Tag: achievements

UW-Green Bay announces spring semester honors

The University of Wisconsin-Green Bay has made public the names of students receiving honors for the spring 2015 semester. Students who earn a 4.0 grade point average receive highest honors, those earning 3.99 to 3.75 receive high honors, and students earning 3.74 to 3.50 receive honors.

Acknowledgement of academic excellence for a semester is awarded by the academic Dean. These honors are awarded on a semester basis and are denoted on the academic transcript in the specific semester awarded. Students are eligible for the Dean’s List (semester honors) if they are enrolled in a minimum of 12 graded credits for the semester. If any courses of the 12 total credits are graded as pass/fail or audited basis a student would not be eligible for this designation. 

HIGHEST HONORS
Wisconsin:
Adams — Michelle McChesney, Grand Marsh.
Ashland — Breanna Hanson, Glidden.
Brown — Ryan Zegers, Ashwaubenon; Jacob Joski, Bellevue; Kelly Connell, Clare Denz, Nicole Diestler, Jennifer Drewiske, Casey Gallenberger, Colleen Henrigillis, James Hodgson, Joy Jadin, Rachel Knuth, Heather Olmsted, Kelsey Peterson, Caleb Poole, Christopher Poole, Daniele Radtke, Danielle Schneider, Sarah Steel, Emily Vandersteen, Cheryl Weaver, and Michael Xie, De Pere; Jordyn Danielski, Jake Hurley, and Jessica Lemmens, Denmark; Paul Ahrens, Kayla Alexander, Tiffany Berghuis, Autumn Beukema, Samantha Bissing, Laura Bitter, Jared Christianson, Joshua Clark, Nicole Cornell, Tyler Davis, Shannon DeVillers, Kayla Decker, Robert Delimat, KimmiLei Demaskie, Nicole Dorvinen, Michael Dreckschmidt, Ryan Dummer, Sara Eastman, Danielle Eder, Benjamin Freeman, Alexander Girard, Irina Guba, David Gusloff, Kevin Heim, Stephanie Hermans, Rachael Hipke, Rowan Isaaks, Alexandria Jasen, Isaias Jauregui, Wendy Knight, Mehryn Kraker, Brittney Kunkel, Kassie Laylan, Laura Leigh, Breanna Linna, Tina Lipp, Megan Lukan, Tina Madson, Kellina Mattson, Matthew McAnelly, Thomas McCarey, Thomas Melling, Marius Merz, Sarah Miller, Margaret Mosgaller, Joshua Moyer, Zachery Nimke, Sarah Nolte, Carissa Oettinger, Mitchell Ostrenga, Chelsea Patek, Brianne Pfefferkorn, Michael Pietraszek, Brittany Pyatt, Kai Pyle, Belen Raymond, Leanna Revolinski, Roberto Rodriguez, Lori Schulz, Gena Selby, Kristin Short, Angela Smet, Alexander Stenner, Beau Thomas, Aaron Traeger, Aaron Tyler, Briana Valaika, Kate VanBoxtel, Mindi Vanderhoof, Lindsay Vandermause, Natalie Vann, Emily VerHaagh, Michael Wendricks, Taylor Werchek, Brittani Weyenberg, Ashley Willes, Jennifer Williams, Ran Zhao, and Timothy Zietz, Green Bay; Emilie Beining, Greenleaf; Katelin Ferron and Aaron Oeder, Luxemburg; Heather Foth and Benjamin Lindberg, New Franken; Margaret King-Francour, Oneida; Jamie Rodgers, Pulaski; Meghan Beauchamp, Wesley Compton, Katie Eichman, Hattie Liebman, Sarah Miles, and Lauren Nowak, Suamico; Kayla Robbins, Wrightstown.
Buffalo — Anna Hoesley, Fountain City.
Calumet — Drew Arnold, Alexandra Graff, Lynn Schemm, and Karlyn Schneider, Appleton; Nicole Hickinbotham and James Wise, Chilton; Tasha Eichmeier, Angela Halderson, and Cynthia Lefeber, Hilbert; Nicole Hoelzel, Kaukauna; Rachel Skarsten, Menasha.
Chippewa — Margaret Clark, Chippewa Falls; Caroline Vodacek, New Auburn.
Clark — Tana Thomas, Abbotsford.
Columbia — Stephanie Frank, Arlington.
Dane — Abby Juzwik, Fitchburg; Elise Olson, Madison; Brian Heiser, Mc Farland; Zachary Parkin, Middleton; Amy VanAbel, Monona; Sara Tupper, Stoughton; Reilly O’Connor, Sun Prairie.
Dodge — Hannah Giesick, Beaver Dam; Elizabeth Kroll, Theresa.
Door — Aaron Lopez, Egg Harbor; Devan Schultz, Fish Creek; Morgan Jandrin, Luxemburg; Christian Livingston, Cassandra Penchoff, Suzanna Severson, Trevor Smith, Jared Spude, and Skyler Toyne, Sturgeon Bay.
Douglas — Jessica Lindstrom, Superior.
Dunn — Gretchen Klefstad, Boyceville.
Eau Claire — Karli Peterson, Eau Claire.
Fond du Lac — Gavin Peters, Campbellsport; Kevin Ditter and Irene Hoang, Fond du Lac; Amanda Preissner, Ripon; Abigail Frye, Waupun.
Grant — Lacey Roche, Montfort.
Green — Faith Lent, Albany; Annie Jones, New Glarus.
Jackson — Timothy Nortman, Black River Falls.
Jefferson — Jessica Gosdeck, Palmyra.
Juneau — Tanner Vodvarka, Mauston.
Kenosha — Emily Friedl, Kenosha; MacKenzie Trezise, Twin Lakes.
Kewaunee — Andrew Wienke, Algoma; Kaylin Pardowsky, Casco; DavidJames Gallenberger and Sherry Zuege, Kewaunee; Carina Derenne and Phillip Jacques, Luxemburg.
La Crosse — Cora Lessard, Holmen.
Langlade — Jacob Fermanich, Antigo; Adam Alft, White Lake.
Lincoln — Mesheal Bushor and Brooke Renn, Tomahawk.
Manitowoc — Faith Lindemann, Cleveland; Gregory Lutz and Kelly Niemuth, Kiel; Kelsie Holtzheimer, Rebecca Kraynek, April Song, David Wagner, and Abbey Wiegand, Manitowoc; William Becker and Jennifer Lisowe, Two Rivers; Kyle Schmidt, Whitelaw.
Marathon — Molly Vlietstra, Birnamwood; Micaela Haas, Colby; Kathryn Doll, Kronenwetter; Sarah Busko, Marathon; Hannah Burmesch, Mosinee; Anne Zieglmeier, Rothschild; Trisha Gospodarek and Nicole Roth, Wausau.
Marinette — Lucas Wuensch, Crivitz; Kelsey Adams, Anita Conn, Nicole Schneider, and Angela Willie, Marinette; Brittany Henrichs, Destiny Schintgen, and Alexa Schwartz, Niagara; Elisabeth Vajko, Pembine; Taylor Romenesko and Danielle Wyss, Peshtigo; Danielle Pagel, Pound.
Marquette — Janae Due, Montello.
Milwaukee — Annamarie Ciofani, Samantha Molina, and Taylor Thomson, Milwaukee; Benjamin Heicher and Alexandra Torres, Oak Creek; Valerie Fischer, South Milwaukee.
Monroe — Mikayla Becherer, Norwalk.
Oconto — Brooke DeBauch, Gillett; Eli Hughes and Tara Seefeldt, Lena; Emily Dehut, Charles Olson, Taylor Schmidt, and Chelsey VanHulle, Oconto; Ciara Hedstrom, Oconto Falls; Christa Kananen, Bradley McDonald, Kayla Peterson, and Morgan Prentice, Sobieski; Liza Steffeck, Suring.
Oneida — Bryan Boeck and Leslie Trochlil, Rhinelander.
Outagamie — Walter Ames, Destany Calma-Birling, Autumn Jentz, Marissa Michalkiewicz, Holly Plamann, Casandra Ruppel, Danielle Strebel, Abigail Tobias-Lauerman, and Taylor Zuleger, Appleton; Shannon Mackey, Black Creek; Chelsea Giles, Combined Locks; Veronica Kasperek, Greenville; Grace Elrick, Kaukauna; Kari Kovacs, Nichols; Ashley Baker, Oneida; Derek Lindberg and Eliza Skenandore, Seymour.
Ozaukee — Nicholas Markworth, Grafton; Brittany Kapp and Taylor Pride, Port Washington.
Polk — Hanna Mierow, Osceola.
Portage — Christine Gard and Natalie Neuwirth, Stevens Point.
Price — Marena Hoogland, Catawba; Breanna Scharp, Park Falls; Ashley Schleife, Phillips.
Racine — Stephanie Londre, Burlington; Taylor Totka, Mount Pleasant; Brianna Hansen and Katherine Leskowicz, Racine; Gina Vlach, Sturtevant; Anita Blatnik and Alyssa Erickson, Waterford.
Rock — Paige Parish and Pamela Parish, Beloit; Gina Paulson, Brodhead; Kayla Christianson and Katrina Schumann, Janesville; Chloe Krueger, Milton.
Sauk — Erica Hainz and Alexander Tse, Baraboo; Brianna Heath, Madeline Miller, Cierra Pruitt, Spring Green.
Shawano — Joshua Ziegelbauer, Birnamwood; Corey Reed, Oconto Falls; Andrew Piehl and Madelyn Winter, Shawano; Miranda Michaelis, Tigerton.
Sheboygan — Shannon Buhler, Glenbeulah; Stephanie Bergman and Kellyn Wieland, Howards Grove; Kaitlyn Rauwerdink, Oostburg; Janelle Schirmer, Plymouth; Brianna Fischer, Megan Gleason, Ellis Kirchenwitz, Allee Schramm, Kirk Schuchardt, Katelyn Staaben, Taylor Stelter, and Lily Zimmermann, Sheboygan; Kelly Berth, Barry Grossman, and Paige Mauer, Sheboygan Falls.
Taylor — Heidi Langteau, Stetsonville; Melissa Metz, Westboro.
Vilas — Andrew Haugen, Eagle River.
Washington — Andrew Becker and Amber Collegnon, Hartford; Mikayla Kremer and Katie Tillmann, Kewaskum; Camara Wallace, Slinger; Jordyn DeBraal and Kathryn Kellow, West Bend.
Waukesha — Ashley Ausprung, Delafield; Kayla Hucke, Hartland; Sarah Wick, Lannon; Laura Johnson, Hailey Mohrfeld, and Kelly Saeger, Menomonee Falls; Taylor Fohey, Amanda Hodson, and Lauren Klubertanz, Waukesha.
Waupaca — Stephany Haack, Clintonville; Matthew Albert, Tigerton; Laura Finger, Waupaca.
Waushara — Jessica Hargrave, Berlin; Amber Brownlow, Wild Rose.
Winnebago — Alisha Maciejewski, Menasha; Meghan Johnson and Grace Neese, Neenah; Susan Santana, Omro; Jessie Dubinski, Oshkosh.
Wood — Emily Carroll and Brigitta Kaiser, Marshfield; Joshua Krings, Wisconsin Rapids.

Other states:
Connecticut — Erin Hoekstra, South Windsor.
Illinois — Anton Schmid, Saint Charles; Lucas Bennetts and Jessica Mallmann, Zion.
Iowa — Kyle Leubka and Autumn Roepsch, Dubuque.
Michigan — Emily Harwood, Daggett; Taylor Steele, Felch; Mary Jaecklein, Marquette; Megan Sullivan, Menominee; Noelle Cutler, Rapid River; Joshua Nerat, Wallace.
Minnesota — Kayla Billett, Cedar; Hanne Guthrie, Chanhassen; Abigail Brinkmeier, Eagan; Alyssa Udean, Lino Lakes; Kyle Marshall, Shoreview; Kathryn Schulz, Plymouth; Cassandra Thobe, Stacy.
Montana — Nicolette Wallman, Billings.
New Hampshire — Abigail Gard, Peterborough.
Ohio — Lydia Deweese, Columbus.

Other countries:
Belgium — Willem Poelmans.
Germany — Lars Willmitzer.
Norway – JustAndreasBjoern Salvesen.
United Kingdom — Howard Scott.

