Tag: students

Undergraduate researchers honored and recognized

research-top-storyThe experience is worth celebrating, but so is the recognition.

A number of UW-Green Bay undergraduates had a fantastic opportunity to participate in graduate-level research this year and were honored among the winners of the outstanding presentation awards at the 14th Annual UW-System Symposium for Undergraduate Research and Creative Activity.

Their research and presentation was one of 16 finalists selected from among 400 presentations representing undergraduate research from across the UW System.

Their presentation — “Phoenix GPS: A Wholistic College Transition Approach for Underrepresented Students” — reports on the year-one results of an intensive, year-long enrichment program for first year students at UW-Green Bay. Team members were Hannah Blum, Ashley Grant, Jordan Grapentine, Sarah Londo and Alex Wilson. Serving as their mentor was Denise Bartell, UWGB professor of Human Development.

“These students are a shining example of the value of undergraduate research experience for students from all majors,” said Bartell. “Despite coming into the project with very different levels of prior research experience, all developed graduate-level research and group work skills, had the opportunity to present at a national professional conference, and are currently working with me on a manuscript for publication of this data.”

Like her fellow student researchers, Alex Wilson served as a peer mentor in the program. She said the new challenge helped her to grow in ways unexpected: “I came to the realization that the project had a positive effect on my attitude and academics, and that I now place a greater perspective on empathy.”

“I wasn’t sure what to expect, but after the first semester, I found that I was providing to students what I haven’t always had in my life,” she said. “As a low income, first-generation college student, I understand that there are different barriers for every student. Providing opportunities for first-year students to succeed, despite the barriers, became something that I believe in. The types of experiences that the GPS students are having during their first year acts as an equalizer. Our data shows that many of the opportunities that we provide, such as tutoring, relationship building and service learning will create a learning environment that a student is more likely to want to stay in.”

The Gateways to Phirst Year Success (GPS) program provides historically underrepresented students with an engaging learning community experience, a network of mentors, and opportunities to develop academic agency and connections to campus and community.

GPS students earned significantly higher GPA’s, engaged in high impact experiences at higher rates, and were retained at significantly higher rates than similarly situated students who did not participate in GPS, and these results were strongest for students of color.

Underrepresented students who participate in GPS are 17.6% more likely to be retained at UWGB into year two (92.2% vs. 74.6%) and 13.1% more likely to be retained through the end of the second year (81.3% vs. 68.2%), as compared to underrepresented students who don’t participate in GPS.

Underrepresented (UR) GPS students earn significantly higher GPA’s than other underrepresented students in the first year (3.07 vs. 2.74), are significantly more likely to have declared a major (60.9% vs. 49.0%), and report participating in almost twice the number of high impact experiences during their first year (5.4 vs. 3.0). They are also significantly more likely to utilize campus resources in their first year when they need help, and participate in significantly more co-curricular activities, as compared to other UR students.

The GPS program also eliminates the equity gap for UR students in UWGB’s Human Biology 102 course — GPS students performed as well as represented students in this course.

Researching and quantifying the data was only one step in the process for the student researchers. Presenting their data to larger audiences presented a learning curve as well.

“The first few times we presented, we relied heavily on our peer mentor to paint a picture, but we’ve all gotten really comfortable with the numbers and data collection,” Wilson said. “The statistics demonstrate the successes that we saw during the time spent with students.”

Wilson also found that the lessons she learned translated well to outside the project… even outside the University.

“I talk about this program quite a bit,” she said. “The challenges I experienced as a peer mentor come up regularly in my work environment and I have a better idea how to manage. The knowledge I’ve gained as a research assistant is incredibly valuable. It was unexpected, but the growth I’ve witnessed through involvement has been obvious and important in my everyday life.”

Bartell said the program speaks volumes about the power of students’ commitment to helping others maximize their success in college.

“This group of research students represent a diverse set of majors, from Human Development to Spanish to Human Biology,” says Bartell. “They all chose to participate in the research project in order to continue their service to the University and to the underrepresented first-year students who are served by the GPS Program.”
(Pictured in the photo at the top: From left to right, Jordan Grapentine, Ashley Grant, Hannah Blum, Prof. Denise Bartell, Alex Wilson and Sarah Londo at the National Resource Center’s First-Year Experience Conference in Dallas, February 2015)

Profs. Currier and Luczaj and students take research on the road

UWGB Professors Ryan Currier and John Luczaj of Natural and Applied Sciences along with 12 students attended the North Central Section of the Geological Society of America meeting in Madison at the end of May. Summaries of the presentations are linked, below. Three of the students presented posters related to their own classwork with Prof. Currier:

Undergraduate Student (Geoscience Major) Zach Ashauer: “The Lashly Mountains of Southern Victorialand, Antarctica: Investigating a Possible Ancient Volcano.”
https://gsa.confex.com/gsa/2015NC/webprogram/Paper255474.html (independent research).

Graduate Student (ES&P Program) Sarah Faga: “Using GIS to Uncover the Link Between Radon Potential and Geology in Wisconsin.”
https://gsa.confex.com/gsa/2015NC/webprogram/Paper256015.html (master’s thesis).

Graduate Student (ES&P Program) Brian Yagle: “Experiments on the Evolution of Laccolith Morphology: The Maturation from Elliptical to Circular Shaped Intrusions.”
https://gsa.confex.com/gsa/2015NC/webprogram/Paper255751.html (Capstone in Environmental Science Course). Most of the data for the poster were collected by students as part of a student-based research project in the class. Coauthors were Dr. Patrick Forsythe (the lead instructor for the course) and Yagle.

In addition, Prof. Luczaj, who serves as UWGB’s Geoscience Chair, gave an oral presentation, “Modern Aquifer Chemistry as a Function of Water-Rock Interaction: A Case Example from Eastern Wisconsin.”
https://gsa.confex.com/gsa/2015NC/webprogram/Paper255840.html

Students Schley and Langer take top awards for Senior Show creations

The faculty of the UW-Green Bay Art Program is proud to announce the two student artists recognized as Outstanding Senior Show students for this year:
• Laura Schley, Two-Dimensional Work
• Brandon Langer, Three-Dimensional Work

Students were assessed by each member of the Art faculty using a numerical scale in seven standardized categories. Criteria included creativity, content and quality of the written artist’s statement. Congratulations to this year’s winners!

WiSys promotes services, partnerships at UW-Green Bay

WiSys Information Session at UW-Green Bay
The WiSys Technology Foundation celebrated its anniversary this week with a visit by leadership to UW-Green Bay. An open house was co-hosted by officials including (above) Arujun Sanga, WiSys executive director; Gary L. Miller, UW-Green Bay chancellor; and Interim UW System Vice President David Ward, CEO of NorthStar Consulting, Inc., who happens to be chairman of the board of trustees of the WiSys Technology Foundation. The mission of WiSys is to identify innovative technologies developed throughout the UW System and bring them to the marketplace. WiSys regional liaison Bob Wise, Ph.D., encourages UW-Green Bay faculty and staff to contact him to learn more about WiSys.

Earlier during the daylong visit, four UW-Green Bay faculty members presented at a luncheon hosted by the WiSys Board of Trustees Sharing information about projects currently under way were Associate Prof. Mike Zorn of Natural and Applied Science,  “Smart-Phone Spectrophotometer”; Associate Prof. of NAS Heidi Fencl, “Physics Coach App”; and Associate Prof. of Nursing Susan Gallagher-Lepak and Assistant Prof. T. Heather Herdman, “Development of an Electronic Nursing Diagnosis Clinical App.”

Click thumbnails to see larger images.
WiSys Information Session at UW-Green Bay, May 13, 2015WiSys Information Session at UW-Green Bay, May 13, 2015WiSys Information Session at UW-Green Bay, May 13, 2015

Lones, Blake pursue competitive summer research opportunities

lorenzo-top-storyWhile some students will spend summer in relaxation mode, UW-Green Bay’s Lorenzo Lones will be working in a lab at one of the top research programs in the nation.

Likewise, UW-Green Bay junior Tresavoya Blake, a History and Democracy and Justice Studies major, will be interning at Loyola University Chicago in its Multicultural Affairs Division this summer as part of a National Undergraduate Fellowship Program.

Each are mentored and encouraged by Justin Mallett, the director of UWGB’s American Intercultural Center.

