2020 Commencement

UW-Green Bay announces changes to Commencement plans because of rising COVID-19 cases in state

Safety of Phoenix families is top priority

Green Bay, Wis.—The University of Wisconsin-Green Bay messaged eligible graduating seniors yesterday (July 14, 2020) with a change of plans for commencement ceremonies that were postponed from spring. While campus administrators hoped to host a traditional ceremony on campus in fall, due to the rise in COVID cases, UW-Green Bay is moving commencement to a “drive-through” experience on Saturday, August 22, 2020.

“The global pandemic has taught us many things,” said  Interim Vice Chancellor for Student Affairs and Campus Climate, Gail Sims-Aubert in a communication to seniors. “One of these lessons has been that we must remain flexible enough to accommodate best practices concerning the health and wellness of all. Keeping the safety of our graduates, families, faculty, staff, and community in mind, UW-Green Bay has taken the opportunity to reimagine Commencement.”

All seniors will be presented with a Graduation Care Package and all will have an opportunity for a professional portrait with Chancellor Mike Alexander. Students and families will be taken on a route for photo opportunities of their famous campus photo-op locations (mural, Shoe Tree, Phoenix Rising statue, etc.). Diplomas have been mailed to students this summer.

“Please know that we considered many, many scenarios for an in-person ceremony that would allow us to honor our graduates while mitigating health risks,” Sims-Aubert said in the letter. “However, given the large number of graduates who expressed interest in attending, and the increasing community spread of the virus, it is impossible for us to safely gather in August. We are as disappointed as you and your families, as we consider Commencement to be one of the best days of the year on campus. By reinventing graduation, we still get to welcome you and your loved ones safely back to campus, and most importantly, we get to celebrate your achievement!”

Despite the pandemic, UW-Green Bay, with campuses in Green Bay, Marinette, Manitowoc and Sheboygan, has continued on a strong enrollment trend for both summer and fall 2020. Summer student enrollment is up more than 800 students year-over-year. Fall enrollment is also up over 2019 and will likely continue to show strong growth through the first day of class in early September.

–46-20–

 

UW-Green Bay CEOs respond to suspension of athletics on Marinette, Manitowoc and Sheboygan campuses

Green Bay, Wis.—In a joint decision earlier today (July 14, 2020), the University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point announced, along with four other UW System institutions—UW-Eau Claire, UW-Green Bay, UW-Oshkosh and UW-Platteville—the temporary suspension of intercollegiate sports at their satellite campuses for the 2020-2021 academic year. The one-year pause in sports reflects the additional challenges of facility cleaning and disinfecting, providing athletic trainers and other logistical issues posed by the current coronavirus pandemic. For UW-Green Bay, the announcement impacts the student-athletes on UW-Green Bay’s Marinette, Manitowoc and Sheboygan Campuses.

UW-Green Bay will continue to support the student-athletes on all three campuses, and the University expects to reinstate competitive athletics at those campuses in the future. Coaches and/or campus administrators have worked to communicate with all student-athletes prior to the public announcement, today.

UW-Green Bay is reporting strong enrollment trends for both summer and fall 2020. Summer student enrollment is up more than 800 students year-over-year. Fall enrollment is also up over 2019 and will likely continue to show strong growth through the first day of class in early September.

Statement from Cindy Bailey, CEO, UW-Green Bay, Marinette Campus

“At the Marinette Campus, we understand the importance of our campus athletic program. We know how athletics enhances student life and involvement, and we know what the program brings to the Marinette community. For years the Marinette Campus has produced quality athletic programs where our athletes have learned valuable and practical skills on and off of the court. Just last season, our talented volleyball team won the WCC state championship! Not only have our athletes excelled on the court over the years, but also in the classroom. The experience on the court helps to enrich their entire college experience. Our primary focus during this time is the health and safety of our students and of our coaching staff. Athletes will still be able to use our campus facilities for training and practice to gear-up for what we hope will be a robust fall 2021 season. We are grateful for the role athletics has played with our institution and look forward to coming back strong for the fall 2021 season.”

More about the Marinette Campus Buccaneers, at www.uwgb.edu/buccaneers.
Media members can contact CEO Cindy Bailey directly to set up an interview at baileyc@uwgb.edu.

Statement from Jamie Schramm, CEO, UW-Green Bay, Sheboygan and Manitowoc Campuses

“With today’s announcement regarding the suspension of athletics within the Wisconsin Collegiate Conference, our University campuses have demonstrated that the safety of our athletes, students, coaches, staff and their families is our top priority. The importance of these athletic programs to our campuses and the support of our communities makes this decision difficult, but necessary. I personally want to thank our student-athletes, coaches and staff for their hard work and dedication. Additionally, our fans, many who are alumni are an important link between our community and campus.

It is noteworthy that our University of Wisconsin-Green Bay campuses are working towards a solution for athletic programming in Fall 2021. We look forward to continuing to support our student athletes with their educational goals, and engaging our communities to ensure we are supporting workforce development and regional vitality. We look forward to the day when we can once again see our student-athletes in a competitive environment and I personally look forward to cheering on our campus teams here in the Sheboygan and Manitowoc communities.”

Media members can contact CEO Jamie Schramm directly to set up an interview at schrammj@uwgb.edu.

–45-20–

SSM Health and UW-Green Bay announce partnership for MSN Leadership and Management program

Green Bay, Wis.—The University of Wisconsin-Green Bay’s Master’s of Science in Nursing (MSN) Leadership and Management—a fully online graduate program—has announced a partnership with SSM Health, in which SSM Health employees have their application fees waived when applying to the MSN program.

Value is created for both parties in such partnerships, as academic institutions gain a pipeline of students in health professions, while health system opportunities stemming from such partnerships include enhancing patient care as employees who are also students lead research and quality improvement (QI) projects, learn current best practice and develop advanced knowledge and skills for career advancement.

“Nurse leaders innovate and address challenges in healthcare delivery, especially during change and crisis, like the recent pandemic,” says UW-Green Bay’s Chair of the program, Janet E. Resop Reilly, DNP, APRN-BC, RN. “They direct other nurses and healthcare professionals to provide excellence in patient care. Through 2028, much faster than average growth of 17-18 percent is expected in the fields of nursing and healthcare administration and management.”

This flexible MSN program is designed to provide nurses the critical skills and knowledge to be innovative, effective nurse leaders, and offers QI experiences to enhance healthcare performance and patient outcomes. Participants in the program receive individualized leadership and management practicum experiences and complete a QI project in a healthcare organization or system where they reside. Abundant opportunities to engage with peers and expert leaders and managers in the field are integrated in the courses.

“Leadership is an inherent part of every nursing role, so this program is an opportunity for a staff nurse considering a leader or manager role, or an experienced nurse leader or manager, to build upon previous and new experiences to develop into transformational leaders and managers, which are critical for today’s challenging healthcare needs,” Reilly said.

About SSM Health

SSM (previously Sister of St. Mary) Health is a Catholic, not-for-profit health system serving the comprehensive health needs of communities across the Midwest through a robust and fully integrated health care delivery system.

–44-20–

 

 

‘Summer school’ has new meaning for high school students who are taking college credit to save money and get ahead

GREEN BAY, Wisconsin (June 30, 2020)—It probably wasn’t the summer they planned, but more than 40 high school students are making the most of their summer break to earn college credit through UW-Green Bay’s Summer Scholars Program.

Summer Scholars provides students the opportunity to earn three UW-Green Bay credits during a four-week, online course offered July 13 through August 9, 2020. Enrollment is still open. Courses are being offered in the high-interest areas of computer science, geoscience and sociology through UW-Green Bay’s Continuing Education and Community Engagement division.

Recent Green Bay Preble High School graduate Megan Matuszewski is taking the Natural Hazards course in order to satisfy the Natural Sciences general education required course at most college and universities.

“My aim is to have 30 college credits by the time I go to UW-Green Bay in fall of 2020, and through the Summer Scholars program, I will reach my goal,” she said. “I am excited to begin my course in the upcoming weeks!”

The program is entirely online. with three classes to choose from: Introduction to Computing & Internet Technologies, Natural Hazards, and Contemporary Social Problems. The cost is $600 per course—a 55% savings on tuition and fees.

The summer program saves high school students and 2020 high school graduates hundreds of dollars in tuition through the reduced-tuition structure. Credits earned can be transferred to all UW System schools and most private or out-of-state schools. The program allows students the opportunity to get a head start on their college degree and distinguish themselves on future college applications.

The Summer Scholars Program exemplifies UW-Green Bay’s commitment to serving high school students and creating impactful pathways towards higher education and beyond.

Registration for the Summer Scholars Program continues until July 3, 2020. For more information, please visit www.uwgb.edu/k12relations/summer-scholars-program/overview.

About the University of Wisconsin-Green Bay

The University of Wisconsin-Green Bay is a comprehensive public institution offering undergraduate, graduate and doctoral programs to more than 8,700 students with campus locations in Green Bay, Marinette, Manitowoc and Sheboygan. Established in 1965 on the border of Green Bay, the University and its campuses are centers of cultural enrichment, innovation and learning. The Green Bay campus is home to one of the Midwest’s most prolific performing arts centers, a nationally recognized 4,000-seat student recreation center, D-I athletics, an award-winning nine-hole golf course and a five-mile recreational trail and arboretum, which is free and open to the public. This four-campus University transforms lives and communities through student-focused teaching and research, innovative learning opportunities, powerful connections and a problem-solving approach to education. UW-Green Bay’s main campus is centrally located, close to both the Door County resort area and the dynamic economies of Northeast Wisconsin, the Fox Valley region and the I-43 corridor. UW-Green Bay offers in-demand programs in science, engineering and technology; business; health, education and social welfare; and arts, humanities and social sciences. For more information, visit www.uwgb.edu.

About the Division of Continuing Education and Community Engagement
The Division focuses its mission on creating educational opportunity and access for all ages, encompassing K-12 student programs, personal and professional development and customized training to meet the needs of a progressive economy. The division develops, collaborates and executes responsive solutions for diverse communities statewide, all of which reflect a deep commitment to inclusion, social justice and civic responsibility. For more information, visit www.uwgb.edu/cece

–43-20–

Green Bay Packers Foundation Logo

UW-Green Bay receives grant from Green Bay Packers Foundation for Student Emergency Grant Fund

Green Bay, Wis.—The Green Bay Packers Foundation awarded the UW-Green Bay Foundation-Student Emergency Grant Fund $25,000 to respond to the immediate needs of the students affected by the COVID-19 pandemic.

The one-time grant will be distributed to those students in dire emergency brought on by the pandemic. Currently, emergency grants are being allocated to students who incurred expenses during Spring or Summer 2020. Funds are awarded for:

  • Expenses for technology (internet, hotspot, printer, computer)
  • Fees paid to end leases or pay rent for housing that you are not currently living in
  • Food expenses due to campus dining or Campus Cupboard closures
  • Overdue utility bills
  • Purchase of additional course materials due to the moving online
  • Childcare or health care costs due to COVID-19
  • Other financial needs arising from individual and/or special circumstances to be determined on a case-by-case basis

“This has been an unprecedented year on multiple levels, and the impact on nonprofit organizations has been substantial,” said Bobbi Jo Eisenreich, secretary of the Green Bay Packers Foundation, in a letter to the University. “The Green Bay Packers Foundation would like to say thank you for the work UW-Green Bay Foundation-Student Emergency Grant Fund has been doing to respond to the immediate needs of the people affected by the COVID-19 pandemic.”

The University has had more than 1,000 requests for emergency funding since COVID-19 began to impact education at UW-Green Bay, according to Jennifer Jones, the University’s assistant vice chancellor for enrollment services.

“The gift from the Green Bay Packers Foundation will allow us to help students who are requesting assistance to meet needs like housing, food, basic household essentials and technology to complete school work,” she says. “There are many families who will be impacted by the consequences of this virus, and we are fortunate to have a community partner in the Packers that reaches out to help our students when they need it most.”