HIGH HONORS
Wisconsin:
Adams — Amanda Breene, Friendship.
Bayfield — Stefanie Siroin, Herbster.
Brown — Harrison Pham, Bellevue; Justin Baker, Cynthia Belanger, Hannah Brown, Tiffani Burkard, Heather Duquaine, Jenna Ebenhoe, Katie Groe, Erica Hilbert, Sophia Ho-Sing-Loy, Zachary Keyser, Elizabeth Kohlmann, Stephanie Krupski, Gaojou Lor, Ryan Matsen, Garet Osterberg, Jarod Reimer, Brittany Riese, Ethan Robb, Daniel Sheehy, Roxanne Simonnet, Bethany Soderlund, Logan Sprangers, Samantha VanGheem, Will Vogt, Ashley Wisneski, and Rebecca Zellmer, De Pere; Anna Arndt and Sarah Wanek, Denmark; Fatima Abdurrahman, Jacob Abegglen, Cristian Ambrosio, Michael Arendt, Deanna Ashmann, Patrick Baer, Ryan Birdsall, Nathaniel Brimeyer, Ryan Brumlic, Lisa Buysse, Cory Carline, Brent Cernat, Shannon Connolly, Rebecca Conoley, Denise Coppock, Laura Cortright, Racheal Cummings, Kristy Dahlgard, Amanda Deatherage, Nick Decleene, Austin Depner, Megan Frazier, Rhondalay Gallagher, Lauren Galloway, Austin Garsow, Jacob Gerlikovski, Makayla Giesler-Dagwer, Kati Gittens, Sean Gleason, Chaz Goeben, Marcus Grignon, Crystal Gruselle, Azure Hall, Brianna Hammersley, Angela Hanson, Josh Hayden, Matthew Hayes, Sally Henne, Alexander Hill, Kendall Himmel, Kennedy Himmel, Kaitlin Honkanen, John Hrabik, Timothy Jacklin, Nathan Jensen, Laura Jones, Abby Jurczykowski, Daniel Kane, Amber Kasten, Joshua Knaus, Nicole Koenig, Olyvia Kuchta, Ross Kuepers, Abby Kumrow, Brandon Langer, Kendall Laurent, Allison LeClaire, Jolie LeGate, Collin LeSage, Elizabeth Ledvina, Zakarie Lenski, Itzya Leon-Torres, Kaili Lukan, Logan Maciejewski, Mariah McDaniel, Lauren Miketinac, Alyssa Miller, Lindsey Miller, Chelsea Myers, Eduardo Navarro, Robert Neyrinck, Melissa Oakes, Rhonda Pamperin, Elizabeth Pellegrini, Mark Petroski, James Pfefferkorn, Susan Pigg, Hollis Reynolds, Theresa Rock, Sean Roherty, Neil Ropson, McKenzie Roskom, Abigail Rowell, Kelsy Rusch, Amanda Sabah, Samantha Sailer, Angela Sellen, Ashley Skoglund, Stacey Smith, Ann Soderlund, Ryan Stachura, Lacey-Lyn Statezny, Hannah Stepp, Austin Sturdivant, Corey Swanningson, Joseph Taylor, Samantha Thao, Aaron Thompson, Judy Treml, LaShawna Tucker, Alexa VanIten, Kaylee VanRite, Joseph Vandenhouten, MaiKou Vang, Gabrielle Voskuil, Beth Waldeck, Heather Walden, Sarah Ward, Lashawnda Warpinski, Racheal Weiland, Samantha Zachow, Zuomiao Zhou, and Derek Zickert, Green Bay; Abigail Borchardt, Greenleaf; Westley Baker, Amanda Oeder, and Maria Roberts, Luxemburg; Beth Dassler, Courtney DeKeyser, and Kayla Wickman, New Franken; Carolyn Dahms, Oneida; Rachel Huben, Samantha Kinlen, Sierra Lardinois, Candice Matuszak, and Brianna Wichlacz, Pulaski; Bryanna Blochowiak, Marissa Cherek, Jillian Krzych, and Scott Thiesfeldt, Suamico; Phillip Vogels, Wrightstown.
Calumet — Alison Cerny, Jessica Dent, Aleesha Paff, and Christina Vawter, Appleton; Danielle Nelson and Evan Polkinghorne, Brillion; Danielle Brocker, Chilton; Evan Geiser, Ashley Mader, and Jason Mathes, Hilbert; Gabriel Michaels, Menasha; Christopher Waas, New Holstein.
Chippewa — Kristen Kouba and Tyler Rubenzer, Bloomer.
Clark — Sara Lueth, Curtiss; Sarah Poeschel, Neillsville; Sarah Jarocki, Withee.
Columbia — Ashley Schwartz, Lodi; Katharine Bright and Jacob Hamm, Pardeeville.
Dane — Elijah Amelse, Cottage Grove; Alycia Atwell, Fitchburg; Kaitlyn Pilarzyk, Jessica Schmitt, and Jessica Thao, Madison; Megan Ryan and Alexandra Taylor, Waunakee.
Dodge — Kiersten Zangl, Brownsville; Jordan Anderson, Fox Lake; Noelle Poppe, Hustisford; Alese Nelson and Mitchel Pilsner, Mayville; Dawnell Klein, Rubicon.
Door — Keri Routhieaux, Brussels; Holly Free, Ephraim; Briana Schwartz, Forestville; Brooke Everard, Luxemburg; Phillip Anschutz, Emily Blaha, Joshua Braun, Tyler Brinkman, Danielle DiCarlo, Sara Kwarcinski, John McCaulley, Rachel Quakkelaar, Hannah Schley, Jamie Stahl, and Daniel Taddy, Sturgeon Bay.
Eau Claire — Andrea Dornbusch and Kaitlin Glenz, Eau Claire.
Florence — Katherine Koehn, Florence.
Fond du Lac — Elizabeth Hintz, Campbellsport; Ashley Stacey, Fond du Lac; Joseph Ebert, Kewaskum; Ashley Hodorff and Kayla Hodorff, Malone; Taylor Navis and Katie Tjepkema, Waupun.
Forest — Mary Mattson, Crandon.
Green — Sarah Tomasiewicz, Monroe.
Jackson — Yvette Peterson, Osseo.
Jefferson — Tanner Gess, Palmyra; Kayla Duesterbeck and Lucas Schroeder, Watertown.
Kenosha– Tamia Chapple and Elizabeth DuMez, Kenosha; Kelli Hutchinson, Trevor.
Kewaunee — Alysha Ferron and Alysia Massart, Casco; Lindsey Lewis, Kewaunee; Katie Barrett, Hilary Davister, Ashley Kickbusch, Briana Schingeck, and Christy Vincent, Luxemburg.
La Crosse — Stephanie Gerke, La Crosse.
Lafayette — Sarah Alexander, South Wayne.Langlade — Brandon Brockman, Antigo.
Lincoln — Rose Molley and Andrew Pfaff, Merrill; Marlee Kiander and Colleen McCluskey, Tomahawk.
Manitowoc — Alexander Thom, Cato; Jessica Blatz and Brittany Meyer, Kiel; Joshua Andreini, Jennifer Appel, Case Christensen, Trevor Copeland, Aaron Erdmann, Brett Jensen, Chelsea Rank, Ashley Retzloff, Brandon Senfleben, Nermana Turajlic, Tori Vandenbusch, and Caitlyn Wiegand, Manitowoc; Miranda Sendek, Reedsville; Chase Collins, Brianna Laack, and Hunter Morrow, Two Rivers; Rachel Schulz, Whitelaw.
Marathon — ReHanah Vera, Hatley; Evan Oelrich and Leah Zuleger, Marathon; Dillon Kazemi, Rothschild; Samantha Brown and Robert Mann, Wausau; Allison Rowlands and Hayden Witucki, Weston.
Marinette — Logan Krueger and Danielle Zahn, Coleman; Sarah Carviou and Nikolaus Wrench, Marinette; Ashley Morin, Niagara; Oksana Bartelme, Mary Gunderman, Ryan Hass, Curt Hemphill, Hannah Romenesko, and Megan Tupper, Peshtigo; Susan Peterson, Wausaukee.
Marquette — Ranita Haanen, Oxford.
Milwaukee — William Canzoneri, Cudahy; Allison LeMahieu and Tamara LoPiparo, Franklin; Ariel Olson, Greendale; Kimberly Hurst, Greenfield; Natalia Hahnfeld, Hales Corners; Adegboyega Aderele, Michael McGee, and Naomi Semb-Lovejoy, Milwaukee; Tyler Hittman, Sarah Mertz, Kimberly Sobolik, and Cassandra Walczak, Oak Creek; Sarah Larson, South Milwaukee; Lindsey LaBissoniere, Wauwatosa; Heather Plough, West Allis.
Monroe — Cody VonRuden, Cashton; Danielle Dale and Chloe Hansen, Sparta.
Oconto — Brooke Ferdon, Cherran Rasmovicz, and Jacob Vervelde, Abrams; Erin Koszalinski, Lakewood; Rebekah Erdman, Laken James, and James Salscheider, Oconto; Kayla Bolssen, James Jeske, Morgan Meyers, and Sabris Winkler, Oconto Falls.
Oneida — Christine Blakeslee, Bryan Konicek, and Sarah Thomas, Rhinelander; Ashley Thibeau, Woodruff.
Outagamie — David Foertsch, Emily Hamilton, Nathan Hipke, Kelsey McCormick, Rachael Menos, Amy Santkuyl, and Zachary Winter, Appleton; Amber DeValk, Stephanie Diedrich, and Michael Moede, Combined Locks; Jason Tiede, Greenville; Christopher Anklam, Brooke DeCoster, Mashel Griem, Kathryn Hirte, Dallas Janssen, and Hannah VanHoof, Kaukauna; Hannah Mueller, Shaina Rodgers, and Danielle Witon, Kimberly; Emily Dashner and Skyler Lukaszka, Little Chute; Alyssa Christian, New London; Conrad King, Oneida; Melissa Corrigan, Gabrielle Jochman, Brittney Moore, and Briana VanderHeiden, Seymour.
Ozaukee — Jennifer Lund, Belgium; Payton Kronforst, Cedarburg; Courtney O’Donnell, Saukville.
Portage — Chelsea Krogwold, Amherst; Avery Faehling, Bancroft; Janna Check, Katelyn Chizzo, Connor Cook, and Mariah Pursley, Stevens Point.
Price — Taylor Grech, Phillips; Megan Nehls, Prentice.
Racine — Casandra Schatzman, Franksville; Lauren Hlavka, Tiana Lutze, Jessica Martens, and Logan Reid, Racine; Katie Voss, Waterford.
Richland — Katelyn Werre, Viola.
Rock — Victor Gonzalez-Salzwedel, Edgerton; Sierra Spaulding, Janesville; Matthew Koniecki and Jenna Mylin, Milton.
Rusk — Carly Sauld, Ladysmith.
Saint Croix — Casey Wittmer, Emerald; Mackenzie Wink, Glenwood City; Caela Stenske, New Richmond.
Sauk — Samantha Terry, Baraboo; Kimberly Schwarzenbart and Danielle Tackett, Reedsburg; Sarah Seifert, Spring Green.
Shawano — Vincenzo Badalamenti and Alexandria Letter, Bonduel; Connor Ford, Clintonville; Shane Conley, Gillett; Lindsey Przybylski and Tosha Wagner, Krakow; Jack Ambrosius, Pulaski; Noel Craig, Cindy Doherty, Tracy Lobermier, Adam Meyer, and Nathan Milner, Shawano; Benjamin Dudzik, Tigerton.
Sheboygan — Shannon Boldt, Oostburg; Molly Cooney and Gene Kiela, Plymouth; Nicole Hauser, Random Lake; Amber Beardsley and Christopher Russo, Sheboygan; Trevor Berceau and Jonathan Block, Sheboygan Falls; Katie Ernst, Waldo.
Taylor — Bruce Daniels, Isaac Klemm, and Heather Lindahl, Medford; Jacob Borman, Rib Lake.
Vilas — Audrey Schultz, Saint Germain.
Washington — Allison Prahl, Cedarburg; Scott Pamperin, Hartford; Sara Faltersack and Nicholas Schommer, Jackson; Kevin Beilman, Olivia Gluck, Daniel Hatland, Hannah Koerner, Shelby Larson, Ashley Vickney, and Derick Wollner, West Bend.
Waukesha — Marleigh Fiedler, Brookfield; Morgan Bolli, Eagle; Molly Dederich, Shannon Texeira, and Monica Wysocki, Menomonee Falls; Chad Bonis and Samuel Mantel, New Berlin; Emily Witte, Oconomowoc; Cassidy Doome, Pewaukee; Daniel Groh and Ashley Koehler, Waukesha.
Waupaca — Heidi Krause, Brianne Mueller, and Laura Schley, Clintonville; Jason Rieckmann, Manawa; Ericka Bloch, Caleb Chmielewski, and Taylor Crain, New London; Shayla Vroman and Alexandria Wiegert, Waupaca.
Waushara — Jacob Friday and Emily Weitz, Pine River; Gregory Stellmacher, Redgranite; Andrew Eisch, Wautoma; Morgan Yeska, Wild Rose.
Winnebago — Hailey Eckstein, Larsen; Samantha Falck, James Jones, Chandler Lorge, and Theresa Vollmer, Neenah; Lisa Burns, Omro; Karey Boerst, Megan Horejs, Megan Leonard, Meghan O’Neill, and Sadie Obrigewitch, Oshkosh; Leah Christianson, Winneconne.
Wood — Leslie Smith, Marshfield; Rebecca Halfacre, Wisconsin Rapids.

Other states:
Alaska — Bree Mucha and Kailey Mucha, Soldotna.
Arizona — Megan Powers, Glendale.
Florida — Kerryann Fraser, Lauderhill.
Illinois — Alexandra Zeller, Dundee; Adam Waszak, McHenry; Kaylie Noll, Peoria; Jacob Eckstein and McKenna Kurth, Rockford; Emily Ahrens, Roscoe; Stephanie Garvin, West Chicago; Taylor Kasal, Westmont.
Michigan — Danielle Roberge, Kingsford; Whitney Hatala, Menominee; Julie Beardsley, Stephenson.
Minnesota — Madeline McKeefry, Andover; Sydney Born, Edina; Samuel Schmidt, Faribault; Isaac Northquest, Litchfield; Sarah Londo, Maplewood; Austin White, Wyoming.
Nebraska — Macie Doyle, Sidney.
New Hampshire — Chelcie Pinsonneault, Epsom.
New Jersey — Vincenzo Manzella, Lodi.
North Dakota — Alysia Wiley, Northwood.
Texas — Courtney Mueller-Krouse, Killeen.

Other countries:
Canada — Tristan Fairclough.
China — Xinyi Liu.
Germany — Leopold Gomez-Islinger.
Malaysia — Harry Turkington.
South Korea — TaeHee Kim.
Spain — Jorge Gonzalez.