Lones, a double major in Psychology and Human Biology, will be participating in the University of Iowa Summer Research Opportunity Program throughout June and July. The eight-week program is designed to prepare participants for future doctoral studies through involvement in research and other scholarly activities.

While at the University of Iowa, Lones will be working with Dr. Andrew Pieper, MD, Ph.D. and Associate Professor of Psychiatry, Neurology and Radiation Oncology.

“One of the things that interested me is that the professor I will be working has a very diverse lab team,” said Lones, “He has women, Latinos, African-Americans, so it is just a very diverse team. Also, his research is closely aligned with the type of research I want to do in my career.”

Lones will be working with Pieper to study the effects of two chemicals on mice: One that helps create new brain cells in the memory center of the brain and one that helps stop cell death.

“We have a lot of psychiatric medication that deals with symptoms, but his lab is actually looking at what is causing the symptoms and trying to change the course of the disorder in the brain instead of just alleviating symptoms,” Lones said.

This experience will be a first for Lones who says he has never worked directly in a lab such as this before.

“This will be the first time I’m in the lab actually manipulating things,” he said, “As far as animals are concerned too, I’ll be working with the rats. So that will be a pretty nifty hands-on experience for me.”

Entering UWGB, he thought he would someday be a school psychologist. “I took Prof. Dennis Lorenz’s physiological psychology class and started studying the nervous system and then realized I really like understanding how the brain works.”

He followed that with a molecular biology course with Prof. Uwe Pott, and is honing his career path to research.

“What I want to study is not necessarily the act of giving treatment, but looking at what is the course of treatment… instead of of being a doctor, doing medical research that doctors can benefit from.”

Blake-storyFor Tresavoya Blake, the fellowship is an extension of involvement at UW-Green Bay. She laughs as she begins her list… “Women of Color, Black Student Union, the Diversity Taskforce…”

Her involvement provided a strong case for acceptance into the National Undergraduate Fellowship Program through the National Association for Student Personnel Administrators (NASPA), and the benefits associated with it — such as the eight-week fellowship at Loyola.

“I’ll be actually working with the different staff in different departments, working on any projects they might want me to do,” she said, “Basically learning more about the student affairs field and narrowing down which department or division of student affairs I would be most interested in pursuing when I go to graduate school and eventually start my own career in student affairs.”

Both Lones and Blakes said they understand the need for mentoring and appreciate the faculty and staff who support and encourage them.

“After my experiences here at Green Bay, especially in the American Intercultural Center, and seeing how they helped me just stay here and become more comfortable in the university, that’s the kind of impact I want to make on students in general,” Blake said. “In my future, I want to be the person that helps students of color, underrepresented students, and students in general, navigate through college.”

Lones said he is grateful to the faculty and staff that have helped him prepare for this opportunity, including Prof. Kris Vespia, who worked with him over winter break to help prepare his personal statement.

“The multicultural advisors, Crystal, Justin, and Mai, they do a really good job at keeping me on a straight path,” he said, “The faculty here at the school have been tremendous. They’ve been extremely supportive. I don’t know where I’d be without them.”

Story by Katelyn Staaben, editorial intern

Healing habitats: Grant to build comprehensive plan for fish, wildlife

wolf-howe-top-storyMore than a dozen undergraduate and graduate students have a tremendous opportunity to work alongside UW-Green Bay Professors Bob Howe and Amy Wolf on a comprehensive plan to improve fish and wildlife habitat in the region.

Howe, Wolf and UWGB staff, in collaboration with The Nature Conservancy (TNC), are the recipients of a $471,000 Environmental Protection Agency/Department of Natural Resources grant to study fish and wildlife conditions and threats in what is termed the “Lower Green Bay and Fox River Area of Concern” and its immediately contributing watershed.

“This project is important for our region because it will yield one of the most, if not the most, specific plans for improving fish and wildlife habitat in the lower Bay and Fox River,” said Howe.

Howe considers the assessment, and the recommendations vital to the future regional economy and quality of life.

“Although the AOC is clearly degraded, more and more evidence has shown that this is a ‘world class’ site for freshwater fish, colonial and migratory birds, and other wildlife species,” said Howe. “I view Green Bay as comparable to Chesapeake Bay on the East Coast and San Francisco Bay on the West Coast — places where natural resources have experienced degradation, but places where these resources are still very much alive and are vital to the future local economy and quality of life,” he said.

Lower Green Bay and the Fox River below the DePere Dam comprise one of 43 Great Lakes Areas of Concern (AOC’s) designated in 1987 by the International Joint Commission of Canada and the United States through the U.S.-Canada Great Lakes Water Quality Agreement. The ultimate goal of the UWGB/TNC project is to help develop a strategy for improving conditions in the AOC so that it can be removed or “de-listed” from its impaired status.

Loss of fish and wildlife habitat is one of the most significant reasons why the Lower Green Bay and Fox River AOC was designated as an AOC. Documented (WDNR) causes of ecological and economic impairment of the Lower Green Bay and Fox River AOC include:
• habitat destruction and fragmentation due to urban and industrial development and stream channelization;
• dredging and filling of aquatic habitats along the Fox River corridor;
• wetland degradation from human activity and changing water levels;
• disruption of hydrologic connectivity by road construction and other human activities;
• loss of submerged aquatic vegetation in the Duck Creek delta area of the lower Bay because of turbid water and hyper eutrophication;
• destruction of barrier islands in the Cat Island Chain by high water and storms;
• reduction in underwater plants and littoral vegetation by invasive carp;
• silt deposition and re-suspension of sediments in the Lower Bay; and
spread of invasive plant species.

Alongside UWGB staff members Erin Giese, Michael Stiefvater, Kimberlee McKeefry, and Bobbie Webster, Howe and Wolf are working with students on this two-year, two-phase project to comprehensively assess existing habitat conditions and formulate a protection and restoration plan in the affected areas.

In each phase, UW-Green Bay students will be able to assist the faculty and staff members and Wisconsin DNR and TNC collaborators in their comprehensive research and development of the plan.

Phase One, the assessment portion of the project, will focus primarily on finding, organizing and evaluating existing data related to fish and wildlife populations in the AOC. Information will be compiled from a wide variety of sources, including local experts, on historical conditions, habitat dynamics, restoration opportunities and threats in the lower Bay and Fox River.

Phase Two goals include synthesis of the information, creating a blueprint for protection and restoration activities; identifying specific opportunities for protection, restoration and rehabilitation of fish and wildlife habitat; cataloging past projects to assess their contribution towards delisting thresholds and developing monitoring protocols for measuring the status of fish and wildlife habitat to document the success or failure of specific remediation projects.

Proposers say the project will “test the utility of objective metrics for the ultimate purpose of informing decision-makers at local, regional and national levels, particularly those making decisions involving the status, protection and restoration of fish and wildlife habitat in other Great Lakes Areas of Concern.”

Work began in fall of 2014 and will continue through August of 2016. This project is particularly significant because it adds to a long-standing and growing involvement of UW-Green Bay scientists and students in solving problems of water quality, ecological health, and economic viability of Green Bay and the Great Lakes in general. Other recent grants by UWGB Natural and Applied Sciences professors Kevin Fermanich, Mike Zorn, Matt Dornbush, Patrick Forsythe and others, demonstrates the important role of UWGB in helping improve environmental quality in the Green Bay ecosystem.

Feature story: Grad students host visit by US Fish and Wildlife Service VIP

Two graduate fisheries researchers (Rachel Van Dam and Angelena Koosmann) are featured on the regional website of the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. Deputy Regional Director for the Midwest Charlie Wooley visited the Green Bay area to check out the combined impact of federal, state and local restoration efforts in the Green Bay watershed. He spent time with Van Dam on the west shore checking restored northern pike spawning wetlands, and helped Koosmann evaluate and release two large muskies (and other fish) at Wequiock Creek not far from campus. Read more.
 

UW-Green Bay announces names of spring and summer graduates

Chancellor Gary L. Miller will preside at the University of Wisconsin-Green Bay’s 2015 spring commencement ceremony at 11:30 a.m. Saturday, May 16, in the Kress Events Center on campus.

The ceremony will honor students who have applied to graduate in May or at the end of summer session in August. More than 900 UW-Green Bay students are eligible to participate in the spring commencement ceremony.

