowski, Stevens Point.
Price — Jacinda Pritzl, Park Falls.
Racine — Quinne Herolt, Burlington; Jennifer Cruz and Kylie Rivers, Racine; and Jason DeBrabander, Union Grove.
Richland — Chay Schmitt, Richland Center.
Rock — Joshua Sagona, Lauren Schaefer, and Stormy Staskal, Beloit; Victor Hayek, Edgerton; Haley-Jo Whiteaker, Evansville; Olivia Heilman, Cynthia Meier, and Isis Oleston, Janesville; and Lindsay Fanning, Milton.
Rusk — Sadie Groothousen, Tony.
Saint Croix — Rebecca Peterson, Glenwood City; and Brandon Byrne, Hammond.
Sauk — Katherine Bruni, Baraboo; and Rebecca Schwerman, Reedsburg.
Shawano — Cassie Andraschko, Birnamwood; Ashlyn Schnell, Bonduel; Zachary Olson and Nicole Waters, Bowler; Meghan Hoffman and Emily Krause, Clintonville; Amber Brown, Leopolis; Moriah Griesbach and Logan Lukasik, Pulaski; Justin Adams, Alyssa DeWall, Alicia Hanson, Addison Lewis, Melinda Mensen, River Otradovec, and Gabrielle Tuma, Shawano.
Sheboygan — McKayla Kertscher, Howards Grove; Rachel Nett, Rachel Rice, and Justin Sonnentag, Oostburg; Benjamin Bilyk, Keith D’Amato, and Sara Kroneck, Plymouth; Rachel Allen and Jenna Bares, Random Lake; Jimmel Arneson, Sarah Belitz, Tiffany Chang, Lucas Haen, James Kaat, Elena Kieckhafer, Jennifer McKnight, Ethan Najacht, Boris Ristivojevic, Betty Rose-Ackley, Alexandra Solis, and Jacob Willadsen, Sheboygan; Sydney Federer and Emma Luedtke, Sheboygan Falls.
Taylor — Erin Probst, Rib Lake.
Vilas — Ashley Gardner, Saint Germain.
Walworth — Lauren Russell and McKenzie Swantz, Burlington; Morgan Courier, Delavan; and Angelina Hulman, Lake Geneva.
Washington — Emily Wolf, Allenton; Lauren Campbell, Hartford; Karlie Powers, Hubertus; Kaylee Prange, Richfield; Samuel Friedemann and Alix Larson, Slinger; Nicole Blawat, Miriam Casper, Zachary Schneider, Jordan Singer, and Megan Swope, West Bend.
Waukesha — Maria Piotrowski and Sophia Sikowski, Brookfield; Mackenzie Antos, Eagle; Samuel Sternitzky, Elm Grove; Scott Owen, Embarrass; Aaron Brasfield, Macayla DeVries, and Caleb Smith, Menomonee Falls; Dominic Zawacki, Mukwonago; Keely Palmer and Madison Rundell, Muskego; Elissa Gilbertson, Nashotah; Jordan Arthur and Briana Bredfeld, New Berlin; Meghan Hoerl, Victoria Krcmarik, and Amanda O’Malley, Oconomowoc; Daniel Markano, Sussex; Theodore Evert and Madeline Holcomb, Waukesha.
Waupaca — Nicole Seefeldt, Bear Creek; Kelsey Keller and Rebecca VanAsten, Clintonville; Jacob Brickey, Zachary Kriesel, and Matthew Wepner, Manawa; Emily Anderson, Destiny Douglas, and Haley Lewallen, New London; Jazmine Berger and Brynn Rasmussen, Waupaca.
Waushara — Brittney Meyer, Berlin; and Hannah Bunde, Wautoma.
Winnebago — Hayley Feavel, Menasha; Alyssa Barnes, Annie Czech, Brenna Helms, Rachael Kinjerski, Shelby Snell, Brendan Vatne, and Abby Wisneski, Neenah; Nathan Erck, Omro; Kyle Flunker, David Loukidis, and Madison Winchell, Oshkosh.
Wood — Angela Green and Danielle Wolf, Marshfield.

Other states

Alaska — Payton Johnson, Chugiak; Keziah Whipple, Palmer.
Arizona — Jenna Vaaler, Sierra Vista; William Schlitz, Phoenix.
California — Megan Fuhrmann, El Cajon.
Illinois — Jack Ludwig, Chicago; Kiana Bennett, Naperville; Fawn Schultz, Geneseo; Calli Gentry and Jamison Yoder, Saint Charles; Sarah Lesniak, McHenry; Trevor Warczak, Algonquin; Allison Shields, Freeport; Marissa Mertens, Washington; Kassidy Collins, Danville; Greta Thompson, Plainfield.
Indiana — Rebecca Radtke, Hebron.
Kansas — Logan Johnsen, Louisburg.
Michigan — Jordan Sopjes, Dorr; Kathleen Stephenson, Gladstone; Jamie Child, Iron River; Eric Wesolowski, Grand Rapids; Jacob Anglehart, Sarah Barrette, Isabella Berger, Jonah Cole, Kendell Klatt, Mariah Maas, and Valeriy Melnyk, Menominee.
Minnesota — Riley Darling, Lindstrom; Samuel Myers, White Bear Lake; Jessica Matteson, Woodbury; Derrick Prenot, Winona.
North Dakota — Courtney Spain, Minot.
South Dakota — Elizabeth Christian, Spearfish.
West Virginia — Alex Johnson, Morgantown.