HONORS
Wisconsin:
Adams — Taylor Wormet, Friendship; Angelica Kingsley, Wisconsin Dells.
Ashland — Tierney Murphy, Ashland; Cody Eder, Glidden.
Brown — Robert Phillips, Allouez; Ashley Gutting, Ashwaubenon; Elisabeth Aubry, Matthew Breitrick, Bryce Carlson, Jacob Chamberlain, Adam Chmielewski, Michelle Cook, Logan Counard, Jessica Danen, Abigail Dehne, Jacob Dekeyser, Hannah French, Cody Guyette, Amber Jagodzinski, Natalya Jensen, Andre Johnson, Anna Johnson, Kamry Kupsh, Francesca Lindley, Samantha Miller, Jessica Nehring, Kristina Schmitz, Katelyn Smits, Ryan Smits, Evan Soderlund, Emily Taisto, Nicholas VanStraten, Brian VanVonderen, Ashley VandeVen, Amy Vannieuwenhoven, Vaughn Waite, and Troy Williams, De Pere; Joanna Driggs, Lindsey Giltner, Katie Jagmin, Gregory Kornetzke, Taylor Rabenhorst, Molly Shier, and Holly Weber, Denmark; Hamza Abdurrahman, Arishna Agarwal, Katie Akerboom, Adam Alberts, Danielle Allen, Evan Ash, Jessica Austreng, Enrique Avila, Sarah Batten, Zachary Beauchamp, Broderick Berglund, Marissa Bieda, Breanna Bierl, Brianna Bodoh, Tyler Borchardt, Kendall Brenwall, Jessamyn Brod, Samantha Bush, Amanda Callihan, Briana Cavin, Nathaniel Cayer, Benjamin Chojnacki, Rachell Cisneros, Krystal Clark, Joshua Clearwater, Calvin Collins, Brittaney Cooney, Luzmyrna Cortez, Jennifer DeBeck, Carmen Dehn, Kimberly Delvaux, Nathan Derenne, Carolyn Doan, Daniel Dubey, Lacey Duerschmidt, Emma Fay, Kiernan Fix, Shainna Flynn, Daniel Franz, Jennifer French, Samuel Frisbie, Andrew Froelich, Julia Fursov, Marie Gales, Brian Galloway, Riley Garbe, Juan Garcia-Medina, Dalton Gareis, Renee Glinski, Katherine Greatens, Gatlin Grimm, Heidi Hartmann, McKayla Haverkorn, Timothy Headrick, Jade Herrscher, Chantel Hinic, Anthony Hockers, Morgan Jahnke, Joshua Jarosz, Christopher Johnson, Stephanie Jossart, Kathleen Kane, Aasha Kanzenbach, Mark Kleifgen, Kent Kolb, Mary Kozloski, Taylor Kurowski, Shane Kusserow, Rachel Lavelle, Megan LeTourneau, Mary Leet, Leigha Lenz, Sergio Leon-Martinez, Hailey Lestrud, Lorenzo Lones, Joshua Loritz, Alyssa Louria, Matthew Malcore, Rachel Massey, Sarah Mauel, Laura McLuen, Rebecca Melendy, Mariah Monke, Matthew Mottl, Thomas Moule, Kamilla Mueller, Jason Murillo, Danielle Murray, Maxwell Muzatko, Matthew Nichols, David Nordby, Victoria Nordman, Briana Novak, Dakota Orlich, Allison Paider, Olivia Passehl, Samantha Pedersen, Rissel Peguero, Carrianne Peters, Holly Phillips, Troy Piontek, Lindsay Pociask, Rebecca Pophal, Audrey Prichard, Brooke Puta, Danielle Rhode, Nicholas Saldana, Elizabeth Sanchez, Aimee Schaefer, Stacy Schwartz, David Seas, Ashley Shimanek, Eric Short, Jeremiah Shrovnal, Anthony Sirianni, Marques Smith, Talor Sohr, Kaitlyn Stollberg, Annie Stone, DeAndre Theisen, Mallory Tremble, Danielle VanBoxtel, Gokazuag Vang, Kayla Verkuilen, Kelsie Vieaux, Jennifer Vogel, Desiree Wierman, Victoria Wilke, Amy Woodke, Kimberlee Xiong, Sai Yang, Michaela Yopps, Victoria Zacarias, and Haoyu Zhou, Green Bay; Keegan Eggert, Connor Huff, Jennifer Scheld, Jena Tolksdorf, Karlee Wegehaupt, and Alex Wilson, New Franken; Arwen Decleene, Ashlie Dotson, and Xavier Horkman, Oneida; Todd Hegbloom, Stacey Jones, and Alexis Sell, Pulaski; ShoShoni Elbe, Brianna Johnson, Tricia Michiels, Justina Stauber, Sahara Tanner, and Touhue Yang, Suamico.
Buffalo — Emma Kuhn, Fountain City; Brianna Peterson, Mondovi.
Calumet — Erin Peterson, Appleton; Dylan Buboltz, Brillion; Brock Delebreau, Ashley Ecker, and Micaella Schneider, Chilton; Stephanie Baeten, Ashley Keuler, Kira Krueger, and Paige Krueger, Hilbert; Meghan Schmitz, New Holstein.
Chippewa — Joshua Hedrington, Alexander Munson, and Jennifer Rymer, Chippewa Falls; Michele Pederson, Eau Claire.
Clark — Sabrina Roehl, Loyal; Melissa Barth and Kyle Lewandowski, Thorp.
Columbia — Sydney Bancroft-Hart, Cambria; Samantha Grunder, Pardeeville; Kelton Jennings, Poynette.
Crawford — Nathan Nichols, Prairie du Chien.
Dane — Nicole Ennis, Belleville; Shannon Kahl, Black Earth; Hailee Frey, Marshall; Kari Risley, Sauk City; Kelsey Vance, Stoughton; Nicholas Faust, Katelyn Huemmer, Rory Mileham, and Tessa Pellmann, Sun Prairie; Jillian Bauer, Verona; Jessica Murphy and Jody Schiess, Waunakee.
Dodge — Haily Hummelmeier, Beaver Dam; Amber Ziorgen, Horicon; Elizabeth Scharnell, Hustisford; Adam Hansen, Mayville; Arik Tavs, Waupun.
Door — Courtney Demmin and Christopher Harrison, Fish Creek; Amanda Wery, Forestville; Daniel Malcore, Luxemburg; Adrian Canilho-Burke, Cambrie Davis, Bonita DeLarwelle, Jacob Jenkins, Cynthia Pichette, and Amanda Schartner, Sturgeon Bay.
Dunn — Elizabeth Schroeder, Menomonie.
Eau Claire — Kyle Hangartner and Maria Neff, Eau Claire.
Fond du Lac — Alyssa Peters, Campbellsport; Eric Bilitz, Joseph DuChateau, and Cory Lauersdorf, Fond du Lac.
Grant — Miranda Timmerman, Hazel Green.
Green — Katlyn Hansen, Juda; Nigel Tourdot, Monroe.
Green Lake — Rachel Bruss, Markesan.
Jefferson — Megan Shuda and Bailey Stellmacher, Jefferson.
Juneau — Caitlin Heitman, Mauston.
Kenosha — Nicole Schultz, Kenosha; Courtney Ingraham, Somers.
Kewaunee — Matthew Kroll and Jayme Tipler, Casco; Heather Bergelin, Denmark; Craig Christman, Nicole Geier, and Erin Paschke, Kewaunee; Kelsey Laundrie, Moriah Ledvina, and Breanna Suess, Luxemburg.
La Crosse — Alex Mayer and Linda Vang, Holmen; Aaron Geiwitz and Andrew Sorenson, Onalaska.
Lafayette — Jennifer Wellnitz, South Wayne.
Langlade — Danielle Storch and Kristina Zinda, Antigo.
Lincoln — James Block and Robert Lemmer, Merrill; Rachel Elliott and Amy Meurer, Tomahawk.
Manitowoc — James Albright, Cato; Lydia Fogeltanz, Francis Creek; Derek Matthies and Jennifer Tollefson, Kiel; Rebecca Ellenbecker, Stacy Hall, Patrick Hamoy, Marina Koeppen, Michaela Ratajczak, Amy Rutherford, Brandon Schad, Kimberly Sommers, Melissa Tennant, and Mitchell Tietje, Manitowoc; Hannah Guetschow, Maribel; Kristine Berry and Cody Penkwitz, Mishicot; Gillian Evanoff, Spencer Feest, Hannah Lewis, and Johnathon Pantzlaff, Two Rivers; Stephanie Stenzel, Valders.
Marathon — Michaella Brickner, Athens; Jordan Fraser, Edgar; Sara Wagener, Schofield; Katrina Weber, Spencer; Evan Miller, Courtney Pagenkopf, and Kimberly Wenzel, Wausau; Desiree Dombrowski, Danielle LaPorte, Nicole Marquardt, and Jeffrey Stone, Weston.
Marinette — Jessica Stillings, Coleman; Lacey Kroll, Crivitz; Brittany Behrens, McKenzie Schmidt, and Rachel Winters, Marinette; Thomas Sielaff, Niagara; Aaron Albright, Kelsey Gardon, Katelyn Junak, and Maizie Reif, Peshtigo; Abigail Linstad, Porterfield; Brooke Arndt and Jasen Livermore, Wausaukee.
Marquette — Matthew Stauss, Westfield.
Milwaukee — Jennifer Carrillo, Matthias Clarey, and Amanda Elftman, Greenfield; Ashley Mellenthien and Michael Tuchalski, Milwaukee; Elizabeth Bragstad and Ashley Kopydlowski, Oak Creek; Taylor Campbell, Rebecca Krizan, Larissa Mickelson, and Brittany Penoske, West Allis.
Monroe — Mackenzie Dunn, Tomah; Emma Carter, Wyeville.
Oconto — Paige Konitzer and Faith VerBruggen, Abrams; Jessica Wenzel, Coleman; Kyle Kershek and Justin Lambrecht, Gillett; Aleisa Sells, Lena; Katelyn Krajewski and Dante Pizzuti, Little Suamico; Tracy Diaz, Dian Haines, Jennifer Tyczkowski, and Christy Westenberg, Oconto; Amanda Judd and Gregory Seidel, Oconto Falls; Dalton Aderholdt and Briane Prentice, Sobieski; Lane Ludtke and Lindsey Schroeder, Suring.
Oneida — Samantha Bushong, Rhinelander.
Outagamie — Samantha Ahrens, Tara Buchinger, Brooke Coe, Bradley Drephal, Nicole Gess, Thomas Helmeid, Carrie Hendricks, Tyler Otto, William Peplinski, Jake Roberts, Jaclyn Schraut, Morgan Swick, and Amy Weinfurter, Appleton; Morgan Theobald and Allison Volkman, Black Creek; Alexis Dillenberg, Combined Locks; Kennedy Wendt, Freedom; Megan Arent, Brittany Djurhuus, and Torey Gostas, Greenville; Zachary Ashauer and Philip Malchek, Hortonville; Kara Berghuis, Amanda Haessly, and Eric Mandel, Kaukauna; Nicole Brumm, Kimberly; Ariel Colchado-Arter, Little Chute; John Danforth, Oneida; Brianna Messner and Mariah Metoxen, Seymour.
Ozaukee — Kaitlyn Nieman, Cedarburg; Andrew Hein, Erik Olsen, and Bridget Schedler, Grafton; Lindsay Peiffer and Samantha Wagner, Port Washington; Kayla McIlree and Kristen Smith, Saukville.
Pepin — Abbie Hartung, Arkansaw.
Polk — Kayla Montpetit, Osceola.
Portage — Kelton Dopp, Almond; Marie Lieggi, Amherst; Lindsey Meis, Custer; Elissa Tassoul, Plover; Ezra Toelle, Stevens Point.
Price — Ashley Grant, Phillips.
Racine — Aimee Villwock, Franksville; Abigail Jeffcoat and Alex Saunders, Mount Pleasant; Gabrielle Luccas, Union Grove; Rachel Cherechinsky, Waterford.
Rock — Daniel Ozga, Edgerton; Lauren Paul, Evansville; Rachel Clift, Milton.
Rusk — Tiffany Marshall, Conrath.
Saint Croix — Halle Barnabo, Hudson.
Sawyer — Emily Burger and Kathryn Burger, Hayward.
Shawano — Solomon Ocran and Jessica Rasmussen, Bonduel; Kathi Arnold and Jennifer Welk, Gresham; Taylor Przybylski, Krakow; Kristin Mehlberg, Marion; Cynthia Goetsch, Kayla Hokenstad, Elizabeth Kane, Samantha Kane, Dana Mehlhorn, Brandon Page, and Michael Schulz, Shawano.
Sheboygan — Nicole Lett, Elkhart Lake; Emily Walsdorf, Glenbeulah; Ty Dobson and Emily Schuh, Howards Grove; Olivia MacDonald, Kohler; Melissa Schleicher, Oostburg; Ashley Belitz, Kaitlyn Bresser, Katie Green, Tyler Hoffmann, Nathan Ledvina, Jennifer Leonhardt, Kelsey Obremski, Erin Schmitt, Taylor Schmitz, Mercedes Schuchardt, and Jessica Stewart, Sheboygan; Collin Carey and Joseph Fredericks, Sheboygan Falls.
Taylor — Emily Schield and Brittany Wells, Medford.
Trempealeau — Kimberly Kittelson, Osseo.
Vernon — Scott Holmquist, Genoa.
Vilas — Katie Prigge, Boulder Junction; Victoria Schwenn, Eagle River.
Washington — Lauren Renard and Mallory Woloszyk, Germantown; Kayla Ermer, Hartford; Nathan Schultz, Jackson; Emily Kunst and Samantha Zingsheim, Kewaskum; Collin Clemens, Katelyn Krantz, Katherine Oberbeck-Nagorny, Courtney Smith, and Bailey Wagner, West Bend.
Waukesha — Brian Borden, Brookfield; Rachel Crites, Dousman; Nickolas Bowersox, Hartland; Hannah Buege, Leah Buege, and Amber Dryer, Menomonee Falls; Vanessa Jordan, Kayla Kasprzak, and Nicholas Rudd, Muskego; Megan Auger and Jordan Heller, New Berlin; Jacqueline Grady, Oconomowoc; Ryan Glover, Christa Thao, Rebecca Urban, and Alexandra Weitzer, Waukesha
Waupaca — Casey Aschliman, Allison Shepard, and Kayla VanAsten, Clintonville; Brooke Fitzgerald and Hunter Huntley, New London; Rebecca Abhold, Scandinavia.
Waushara — Katelynn Vlachina, Berlin; Carolyn Sharp, Wautoma; Austin Bleskacek and Amanda Jirik, Wild Rose.
Winnebago — Joseph Kennedy, Appleton; Matthew Hollub, Jackson Krauter, and Alexandra Strullmyer, Neenah; Catalina Beriau, Omro; Ryan Antonelli, Nathan Condon, Hailey Greer, and Jessica Roberts, Oshkosh; Carly Angell, Winneconne.
Wood — Kari Willfahrt, Auburndale; Ryan Korslin, Rudolph; Tiffany Groshek, Caitlyn Heinz, and Sarah Spaulding, Wisconsin Rapids.