Those students receiving bachelor’s degrees with academic honors are indicated by *cum laude, **magna cum laude, and ***summa cum laude.

MASTER’S DEGREES
Master of Applied Leadership for Teaching and Learning
Brown — Rebecca Conn and Joanna Mertz, De Pere; De Pere; Cassandra Byerly, Francisco Espinosa, Nathaniel Jackson, and Erika Nieto, Green Bay.
Fond du Lac — Justin Lloyd, Fond du Lac; Julie Kohlmann, St. Cloud.
Manitowoc — Beau Biller and Bradley Mey, Kiel.
Outagamie — Nathan Riehl, Black Creek.
Ozaukee — Mary Strong, Cedarburg; and Sara Schubert, Fredonia.
Sheboygan — Jessica Barrington, Glenbeulah; Andrew Arentsen and Heather Gehri, Kohler; Jaclyn Ratajczak, Oostburg; Jack Daniels, Claire Emley, Margaret Gnadt, Tracy Holdridge, Jason Jaeckels, Lisa Keys-Dulmes, Joan Langer-Carlson, Edel Logan, Sarah Maki, Darren Munson, Sandra Nicholson, Kellyann Ochalek, Rebecca Sippel, Plymouth; Erin Babiarz and Judith Woelfel, Sheboygan Falls.

Master of Environmental Science and Policy
Ashland — Angelena Koosmann, Mellen.
Dane — Stephanie Beilke, Madison.
Dodge — Wade Oehmichen, Mayville.
Door — David Lawrence, Brussels.
Lincoln — Alexis Heim, Tomahawk.
Marathon — Matthew Peter, Rothschild.
Milwaukee — Thomas Prestby, Wauwatosa.
Outagamie — Gregory Holder, Oneida.
Wood — William Lobner, Wisconsin Rapids.
Other states — Amanda Hamby, Park Ridge, Illinois; Mia Spaid, Wildwood, Illinois.
Other countries — Saja Fouad Abdulrazzaq Al-Quzweeni, Baghdad, Iraq.

Master of Management
Brown — Eric Friedland, Green Bay; Joel Williquette, Pulaski.
Other countries — Georg Schmal, Stadthagen, Germany.

Master of Nursing Leadership and Management in Health Systems
Brown — Jason Mattson and Ramona Speier, Green Bay.
Dane — Denise Gloede, Madison.
Oconto — Roxanne Tienor, Suring.
Outagamie — Allison Reitzner, Neenah.
Other states — Martha Pettineo, Lake Bluff, Illinois; Jacquelyn Bailey, Clinton, Maryland.

Master of Social Work
Brown — Henry Harvel, De Pere; Hailie Carpenter, Kayla Caudill, Arooj Chaudhry, Amber Evers, Jamie Lowis, John Mellberg, Carol Ponce-Torrez, Mercedes Sanchez, Ashley Schutz, and Jamie Vandermause, Green Bay.
Dane — Dustin Koury, Madison.
Marinette — Bryanne Fountain, Marinette.
Oconto — Emily Crum, Little Suamico.
Outagamie — Bryan Mischler, Hortonville; Timothy McMahon, Little Chute; Stacy Leo, Seymour.
Rock — Jenna Hammer, Milton.
Shawano — Courtney Cook, Shawano.
Waupaca — Jaymie Noack and Sarah Rothlisberg, Clintonville; Rebecca Ludwig, New London.
Winnebago — Amy Good, Menasha.
Other states — Stephen Crum, Slippery Rock, Pennsylvania.

Master of Sustainable Management
Brown — Matthew Vander Loop, Green Bay.
Marathon — Kristin Crotteau, Kronenwetter.

ASSOCIATE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES DEGREES
Brown — Jamison Lambie, Bellevue; Jade Strick, De Pere; Rasami Moua, Green Bay.
Oconto — Alexandria Swearingen, Oconto.
Rock — Sarah Pint, Beloit.
Other states — Megan Brinkman, Escanaba, Michigan.

BACHELOR’S DEGREES
Accounting
Brown — Megan Buhr, Brooke Servais, and Evan Soderlund*, De Pere; Daniel Dubey*, Timothy Headrick, Kathleen Kane, Camille Kussow, Nathan Scharnweber, Angela Sellen, and Brianna Wegner, Green Bay; Brittany Lawrence, Suamico; Jesse Veeser, Wrightstown.
Jefferson — Tyler Schmidt*, Jefferson.
Kewaunee — Adam Kinnard, Casco; Ryan Streicher*, Kewaunee.
Marathon — Chris Nichols*, Wausau.
Marinette — Matthew Wilke***, Marinette; Oksana Bartelme***, Peshtigo.
Oconto — Brooke Buege***, Lena; Morgan Prentice*, Sobieski.
Outagamie — Ariel Colchado-Arter**, Little Chute.
Sheboygan — Christopher Russo*, Sheboygan.
Waukesha — Krista White, Waukesha.
Waupaca — Aaron Bechard, Weyauwega.
Wood — Leslie Smith**, Marshfield.

Art
Brown — Dylan Mason*, De Pere; Jacob Brunette and Brandon Langer, Green Bay; Brianna Johnson, Suamico.
Calumet — Danielle Nelson*, Brillion.
Manitowoc — Lauran Bodwin, Reedsville.
Racine — Lauren Hlavka, Racine.
Sheboygan — Olivia MacDonald**, Kohler.
Vilas — Andrew Haugen, Eagle River.
Waupaca — Brianne Mueller and Laura Schley*, Clintonville.

Arts Management
Brown — Cassandra Alfheim*, Matthew Hayes*, Ann Soderlund, and Haoyu Zhou, Green Bay.
Green — Alycia Atwell***, New Glarus.
Kenosha — MacKenzie Trezise**, Twin Lakes.
Milwaukee — Morgen Clarey*, Greenfield.
Outagamie — Karlyn Schneider, Appleton.
Rock — Gina Paulson**, Brodhead.
Waupaca — Laura Schley*, Clintonville.
Winnebago — Timothy Gebhart, Menasha; Megan Leonard*, Oshkosh; Emily Hanson, Winneconne.

Biology
Brown — Cody Guyette and Zachary Keyser***, De Pere; Jason Brabant, Benjamin Chojnacki, Michael Pietraszek**, Angela Rintamaki, Ashley Vandeguchte, and Jeffrey Yang, Green Bay; Jessica Finger*, Daniel Johnson, and Lyssa Scheunemann***, Suamico.
Iron — James Kuklinski, Hurley.
Manitowoc — Lindsay Hansen, Kiel; Caitlyn Wiegand, Manitowoc.
Marathon — Michelle Kuyoth, Edgar.
Oconto — Samantha Stellmacher*, Lakewood; Dalton Hendricks, Oconto.
Racine — Kaylene Kramer, Burlington.
Sheboygan — Stephanie TeStroote, Cedar Grove; Tyler Hoffmann*, Morgan Pups, and Taylor Schmitz*, Sheboygan.
Waupaca — Amber Krenke, New London.