International

Canada — Ivan Radomirovic, Burlington.
Switzerland — Estelle Vanthier, Geneva.
Germany — Theresa Werner, Ahnatal; Selina Rieger, Fuldabrueck; Paul Mues, Wolfen; Emily Pfeiff, Darmstadt;
Denmark — Adam Mansa, Frederiksberg C.
Spain — Cesar RoperoIbaaez, Leon.
Finland — Roosa Turunen, Hameenlinna Kanta-Hame.
France — Celine Massereau, Issoudun.
Greece — Zoi Sherolli, Athens.
Japan — Nao Kodama, Hachioji.
New Zealand — Satchel Benn, Wellington.
Sweden — MiaClara Momats, Orebro.
Turkmenistan — Aygul Garryyeva, Ashgabat.
Zimbabwe — Kimberley Kaome, Harare.

Honors

Wisconsin

Adams — Trevor Tuttle, Adams.
Ashland — Kayla Plucinski, Ashland.
Barron — Dylan Anderson, Comstock.
Brown — Kyle Willems, Ashwaubenon; Kassandra Baeten, Elizabeth Baldwin, Emily Barnes, Stephanie Bauer, Riley Brantmeier, Cory Carter, McKenzie Coppo, Aaron Cornelius, Alison Dorn, Cody Drake, Erik Elliott, Jordan Finlay, Byron GarciaOrtiz, Tyler Gottfredsen, Mackenzie Hemauer, Mason Hendricks, Jason Hill, Eric Kmieciak, Kaelen Kurtzweil, Srisawang Lee, Kimberly McAuliffe, Paige Moeller, Courtney Nuckles, Kristin Schlorf, Serena Siudzinski, Timothy Smith, Emily Song, Neela Worthington, and Malia Zoglman, De Pere; Robyn Krueger, Denmark; Nada Abdi, Breanna Adamczak, Anthoni Ahnen, Ethan Ahnen, Maya Alvarado, Haley Arellano, Elizabeth Arvey, Isaiah Ayres, Morgan Baerenwald, Alison Bahena, Jennifer Barnes, Abbie Basteyns, Michaela Bayerl, Nallely Berumen, Rhya Bleser, Charles Borabon, Bryce Bradison, Josephine Bruss, Mandi Burrows, Jordan Charles, Nicholas Couillard, Charlie Croxford, RandiJo DeGrave, Kyle Deacy, Cody Decker, Lydia Delikat, Annissa Derbique, Bailey Deyoung, Griffin Dinse, Brandon Dishaw, Wade Druar, Melissa Duncan, Haley Ebinal, Alexandra Elbe, Morgan Emmel, Mitchell Erickson, Miranda Esser, Zion Estano, Jeremiah Flanigan, Julia Fox, Sierra Froemming, Abigail Gegare, Mason Geib, Nathaniel Giese, Colin Glowinski, Kevin Gonzalez, Danielle Gottfried, Christopher Gromowski, Faith Gross, Michelle Haapala, Andrew Harsh, Brittany Hartford, Rachel Hays, Trysten Hazen, Nicholas Heitman, Ashleigh Henrickson, Maxwell Herrick, Justice Hilgart, Aaron Hill, Kevin Ho, Charrey Honkanen, Christopher Hopkins, Elizabeth Howard, Molly Hurrish, Cadil Hussein, Molly Jahn, Randall Jeske, Alexander Johnson, Natalia Kedzierski, Muriel King, Jackson Kispert, David Konitzer, Gary Kostuch, Jordan Krueger, Madison Kudick, RemiAnn Lade, Kelly Lamas, Hannah Lancelle, Chloe Ledvina, Amandah Lee, Cheizong Lee, Diana Leon, Loschue Lo, Anahy Lopez, Kelsey Margelofsky, Jacob Marifke, Eila Mathias, Amanda Matuszewski, Samantha Matuszewski, Meagan Maupin, Madelyn McDermott, Kassie McKeefry, Sara Micoliczyk, Brooke Modjewski, MohamedAmin Mohamed, Makayla Nelson, GiaHuy Nguyen, Brett Nimz, Logan O’Leary, Nickolas Olp, Zachary Olson, Janet Peaches, Carlos PerezMartinez, Alexa Peterson, Emily Pingel, Katherine Platten, Valerie Ploeckelman, Emilie Pludeman, Ryan Rickard, Madelyn Rohr, Kendra Rosenthal, Kristina Safford, Meghan Sanders, Isaiah Schaefer, Kelsey Schuchart, Joseph Schuh, Charlee Sheraden, Gina Shimon, Carlos Sierra, Samantha Simon, Mandi Spicer, Brett Stanzel, Halee Stewart, Lucas Stieber, Brody Stitz, Skyler Strandberg, Shawn Taylor, DeAndre Theisen, Mary Thompson, Mads Thuestad, Eric Tikhonov, Alissa Tisdale, Azee VanBellinger, Abby VandenElzen, Makenzie VandenElzen, Sydney Vandenbusch, Annie Vang, Jordan Volkman, Tabetha Ward, Ryan Weber, Gabriel Weiler, Cami Wery, Jordan Westfall, Audrey Wilson, Rebekah Witte, Alexander Wojta, Angel Wolske, Mai Xiong, Kyla Yeadon, Tiffany Young, and Aili Zirkle, Green Bay; Katelyn VandeHei, Greenleaf; Kailee Kryger, Hobart; Trisha Thill, Howard; Madison Edinger, Kaukauna; Matthew DeGuelle, Chelsea Dekeyser, Gabrielle Frankow, Reagan Ragsdale, Alexis Smith, and Amanda Smith, New Franken; Ashley Hunter, Oneida; Lydia Pionek, Pulaski; Elizabeth Blindauer, Nathan Gillaume, Natalie Grathen, Emily Joppe, Chiara Loreti, and Calla Wise, Suamico; and Hannah Smith, Wrightstown.
