Author Archives: Kimberly Vlies

2019 Retirees Arboretum Walk

2019 Retirees Spring Arboretum Walk

Fourteen UW-Green Bay retirees enjoyed the 9th annual Retiree Association Cofrin Memorial Arboretum walk held Tuesday, May 21, 2019. Bobbie Webster, natural areas ecologist for the Cofrin Center for Biodiversity, led the group which began at Lambeau Cottage.  As they walked along the bay the group identified spring plants, plant communities, invasive plants and how the arboretum is managed.

Click thumbnails to enter slideshow view or view the album on Flickr.

– Photos submitted by the UW-Green Bay Retirees Association

About the UW-Green Bay Retiree Association

Established in 2008, the UW-Green Bay Retiree Association was founded to promote and nurture mutually beneficial relationships between the University and its retirees. The Association provides a voice for retirees, and strives to support and enrich the campus community while providing members with opportunities for continued intellectual, creative and social engagement. Membership is open to all retired employees, their spouses or partners, and to anyone with a special connection to the University. Learn more at www.uwgb.edu/retiree.

UW-Green Bay Spring 2019 Semester Honors at Marinette, Manitowoc and Sheboygan

GREEN BAY — The University of Wisconsin-Green Bay has made public the names of students on the Marinette, Manitowoc and Sheboygan campuses receiving semester honors for the spring 2019 semester. Students who earn a 4.0 grade point average, which represents all “A” grades, receive highest honors. High honors go to students earning 3.99 to 3.75 grade point averages. Honors are given to students earning 3.74 to 3.50 grade point averages. Students are listed by the city claimed as place of permanent residence. See also, UW-Green Bay main campus semester honors.

Marinette Campus

Highest Honors

Coleman, Wis. — Cody Van Hoff
Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam — Vu Minh Khanh Dao
Menominee, Mich. — Cassidy MacArthur
Marinette, Wis. — Emily Paulsen
Porterfield, Wis. — Ryan Dura

High Honors

Hanoi, Vietnam — Chau Pham
Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam — Doan Bao Chau Thai
Marinette, Wis. — Jason Hile, Kendra Krouth, Taylor Loberger, Jordan Miller, Allison Wagner
Menominee, Mich. — Hunter Hass
Moscow, Russia — Vera Shurygina
Peshtigo, Wis. — Abigail Marquardt, Kailyn Wiegman
Wausaukee, Wis. — Emily Burns

Honors

Bark River, Mich. — Faith Jorasz
Dalian, China — Dongqiang Zhou
Crivitz, Wis. — Zachary Walters
Daggett, Mich. — Jacob Maule
Guangdong, China — Haoyuan Luo
Kaukauna, Wis. — Christian Worzalla
Marinette, Wis. — Naomi Jimenez-Cortes, Noah Miller, Elizabeth Paul, Adam Wahl
Menominee, Mich. — Jonathan Anttila, Kayley Nelson
Peshtigo, Wis. — Brock Bero, Nicole Grom, Kayla Walters
Porterfield, Wis. — Madisen Klaver
Rizhao, China — Jian Feng
Stephenson, Mich. — Breanne Bedgood, Sarah Williams
Wallace, Mich. — Caitlin Christophersen
Wausaukee, Wis. — Abbie Lindbom

Manitowoc Campus

Highest Honors

Manitowoc, Wis. — Jennifer Franzen, Cory Henschel, Michael McGuire
Two Rivers, Wis. — Tiana Johnson

High Honors

Manitowoc, Wis. — Isabel Aldrich, Eric Brey, Arielle Carter, Jonathan Christensen, Samuel Evenoff, Emma Forrest, Nicholas Geiger, Kathryn Kellner, Ryan Rank, Evelyn Tapia-Campuzano, Danielle Visser, Stephanie Watkins
Maribel, Wis. — Colton Swetlik
Mishicot, Wis. — Sierra Siders
Rosendale, Wis. — Makenna Pucker
Shiocton, Wis. — Brian Babicky
Two Rivers, Wis. — Brooke Behrendt, Bree Forkins, Sara Soukup, Joshua Steckmesser, Sharon Yang
Valders, Wis. — Kami Christianson

Honors

Green Bay, Wis. — Zachary Skubal
Manitowoc, Wis. — Patrick Bell, Olivia Claybrook, Shannon Flyod, Chrystal Hansen, Aaron Hillmer, KaZoua Kue, Yin Lee, Hannah Meidl, Kelsey Schindl, Larissa Zeddies
Reedsville, Wis. — Casey Fenlon, Luke Oltmanns
Saint Nazianz, Wis. — Jessica Archuleta
Two Rivers, Wis. — Darby Doyle, Amanda Duerschmidt, Sarah Nowak. Allison Rehrauer, Kasey Schultz
Whitelaw, Wis. — Jacob Gomm

Sheboygan Campus

Highest Honors

Sheboygan, Wis. — Breanna Stelson, Erika Monson, Hunter Zabel, Kevin Krentz, Mitchell Nussberger, Trevor Maurin, Zachari Schroeder
Belgium, Wis. — Jessica Lybek
Sheboygan Falls, Wis. — Autumn Pitz
Cedar Grove, Wis. — Thaddaeus Jurgilanis
Oostburg, Wis. — Gregory Scholten, Jayden Navis
Milwaukee, Wis. — Christopher Flick
Plymouth, Wis. — Hope Landgraf, Morgan Walcott, Nicholas Garni
Kiel, Wis. — Jordan Meyer, Lydia Luebke
Glenbeulah, Wis. — Andrew Kehm
Waldo, Wis. — Megan Rammer,

High Honors

Sheboygan, Wis. — Adam Heitzmann, Owen Vihos-Hoover
Belgium, Wis. — Alexander Duquaine
Kohler, Wis. — Catherine Sutherland
Sheboygan Falls, Wis. — Arden DeRuyter
Plymouth, Wis. — Jared Hubbard,

Honors

Sheboygan, Wis. — Blia Vue, Christian Gartner, Dylan Martens, Hallie Theune, Isabelle Barrington, Kara Petzke, Levi Kohlmann, Mitchell Gilipsky, Rebecca Hilbelink, Sophia Pedroni, Tiffany Chang
Belgium, Wis. — Charlie Bruss, Hailey Lanser
Port Washington, Wis. — Emily Catena
Kohler, Wis. — Ashley Dedering
Sheboygan Falls, Wis. — Emma Luedtke, Jared Marshall
Cedar Grove, Wis. — Alexandria Deruyter
Oostburg, Wis. — Dorothy McElroy, Haley Marman, Jacob Eernisse, Mitchell Ver Velde, Paige Gabrielse, Ryan Wonser
Cleveland, Wis. — Johnathan Grunwald
Kiel, Wis. — Amanda Hartlaub, Samuel Vogel
Jackson, Wis. — Sophia O’Donnell
Random Lake, Wis. — Calvin Smith, Jacob Schmidt

UW-Green Bay announces spring 2019 semester honors

GREEN BAY — The University of Wisconsin-Green Bay has made public the names of students receiving semester honors for the spring 2019 semester. Students who earn a 4.0 grade point average, which represents all “A” grades, receive highest honors. High honors go to students earning 3.99 to 3.75 grade point averages. Honors are given to students earning 3.74 to 3.50 grade point averages. Students are listed by the county claimed as place of permanent residence. All were full-time students in the fall term, earning 12 or more credits of graded coursework. See also, UW-Green Bay branch campus semester honors.