–42-20cornav–

 

Phoenix Rising sculpture with trees in blossom in the background

UW-Green Bay to reopen campuses in phases beginning July 1

University to welcome back students for fall semester;
employees begin July 1 to prepare

Green Bay, Wis.—The University of Wisconsin-Green Bay announced today an overview of a two-phased plan to bring faculty, staff and students back to all four UW-Green Bay campuses (Green Bay, Marinette, Manitowoc and Sheboygan) for the Fall 2020 semester. Faculty and staff who need to be on campus to do their jobs will be able to return to their offices and work spaces on July 1, 2020. The plan also includes the opening of some outdoor spaces used by the public as of July 1.

It’s the first return of UW-Green Bay employees since mid-March, when, because of COVID-19, students, faculty and staff were asked to vacate campus and study/attend classes and work from home. Many employees will continue their work virtually throughout the summer and into the fall to minimize the number of people on campus. Details for each phase of reopening follow:

Phase I: Campus Reopening; Faculty, Staff and Student Employees Return to the Workplace

  • Campus reopens July 1, 2020 and will be open from 7 a.m. to 6 p.m., Monday-Friday.
  • Employees returning to a campus will be required to adhere to public health practices including wearing masks, hand hygiene, physical distancing and daily symptom assessment. The Phoenix Forward Return to Campus Plan, guidelines and expectations will be distributed to all employees later this week.
  • The University will limit the number of entry and exit points into campus buildings and increase the frequency of cleaning of common and high traffic areas.
  • Hand sanitizing stations and check-in/check-out procedures will be followed.
  • Campus will be encouraged to travel outside and avoid using the tunnel system.
  • Shorewood Golf Course, the Cofrin Memorial Arboretum, Communiversity Park with access to the bay, and the disk golf course are all reopening to the public on July 1, 2020. All members of the public accessing these spaces will need to follow CDC-recommended best practices and guidelines to protect themselves and others from COVID-19.
  • A detailed snapshot of University operations for July is available and will be updated regularly.

Phase II: Bringing Students Back to Campus

While University officials welcome back some faculty and staff to campus, specific planning will continue into July in order to allow students to safely return to campus for the fall semester. Initial plans include:

  • The Fall 2020 Semester will begin, as scheduled, on Sept. 2, 2020 and end on December 21, 2020.
  • Classes will be offered in various formats, including in-person, hybrid/blended, and online classes. The delivery methods that each class will be offered in is under development and will be finalized by mid-July.
  • The occupancy of each classroom will be reduced to allow for social distancing and masks will be required.
  • The Office of Residence Life, with campus health/wellness partner Prevea and the Brown County Public Health, is developing community standards and safety measures for campus housing, as well as safety guidelines for all four campuses. University officials are confident that all students with residence hall contracts will be able to be accommodated under the current guidelines.
  • Campus move-in dates will be staggered to accommodate social distancing and announced in the near future.

As University personnel continue to operate during the pandemic, leaders are preparing to be nimble in their operations and with regards to all decisions that influence and protect the safety of each member of its four-campus community.

“Our summer and fall enrollments are up and tell us people want to continue to learn,” said Chancellor Michael Alexander. “We will continue to do everything in our power to accommodate students so that they continue with their academic progression with the safety of our faculty, staff, and students as our highest priority”

Alexander’s optimism is fueled by positive signs on the enrollment front. UW-Green Bay is reporting strong enrollment trends for both summer and fall 2020. Summer student enrollment is up more than 600 students from last year, an increase of more than 20%. Early reports show fall enrollment is also up over 2019-20. Final enrollment is measured following the first few weeks in classes when students are still adding and dropping courses. If patterns continue, it would be the fifth consecutive year that UW-Green Bay enrollment has grown despite trends across the Midwest.

“We know how important access to an education is for the growth and well-being of our community,” Chancellor Alexander said. “Our mission to provide a transformative education to all who desire it is essential. We must be part of the solution to solve the educational inequity issues in our region, state, and country.”

–40-20–

UW-Green Bay Announces Spring 2020 Semester Honors

Green Bay, Wis.—The University of Wisconsin-Green Bay has made public the names of undergraduate students receiving semester honors for the spring 2020 semester. Students who earn a 4.0 grade point average, which represents all “A” grades, receive highest honors. High honors go to students earning 3.99 to 3.75 grade point averages. Honors are given to students earning 3.74 to 3.50 grade point averages. Students are listed by the county claimed as place of permanent residence. All were full-time students in the spring term, earning 12 or more credits of graded coursework. This list includes students attending all four UW-Green Bay campuses (Green Bay, Marinette, Manitowoc, Sheboygan).