Calumet — Beyonce Moua, Maria Padilla, Megan Reinke, Gwynn Sanders, Brittanie Verbeten, and Kiana Xiong, Appleton; Josie McDaniel and Mariana Vargas, Brillion; Caitlynne Siech, Chilton; Katharina Keller, Forest Junction; Johanna Kersten, Hilbert; Tabatha Zwicky, Menasha; and Lindsey Casper, New Holstein.
Chippewa — Emma Urick, Bloomer; Ashli Fox and Jenna Schemenauer, Chippewa Falls; and Cora LaMarche, Stanley.
Clark — Zachary Needham, Chili; Kora Reynolds, Dorchester; Lisa Smith, Granton; Madelyn Koprek and Alex Langreck, Neillsville.
Columbia — Lauren Blumenthal, Columbus; Sarah Bock and Kaeci Buettner, Lodi; Bailey Anderson, Ashley Spink, and Melissa Trago, Portage; and Danielle Bagwell, Rio.
Crawford — Jacob Lenzendorf, Prairie du Chien.
Dane — Georgi Stafslien, De Forest; Megan Brown, Caitlin Curtis, Brandon Juno, and Gregory Pithan, Madison; Victoria Kalscheur, Mount Horeb; Kaitlyn Partridge, Sun Prairie; and Kallie Knueppel, Verona.
Dodge — Caleb Deering, Ashley Kulka, Zachary Kulka, and Brienna Landsness, Beaver Dam; McKayla Krenz, Burnett; Jackie Anthes, Columbus; Kelsey Flaskrud, Horicon; Ashley McLain, Sarah Miller, and Cassandra Peltier, Juneau; Paige Persha and Matthew Schellinger, Mayville; Abigail Schwartzmiller and Brenna Wolff, Theresa; Mackenzie Klug, Brandon Margelowsky, and Caleb Schulz, Waupun.
Door — Jennifer Leonard, Baileys Harbor; Hunter Falish, Brussels; Raymond-Jefferson Sindac, Egg Harbor; Bailey Tlachac, Forestville; Payton Pluff, Sister Bay; Adam Ahrens, Mary Barlas, Wattana Chairin, Stephanie Goetz, Kelly Lewens, Sarah Maggle, Esther Nalukwago, and Elliott Seiler, Sturgeon Bay.
Eau Claire — Nikita Bhakta, Mary Glittenberg, Benjamin Redman, and Ryan Schuh, Eau Claire.
Fond Du Lac — Elizabeth Rindt, Campbellsport; Garrett Clary, Kyle Malzhan, Olivia Sa — lm, Aaron Schmitz, and Eric Wuest, Fond du Lac; Alan Burkart and Abigail Lefeber, Malone; Gabriel Moore, Rosendale; and Noah Knueppel, Waupun.
Green — Kylie Schafer-Perkins, Brodhead.
Green Lake — Benjamin Denk, Markesan.
Iowa — Alexis Bauer and Kaitlyn Laufenberg, Dodgeville.
Jackson — Madeline Bergerson, Black River Falls.
Jefferson — Benjamin Dresdow, Fort Atkinson; Emma Hans, Jefferson; Lauren Felder, Lake Mills; Evan Holzhueter, Waterloo; and Alek Lapp, Watertown.
Kenosha — Adelia Mahaffee, Burlington; Miranda Rios, Kenosha; and Kayla Cox, Pleasant Prairie.
Kewaunee — Cassandra Dart, Daniela GomezPatino, Elizabeth McClure, Raymond Shaw, and Casey Stangel, Algoma; Jena Berceau, Travis Boulanger, Jared Lemens, and Ross Lemens, Casco; Sydney Kruse, Anton Kubetz, and Maryssa Paulsen, Kewaunee; Brandi Charles, Eliceli Contreras, Kristopher Kanzenbach, and Hunter VandeWater, Luxemburg.
La Crosse — Kyle Hansen and Alicia Krause, La Crosse.
Langlade — Morgana Smith, Bryant; Kaitlyn Paulsen, Summit Lake; and Amy Heistad, White Lake.
Lincoln — Cameron Curry, Merrill; and Camryn Swan, Tomahawk.