Other states:
California — Muriel Antwi-Sohngen, Simi Valley.
Illinois — Joseph Leto, Downers Grove; Caitlyn Adkins, Gurnee; Makenna Barrett, McHenry; Jessie Dinelli, Northbrook; Brandon Hall, O’Fallon; Natalie Butler, Palatine; Christopher Unger, Plainfield; Matthew Richter, Wadsworth.
Indiana — Brooke Buege, Fort Wayne.
Iowa — Chandler Flynn and Benjamin Loeffelholz, Dubuque.
Michigan — Hailey McDermott, Bark River; Michelle Roy, Crystal Falls; Casey Collegnon, Escanaba; Alexis Ivey, Iron River; Jennifer Lohse, Menominee.
Minnesota — Alex Ronchak, Arden Hills; Michael Tebon, Minnetonka; Thomas Everson, Welch.
Missouri — Nastacia Behle, Saint Paul.
New York — Avi Klein, Far Rockaway; Brooke Strehlow, New York.

Other countries:
Canada — Justin Linton.
China — Hao Shen and Youna Wang.
Germany — Niklas Haemer, Florian Kraenzler, and Joshua Schramm.
Japan — Hikaru Sugie.
Netherlands — Bastiaan Haze and Cindy Olaria.
South Korea — Chanhyeon Cho and Sunghee Min.
Switzerland — Michael Hauser.

#15-71

student-atletes-studying-in-kress-960

Go Green: Student-athletes post record-setting year, in classroom

Student-athletes at the University of Wisconsin-Green Bay combined to achieve a department-wide grade point average of 3.36 in the spring of 2015, marking the 31st consecutive semester above a 3.0 GPA and the highest cumulative GPA semester during that time.

“We are incredibly proud of our student-athletes who once again have demonstrated success in the classroom. This is an outstanding example of UWGB teamship between faculty and university and department staff and coaches. Everyone is committed to student success,” Director of Athletics Mary Ellen Gillespie said.

For the spring semester of 2015, 14 of the 16 sport programs at Green Bay achieved a grade point average of 3.0 or higher, while 12 of the 16 achieved a 3.36 or higher. The 3.36 cumulative GPA is a new record for Green Bay during its run of 31-straight semesters, besting the previous high of 3.29.

“Achieving a cumulative 3.0 or higher GPA for 31 semesters in a row is an amazing feat,” said Human Biology Prof. Donna Ritch. “The coaches and the athletics staff recruit not only athletically skilled individuals but also academically talented students. Most of our student-athletes realize that they attend UWGB to earn an education because they will not have an opportunity to play professional sports. They dedicate themselves to doing well in the classroom as well as on the playing field and court.”

Seven programs achieved a 3.50 or higher, led by men’s tennis with a 3.80. Women’s cross country (3.73), women’s volleyball (3.70), women’s basketball (3.61), women’s Nordic ski (3.60), women’s soccer (3.58) and women’s swimming and diving (3.52) all posted  above 3.50 GPAs.

A total of 169 student-athletes achieved a 3.0 GPA or higher, which accounted for over 76 percent of all student-athletes. The total number of student-athletes to achieve a 4.0 or higher was over 17 percent (39 total).

“This is very exciting and we are very proud of the success and accomplishments of our student-athletes during these past 31 semesters. It takes a team effort and we are blessed with outstanding student-athletes, coaches, faculty, staff and administrators to help make this happen,” Assistant AD for Compliance and Student-Athlete Welfare Mike Kline said.

“Our student-athletes often demonstrate the same dedication in the classroom that they demonstrate on the court, field, or trails,” said Human Development Prof. Ryan Martin. “They care about their studies, and it shows in their high quality work.”

The percentage of student-athletes to graduate with honors (3.5 or higher) was over 55 percent, with a total of 123 Phoenix student-athletes registering Honors, High Honors or Highest Honors.

PHOENIX TEAMS POST PERFECT APR SCORES
In addition to Green Bay’s academic success this spring, three Phoenix programs posted perfect Academic Progress Rates (APR) in the 2013-14 academic year.

Earning perfect APR scores were men’s cross country, women’s cross country and volleyball. Eight other programs posted an APR of over 980 (perfect score = 1000). A total of 11 Phoenix teams finished above the average four-year APR for all NCAA academic schools, which was 978.

The APR is a real-time measure of eligibility, retention and graduation of student-athletes competing on every Division I sports team. It is designed to improve the academic success and graduation rates of all student-athletes.

– Story courtesy of Green Bay Athletics, www.greenbayphoenix.com/

Alumnus finds inspiration to ‘Always Climb Higher’

Alumnus Jeff PagelsNote: An abbreviated version of this story was published in the May 2015 print edition of the Inside UW-Green Bay magazine.

Jeff Pagels’ success as an inspirational author, speaker, Olympic-caliber athlete, natural-resource manager and all-around good guy is fueled by his love for the outdoors and his determination to rise above life’s challenges.

Pagels received his master’s degree from UW-Green Bay in 1986. He chose UW-Green Bay because it was close to home and offered a degree in Environmental Science and Policy. He had been taking one course a semester, but jumped to almost a full load after he broke his back and got out of the hospital.

“I needed something to take my mind off my life-changing injury, and going to school nearly full time was the strong medicine that I needed to move on,” Pagels recalls.

His best memory of campus involves adjustment to his new life. A novice wheelchair user at the time, he struggled early with navigating and making his way around… except when he was at school.

“The UW-Green Bay campus was extremely accessible to me and easy to navigate. In addition, everyone on campus both students and professors were friendly and helpful,” Pagels remembers.

He landed rewarding professional work with the state Department of Natural Resources, administering grant programs and advocating for nature lovers with disabilities.

He worked as a regional outreach team leader. His job involved administering a variety of local grant programs associated with outdoor recreation, clean water, and land use and sewage treatment. Along with his love of the outdoors, his work supported his passion to ensure equal access for recreation users with disabilities.

A quote that Pagels created and uses often, “Mother Nature does not have to comply with ADA.”

At the same time, Pagels’ fierce competitive spirit found an outlet in handcycle racing, skiing, sled hockey, rafting and mountain climbing. His 13 gold medals and three silvers in international competition are highlighted by wins in the world 5K and 10K ski races held in conjunction with the 1992 Olympics in Albertville, France. At the time, he was the only American cross country skier in history (able or disabled) to accomplish the 5K and 10K double.

A year later, Pagels and another wheelchair athlete became the first to traverse the Sierra-Nevada Mountain Range on sit skis, conquering a 55-mile route and 10,000-foot elevations.

In 2014, Pagels wrote the book Always Climb Higher about his comeback from severe spinal cord injury. The book highlights his decision to stop competing against others and focus solely on competing with himself.

Since his retirement in 2014, Pagels has volunteered at various hospitals and medical centers providing one-on-one counseling for individuals with disabilities. He has developed a park and recreation accessibility manual and has served as a chief advisor in the preparation of a federal U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service video on accessibility. He also conducts sensitivity sessions for groups involved in providing services to the public and the disabled including the U.S. National Park Service, U.S. Forest Service, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, and other state and federal agencies across the country.

– Story by Daniele Frechette ’11

CEO claims slice of success in dough business

Alumnus Randy CharlesNote: An abbreviated version of this story was published in the May 2015 print edition of the Inside UW-Green Bay magazine.

The recipe for pizza dough is relatively simple… flour, sugar, yeast, salt, water and a little olive oil.

The recipe for a successful and growing wholesale pizza-crust company is a bit more complicated. Randy Charles, a 1987 UW-Green Bay Business Administration grad, keeps that recipe close to the vest.

Charles is the CEO of Alive and Kickin’ (A & K) Pizza Crust, a company that achieved significant growth since 1989, when Charles started the business with his father and two other partners. Randy became president in 1991 and then took over as CEO in 2011. The company now employs a workforce of 300-plus and has expanded its sales throughout North America.

“Like every business, it is a challenge to stay competitive and viable in the marketplace,” Charles said.

It is the continual development of product lines that keep the company growing and relevant… Charles calls it “customized manufacturing.” Expanding and diversifying, particularly in products such as frozen self-rising, par-baked and deli take-and-bake crusts, have helped Alive and Kickin’ to thrive.

Charles had envisioned his career cutting a different path when he graduated three decades ago. His marketing emphasis and classes with Prof. Robert Obenberger and Don McCartney inspired him to move to Milwaukee for grad school and work in brand management.

But in 1989, his father made Randy an offer he couldn’t refuse… return to Green Bay and help him build the company (then called Port City Bakery) from the bottom up. Now Charles only peripherally deals with marketing of the company, as his days are filled with walking the balancing act of a CEO — maintaining credibility with customers though diversity and quality of product, demonstrating company growth to his shareholders, ensuring a positive corporate culture, and securing the future of the company.

“What I continue to carry with me day-to-day are the courses that challenged me to view problems from multiple perspectives and across disciplines,” Charles said. “Even though I was a business student, I found other areas of study, such as the science requirement, both challenging and rewarding. The one-on-one attention of professors and the small class sizes allowed for great discussion and problem-solving. I believe that continues to be a strength of UW-Green Bay — an incredibly well-rounded education.”

Ironically, the Phoenix alumnus had to literally “rise from the flames” to lead his company through its toughest challenge — a major fire in 2005.

“What happened to us could have been a game-ender,” Charles says.

Alive and Kickin’ did indeed rise to the challenge, adding a third facility in 2010 located in the Green Bay I-43 Business Park. And in 2012, the pizza-crust maker added two additional production lines to expand its capacity to reach customers across North America, demonstrating that Charles’ business model is a recipe worth repeating.

Gallery: Honors grads honored at Friday reception

Student Honors Reception

More than 250 people turned out for the May 2015 Honors Graduate Reception hosted by UW-Green Bay Friday, May 15, in the grand foyer of the Weidner Center for the Performing Arts. The event welcomed about 80 May graduates who would be graduating the following day with summa, magna or cum laude honors. They were joined by family members in town for the big weekend, and faculty and staff extending best wishes. Speakers during a brief program included Chancellor Gary L. Miller, Dean of Students Brenda Amenson-Hill, outgoing SGA President Vanya Koepke and Alumni Relations Director Kari Moody. Moody said the event, tried for the first time with the December 2014 honors grads, appears to have a bright future as a permanent part of Commencement weekend. The Alumni Association views it as an opportunity to connect with some of its newest members, and the many out-of-town visitors (including some online students who had visited campus rarely if at all) said they enjoyed the opportunity to mingle with members of the UW-Green Bay community.