Highest Honors

Wisconsin

Adams — Madison Powell, Nekoosa.
Barron — Ashley Stafne, Clayton; Cheyenne Eastham, New Auburn; Stephena Smith and Samantha Soley, Rice Lake.
Brown — Megan Thurman and Ryan Wichman, Ashwaubenon; Emilie Bunker, Nicholas Buresh, Tyler Caron, Elisabeth Cody, Katelyn Desrochers, Julia Doenges, Brett Erickson, Hannah French, Grace Gonzalez, Tyler Gottfredsen, Akanksha Gurtu, Michelle Hannemann, Katherine Horkman, Alexandria Keiler-Klein, Molly Kelly, Ashlee Koenig, Catherine Koenig, Kerstyn Lanius, Meg Lehman, Miranda Martin, Tayler McAuliffe, Courtney Nuckles, Cory Petri, Brianna Pritzl, Kristin Schlorf, Casey Siegler, Conor Smith, Dalaney Steger, Noah Tanzi, Richelle Vincent, Sydney Walker, Andrew Willems, and Samantha Williams, De Pere; Jamie Klinksick, Rachel Rabas, Shawn Short, and Karly Skaletski, Denmark; Paige Anderson, Morgan Baerenwald, Michaela Bayerl, Nerissa Behnke, Nallely Berumen, Wayne Borowski, Alexa Bors, Craig Brecheisen, Jaime Bries, Katherine Bruni, Kelly Brunner, Kelsey Bundy, Preston Casbourne, Jacob Champeau, Kyrsten Charles, Morgan Christensen, Blake Cieslewicz, Jordan Cioni, Carolynn Claussen, Maria Cohen, Stephen Cole, Hannah Conard, Elizabeth Courchaine, Matthew Courchaine, Briana Cubito, Ryan Curtice, Eric Demro, Emily Deyo, Hayley Eastman, Kayla Englebert, Abigail Erb, Michael Erb, Sthephany Escandell, Alix Everson, Craig Frea, Anna Gehring, Renae Geimer, Emily Gerlikovski, Karen GonzalezAlvarez, Ryan Goretski, Jacqueline Guzman, Kelsey Hanke, Erin Havela, Trysten Hazen, Natalie Hoffman, Rebecca Hoffmann, Charrey Honkanen, Connor Howe, Kara Hurst, Alexis Jablonski, Ryan Jackson, Noah Johnson, LeNette Kay, Jasmyn Kleinhans, Matthew Knoke, Nathan Knutson, Jordan Krueger, Logan Kruse, Crystal Lambrecht, Bryce Legois, Diana Leon, Emily Macco, Hannah Majewski, Kelsey Margelofsky, Valeria Marroquin, Jackson Massey, Tyler McVane, Edith Mendez, Joshua Mendez, Michelle Mironovich, Safia Mohamed, Taylor Molzahn, Elizabeth Nadie, Hope Neuens, Allison Nitti, Mason Nohr, Maxwel Nooyen, Tristin O’Neill, Michael Page, Janet Peaches, Ryan Peerenboom, Carlos PerezMartinez, Rebecca Petasek, Jason Pino, Ally Piontek, Nicole Platkowski, Brooke Poarch, Tara Polk, Laura Rath, Larry Reyes, Bradley Riddle, Nichole Robinette, Nicholas Rouse, Calvin Salmon, Kara Schneeberger, Katie Schultz, Rachel Scray, Blake Seppel, Holly Shimanek, Dacoda Shore, Nathan Siehr, Kendra Sieracki, Ryan Simonar, Kiara Skenandore-Doxtater, Benjamin Sollberger, Brady Stanzel, Lucas Stieber, Alex Taylor, DeAndre Theisen, Abigail Thyssen, Elizabeth Thyssen, Nolan Torres, Brittney Tran, Samantha Turensky, Carmen VanLanen, Laura VanRemortel, Makenzie VandenElzen, Victor Vang, Alexander Wallner, Katelynn Warpinski, Ryan Weber, Claire Westlund, Audrey Wilson, Anna Wiseman, Kyle Wisniewski, Rebekah Witte, Carl Woitekaitis, Angel Wolske, Mai Xiong, Judy Yang, Deanna Yashinsky, Kyla Yeadon, Robyn Young, Mackenzie Zambon, and Carlos Zuniga, Green Bay; McKenzie Diny and Zoe Dobberpuhl, Greenleaf; Jenna Carpenter, Justin Ferkin, and Andrew Palmbach, Hobart; Grace Stabenau and Quinn Thompson Jr, Howard; Marli Tanck, Luxemburg; Joseph Cain II, Madison Dudek, Blake Nowak, Jasper Rosenau, and Emily Wuest, New Franken; Marty Prahl, Oneida; Sarah Jerovetz, Annika Kochaver, Shelby Murray, and Autumn Rettke, Pulaski; Charity Abts, Breanna Conrad, Alyssa Doelger, Emily Hansen, Caleb Hanson, Michael Jensen, McKenna Moreland, Jesse Rehn, and Alexander Stoeberl, Suamico; and Ashley Sundin, Wrightstown.
Calumet — Kirstin Aebie, Cassandra Cooney, Myah Henderson, Justin Krizenesky, Rebecca Lehner, Beyonce Moua, Alexander Paque, Megan Reinke, Alexis Sabel, and Kiana Xiong, Appleton; Amber Matz and Josie McDaniel, Brillion; Kelly Krebsbach, Ashley Meier, Caitlynne Siech, and Victoria Wollersheim, Chilton; Abbigail Borseth, Forest Junction; Eric Walters, Menasha; Bradley Schroeder, New Holstein; Madison Fauske and Carlie LaBerge, Sherwood.
Clark — Vanessa Koopman, Loyal; Emily Brekke and Rayle Winegarden, Neillsville.
Columbia — Erin Murray, Arlington; Elsie McElroy, Cambria; Megan Boettcher, Columbus; Caitlyn Hibner, Cecelia Limmex, and Melissa Trago, Portage; Kameron Jennings and Brett Siedschlag, Poynette; Noah Samuelsen, Rio; and Kimberly Krueger, Wisconsin Dells.
Crawford — Erin Sime, Ferryville; and Lauren Kennedy, Prairie du Chien.
Dane — Georgi Stafslien, De Forest; Jarrett Sutton, Deerfield; Benjamin Gilles and Lindsey Miller, Madison; Leah Adler, Mazomanie; Daniel Hill, Sauk City; Noah Krumenauer, Stoughton; Madison Faust, Kaitlyn Partridge, and Sydney Thomas, Sun Prairie; Kimberly Osborne and Kate Vanderhoef, Waunakee.
Dodge — Elizabeth Diels and Ashley Kulka, Beaver Dam; Kelsey Flaskrud, Horicon; Alexandra Liegl, Mayville; Sheila Weninger, Rubicon; Elizabeth Asmus and Mariah Vielbaum, Waupun.
Door — Ashley Delfosse and Rachel Malcore, Brussels; Kayla Counard and Jennifer Vandertie, Forestville; Isabelle Austgen and Kara Caldecott, Sister Bay; Mary Barlas, Ashley Ellefson, Stephanie Goetz, Kelly Lewens, Leah McCormick, Forrest Rabach, Mackenzie Schopf, Robert Stuebi, and Brennah Wasie, Sturgeon Bay.
Dunn — Edward Johnson and Erica Kinnard, Menomonie.
Eau Claire — Keegan Dehnke, Tanya Schmitz, and Mae Sommerfeld, Eau Claire.
Florence — Alyssa Plemel, Niagara.
Fond Du Lac — Makenna Pucker, Fond Du Lac; Andrea Cornett, Bennett Feudner, Jena Krueger, and Kyle Malzhan, Fond du Lac; Ana Everson, Malone; Mia Blatz, Mount Calvary; Kayla Russ, Oakfield; Kayla Schwebke, Rosendale; Shelby Koll and Dylon Pokorny, Waupun.
Forest — Jeanine Fisher, Crandon; and Holly Daniels, Wabeno.
Grant — Katelyn Wiegel, Boscobel.
Green — Alexandra Lent, Albany.
Green Lake — Benjamin Denk, Markesan.
Jackson — Madison Markee, Black River Falls.
Jefferson — Lydia Downey and Lauren Felder, Lake Mills; Claire Stuart, Sullivan; Marissa Wackett, Watertown; and David Nehlsen, Whitewater.
Juneau — Ryan Fisher, Camp Douglas.
Kenosha — Adelia Mahaffee, Burlington; Adelle Capp, Kenosha; Erica Brown, Pleasant Prairie; Siera Sieberth, Salem; Keegan Destree and Aryana Rita, Twin Lakes.
Kewaunee — Shannon Nessinger, Sierra Nessinger, Brianna Nichols, and Kirsten Talmadge, Algoma; Brittany Schmelzer, Casco; Benjamin Kopetsky, Sydney Kruse, Anton Kubetz, and Madelyn Rohr, Kewaunee; Shannon Bukouricz, Samantha Giltner, Mackenzie Junio, Colton Koss, Isaiah Ledvina, Laura Ledvina, Erin Liebeck, Haley Marks, Baylee Nelis, Cassie Schiltz, Brooklyn Simonar, Owen Simonar, and Danae Srnka, Luxemburg; and Dennis Christoff Jr, New Franken.
La Crosse — Emily Zilliox, Onalaska; and Abigail Tower, West Salem.
Langlade — Cassie Wiegert, Antigo.
Lincoln — Emily Erickson, Merrill.
Manitowoc — Benjamin Thom, Cato; Amber Honnef and Sierra Polzin, Denmark; Jacalyn Crom, Amanda Hartlaub, Kyle Loose, Jan-Marie Matthysse, and Harrison Thiry, Kiel; Eric Brey, Jonathan Christensen, Tiffany Duzeski, Dakota Graff, Storm Hackmann, Kaytlin Harrison, Mailee Her, Alexandra Jirikowic, Tyler Klackner, Grace Kolb, Karissa Kopplinger, Travis Lehman, Andrea Linsmeier, Emily Miller, Makayla Nelson, Patrick O’Connell, Gwendolyn Olson, Aaron Reel, Mitchell Rens, Jayden Schroeder, Rosalindae Siegfried, Amber Tienor, Taylor Walesh, Zoua Xiong, JouLee Yang, Larissa Zeddies, and Kennedy Zittel, Manitowoc; Caitlyn Koller, Bailey Page, and Taylor Tushoski, Mishicot; Emily Fritsch, New Holstein; Bailey Boettcher, Alexis Czerp, Kendra Ertel, Elena Garcia, Garrett Gleichner, Tiana Johnson, Jared Luckow, Alex Peters, Shauna Rafferty, Mackenzie Salta, Taylor Schreiber, and Elizabeth Tulachka, Two Rivers; Emily Leschke and Brooke Schuler, Valders; and Jacob Gomm, Whitelaw.
Marathon — Autumn Schreiner, Abbotsford; Kylie Linke, Hatley; Oua Yang, Kronenwetter; Mackenzie Longdo, Marathon; Diane Le, Mosinee; Kallie Reckner, Spencer; Kaylee Hollatz, Stratford; Misty Wolff, Wausau; Dorene Sanchez and Rachel Sankey, Weston.
Marinette — Chloe Mongin, Coleman; Raina Mertz and Allison Wuensch, Crivitz; Serenity Block, Emily DeForge, Kody Klumb, Kyle Klumb, Mariah McDonough, Marie Miller, Stephanie Plotzeck, Mckenzie Sulk, and Allison Wagner, Marinette; Madison Bjorkman, Niagara; Abigail Marquardt, Elizabeth Monnette, Olivia Smith, Viola Smith, and Kailyn Wiegman, Peshtigo; Abbie Lindbom, Averie Menger, and Mandi Mosher, Wausaukee.
Milwaukee — Cassandra Fricke, Cudahy; Emma Jarumbo and Courtney Matschke, Franklin; Deanna Schneider, Greenfield; Jada Davis, Rachel Kaschak, and Patrina Pichon, Milwaukee; Morgan Johnson, Oak Creek; Hannah Fischer, South Milwaukee; Krystle Henry, Hannah King, and Micalah Taylor, West Allis.
Oconto — Mallory Allen, Mara Allen, and Heaven Winter, Abrams; Raquel Riemer, Cecil; Katelyn Krueger, Coleman; Jasey Jicha, Lena; Marlaina Baker and Chantelle Marotz, Little Suamico; Jasmine Gromoske and Ellen Sohrweide, Oconto; Mindy Johnson and Taylor Markiewicz, Oconto Falls; Carly Flunker, Chelsey Gilson, and Katie Nowak, Sobieski; and Caleb Lally, Suring.
Oneida — Nicole Keepers, Jacob Piasecki, and Nicholas Wagler, Rhinelander; and Teanna Fultz, Woodruff.
Outagamie — Trenton Argall, Cassandra Bennett, Amelia Boylan-Knorr, Taylor Dahlen, Kimberly Davis, Leslie Draheim, Kristin Havel, Delaney Langenberg, Carsen Lecapitaine, Andrew Lenz, Lori Meyer, Abigayle Mohnen, Tiffany Paalman, Ismael Rios Munoz, Kaleb Schinschke, Evan Vandenberg, and Macie Wienke, Appleton; Jacie Haas, Black Creek; Aaron Nieuwenhuis, Combined Locks; Nicholas Paustian, De Pere; Michael McGuire and Cameron VanCamp, Freedom; Paul St.Aubin, Greenville; McKenzie Rasmussen and Kristen Shaver, Hortonville; Erika Cortes, Lars Holtz, Taylor Rahn, Shaela Romenesko, Olivia West, and Christian Worzalla, Kaukauna; Mark Driessen, Janelle Fisher, and Adam Jensen, Little Chute; Adriana Chacon and Shelly King, Oneida; Jordan Blohm and Miranda Moeller, Seymour; Peyton Bauman and Megan Coenen, Shiocton.
Ozaukee — Kira Boehnlein, Sarah Burmesch, Alexander Duquaine, and Jessica Lybek, Belgium; Elena Hurley and Lauren Miller, Cedarburg; and Isabelle Maleki, Mequon.
Pepin — Hannah Prissel, Durand.
Polk — Jenna Laqua, Amery.
Portage — Emma Wallace, Almond; Nathaniel Disher, Kayla Lass, and Kendra Lepper, Stevens Point.
Racine — Jennifer Cruz, Carly Dow, Kylie Rivers, and Jared Stack, Racine; Rebecca Edwards, Union Grove; and Cameron Prailes, Waterford.
Richland — Chay Schmitt, Richland Center.
Rock — Marissa VanderKooi, Brodhead; Julia Hartwig and Cynthia Meier, Janesville; Jasmine Brown and Kailey LeCaptain, Milton; and Stephanie Farrey, Whitewater.
Saint Croix — Courtney Klatt, Hudson; Rachael Poirier, New Richmond; and Cade Colbeth, Somerset.
Sauk — Symphanie Lynch, Baraboo; and Angelika Tylka, Wisconsin Dells.
Shawano — Patrick Brodhagen and Ashlyn Schnell, Bonduel; Casey Patterson, Clintonville; Taylor Hoffman, Rebecca McCann, and Eric Schmidt, Gresham; Maranda Brei, Leopolis; Logan Lukasik, Moses Makowiak, James Sopata, Aaron Splan, and Aaron Wellhoefer, Pulaski; Alicia Hanson, Hannah Kadonsky, Brinley Kowalkowski, Addison Lewis, Kendra Marohl, and River Otradovec, Shawano.
Sheboygan — Emily Ellenbecker and Hannah Schaub, Cascade; Nicole Jerabek, Cedar Grove; Amber DeAmico, Jade Henschel, and Paul Kobylorz, Elkhart Lake; Katlynn Meyer, Glenbeulah; Tyler Dvorachek, Aric Jump, and McKayla Kertscher, Howards Grove; PeterJesse Bustos, Joshua Konecke, Joshua LaPean, and Elise Vollmer, Kohler; Elizabeth Heinen, Rachel Rice, Zachary Riddiough, and Alec Wisse, Oostburg; Benjamin Bilyk and Allyson Binder, Plymouth; Rachel Allen and Marlena Ruege, Random Lake; Taunaleah Ballard, Tiffany Chang, Amanda Chavez, Kelsi Engelhardt, Alexander Griessmeyer, Connor Hamann, Novalee Helmer, James Kaat, James Massey III, Trevor Maurin, Bailey Menzer, Ethan Najacht, Lorrigan Puls, Lilith Riemer, Victoria Rietbrock, Vanessa Sager, William Saykao, Kayde Warm, Alicia Yang, and Hunter Zabel, Sheboygan; Shannon Boldt, Sydney Federer, Jayda Fritz, Kylie Gierach, Miriam Kopec, and Autumn Pitz, Sheboygan Falls.
Taylor — Emma Schultz, Medford; and Erin Probst, Rib Lake.
Vernon — Ariana Rutherford, Readstown; and Travis Engh, Viroqua.
Vilas — Ashley Gardner, Saint Germain.
Walworth — Lauren Russell, Burlington; Maribel Cortel, Darien; and Kayla Probst, Pell Lake.
Washington — Emily Wolf, Allenton; Priyanka Bharadwaj and Chase Hanson, Hartford; Joslyn Mateo, Hubertus; Adam Bunkelman, Kewaskum; Allyssa Rueth, Slinger; Nicole Blawat, Brittany Cassidy, Zachary Schneider, Bailey Sommerfeld, and Erinn Stockhausen, West Bend.
Waukesha — Maria Piotrowski and Madeline Yoss, Brookfield; Gabrielle Heier, Colgate; Paige Benavides, Genesee Depot; Macayla DeVries, Menomonee Falls; Nathan Clemens and Jacob Hess, Mukwonago; Nicole Khoury and Clare Krupar, Muskego; Emma Gilbertson, Nashotah; Victoria Krcmarik, Oconomowoc; Nicole Palmersheim, Pewaukee; Daniel Markano and Natalie Pena, Sussex; Rita Ebbott and Madeline Holcomb, Waukesha.
Waupaca — Nicole Seefeldt, Bear Creek; Chelsey Birling, Doniven Coenen, Madelyn Didier, and Kelsey Keller, Clintonville; Megan Jones, Iola; Jacob Brickey and Kylie Rosenau, Manawa; Destiny Douglas, New London; Madelyn Nelson, Scandinavia; Turner Kelly, Brynn Rasmussen, and Suzanne Stuebs, Waupaca.
Waushara — Faith Klick, Wild Rose.
Winnebago — Andrea Ponto, Fremont; Katelyn Koval, Larsen; Melissa Day and Lindsey Michlig, Menasha; Chloe Bigalke, Spencer Juchniewich, Tatiana Monterrosa, Joanne Rupp, McKenna Seegers, Shelby Snell, Rachel Terry, and Abby Wisneski, Neenah; David Loukidis, Marissa Miller, Taylor Reichow, Allison Schmiedel, and Heather Taylor, Oshkosh.
Wood — Marissa Spatz, Auburndale; Seth Frizzell, Abigail Heil, Brianna Kemnitz, and Liesl Sigourney, Wisconsin Rapids.