Highest Honors

Wisconsin

Barron — Ashley Stafne, Clayton; and Cheyenne Eastham, New Auburn.
Brown — Krista Abrahamson, Fedor Bulat, Amanda Derenne, Alyssa Dufrane, Anthony Ehnerd, Natalie Gardner, Aldebaran Kent, Ashlee Koenig, Miranda Martin, Kimberly McAuliffe, Yuntlekalau McLester, Samiirah Nur, Jessica Reed, Joel Sinclair, Karly Skaletski, Rachael Smith, and Samantha Thoresen, De Pere; Collin Klaubauf and Rachel Rabas, Denmark; April Baeb, Cameron Baumann, Wayne Borowski, Rachel Bowker, Talia Boyea, Madison Brusletten, Kelsey Bundy, Christopher Carpenter, Carolynn Claussen, Noah Cody, Stephen Cole, Hannah Conard, Casey Deda, Marina Delbecchi, Jillian Diebold, Miranda Dreckschmidt, Hayley Eastman, Erika Ebel, Haley Ebinal, Breauna Engstrom, Sthephany Escandell, Julia Fox, Jared Gagner, Renae Geimer, Emily Gerlikovski, Nathaniel Giese, Valeria GonzalezSarmiento, Ryan Goretski, Rachel Gregory, Kathryn Gustafson, Michelle Haapala, Azure Hall, Janessa Halverson, Kelsey Hanke, Krynn Hanold, Jacob Hawley, Katelyn Heiser, Michael Huang, Janel Huddleston, Alexis Jablonski, Paige Johnson, Charity Joy, Alexandra Kershner, Naomi Khang Jr, Allissa Khang, Eliot Klutz, Matthew Knoke, Billie Komorowski, Kerstyn Lanius, Hannah Luedke, Brittany Maas, Majriela Macedo, Megan Malkmus, Hannah Malmberg, Kiersten McCaigue, Kelly McDonough, Sapatis Menomin, Brandon Moroni, Lolar Moua, Hope Neuens, Maxwel Nooyen, Kelly O’Connell, Michael Page, Mone’t Parrett, Katrina Pratt, Kristel Princl, Hannah Raasch, Kristin Rauch, Nicholas Rouse, Savanah Saskowski, Audrey Schneider, Megan Schoenauer, Dane Schumacher, Rachel Scray, Garth Seehawer, Deanna Skoviak, Rosalyn Stoa, Nicole Tassoul, Laura VanRemortel, Katlynne Walter, Rikki Ward, Claire Westlund, Amanda Wiesman, Napho Xiong, and Judy Yang, Green Bay; McKenzie Diny, Joseph Gassner, and Emily Rotzenberg, Greenleaf; Caitlin Haynes, Hobart; Jarred Glowinski and Kendra Schmeling, Howard; Shakira Stevens, Oneida; Annika Kochaver, Shelby Murray, and Lydia Pionek, Pulaski; Kaitlyn Bacon, Brittany Blohowiak, Hannah Gallenberger, Jessica Gentz, Rebecca Messer, Jordan Posvic, and Garrett Wickman, Suamico; and Tiffany Theunis, Wrightstown.
Buffalo — Linnea Zintman, Buffalo City; and Emily Bork, Cochrane.
Calumet — Rebecca Lehner, Appleton; Ebanie Schmidt and Jonathan Wittmann, Brillion; and Victoria Wollersheim, Chilton.
Clark — Raquel Lopez, Dorchester; and Emily Brekke, Neillsville.
Columbia — Lauren Blumenthal, Columbus; Caitlyn Hibner, Portage; and Brett Siedschlag, Poynette.
Dane — Abigail Waydick, De Forest; Caitlin Curtis, Madison; Leah Adler, Mazomanie; Sydney King, Oregon; Kenzie Ostien, Sun Prairie; and Kate Vanderhoef, Waunakee.
Dodge — Madison Jansen, Ashley Kulka, and Morgan Leistekow, Beaver Dam; Sydney Miller, Hartford; and Jazmine Drebenstedt, Juneau.
Door — Rachel Malcore, Brussels; Makayla Swain, Fish Creek; Matthew Hecht, Sister Bay; Jennifer Angeli, Ashley Bongle, Johnny Gomez, Forrest Rabach, and Sydney Tlachac, Sturgeon Bay.
Dunn — Carissa Henderson, Menomonie.
Eau Claire — Mae Sommerfeld, Eau Claire.
Florence — Tessa Merhalski and Heather Roberts, Florence; and Alyssa Plemel, Niagara.
Fond Du Lac — Samuel Holzmann, Campbellsport; Elizabeth Feucht, Mikayla Koopikka, Logan Kuether, and Paige Richardson, Fond du Lac; Sabrina Sodermark, North Fond du Lac; Kayla Russ, Oakfield; Lorelei Zimmerman, Rosendale; Shelby Koll and Dylon Pokorny, Waupun.
Forest — Dalton Bellamy, Laona.
Grant — Katelyn Wiegel, Boscobel; and Catherine Fonder, Hazel Green.
Green — Kady Jordan, Monroe.
Green Lake — Trevor Jensen, Markesan.
Iowa — Morgan Storkson, Dodgeville.
Jefferson — Claire Stuart, Sullivan.
Juneau — Ryan Fisher, Camp Douglas.
Kenosha — Adelle Capp, Kenosha; and Haley Falcon, Pleasant Prairie.
Kewaunee — Anna Dier, Shannon Nessinger, and Breanna Vandermause, Algoma; Ross Lemens, Mackenzie Ronsman, and Brittany Schmelzer, Casco; Erin Duescher, Benjamin Kopetsky, and Brynne Wolfe, Kewaunee; Andrea Drouse, Emily Fawbush, and Danae Srnka, Luxemburg.
La Crosse — Bennett Hutson, Onalaska; and Abigail Tower, West Salem.
Lafayette — Derek Flannery, Argyle.
Langlade — Wendy Ison, Antigo; and Jessica Kessler, Bryant.
Lincoln — Cameron Curry, Merrill; and Anna Gane, Tomahawk.
Manitowoc — Benjamin Thom, Cato; Amber Honnef, Denmark; Morgan Schwaller, Elkhart Lake; Ashley Sand, Francis Creek; Micayla Fritsch, Kyle Loose, and David Propson, Kiel; Storm Hackmann, Lauren Hoeppner, Steven Manis, Makayla Nelson, and Breanna Posvic-Valenta, Manitowoc; Allison Degner and Samantha Downey, Reedsville; Miranda Guehlstorf, Melissa Hansen, Nicholas Livingston, Alexandra Oosting, and Ashley Taylor, Two Rivers; Samuel Dvorak and Haley Kautzer, Whitelaw.
Marathon — Sierra Schug, Athens; Leah Tauferner and Kendra Wolfgram, Kronenwetter; Diane Le, Mosinee; Sara Radtke, Savannah Schemenauer, and Brooke Williams, Wausau.
Marinette — Vladyslav Bilyy and Raina Mertz, Crivitz; Lexus Bretl, Kody Klumb, Kyle Klumb, Megan Nighbor, Matthew Schweiger, and Christopher Walker, Marinette; Wade Crevier, Joni Polzin, and Bryce Reed, Peshtigo; and Claire Carviou, Porterfield.
Marquette — Samuel Soda, Princeton.
Milwaukee — Carly Herda, Bayside; Cassandra Fricke, Cudahy; Alexander Karabon and Stephanie Nielson, Franklin; Eric Hauenstein, Greenfield; Rachel Osell and Patrina Pichon, Milwaukee; Maria Lemens, Oak Creek; Hannah Fischer, South Milwaukee; Krystle Henry and Micalah Taylor, West Allis; Caitlin Balliet and Patrick Sicula, Whitefish Bay.
Oconto — Katelyn Krueger, Coleman; Tara Sellen and Jarod Witt, Lena; Tessah Dolata, Oconto; Michaela Dickson, Occonto Falls.Carly Flunker and Hunter Wilinski, Sobieski; and John Fredenburgh, Suring.
Oneida — Nicholas Garcia, Hazelhurst; and Alison Bognar, Minocqua.
Outagamie — Darsity Birling, Teagan Bothun, Amelia Boylan-Knorr, Kimberly Davis, Yesenia Hernandez, Matthew Mitchell, Rachel Moderson, Julie Payne, Samantha Sartori, Madalyn Schneider, and Kirsten White, Appleton; Jacie Haas and Anna Ruedinger, Black Creek; Grace Neese, Combined Locks; Josiah Morell and Nicholas Paustian, De Pere; Rachel Koepke, Freedom; Emily Lautenschlager and Paul St.Aubin, Greenville; Bennett Lippert and McKenzie Rasmussen, Hortonville; Sydney Barrington, Micaela Fafnis, Karina Mendez, Kylie Rieder, Claire Schuh, and Reed VanEpern, Kaukauna; Brittany Demro, Kimberly; Melissa Corrigan, Saraphena Jochman, and Marcus Renkas, Seymour; and Megan Coenen, Shiocton.
Ozaukee — Dakota Griffin, Fredonia; and Arionna Loughlin, Grafton.
Pierce — Allison Glampe, Elmwood; Cheyanne Catura, Plum City; and Danielle Weber, River Falls.
Portage — Emily Deyo, Amherst; Rachel Gordon, Nelsonville; and Kendra Lepper, Stevens Point.
Price — Acacia Angelo, Phillips.
Racine — Olivia Poelmann, Franksville.
Richland — Chay Schmitt, Richland Center.
Saint Croix — Michael Bernard, Hudson; and Cade Colbeth, Somerset.
Sauk — Katherine Bruni, Baraboo.
Shawano — Kayla Beardsley, Kayla Beyersdorf, and Ashlyn Schnell, Bonduel; Brooke Breitrick and Zachary Olson, Bowler; Rebecca McCann, Gresham; Moses Makowiak and Aaron Wellhoefer, Pulaski; Alicia Hanson, Addison Lewis, Kendra Marohl, and Madeline Stuewer, Shawano.
Sheboygan — Emily Ellenbecker, Cascade; Jade Henschel, Elkhart Lake; Tyler Dvorachek, Howards Grove; Joshua Konecke, Kohler; Jordan Molter and Rachel Nett, Oostburg; Alexis Pautz, Plymouth; Sarah Belitz, Bailey Menzer, Mikayla Mork, and Alicia Yang, Sheboygan; Sydney Federer, Brianna VanWyk, and Abbigail Wagaman, Sheboygan Falls.
Trempealeau — Logan McNamer, Ettrick.
Vernon — Ariana Rutherford, Readstown.
Walworth — Morgan Courier, Delavan; and Ashley Garza, Elkhorn.
Washburn — Kayla Vrieze, Sarona.
Washington — Emily Wolf, Allenton; Chase Hanson, Hartford; Susan Schober, Jackson; Samuel Friedemann, Breanna Gonring, and Alix Larson, Slinger; Guinevere Casper, Benjamin Henckel, Zachary Schneider, and Erinn Stockhausen, West Bend.
Waukesha — Madeline Yoss, Brookfield; Jennifer Gehl, Hartland; Taylor Deckert and Joseph Verhaagh, New Berlin; Lori Noto, Sussex; Jessica Harris and Stefani VandeSand, Waukesha.
Waupaca — Savannah Harbath, Kaitlynn Kupsky, and Ruchita Patel, Clintonville; Andrea Lenoble, New London; Madelyn Nelson,
Scandinavia; and Suzanne Stuebs, Waupaca.
Waushara — Faith Klick, Wild Rose.
Winnebago — Katelyn Koval, Larsen; Melissa Day, Menasha; Alyssa Barnes, Annette Cornell, Alicia LeBoeuf, Tatiana Monterrosa, Andrew Stephani, Rachel Terry, and Abby Wisneski, Neenah; William Arps, Omro; Jacob Derenne, Kyle Flunker, Brinley Gordon, Mara Pfeilstifter, Danielle Shea, and Heather Taylor, Oshkosh; and Savannah Miller, Winneconne.
Wood — Adam Jensen and Liesl Sigourney, Wisconsin Rapids.