Manitowoc — Madelynn Krueger, Collins; Victor Forslund and Amber Honnef, Denmark; Amanda Hartlaub, Kaitlyn Horneck, and Jan-Marie Matthysse, Kiel; Alaric Allen, Emily Bernhardt, Maria Bieberitz, Courtney Braun, Olivia Claybrook, Tanner Dokey, Alexander Frink, Emily Gamez-Khail, Gabriel Guzman, Alexandra Hang, Chrystal Hansen, Alivia Juul, Brittany Kostichka, Sunny Lee, Logan Maedke, Daniel Martinez, Tyler McCoy, Emily Miller, Sebastian Nienow, Tyler Olson, Ted Rahmlow, Jayden Schroeder, Laken Schultz, Vullnet Selimi, Thomas Troyer, Elizabeth Watkins, Arnie Xiong, Xai Xiong, and Larissa Zeddies, Manitowoc; Brianna Bohm, Morgan Meissner, Bailey Page, Sierra Siders, Elijah Stonebraker, and Jordan Wolfe, Mishicot; Shannon Fenlon, Josette Ott, and Gena Pekarske, Reedsville; Brianna DeVries, Clayton Denis, Garrett Gleichner, Gabriella Heinen, Sarah Nowak, Brooke Payette, Madelyn Polich, Jolyn Schleis, Megan Wanserski, Kristin Wautier, and Nickolas Wiedemann, Two Rivers; Emily Faber, Valders; Allison Abts, Jacob Gomm, and Nicholas Ruzek, Whitelaw.
Marathon — Autumn Schreiner, Abbotsford; Kolby Jensen, Dorchester; Griffin Magee, Eland; Cassady Damitz, Hatley; Tanner Dallman, Marathon; Jared Novitzke, Mosinee; Justin Mulder, Ringle; Henry Allen, Alyssa Fritsche, Gloria Galicia, Choua Her, Gendaya Walker, and Brooke Williams, Wausau; Cady Kelnhofer, Michael Marshall, Zachary Mizgalski, Dorene Sanchez, and Rachel Sankey, Weston.
Marinette — Autumn Washuleski, Coleman; Shane Bauer, Raina Mertz, Rebecca Sturm, and Zachary Walters, Crivitz; McKenna Berth, Kianna Bulin, Madison Corey, Jaclyn DeMeuse, Abigail Fendryk, Dylan Huhtala, Matthew Schweiger, Jason Slawinski, and Mckenzie Sulk, Marinette; Sydney Weber, Niagara; Camryn Biegler, Logan Falk, Meghan Finger, Jonathan Hastings, Benjamin Pepper, Teja Tonn, and Kailyn Wiegman, Peshtigo; Darius Jennings, Abbie Lindbom, and Dalton Menger, Wausaukee.
Menominee — Sophia Holstrom, Keshena; and Paula Wilber, Shawano.
Milwaukee — Alison Denecke, Brown Deer; Maria Romfoe, Cudahy; Courtney Matschke, Franklin; Makayla Goodman, Steven Marsho, Russell Mason, Cassandra Matte, Caitlin Nelson, and Jada Patterson, Milwaukee; Briana Deschaine, Megan Drzadinski, and Brianna Duff, Oak Creek; Kaitlyn Rhyner, River Hills; Charlotte Berg, Shorewood; Corbin Stelloh, Wauwatosa; Greggory Palkowski and Megan Wandschneider, West Allis.
Oconto — Brittany Fetterly and Mark Fischer, Gillett; Samuel Abegglen, Krakow; Berkley Dolata and Jasey Jicha, Lena; Marlaina Baker, Cole Bertrand, Alex Jensen, and Kailey VanLanen, Little Suamico; Brady Bostedt, Jenna Harske, Harrison Hintz, and Jennifer Tingle, Oconto; Loryn Radke and Samantha Strickland, Oconto Falls; Faith Lambert, Pulaski; Hannah Behnke and Travis Squires, Sobieski; Caleb Lally and James Stankevitz, Suring.
Oneida — Brock Walkowski, Eagle River; Kayla Crump and Nicholas Larson, Rhinelander.
Outagamie — Daysi Casillas, Sydney Cook, Nathan Gebert, Alexa Hietpas, Sydney Host, Holly Krabbe, Delaney Langenberg, Ashley Perket, Draken Schneider, Matthew Schuh, Ka Vang, and Samantha Verhagen, Appleton; Cory Gruendemann, Black Creek; Riley Genke, Paige Green, and Erin Witt, Freedom; Zachary Borns and Joshua Yahr, Greenville; Evan Gilbert, Hortonville; Autumn Bartelt, Anne Buchholz, Kevin Grondahl, Ciara Krowas, Emily Rogers, Shaela Romenesko, Olivia West, Ashley Willes, and Christian Worzalla, Kaukauna; Joshua Berens, Brittany Demro, and Ethan Hoffman, Kimberly; Skyler Douglas, Little Chute; Oliva Anda and Christopher Much, New London; Jordan Blohm, Miranda Moeller, Zachary Potter, and Riley Volkman, Seymour.
Ozaukee — Sarah Burmesch, Hailey Lanser, and Elizabeth Stemwell, Belgium; Elena Hurley, Cedarburg; Mackenzie Mueller, Fredonia;
Arionna Loughlin and Elise Lueck, Grafton; Thomas Pasher, Mequon; Jacob Rogers, Port Washington; and Andrew Duncan, West Bend.
Pierce — Michael Vitt, River Falls.
Portage — Zachary Schulfer, Custer; Nathaniel Disher, Drew Doebereiner, Ryan Guay, Mckinley Lentz, and Kendra Lepper, Stevens Point.