Business Administration
Brown — Keith Hockers, Jane Lowe, Kristina Schmitz, and Amy Vannieuwenhoven***, De Pere; Taylor Rabenhorst**, Molly Shier, and Holly Weber, Denmark; Alex Balza*, Jennifer Baribeau*, Chelsie Brakke, Brittaney Cooney, Kaitlyn Driscoll, Marcus Dumke, Thomas Farley, Mark Hartman, Colleen Henrigillis***, Douglas Johnson*, Kathleen Kane, Joshua Knaus*, Travis Lane*, Megan Lukan, Jake Luthardt*, Marissa McDunn, Carlyn Mellon, Scott Nejedlo, Timothy Parent, Kendra Rottier*, Jenna Schroeder, Ellen Shimek, Kyle Siebert, Justin Suring, Danielle VanBoxtel, Ryan Vandeyacht, Mary Vang, and Brianna Wegner, Green Bay; Jacob Stank*, Suamico.
Calumet — Michael Bartelt, Appleton.
Chippewa — Jamie Poirier, Bloomer.
Clark — Derek Zickert, Neillsville.
Dane — Brian Heiser***, Mc Farland.
Dodge — Krysta Weinberger, Lomira; Kari Kuen, Mayville.
Door — Cameron Opiela, Sturgeon Bay.
Fond du Lac — Benjamin Feuerbach, Ripon; Dustin Borgardt*, Waupun.
Forest — Maxwell Wolosyn, Laona.
Kenosha — Matthew Mondrawickas, Kenosha.
Kewaunee — Jennifer Zeitler, Algoma; Melissa Mleziva and Kayla Pinchart, Casco; Ryan Streicher*, Kewaunee.
Manitowoc — Adam Erickson*, Kiel; Abby Ziarnik, Manitowoc.
Marathon — Michael Maloney and Chris Nichols*, Wausau.
Marinette — Bryant Czerniewski*, Crivitz; Joseph Collard, Marinette; Kelsey Gardon, Peshtigo; Brooke Arndt, Wausaukee.
Milwaukee — Andrea Miller, Milwaukee; Daniel Rajchel, Oak Creek.
Oconto — Laura Szela*, Sobieski.
Outagamie — Tara Buchinger, Lauren DiDomenico, and Ryan Vick, Appleton; Tyler Lorenz, Black Creek; Alex Keel, Combined Locks; Kathryn Hirte, Kaukauna.
Pierce — Justin Pittman, River Falls.
Portage — Kreg Semling, Plover.
Price — Ashley Schleife***, Phillips.
Racine — Johnathan Currah*, Kansasville; Zachary Robinette, Racine.
Rock — Victor Gonzalez-Salzwedel** and Daniel Ozga, Edgerton.
Shawano — Kyle Korbisch and Richard Mattmiller, Birnamwood; Jordan Cornelius, Shawano.
Sheboygan — Samuel Moehring, Elkhart Lake; Ty Dobson and Bret Gustafson, Howards Grove; Parker Wolf*, Kohler; Jacob Rauwerdink, Oostburg; Molly Cooney, Plymouth; Sadie Miller*, Meagan Moctezuma**, Jenna Rigwood*, and Christopher Russo*, Sheboygan.
Washington — Holly Troeller, Slinger; Katherine Oberbeck-Nagorny and Tyler Sterr, West Bend.
Waukesha — Samuel Weber, Hartland; Carly Beutin and Chad Bonis*, New Berlin; Jacqueline Grady, Oconomowoc; Rhiana Stelter, Sussex; Krista White, Waukesha.
Waupaca — Marcus Johnson and Preston Waala** (distinction in the major), Waupaca; Aaron Bechard, Weyauwega.
Winnebago — Nicholas Eilers, Neenah.
Wood — Leslie Smith**, Marshfield; Caitlyn Heinz, Wisconsin Rapids.
Other states — Joshua Humphrey, Crete, Illinois; James Rhea, Elmhurst, Illinois; Tyler Walimaa, Kingsford, Michigan; Michael Tebon**, Minnetonka, Minnesota; Nicholas Lemberger, Kansas City, Missouri; William Donovan, Saint Charles, Missouri.
Other countries — Michael Tenzer**, Neuried, Germany; and Iori Sanada, Kawasaki, Japan.

Chemistry
Brown — Caroline Nakanwagi*, Green Bay; Ryan Badeau***, Suamico.
Fond du Lac — Amanda Nothem**, Campbellsport.
Marinette — Steven Schmitz, Marinette.
Milwaukee — Sarah Larson, South Milwaukee.
Racine — Jacob Lemberger, Burlington.
Sheboygan — Maja Ristivojevic*, Sheboygan.
Other countries — Iori Sanada, Kawasaki, Japan.

Communication
Brown — Marissa Campbell, Jenna Ebenhoe, Casey Gallenberger*, and Stefanie Nelson, De Pere; Jacob Abegglen*, Joshua Bernhardt*, Lindsay Briquelet, Genna Heintzkill, Sally Henne, Tad Huempfner, Christopher Johnson*, Mary Kozloski, Megan Lukan, Bobby Magers, Marques Smith, and Daniel Tobin, Green Bay; Candice Matuszak, Pulaski; Robert Lambert, Suamico.
Calumet — Jessica Dent, Appleton.
Clark — Kyle Lewandowski, Thorp.
Columbia — Andrew Campnell, Pardeeville.
Dane — Kari Risley, Sauk City; Rory Mileham, Sun Prairie.
Dodge — Adam Hansen, Mayville.
Door — John Malvitz, Sturgeon Bay.
Fond du Lac — Elizabeth Hintz, Campbellsport; Travis Petrie, Malone.
Jefferson — Bailey Stellmacher, Jefferson.
Juneau — Caitlin Heitman, Mauston.
Manitowoc — Benjamin Groddy*, Marina Koeppen, Jenna Smogoleski**, and Joel Taipale, Manitowoc; Sarah Frelich, Maribel.
Marathon — ReHanah Vera, Hatley; Christopher Langlois*, Wausau.
Marinette — Ryan Rehberg, Crivitz.
Milwaukee — William Canzoneri***, Cudahy; Rachel Budzisz, Greenfield; Alyssa Lamberton and Gianna Torres, Milwaukee.
Outagamie — Tyler Otto, Appleton.
Sheboygan — Kaitlyn Bresser**, Kyle Halida*, and Katelyn Staaben***, Sheboygan; Luke Freeland, Sheboygan Falls.
Washington — Derick Wollner, West Bend.
Waukesha — Laura Johnson, Menomonee Falls; Bryana Payne, Mukwonago; Stephen Fischer, New Berlin.
Waushara — Alec Dopp, Almond.
Other states — Keifer Sykes, Chicago, Illinois; Alfonzo McKinnie, Country Club Hills, Illinois.

Computer Science
Brown — Erik Brown and Daniel Meighen, De Pere; Josh Hayden, Alexander Jacob, Clayton Johnson, Korey MacVittie, Kent Rose***, and Douglas Tober, Green Bay.
Manitowoc — April Song* and Thee Xiong, Manitowoc.
Outagamie — Nathan Hipke, Appleton; Michael Moede, Combined Locks.
Ozaukee — Nicholas Markworth*, Grafton.
Pierce — Jacob Owens, River Falls.
Sheboygan — Joshua Schultz, Plymouth; Trevor Berceau**, Sheboygan Falls.

Democracy and Justice Studies
Brown — Paul Ahrens*** (distinction in the major), Dou Chang, Shannon Connolly, Rhondalay Gallagher, Marcus Grignon, Kelsey Ries, Ryan Stachura, and Britney Vanderbunt, Green Bay.
Chippewa — Tyler Rubenzer, Bloomer.
Door — Dalton Witalison, Fish Creek; Adrian Canilho-Burke and Nicholas Toyne, Sturgeon Bay.
Eau Claire — Alec Schwinefus, Eleva.
Kenosha — Trevor Matson, Bristol.
Manitowoc — Mitchell Tietje, Manitowoc.
Milwaukee — Annamarie Ciofani and Tyler Larson, Milwaukee.
Monroe — Chloe Hansen*, Sparta.
Shawano — Cindy Doherty*, Shawano.
Sheboygan — Moua Xiong, Sheboygan; Paige Mauer***, Sheboygan Falls.
Washington — Sara Faltersack*, Jackson.
Waukesha — Rachal Kennedy (distinction in the major), Dousman; Taylor Ladd, Pewaukee.
Waupaca — Stephany Haack, Clintonville; Alexandria Wiegert*, Waupaca.

Design Arts
Brown — Brandon Langer, Kory Liegeois, Neil Ropson*, Elizabeth Sanchez, and Shean Walker, Green Bay.
Calumet — Danielle Nelson*, Brillion.
Door — Katherine Hohmann, Baileys Harbor.
Green — Taran Molnar, Belleville; Alycia Atwell***, New Glarus.
Manitowoc — Alexander Shariff, Manitowoc.
Oconto — Alexander Hopkins, Sobieski.
Racine — Lauren Hlavka, Racine.
Saint Croix — Corynne Nelson, Roberts.
Sheboygan — Nicole Lett, Elkhart Lake.
Washington — Samantha Zingsheim*, Kewaskum.
Winnebago — Shelby Weber, Menasha.

Economics
Brown — Zachary Gilson, De Pere; Casey Krueger, Dennis Schmocker, and Joseph Vandenhouten, Green Bay.
Calumet — Kelly Zoerner, Appleton.
Dane — Brian Heiser***, Mc Farland.
Manitowoc — Daniel Lukes, Manitowoc.
Outagamie — Benjamin Shulze, Seymour.
Racine — Jake Buckner*, Union Grove.
Other countries — Dongyi Li, Beijing, China; and Hao Shen, Shenzhen, China.