Other States

Alaska — Keziah Whipple, Palmer.
Georgia — Tia Hoppe, Thomaston.
Illinois — Laura Fehling, Mount Prospect; Katherine Nagler, West Chicago; Eric Guarraci, Lake Villa; Natalie Osterhaus, Chadwick.
Kansas — Logan Johnsen, Louisburg.
Michigan — Marissa Leisner, Gladstone; Lilly Johnson and Amanda Pedersen, Menominee.
Minnesota — Alicia Anderson, Coon Rapids; Riley Darling, Lindstrom; Rachael Peterson, New Hope; RaeAnn Hill, New Brighton; and Emma Sloot, Saint Paul; Shad Kraftson, Bayport; and Ciana Fragnito, Oakdale; Bailey Strutz, Macks Creek.
Pensylvania — Tyler Brandon, Philadelphia.
Washington — Truc Nguyen, Roy.

International

Canada — Carli Vogel, Winnipeg; Ivan Radomirovic, Burlington;
Denmark — Adam Mansa, Frederiksberg C;
Germany — Monika Gredzinski, Rheda- Wiedenbruek;
Taiwan — Ya-Ching Kuo, Taoyuan City;
Uzebekistan — Durdona Akhmadjonova, Tashkent .

High Honors

Wisconsin

Adams — Hannah Glavin, Friendship; and Stacey Feldner, Grand Marsh.
Bayfield — Kira Doman, Washburn.
Brown — Anastasia Olp and Paige Osmunson, Allouez; AdrieneNuelle Agcaoili, Bellevue; Patrick Atwell, Emily Bangen, Stephanie Bauer, Sky Becker, Brittany Beyer, MacKensie Bolssen, Francis Cochrane, Samantha Crane, Laura Gerbers, Leah Gohlke, Andrew Hooyman, Katherine Horkman, Hannah Jandrin, Alexandria Keiler-Klein, Nathan Knutson, Erin Krueger, Rachel Kyles, Zachary Mandich, Tayler McAuliffe, James Mezger Jr, Raven Mory-Pagel, Emilee Mulhern, Brianna Pritzl, Jared Ramirez, Taylor Salm, Sydney Walker, Laura Weber, Andrew Willems, Neela Worthington, and Carlos Zuniga, De Pere; Jamie Klinksick, Robyn Krueger, and Katie Wanek, Denmark; Paige Anderson, Haley Arellano, Jonathan Arvedson, Ana-Maria Bakovic, Nerissa Behnke, Eleanor Bellisle, Brett Borski, Noah Borski, Ashley Brechlin, Elizabeth Brinks, Savanna Buchli, Robert Cera, Shannon Coughlin, Holly Daniels, Carley DeGrand, Renee DeGrand, Jake DeLeers, Kelly Degroot, Griffin Dinse, Kristin Duquaine, Eden Erickson, Jamil Feemster-Hackett, Tiernan Finco, Kelsey Flaskrud, Madison Fletcher, Craig Frea, Abigail Gegare, Sara Gerrow, Brett Giesler, Faith Gross, Molly Gwitt, Trysten Hazen, Justice Hilgart, Elizabeth Howard, Hannah Huempfner, Brenden Jackson, Isaias Jauregui II, Kirsten Just, Rahmo Kassim, Muriel King, Jackson Kispert, Josephine Klarkowski, Shannon Kneubuehl, Erich Kox, Kara Krueger, Emily Kuester, Jenna Laqua, Emily LeGrave, Connor Ledvina, Hezly Lerma, Alaina McFarlin, Jared Miesbauer, Savannah Mikle, Agnes Moreno, Nickolas MyersOlson, Frances Nazario, Adrian Nelson, Rebekah Noll, Tristin O’Neill, Anna Robbins, Nichole Robinette, Autumn Rockhill, Kendra Rosenthal, Erik Rosik, Nicholas Sanok, Rebeka Sauer, Jeremy Schiessl, Jared Schmit, Emily Schmitz, Taylor Schneider, Bailey Schultz, Taylor Seidel, Blake Seppel, Charlee Sheraden, Halee Stewart, Brody Stitz, Katrina Strnad, Sarah Sutherland, Xavier Terrien, Mads Thuestad, Eric Tikhonov, Alissa Tisdale, Steven Troge Jr, Alyssa Ulry, Carmen VanLanen, Cindy Vang, Brianna Vickman, Rowan Voskuil, Ryan Weber, Erik Weiland, Emily Wicker, Samantha Williams, Alexander Wojta, Jeremiah Xiong, Ka Xiong, and A Yang, Green Bay; Travis Cleven, Greenleaf; Amanda Frederick, Britney Hirsch, and Lily Howe, Hobart; Marissa Fisher and Quinn Thompson Jr, Howard; Meg Lehman, Kaukauna; Joseph Cain II, Chelsea Dekeyser, Emma Nowak, Ryan Pyatt, Alexis Smith, and Charles Warren, New Franken; Marcus Malewiski and Amanda Rosado, Pulaski; Charity Abts, Breanna Conrad, Kevin Dohm, Kristine Grzybowski, Brock Holtschlag, McKenna Moreland, Christyna Nowakowski, Jesse Rehn, and Christian Wence, Suamico; and Zachary Dehler, Wrightstown.
Calumet — Jalen Buchberger, Michael Carreon Jr, and Jacquie Hodkiewicz, Appleton; Sean Dedering and Karly Woldt, Brillion; Ashley Meier, Kelly Schmitz, Monique Schneider, Caitlynne Siech, and Ryan Vandenboom, Chilton; Abbigail Borseth, Forest Junction; Carly Schaffer and Elizabeth Thiel, Hilbert; Meghan Schmitz and Jacob Thiel, New Holstein; and Carlie Laberge, Sherwood.
Clark — Noah Henchen and Troy Leffelman, Neillsville; Paola Cortese and Kristen Lewandowski, Thorp.
Columbia — Erin Murray, Arlington; Carmen Hidalgo, Columbus; Elizabeth Nachreiner, Portage; Kameron Jennings, Poynette; and Noah Samuelsen, Rio.
Dane — Beth Siltala, Blue Mounds; Danielle McCoy, Deforest; Benjamin Gilles, Bailey Schmid, and Ellen Sheskey, Madison; Rebecca Kuhl, Marshall; Josephine Davis, Oregon; Sara Bichler, Sun Prairie; and Savannah Greiveldinger, Verona.
Dodge — Elizabeth Diels, Beaver Dam; Emily Madeiros, Fox Lake; Ashley McLain, Juneau; Paul Gruenwald, Reeseville; Elizabeth Asmus, Cassandra Sauer, and Mariah Vielbaum, Waupun.
Door — Carina Renard, Brussels; Jennifer Vandertie, Forestville; Adam Ahrens, Jacqueline Bricco, Stephanie Goetz, Natalie Marchant, and Brandy Miettinen, Sturgeon Bay.
Dunn — Kaitlyn Baier and Britney Bechel, Elk Mound; and Erica Kinnard, Menomonie.
Eau Claire — Kira Shiffer and Makenna Vatland, Altoona; and Ryan Schuh, Eau Claire.
Florence — Jessica Glime, Florence.
Fond Du Lac — Amanda Goeman, Campbellsport; Andrea Cornett, Misty Gedlinske, Jena Krueger, Nicole Krueger, Zachary Renderman, and Brady Sarauer, Fond du Lac; Alan Burkart and Abigail Lefeber, Malone.
Grant — Brody Wiest, Dickeyville; and Samantha Vondrum, Lancaster.
Green — Alexandra Lent, Albany.
Jefferson — Lydia Downey and Lauren Felder, Lake Mills; and Kayla Belfield, Watertown.
Kenosha — Zachary Lindahl and Madison Zapata, Kenosha.
