CSET Scholarship Recipients

Nearly $80,000 awarded in scholarships through UW-Green Bay’s College of Science, Engineering and Technology

Green Bay, Wis.—The University of Wisconsin-Green Bay’s College of Science and Technology announced the awarding of nearly $80,000 in scholarships this year. There were 58 scholarships awarded, totaling $78,325. Natural and Applied Sciences awarded 18 scholarships, totaling $20,600; Resch School of Engineering awarded 24 scholarships, totaling $40,725; Human Biology awarded 16 scholarships, totaling $17,000. A scholarship reception was held Friday, Jan. 31, 2020 on the Green Bay Campus.

2019-2020 NAS Scholarship Awardees
James E. Casperson/Environmental Science Alumni Endowed Scholarship: Patrick Brodhagen, Bonduel, WI

Alfred O. and Phyllis E. Holz Endowed Scholarship: Emma Gilbertson, Nashotah, WI and Norah Swenson, Janesville, WI

Carol R. DeGroot Endowed Scholarship in Environmental Science: Alicia Krause, La Crosse, WI

Morgan/Macaluso Family Endowed Scholarship: Claire Stuart, Sullivan, WI

Ganga and Elizabeth Nair Endowed Scholarship: Jessica Kessler, Bryant, WI

Katie Hemauer Memorial Endowed Scholarship: Ashlyn Schnell, Bonduel, WI

Bradford Cook Memorial Endowed Scholarship: Sierra Schug, Athen, Wi

Barbara and Benjamin Cruz-Uribe Family Endowed Scholarship for the Study of Environmental Issues: Miranda Esser, Green Bay, WI

Chad Moritz and Beth Meyerand Annual Scholarship: BethaLynn Bontrager, Eagle River, WI

Moose Lodge Rod and Gun Club Annual Scholarship: Grace Pechman, Fond du Lac, WI

Ruth and James Wiersma Endowed Scholarship: Jessie Hanson, Minnetrista, MN

Herbert Fisk Johnson Endowed Scholarship for Excellence: Tyler Dvorachek, Howards Grove, WI, Carly Flunker, Sobieski, WI and Kyle Hansen, La Crosse, WI

Brown County Waste Transformation Team Annual Scholarship: Rachel Malcore, Brussels, WI

Science and Mathematics Endowed Scholarship: Caleb Torres, Sheboygan, WI

Nancy J. Sell Memorial Endowed Scholarship: Anna Liu, Des Moines, IA

2019-2020 Richard Resch School of Engineering Scholarship Awardees

NEW Engineering Endowed Scholarship-First Year: Allyssa Rueth, Slinger, WI

NEW Engineering Endowed Scholarship-Second Year): Michael McGuire, Freedom, WI

Susan Finco and Ed Kralovec Endowed Scholarship: Griffin Magee, Eland, WI

Superior Diesel Endowed Scholarship for Engineering Technology: Bailey Crary, Reedsburg, WI

Dykema Family Endowed Scholarship: Benjamin Desk, Markesan, WI

Lee and Kathy Anderson Endowed Scholarship for Engineering Technology: Michael Jensen, Suamico, WI

Beth and Richard Gochnauer Endowed Scholarship for Engineering Technology: Billie Komorowski and Pa Yeng Yang, Green Bay, WI

Northeast Wisconsin Manufacturing Alliance Future All-Stars Annual Scholarship: Adam Jensen, Little Chute, WI, Charles Sheraden, Green Bay, WI, Aaron Splan, Pulaski, WI and Isaiah Stonebraker, Mishicot, WI

BPM, Inc., A Specialty Paper Mill, Annual Scholarship for Engineering Technology: Kyle Still, Abrams, WI

FEECO International Engineering Technology Annual Scholarship: Wade Druar, Green Bay, WI

HATCO Corporation’s David G. Hatch Annual Scholarship in Engineering: Wade Druar, Green Bay, WI and Elliott Seiler, Sturgeon Bay, WI

Optima Machinery Corporation Annual Scholarship in Engineering: Joshua Mendez, Green Bay, WI

Georgia-Pacific Annual Scholarship in Engineering: Denny Christoff, Luxemburg, WI, Elizabeth Heinen, Oostburg, WI, Cade Koschnik, Appleton, WI, Joshua Mendez, Green Bay, WI and Gabriel Weiler, Green Bay, WI

Foth Companies Endowed Scholarship in Engineering: Colton Koss, Luxemburg, WI and Paul VanderKelen, Green Bay, WI

The Ken Metzler Engineering Scholarship: Denny Christoff, Luxemburg, WI and Elizabeth Heinen (awarded in August of 2019), Oostburg, WI

Spring 2020 Human Biology Scholarship Awardees:

Jeremy Green Family Scholarship: Nathaniel Disher, Stevens Point, WI

Dr. Donel Sullivan Scholarship: Ruchita Patel

Herbert and Crystal Sandmire Scholarship: Kaitlyn Baier, Elk Mound, WI, Brooke Breitrick, Bowler, WI, Katie Cudnohufsky, Ben Gilles, Madison, WI, Akanksha Gurtu, De Pere, WI, Logan Johnsen, Louisburg, KS, Anna Liu, Des Moines, IA, Ashlyn Schnell, Bonduel, WI, Kristen Shaver, Hortonville, WI, Emily Song, Grace Stabenau, Howard, WI, Sydney Walker, De Pere, WI, Ashley Willes, Kaukauna, WI and Taylor Wolf, Waconia, MN

Fall 2019 Human Biology Scholarship Awardees:

Jeremy Green Family Scholarship: Mareah Desotelle

Dr. Donel Sullivan Scholarship: Ben Gilles, Madison, WI

Herbert and Crystal Sandmire Scholarship: Justin Ferkin, Elena Garcia, Two Rivers, WI, Natalie Gawron, Black River Falls, WI, Abigail Heil, Wisconsin Rapids, WI, Mackenzie Hemauer, Sara Kroneck, Amber Perez, Menomonee Falls, WI, Emma Sloot, St. Paul, MN, Grace Stabenau, Howard, WI, Kayla Vrieze and Ashley Willes, Kaukauna, WI

Herbert and Crystal Sandmire Summer Research Internship: Brooke Breitrick, Bowler, WI and Janay Walters

Herbert and Crystal Sandmire Scholars Program: Anna Cudney, Appleton, WI, Jenna Grandinetti, Grafton, WI, Lauren Russell, Burlington, WI and Marissa Spatz, Auburndale, WI

#10-20

Click to advance slideshow or view the album on Flickr.

CSET Scholarship Reception 2020

– Photos by Dan Moore, Marketing and University Communication