Click thumbnails to enter slideshow view.
UW-Green Bay Graduating Class, Student Honors Reception - May 15, 2015UW-Green Bay Graduating Class, Student Honors Reception - May 15, 2015UW-Green Bay Graduating Class, Student Honors Reception - May 15, 2015UW-Green Bay Graduating Class, Student Honors Reception - May 15, 2015UW-Green Bay Graduating Class, Student Honors Reception - May 15, 2015UW-Green Bay Graduating Class, Student Honors Reception - May 15, 2015UW-Green Bay Graduating Class, Student Honors Reception - May 15, 2015UW-Green Bay Graduating Class, Student Honors Reception - May 15, 2015UW-Green Bay Graduating Class, Student Honors Reception - May 15, 2015UW-Green Bay Graduating Class, Student Honors Reception - May 15, 2015UW-Green Bay Graduating Class, Student Honors Reception - May 15, 2015UW-Green Bay Graduating Class, Student Honors Reception - May 15, 2015UW-Green Bay Graduating Class, Student Honors Reception - May 15, 2015UW-Green Bay Graduating Class, Student Honors Reception - May 15, 2015UW-Green Bay Graduating Class, Student Honors Reception - May 15, 2015UW-Green Bay Graduating Class, Student Honors Reception - May 15, 2015UW-Green Bay Graduating Class, Student Honors Reception - May 15, 2015UW-Green Bay Graduating Class, Student Honors Reception - May 15, 2015UW-Green Bay Graduating Class, Student Honors Reception - May 15, 2015UW-Green Bay Graduating Class, Student Honors Reception - May 15, 2015UW-Green Bay Graduating Class, Student Honors Reception - May 15, 2015UW-Green Bay Graduating Class, Student Honors Reception - May 15, 2015UW-Green Bay Graduating Class, Student Honors Reception - May 15, 2015UW-Green Bay Graduating Class, Student Honors Reception - May 15, 2015UW-Green Bay Graduating Class, Student Honors Reception - May 15, 2015UW-Green Bay Graduating Class, Student Honors Reception - May 15, 2015UW-Green Bay Graduating Class, Student Honors Reception - May 15, 2015UW-Green Bay Graduating Class, Student Honors Reception - May 15, 2015UW-Green Bay Graduating Class, Student Honors Reception - May 15, 2015UW-Green Bay Graduating Class, Student Honors Reception - May 15, 2015UW-Green Bay Graduating Class, Student Honors Reception - May 15, 2015UW-Green Bay Graduating Class, Student Honors Reception - May 15, 2015UW-Green Bay Graduating Class, Student Honors Reception - May 15, 2015UW-Green Bay Graduating Class, Student Honors Reception - May 15, 2015UW-Green Bay Graduating Class, Student Honors Reception - May 15, 2015UW-Green Bay Graduating Class, Student Honors Reception - May 15, 2015UW-Green Bay Graduating Class, Student Honors Reception - May 15, 2015UW-Green Bay Graduating Class, Student Honors Reception - May 15, 2015UW-Green Bay Graduating Class, Student Honors Reception - May 15, 2015UW-Green Bay Graduating Class, Student Honors Reception - May 15, 2015UW-Green Bay Graduating Class, Student Honors Reception - May 15, 2015UW-Green Bay Graduating Class, Student Honors Reception - May 15, 2015

– Photos by Kelly Selner, Office of University Advancement

UW-Green Bay announces names of spring and summer graduates

Chancellor Gary L. Miller will preside at the University of Wisconsin-Green Bay’s 2015 spring commencement ceremony at 11:30 a.m. Saturday, May 16, in the Kress Events Center on campus.

The ceremony will honor students who have applied to graduate in May or at the end of summer session in August. More than 900 UW-Green Bay students are eligible to participate in the spring commencement ceremony.

Those students receiving bachelor’s degrees with academic honors are indicated by *cum laude, **magna cum laude, and ***summa cum laude.

MASTER’S DEGREES
Master of Applied Leadership for Teaching and Learning
Brown — Rebecca Conn and Joanna Mertz, De Pere; De Pere; Cassandra Byerly, Francisco Espinosa, Nathaniel Jackson, and Erika Nieto, Green Bay.
Fond du Lac — Justin Lloyd, Fond du Lac; Julie Kohlmann, St. Cloud.
Manitowoc — Beau Biller and Bradley Mey, Kiel.
Outagamie — Nathan Riehl, Black Creek.
Ozaukee — Mary Strong, Cedarburg; and Sara Schubert, Fredonia.
Sheboygan — Jessica Barrington, Glenbeulah; Andrew Arentsen and Heather Gehri, Kohler; Jaclyn Ratajczak, Oostburg; Jack Daniels, Claire Emley, Margaret Gnadt, Tracy Holdridge, Jason Jaeckels, Lisa Keys-Dulmes, Joan Langer-Carlson, Edel Logan, Sarah Maki, Darren Munson, Sandra Nicholson, Kellyann Ochalek, Rebecca Sippel, Plymouth; Erin Babiarz and Judith Woelfel, Sheboygan Falls.

Master of Environmental Science and Policy
Ashland — Angelena Koosmann, Mellen.
Dane — Stephanie Beilke, Madison.
Dodge — Wade Oehmichen, Mayville.
Door — David Lawrence, Brussels.
Lincoln — Alexis Heim, Tomahawk.
Marathon — Matthew Peter, Rothschild.
Milwaukee — Thomas Prestby, Wauwatosa.
Outagamie — Gregory Holder, Oneida.
Wood — William Lobner, Wisconsin Rapids.
Other states — Amanda Hamby, Park Ridge, Illinois; Mia Spaid, Wildwood, Illinois.
Other countries — Saja Fouad Abdulrazzaq Al-Quzweeni, Baghdad, Iraq.

Master of Management
Brown — Eric Friedland, Green Bay; Joel Williquette, Pulaski.
Other countries — Georg Schmal, Stadthagen, Germany.

Master of Nursing Leadership and Management in Health Systems
Brown — Jason Mattson and Ramona Speier, Green Bay.
Dane — Denise Gloede, Madison.
Oconto — Roxanne Tienor, Suring.
Outagamie — Allison Reitzner, Neenah.
Other states — Martha Pettineo, Lake Bluff, Illinois; Jacquelyn Bailey, Clinton, Maryland.

Master of Social Work
Brown — Henry Harvel, De Pere; Hailie Carpenter, Kayla Caudill, Arooj Chaudhry, Amber Evers, Jamie Lowis, John Mellberg, Carol Ponce-Torrez, Mercedes Sanchez, Ashley Schutz, and Jamie Vandermause, Green Bay.
Dane — Dustin Koury, Madison.
Marinette — Bryanne Fountain, Marinette.
Oconto — Emily Crum, Little Suamico.
Outagamie — Bryan Mischler, Hortonville; Timothy McMahon, Little Chute; Stacy Leo, Seymour.
Rock — Jenna Hammer, Milton.
Shawano — Courtney Cook, Shawano.
Waupaca — Jaymie Noack and Sarah Rothlisberg, Clintonville; Rebecca Ludwig, New London.
Winnebago — Amy Good, Menasha.
Other states — Stephen Crum, Slippery Rock, Pennsylvania.

Master of Sustainable Management
Brown — Matthew Vander Loop, Green Bay.
Marathon — Kristin Crotteau, Kronenwetter.

ASSOCIATE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES DEGREES
Brown — Jamison Lambie, Bellevue; Jade Strick, De Pere; Rasami Moua, Green Bay.
Oconto — Alexandria Swearingen, Oconto.
Rock — Sarah Pint, Beloit.
Other states — Megan Brinkman, Escanaba, Michigan.

BACHELOR’S DEGREES
Accounting
Brown — Megan Buhr, Brooke Servais, and Evan Soderlund*, De Pere; Daniel Dubey*, Timothy Headrick, Kathleen Kane, Camille Kussow, Nathan Scharnweber, Angela Sellen, and Brianna Wegner, Green Bay; Brittany Lawrence, Suamico; Jesse Veeser, Wrightstown.
Jefferson — Tyler Schmidt*, Jefferson.
Kewaunee — Adam Kinnard, Casco; Ryan Streicher*, Kewaunee.
Marathon — Chris Nichols*, Wausau.
Marinette — Matthew Wilke***, Marinette; Oksana Bartelme***, Peshtigo.
Oconto — Brooke Buege***, Lena; Morgan Prentice*, Sobieski.
Outagamie — Ariel Colchado-Arter**, Little Chute.
Sheboygan — Christopher Russo*, Sheboygan.
Waukesha — Krista White, Waukesha.
Waupaca — Aaron Bechard, Weyauwega.
Wood — Leslie Smith**, Marshfield.

Art
Brown — Dylan Mason*, De Pere; Jacob Brunette and Brandon Langer, Green Bay; Brianna Johnson, Suamico.
Calumet — Danielle Nelson*, Brillion.
Manitowoc — Lauran Bodwin, Reedsville.
Racine — Lauren Hlavka, Racine.
Sheboygan — Olivia MacDonald**, Kohler.
Vilas — Andrew Haugen, Eagle River.
Waupaca — Brianne Mueller and Laura Schley*, Clintonville.

Arts Management
Brown — Cassandra Alfheim*, Matthew Hayes*, Ann Soderlund, and Haoyu Zhou, Green Bay.
Green — Alycia Atwell***, New Glarus.
Kenosha — MacKenzie Trezise**, Twin Lakes.
Milwaukee — Morgen Clarey*, Greenfield.
Outagamie — Karlyn Schneider, Appleton.
Rock — Gina Paulson**, Brodhead.
Waupaca — Laura Schley*, Clintonville.
Winnebago — Timothy Gebhart, Menasha; Megan Leonard*, Oshkosh; Emily Hanson, Winneconne.

Biology
Brown — Cody Guyette and Zachary Keyser***, De Pere; Jason Brabant, Benjamin Chojnacki, Michael Pietraszek**, Angela Rintamaki, Ashley Vandeguchte, and Jeffrey Yang, Green Bay; Jessica Finger*, Daniel Johnson, and Lyssa Scheunemann***, Suamico.
Iron — James Kuklinski, Hurley.
Manitowoc — Lindsay Hansen, Kiel; Caitlyn Wiegand, Manitowoc.
Marathon — Michelle Kuyoth, Edgar.
Oconto — Samantha Stellmacher*, Lakewood; Dalton Hendricks, Oconto.
Racine — Kaylene Kramer, Burlington.
Sheboygan — Stephanie TeStroote, Cedar Grove; Tyler Hoffmann*, Morgan Pups, and Taylor Schmitz*, Sheboygan.
Waupaca — Amber Krenke, New London.

Business Administration
Brown — Keith Hockers, Jane Lowe, Kristina Schmitz, and Amy Vannieuwenhoven***, De Pere; Taylor Rabenhorst**, Molly Shier, and Holly Weber, Denmark; Alex Balza*, Jennifer Baribeau*, Chelsie Brakke, Brittaney Cooney, Kaitlyn Driscoll, Marcus Dumke, Thomas Farley, Mark Hartman, Colleen Henrigillis***, Douglas Johnson*, Kathleen Kane, Joshua Knaus*, Travis Lane*, Megan Lukan, Jake Luthardt*, Marissa McDunn, Carlyn Mellon, Scott Nejedlo, Timothy Parent, Kendra Rottier*, Jenna Schroeder, Ellen Shimek, Kyle Siebert, Justin Suring, Danielle VanBoxtel, Ryan Vandeyacht, Mary Vang, and Brianna Wegner, Green Bay; Jacob Stank*, Suamico.
Calumet — Michael Bartelt, Appleton.
Chippewa — Jamie Poirier, Bloomer.
Clark — Derek Zickert, Neillsville.
Dane — Brian Heiser***, Mc Farland.
Dodge — Krysta Weinberger, Lomira; Kari Kuen, Mayville.
Door — Cameron Opiela, Sturgeon Bay.
Fond du Lac — Benjamin Feuerbach, Ripon; Dustin Borgardt*, Waupun.
Forest — Maxwell Wolosyn, Laona.
Kenosha — Matthew Mondrawickas, Kenosha.
Kewaunee — Jennifer Zeitler, Algoma; Melissa Mleziva and Kayla Pinchart, Casco; Ryan Streicher*, Kewaunee.
Manitowoc — Adam Erickson*, Kiel; Abby Ziarnik, Manitowoc.
Marathon — Michael Maloney and Chris Nichols*, Wausau.
Marinette — Bryant Czerniewski*, Crivitz; Joseph Collard, Marinette; Kelsey Gardon, Peshtigo; Brooke Arndt, Wausaukee.
Milwaukee — Andrea Miller, Milwaukee; Daniel Rajchel, Oak Creek.
Oconto — Laura Szela*, Sobieski.
Outagamie — Tara Buchinger, Lauren DiDomenico, and Ryan Vick, Appleton; Tyler Lorenz, Black Creek; Alex Keel, Combined Locks; Kathryn Hirte, Kaukauna.
Pierce — Justin Pittman, River Falls.
Portage — Kreg Semling, Plover.
Price — Ashley Schleife***, Phillips.
Racine — Johnathan Currah*, Kansasville; Zachary Robinette, Racine.
Rock — Victor Gonzalez-Salzwedel** and Daniel Ozga, Edgerton.
Shawano — Kyle Korbisch and Richard Mattmiller, Birnamwood; Jordan Cornelius, Shawano.
Sheboygan — Samuel Moehring, Elkhart Lake; Ty Dobson and Bret Gustafson, Howards Grove; Parker Wolf*, Kohler; Jacob Rauwerdink, Oostburg; Molly Cooney, Plymouth; Sadie Miller*, Meagan Moctezuma**, Jenna Rigwood*, and Christopher Russo*, Sheboygan.
Washington — Holly Troeller, Slinger; Katherine Oberbeck-Nagorny and Tyler Sterr, West Bend.
Waukesha — Samuel Weber, Hartland; Carly Beutin and Chad Bonis*, New Berlin; Jacqueline Grady, Oconomowoc; Rhiana Stelter, Sussex; Krista White, Waukesha.
Waupaca — Marcus Johnson and Preston Waala** (distinction in the major), Waupaca; Aaron Bechard, Weyauwega.
Winnebago — Nicholas Eilers, Neenah.
Wood — Leslie Smith**, Marshfield; Caitlyn Heinz, Wisconsin Rapids.
Other states — Joshua Humphrey, Crete, Illinois; James Rhea, Elmhurst, Illinois; Tyler Walimaa, Kingsford, Michigan; Michael Tebon**, Minnetonka, Minnesota; Nicholas Lemberger, Kansas City, Missouri; William Donovan, Saint Charles, Missouri.
Other countries — Michael Tenzer**, Neuried, Germany; and Iori Sanada, Kawasaki, Japan.