Kewaunee — Kaitlyn Stoller, Algoma; Miriam Laird, Kewaunee; Miranda Ledvina and Mariah Lukes, Luxemburg.
La Crosse — Emily Zilliox, Onalaska.
Lafayette — Michelle Greenfield, Shullsburg.
Langlade — Jesse Chrudimsky, David Ison, and Cassie Wiegert, Antigo.
Manitowoc — Sabrina Grube, Kaitlyn Horneck, and Jan-Marie Matthysse, Kiel; Emily Bernhardt, Emily Gamez-Khail, Allison Hallfrisch, Alexandra Hang, Moriah Hansen, Jared Heinzen, Mailee Her, Bailey Hetue, Andrew Kim, Tyler Klackner, and Ted Rahmlow, Manitowoc; Kelly Aldrich, Maribel; Ashley LeCaptain, Bailey Page, Emily Shedal, and Jordan Sisel, Mishicot; Emily Fritsch, New Holstein; Brianna DeVries, Elena Garcia, Madeleine Gleichner, Gabriella Heinen, Taylor Schreiber, Rachel Sosnosky, and Elizabeth Tulachka, Two Rivers.
Marathon — Tyler Kunze, Abbotsford; Arielle Kukulka, Auburndale; Kylie Linke, Hatley; Justin Mulder, Ringle; Collin Kuehn andTrent Lietzow, Wausau; and Melinda Vang, Weston.
Marinette — Regina Russ, Amberg; Courtney Squires, Fence; Paige Minton, Cali Nygren, Eric Powers Jr, Jason Slawinski, and Rabecca Veness, Marinette; Lance Crevier, Brandon Gauthier, Jennifer Hess, and Jaden Russell, Peshtigo; Dalton Menger and Alysha Zuern, Wausaukee.
Menominee — Georgie Potts, Keshena.
Milwaukee — Emma Jarumbo, Franklin; Torjohna Bynum, Greenfield; Elias Mitchell, Hales Corners; John Bradford, Rachel Kaschak, Kayla Miller, Eva Mora, Diana Romero-Rodriguez, Josephine Sielen, and Tyler Wolf, Milwaukee; Anthony Fenner and Chance Kangas, Oak Creek; Charlotte Berg, Shorewood; and Hannah Moon, West Allis.
Monroe — Wynne Larson, Tomah.
Oconto — Michael VerVelde, Abrams; Berkley Dolata, Lena; Olivia West, Little Suamico; Tad Taggart, Oconto Falls; Elizabeth Johnson and Kelly Polzin, Sobieski; Grant Fischer, Preston Fischer, and Joshua Vollmar, Suring.
Oneida — Lauren Rosendahl, Rhinelander.
Outagamie — Cassandra Bennett, Taylor Ciske, Madeline Fischer, Kathreen Ford, Emanuel Hernandez, Carly Herr, Cory Johnson, Nathaniel Kennis, Justin Meyer, Lori Meyer, Casey Nickel, Xiomara Posselt, Megan Rambo, Selena Sanchez, Gabriella Shapiro, Shelby Snell, Tuan Tran, Samantha Verhagen, and ShengYeng Xiong, Appleton; Cory Gruendemann and Carissa Salter, Black Creek; Clarice Martell, Bonduel; Kimberly Boots, Combined Locks; Eva Domencich and Kiara Skenandore-Doxtater, De Pere; Brooke DeGoey, Joseph Doro, and Riley Genke, Freedom; James Kellerman and Jada Taylor, Greenville; Halie Hermsen, Ciara Krowas, Emily Rogers, Shaela Romenesko, and Ashley Willes, Kaukauna; Annette Lorenz and Lauryn Wilcox, Kimberly; Anna Bomber, Steven Herbst, and Branden VandeVen, Little Chute; Dallas Wood, Oneida; Miranda Moeller, Seymour; and Karissa Anderson, Shiocton.
Ozaukee — Grace Tahtinen, Cedarburg; Angela Grimm, Fredonia; Jenna Grandinetti, Grafton; Isabelle Maleki, Mequon; and Halee Behrens, Waubeka.
Portage — Callyn Diamond, Nathaniel Disher, and Anna Zajakowski, Stevens Point.
Price — Kelcy Lind, Brantwood; Ashley Casey, Park Falls; and Jasmyn Kleinhans, Phillips.
Richland — Laura Ewing, Richland Center.
Rock — Lauren Paul, Evansville; Cynthia Meier, Janesville; and Kailey LeCaptain, Milton.
Rusk — Brooke Wiles, Bruce.
Saint Croix — Courtney Klatt, Hudson.
Shawano — Cassie Andraschko, Birnamwood; Patrick Brodhagen, Bonduel; Nathaniel Bowman and Kristina Koenig, Bowler; Eric Schmidt, Gresham; Amber Brown, Leopolis; and Mackenzie Dingeldein, Shawano.
Sheboygan — Vyvyan Cole, Cascade; Isabella Daniels, Cedar Grove; McKayla Kertscher, Dana Wunsch, and Kayla Wunsch, Howards Grove; Mackenzie Wolf, Kohler; Elizabeth Heinen, Oostburg; Sara Kroneck and Hannah Mauk, Plymouth; Jenna Bares, Random Lake; Maxwell Meyer, Ethan Najacht, Boris Ristivojevic, Meghan Sohr, Benjamin Vojtech, Kayde Warm, and Jacob Willadsen, Sheboygan; and Kylie Gierach, Sheboygan Falls.
Taylor — Abby Schultz, Medford; and Morgan Birkenholz, Sheldon.
Walworth — McKenzie Swantz, Burlington; Kayla Probst, Pell Lake; and Victor Hayek, Whitewater.
Washington — Theresa Burakowski, Hartford; Madison Byrnes, Hubertus; Cassandra Schneiker, Jackson; Samuel Gruber, Slinger; Hazel Benton, Miriam Casper, Nathan Craighead, Sierra Froemming, Megan Neitzel, Mary Phillips, Bailee Ramon, Megan Swope, and Lindsey Talma, West Bend.
Waukesha — Maria Piotrowski, Brookfield; Jordyn Gaurkee, Delafield; Samuel Sternitzky, Elm Grove; Aaron Brasfield, Samantha Geiger, Joy Russ, and Grace Weston, Menomonee Falls; Nathan Clemens, Mukwonago; Holly Bandoszeski, Nicole Khoury, and Keely Palmer, Muskego; Sophia Sikowski, New Berlin; Morgan Hanson, Pewaukee; Daniel Markano and Ashley Wittmann, Sussex.
Waupaca — Nicole Seefeldt, Bear Creek; Barbara Boyer, Clintonville; Tessa Lybert, Fremont; Megan Schuelke and Daniel Teuscher, Manawa; Jared Sawall, Marion; Rachael Pietro, New London; Scott Owen and Brynn Rasmussen, Waupaca; and Amanda Loehrke, Weyauwega.
Waushara — Jordan Safranski, Fremont; Ariana Dohr and Aaron Vandecastle, Wild Rose.
Winnebago — Brittany McKenzie, Appleton; Amanda Bertzyk, Kaitlyn DeValk, Brittany Ellie, Julia Hopfensperger, Manuel Vivas III, and Ethan Whitney, Menasha; Chloe Bigalke, Danielle Jensen, Rachael Kinjerski, McKenna Seegers, Isabel Taubel, Rachael Wirth, and Tabatha Zwicky, Neenah; Benjamin Berndt and Nathan Erck, Omro; Kelsey Langlitz, Allison Schmiedel, Natalie Tyriver, and Michael Wagner, Oshkosh; and Allyson Hewitt, Winneconne.
Wood — Olufemi Fagbemi and Erin Mader, Marshfield; Seth Frizzell, Abigail Heil, and Zachary Kozlowski, Wisconsin Rapids.