Price — Kelcy Lind, Brantwood.
Racine — Erin Penzel, Burlington; Haille Bocek, Riley Brunner, Carly Dow, Guillermo Gomez Jr, Krysta Venegas, and Lindsay Wakefield, Racine.
Richland — Nolan Moore, Richland Center.
Rock — Shontrea Hogans, Beloit; Alexis Miller, Brodhead; Hayden Barlass, Brooklyn; Sawyer Sendelbach, Evansville; Tara Jackson, Janesville; and Morgan Darr, Milton.
Rusk — Autumn Ducommun, Ladysmith.
Saint Croix — Victoria Henderson, Baldwin; Rachael Poirier, New Richmond; and Allie Trautmiller, Somerset.
Sauk — Emily Miller, Reedsburg; and Dalton Fandrich, Sauk City.
Sawyer — Donald Paul Jr, Winter.
Shawano — Camryn Harland and Ivy Martin, Bonduel; Brooke Breitrick, Bowler; Eric Schmidt, Gresham; Isaac Vandehei and Joel Vandehei, Krakow; Katelyn Walgurski, Pulaski; Madeline Stuewer and Curtis Wilhelmi, Shawano; and Eloise Williamson, Wittenberg.
Sheboygan — Alexis Schaub, Cascade; Vanessa Depies, Nicole Jerabek, Thaddaeus Jurgilanis, Aaron Veldhorst, and Kaitlin Wieberdink, Cedar Grove; Claire Feldmann and Bailey Kestell, Elkhart Lake; Aric Jump, Howards Grove; Jacob Eernisse, Jamie Kaat, Skylar Ternes, and Trevor Wisse, Oostburg; Erin Falk, Sawyer Hering, JunJie Huang, and Hope Landgraf, Plymouth; Kasey Campbell, Amanda Chavez, Katherine Drews, Gabrielle Enriquez, Kelsey Gosse, Matthew Gruetzmacher, Allyson Haefke, Connor Hamann, Aliya Hammer, Bailey Harrington, Katie Hildebrand, Alexis Kerr, Klohie Kuehne, Nicholas Larson, Nathaniel Manteufel, Amanda Meyer, Preston Meyer, Hannah Mohoric, Sylvia Navarro, Ashleigh Olson, Anette Ramirez, Brittany Reyna, Danielle Rice, Vanessa Sager, Gabrielle Scheuren, Dylan Schmidt, Tyson Schuchardt, Matt Seger, Autumn Smith, Jaclyn Stielow, PaChia Thao, Hannah Tousey, Hunter-Rae Wendlandt, Ma Xiong, and Rose Xiong, Sheboygan; Kylie Gierach, Brianna Kleckner, Jared Marshall, Colin O’Dwanny, Beth Schueffner, and Brianna VanWyk, Sheboygan Falls.
Taylor — Desirae Weissmiller, Medford.
Trempealeau — Cassidy Mercer, Arcadia.
Vernon — Macenzie Hanson, Ferryville.
Vilas — Alexander Gengler and Langdon Langhoff, Eagle River; and Alexa Gutierrez, Land O Lakes.
Walworth — Dylan Kelly, Genoa City; and Alayna Mikulski, Whitewater.
Washburn — Tressa Lundsten, Hayward.
Washington — Brook Herbst, Allenton; Antonio Allison, Emily Doran, and Tanner Rattray, Germantown; Kylie Heling, Hubertus; Grace Merkt, Kewaskum; Ashton-Brittany Choma, Nathan Craighead, Julia Kreitzer, Emily Schmitt, Leah Schrank, Taylor Smith, and Benedict Tennies, West Bend.
Waukesha — Gabrielle Heier, Colgate; Hope Horne, Dousman; Paige Benavides, Genesee Depot; Max Crnkovich, Hartland; Hailey Olson, Mukwonago; Nicole Khoury, Clare Krupar, Brenna Nicholson, and Ryan Schauer, Muskego; Silvy Bruette, Oconomowoc; Joseph Verhaagh, Pewaukee; Natalie Pena, Sussex; Addison Hunter, Mariah Monasterio, and Cory O’Donnell, Waukesha.
Waupaca — Kristine Hansen, Shelby Keller, Taylor Schlomann, and Shelby Steenbock, Clintonville; Madelynn Russ, Iola; Kylie Rosenau, Manawa; Emily Sawall, Marion; Victoria Blum and Rachael Pietro, New London; and Mackenzie Morey, Waupaca.
Waushara — Samuel Langenfeld, Hancock; and Angela Kowalewski, Wild Rose.
Winnebago — Zachary Kovach, Appleton; Trever Bump, Larsen; Madeline Brown, Kayla Erickson, Rebekah Knoke, Maxwell Kurilla, Alexandra Stebane, Naomy Tangness, and Kyle VandeVenter, Menasha; Michael Arndt, Chloe Bigalke, Maxwell Boehnlein, Scott Grassmann, Spencer Juchniewich, Breanne Klockzien, McKennah Matulle, Morgan Miller, and Isabel Taubel, Neenah; Jacob Derenne, Caelyn Jischke, and Whitney Tank, Oshkosh; and Deion Loskot, Winneconne.
Wood — Cassandra Joosten, Wisconsin Rapids.