Other States

Arizona — Jenna Vaaler, Sierra Vista
California — Savanna Hayes, Lake Forest. Megan Fuhrmann, El Cajon.
Florida — CharlesEdward Canales, Jacksonville.
Georgia — Christopher Hopkins, Atlanta.
Illinois — Jack Ludwig, Chicago; and Ananya Joshi, Elk Grove Village. AdrieneNuelle Agcaoili, Aurora; and Kiana Bennett, Naperville. Fawn Schultz, Geneseo. Calli Gentry and Jamison Yoder, Saint Charles. Ellie Goss, Libertyville; and Sarah Lesniak, McHenry. Trevor Warczak, Algonquin. Kassidy Collins, Danville. Andrei Podgurski, Naperville. James Johnson, Rockford.
Indiana — Dawn Pawlak, Hammond. Carissa Seying and Catherine Seying, Indianapolis. Jessica Stewart, Knox.
Kansas — Renee Berak, Overland Park. Logan Johnsen, Louisburg.
Louisiana — Davis Manci, Deridder.
Michigan — Kathleen Stephenson, Gladstone. Jamie Child, Iron River. Eric Wesolowski, Grand Rapids; and MyKailah Siggers, Wyoming. Madelyn Davies, Daggett; Jacob Anglehart, Isabella Berger, and Kendell Klatt, Menominee; and Sarah Williams, Stephenson.
Minnesota — Noah Nei, East Bethel. Taylor Wolf, Waconia. Lyndsey Robson, Burnsville; and Brenna Hesse, Lakeville. Savanah Saskowski and Ryan Schuh, Minneapolis; and Jessica Hanson, Minnetrista. Sherry Barrett, La Crescent. Ryan Atkins, New Prague. Samuel Myers, White Bear Lake. Mitchell Schilz, Prior Lake. Shad Kraftson, Bayport; and Ciana Fragnito, Oakdale.
Utah — Sage Nelson, Salt Lake City.

International

Cambodia — SengHour Sok, Russei.
Canada — Ivan Radomirovic, Burlington.
Denmark — Adam Mansa, Frederiksberg C.
France — Celine Massereau, Issoudun.
Germany — Paula Schulte, Duisburg; Lara Ketterer, Titisee-Neustadt; Jakob Rasmussen, Aalborg.
Italy — Stefania Lazzaretto, Adria.
Malaysia — AltonXianRong Wong, Kota Kinabalu; Pui Yee Tan, Kajang.
New Zealand — Satchel Benn, Wellington.
Pakistan — Zahida Lnu, Quetta; Mareeha Amjad and Ahmad Farooq, Lahore.
Spain — Javier Marquinez, Vitoria Gasteiz; Diego NovoaGonzales, Leon.