Other states

California — David Spengeman, Clovis; Ariana Salazar, Visalia.
Illinois — Megan Richter, Wadsworth; Trevor Warczak, Algonquin; Cameron Rosborough, East Moline; Greta Thompson, Plainfield; Sydney Gille and Amy Selover, Rockton; and Jillian Eilers, Winnebago.
Michigan — Kathleen Stephenson, Gladstone; Courtney Rietveld and Janay Walters, Kingsford; and Alyssa Moln, Norway; Emma Engle, Kalamazoo; Valeriy Melnyk and Michael Shanks Jr, Menominee.
Minnesota — Madeline McKeefry, Andover; and Noah Nei, East Bethel; Jessica Wolf and Taylor Wolf, Waconia; Abrahm Hill, Rochester; Brian Vang, Saint Paul; and Samuel Myers, White Bear Lake; Ryan Mead, Forest Lake; Derrick Prenot, Winona.
New York — Nicole Cassidy, Merrick.
South Dakota — Anna Brecht and Rylee Boyd, Sioux Falls.

International

Bolivia — Juan Albis, La Paz.
Brazil — Bruna De Luca Muraca, Indaiatuba.
Canada — Andre Baires, Winnipeg; Alexandra Zakutney, Ottawa.
Czech Republic — Patricia Gallasova, Prague.
India — Gurleen Sikri, ludhiana.
Italy — Stefania Lazzaretto, Adria.
Izrael — Tomer Zloczower, Ness Ziona.
Japan — Masayuki Takazawa, Tokyo.
Netherlands — Elke vanderWerff, Alphen aan den Rijn.
Pakistan — Akash Chhabria, Karachi.
United Kingdom — Luke Uphill, Dundee; Miles McDowall, Winchester.