Education
Brown — Leah Van Sistine** and Casey Wegener***, De Pere; Andrew Brenzel*, Samantha Hebbring*** (distinction in the major), Abbey Herman**, Alexandria Jasen***, Katie Peot, Stacy Peterson***, and Andrew Power-Luetscher**, Green Bay; Brooke Koltz*, Hobart.
Calumet — Melissa Zimmerman*, Chilton.
Columbia — Shi Neesam**, Pardeeville.
Door — Jolene Jauquet, Brussels; Molly Petersilka***, Sturgeon Bay.
Eau Claire — Nicole Hangartner** (distinction in the major), Eau Claire.
Kenosha — Olivia Jorgensen*, Kenosha.
Manitowoc — Season Scheurell***, Manitowoc.
Marathon — Molly Newville*** (distinction in the major), Weston.
Marinette — Kelsey Hartwig, Coleman; Ashley Anderson*, Porterfield.
Oconto — Kayla Peterson*, Sobieski.
Outagamie — Emily Hausher* (distinction in the major), Kaukauna.
Ozaukee — Sarah Adashek*, Cedarburg; Carly Lane**, Mequon; Cullin Mohn***, Port Washington; Kaitlyn Beck*, Saukville.
Portage — Carley Devine***, Plover.
Shawano — Rachel Coats, Gresham.
Sheboygan — Alyssa Morgan, Sheboygan; Jessica Prusow*, Sheboygan Falls.
Winnebago — Ashley Ruedinger*** (distinction in the major), Oshkosh.

English
Brown — Caleb Poole**, De Pere; Shannon Holmes*, Rebekah Lewis***, Matthew Mottl, Kelsy Rusch, and Ashley Willes, Green Bay.
Buffalo — Emma Kuhn***, Fountain City.
Door — Jacob Jenkins and Christine Pfiester, Sturgeon Bay.
Manitowoc — Lindsay Brookshier and Reba Sjuggerud, Manitowoc.
Marinette — Danielle Pagel**, Pound; Susan Peterson**, Wausaukee.
Milwaukee — Heather Bekkers*, Greenfield; Ashley Mellenthien, Milwaukee.
Outagamie — Derek Lindberg*, Seymour.
Shawano — Lillian Roffers, Pulaski.
Sheboygan — Paige Mauer***, Sheboygan Falls.

Environmental Policy and Planning
Brown — Meghan Pearson, De Pere; Jason Bird, Elizabeth Ledvina**, and Anthony Sirianni*, Green Bay.
Milwaukee — Marc Manthey, Franklin.
Other states — Adam Waszak, McHenry, Illinois; Samuel Schmidt, Faribault, Minnesota.

Environmental Science
Brown — Anne Sweney, De Pere; Kesekokiw Grignon and April Seeley, Green Bay; Justin Huben, Pulaski.
Calumet — Kari Meyers, Chilton.
Iron — James Kuklinski, Hurley.
Manitowoc — Kristine Berry, Mishicot; Joshua Neff-Miller, Whitelaw.
Oconto — Dalton Hendricks, Oconto.
Outagamie — Christopher Anklam, Kaukauna.
Sheboygan — Tyler Hoffmann* and Taylor Schmitz*, Sheboygan.
Washburn — Kyle Lechnir, Spooner.
Waushara — Jacob Nitzke, Fremont.
Other states — Hanne Guthrie**, Chanhassen, Minnesota.

French and Francophone Studies
Racine — Cassondra Kollatz* (distinction in the major), Burlington.

Geoscience
Brown — Alex Edler*, De Pere.
Manitowoc — Tiffany Henning, Two Rivers.
Oconto — Christa Kananen***, Sobieski.

German
Vilas — Hayden Davison, Eagle River.

Health Information Management and Technology
Brown — Nicholas Depies, Green Bay.
Dane — Thomas Reese, Madison.
Kewaunee — Danielle Deterville, Luxemburg.
Marquette — Mary Jaecklein***, Marquette.
Rock — Kathleen Duerst, Janesville.

History
Brown — Morgan Leannah, De Pere; Justin Davison, Richard Foytik*, Crystal Gruselle**, Raymond Landis, Melissa Oakes*, Joshua Quaintance, Lori Schulz***, and Casey Weber, Green Bay; Andreau Enderby*, New Franken.
Clark — Nicole Wirkuty, Neillsville.
Dane — Kaija Long, Madison; Brian Heiser***, Mc Farland.
Jefferson — Lucas Schroeder*, Watertown.
Kewaunee — Jacob Voelker, Kewaunee.
Lincoln — Robert Lemmer*, Merrill.
Manitowoc — Hallie Steinberg, Whitelaw.
Marathon — Dillon Kazemi, Rothschild; Christopher Langlois*, Wausau.
Marinette — Suzanne Schultz***, Peshtigo.
Milwaukee — Hannah Tiedt*, Whitefish Bay.
Outagamie — Bradley Drephal, Appleton.
Price — Catrina Charlton, Fifield.
Rock — Stephanie Schoeder**, Janesville.
Sheboygan — Robert Draves*, Sheboygan.
Vilas — Hayden Davison, Eagle River.

Human Biology
Brown — Matthew Breitrick, Paige Cardin***, Mitchel Deterville, Firas Katmeh, Danielle Schneider*, Samantha VanGheem**, and Lara Whitman, De Pere; Adam Alberts, Lauren Anderson**, Stephanie Bialcik, Laura Bitter***, Elizabeth Brandt, Kimberly Farness, Megan Frazier, Jennifer French*, Malaina Jen, Audrey Kesy*, Abby Keuhn, Jolie LeGate*, Ashley Lukes***, Robert Metzger, Carrianne Peters, Kayla Pluger, Aimee Schaefer, Julia Shariff*** (distinction in the major), Kristin Short***, Michael Soderlund, Alexander Stenner**, Jeffrey Stone, Aaron Thompson*, Kyla Wallenfang, Morgan Westlund, Nhia Yang, and Ran Zhao***, Green Bay; Evelyn Kouzov, Hobart; Scott Thiesfeldt, Suamico.
Calumet — Angela Halderson*, Hilbert.
Chippewa — Jessica Hurt, Bloomer.
Clark — Andrea Langowski, Greenwood.
Columbia — Sydney Bancroft-Hart, Cambria.
Dane — Elise Olson* and Kaitlyn Pilarzyk***, Madison; Austin Sherven, Mount Horeb.
Door — Suzanna Severson*** and Roshan Wardak, Sturgeon Bay.
Fond du Lac — Amanda Fellion*, Campbellsport; Emily Billing, Ripon.
Green — Hannah Kernen, Albany.
Green Lake — Alexandra Eiler, Markesan.
Jefferson — Emaleigh Berg, Watertown.
Kenosha — Emily Friedl*, Kenosha.
Kewaunee — Amanda Engebose* and Jayme Tipler, Casco; Erin Paschke, Kewaunee.
La Crosse — Andrew Sorenson, Onalaska.
Manitowoc — Stephanie Stenzel*, Valders.
Marathon — Leah Zuleger, Marathon; Nicole Roth***, Wausau.
Marinette — Blake Pogrant* and Steven Schmitz, Marinette; Ryan Hass, Peshtigo.
Oconto — Vanessa Faith, Oconto; Courtney LeFebre*, Sobieski.
Oneida — Michelle Micke, Pelican Lake; Dylan Smith, Rhinelander.
Outagamie — Michelle Evers and Holly Plamann***, Appleton.
Racine — Cassondra Kollatz* (distinction in the major) and Jacob Lemberger, Burlington.
Rock — Kathryn Pernot and Katrina Schumann, Janesville.
Shawano — Dylan Ponchaud, Shawano.
Sheboygan — Stephanie Bergman*, Howards Grove; Kaitlyn Rauwerdink***, Oostburg; Janelle Schirmer***, Plymouth; Jennifer Klopf, Sheboygan Falls.
Taylor — Mariah Weibel, Gilman.
Washington — Rachel White, West Bend.
Waukesha — Hailey Mohrfeld***, Menomonee Falls; Leah Seib*, Waukesha.
Winnebago — Alisha Maciejewski**, Menasha; Emily Engelke, Mary Pappas**, and Robert Sewell, Neenah; Karey Boerst and Bianca Williams-Ford, Oshkosh.
Other states — Shannon Nolan, Elkton, Maryland; Erica Johnson, Felch, Michigan; Kelly Derwinski*, Iron Mountain, Michigan; Katrina Christianson, Le Center, Minnesota; Ellen Edison*** (distinction in the major), Maple Grove, Minnesota; Austin White, Wyoming, Minnesota.
Other countries — Hyunji Kim*, Gwangju, South Korea.