Chemistry
Brown — Caroline Nakanwagi*, Green Bay; Ryan Badeau***, Suamico.
Fond du Lac — Amanda Nothem**, Campbellsport.
Marinette — Steven Schmitz, Marinette.
Milwaukee — Sarah Larson, South Milwaukee.
Racine — Jacob Lemberger, Burlington.
Sheboygan — Maja Ristivojevic*, Sheboygan.
Other countries — Iori Sanada, Kawasaki, Japan.

Communication
Brown — Marissa Campbell, Jenna Ebenhoe, Casey Gallenberger*, and Stefanie Nelson, De Pere; Jacob Abegglen*, Joshua Bernhardt*, Lindsay Briquelet, Genna Heintzkill, Sally Henne, Tad Huempfner, Christopher Johnson*, Mary Kozloski, Megan Lukan, Bobby Magers, Marques Smith, and Daniel Tobin, Green Bay; Candice Matuszak, Pulaski; Robert Lambert, Suamico.
Calumet — Jessica Dent, Appleton.
Clark — Kyle Lewandowski, Thorp.
Columbia — Andrew Campnell, Pardeeville.
Dane — Kari Risley, Sauk City; Rory Mileham, Sun Prairie.
Dodge — Adam Hansen, Mayville.
Door — John Malvitz, Sturgeon Bay.
Fond du Lac — Elizabeth Hintz, Campbellsport; Travis Petrie, Malone.
Jefferson — Bailey Stellmacher, Jefferson.
Juneau — Caitlin Heitman, Mauston.
Manitowoc — Benjamin Groddy*, Marina Koeppen, Jenna Smogoleski**, and Joel Taipale, Manitowoc; Sarah Frelich, Maribel.
Marathon — ReHanah Vera, Hatley; Christopher Langlois*, Wausau.
Marinette — Ryan Rehberg, Crivitz.
Milwaukee — William Canzoneri***, Cudahy; Rachel Budzisz, Greenfield; Alyssa Lamberton and Gianna Torres, Milwaukee.
Outagamie — Tyler Otto, Appleton.
Sheboygan — Kaitlyn Bresser**, Kyle Halida*, and Katelyn Staaben***, Sheboygan; Luke Freeland, Sheboygan Falls.
Washington — Derick Wollner, West Bend.
Waukesha — Laura Johnson, Menomonee Falls; Bryana Payne, Mukwonago; Stephen Fischer, New Berlin.
Waushara — Alec Dopp, Almond.
Other states — Keifer Sykes, Chicago, Illinois; Alfonzo McKinnie, Country Club Hills, Illinois.

Computer Science
Brown — Erik Brown and Daniel Meighen, De Pere; Josh Hayden, Alexander Jacob, Clayton Johnson, Korey MacVittie, Kent Rose***, and Douglas Tober, Green Bay.
Manitowoc — April Song* and Thee Xiong, Manitowoc.
Outagamie — Nathan Hipke, Appleton; Michael Moede, Combined Locks.
Ozaukee — Nicholas Markworth*, Grafton.
Pierce — Jacob Owens, River Falls.
Sheboygan — Joshua Schultz, Plymouth; Trevor Berceau**, Sheboygan Falls.

Democracy and Justice Studies
Brown — Paul Ahrens*** (distinction in the major), Dou Chang, Shannon Connolly, Rhondalay Gallagher, Marcus Grignon, Kelsey Ries, Ryan Stachura, and Britney Vanderbunt, Green Bay.
Chippewa — Tyler Rubenzer, Bloomer.
Door — Dalton Witalison, Fish Creek; Adrian Canilho-Burke and Nicholas Toyne, Sturgeon Bay.
Eau Claire — Alec Schwinefus, Eleva.
Kenosha — Trevor Matson, Bristol.
Manitowoc — Mitchell Tietje, Manitowoc.
Milwaukee — Annamarie Ciofani and Tyler Larson, Milwaukee.
Monroe — Chloe Hansen*, Sparta.
Shawano — Cindy Doherty*, Shawano.
Sheboygan — Moua Xiong, Sheboygan; Paige Mauer***, Sheboygan Falls.
Washington — Sara Faltersack*, Jackson.
Waukesha — Rachal Kennedy (distinction in the major), Dousman; Taylor Ladd, Pewaukee.
Waupaca — Stephany Haack, Clintonville; Alexandria Wiegert*, Waupaca.

Design Arts
Brown — Brandon Langer, Kory Liegeois, Neil Ropson*, Elizabeth Sanchez, and Shean Walker, Green Bay.
Calumet — Danielle Nelson*, Brillion.
Door — Katherine Hohmann, Baileys Harbor.
Green — Taran Molnar, Belleville; Alycia Atwell***, New Glarus.
Manitowoc — Alexander Shariff, Manitowoc.
Oconto — Alexander Hopkins, Sobieski.
Racine — Lauren Hlavka, Racine.
Saint Croix — Corynne Nelson, Roberts.
Sheboygan — Nicole Lett, Elkhart Lake.
Washington — Samantha Zingsheim*, Kewaskum.
Winnebago — Shelby Weber, Menasha.

Economics
Brown — Zachary Gilson, De Pere; Casey Krueger, Dennis Schmocker, and Joseph Vandenhouten, Green Bay.
Calumet — Kelly Zoerner, Appleton.
Dane — Brian Heiser***, Mc Farland.
Manitowoc — Daniel Lukes, Manitowoc.
Outagamie — Benjamin Shulze, Seymour.
Racine — Jake Buckner*, Union Grove.
Other countries — Dongyi Li, Beijing, China; and Hao Shen, Shenzhen, China.

Education
Brown — Leah Van Sistine** and Casey Wegener***, De Pere; Andrew Brenzel*, Samantha Hebbring*** (distinction in the major), Abbey Herman**, Alexandria Jasen***, Katie Peot, Stacy Peterson***, and Andrew Power-Luetscher**, Green Bay; Brooke Koltz*, Hobart.
Calumet — Melissa Zimmerman*, Chilton.
Columbia — Shi Neesam**, Pardeeville.
Door — Jolene Jauquet, Brussels; Molly Petersilka***, Sturgeon Bay.
Eau Claire — Nicole Hangartner** (distinction in the major), Eau Claire.
Kenosha — Olivia Jorgensen*, Kenosha.
Manitowoc — Season Scheurell***, Manitowoc.
Marathon — Molly Newville*** (distinction in the major), Weston.
Marinette — Kelsey Hartwig, Coleman; Ashley Anderson*, Porterfield.
Oconto — Kayla Peterson*, Sobieski.
Outagamie — Emily Hausher* (distinction in the major), Kaukauna.
Ozaukee — Sarah Adashek*, Cedarburg; Carly Lane**, Mequon; Cullin Mohn***, Port Washington; Kaitlyn Beck*, Saukville.
Portage — Carley Devine***, Plover.
Shawano — Rachel Coats, Gresham.
Sheboygan — Alyssa Morgan, Sheboygan; Jessica Prusow*, Sheboygan Falls.
Winnebago — Ashley Ruedinger*** (distinction in the major), Oshkosh.

English
Brown — Caleb Poole**, De Pere; Shannon Holmes*, Rebekah Lewis***, Matthew Mottl, Kelsy Rusch, and Ashley Willes, Green Bay.
Buffalo — Emma Kuhn***, Fountain City.
Door — Jacob Jenkins and Christine Pfiester, Sturgeon Bay.
Manitowoc — Lindsay Brookshier and Reba Sjuggerud, Manitowoc.
Marinette — Danielle Pagel**, Pound; Susan Peterson**, Wausaukee.
Milwaukee — Heather Bekkers*, Greenfield; Ashley Mellenthien, Milwaukee.
Outagamie — Derek Lindberg*, Seymour.
Shawano — Lillian Roffers, Pulaski.
Sheboygan — Paige Mauer***, Sheboygan Falls.

Environmental Policy and Planning
Brown — Meghan Pearson, De Pere; Jason Bird, Elizabeth Ledvina**, and Anthony Sirianni*, Green Bay.
Milwaukee — Marc Manthey, Franklin.
Other states — Adam Waszak, McHenry, Illinois; Samuel Schmidt, Faribault, Minnesota.

Environmental Science
Brown — Anne Sweney, De Pere; Kesekokiw Grignon and April Seeley, Green Bay; Justin Huben, Pulaski.
Calumet — Kari Meyers, Chilton.
Iron — James Kuklinski, Hurley.
Manitowoc — Kristine Berry, Mishicot; Joshua Neff-Miller, Whitelaw.
Oconto — Dalton Hendricks, Oconto.
Outagamie — Christopher Anklam, Kaukauna.
Sheboygan — Tyler Hoffmann* and Taylor Schmitz*, Sheboygan.
Washburn — Kyle Lechnir, Spooner.
Waushara — Jacob Nitzke, Fremont.
Other states — Hanne Guthrie**, Chanhassen, Minnesota.

French and Francophone Studies
Racine — Cassondra Kollatz* (distinction in the major), Burlington.

Geoscience
Brown — Alex Edler*, De Pere.
Manitowoc — Tiffany Henning, Two Rivers.
Oconto — Christa Kananen***, Sobieski.

German
Vilas — Hayden Davison, Eagle River.

Health Information Management and Technology
Brown — Nicholas Depies, Green Bay.
Dane — Thomas Reese, Madison.
Kewaunee — Danielle Deterville, Luxemburg.
Marquette — Mary Jaecklein***, Marquette.
Rock — Kathleen Duerst, Janesville.

History
Brown — Morgan Leannah, De Pere; Justin Davison, Richard Foytik*, Crystal Gruselle**, Raymond Landis, Melissa Oakes*, Joshua Quaintance, Lori Schulz***, and Casey Weber, Green Bay; Andreau Enderby*, New Franken.
Clark — Nicole Wirkuty, Neillsville.
Dane — Kaija Long, Madison; Brian Heiser***, Mc Farland.
Jefferson — Lucas Schroeder*, Watertown.
Kewaunee — Jacob Voelker, Kewaunee.
Lincoln — Robert Lemmer*, Merrill.
Manitowoc — Hallie Steinberg, Whitelaw.
Marathon — Dillon Kazemi, Rothschild; Christopher Langlois*, Wausau.
Marinette — Suzanne Schultz***, Peshtigo.
Milwaukee — Hannah Tiedt*, Whitefish Bay.
Outagamie — Bradley Drephal, Appleton.
Price — Catrina Charlton, Fifield.
Rock — Stephanie Schoeder**, Janesville.
Sheboygan — Robert Draves*, Sheboygan.
Vilas — Hayden Davison, Eagle River.

Human Biology
Brown — Matthew Breitrick, Paige Cardin***, Mitchel Deterville, Firas Katmeh, Danielle Schneider*, Samantha VanGheem**, and Lara Whitman, De Pere; Adam Alberts, Lauren Anderson**, Stephanie Bialcik, Laura Bitter***, Elizabeth Brandt, Kimberly Farness, Megan Frazier, Jennifer French*, Malaina Jen, Audrey Kesy*, Abby Keuhn, Jolie LeGate*, Ashley Lukes***, Robert Metzger, Carrianne Peters, Kayla Pluger, Aimee Schaefer, Julia Shariff*** (distinction in the major), Kristin Short***, Michael Soderlund, Alexander Stenner**, Jeffrey Stone, Aaron Thompson*, Kyla Wallenfang, Morgan Westlund, Nhia Yang, and Ran Zhao***, Green Bay; Evelyn Kouzov, Hobart; Scott Thiesfeldt, Suamico.
Calumet — Angela Halderson*, Hilbert.
Chippewa — Jessica Hurt, Bloomer.
Clark — Andrea Langowski, Greenwood.
Columbia — Sydney Bancroft-Hart, Cambria.
Dane — Elise Olson* and Kaitlyn Pilarzyk***, Madison; Austin Sherven, Mount Horeb.
Door — Suzanna Severson*** and Roshan Wardak, Sturgeon Bay.
Fond du Lac — Amanda Fellion*, Campbellsport; Emily Billing, Ripon.
Green — Hannah Kernen, Albany.
Green Lake — Alexandra Eiler, Markesan.
Jefferson — Emaleigh Berg, Watertown.
Kenosha — Emily Friedl*, Kenosha.
Kewaunee — Amanda Engebose* and Jayme Tipler, Casco; Erin Paschke, Kewaunee.
La Crosse — Andrew Sorenson, Onalaska.
Manitowoc — Stephanie Stenzel*, Valders.
Marathon — Leah Zuleger, Marathon; Nicole Roth***, Wausau.
Marinette — Blake Pogrant* and Steven Schmitz, Marinette; Ryan Hass, Peshtigo.
Oconto — Vanessa Faith, Oconto; Courtney LeFebre*, Sobieski.
Oneida — Michelle Micke, Pelican Lake; Dylan Smith, Rhinelander.
Outagamie — Michelle Evers and Holly Plamann***, Appleton.
Racine — Cassondra Kollatz* (distinction in the major) and Jacob Lemberger, Burlington.
Rock — Kathryn Pernot and Katrina Schumann, Janesville.
Shawano — Dylan Ponchaud, Shawano.
Sheboygan — Stephanie Bergman*, Howards Grove; Kaitlyn Rauwerdink***, Oostburg; Janelle Schirmer***, Plymouth; Jennifer Klopf, Sheboygan Falls.
Taylor — Mariah Weibel, Gilman.
Washington — Rachel White, West Bend.
Waukesha — Hailey Mohrfeld***, Menomonee Falls; Leah Seib*, Waukesha.
Winnebago — Alisha Maciejewski**, Menasha; Emily Engelke, Mary Pappas**, and Robert Sewell, Neenah; Karey Boerst and Bianca Williams-Ford, Oshkosh.
Other states — Shannon Nolan, Elkton, Maryland; Erica Johnson, Felch, Michigan; Kelly Derwinski*, Iron Mountain, Michigan; Katrina Christianson, Le Center, Minnesota; Ellen Edison*** (distinction in the major), Maple Grove, Minnesota; Austin White, Wyoming, Minnesota.
Other countries — Hyunji Kim*, Gwangju, South Korea.