High Honors

Wisconsin

Ashland — Wyatt Berglund, Ashland.
Bayfield — Kira Doman and Carlyn Lowe, Washburn.
Brown — Gage Beck, Allouez; Kyle Willems, Ashwaubenon; Corey Herbert, Bellevue; Stephanie Bauer, Gregory Bintz, Bryce Borowski, Riley Brantmeier, Maxwell Cieslewicz, Francis Cochrane, Hannah Dernbach, Aaron Devroy, Alison Dorn, Erik Elliott, Kyle Engelmann, Alex Farvour, Jordan Finlay, Zachary Goblisch, Myranda Heideman, Mackenzie Hemauer, Eric Kmieciak, Grace Kowalkowski, Kaitlyn Kuchenbecker, Rachel Kyles, Carolyn LaTour, Riannon LeCaptain, Joseph Lett III, Nicholas Londowski, Sarah Marschie, Abbey McLaughlin, Allison Meneau, Paige Moeller, Tyler Olson, Vishal Rajpurohit, Jared Ramirez, Brianna Rehn, Morgan Rommel, Antonio Salerno, Brett Schaeuble, Elizabeth Segrin, Emily Song, Jacob Thiem, Sage Voyles, Madison Winchell, and Ava Winstin, De Pere; Celia Kolarik, Alexis Stein, Abbey Wanek, and Hope Watzka, Denmark; Nimo Abdi, Jackson Adler, Ethan Ahnen, Alexander Alberts, Maya Alvarado, Maria Arunkumar, Hannah Asplund, Abbie Basteyns, Rockford Beauchamp, Britney Benjamin, Talia Boyea, Bailey Briner, Mackenzie Brown, Jordan Charles, Julian Charles, Alora Clark, Juan Cortes-Ramirez, Charlie Croxford, Hannah David, RandiJo DeGrave, Emily DeLaurelle, Casey Deda, Marina Delbecchi, Alyssa Dufrane, Natalie Ehren, Breauna Engstrom, Eden Erickson, Billy Escamilla, Miranda Esser, Rachel Fletcher, Sierra Froemming, Abigail Gegare, Nathaniel Giese, Colin Glowinski, Ally Gorenchan, Danielle Gottfried, Sidney Grady, Joshua Graham, Christopher Gromowski, Grecia Guzman, Sara Haen, Janessa Halverson, Cassandra Haupt, Nicholas Heitman, Sam Hencheck, Mason Hendricks, KaZoua Her, Maxwell Herrick, Angelina Hindsley, Jacquie Hodkiewicz, Deanice Hoffman, Mario Huarota, Noah Huckins, Isabelle Huempfner, Brenden Jackson, Emily Jadin, Alexander Johnson, Abigail Jones, Emily Jones, Austin Kallies, Muriel King, Eliot Klutz, Billie Komorowski, Erich Kox, Cody Kraft, Kara Krueger, Emily Kuester, RemiAnn Lade, Chloe Ledvina, Ned Lefevre, Caitlyn Lewerenz, Anahy Lopez, Kirsten Lotz, Hannah Luedke, Megan Malkmus, Jacob Marifke, Samantha Matuszewski, Hunter McGowan, Lese McWey, Victoria Miramontes, Mohamed Mohamed, Lolar Moua, Abdinasir Muhumed, Karen NavarroAcosta, Kevin Nesslein, Brett Nimz, Isaiah O’Day, Jordan Ogren, Bryce Oysti, Levi Pfantz, Emily Pingel, Michael Pomasl, Brianna Prevost, Abigail Provencher, Ryan Pyatt, Joshua Ressler, Cody Rogers, Kendra Rosenthal, Megan Roshak, Jasmine Sanchez, Meghan Sanders, Nicholas Sanok, Miranda Scheel, Jeremy Schiessl, Emily Schmitz, Luke Schneiderwent, Bailey Schultz, Dane Schumacher, Cassee Schuyler, Garth Seehawer, Gina Shimon, Zachary Skubal, Hunter Sorensen, Eric Spoerl, Brett Stanzel, Skyler Strandberg, Carly Sturdivant, Mikaela Sullivan, Xavier Terrien, Thai Thao, Madysen Thayse, Mary Thompson, Mads Thuestad, Anthony Tomczak, Trevor Tuttle, Kayla Underhill, John Urmann, Gabriela VanBeek, Jalyssa Vanboxel, Kayla Vandertie, Cindy Vang, Pakou Vang, Samantha Verhagen, Rowan Voskuil, Sturre Wardak, Benjamin Wendorf, Lee Werner, Cami Wery, Jordan Westfall, Michaela Wyngaard, Jeremiah Xiong, Tiffany Young, Daniel Zarazinski, Cameron Zenz, and Aili Zirkle, Green Bay; Carly Reynders, Greenleaf; Caitlin Haynes, Dakota Haynes, and Nicole Redard, Hobart; Kylie Cumber, Kelsey Gosse, and Nathan Henke, Howard; Quinn Duffy, Christopher Ly, Alexis Smith, and Amanda Smith, New Franken; Catrina Bhatty, Emily Fecteau, Camille Goodeagle, and Stephanie Krafft, Oneida; Savannah Mikle and Amanda Rosado, Pulaski; Tyler Andrews, Riley Beauchamp, Elizabeth Blindauer, Isaac Caelwaerts, Kevin Dohm, Hannah Gallenberger, Natalie Grathen, Kelsey Harrison, Charles Nicla, and Morgan Schram, Suamico; Terril Fisher and Nikolas Sandona, Wrightstown.
Buffalo — Emily Bork, Cochrane.
Calumet — Rebecca Kimball, Appleton; Eric Fricke and Mariana Vargas, Brillion; Peyton Koppenhaver, Elkhart Lake; Katharina Keller, Forest Junction; Aaron Eichmeier and Sydnee Koenigs, Hilbert; Tabatha Zwicky, Menasha; Lindsey Casper, Samuel Depies, Celeste Parsons, and Jacob Thiel, New Holstein.
Chippewa — Ashli Fox and Meghan Poulter, Chippewa Falls; and Summer Roe, Cornell.
Clark — Zachary Needham, Chili; Kora Reynolds, Dorchester; and Troy Leffelman, Neillsville.
Columbia — Lauren Blumenthal and Carmen Hidalgo, Columbus; Sarah Bock and Kaeci Buettner, Lodi; Shelby Smith, Pardeeville; Lillian Harkins, Portage; and Matilda Petersen, Poynette.
Crawford — Kylie Heisz, Gays Mills.
Dane — Tawny Stammen, Cottage Grove; Ryan Ramminger, Deforest; Lauren Shorter and Kendra TeBeest, Fitchburg; Samantha Bartkowiak, Caitlin Curtis, Brandon Juno, Sabrina Sodermark, and Breanna Williams, Madison; Cassidy Dummer, Middleton; Victoria Kalscheur, Mount Horeb; Chloe Chatfield, Oregon; Natasha Flaten, Sun Prairie; and Savannah Greiveldinger, Verona.
Dodge — Angelique Dambruch, Caleb Deering, Zachary Kulka, and Taylor Nelson, Beaver Dam; Presley Litterick, Horicon; Ashley McLain, Juneau; Matthew Schellinger, Mayville; and Paul Gruenwald, Reeseville.
Door — Anthony Zawojski IV, Egg Harbor; Juana Jauregui Jimenez, Fish Creek; Karl Hagman, Trevor Hawkey, Nicole Kruger, Amanda Plaszkiewicz, and Elliott Seiler, Sturgeon Bay.
Douglas — Sadie Hunter, Superior.
Dunn — Alyssa Stuart, Boyceville; Kaitlyn Baier, Elk Mound; and Iris Shipley, Ridgeland.
Eau Claire — Kira Shiffer and Makenna Vatland, Altoona; Nikita Bhakta and Olivia Pasch, Eau Claire.
Fond Du Lac — Mariah Warnecke, Campbellsport; Taylin St.Mary, Eden; Allison Geerdts, Fairwater; Joseph Karrmann, Nicole Krueger, Katie Schreiter, Annie Skorupa, and Eric Wuest, Fond du Lac; Michael Oliva, North Fond du Lac; Mackenzie Voeltner, Ripon; and Payton Mueller, Saint Cloud.
Forest — Hope Dewing and Erin Howerton, Crandon.
Grant — Noah Lakeman, Dickeyville; and Samantha Vondrum, Lancaster.
Green — Kajen Medenwaldt, Brodhead.
Green Lake — Brittany Tetzke, Berlin.
Iowa — Alexis Bauer, Dodgeville.
Iron — Jenna Thompson, Hurley.
Jackson — Chayla Dobson, Black River Falls.
Jefferson — Alyssa Hannam, Fort Atkinson; Robleh Omar, Jefferson; Evan Holzhueter, Waterloo; and Kayla Belfield, Watertown.
Kenosha — Hailey Beem, Joshua Jurewicz, Miranda Rios, and Madison Zapata, Kenosha; and Kayla Cox, Pleasant Prairie.
Kewaunee — Cassandra Dart, Daniela GomezPatino, Alexa Jenerjohn, Robyn Krueger, Hunter Paplham, Kaitlyn Pichette, Leah Pierquet, Avery Robinson, and Breanna Vandermause, Algoma; Travis Boulanger, Madison Hanmann, Noah Hanmann, and Ross Lemens, Casco; Tanner Etersky, Denmark; Brandi Charles, Eliceli Contreras, Isabelle Jeanquart, Alexis Paye, and Destiny Zellner, Luxemburg.
La Crosse — Coua Xiong, Holmen; Ashlyn Arneson, Kyle Hansen, Alicia Krause, and David McDonald, La Crosse; and Kiana Euler, Rockland.
Langlade — Kira Ashbeck and Madelynn Marvin, Antigo; and Kaitlyn Paulsen, Summit Lake.
Manitowoc — Danielle LaLonde, Cleveland; Madelynn Krueger, Collins; Victor Forslund, Denmark; Brooke Muehlbauer, Kiel; Courtney Braun, Emily Dawidowich, Zackary Dawidowich, Kurt Duzeski, Dwight Eben, Elizabeth Emmert, Samual Evanoff, Lauren Hildebrandt, Lauren Holzinger, Jessica Iannitello, KaZoua Kue, Josephine Kunz, Yin Lee, Brandy Miettinen, Tyler Olson, Matthew Pawlowski, Rachel Quistorf, Erin Reinke, Camden Shulander, Alexander Stubbe, and Max Zeddies, Manitowoc; Leah Hansen, Maribel; Kendra Mraz, Sierra Siders, and Jordan Wolfe, Mishicot; Lindsay Wippermann, Newton; Luke Oltmanns and Josette Ott, Reedsville; Matthew Reindl, Saint Nazianz; Daniel Boelter, Emma Burbey, Ethan Christiansen, Brianna DeVries, Clayton Denis, Nathaniel Huske, Leah Klansky, Tiffany Neumann, Madelyn Polich, Jolyn Schleis, Savanna Spaeth, Jenifer Wallner, Megan Wanserski, Kristin Wautier, and Aneesha Zunker, Two Rivers; Autumn Bergene, Haley Kautzer, and Eliza-Mae Suchan, Whitelaw.
Marathon — Tyler Kunze, Abbotsford; Sierra Schug, Athens; Marisa Evert, Colby; Kolby Jensen, Dorchester; Griffin Magee, Eland; Kailey Durst, Kronenwetter; Lawrence Arndt, Mosinee; Justin Mulder, Ringle; Alyssa Fritsche, Wausau; Michael Marshall and Zachary Mizgalski, Weston.
Marinette — Krystal Hughes, Alexia Oyer, Kershaw Stumbris, and Zachary Walters, Crivitz; Courtney Squires, Fence; McKenna Berth, Todd Cheney, Madison Corey, Abigail Fendryk, Matthew Kersting, Alex Nemetz, Jordyn Nicklaus, Matthew Schweiger, Rabecca Veness, and Dongsen Wang, Marinette; Ethan Blagec, Niagara; Meghan Finger, Nicole Grom, Jordan Jones, Benjamin Pepper, and Delanie Schroeder, Peshtigo; Allison Zorn, Porterfield; Jesse Meyer, Pound; Natalie Schroeder and Bradlee Sievert, Wausaukee.
Menominee — Georgie Potts, Keshena.
Milwaukee — Zach Jaszczyk and Lauren Miller, Franklin; Prasanthika Fernando, Glendale; Lauren Ekins and Eric Hauenstein, Greenfield; Savannah Krznarich, Cassandra Matte, Amber Nash, and Jada Patterson, Milwaukee; Briana Deschaine, Brianna Duff, Anthony Fenner, Alexis Gall, Jarrod Kaczanowski, Chance Kangas, and Amanda Lucht, Oak Creek; Charlotte Berg and Levi Kohlmann, Shorewood; Marissa Fletcher and Megan Wandschneider, West Allis.
Monroe — Nicolas Withey, Tomah.
Oconto — Kyle Stoll, Abrams; Berkley Dolata and Blake VanVooren, Lena; Cole Bertrand and Alex Jensen, Little Suamico; Christopher Beekman, Brady Bostedt, Jenna Harske, Jacob Krueger, William Parks, Ahlana Saray, ElizabethElisa Suarez, and Michael Suarez, Oconto; Heather Rupiper, Josiah Schoen, and Samantha Strickland, Oconto Falls; Samantha Faucett, Pulaski; Kortney Krueger and Kelly Polzin, Sobieski; Preston Fischer, Suring; and Natasha Clark, Townsend.
Oneida — Brock Walkowski, Eagle River; Kayla Crump, Adam Mueller, Ethan Roberts, Lauren Rosendahl, Hannah Stroede, and Bailey Strutz, Rhinelander.
Outagamie — Aimee Ashman, Ellie Brighum, Hallie Dix, Madelyn Fromm, Mariah Gamez, Eli Gartner, Nathan Gebert, Brooke Guyette, Cade Koschnik, Holly Krabbe, Dalton Lehrer, Daniel Martin, Melissa Meinheit, Halie Nabbefeld, Ashley Perket, Megan Rambo, Courtney Rammer, Soundarya Ritzman, Kaitlyn Sehloff, Kate Sorebo, Samantha Verhagen, Christina Whitney, and Jay Zamora, Appleton; Michelle Hofacker and Carissa Salter, Black Creek; Clarice Martell, Bonduel; Brooke DeGoey and Erin Witt, Freedom; James Kellerman and Jada Taylor, Greenville; Evan Gilbert, Hortonville; Sydney Barrington, Autumn Bartelt, Ciara Krowas, Elyse Lemke, Devon Lohr, Brendan Miron, Gretchen Ortner, Michaela Schaubroeck, and Ashley Willes, Kaukauna; Lauryn Wilcox, Kimberly; Steven Herbst, Cole Lamers, and Jessica Missall, Little Chute; Oliva Anda and Christopher Much, New London; Jake Daub, Mackenzie Ullmer, Riley Volkman, and Alyssa Wojkiewicz, Seymour; and Karissa Anderson, Shiocton.
Ozaukee — Hailey Lanser, Andrew Reichert, and Samantha Weiland, Belgium; Noah Petersen, Fredonia; Evelynn Ehrlich, Port Washington; and Andrew Duncan, West Bend.
Pierce — Kelsey Swancutt, Plum City; and Brittney Nabors, River Falls.
Portage — Natasha Ockwig, Rosholt; Drew Doebereiner and Anna Zajakowski, Stevens Point.
Price — Ashley Casey, Chelsea Merten, and Jacinda Pritzl, Park Falls; and Ashley Kilty, Phillips.
Racine — Quinne Herolt, Burlington; Haille Bocek, Riley Brunner, Lauren Caya, and Tyler Monosa, Racine; and Alyssa Hyland, Waterford.
Richland — Nolan Moore, Richland Center.
Rock — Ryan Hallock, Tatiana March, Lauren Schaefer, and Stormy Staskal, Beloit; Alexis Miller, Brodhead; Haley-Jo Whiteaker, Evansville; Olivia Heilman and Norah Swenson, Janesville; and Lindsay Fanning, Milton.
Sauk — Bailey Crary and Emily Miller, Reedsburg.
Shawano — Faith Schmidt, Bonduel; Brooke Breitrick, Bowler; Elinor Breitenbach, Cecil; Emily Krause, Clintonville; Amber Brown, Leopolis; Moriah Griesbach, Pulaski; Alyssa DeWall, Neva Vogt, Curtis Wilhelmi, and Kaleigh Zoll, Shawano; and Emily Moderson, Tigerton.
Sheboygan — Alexis Schaub, Cascade; Jacob Ferber and Tyler Kraus, Cedar Grove; Claire Feldmann, Elkhart Lake; Sonia Schubert, Glenbeulah; Cassidy Kahl, Howards Grove; Alisha LaPean, Kohler; Jamie Kaat, Kiara Verduzco, and Trevor Wisse, Oostburg; Megan Ausloos, JunJie Huang, and Morgan Walcott, Plymouth; Jenna Bares and T. Schmidt, Random Lake; Jimmel Arneson, April Bub, Katherine Drews, Gabrielle Enriquez, CarleyJo Gieseke, Anna Grobschmidt, Lucas Haen, Klohie Kuehne, Nicholas Larson, Leslie Lee, Nathaniel Manteufel, Abbey Martin, Amanda Meyer, Hannah Mohoric, Sylvia Navarro, Nathan Post, Jennifer Preskar, Brittany Reyna, Gabrielle Scheuren, Dylan Schmidt, Natalie Schmidt, Autumn Smith, Hayley Solberg, PaChia Thao, Benjamin Vergunst, and Hunter-Rae Wendlandt, Sheboygan; Payton Benzschawel, Jordan Mielke, Valerie Ploeckelman, Arissa Scott, and Brianna VanWyk, Sheboygan Falls.
Taylor — Maia Rollins, Medford.
Vernon — Macenzie Hanson, Ferryville.
Vilas — BethaLynn Bontrager and Carisa Scanlon, Eagle River; and Tyler Kane, Land O Lakes.
Walworth — Angelina Hulman, Lake Geneva; and Meta Ehlen, Lyons.
Washington — Emily Doran, Germantown; Theresa Burakowski and Lauren Campbell, Hartford; Kylie Heling and Karlie Powers, Hubertus; Cassandra Schneiker, Jackson; Kaylee Prange, Richfield; Samuel Friedemann and Samuel Gruber, Slinger; Miriam Casper, Nathan Craighead, Jared Mitchell, Kayla Schommer, and Leah Schrank, West Bend.
Waukesha — Jordyn Gaurkee, Delafield; Hope Horne, Dousman; Samuel Sternitzky, Elm Grove; Robert Hall III and Amber Perez, Menomonee Falls; Hailey Olson, Alison Thompson, and Dominic Zawacki, Mukwonago; Alexander Karabon, Megan Laven, Brenna Nicholson, Keely Palmer, Madison Rundell, and Jamie Wahl, Muskego; Jordan Arthur, Briana Bredfeld, and Hannah Johnson, New Berlin; Meghan Hoerl, Amanda O’Malley, and Sean O’Malley, Oconomowoc; Morgan Hanson, Pewaukee; Cory O’Donnell, Keaton Stremick, and Stefani VandeSand, Waukesha.
Waupaca — Mikala Gwinn and Ruchita Patel, Clintonville; Ryan Schuelke, Daniel Teuscher, and Matthew Wepner, Manawa; Emily Sawall, Marion; Victoria Blum and Haley Lewallen, New London; Morgan Johnson, Waupaca; and Amanda Loehrke, Weyauwega.
Waushara — Angela Kowalewski, Wautoma; and Samuel Langenfeld, Wild Rose.
Winnebago — Kesyanda Trader, Menasha; Brenna Helms, Rachael Kinjerski, Breanne Klockzien, Isabel Taubel, and Brendan Vatne, Neenah; William Arps and Nathan Erck, Omro; Jacob Derenne and Kyle Flunker, Oshkosh.
Wood — Abby Pritzl and Danielle Wolf, Marshfield; and Cassandra Joosten, Wisconsin Rapids.

Other states

Alaska — Payton Johnson, Chugiak.
California — Micaela Kent, Modesto.
Illinois — Annelise Sparks, Evanston. Randi McKay, Downers Grove; and Alejandra Vargas, West Chicago. Abigail Russell, Antioch; and Anthony Williamson, Round Lake Beach. Holly Kruckenberg, Harvard; and Kody Kohnke, McHenry. Allison Shields, Freeport. Natalie Osterhaus, Chadwick. Sydney Gille, Rockton; Shontrea Hogans, Roscoe; and Jillian Eilers, Winnebago.
Indiana — Hunter Crist, Cicero. Rebecca Radtke, Hebron.
Iowa — Xoe Etling, Altoona; and Anna Liu, Des Moines.
Kansas Jay Strieby Jr, Cummings.
Michigan — KellyMae Casey, Escanaba. Kelsey Wagner, Iron Mountain; and Isabella Morrow, Kingsford. Alex Johnson, Caledonia. Benjamin Bruhnke, Ishpeming. Kyle Anderson, Brittany Daigneault, Kyle Harding, Noah Lindahl, Cassidy MacArthur, Elijah Mojzych, Kayley Nelson, and Tuan Tran, Menominee; and Kelly Anderson, Stephenson.
Minnesota — Alicia Anderson, Circle Pines. Ashlee McAlear, La Crescent. Abrahm Hill, Rochester. Anna Eaton, New Prague. Derrick Prenot, Winona.
New Jersey — Kevin Cela, Wallington. Hannah Marcher, Hackettstown.
Ohio — Shannon Coughlin, Oregon.
South Dakota — Rylee Boyd, Sioux Falls.
Virginia — Nathaniel Williams, Stafford.
Washington — Tanya Hagar, Tumwater.