Honors

Wisconsin

Ashland — Shayla Warren, Ashland.
Barron — Dylan Anderson, Comstock; Selene Singerhouse, Prairie Farm; and Samantha Soley, Rice Lake.
Brown — Emily Barnes, Zachary Bornemann, Renee Buss, McKenzie Coppo, Matthew Czarnecki, Annika Eakin, Kyle Engelmann, Brett Erickson, Jace Hannemann, Rachel Hays, Mackenzie Hemauer, Patrick Hill, Kara Hurst, Beth Kondro, Mikayla Pansier, Matthew Reed, Hannah Roffers, Emily Song, Callista VanDeHei, Zachary Wichlacz, Marissa Wussow, and Ashley Zellner, De Pere; Kevin Nohr, Denmark; Nade Abdi, Alexander Alberts, Vanessa Alvarez, Cristian Ambrosio, Cassandra Babcock, Brittany Baneck, Vitaliy Banyuk, Rockford Beauchamp, Alissa Bethke, Dominic Blozinski, Grace Caldie, Ryan Carter, Christiana Casbourne, Kevin Cervantes, Julian Charles, Kyrsten Charles, Alora Clark, Kristine Clarmont, Rachel Coady, Maria Cohen, Peter Corriveau, Juan Cortes-Ramirez, Ross Cox, Alaina Dart, Cody Decker, Eric Demro, Garrett Dietz, Sophia Endries, Abigail Erb, Michael Erb, Valerie Estrada, Rachel Fletcher, Travis Friedrich, Courtney Gersek, Alyssa Goldman, Ally Gorenchan, Jasmine Gromoske, Emma Groth, Andrew Harsh, Mason Hendricks, Angel Henschel, Deanice Hoffman, Alivia Houdek, Erin Howerton, Mario Huarota, Samantha Huempfner, Hunter Jacobsen, Emily Jadin, Austin Kallies, Kaitlin Klein, Sarah Klemp, Collin Koltz, Cody Kraft, Bryce Legois, Brandon Lohrentz, Dominic Marr, Vanessa Martinez, Jackson Massey, Jon McNulty, Aaron Meltz, Mohamed Mohamed, Alyssa Mullins, Karly Murphy, Sanjay Murthy, Samantha Myers, Isabella Nothstine, Emily Patzer, Ryan Peerenboom, Peyton Phillips, Ally Piontek, Yasmine Plascencia, Nicole Platkowski, Joseph Prestley, Richard Rehberg, McKenzie Reimann, MaKenna Rich, Charlie Ridout, Emily Rocque, Raven Saladino, Calvin Salmon, Caleb Sawyer, Kara Schneeberger, Kendra Sieracki, Carlos Sierra, Ryan Simonar, Jonathan Sollberger, Katarina Stojanovic, Carly Sturdivant, Mikaela Sullivan, DeAndre Theisen, Luke Thums, Brett Tilot, Mariana Trujillo, Gabriela VanBeek, Sabrina Vang, Victor Vang, Yeng Vang, Elizabeth Walder, Katelynn Warpinski, Skyla Weidemann, Lee Werner, Mitchell Williams, Kayla Worachek, Maria Yang, Robyn Young, Zachary Zellner, and Kendrick vonLignau, Green Bay; Carly Reynders, Hayley Verbeten, and Jesus Zamudio, Greenleaf; Jenna Carpenter, Olivia Fugate, and Christopher Hopkins, Hobart; Janet Peaches, Howard; Jordyn Zehms, New Franken; Tyler Andrews, Isaac Caelwaerts, Natalie Grathen, Kyle Gross, Mackenzie Jonet, Emily Joppe, Ashley Schilawski, Hannah Weslow, and Calla Wise, Suamico; and Nikolas Sandona, Wrightstown.
Burnett — Ashlea Meister, Shell Lake.
Calumet — Cassandra Cooney, Bryanna Gonzalez, Sara Haen, Rebecca Kimball, and Justin Krizenesky, Appleton; Cassidy Behnke, Brillion; Meadow Schmidt, Chilton; Jacqueline Probst and Gabriella Thiel, Hilbert; Adrianna Raddatz and Bhupin Tiwari, Menasha; Lindsey Casper, Samuel Depies, and Cassidy Salm, New Holstein; and Hunter Gerrits, Sherwood.
Chippewa — Emma Urick, Bloomer.
Clark — Adam Budzinski, Abbotsford.
Columbia — Ryan Ramminger, Lodi; Shelby Smith, Pardeeville; Jasmine Downey, Cecelia Limmex, and Haley Willan, Portage.
Crawford — Jacob Lenzendorf, Prairie du Chien.
Dane — Kaeci Buettner, Dane; Jarrett Sutton, Deerfield; Lindsey Miller, Madison; Ally McCutcheon, Mc Farland; Morgan Pertzborn, Sauk City; Noah Krumenauer and Alyssa Wicks, Stoughton; and Meghan Pingel, Sun Prairie.
Dodge — Angelique Dambruch, Brienna Landsness, and Jasmine Stiller, Beaver Dam; Jacob Dabringer, Brownsville; McKayla Krenz, Burnett; Jackie Anthes, Columbus; Emily Caplice and Courtney Renderman, Lomira; Alexandra Liegl and Tasha Rusch, Mayville; and Hailey Wallendal, Theresa.
Door — Ashley Delfosse, Brussels; Evan Reinhardt, Fish Creek; Kayla Counard and Amber McNulty, Forestville; Kara Caldecott, Sister Bay; Jemma Benton, Wattana Chairin, Tyler Fox, Isaiah Hernandez, Nicole Kruger, Kelly Lewens, and Mackenzie Schopf, Sturgeon Bay.
Dunn — Edward Johnson, Menomonie.
Fond Du Lac — Megan Gassner, Rachel O’Loughlin, and Mariah Warnecke, Campbellsport; Patricia Corbin, Brianna Kramer, Grace Pechman, and Aaron Schmitz, Fond du Lac; Erin Diederich and Samantha Simon, Malone; Noah North, Van Dyne; Aaron Frye, Noah Knueppel, and Garrit Levey, Waupun.
Forest — Trevor Tupper, Argonne; and Hope Dewing, Crandon.
Green — Kallista Baebler, Monticello.
Green Lake — Kellen McHale, Green Lake.
Iowa — Alexis Bauer, Dodgeville.
Iron — Macensie Faller, Park Falls.
Jefferson — Alyssa Hannam, Fort Atkinson; Robleh Omar, Jefferson; Abigail Stephenson, Johnson Creek; and Evan Holzhueter, Waterloo.
Juneau — Jessicah Murphy, Necedah.
Kenosha — Miranda Leboeuf, Kenosha; James Cater Jr and Siera Sieberth, Salem; and Delaney Trezise, Twin Lakes.
Kewaunee — Hunter Paplham, Kaitlyn Pichette, and Avery Robinson, Algoma; Brooke Olszewski, Casco; Sydney Kruse and Maryssa Paulsen, Kewaunee; Dennis Christoff Jr, Mason Geib, Samantha Giltner, Aaron Thiry, Caitlyn Tupa, and Hunter VandeWater, Luxemburg.
La Crosse — Halle Burkhalter, Onalaska.
Langlade — Wesley Meyer, Antigo.
Manitowoc — Cindy Bauknecht, Ciara Butow, Nicklas Manis, Nicole Palama, Dayna Schroeder, Camden Shulander, Ryan Specht, Sean Stalvey, and Elisa Vohen, Manitowoc; Leah Hansen, Maribel; Boris Bashkier, Corey Haack, and Kendra Mraz, Mishicot; Andrew Minehan, Newton; Gena Pekarske and Kayla Wendland, Reedsville; Jillian Amasone, Bailey Boettcher, Ethan Christiansen, Clayton Denis, Thania Lee, Mackenzie Salta, and Jolyn Schleis, Two Rivers; Emily Faber, Valders; Allison Abts and Austin Carron, Whitelaw.
Marathon — Autumn Schreiner, Abbotsford; Marisa Evert, Colby; Kolby Jensen, Dorchester; Griffin Magee, Eland; Katie Pozorski, Marathon; Jared Novitzke, Mosinee; Sallie Daigle, Schofield; Gloria Galicia, PaNou Lor, and Misty Wolff, Wausau; Zachary Mizgalski and Dorene Sanchez, Weston.
Marinette — Michael Hanrahan and Blake VanVooren, Coleman; Alexia Oyer and Allison Wuensch, Crivitz; Nikki Hakanen, Justin Kelly, Mackenzie May, Mariah McDonough, Hope Philipps, Mikayla Reed, Ivy Sutek, Dakota Vanidestine, and Mackenzie Waloway, Marinette; Sydney Weber, Niagara; Maya Plosczynski and Kayla Sell, Peshtigo.
Menominee — Samuel Yazzie Jr, Keshena.
Milwaukee — Prasanthika Fernando, Brown Deer; Courtney Matschke and Lauren Miller, Franklin; Natalie Hoffman and Kaitlyn Zbichorski, Greenfield; Amanda Veit, Hales Corners; Tiffany Ambeau, Marc Brown, Jada Davis, Richard Davis, Abigail Kaczynski, Savannah Krznarich, Russell Mason, Valerie Mecha, Daniela MontesDeOca, and Sophia Sielen, Milwaukee; Morgan Johnson, Jarrod Kaczanowski, Rupinder Kaur, Amanda Lucht, and Emily Walczak, Oak Creek; and Caitlin Egan, West Allis.
Oconto — Ryan Mahsem, Chelsea Servin, and Heaven Winter, Abrams; Mark Fischer, Gillett; Samuel Abegglen, Krakow; Jasey Jicha and Riley Skarda, Oconto; Taylor Markiewicz and Sunshine Tourtillott, Oconto Falls; Brittany Fetterly, Kortney Krueger, and Ryan Wallenfang, Sobieski; Amber Carlson, Mikaela Reed, and James Stankevitz, Suring.
Oneida — Jacob Piasecki, Rhinelander.
Outagamie — Colleen Cline, Eli Gartner, Alexa Hietpas, Dylan Janssen, Broderick Kenner, Delaney Langenberg, Thomas Mlodzik, Daniel Naef, Benjamin Newman, Adiar Pech, Ashley Perket, Julie Quinn, Kate Sorebo, and Anastasia Zink, Appleton; Derric Marroquin, Bear Creek; Kelly House, De Pere; Aaron Voss, Greenville; Mason Guyette and Kaylyn Herron, Hortonville; Autumn Bartelt, Brooke Biese, Adam Cizdyn, Haylee Hennes, Shawn Hensel, Brendan Miron, and Jacklyn Schelter, Kaukauna; Skyler Douglas, Matthew Nelson, Elizabeth Vandenberg, and Alexandra West, Little Chute; Oliva Anda, New London; Jake Daub and Kayla Hallam, Seymour.
Ozaukee — Lauren Miller, Cedarburg; Bailey Colber, Grafton; Thomas Pasher, Mequon; Evelynn Ehrlich, Port Washington; Casey Izhiman, Prt Washingtn; and Chase Kraus, Saukville.
Pepin — Brittany Brantner, Mondovi.
Polk — Alexis Beese, Amery.
Portage — Emma Wallace, Almond; Josie Thompson, Iola; Reese Eckenrod-Snyder, Stevens Point; and Hunter Singer, Waupaca.
Price — Ashley Kilty, Phillips.
Racine — Quinne Herolt, Burlington; Daniel Aguilar, Riley Brunner, Carly Dow, Jared Stack, Krysta Venegas, and Lindsay Wakefield, Racine; and Jason DeBrabander, Union Grove.
Richland — Caleb Daniel, Richland Center.
Rock — Olivia Heilman and Norah Swenson, Janesville; and Lindsay Fanning, Milton.
Rusk — Mathias Halbur, Tony.
Saint Croix — Brandon Byrne, Hammond.
Sauk — Kayla Wagner, Baraboo; and Rebecca Schwerman, Reedsburg.
Shawano — JaKen Spreeman, Bonduel; Kanum Vele, Bowler; Brooke Rotter, Cecil; Meghan Hoffman, Clintonville; Todd Otradovec Jr, Gresham; Moriah Griesbach, Samantha Kapla, and Aaron Splan, Pulaski; Kaleigh Zoll, Shawano; Riley Allen, Shiocton; Alexis Block and Eloise Williamson, Wittenberg.
Sheboygan — Vanessa Depies, Jacob Ferber, and Tyler Kraus, Cedar Grove; Claire Feldmann, Elkhart Lake; Sonia Schubert, Glenbeulah; Alisha LaPean and Elise Vollmer, Kohler; Justin Sonnentag, Oostburg; Marlena Ruege, Random Lake; Trevor Arnoldi, Amanda Chavez, Jacqueline Grabowski, Matthew Gruetzmacher, Tanner Hendrikse, Allison Kolb, Leslie Lee, Abbey Martin, Hannah Mohoric, Lilith Riemer, Hayley Solberg, Caleb Torres, Erica Winter, Kalia Xiong, and Lee Xiong, Sheboygan; Valerie Ploeckelman and Tyson Reschke, Sheboygan Falls; and Alec Meyer, Waldo.
Taylor — Erin Probst, Rib Lake.
Trempealeau — Cassidy Mercer, Arcadia.
Vernon — Garriet Kanis, Viroqua.
Walworth — Melissa Krueger, Darien; and Payton Hintz, Delavan.
Washington — Zachary Debonis and Miranda Esser, Germantown; Joelle Hackney, Slinger; and Benedict Tennies, West Bend.
Waukesha — Amaliya Quick, Dousman; Emma Hammond, Eagle; Max Crnkovich and Mary Dohogne, Hartland; Amber Perez, Karlee Saladin, and Caleb Smith, Menomonee Falls; Meghan Lepak, Mukwonago; Megan Laven and Brenna Nicholson, Muskego; Alyssa Bredfeld, Selena Deer, Sabrina Samuel, and Thomas VanZile, New Berlin; Emma Anderson, Meghan Hoerl, and Riley Webster, Oconomowoc; and Nicole Newcomb, Waukesha.
Waupaca — Amber Krueger, Keyur Patel, and Aaron Teske, Clintonville; Drew Flynn, Ryan Schuelke, and Matthew Wepner, Manawa; Emily Sawall, Marion; Victoria Blum, Destiny Douglas, and Jade Huntley, New London; and Samantha Struzynski, Ogdensburg.
Waushara — Brittney Meyer and Makenna Murkley, Berlin; and Hannah Bunde, Wautoma; Samuel Langenfeld, Hancock.
Winnebago — Taylor Flease, Fremont; Rebekah Knoke, Menasha; Maxwell Boehnlein, Annie Czech, McKennah Matulle, and Olivia Nichter, Neenah; Carley Chapin, Omro; Carson Beyer, Hailey Droessler, Luke Flunker, Marissa Miller, Taylor Reichow, Jessica Roberts, and Hailey Schunk, Oshkosh; and Deion Loskot, Winneconne.
Wood — Hayden Boson, Adam Fredrick, Amandalee Miller, and Ellen Plendl, Marshfield; and Coleton LaBarre, Wisconsin Rapids.