Other States

Alabama — Neda Mobasher, Madison.
California — Alexa Bentley, San Jose.
Florida — Mia Melnizki, Miami; Shannon Saunders, Ponte Vedra.
Iowa — Xoe Etling, Altoona; and Anna Liu, Des Moines.
Illinois — Ashley Sledge, Matteson; and Morgan Bihun, Schaumburg; Nicholas Nordman, Lisle; Alejandra Vargas, West Chicago; and Lucian Lang, Wheaton; Marissa Lung, Roodhouse; Carolyn Hovious, Saint Charles; Kelly Herrin, Beach Park; Natalie Osterhaus, Chadwick; Sydney Gille and Amy Selover, Rockton; and Jillian Eilers, Winnebago.
Indiana — Hunter Crist, Cicero; Carissa Seying and Catherine Seying, Indianapolis; Jessica Stewart, Knox.
Kansas — Jay Strieby Jr, Cummings.
Michigan — Kelsey Wagner, Iron Mountain; Isabella Morrow and Kimberly Thomas, Kingsford; and Alyssa Moln, Norway; Ethan Maule, Daggett; Kyle Harding, Cassidy MacArthur, and Tuan Tran, Menominee; and Caitlin Christophersen, Wallace.
Minnesota — Noah Nei, East Bethel; Taylor Wolf, Waconia; Shawn Riedesel and Lyndsey Robson, Burnsville; Ian Ivens, Champlin; and Theresa Tebon, Minnetonka; Ryan Atkins, New Prague; Abrahm Hill, Rochester; Miles Rohrbaugh, Duluth; Nicole Emery, Savage; Mikayla Hansen, Elk River; Cory Rouw, Saint Cloud.
New Jersey — Hannah Marcher, Hackettstown.
Texas — Vanessa McGinnis, Jarrell.

International

Australia — Tiana Glazbrook, Adelaide; Marcus DelVecchio, Maroubra; Lachlan Napier, South Perth.
Azerbaijan — Mirza Mustafayev, Baku.
Brazil — Bruna Muraca, indaiatuba.
China — Zeyu Yan, Guiyang.
Germany — Paula Schulte, Duisburg; Henry Ely, Wiesbaden.
Spain — Diego NovoaGonzales, Leon.
India — Dipin Wadhwa, New Delhi.
Malaysia — Peyshyuan Loo, Kuantan.
Pakistan — Dheraj Behram, Lohore.
Tunisia — Arij Chetoui.

About the University of Wisconsin-Green Bay

The University of Wisconsin-Green Bay is a comprehensive public institution offering undergraduate, graduate and doctoral programs to nearly 8,700 students with campus locations in Green Bay, Marinette, Manitowoc and Sheboygan. Established in 1965 on the border of Green Bay, the University and its campuses are centers of cultural enrichment, innovation and learning. The Green Bay campus is home to one of the Midwest’s most prolific performing arts centers, a nationally recognized 4,000-seat student recreation center, D-I athletics, an award-winning nine-hole golf course and a five-mile recreational trail and arboretum, which is free and open to the public. This four-campus University transforms lives and communities through student-focused teaching and research, innovative learning opportunities, powerful connections and a problem-solving approach to education. UW-Green Bay’s main campus is centrally located, close to both the Door County resort area and the dynamic economies of Northeast Wisconsin, the Fox Valley region and the I-43 corridor. UW-Green Bay offers in-demand programs in science, engineering and technology; business; health, education and social welfare; and arts, humanities and social sciences. For more information, visit www.uwgb.edu.

#05-20

First Nations EdD Cohort

Community of Learners Developing leaders in First Nations Education

Transformative. Intense. Rigorous.

These are the words students use to describe UW-Green Bay’s first-ever doctoral program—the only one of its kind in the state of Wisconsin—the Doctorate Degree in Education (Ed.D.) in First Nations Education. The four-year program enrolled its first cohort of 12 students in the fall of 2018.