Human Development
Brown — Danielle Allen, Nicole Ambrosius, Kristin Anderson, Kristy Dahlgard*, Sheena Danforth, Leah Guzman, Sierra Handke, Tess Hedrick, Jade Herrscher, Chuenhua Ho, Aasha Kanzenbach, Heidi Krause*, Abby Kumrow, Kelsey Landrath, Corrin Lister, Kamilla Mueller, Louise Padron, Audrey Prichard, Brittany Pyatt*** (distinction in the major), Chelsea Rouse, Mariah Smith*, and Lauren Stewart, Green Bay; Michelle Charles, Luxemburg; Nicole Schiltz and Grace Vecchie, Pulaski; Pauline Buchanan and Alicia Schoen, Suamico.
Calumet — Ashley Mader*, Hilbert; Brooke Mittag, New Holstein.
Clark — Jessica Mesar, Neillsville.
Columbia — Katharine Bright, Pardeeville.
Dane — Anna Amelse, Cottage Grove; Abby Juzwik**, Fitchburg; Kelsey Vance, Stoughton.
Dodge — Alese Nelson* (distinction in the major), Mayville.
Door — Stephanie DeJardin, Luxemburg; Kyle Ploor, Sturgeon Bay.
Fond du Lac — Kathleen Murphy, Oakfield; Maxwell Malinski, Ripon.
Forest — Alyssa Smith, Crandon.
Green Lake — Erin Cox, Berlin.
Kenosha — Nicole Schultz, Kenosha.
Langlade — Kristi Auner, Antigo.
Manitowoc — Tiffany Bowring***, Matthew Griesbach, and Lauren Kadow, Manitowoc.
Marathon — Melissa Steckling, Wausau.
Marinette — Tiffany Nosgovitz and Marissa Reed, Coleman; Rebecca Curtis, Marinette; Ashley Anderson*, Porterfield.
Marquette — Jaclyn Considine, Endeavor.
Milwaukee — Kimberly Sobolik, Oak Creek.
Outagamie — Jaclyn Schraut and Angela Verbeke, Appleton; Lauren Danner and Brooke DeCoster, Kaukauna.
Racine — Brittany Bogan, Mount Pleasant.
Shawano — Bridgett Roffers and Lillian Roffers, Pulaski.
Sheboygan — Raelynn Bohrmueller, Cascade; Courtney Frank, Sheboygan; Chelsea Schelk, Sheboygan Falls.
Washington — Allison Prahl, Cedarburg; Amanda Forbes, Kewaskum.
Waukesha — Kelsey Johnson, Brookfield; Monica Wysocki, Menomonee Falls.
Waupaca — Christine Gard, Waupaca.
Waushara — Gregory Stellmacher, Redgranite.
Winnebago — Sadie Obrigewitch*, Oshkosh.
Wood — Tiffany Groshek, Wisconsin Rapids.

Humanistic Studies
Brown — Morgan Leannah, De Pere; Crystal Gruselle**, Green Bay.
Kewaunee — Kyra Anderson, Luxemburg.
Oconto — Joseph Dyal***, Pulaski.
Outagamie — Tara Buchinger and Abigail Tobias-Lauerman***, Appleton.
Vilas — Hayden Davison, Eagle River.
Waukesha — Kayla Kasprzak, Muskego.

Information Sciences
Clark — Nicole Wirkuty, Neillsville.
Marinette — Nathan Olive, Crivitz.
Ozaukee — Alex Dubinski, Cedarburg.
Sheboygan — Marlena Pitsch, Sheboygan.

Integrative Leadership Studies (BA and BAS)
Brown — Gregory Ashauer***, Jo-An Rintamaki, De Pere; Jessamyn Brod, Tracey Conger, Dawn Daniels, Roxanne Elsner, Walter Gruszynski, Nichole Hansen*, Annie Herzog*, Adam Korpal, Crystal Metoxen, Brenda Mommaerts, Troy Piontek, Green Bay; Jenna Hunt, Greenleaf; Joslyn Meyers**, Pulaski.
Calumet — Cynthia Lefeber*** and Sharon Nett***, Hilbert; Corrine Dahlk, Menasha.
Columbia — Paul Fazekas, Portage.
Dane — Kendra Heaverlo, Sun Prairie.
Door — Becky Hirthe, Sturgeon Bay.
Lincoln — Amy Meurer, Tomahawk.
Manitowoc — Lydia Fogeltanz, Francis Creek; Ann Alecksen**, Lindsey Hawig, Nathan Kopecky, Ann Stedl, Manitowoc.
Marathon — Daphney Brandenburg, Wausau; Kristin Racine***, Weston.
Marinette — Christopher Maguire, Marinette; Holly Wallace***, Wausaukee.
Menominee – Racquel Boyd, Neopit.
Milwaukee — Nicole Maramonte, Milwaukee.
Oneida — Amanda Stys, Three Lakes.
Outagamie — David Foertsch**, Appleton; Danielle Witon***, Kimberly; Conrad King and Vicki Strzelecki, Oneida; Jennifer Liebergen*** and Steven Skiba, Seymour.
Portage — Constance Anderson*, Plover.
Rock — Kathleen Heider and Lisa Schimmel, Janesville.
Sauk — Robert Hutchens, Reedsburg.
Shawano — Mark Benish** and Misty Thornborrow, Bonduel; Laura Fenendael*, Pulaski; Laurie Strand, Shawano.
Sheboygan — Cassandra Wild**, Sheboygan; Desiree Buck, Sheboygan Falls.
Taylor — Zachariah Becker, Medford.
Vilas — Debbie Bant, Arbor Vitae.
Winnebago — Shirley Haese***, Menasha; Bob Provost*, Neenah; Donald Burke, Oshkosh.
Wood — Jessica Austin, Wisconsin Rapids.
Other states — Carol Walsh, Fleming Island, Florida; Susan Mitchem, Bessemer, Michigan; Angela Black, Menominee, Michigan; Britta Rawlins, Fayetteville, North Carolina.

Interdisciplinary Studies (BA and BAS)
Brown — Tiffani Burkard, Sarah Evers***, Amber Fox*, Ashley Funai , Nicholas Melsha, De Pere; Patrick Baker, Sara Berken, Keith Dougherty, Andrew Georgenson*, Lorie Janssen***, Lori Nachtwey**, Stacy Schwartz, Lynn Steinbrecker*, Jessica VanGroll**, David Wanie***, Briana Wasielewski*, Patricia Waupoose, Richard Ziebell, Green Bay.
Dane — Sean Newbury, Madison.
Door — Isak Nelson*, Sturgeon Bay.
Kewaunee — Kim Kassner***, Kewaunee.
Manitowoc — Corey Evenson, Christma Hochkammer, Danielle Sisel, Manitowoc.
Marathon — Natalie Rought, Hatley; Ryan Brockman, Wausau.
Marinette — Amy Boivin, Marinette.
Milwaukee — Joseph Rozum, Milwaukee.
Oconto — Laurel Pagels, Little Suamico.
Oneida — Katie Borowski, Harshaw; Tammy Ellis*** and Kathleen Kramer***, Rhinelander.
Outagamie — Michelle Buchinger and Sarah Schaefer, Appleton; Peggy Reider***, Kaukauna.
Sheboygan — Lori Anderson** and Anthony Blodgett, Sheboygan.
Vilas — Amy Schuman, Lac du Flambeau.
Winnebago — Alea Peterson, Neenah; Krystal Schiltz*, Oshkosh.
Other states — Jessica Mallmann, Zion, Illinois.