Other States

Alabama — Neda Mobasher, Madison.
Arizona — Jenna Vaaler, Sierra Vista.
California — Mina Anderberg, Culver City.
Illinois — Meghan Paluch, Des Plaines; and Morgan Bihun, Schaumburg; Marjorie Sloan, Elk Grove Village; and Alejandra Vargas, West Chicago; Carolyn Hovious and Jamison Yoder, Saint Charles; Kelly Herrin, Beach Park; Allison Shields, Freeport; Marissa Mertens, Washington.
Indiana — Rebecca Radtke, Munster; and Crystal Guzman, Saint John.
Iowa — Anna Liu, Des Moines.
Michigan — Caitlyn Leisner, Gladstone; Katie Cudnohufsky and Isabella Morrow, Kingsford; Zachary Gloshen, Traverse City; Alex Almquist, Hancock; Jacob Anglehart and Katelyn Burby, Menominee; Andrea Kirkby, Elmira.
Minnesota
— Quinn Duffy, Wyoming; Shawn Riedesel and Lyndsey Robson, Burnsville; Theresa Tebon, Minnetonka; Jessica Hanson, Minnetrista; and Maria Schoening, Plymouth; Sadie Peterson, Brook Park; Paul Sadergaski, Faribault; Miles Rohrbaugh, Duluth; Anna Eaton, New Prague; Cory Rouw, Saint Cloud.
Missouri — Garrett Spencer, Lees Summit.
New Jersey — Gabrielle Niemiec, Wallington.
North Carolina — Mikayla Bowe, Fayetteville.

International

Canada — Clayton Brown, Markham.
China — Tingjia Zou, Shanghai.
Finland — Roosa Turunen, Hameenlinna Kanta-Hame.
France — Celine Massereau, Issoudun.
Guatemala — Maria Castillo, Guatemala.
Norway — Oda Bekkestad, Mjoendalen.
Tunisia— Arij Chetoui, Tunisia.
Zimbabwe — Azizeh Egerer, Harare.

About the University of Wisconsin-Green Bay

The University of Wisconsin-Green Bay is a comprehensive public institution offering undergraduate, graduate and doctoral programs to nearly 8,000 students with campus locations in Green Bay, Marinette, Manitowoc and Sheboygan. Established in 1965 on the border of Green Bay, the University and its campuses are centers of cultural enrichment, innovation and learning. The Green Bay campus is home to one of the Midwest’s most prolific performing arts centers, a nationally recognized 4,000-seat student recreation center, an award-winning nine-hole golf course and a five-mile recreational trail and arboretum, which is free and open to the public. This four-campus University transforms lives and communities through student-focused teaching and research, innovative learning opportunities, powerful connections and a problem-solving approach to education. UW-Green Bay’s main campus is centrally located, close to both the Door County resort area and the dynamic economies of Northeast Wisconsin, the Fox Valley region and the I-43 corridor. UW-Green Bay offers in-demand programs in science, engineering and technology; business; health, education and social welfare; and arts, humanities and social sciences. For more information, visit www.uwgb.edu.

#19-58

Photo album: Sheboygan Campus Commencement

Sheboygan Campus Commencement

The University of Wisconsin-Green Bay, Sheboygan Campus, held its annual Commencement ceremony on Wednesday, May 22, 2019 at 6:30 p.m. in the campus’ University Theatre. One hundred and six students earned two-year degrees from the Sheboygan Campus during the 2018-19 academic year, many of whom participated in the ceremony. Four UW-Platteville and two UW Oshkosh collaborative students also received diplomas during the ceremony.

Local business owner and entrepreneur, Grant Pauley, delivered the commencement address. Graduate of the Year, Lydia Luebke, was selected to represent the Sheboygan Campus class of 2019 as its student speaker. Joshua Becker completes his associate’s degree as the valedictorian. Read more in the news release.

Commencement Photo Album

Click thumbnails to enter slideshow view or view the album on Flickr.

– Photos by Dale Van Minsel

Commencement Coverage

commencement-mace-bearer-2000x880

Commencement season begins Saturday on the Green Bay Campus, followed by ceremonies at Marinette, Manitowoc and Sheboygan, next Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday, respectively. It’s easy to find commencement coverage at news.uwgb.edu. For the latest, check out our commencement news tag.

It’s official: New UW-Green Bay Mission

The year-long UW-Green Bay remissioning process concluded Tuesday, May 15, 2019 with approval from the Higher Learning Commission (HLC) — the last step needed to make the the 178-word statement official.

In the past year, UW-Green Bay sought a substantive change to the select mission in order to adopt a mission that matches established programs and partnerships; demonstrates commitment to new branch campuses and communities; and better aligns with the vision of the institution. The new UW-Green Bay Mission was developed in 2018 and revised with input from the Faculty Senate and Academic Staff Council. Campus hosted a public hearing in March 2019 and on April 25, 2019 the UW System Board of Regents approved the new mission. The text of the mission is as follows:

The UW-Green Bay Select Mission

The University of Wisconsin-Green Bay is a multi-campus comprehensive university offering exemplary undergraduate, master’s and select doctoral programs and operating with a commitment to excellence in teaching, scholarship and research, and service to the community. The University provides a problem focused educational experience that promotes critical thinking and student success.

The culture and vision of the University reflect a deep commitment to diversity, inclusion, social justice, civic engagement, and educational opportunity at all levels. Our core values embrace community-based partnerships, collaborative faculty scholarship and innovation.

Our commitment to a university that promotes access, career success, cross-discipline collaboration, cultural enrichment, economic development, entrepreneurship, and environmental sustainability is demonstrated through a wide array of programs and certifications offered in four colleges: College of Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences; College of Science, Engineering and Technology (including the Richard Resch School of Engineering); College of Health, Education and Social Welfare; and the Austin E. Cofrin School of Business, leading to a range of degrees, including AAS, BA, BAS, BBA, BM, BS, BSN, BSW, MS, MSW, MSN, and Ed.D.​

UW-Green Bay offices have option to close July 5, 2019

2019.05.13-July-5-Memo

Memo regarding July 5 closures

Because the Independence Day legal holiday falls on Thursday, July 4, 2019, some UW-Green Bay offices may be closed on Friday, July 5, as well. Offices that close are asked to post notice on the departmental website and display a notice of office closure a week in advance including notice of when normal business hours will resume. They must also provide notice of office closure to the Office of Human Resources.

Human Resources issued a memo to campus area leaders and branch campus executive officers regarding office closures on Friday, July 5, 2019. “Consistent with HR 14-17-3 “Office Hours and Instructional Closure Policy,” the Chancellor has authorized the closure of applicable offices, Friday, July 5, 2019 for all UW-Green Bay Campuses subject to determination by area leaders. Please review the policy for specific application to your area.”

Per the memo, it will be at the discretion of area leaders to determine essential and non-essential functions and subsequent individual office closures for the day. Areas which are identified as essential functions under the policy will be required to be staffed on July 5. The provision of essential services on the Branch Campuses will be covered by the Green Bay Campus Offices (e.g. GBOSS will function as the office for all Branch Campuses).

Employees may choose to work on July 5. Any employee who elects to not work on Friday, July 5 must take applicable paid leave for this date, as this institutional closure does not represent an additional holiday.

Manitowoc Campus celebrates with Scholarship & Student Leadership Award Reception

The UW-Green Bay, Manitowoc Campus will hold a Scholarship & Student Leadership Award Reception the evening of May 15, 2019. This event is a special opportunity for the Manitowoc Campus community to celebrate student’s achievements. Eighteen UW-Manitowoc Foundation Scholarships, three Athletic Awards, three Achievement Awards and three Academic Awards will be presented to student recipients. Acknowledgements are listed below.