Human Development
Brown — Danielle Allen, Nicole Ambrosius, Kristin Anderson, Kristy Dahlgard*, Sheena Danforth, Leah Guzman, Sierra Handke, Tess Hedrick, Jade Herrscher, Chuenhua Ho, Aasha Kanzenbach, Heidi Krause*, Abby Kumrow, Kelsey Landrath, Corrin Lister, Kamilla Mueller, Louise Padron, Audrey Prichard, Brittany Pyatt*** (distinction in the major), Chelsea Rouse, Mariah Smith*, and Lauren Stewart, Green Bay; Michelle Charles, Luxemburg; Nicole Schiltz and Grace Vecchie, Pulaski; Pauline Buchanan and Alicia Schoen, Suamico.
Calumet — Ashley Mader*, Hilbert; Brooke Mittag, New Holstein.
Clark — Jessica Mesar, Neillsville.
Columbia — Katharine Bright, Pardeeville.
Dane — Anna Amelse, Cottage Grove; Abby Juzwik**, Fitchburg; Kelsey Vance, Stoughton.
Dodge — Alese Nelson* (distinction in the major), Mayville.
Door — Stephanie DeJardin, Luxemburg; Kyle Ploor, Sturgeon Bay.
Fond du Lac — Kathleen Murphy, Oakfield; Maxwell Malinski, Ripon.
Forest — Alyssa Smith, Crandon.
Green Lake — Erin Cox, Berlin.
Kenosha — Nicole Schultz, Kenosha.
Langlade — Kristi Auner, Antigo.
Manitowoc — Tiffany Bowring***, Matthew Griesbach, and Lauren Kadow, Manitowoc.
Marathon — Melissa Steckling, Wausau.
Marinette — Tiffany Nosgovitz and Marissa Reed, Coleman; Rebecca Curtis, Marinette; Ashley Anderson*, Porterfield.
Marquette — Jaclyn Considine, Endeavor.
Milwaukee — Kimberly Sobolik, Oak Creek.
Outagamie — Jaclyn Schraut and Angela Verbeke, Appleton; Lauren Danner and Brooke DeCoster, Kaukauna.
Racine — Brittany Bogan, Mount Pleasant.
Shawano — Bridgett Roffers and Lillian Roffers, Pulaski.
Sheboygan — Raelynn Bohrmueller, Cascade; Courtney Frank, Sheboygan; Chelsea Schelk, Sheboygan Falls.
Washington — Allison Prahl, Cedarburg; Amanda Forbes, Kewaskum.
Waukesha — Kelsey Johnson, Brookfield; Monica Wysocki, Menomonee Falls.
Waupaca — Christine Gard, Waupaca.
Waushara — Gregory Stellmacher, Redgranite.
Winnebago — Sadie Obrigewitch*, Oshkosh.
Wood — Tiffany Groshek, Wisconsin Rapids.

Humanistic Studies
Brown — Morgan Leannah, De Pere; Crystal Gruselle**, Green Bay.
Kewaunee — Kyra Anderson, Luxemburg.
Oconto — Joseph Dyal***, Pulaski.
Outagamie — Tara Buchinger and Abigail Tobias-Lauerman***, Appleton.
Vilas — Hayden Davison, Eagle River.
Waukesha — Kayla Kasprzak, Muskego.

Information Sciences
Clark — Nicole Wirkuty, Neillsville.
Marinette — Nathan Olive, Crivitz.
Ozaukee — Alex Dubinski, Cedarburg.
Sheboygan — Marlena Pitsch, Sheboygan.

Integrative Leadership Studies (BA and BAS)
Brown — Gregory Ashauer***, Jo-An Rintamaki, De Pere; Jessamyn Brod, Tracey Conger, Dawn Daniels, Roxanne Elsner, Walter Gruszynski, Nichole Hansen*, Annie Herzog*, Adam Korpal, Crystal Metoxen, Brenda Mommaerts, Troy Piontek, Green Bay; Jenna Hunt, Greenleaf; Joslyn Meyers**, Pulaski.
Calumet — Cynthia Lefeber*** and Sharon Nett***, Hilbert; Corrine Dahlk, Menasha.
Columbia — Paul Fazekas, Portage.
Dane — Kendra Heaverlo, Sun Prairie.
Door — Becky Hirthe, Sturgeon Bay.
Lincoln — Amy Meurer, Tomahawk.
Manitowoc — Lydia Fogeltanz, Francis Creek; Ann Alecksen**, Lindsey Hawig, Nathan Kopecky, Ann Stedl, Manitowoc.
Marathon — Daphney Brandenburg, Wausau; Kristin Racine***, Weston.
Marinette — Christopher Maguire, Marinette; Holly Wallace***, Wausaukee.
Menominee – Racquel Boyd, Neopit.
Milwaukee — Nicole Maramonte, Milwaukee.
Oneida — Amanda Stys, Three Lakes.
Outagamie — David Foertsch**, Appleton; Danielle Witon***, Kimberly; Conrad King and Vicki Strzelecki, Oneida; Jennifer Liebergen*** and Steven Skiba, Seymour.
Portage — Constance Anderson*, Plover.
Rock — Kathleen Heider and Lisa Schimmel, Janesville.
Sauk — Robert Hutchens, Reedsburg.
Shawano — Mark Benish** and Misty Thornborrow, Bonduel; Laura Fenendael*, Pulaski; Laurie Strand, Shawano.
Sheboygan — Cassandra Wild**, Sheboygan; Desiree Buck, Sheboygan Falls.
Taylor — Zachariah Becker, Medford.
Vilas — Debbie Bant, Arbor Vitae.
Winnebago — Shirley Haese***, Menasha; Bob Provost*, Neenah; Donald Burke, Oshkosh.
Wood — Jessica Austin, Wisconsin Rapids.
Other states — Carol Walsh, Fleming Island, Florida; Susan Mitchem, Bessemer, Michigan; Angela Black, Menominee, Michigan; Britta Rawlins, Fayetteville, North Carolina.

Interdisciplinary Studies (BA and BAS)
Brown — Tiffani Burkard, Sarah Evers***, Amber Fox*, Ashley Funai , Nicholas Melsha, De Pere; Patrick Baker, Sara Berken, Keith Dougherty, Andrew Georgenson*, Lorie Janssen***, Lori Nachtwey**, Stacy Schwartz, Lynn Steinbrecker*, Jessica VanGroll**, David Wanie***, Briana Wasielewski*, Patricia Waupoose, Richard Ziebell, Green Bay.
Dane — Sean Newbury, Madison.
Door — Isak Nelson*, Sturgeon Bay.
Kewaunee — Kim Kassner***, Kewaunee.
Manitowoc — Corey Evenson, Christma Hochkammer, Danielle Sisel, Manitowoc.
Marathon — Natalie Rought, Hatley; Ryan Brockman, Wausau.
Marinette — Amy Boivin, Marinette.
Milwaukee — Joseph Rozum, Milwaukee.
Oconto — Laurel Pagels, Little Suamico.
Oneida — Katie Borowski, Harshaw; Tammy Ellis*** and Kathleen Kramer***, Rhinelander.
Outagamie — Michelle Buchinger and Sarah Schaefer, Appleton; Peggy Reider***, Kaukauna.
Sheboygan — Lori Anderson** and Anthony Blodgett, Sheboygan.
Vilas — Amy Schuman, Lac du Flambeau.
Winnebago — Alea Peterson, Neenah; Krystal Schiltz*, Oshkosh.
Other states — Jessica Mallmann, Zion, Illinois.

Mathematics
Brown — Courtney Kalous, De Pere; Kendra Rottier* and Jennifer Williams*** (distinction in the major), Green Bay.
Manitowoc — Amber Casebeer, Two Rivers.
Oconto — Alexander Hopkins, Sobieski.
Price — Jayson Smolenski, Phillips.
Saint Croix — Drew Belisle*, New Richmond.
Waupaca — Preston Waala** (distinction in the major), Waupaca.

Music
Brown — Nikita Cantable* and Matthew Hayes*, Green Bay.
Other states — Kailey Mucha, Soldotna, Alaska.

Nursing
Bayfield — Gavin King, Mason.
Brown — Jennifer Johnson*, Denmark; Lydia Ambrosius, Amy Belanger, Leslie Boelter, Elizabeth Corbley, Martha Mineau***, Nicole Morgan, Christina O’Connell, Jessica Ronk, Katie Studey, and Ashley Tremel, Green Bay; Lisa Bouchonville, New Franken; Paula Allen and Kelly Schmidt, Suamico.
Calumet — Sarah Greuel, Chilton.
Dane — Rachael Cudzewicz, Madison; Lindsey Olson and Myra Uttech, Middleton; Christin Strong, Sun Prairie.
Florence — Amanda Rudnick, Fence.
Kenosha — Tamia Chapple, Kenosha.
Kewaunee — Katie Engebose, Luxemburg.
La Crosse — Sarah Schmitz, West Salem.
Langlade — Alaina Wild, Antigo; Katherine Foreman, Deerbrook.
Manitowoc — John Burris, Kiel; Ashley Beeman, Manitowoc.
Marathon — Marla May, Mosinee; Shoua Yang, Wausau.
Marinette — Brittany Poquette and Nicole Schneider, Marinette; Holly Williquette, Peshtigo.
Milwaukee — Stanley Schock, Wauwatosa.
Oconto — Laura Delzer, Abrams; Patricia Carriveau, Lena.
Oneida — Ashley Rothmeyer, Rhinelander.
Outagamie — Dana Lehrer, Appleton.
Rock — Amy Millard, Edgerton.
Saint Croix — Jodi Main, Glenwood City.
Taylor — Sheila Heiser, Rib Lake.
Walworth — Shannon Crum, Darien.
Waupaca — Trisha Loehrke, Weyauwega.
Other states — Dawn Shaffer, Sunnyvale, California; Renee Antonio, Middletown, Connecticut; Erin Hoekstra, South Windsor, Connecticut; Matthew Golding, Vernon, Connecticut; Rita Willis, Fort Lauderdale, Florida; Kimberly Pagano*, Deerfield, Illinois; Adrian Dabros, Niles, Illinois; Natalie Butler, Palatine, Illinois; Jennifer Behrens, Prophetstown, Illinois; Deo Bolando, Skokie, Illinois; Kimberly Colantuono, Villa Park, Illinois; Wendy Bivens, Boston, Massachusetts; Jana Turner, Mashpee, Massachusetts; Joan Arms, Hermansville, Michigan; Mary Schei**, Menominee, Michigan; Lilian Ombati, Brooklyn Park, Minnesota; Eileen Bezat, Eden Prairie, Minnesota; Christopher Larson, Forest Lake, Minnesota; Lisa Szepanski, Minneapolis, Minnesota; Joan Coleman, Prior Lake, Minnesota; Stacy Peterson, White Bear Lake, Minnesota; Eileen Wallhermfechtel, Saint Louis, Missouri; Vincenzo Manzella, Lodi, New Jersey; Christine Choi, Ridgefield, New Jersey; Amanda Di Iulio, Reston, Virginia; Talea McNurlin, Chehalis, Washington; Megan Schill, University Place, Washington.

Philosophy
Brown — Korey MacVittie, Green Bay.
Oconto — Joseph Dyal***, Pulaski.

Political Science
Brown — Beau VanLaanen, De Pere; Joshua Bernhardt*, Thomas Melling***, Kelsey Ries, and Anthony Sirianni*, Green Bay; Samantha Braaten, Suamico.
Chippewa — Tyler Rubenzer, Bloomer.
Door — Jared Spude***, Sturgeon Bay.
Fond du Lac — Eliazar Cortez, Fond du Lac.
Manitowoc — Rebecca Ellenbecker, Manitowoc.
Milwaukee — Brianna Mollberg, Cudahy.
Washington — Vanya Koepke*, Hartford.
Waukesha — Marleigh Fiedler, Brookfield; Taylor Ladd, Pewaukee.
Waupaca — Alexandria Wiegert*, Waupaca.
Other states — Adam Waszak, McHenry, Illinois.
Other countries — Kai Ito, Saitama, Japan.