International

Australia — Lachlan Napier, South Perth.
Azerbaijan — Mirza Mustafayev, Baku.
China — Jiahao Sun, Anqiu.
Czech Republic — Patricia Gallasova, Prague 4.
Finland — Roosa Turunen, Hameenlinna.
Germany — Theresa Werner, Ahnatal; Paul Mues, Wolfen.
Greece — Zoi Sherolli, Athens.
India — Dipin Wadhwa, New Delhi; Gurleen Sikri, ludhiana.
Mexico — Juan Albis, Puebla.
South Korea — Su Jin, Busan.
Spain — Sara RodriguezRubio, Navatejera; Cesar RoperoIbaaez, Leon.
Sweden — MiaClara Momats, Orebro.
Turkmenistan — Aygul Garryyeva, Ashgabat.
Zimbabwe — Kimberley Kaome, Harare.

Honors

Wisconsin

Barron — Selene Singerhouse, Prairie Farm.
Brown — Kassandra Baeten, Jordan Barnes, Kory Brunette, Zachary Charapata, Billy Collette, McKenzie Coppo, Kaylee DeBeukelar, Jared Demro, Brandon Destache, Nicole Dirden, Cody Drake, Marley Drewiske, Arianna Duncanson, William Durand, Travis Friedrich, Jayce Gorski, Isabelle Kropp, Emilee Mulhern, Alexander Noble, Kayla Pagel, Jaimee Popp, Alexander Priebe, Noah Redfearn, Timothy Ruminski, Conner Schaeuble, Derreck Sengkhammee, Jarod Siekman-VerBoort, and Malia Zoglman, De Pere; Michelle Carlson, Alyssa Charapata, Blake Derricks, and Ryan Weinfurter, Denmark; Nada Abdi, Sergio Alvarez, Haley Arellano, Elizabeth Arvey, Brittany Baneck, Jennifer Barnes, Nathan Bliek, Dominic Blozinski, Isabella Bunchek, Emily Burger, Mandi Burrows, Grace Caldie, Johanna Cano, Evan Carden, Max Chung, Rachel Collison, Patricia Corbin, Oscar Cortez Jr, Nicholas Couillard, Ross Cox, Divyansh Dave, Annissa Derbique, Brandon Dishaw, Natalie Duquaine, Regan Earney, Sage Erickson, Emilie Feest, Nicholas Gabbard, Rayne Genz, Sara Gerrow, Sierra Gildernick, Jaden Goin, Alyssa Goldman, Kevin Gonzalez, Nicole Goska, Chase Grabowski, Marianna Grimaldo, Melina Groleau, Faith Gross, Maxwell Gustafson, Molly Gwitt, Daniel Haller, Emma Harrill, Jacob Hawley, Kayla Hawley, Rachel Hays, Britney Hirsch, Megan Hoffman, Molly Hurrish, Adam Johnson, Rick Kaske Jr, Halle Kirchner, Kaitlin Klein, Bradley Koch, Dan-A Kohn, Bruce Kong, Rhean Krueger, Rachel Lawrynk, Qiana LeSage, Thania Lee, Loschue Lo, Araceli Lopez, Marissa Lung, Morgan Mann, Derric Marroquin, Giovanna Martinez, Vanessa Martinez, Meagan Maupin, Madelyn McDermott, Quinn Meeuwsen, Tehya Miller, Samantha Myers, Nickolas MyersOlson, GiaHuy Nguyen, Allison Novak, Yasmin Nur, John Ortiz, Chris Parrish, Emily Patzer, Sophia Peretto, Alexa Peterson, Emilie Pludeman, Daniel Powers, Megan Richardson, Ryan Rickard, Elizabeth Roseberry, Michael Rymarcsuk III, Kristina Safford, Rebeka Sauer, Caleb Sawyer, Drew Schlies, Amanda Schneider, Corrin Schuelke, Ann Seigfreid, Kyle Servais, JoshuaDavid Severo, Charlee Sheraden, Jonathan Sollberger, Mandi Spicer, Steven Steinfest, Marissa Stenschke, Halee Stewart, Jasmine Stiller, Brody Stitz, Grace Stubb, Hunter Svoboda, Canaan Szoszorek, Grace Taylor, Jacob Tilkens, Pablo TorresGiron, Mathias Tushaus, Alyssa Ulry, Fatima Umar, Alondra Valle, Tswjfwmeng Vang, Cassandra Vanlanen, Skye WebsterPoupart, Amber Westergaard, Joshua Wilger, Mitchell Williams, Nolan Wills, Jameson Wilson, Alexander Wojta, Calyn Wolfgram, Devon Wygle, Tony Xiong, PaYeng Yang, Pangkou Yang, Brittanie Young, and Seth Zellner, Green Bay; Kacey Schenkus, Whitney Wasmuth, Jake Wesner, and Jesus Zamudio, Greenleaf; Kailee Kryger, Zachary Maye, Elizabeth Walder, and Emily Woods, Hobart; Ryan Lange and Alexis Medford, Howard; Alexis Dorner, Luxemburg; Connor Boulanger, Gabrielle Frankow, Wynona Ly, and Jordyn Zehms, New Franken; Wascar Espinal and Mitzi MejiaJimenez, Oneida; Zachary Bornemann, Marcus Malewiski, Lydia Pionek, and Lindsey Winn, Pulaski; Thomas Ashley, Ashley DeVoe, Anna Fleming, Kyle Gross, Brock Holtschlag, Elizabeth Kubica, Grace Slippy, and Benjamin Wise, Suamico; and Hannah Keuler, Wrightstown.
Buffalo — Sara Bjorge, Fountain City.
Calumet — Brittanie Verbeten and Benjamin Willey, Appleton; Cory Aldrich, Cassidy Behnke, Dylan Mentzel, and Jarred Mertens, Brillion; Patrick Guerin, Alisa Hoerth, Jennifer Polzin, and Meadow Schmidt, Chilton; Madeline Halbach, Jacqueline Probst, and Carly Schaffer, Hilbert; Lilliana Schmitz, Kiel; Hans Heise, Menasha; and Jaclyn Freund, New Holstein.
Chippewa — Camdon Anderson, Bloomer; Sara Rogalski, Cadott; Jessica Eisenreich and Jenna Schemenauer, Chippewa Falls; and Kaitlyn Tinberg, Jim Falls.
Clark — Madelyn Koprek and Malory Zickert, Neillsville.
Columbia — August Lindert, Cambria; Lilianna Jones, Fall River; Jacob Kercher, Pardeeville; Bailey Anderson and Riley Weaver, Portage; and Danielle Bagwell, Rio.
Crawford — Lyrica Marks, Ferryville; and Megan Walters, Wauzeka.
Dane — Thomas Rathert, Cottage Grove; Ahmed Sulieman, Fitchburg; Isabella Curtin and Andre Hermes, Madison; Alison Bahena, Marshall; Kaila LeFave and Kye Zanto, Mc Farland; Alexis Gander and Isaac Sengstock, Sun Prairie; and Cassidy Ruchti, Verona.
Dodge — Paige Diels and Brienna Landsness, Beaver Dam; McKayla Krenz, Burnett; Jackie Anthes, Columbus; Cassandra Peltier, Juneau; Mackenzie Klein, Lomira; Paige Persha and Hailey Wallendal, Mayville; Theresa Manna, Oconomowoc; Brenna Wolff, Theresa; Brandon Margelowsky and Autum Wolford, Waupun.
Door — Jennifer Leonard, Baileys Harbor; Hunter Falish, Brussels; Mackinzie Maynard, Evan Reinhardt, and Hunter Syers, Fish Creek; Bailey Tlachac, Forestville; Christopher Lorona and Payton Pluff, Sister Bay; Adam Ahrens, Nicholas Brinkman, and Sarah Maggle, Sturgeon Bay.
Dunn — Emma Richardson, Menomonie.
Eau Claire — Taylor Kegen and Benjamin Redman, Eau Claire.
Fond Du Lac — Mikayla Koopikka, Grace Pechman, Olivia Salm, and Aaron Schmitz, Fond du Lac; Abigail Lefeber, Malone; Gabriel Moore and Brittany Wiese, Rosendale; and Noah Knueppel, Waupun.
Green — Conner Meyer, Monroe.
Green Lake — Carly Augustynowicz, Markesan.
Iron — Jacob Leinon, Gile; and Macensie Faller, Park Falls.
Jackson — Madeline Bergerson and Natalie Gawron, Black River Falls.
Jefferson — Abigail Stephenson, Johnson Creek; Kendra Moe, Waterloo; and Collin Travis, Watertown.
Kenosha — Miranda Leboeuf and Zachary Lindahl, Kenosha; Emma Herrick, Pleasant Prairie; Jacob Lau, Trevor; and Delaney Trezise, Twin Lakes.
Kewaunee — Avery Bartels and Chad Schneider, Algoma; Jared Lemens and Brooke Olszewski, Casco; Kiara Ayotte and Stephanie Pribyl, Denmark; Erin Pazdera, Kewaunee; Mason Campbell, Ashley Dax, Griffin Geib, Kristopher Kanzenbach, and Hunter VandeWater, Luxemburg.
La Crosse — Maggie Maxwell, Holmen.
Langlade — Kendall Smith, Bryant.
Lincoln — Cody Kleinschmidt, Merrill; and Camryn Swan, Tomahawk.
Manitowoc — Kevin Nohr, Cato; Kaci Hess, Margaret Keuler, and Andrew Winkel, Kiel; Emily Bashaw, Ian Behringer, Mackenzie Bennett, Emily Bernhardt, Brianna Chase, Tanner Dokey, Kylie Forster, Mackenzie Hafeman, Alexandra Hang, Jared Heinzen, Bailey Hetue, Dylan Johnston, Morgan Kronforst, Elizabeth Lor, Xeng Lor, Savory McGee, Ethan Monka, Thayne Neumann, Gracie Powalisz, Skylar Reese, Cody Richards, Corbin Robley, Dayna Schroeder, Laken Schultz, Vullnet Selimi, Alexis Thompson, Thomas Troyer, Arnie Xiong, and Chengleng Xiong, Manitowoc; Logan Heraly, Maribel; Elijah Stonebraker and Isaiah Stonebraker, Mishicot; Cayla Robinson, Newton; Shannon Fenlon, Heather Haberland, and Kayla Wendland, Reedsville; Kevin Cisler II, Alivia Juul, Austin Lambrecht, Brooke Payette, Austin Schnell, and Kasey Schultz, Two Rivers; Casey Fenlon and Nicholas Ruzek, Whitelaw.
Marathon — Haley Turzinski, Hatley; Brianna Schumacher and Emerald Will, Mosinee; Alan Vang, Schofield; Cesily Keel, Collin Kuehn, Ka Lor, Zachary Mineau, Ethan Preu, and Alivia Southworth, Wausau.
Marinette — Haley Piontek and Jakob Voss, Athelstane; Rebekah Lansin and Autumn Washuleski, Coleman; Shane Bauer and Taylor Bemis, Crivitz; Kianna Bulin, Aj Corey, Athena Cross, Nikki Hakanen, Justin Kelly, Paige Minton, Connor Nelson, Elizabeth Paul, and Eric Powers Jr, Marinette; Brock Bero, Logan Falk, Jonathan Hastings, Megan Johnson, and Maya Plosczynski, Peshtigo; Darius Jennings and Brooke VanLaanen, Wausaukee.
Menominee — Santana Komanekin and Kayshia Wayka, Keshena.
Milwaukee — Alison Denecke, Brown Deer; Bich-Ngoc Nguyen-Mai, Cudahy; Sydney Pierangeli and Nicholas Pung, Franklin; Christopher Flick, Glendale; Tiffany Ambeau, Sebastian Fortis, Rania Jones, Colton Kreitzman, Joseph Lawson-Binyoti, George Lor, Russell Mason, Alisheonna Pirtle-Barr, Robert Ruska Jr, and Daeton Stasiak, Milwaukee; Megan Drzadinski, Rupinder Kaur, Sydney Keidl, Ciera L’Huillier, and Bailey Stewart, Oak Creek; Kaitlyn Rhyner, River Hills; and Makayla Cooper, Wauwatosa.
Oconto — Samuel Abegglen, Krakow; Aidan Lowery, Lakewood; Desirae Hurning, Lena; Landon Garsow and Kailey VanLanen, Little Suamico; Savanna LaCount, Andrew Ramage, and Riley Skarda, Oconto; Aliza Dickinson, Kraig Patenaude, Loryn Radke, and Gregory Toboyek, Oconto Falls; and Paiton Piper, Sobieski.
Oneida — Alyssa Kossack, Minocqua; Trevor Jaeger and Nicholas Larson, Rhinelander; and Ayla Fairchild, Three Lakes.
Outagamie — Martin Arteaga, Darsity Birling, Daysi Casillas, Sydney Cook, Anna Cudney, Aubreigh Denil, Katelyn Greely, Jaeden Langenberg, Amanda Leigh, Alicia Lo, Mackenzie Ringer, Conor Ruffing, Draken Schneider, Shayde Sell, Hannah-Rose Skibba, and Angel Vang, Appleton; Alexandra Herman and Darrin Pierce, Black Creek; Kelly House, De Pere; Christopher LaFreniere, Grand Chute; Zachary Borns and Abygayle Danielson, Greenville; Katelyn Fox and Jacob Nackers, Hortonville; Kristofer Backus, Anne Buchholz, Shawn Hensel, Emily Rogers, Dylan Schulz, and Rayna Weyers, Kaukauna; Ethan Hoffman, Kimberly; Marcus Falat and Shane O’Rourke, Little Chute; Mackenzie Fischer, New London; Caitlyn Laabs, Zachary Potter, and Marcus Renkas, Seymour.
Ozaukee — Kristen Paulus, Belgium; Bailey Colber, Jenna Grandinetti, Keenan Leonard, and Arionna Loughlin, Grafton; Thomas Pasher and Emily Wolfe, Mequon; Luke Didier and Madisyn Phillips, Port Washington.
Pierce — Michael Vitt, River Falls.
Polk — Katlyn Ziemann, Turtle Lake.
Portage — Amie Hafner, Plover; Callyn Diamond, Reese Eckenrod-Snyder, Shue Vang, and Brianna Zimmerman, Stevens Point.
Racine — Amanda Madore, Mount Pleasant; Guillermo Gomez Jr and Krysta Venegas, Racine; and Kaitlin Sterwald, Wind Lake.
Rock — Karina DominguezMartinez, Joshua Sagona, and Muskaan Sokhey, Beloit; Derrick Masanz, Edgerton; Amanda Bothun, Christina Bowler, and MacKenzie Forrest, Janesville; and Morgan Darr, Milton.
Saint Croix — Rebecca Peterson, Glenwood City; and Zachary Price, Hudson.
Sauk — Georgia Haake, Prairie du Sac; and Rebecca Schwerman, Reedsburg.
Shawano — Camryn Harland and Ivy Martin, Bonduel; Meghan Hoffman, Clintonville; Joel Vandehei, Krakow; Danielle Banaszynski, Pulaski; Mackenzie Dingeldein, Megan Jessup, Elizabeth Kelley, Madeline Stuewer, and Angela Wilber, Shawano.
Sheboygan — Colton Bitter and Zachary Youmans, Cascade; Vanessa Depies, Thaddaeus Jurgilanis, and Aaron Veldhorst, Cedar Grove; Melissa Taylor, Kewaskum; Ian Ruminski, Kohler; Ashley Schinner, Justin Sonnentag, and Skylar Ternes, Oostburg; Isaac Fintak, Sawyer Hering, Hope Landgraf, Paige Morgan, Caden Nicolaus, and Courtney Waters, Plymouth; Jarod Treppish, Random Lake; Anna Horn, Saint Cloud; Zana Ameti, Yazmin Arreola, Kaitlyn Becker, Dudion Braho, Jossiel Delgado, Zoey Fellerer, Iridiam Flores, Matthew Gruetzmacher, Allyson Haefke, Aarika Halle, Bailey Harrington, Lindsay Huehns, Alec Hunn, ShaiPhia Lee, Hannah Lisiecki, Jennifer McKnight, Rebecca Mendez, Maxwell Meyer, Samuel Phillips, Keegan Reinhart, Danielle Rice, Betty Rose-Ackley, Jonathan Salchert, Joseph Schmidt, Tyson Schuchardt, Mason Tipton, Caleb Torres, Elizabeth Valdez, Emilee VanDeKreeke, Jamie Vue, Tou Vue, Emma Wilson, and Erica Winter, Sheboygan; Taylor Garbisch, Luke Jaeger, Emma Luedtke, Jared Marshall, and Brandon Senglaub, Sheboygan Falls; and Alec Meyer, Waldo.
Taylor — Kylie Weise, Rib Lake.
Trempealeau — Kyle Motszko, Arcadia; and Tyes Balk, Strum.
Vilas — Alexa Gutierrez, Antonio Gutierrez, and Carlos Gutierrez, Land O Lakes.
Walworth — McKenzie Swantz, Burlington; Emily Cartland and Allison Mengel, East Troy; and Alayna Mikulski, Whitewater.
Washington — Brook Herbst and Brandon Rayome, Allenton; Abigail Belling, Hartford; Kareena Rossebo, Hubertus; Grace Merkt, Kewaskum; Ashton Werner, Richfield; Keanna Erikson, Brianna Kramer, Julia Kreitzer, Kieran Secker, and Taylor Smith, West Bend.
Waukesha — Alaina Mueller, Brookfield; Makayla Mustas and Richard Perschon, Delafield; Mackenzie Antos, Eagle; Max Crnkovich, Hartland; Aaron Brasfield and Joy Russ, Menomonee Falls; Madison Heun, Mukwonago; Alyssa Bredfeld and Thomas VanZile, New Berlin; Marie Brinkmann and Shannon Roehl, Oconomowoc; Joseph Verhaagh, Pewaukee; Julia Keegan, Sussex; Theodore Evert, Addison Hunter, and Samuel Ryan, Waukesha.
Waupaca — Kristine Hansen, Emily Krueger, Taylor Schlomann, Shelby Steenbock, and Rebecca VanAsten, Clintonville; Allyson Hanson and William Throndsen, New London; Nicolas Burton and Mackenzie Morey, Waupaca.
Waushara — Hannah Bunde, Shanyce Davis, and Jacqulyn Kane, Wautoma; and James Marker, Wild Rose.
Winnebago — Trever Bump, Larsen; Madeline Brown, Kayla Erickson, Kaitlynn Habeck, Rebekah Knoke, and Kyle VandeVenter, Menasha; Maxwell Boehnlein, Annie Czech, Scott Grassmann, McKennah Matulle, Olivia Nichter, and Ryan Roberts, Neenah; Hannah Andresen, Caitlin Hawley, Caelyn Jischke, Jacob Lammersfeld, Whitney Tank, Caroline Thao, and Elizabeth Ziebell, Oshkosh; and Baylee Watson, Winneconne.
Wood — Amanda Trudeau, Hewitt; Coleton LaBarre, Vesper; and Benjamin Kramer, Wisconsin Rapids.