Mathematics
Brown — Courtney Kalous, De Pere; Kendra Rottier* and Jennifer Williams*** (distinction in the major), Green Bay.
Manitowoc — Amber Casebeer, Two Rivers.
Oconto — Alexander Hopkins, Sobieski.
Price — Jayson Smolenski, Phillips.
Saint Croix — Drew Belisle*, New Richmond.
Waupaca — Preston Waala** (distinction in the major), Waupaca.

Music
Brown — Nikita Cantable* and Matthew Hayes*, Green Bay.
Other states — Kailey Mucha, Soldotna, Alaska.

Nursing
Bayfield — Gavin King, Mason.
Brown — Jennifer Johnson*, Denmark; Lydia Ambrosius, Amy Belanger, Leslie Boelter, Elizabeth Corbley, Martha Mineau***, Nicole Morgan, Christina O’Connell, Jessica Ronk, Katie Studey, and Ashley Tremel, Green Bay; Lisa Bouchonville, New Franken; Paula Allen and Kelly Schmidt, Suamico.
Calumet — Sarah Greuel, Chilton.
Dane — Rachael Cudzewicz, Madison; Lindsey Olson and Myra Uttech, Middleton; Christin Strong, Sun Prairie.
Florence — Amanda Rudnick, Fence.
Kenosha — Tamia Chapple, Kenosha.
Kewaunee — Katie Engebose, Luxemburg.
La Crosse — Sarah Schmitz, West Salem.
Langlade — Alaina Wild, Antigo; Katherine Foreman, Deerbrook.
Manitowoc — John Burris, Kiel; Ashley Beeman, Manitowoc.
Marathon — Marla May, Mosinee; Shoua Yang, Wausau.
Marinette — Brittany Poquette and Nicole Schneider, Marinette; Holly Williquette, Peshtigo.
Milwaukee — Stanley Schock, Wauwatosa.
Oconto — Laura Delzer, Abrams; Patricia Carriveau, Lena.
Oneida — Ashley Rothmeyer, Rhinelander.
Outagamie — Dana Lehrer, Appleton.
Rock — Amy Millard, Edgerton.
Saint Croix — Jodi Main, Glenwood City.
Taylor — Sheila Heiser, Rib Lake.
Walworth — Shannon Crum, Darien.
Waupaca — Trisha Loehrke, Weyauwega.
Other states — Dawn Shaffer, Sunnyvale, California; Renee Antonio, Middletown, Connecticut; Erin Hoekstra, South Windsor, Connecticut; Matthew Golding, Vernon, Connecticut; Rita Willis, Fort Lauderdale, Florida; Kimberly Pagano*, Deerfield, Illinois; Adrian Dabros, Niles, Illinois; Natalie Butler, Palatine, Illinois; Jennifer Behrens, Prophetstown, Illinois; Deo Bolando, Skokie, Illinois; Kimberly Colantuono, Villa Park, Illinois; Wendy Bivens, Boston, Massachusetts; Jana Turner, Mashpee, Massachusetts; Joan Arms, Hermansville, Michigan; Mary Schei**, Menominee, Michigan; Lilian Ombati, Brooklyn Park, Minnesota; Eileen Bezat, Eden Prairie, Minnesota; Christopher Larson, Forest Lake, Minnesota; Lisa Szepanski, Minneapolis, Minnesota; Joan Coleman, Prior Lake, Minnesota; Stacy Peterson, White Bear Lake, Minnesota; Eileen Wallhermfechtel, Saint Louis, Missouri; Vincenzo Manzella, Lodi, New Jersey; Christine Choi, Ridgefield, New Jersey; Amanda Di Iulio, Reston, Virginia; Talea McNurlin, Chehalis, Washington; Megan Schill, University Place, Washington.

Philosophy
Brown — Korey MacVittie, Green Bay.
Oconto — Joseph Dyal***, Pulaski.

Political Science
Brown — Beau VanLaanen, De Pere; Joshua Bernhardt*, Thomas Melling***, Kelsey Ries, and Anthony Sirianni*, Green Bay; Samantha Braaten, Suamico.
Chippewa — Tyler Rubenzer, Bloomer.
Door — Jared Spude***, Sturgeon Bay.
Fond du Lac — Eliazar Cortez, Fond du Lac.
Manitowoc — Rebecca Ellenbecker, Manitowoc.
Milwaukee — Brianna Mollberg, Cudahy.
Washington — Vanya Koepke*, Hartford.
Waukesha — Marleigh Fiedler, Brookfield; Taylor Ladd, Pewaukee.
Waupaca — Alexandria Wiegert*, Waupaca.
Other states — Adam Waszak, McHenry, Illinois.
Other countries — Kai Ito, Saitama, Japan.

Psychology
Brown — Meghan Baker, Hannah Brown*, and Beth Metcalf, De Pere; Paul Ahrens*** (distinction in the major), Kelly Berth* (distinction in the major), Brittaney Cooney, Mark Elegeert, Megan Franjose*, Leah Guzman, Aasha Kanzenbach, Olyvia Kuchta** (distinction in the major), Abby Kumrow, Travis Lane*, Sergio Leon-Martinez** (distinction in the major), Patricia Limburg**, Corrin Lister, Louise Padron, Ivy Ploor, Brittany Pyatt*** (distinction in the major), Chelsea Rouse, John Shoman, Rebekah Sickler**, Clint Wiater* (distinction in the major), and Jessica Wilkum, Green Bay; Shelby Vanhouten and Grace Vecchie, Pulaski; Pauline Buchanan and Brianna Johnson, Suamico.
Calumet — Micaella Schneider, Chilton; Ashley Mader*, Hilbert.
Columbia — Katharine Bright, Pardeeville.
Dane — Abby Juzwik**, Fitchburg; Kaitlyn Pilarzyk***, Madison.
Dodge — Alese Nelson* (distinction in the major), Mayville.
Door — Stephanie DeJardin, Luxemburg; Brittany Maccoux, Sturgeon Bay.
Iron — Laura Maslanka, Gile.
Kenosha — Matthew Mondrawickas and Nicole Schultz, Kenosha.
Langlade — Kristi Auner and Amanda Kennedy, Antigo.
Lincoln — Mallory Christianson, Irma.
Manitowoc — Matthew Watzka, Denmark; Jennifer Tollefson***, Kiel; Matthew Griesbach and Lauren Kadow, Manitowoc; Tiffany Ashley, Maribel.
Marathon — Kathryn Doll** (distinction in the major), Kronenwetter; Trisha Gospodarek*, Wausau.
Marinette — Rebecca Curtis and Jacqueline Morales, Marinette; Kelsey McNulty, Peshtigo.
Milwaukee — Kimberly Sobolik, Oak Creek.
Oconto — Stephanee Morales, Pulaski.
Outagamie — Walter Ames***, Brittnee Backman, Phillip Johnson, and Cory Samson, Appleton; Lauren Danner, Kaukauna; Lamin Janfo, Little Chute; Jessica Quint, New London; Kari Kovacs***, Nichols.
Price — Megan Nehls, Prentice.
Sheboygan — Courtney Frank and Megan Gleason*** (distinction in the major), Sheboygan.
Waukesha — Kelsey Johnson, Brookfield; Kayla Hucke*** (distinction in the major), Hartland; Monica Wysocki, Menomonee Falls; Anna Joll, Sussex.
Winnebago — Rachel Skarsten*, Menasha.
Wood — Tiffany Groshek, Wisconsin Rapids.
Other states — Sarah Londo* (distinction in the major), Maplewood, Minnesota.

Public Administration
Brown — Sophia Ho-Sing-Loy, De Pere; Alex Boulanger, Elizabeth Ledvina**, Anthony Sirianni*, and Jordan Wanish, Green Bay.
Door — Ellen Pichler and Jared Spude***, Sturgeon Bay.
Kenosha — Elizabeth DuMez*, Kenosha.
Manitowoc — Rebecca Ellenbecker, Manitowoc.
Milwaukee — Erika Davis, Glendale.
Monroe — Chloe Hansen*, Sparta.
Outagamie — Sarah Fritz*, Appleton.
Washington — Vanya Koepke*, Hartford.
Waukesha — Marleigh Fiedler, Brookfield.
Waupaca — Brooke Fitzgerald*, New London; Alexandria Wiegert*, Waupaca.
Other states — Adam Waszak, McHenry, Illinois; Benjamin Loeffelholz, Dubuque, Iowa.