This is exactly what UW-Green Bay Associate Professor and Program Director Lisa Poupart, Ph.D. had in mind as she and her colleagues developed the program. Born out of feedback from First Nations communities throughout the state, leaders asked for a very specific, rigorous program that would balance relational, face-to-face learning with concrete, usable outcomes requiring graduates to further promote cultural insurgence and the vitality of future generations.

“There’s a rigor to the program,” says Poupart. “The listening sessions provided this feedback—they want graduates who understand difficult concepts and can talk about them and write grants, etc. We are telling the students that their communities set a high standard, and we are going to hit those marks.”

Building Community

The Ed.D. in First Nations Education program is centered in indigenous knowledge systems and draws upon indigenous teaching and learning methods from elders and oral scholars, as well as faculty expertise. Classes consist of a set of core courses offered primarily in face-to-face settings, reflecting the strong commitment to the oral tradition rooted in First Nations culture. UW-Green Bay was a natural fit to host the first-of-its-kind doctoral program because of its 20-year history of teaching First Nations education at the University, and its tribal Elders in Residence program.

First Nations EdD Cohort
The Ed.D. in First Nations cohort of learners gathers for a meal following a Saturday class.

The inaugural cohort of 12 began its second fall term in 2019. According to Poupart, the cohort model accurately reflects indigenous teaching and learning, and reflects a true community. “We’ve built something within a community, and the group learns with and supports one another. To have these experiences together is really central to their success in the program.”

Bawaajigekwe Andrea DeBungie, a current student in the cohort, describes her 14 months within the program as transformative. DeBungie is a special education teacher in Ashland, Wisconsin and the recipient of the 2020 Special Services Teacher of the Year in Wisconsin. “The program is very different than anything I have ever experienced, as a teacher or anything,” says DeBungie. “The experiences have helped shape and reshape how I function as an educator, mother, human being.”

The group clearly considers itself a family of support for each other. “There is such encouragement and support within the cohort, and that 100% includes the instructors,” says DeBungie. “I would not be able to do this program otherwise. We all agreed and had conversations about this. We are stronger together.”

Transferring Knowledge

Her experiences have already had an impact in her classroom, specifically as it relates to what she calls the four R’s – relationships, respect, reciprocity and responsibility. “(The program) focuses on relationships, and all students benefit from teachers who invest into them. It has helped me become more intentional as an educator,” says DeBungie, “and work to shift the power dynamic in the classroom from one expert to a community of reciprocal learners and reciprocal relationship.”

“That has been the biggest thing for me. It’s so empowering and so liberating for me as an individual and for the students.”

Fellow cohort member, Waqnahwew Ben Grignon, is a traditional arts teacher at Menominee High School in Keshena, Wisconsin and the 2019 Wisconsin Teacher of the Year. A lifelong member of the Menominee Nation, he works to bridge the regular, traditional curriculum with indigenous thinking. His students recently discussed the geometric designs found in traditional beaded belts to help students remember geometric formulas.

The doctoral program challenges all students to think differently, reconnect with their original ancestral teachings and apply it to indigenous education right now. “One weekend we had a small group presentation of a book we were reading,” says Grignon. “This group chose to talk about the book while we were sewing baby moccasins.” Their discussion evolved into radical topics including governance and the state of education in indigenous communities.

“I’m now able to look at a material object (the moccasins) and think back to the discussions we had about the book and what it meant to sit together in community while doing a traditional art,” says Grignon, “and reconnect to the things our ancestors have been doing for thousands of years.”

Exceptional Learning

This type of learning opportunity is at the heart of the program. A weekend class, for instance, focused on generational healing, inviting a plant medicine elder to work with students. The group took plant medicine walks, participated in conversations about healing and cooked traditional, non-addictive pain medicine from student-gathered ingredients. “This was not a western formalized classroom,” says Poupart, “but indigenous formal learning.”

While intense and time-consuming, the program gives a place and space for these highly motivated and extremely committed learners to expand, grow and talk about similar challenges and experiences.

“We are creating a space for them to explore what they are already capable of doing,” says Poupart, “and the energy of that? They are unstoppable.”

–Story by freelance writer Kristin Bouchard ’93

Open Forums: Sheboygan Campus Executive Officer Candidates

The final candidates in the search for search for the UW-Green Bay Sheboygan Campus executive officer will be on the Sheboygan campus next week, located at One University Drive, Sheboygan, WI 53081. Each candidate will discuss their “vision for the future of UW-Green Bay, Sheboygan Campus” in an open forum for the campus community. The open forum schedule is as follows:

Date Candidate (CV) Time Location
Monday, Dec. 16, 2019 James Schramm (pdf) 9:30-10:30 a.m. Sheboygan Campus, Room #2223 / Skype
Tuesday, Dec. 17, 2019 Dane Checolinski (pdf) 9:30-10:30 a.m. Sheboygan Campus, Room #2223 / Skype

Server migration postponed

The previously communicated server migration that had been planned for over the weekend (Dec. 6-8, 2019) has been postponed due to complications. The scope of this project is large, encompassing the news.uwgb.edu site and all UW-Green Bay network blogs. Plans to re-attempt the migration will be forthcoming. The Marketing and University Communication Office and the Information Technology Web Development, Server and Network Administrator teams apologize for any inconvenience and thank you for your patience.