Other States

Alabama — Neda Mobasher, Madison.
Arizona — William Schlitz, Phoenix.
California — Victoria Lema, El Cajon.
Connecticut — Corey Muravnick, Meriden.
Florida — Mia Melnizki, Miami. Threse VanDyck, West Palm Beach.
Illinois — Catherine Carli, Buffalo Grove; Manuel Patterson, Chicago; Ashley Sledge, Matteson; Caitlyn Groom, Palatine; and Morgan Bihun, Schaumburg. Henal Patel, Hanover Park. Tanner VerShaw, Kewanee. Fredi Ortega, Aurora; Jack Molitor, Batavia; and Carolyn Hovious, Saint Charles. Aisa Rogers, Kankakee. Kelly Herrin, Beach Park; and Ezau Millan, Waukegan. Raymond Jargstorf-Benbenek Jr, Johnsburg. Hanna Mertens, Washington. Greta Thompson, Plainfield.
Indiana — Crystal Guzman, Saint John.
Iowa — Kyle Deacy, Iowa City.
Kansas — Aidan Bates, Overland Park.
Michigan — Jordan Sopjes, Dorr. Taylor Piotrowski, Brimley. Rebecca Wagner, Bark River; Mickenzie Romps, Escanaba; and Lexi Winling, Gladstone. Blake Borski and Ethan Maule, Daggett; Erin Mahnke and Jackson Marineau-VanBeek, Menominee; Hannah Rice, Stephenson; and Caitlin Christophersen, Wallace.
Minnesota — Maria Schoening, Plymouth. Hunter Thamert, Rochester. Brian Vang, Saint Paul. Miles Rohrbaugh, Duluth. Mikayla Hansen, Elk River. Ryan Mead, Forest Lake.
Ohio — Yamelette White, Dayton.
Pennsylvania — Nickolas Witwer, Wernersville.
Texas — Jasmine Sigworth, Houston. Mark Paiz, Robstown.

International

Canada — Clayton Brown, Markham; Alexandra Zakutney, Ottawa.
China — Zixiao Hu, Shenzhen.
Congo — Nathan Bihini Jr, Kinshasa.
France — Axelle Ragonneau, Montauban.
Germany — Tim Stiller, Garbsen; Emilie Boll, Krefeld.
Great Britain — Noah Stew-Lewis, London.
Haiti — Scheltina Bernier, Delmas.
South Korea — Yeogu Kang, Uijeongbu-Si.
Spain — Didac SilvaAlcoba, Amposta.
Switzerland — Estelle Vanthier, Geneva.
Vietnam — Khanh Dao, Ho Chi Minh City.

About the University of Wisconsin-Green Bay

The University of Wisconsin-Green Bay is a comprehensive public institution offering undergraduate, graduate and doctoral programs to nearly 8,700 students with campus locations in Green Bay, Marinette, Manitowoc and Sheboygan. Established in 1965 on the border of Green Bay, the University and its campuses are centers of cultural enrichment, innovation and learning. The Green Bay campus is home to one of the Midwest’s most prolific performing arts centers, a nationally recognized 4,000-seat student recreation center, D-I athletics, an award-winning nine-hole golf course and a five-mile recreational trail and arboretum, which is free and open to the public. This four-campus University transforms lives and communities through student-focused teaching and research, innovative learning opportunities, powerful connections and a problem-solving approach to education. UW-Green Bay’s main campus is centrally located, close to both the Door County resort area and the dynamic economies of Northeast Wisconsin, the Fox Valley region and the I-43 corridor. UW-Green Bay offers in-demand programs in science, engineering and technology; business; health, education and social welfare; and arts, humanities and social sciences. For more information, visit www.uwgb.edu.

Green Bay names Will Ryan Head Men’s Basketball Coach

GREEN BAY, Wis. – Green Bay Director of Athletics Charles Guthrie has named Will Ryan the eighth head men’s basketball coach in Phoenix program history. Ryan and the University have reached an agreement in principle, with the details of the final contract still being worked out.

“What a great day for UW-Green Bay and Green Bay men’s basketball,” said Guthrie. “Hiring leaders is about getting the right fit at the right time and I have no doubt that Coach Ryan is exactly the right person to lead our program today and into the future. Will’s overall body of work as a collegiate coach has been remarkable and I believe that experience will serve us tremendously well as he embarks on his tenure at GB. We look forward to having Will, Emily, Owen, Liam and Callen join our family and the Green Bay community.”

Ryan, who is the oldest son of well-known College Basketball Hall of Famer and former University of Wisconsin Head Coach Bo Ryan, arrives in Titletown after one highly successful season at Wheeling University in West Virginia. In just his first season as the leader of the Cardinals, he took a team picked last in their conference to a fifth-place finish, all after taking over the program in July and with only five players on the current roster at that time.

“We are thrilled to have Will Ryan be the next coach to lead our men’s basketball program. His passion for the game and our community is evident,” said UW-Green Bay Chancellor Michael Alexander. “We clearly have the right coach at the right time for UW-Green Bay and I am excited to see what he accomplishes here.”

“I am beyond excited to be the next head coach of the Green Bay Phoenix men’s basketball program. It’s an honor and a privilege to come back to my home state of Wisconsin and join a great University,” said Ryan. “I look forward to building a program with a group of hard-working student-athletes who are proud to represent Green Bay.”