Social Work
Brown — Holly Ladwig, Rosalin Pavia**, and Gerald Smalls, De Pere; Kristin Anderson, Jolene Bublitz***, Micaela Gonzales, Patrick Joyce, Melinda Luque, Ellen Matson, Jamie Murphy, Natalie Nell***, and Brooke Stephany, Green Bay; Michelle Charles, Luxemburg.
Calumet — Dana Escher, Chilton.
Forest — Jessica Donek*, Argonne.
Kewaunee — Katie Deprey**, Algoma; Kaitlyn Bouvette, Luxemburg.
Manitowoc — Tiffany Bowring*** and Pafoua Kue, Manitowoc; Angela Bontempo, Two Rivers.
Marinette — Christi Plautz, Peshtigo.
Marquette — McKenzie Erickson, Endeavor.
Outagamie — Skyler Lukaszka*** (distinction in the major), Little Chute.
Price — Angela Kleinhans*** (distinction in the major), Phillips.
Sheboygan — Cristina Phillips, Sheboygan; Kristy Phillips*, Sheboygan Falls.
Washington — Kayla King*, West Bend.
Waukesha — Ashley Koehler, Waukesha.
Waushara — Jake Thompson**, Wild Rose.
Winnebago — Tammy Kettenhoven, Neenah.
Other states — Ashley Rood, Brooklyn Park, Minnesota.

Spanish and Latin American Studies
Brown — Rachell Cisneros, Brittany Hannon, and Julia Shariff*** (distinction in the major), Green Bay; Colin Nohr**, Suamico.
Door — Adrian Canilho-Burke, Sturgeon Bay.
Juneau — Tanner Vodvarka, Mauston.
Manitowoc — Courtney Mueller-Krouse***, Manitowoc.
Marathon — Jessica Hackbarth*, Wausau.
Marinette — Rachel Winters, Marinette.
Oconto — Briane Prentice* and Laura Szela*, Sobieski.
Outagamie — Alex Keel, Combined Locks.
Taylor — Brittany Wells, Medford; Jacob Borman, Rib Lake.
Other states — Ashley Rood, Brooklyn Park, Minnesota; Hanne Guthrie**, Chanhassen, Minnesota.
Other countries — Shan Jiang, Lanzhou, China.

Theatre
Brown — Ashley Wisneski*, De Pere; Elizabeth Barlament and Andrew Delaurelle, Green Bay.
Calumet — Drew Arnold, Appleton.
Columbia — Stephanie Frank*, Arlington.
Fond du Lac — Scott Klapperich, Saint Cloud.
Milwaukee — Morgen Clarey*, Greenfield.
Waukesha — Shannon Alba, New Berlin.

Urban and Regional Studies
Brown — Victoria Zacarias, Green Bay; Joshua Giese, New Franken.
Manitowoc — Johnathon Pantzlaff***, Two Rivers.

#15-68

UW-Green Bay course to present $10,000 grant to Brown County not-for-profit

Students in the University of Wisconsin-Green Bay Strategic Philanthropy course announced a $10,000 grant to Family Services’ Transitional Living Program in a ceremony Thursday, May 7.

Through this course, students are provided $10,000 by the Learning by Giving Foundation to give to a deserving organization in the community. The class focused this year on youth struggling with issues such as homelessness, alcohol and other drug addiction, and mental illness. The finalists for the grant were Family Services of Northeast Wisconsin, American Foundation for Counseling Services’ Kamp Kare, and House of Hope.

Family Services of Northeast Wisconsin provides support to people in Northeastern Wisconsin communities during challenges and transitions in their lives. These services include counseling or treatment, early childhood development, crisis services, at-risk youth programs, and self-sufficiency programs. The $10,000 grant will support the Transitional Living Program, a self-sufficiency program for young adults between the ages of 17-29, which currently has a waiting list of over 100 individuals. Brown County ranks second in the state for the number of homeless youth. This program provides an innovative approach to not only addressing homelessness but also assisting in developing a plan to address many of the other issues that come along with that.

The Strategic Philanthropy course at the University of Wisconsin-Green Bay is the only one of its kind in Wisconsin, allowing students to have hands-on experiences by going through the granting process themselves. This is the third year that the course has been offered and is instructed by Public and Environmental Affairs Associate Professor Lora Warner. More information can be found on the students’ blog: https://uwgbphilanthropy.wordpress.com/

#15-67

UW-Green Bay holds Phi Eta Sigma induction ceremony

The University of Wisconsin-Green Bay chapter of the Phi Eta Sigma national honor society held its spring initiation ceremony, celebrating 78 new inductees.

Phi Eta Sigma is a national honor society whose mission is to encourage and reward academic excellence among first-year students in institutions of higher education. The honor society places high emphasis on participation in community activities.

The 2015 Phi Eta Sigma inductees, honored during an April 19 ceremony, are listed as follows:

Wisconsin:
Jennifer N. Lund, Belgium; Gina Michelle Paulson, Brodhead; Kiersten Marie Zangl, Brownsville; Kerry McVey, Bryant; Amber DeValk, Combined Locks; Renee E. DeValk, Combined Locks; Lindsey Meis, Custer; Heather Lynn Duquaine, De Pere; Carly Gillis, De Pere; Garet R. Osterberg, De Pere; Kaitlin Marie Glenz, Eau Claire; Kristi R. Holzmann, Elkhart Lake; Allison Margaret LeMahieu, Franklin; Cody Eder, Glidden; Nicole M. Beauchaine, Green Bay; Breanna V. Bierl, Green Bay; Brianna Kaitlyn Bodoh, Green Bay; Brianna M. Hammersley, Green Bay; Dante J. Hess, Green Bay; Rachel Ann Lavelle, Green Bay; Sarah M. Miller, Green Bay; Noel L. Peck, Green Bay; Joseph D. Walker, Green Bay; Matthias T. Clarey, Greenfield; Kimberly Hurst, Greenfield; Torey L. Gostas, Greenville; Emily A. Burger, Hayward; Nicole Hoelzel, Kaukauna; Mallory H. Krueger, Kaukauna; Lindsey Lewis, Kewaunee; Ashley Rombaugh, Kewaunee; Katie Barrett, Luxemburg; Brooke Everard, Luxemburg; Ashley J. Hodorff, Malone; Brittany Kloida, Marinette; Hailee M. Frey, Marshall; Brigitta Kaiser, Marshfield; Shannon K. Texeira, Menomonee Falls; Mikayla E. Becherer, Norwalk; Ciara R. Hedstrom, Oconto Falls; Rachel Tigert, Oshkosh; Breanna S. Scharp, Park Falls; Nathan Nichols, Prairie du Chien; Sierra Faye Lardinois, Pulaski; Danielle Nicole Tackett, Reedsburg; Miranda Sendek, Reedsville; Rachel I. Cammack, Richfield; Kayla Hokenstad, Shawano; Samantha Anne Kane, Shawano; Ashley M. Belitz, Sheboygan; Jess Pittner, Sheboygan; Valerie R. Fischer, South Milwaukee; Katrina Weber, Spencer; Cierra Renee Lee Pruitt, Spring Green; Joshua James Braun, Sturgeon Bay; Rachel Liane Quakkelaar, Sturgeon Bay; Mariah M. Rankin, Sturgeon Bay; Meghan E. Beauchamp, Suamico; Bryanna Rae Blochowiak, Suamico; Reilly B. O’Connor, Sun Prairie; Denette A. Plansky, Thorp; Matthew Kyle Albert, Tigerton; Katelyn Elizabeth Werre, Viola; Ashley N. Couillard, Wabeno; Kayla Marie Duesterbeck, Watertown; Jessica Sinead Murphy, Waunakee; Kelsey Thompson, Waupun; Taylor Ann Ponczoch, Wauwatosa; Katelyn M. Krantz, West Bend; Bailey M. Wagner, West Bend; Emily N. Tuschl, Wheeler.

Other States:
Fiona Anne Andrews, Orland Park, Illinois; Kaylie E. Noll, Peoria, Illinois; Stephanie Garvin, West Chicago, Illinois; Madeline N. McKeefry, Andover, Minnesota; Kayla Billett, Cedar, Minnesota; Nicolette Wallman, Billings, Montana; Lydia R. DeWeese, Columbus, Ohio.

#15-66