Common CAHSS 2019: Human Rights

Register in person for Common CAHSS

Online registration has closed for the Common CAHSS event taking place in the Weidner Center for the Performing Arts tomorrow (Tuesday, Dec. 10, 2019). Registration will be available in-person from 8:30 a.m. throughout the course of the day. Stop by the registration table.

Common CAHSS is organized by the College of Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences. It is a day-long recognition marking the 71st anniversary of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights. Planned as an annual event, the inaugural Common CAHSS 2019: Human Rights features 30 activities involving creative engagement with human rights issues. These include discussions and presentations as well as art exhibits, musical and improv performances and more. The conference concludes with keynote speaker Rais Bhuiyan, founder of the non-profit “World Without Hate” at 6 p.m. in the Weidner Center. All activities are free and open to the public.

UW-Green Bay news will freeze temporarily for server migration

The UW-Green Bay Inside News site (news.uwgb.edu) will not be publishing new content from Friday, Dec. 5 through the weekend. This hold is due to a UW-Green Bay server update that will occur over the weekend. When this process is complete, the Inside News site will have a new look, improved security and improved functionality. This update impacts all UW-Green Bay network blog sites.

The migration schedule is as follows:

  • Friday, Dec 6 – Content will be exported from current blog sites
  • Saturday – Sunday, Dec 7-8 – Teams will work to transfer all of the blog content over to the new environment. This will include updating network information (so that the URLs will point to the new blog locations) and more testing.
  • Monday, Dec 9 – The transition should be complete sometime on Monday. It is possible that the process may take until Tuesday, at the latest.

The Marketing and University Communication office and the Information Technology Web Development, Server and Network Administrator teams thank you for your patience.

Art Agency Sale

Art Agency Art Sale – Dec. 2

The fifth biennial Art Agency Art Sale will be held on Monday, December 2, 2019 from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m in Phoenix Room C of the University Union located at 2430 Campus Court, Green Bay, WI 54311. The sale is an opportunity for UW-Green Bay student, faculty/staff and alumni artists to sell work while generating a small profit to help fund the Art Agency student organization. Commission will be 5% for students and 10% for alumni and faculty/staff participants. Featured mediums include ceramics, painting, prints, photography and more. This event is open to the public. Cash and pass points transactions only.

Art Agency is the UW-Green Bay visual arts advocacy student group. As a part of their mission, their student volunteers organized the sale including planning, coordinating participants, promoting the event and staffing the sale.

Participating artists:

  • Jeremey Berry, Student
  • Keith Carter, Associate Lectuer, Ceramics
  • Andrea Cornett, Student
  • Kassie Corroy, Student
  • Lydia Delikat, Student
  • Renae Geimer, Student
  • Kaci Hess, Student
  • Nora Klein, Student
  • Kieran Krueger, Student
  • Elyse Lemke, Student
  • Chue Lo, Student
  • Madeline Marsh, Student
  • Brittney Meyer, Student
  • Miranda Moeller, Student
  • Olivia Salm, Student
  • Kimberly Vlies, Staff
  • Nora Wesner, Student
  • Lisa Wicka, Assistant Professor, Art

Saluting the flag at the UW-Green Bay Veterans Day Reception

Photo gallery: Saluting UW-Green Bay veterans, families and active military

Typically a combination of both somber and celebratory, the annual UW-Green Bay Chancellor’s Veteran Reception, held Monday, November 11, 2019, was no exception. The Phoenix Room was packed, as members of the campus and community gathered to honor vets and active military members.

As Chancellor Van Gruensven welcomed guests, she shared her personal story and pride in those who sacrifice and serve. Van Gruensven’s father, Robert Starck, Sr. is an 87-year old Marine and Korean War veteran, who still wears his scars, and, she shared, “has a purple heart in his memory chest.” Van Gruensven shared the pain of the tremendous loss suffered by her family, when a nephew, a former member of the 82nd Airborne Unit in the Army, passed from complications brought on by PTSD following multiple tours in the Middle East.

Jones, a UW-Green Bay Police officer, is a member of the 148th Fighter Wing, Minnesota, Air National Guard, and returned recently from active duty. But while he and his fellow soldiers have returned without casualty, he has witnessed plenty of it… especially in the States. Jones was an innocent bystander and concert goer at what has been labeled the “Las Vegas Massacre,” where 58 people were killed and more than 500 injured in October of 2017 at a country music concert in Las Vegas. Jones, a decorated officer, was able to use his instincts as a police officer and trained military to usher his friends and other concert goer to safety during the horrific few moments when a gunman sprayed the crowd with bullets from a nearby hotel room and then committed suicide.

Jones spoke to the packed room about life lessons in resiliency.

UW-Green Bay Music, once again honored the vets with an “Armed Forces Salute.”

Click to advance slideshow or view the album on Flickr.

Chancellors Veterans Reception-1

– Photos by Dan Moore, Marketing and University Communication