Ryan, a Platteville-native who won two national championships as a player for the Pioneers while his father was head coach, has over 15 combined years as a Division I assistant. Prior to his year at Wheeling, Ryan was the head assistant coach at Ohio University and an assistant coach at North Dakota State University. While with the Bobcats, Ryan helped coach 14 All-Conference players and a pair of second-place finishes. His tenure with the Bison was even better, where he helped lead NDSU to two NCAA Tournaments and a memorable upset win over No. 5 seed Oklahoma in the 2014 NCAA Tournament.

In his seven seasons in Fargo, Ryan helped the team advance to four postseason tournaments, tutor two Summit League Player of the Years and a program-record 26 wins in 2013-14. Ryan coached under Saul Phillips while at NDSU and Ohio, the current head coach at Northern State University in Minnesota.

Ryan spent five seasons with the Badgers as a Video Coordinator and as the Director of Basketball Operations, joining the program in 2002-03 as a volunteer assistant. He also served as head coach for the Wisconsin Swing AAU team in 2005.

Ryan graduated from UW-Milwaukee in December 2002 with a Bachelor’s degree in educational studies and youth leadership. He played for Bruce Pearl, the current head coach at Auburn University, during his senior season.

Will and his wife, Emily, have three sons, Owen, Liam and Callen.

“I want to thank Chancellor Michael Alexander and Athletic Director Charles Guthrie for this amazing opportunity. Their passion for the University is infectious. I’m excited to join the proud Phoenix family,” said Ryan.

Ryan’s first official game as head coach of the Phoenix will come on Nov. 10 at Oklahoma State, with his first home game coming on Saturday, Nov. 14 against Montana State.

Details on an official introduction, press conference and community welcome will be announced in the coming days with plans for those events taking place this week.

WHAT THEY’RE SAYING ABOUT COACH RYAN

Bo Ryan, Father and Hall of Fame member, former Wisconsin HC:
“Kelly and I are proud of Will and his accomplishments in coaching and teaching. We wish Will and the team all the best as they embark on this new and exciting chapter.”

Greg Gard, current HC at Wisconsin:
“Will Ryan is a coaching natural. I’ve literally watched him grow up over the last 30 years from being a ball boy at UW-Platteville games, to coaching him as a player at Platteville High School and with the Pioneers, to the start of his coaching career with us at Wisconsin. You could tell early he was so at ease on the floor as a player and in his initial coaching roles. He saw, thought, and understood the game in a way that was way beyond his years. His knowledge of the game is exceptional, and combined with his level-headed demeanor and ability to communicate with today’s student-athlete, he’s a great fit for UW-Green Bay. I’m really happy for Will, Emily, and their three boys to return to their Wisconsin roots and be closer to their friends and family.”

Gene Taylor, AD at Kansas State, former AD at NDSU:
“Congratulations to Will and I’m very happy for Will, Emily and their family. He has worked extremely hard to get this opportunity and it is well deserved. Will is a tremendous person that will treat his athletes very well and will be successful.”

Saul Phillips, former HC at Ohio and North Dakota State, current HC at Northern State:
“Will has a great basketball mind. He is incredible at identifying and developing talent. He’ll be a great fit in the community.”

Rob Jeter, current HC at Western Illinois, former AC under Bo Ryan at Wisconsin and Milwaukee:
“Coach Ryan and his family have had such a positive impact on my life and so many others. Will now has an opportunity to follow in the footsteps of his grandfather Butch and his father Bo leading and developing young men. Coaching is in his blood and his future is bright! What a blessing to have that opportunity in Wisconsin!!!”

WILL RYAN COACHING HISTORY
2019-20: Head Coach, Wheeling University
2014-19: Head Assistant Coach, Ohio University
2007-14: Assistant Coach, North Dakota State University
2002-07: Director of Basketball Operations and Video Coordinator, University of Wisconsin

UW-Green Bay and Prevea Health announce new partnership

Collaboration brings Prevea medical expertise to students

Green Bay, Wis.—The University of Wisconsin-Green Bay and Prevea Health have announced a partnership that will provide health and wellness support to UW-Green Bay students at all four campuses (Green Bay, Marinette, Manitowoc and Sheboygan).

Beginning July 1, 2020, UW-Green Bay’s Counseling and Health Center will be renamed The UW-Green Bay Wellness Center and will remain in Student Services (SS1400) on the Green Bay Campus. Counseling services will continue to be provided by UW-Green Bay staff and will remain within The UW-Green Bay Wellness Center. In the same location, primary medical care will now be provided by Prevea Health.

“We are grateful to have a distinguished partner like Prevea to provide for the health and wellness needs of our students,” said UW-Green Bay Chancellor Mike Alexander. “Prevea President and CEO, Dr. Ashok Rai has shown his ability to guide our community and provide reassurance during this pandemic. We are fortunate to have the support of the Prevea team as we move ahead as a University. Our Phoenix family will certainly benefit from this partnership as we continue to make student safety, health and wellness a top priority.”

The Wellness Center will be closed for in person services from July 1 through August 16, 2020 as University personnel prepare to bring students back to campus in August. However, counseling services will remain available to students this summer by phone. On-campus in person medical and counseling services will resume on August 17, 2020. Prevea Health will also provide medical care to students in the Marinette, Manitowoc and Sheboygan communities. Prevea Health will also provide medical care to students in the Marinette, Manitowoc and Sheboygan communities.

Additionally, students will have access to:

  • Prevea Urgent Care locations throughout the region
  • Care online for common conditions through Prevea Virtual Care: www.prevea.com/virtualcare
  • Prevea Care After Hours, which allows students to reach a nurse by phone 24/7
  • Psychiatric services to provide diagnostic assessment and medication management

“Prevea Health has been a longtime partner of UW-Green Bay and is honored to embark on this new journey with the University to enhance student health care services,” said Prevea’s Dr. Rai. “We have the experts and resources on hand to provide students high-quality health care that is close, convenient and reliable. We look forward to serving their health care needs.”

About Prevea Health
Founded in Green Bay, Wis. in 1996, Prevea Health is a health care organization that provides high-quality, primary and specialty health care in 80+ locations across Northern, Eastern and Western Wisconsin in clinic and hospital settings. It is partnered with six Hospital Sisters Health System (HSHS) hospitals across Wisconsin to provide patients a system of highly-coordinated care, close to home: HSHS St. Vincent Hospital and HSHS St. Mary’s Hospital Medical Center in Green Bay; HSHS St. Nicholas Hospital in Sheboygan; HSHS St. Clare Memorial Hospital in Oconto Falls; HSHS Sacred Heart Hospital in Eau Claire; and HSHS St. Joseph’s Hospital in Chippewa Falls. For more information, visit www.prevea.com.

About the University of Wisconsin-Green Bay
The University of Wisconsin-Green Bay is a comprehensive public institution offering undergraduate, graduate and doctoral programs to more than 8,700 students with campus locations in Green Bay, Marinette, Manitowoc and Sheboygan. Established in 1965 on the border of Green Bay, the University and its campuses are centers of cultural enrichment, innovation and learning. The Green Bay campus is home to one of the Midwest’s most prolific performing arts centers, a nationally recognized 4,000-seat student recreation center, D-I athletics, an award-winning nine-hole golf course and a five-mile recreational trail and arboretum, which is free and open to the public. This four-campus University transforms lives and communities through student-focused teaching and research, innovative learning opportunities, powerful connections and a problem-solving approach to education. UW-Green Bay’s main campus is centrally located, close to both the Door County resort area and the dynamic economies of Northeast Wisconsin, the Fox Valley region and the I-43 corridor. UW-Green Bay offers in-demand programs in science, engineering and technology; business; health, education and social welfare; and arts, humanities and social sciences. For more information, visit www.uwgb.edu.

–38-20–

UW-Green Bay’s Center for Public Affairs Releases Report on COVID-19 Effect on Northeast Wisconsin Nonprofits

Green Bay, Wis.—The University of Wisconsin-Green Bay’s Center for Public Affairs today (June 3, 2020) has released its report on the Covid-19 Effect on Nonprofit Organizations in Northeast Wisconsin.

Associate Prof. Lora Warner, director of UW-Green Bay’s Center for Public Affairs and Associate Prof. Michael Ford at UW Oshkosh co-authored the report which examined financial issues, human resources, program delivery and needs for support as nonprofit organizations attempt to continue to serve the community after the stay home orders were issued by Governor Evers. UW-Green Bay Assistant Prof. Kerry Kuenzi is collaborating in the statewide project as well.

The research included 139 nonprofit organizations in Northeast Wisconsin (546 organizations statewide), representing large and small organizations ranging from human services and education to social benefit, arts/culture/humanities, environmental and health-related.

The study, conducted in late April, 2020, found that over half of organizations have reduced staff and 80% have reduced usage of volunteers. Most have significantly reduced service delivery and others have quickly had to change how services are delivered to prevent the spread of Covid-19 while meeting the needs of our communities. Three-fourths are concerned about being able to connect with some of their most vulnerable clients due to poor technology access, limited ability to meet face-to-face and challenges communicating with the children, at-risk youth, persons struggling with addiction and isolated older adults that they serve. Northeast Wisconsin nonprofits showed higher rates of collaborating with each other compared to statewide, while they showed a lower rate of collaboration with local government. Just under half have received no emergency funding and two-thirds are very concerned about loss of summer event revenues, which often provide funding for the year. While most report that they can continue to operate for the next 8 weeks, the next round of the survey (in July) will examine how they have fared.

The goal of this report is to share information with government, funders and corporate leaders about how the sector is doing so that community leaders can support the viability of the sector.

“The nonprofit sector is an underappreciated part of our society that really provides the foundation for our quality of life in often-invisible ways,” said Prof. Lora Warner, lead author of the Northeast Wisconsin report. “I am full of admiration for the strength and creativity shown by our local nonprofits, who have turned on a dime, gotten creative, and jumped in as partners to meet our community’s needs. If they are going to be able to continue to do that, they need us, ordinary citizens, to speak up and step up along with them.”

About the statewide project:  In an effort to understand the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on Wisconsin nonprofits’ ability to meet their community’s needs, the Helen Bader Institute for Nonprofit Management at the University of Milwaukee, in partnership with the Institute for Nonprofit Management Studies at the University of Wisconsin-Whitewater and our affiliate faculty throughout the UW-System, will issue a series of surveys to nonprofit leaders throughout 2020. The initial survey was launched in April. The aim of this study is to provide real-time data to government officials, foundations, and other decision-makers about the current economic conditions facing nonprofits and the need for immediate and long-term support in order to ensure the ongoing provision of critical services throughout Wisconsin. The hope is that, by understanding the effect of the pandemic, we can also better understand the recovery process to be required afterward.

For more information, please contact Prof. Lora Warner (UW-Green Bay) warnerl@uwgb.edu or Prof. Michael Ford (UW-Oshkosh) fordm@uwgb.edu

To find the reports and other information:

About the University of Wisconsin-Green Bay
The University of Wisconsin-Green Bay is a comprehensive public institution offering undergraduate, graduate and doctoral programs to nearly 8,000 students with campus locations in Green Bay, Marinette, Manitowoc and Sheboygan. Established in 1965 on the border of Green Bay, the University and its campuses are centers of cultural enrichment, innovation and learning. The Green Bay campus is home to one of the Midwest’s most prolific performing arts centers, a nationally recognized 4,000-seat student recreation center, D-I athletics, an award-winning nine-hole golf course and a five-mile recreational trail and arboretum, which is free and open to the public. This four-campus University transforms lives and communities through student-focused teaching and research, innovative learning opportunities, powerful connections and a problem-solving approach to education. UW-Green Bay’s main campus is centrally located, close to both the Door County resort area and the dynamic economies of Northeast Wisconsin, the Fox Valley region and the I-43 corridor. UW-Green Bay offers in-demand programs in science, engineering and technology; business; health, education and social welfare; and arts, humanities and social sciences. For more information, visit www.uwgb.edu.

#37-20#