Scholarships

Presented by Laurie Crawford, President, UW-Manitowoc Foundation

Scholarship Recipient
Adam Steel Family Scholarship Chrystal Hansen, Tiana Johnson, Jason Lee, Makenna Pucker
Buck’s Green Light Scholarship Amanda Duerschmidt, Dylan Johnston, Larissa Zeddies
Catherine Helgeland Memorial Scholarship Aaron Krueger
E.T. Nachimuthu Scholarship Gwendolyn Olson
Eugene Wilda/Leroy Purchatzke Memorial Scholarship Ryan Rank
Faculty & Staff Scholarship Michael McGuire
Francis & Lillian Kadow History Award Kami Christianson
Helen P & Mark L Hooper Non-Traditional Student Scholarship Jace Ribley, Rosalindae Siegfried
Helen P & Mark L Hooper Women’s Studies Pajtshiab Yang
Historical Construction Equipment Association Kaytlin Harrison
Noon Rotary Club of Manitowoc Sara Soukup
Phi Theta Kappa Continuing Student Scholarship Eric Brey
Phi Theta Kappa Transferring Student Scholarship Kami Christiansen
Sunrise Rotary Club of Manitowoc Stephanie Watkins
Teresa Skrepenski Scholarship Andrea Linsmeier
UW-Madison Alumni Scholarship Ryan Rank
UW-Manitowoc Foundation Continuing Student Scholarship Jason Lee, Sara Soukup, Evelyn Tapia-Campuzano, Stephanie Watkins
UW-Manitowoc Foundation New Freshmen Scholarship Jacalyn Crom, Madelyn Krueger, Sunny Lee, Grace Risse, Brooke Schuler, Laken Schultz, Elizabeth Suchan, Brynn Tackett

Athletic Awards

Presented by Rachele Bakic, CEO, UW-Green Bay, Manitowoc Campus

Women’s Volleyball

Recognition Honoree
Second Team All WCC Nicole Parrish

Men’s and Women’s Tennis

Recognition Honoree
No. 1 Singles Tennis Overall Maria Bieberitz
No. 2 Singles Tennis Overall Hunter Lewis

Achievement Awards

Presented by Rachele Bakic, CEO, UW-Green Bay, Manitowoc Campus

Recognition Honoree
Arendt Family & UW-Manitowoc Foundation Lakeshore Wind Ensemble Talentships Dylan Johnston, Morgan Kronforst
Fine Arts in Visual Art Award Logan Maedke
Lakeshore Water Institute Undergraduate Research Grant Olivia Claybrook, Makenna Pucker

Academic Awards

Presented by Parker Nadeau, Chair, Academic Actions & Awards Committee

Recognition Honoree
Harold Belt Memorial Award Bree Forkins, Michael McGuire
Student Leadership Awards Alexandria Decker, Nicholas Geiger, Kelsey Karbowski, Lue Vang, Josiphyne Williams, Darvel Winfrey, Paul Suchan
Jim Hallet Memorial Award It’s a surprise!

Ceramic students have fun and fiery end to the semester

Intro to ceramics students raku firing.

Students in Introduction to Ceramics (Art 230) ended the semester with a raku firing on Thursday (May 9, 2019). Raku is a glazing technique in which pieces are removed still-glowing hot from the kiln and shut in combustible material to create unpredictable glaze effects from the temperature shock, smoke and oxygen deprivation.  Each student chose two of their pieces from the pottery wheel coursework to be fired. The previously bisque fired and glazed vases were brought to temperature in the outdoor gas kiln, specially designated for raku. Under the supervision of Associate Prof. Minkyu Lee, students used tongs to move glowing hot pieces from the kiln into a pit of sawdust to be smothered. After smothering, pieces were brought out again and cooled with water.

Click thumbnails to enter slideshow view or view the album on Flickr.

– Photos by students Madeline Brey and Gabi Scheuren and auditor Kimberly Vlies

Sheboygan Campus celebrates with Honors Convocation

The UW-Green Bay, Sheboygan Campus held an Honors Convocation the evening of May 9, 2019. The event began with an award presentation program followed by a reception in celebration of the success and achievements of the Honors Convocation recipients. The program included Faculty/Staff and Student Recognition Awards, Athletic Awards, Presentation of Scholarships, and Introduction of new Phi Theta Kappa members. Acknowledgements are listed below.

Faculty and Staff Recognition Awards

Presented by: CEO Jennifer Williamson-Mendez

Recognition Honoree
Teacher of the Year James Kabrhel
Faculty Service Award Valerie Murrenus-Pilmaier
IAS Teaching Award Synde Kraus
Staff Service Award Mark Krell
Spirit of UW-Green Bay, Sheboygan Campus Award William Dirienzo

Student Recognition Awards

English recognition presented by Valerie Murrenus-Pilmaier
Philosophy recognition presented by David Louzecky
Valedictorian presented by Jennifer Williamson-Mendez, CEO

Recognition Honoree
English Student Recognition Haile Thuene
English Student Recognition TJ Schmidt
English Student Recognition Alyssa Krieg
English Student Recognition Megan Rammer
Philosophy Student Recognition Trevor Anttila
Philosophy Student Recognition Charlie Bruss
Philosophy Student Recognition Elijah Carlson
Philosophy Student Recognition Levi Kohlmann
Philosophy Student Recognition Dorothy McElroy
Philosophy Student Recognition Davon Mayer
Philosophy Student Recognition Noah Paquette
Valedictorian Joshua Becker
Graduate of the Year Announced at Ceremony

Continuing Student Scholarships

Announced by: Ms. Allyson Olivier, executive director, UW-Sheboygan County Foundation
Presented by: Ms. Lydia Luebke, executive assistant, UW-Foundation County Foundation   

Recipient Scholarship Award
Adam McCabe Alliant Energy Scholars Award
Paige Morgan Alliant Energy Scholars Award
Adam McCabe Bailey Scholars Memorial Award
Amanda Hartlaub Alan B. Breirather Memorial Scholarship
Elizabeth Valdez Frank G. & Frieda K. Brotz Science Scholarship
Jossiel Delgado George & Jane Cleary Memorial Scholarship
Tiffany Chang James Heidt Earth Science Scholarship
Kaitlin Wieberdink Emily Hughes Memorial Scholarship
Anastasia Gordziej JACMJ Scholarship
Casey Hoerth JACMJ Scholarship
Morgan Walcott JACMJ Scholarship
Ivan Pulido Kohler Company Engineering Scholarship
Zach Schroeder Kohler Company Engineering Scholarship
John TenPas N.E.W. Manufacturing Alliance Scholarship
Paige Morgan Hugh & Ruth V. Ross Charitable Foundation Scholarship
Roger Fischer The Ben & Ann Salzmann Award
Anastasia Gordziej Barrett Scherff Life Sciences Award
Casey Hoerth Barrett Scherff Life Sciences Award
Madalyn Clarke Sheboygan Service Foundation Scholarship
Rebecca Hilbelink Sheboygan Service Foundation Scholarship
John TenPas Sheboygan Service Foundation Scholarship
Rebecca Hilbelink UW-Sheboygan Foundation Arts Scholarship
Bailey Harrington UW-Sheboygan Foundation Community Award
Joseph Antilla UW-Sheboygan Foundation Continuing Scholarship
Roger Fischer UW-Sheboygan Foundation Continuing Scholarship
Baily Harrington UW-Sheboygan Foundation Continuing Scholarship
Alexis Kerr UW-Sheboygan Foundation Continuing Scholarship
Rebecca Urbina UW-Sheboygan Foundation Continuing Scholarship
Natalie Vorpahl UW-Sheboygan Foundation Continuing Scholarship
Jacob Eernisse Wagner Foundation Scholars Program
Hailey Lanser Wagner Foundation Scholars Program
Keith D’Amato Wagner Foundation Scholars Program
Jossiel Delgado Wagner Foundation Scholars Program
Sabrina Maric Andrew S. Zieve Memorial Scholarship

Athletic Awards

Announced by: Penny Maletzke, Athletic Director
Presented by: William Greenwood III, Head Men’s Basketball Coach

Men’s Golf

Recognition Honoree
Second team All-Conference Keegan Reinhart
Second team All-Conference Ashton Elmendorf

Women’s Volleyball

Recognition Honoree
Distinguished Academic All-Conference Jackie Stielow
Academic All-Conference and WCC Second team All-Conference Paige Gabrielse
Max Sparger Scholar Athlete Award
WCC First team All-Conference
WCC All-Tournament Team
Distinguished Academic All-Conference
Erika Monson

Men’s Basketball

Recognition Honoree
Academic All-Conference Trevor Anttila
Academic All-Conference Oscar Morales
Academic All-Conference
WCC First Team All-Conference
WCC Player of the Year
WCC All-Tournament Team
Dylan Martens
WCC Second Team All-Conference Quentin Beaudoin
WCC Second Team All-Conference Steve Sokolowski

Women’s Tennis

Recognition Honoree
Distinguished Academic All-Conference Catherine Sutherland
Distinguished Academic All-Conference Julia Zahn

Phi Theta Kappa: New Members

Announced and Presented by: Alise Coen

  • Axel Crossley/Brandt
  • Autumn Pitz
  • Lydia Luebke
  • Jennifer Preskar
  • Emily Catena
  • Erika Monson