Psychology
Brown — Meghan Baker, Hannah Brown*, and Beth Metcalf, De Pere; Paul Ahrens*** (distinction in the major), Kelly Berth* (distinction in the major), Brittaney Cooney, Mark Elegeert, Megan Franjose*, Leah Guzman, Aasha Kanzenbach, Olyvia Kuchta** (distinction in the major), Abby Kumrow, Travis Lane*, Sergio Leon-Martinez** (distinction in the major), Patricia Limburg**, Corrin Lister, Louise Padron, Ivy Ploor, Brittany Pyatt*** (distinction in the major), Chelsea Rouse, John Shoman, Rebekah Sickler**, Clint Wiater* (distinction in the major), and Jessica Wilkum, Green Bay; Shelby Vanhouten and Grace Vecchie, Pulaski; Pauline Buchanan and Brianna Johnson, Suamico.
Calumet — Micaella Schneider, Chilton; Ashley Mader*, Hilbert.
Columbia — Katharine Bright, Pardeeville.
Dane — Abby Juzwik**, Fitchburg; Kaitlyn Pilarzyk***, Madison.
Dodge — Alese Nelson* (distinction in the major), Mayville.
Door — Stephanie DeJardin, Luxemburg; Brittany Maccoux, Sturgeon Bay.
Iron — Laura Maslanka, Gile.
Kenosha — Matthew Mondrawickas and Nicole Schultz, Kenosha.
Langlade — Kristi Auner and Amanda Kennedy, Antigo.
Lincoln — Mallory Christianson, Irma.
Manitowoc — Matthew Watzka, Denmark; Jennifer Tollefson***, Kiel; Matthew Griesbach and Lauren Kadow, Manitowoc; Tiffany Ashley, Maribel.
Marathon — Kathryn Doll** (distinction in the major), Kronenwetter; Trisha Gospodarek*, Wausau.
Marinette — Rebecca Curtis and Jacqueline Morales, Marinette; Kelsey McNulty, Peshtigo.
Milwaukee — Kimberly Sobolik, Oak Creek.
Oconto — Stephanee Morales, Pulaski.
Outagamie — Walter Ames***, Brittnee Backman, Phillip Johnson, and Cory Samson, Appleton; Lauren Danner, Kaukauna; Lamin Janfo, Little Chute; Jessica Quint, New London; Kari Kovacs***, Nichols.
Price — Megan Nehls, Prentice.
Sheboygan — Courtney Frank and Megan Gleason*** (distinction in the major), Sheboygan.
Waukesha — Kelsey Johnson, Brookfield; Kayla Hucke*** (distinction in the major), Hartland; Monica Wysocki, Menomonee Falls; Anna Joll, Sussex.
Winnebago — Rachel Skarsten*, Menasha.
Wood — Tiffany Groshek, Wisconsin Rapids.
Other states — Sarah Londo* (distinction in the major), Maplewood, Minnesota.

Public Administration
Brown — Sophia Ho-Sing-Loy, De Pere; Alex Boulanger, Elizabeth Ledvina**, Anthony Sirianni*, and Jordan Wanish, Green Bay.
Door — Ellen Pichler and Jared Spude***, Sturgeon Bay.
Kenosha — Elizabeth DuMez*, Kenosha.
Manitowoc — Rebecca Ellenbecker, Manitowoc.
Milwaukee — Erika Davis, Glendale.
Monroe — Chloe Hansen*, Sparta.
Outagamie — Sarah Fritz*, Appleton.
Washington — Vanya Koepke*, Hartford.
Waukesha — Marleigh Fiedler, Brookfield.
Waupaca — Brooke Fitzgerald*, New London; Alexandria Wiegert*, Waupaca.
Other states — Adam Waszak, McHenry, Illinois; Benjamin Loeffelholz, Dubuque, Iowa.

Social Work
Brown — Holly Ladwig, Rosalin Pavia**, and Gerald Smalls, De Pere; Kristin Anderson, Jolene Bublitz***, Micaela Gonzales, Patrick Joyce, Melinda Luque, Ellen Matson, Jamie Murphy, Natalie Nell***, and Brooke Stephany, Green Bay; Michelle Charles, Luxemburg.
Calumet — Dana Escher, Chilton.
Forest — Jessica Donek*, Argonne.
Kewaunee — Katie Deprey**, Algoma; Kaitlyn Bouvette, Luxemburg.
Manitowoc — Tiffany Bowring*** and Pafoua Kue, Manitowoc; Angela Bontempo, Two Rivers.
Marinette — Christi Plautz, Peshtigo.
Marquette — McKenzie Erickson, Endeavor.
Outagamie — Skyler Lukaszka*** (distinction in the major), Little Chute.
Price — Angela Kleinhans*** (distinction in the major), Phillips.
Sheboygan — Cristina Phillips, Sheboygan; Kristy Phillips*, Sheboygan Falls.
Washington — Kayla King*, West Bend.
Waukesha — Ashley Koehler, Waukesha.
Waushara — Jake Thompson**, Wild Rose.
Winnebago — Tammy Kettenhoven, Neenah.
Other states — Ashley Rood, Brooklyn Park, Minnesota.

Spanish and Latin American Studies
Brown — Rachell Cisneros, Brittany Hannon, and Julia Shariff*** (distinction in the major), Green Bay; Colin Nohr**, Suamico.
Door — Adrian Canilho-Burke, Sturgeon Bay.
Juneau — Tanner Vodvarka, Mauston.
Manitowoc — Courtney Mueller-Krouse***, Manitowoc.
Marathon — Jessica Hackbarth*, Wausau.
Marinette — Rachel Winters, Marinette.
Oconto — Briane Prentice* and Laura Szela*, Sobieski.
Outagamie — Alex Keel, Combined Locks.
Taylor — Brittany Wells, Medford; Jacob Borman, Rib Lake.
Other states — Ashley Rood, Brooklyn Park, Minnesota; Hanne Guthrie**, Chanhassen, Minnesota.
Other countries — Shan Jiang, Lanzhou, China.

Theatre
Brown — Ashley Wisneski*, De Pere; Elizabeth Barlament and Andrew Delaurelle, Green Bay.
Calumet — Drew Arnold, Appleton.
Columbia — Stephanie Frank*, Arlington.
Fond du Lac — Scott Klapperich, Saint Cloud.
Milwaukee — Morgen Clarey*, Greenfield.
Waukesha — Shannon Alba, New Berlin.

Urban and Regional Studies
Brown — Victoria Zacarias, Green Bay; Joshua Giese, New Franken.
Manitowoc — Johnathon Pantzlaff***, Two Rivers.

#15-68

UW-Green Bay holds Phi Eta Sigma induction ceremony

The University of Wisconsin-Green Bay chapter of the Phi Eta Sigma national honor society held its spring initiation ceremony, celebrating 78 new inductees.

Phi Eta Sigma is a national honor society whose mission is to encourage and reward academic excellence among first-year students in institutions of higher education. The honor society places high emphasis on participation in community activities.

The 2015 Phi Eta Sigma inductees, honored during an April 19 ceremony, are listed as follows:

Wisconsin:
Jennifer N. Lund, Belgium; Gina Michelle Paulson, Brodhead; Kiersten Marie Zangl, Brownsville; Kerry McVey, Bryant; Amber DeValk, Combined Locks; Renee E. DeValk, Combined Locks; Lindsey Meis, Custer; Heather Lynn Duquaine, De Pere; Carly Gillis, De Pere; Garet R. Osterberg, De Pere; Kaitlin Marie Glenz, Eau Claire; Kristi R. Holzmann, Elkhart Lake; Allison Margaret LeMahieu, Franklin; Cody Eder, Glidden; Nicole M. Beauchaine, Green Bay; Breanna V. Bierl, Green Bay; Brianna Kaitlyn Bodoh, Green Bay; Brianna M. Hammersley, Green Bay; Dante J. Hess, Green Bay; Rachel Ann Lavelle, Green Bay; Sarah M. Miller, Green Bay; Noel L. Peck, Green Bay; Joseph D. Walker, Green Bay; Matthias T. Clarey, Greenfield; Kimberly Hurst, Greenfield; Torey L. Gostas, Greenville; Emily A. Burger, Hayward; Nicole Hoelzel, Kaukauna; Mallory H. Krueger, Kaukauna; Lindsey Lewis, Kewaunee; Ashley Rombaugh, Kewaunee; Katie Barrett, Luxemburg; Brooke Everard, Luxemburg; Ashley J. Hodorff, Malone; Brittany Kloida, Marinette; Hailee M. Frey, Marshall; Brigitta Kaiser, Marshfield; Shannon K. Texeira, Menomonee Falls; Mikayla E. Becherer, Norwalk; Ciara R. Hedstrom, Oconto Falls; Rachel Tigert, Oshkosh; Breanna S. Scharp, Park Falls; Nathan Nichols, Prairie du Chien; Sierra Faye Lardinois, Pulaski; Danielle Nicole Tackett, Reedsburg; Miranda Sendek, Reedsville; Rachel I. Cammack, Richfield; Kayla Hokenstad, Shawano; Samantha Anne Kane, Shawano; Ashley M. Belitz, Sheboygan; Jess Pittner, Sheboygan; Valerie R. Fischer, South Milwaukee; Katrina Weber, Spencer; Cierra Renee Lee Pruitt, Spring Green; Joshua James Braun, Sturgeon Bay; Rachel Liane Quakkelaar, Sturgeon Bay; Mariah M. Rankin, Sturgeon Bay; Meghan E. Beauchamp, Suamico; Bryanna Rae Blochowiak, Suamico; Reilly B. O’Connor, Sun Prairie; Denette A. Plansky, Thorp; Matthew Kyle Albert, Tigerton; Katelyn Elizabeth Werre, Viola; Ashley N. Couillard, Wabeno; Kayla Marie Duesterbeck, Watertown; Jessica Sinead Murphy, Waunakee; Kelsey Thompson, Waupun; Taylor Ann Ponczoch, Wauwatosa; Katelyn M. Krantz, West Bend; Bailey M. Wagner, West Bend; Emily N. Tuschl, Wheeler.

Other States:
Fiona Anne Andrews, Orland Park, Illinois; Kaylie E. Noll, Peoria, Illinois; Stephanie Garvin, West Chicago, Illinois; Madeline N. McKeefry, Andover, Minnesota; Kayla Billett, Cedar, Minnesota; Nicolette Wallman, Billings, Montana; Lydia R. DeWeese, Columbus, Ohio.

#15-66

UW-Green Bay students earn Chancellor’s Medallions, University Leadership Awards

Thirty-four graduating UW-Green Bay seniors will be honored Friday, May 15 with Chancellor’s Medallions, recognizing sustained academic and community achievement throughout their UW-Green Bay careers.

The students will receive the honor during the semi-annual University Leadership Awards program May 15 and will wear the medallions during commencement ceremonies Saturday, May 16. Another 43 students will receive University Leadership Awards during the May 15 program, recognizing them as undergraduates who have contributed to the growth and development of a student organization or who have exhibited a commitment to community service, while remaining in good academic standing.

The Chancellor’s Medallion recipients, their hometowns and majors are as follows:

• Elijah Amelse, Cottage Grove, Human Development
• Ryan Badeau, Green Bay, Chemistry
• Heather Bekkers, Greenfield, English
• Tiffany Bowring, Manitowoc, Social Work and Human Development
• Samantha Braaten, Green Bay, Political Science
• Kathryn Doll, Kronenwetter, Psychology
• Ellen Edison, Maple Grove, Minn., Human Biology
• Marleigh Fiedler, Brookfield, Political Science and Public Administration
• Nicole Hangartner, Eau Claire, Elementary Education
• Chloe Hansen, Sparta, Public Administration and Democracy and Justice Studies
• Andrew Haugen, Eagle River, Art
• Kayla Hucke, Hartland, Psychology
• Angela Kleinhans, Phillips, Social Work
• Vanya Koepke, Hartford, Political Science and Public Administration
• Olyvia Kuchta, Green Bay, Psychology
• Alyssa Lamberton, Milwaukee, Communication
• Elizabeth Ledvina, Green Bay, Public Administration and Environmental Policy and Planning
• Megan Leonard, Oshkosh, Arts Management
• Sarah Londo, Maplewood, Minn., Psychology
• Ashley Lukes, De Pere and Luxemburg, Human Biology
• Amanda Nothem, Campbellsport, Chemistry
• Holly Plamann, Appleton, Human Biology
• Nicole Roth, Wausau, Human Biology
• Janelle Schirmer, Plymouth, Human Biology
• Laura Schley, Clintonville, Art and Arts Management
• Stephanie Schoeder, Janesville, History
• Julia Rose Shariff, Green Bay, Human Biology and Spanish
• Anthony Sirianni, Whitehall, Mich., Environmental Policy and Planning, Political Science, and Public Administration
• Jared Spude, Brussels, Political Science and Public Administration
• Katelyn Staaben, Sheboygan, Communication
• Alexander Stenner, Middletown, Del., and Plainfield, Conn., Human Biology
• Hannah Tiedt, Whitefish Bay, History
• Abigail Tobias-Lauerman, Appleton, Humanistic Studies
• Parker Wolf, Kohler, Business Administration

The University Leadership Award recipients are as follows: Joshua Bernhardt, Kelly Berth, Sarah Busko, Kayla Christianson, Molly Dederich, Clare Denz, Stephanie Diedrich, Bradley Drephal, Daniel Dubey, Joseph Ebert, Danielle Eder, Emily Engelke, Stephany Haack, Natalia Hahnfeld, Matthew Hart, Emily Hausher, Reed Heintzkill, Morgan Jandrin, Alexandria Jasen, Alyssa Johnson, Sravani Karnam, Emma Kuhn, Stephanie Laude, Trevor Matson, Michelle McChesney, Kelsey McCormick, Evan Miller, Samantha Molina, Jessica Murphy, Karli Peterson, Kristy Phillips, Mariah Pursley, Katrina Schumann, Alexander Shariff, Nicole Sixel, Taylor Steele, Tyler Sterr, Sarah Tomasiewicz, Camara Wallace, Sarah Wanek, Krista White, Mallory Woloszyk, Samantha Zingsheim.

UW-Green Bay spring commencement will take place at 11:30 a.m. Saturday, May 16 at the Kress Events Center on campus, 2420 Nicolet Drive. More information is available at www.uwgb.edu/commencement.

#15-64

PEA’s student celebration is set for Thursday

The Public and Environmental Affairs academic unit invites any and all members of the University community to feel free to join them Thursday (April 30) from 4 to 6 p.m. in the University Union Alumni Rooms, when the faculty and staff will be celebrating some of the program’s top students. They’ll recognize students involved in internships, research, teaching and independent studies, along with graduating seniors and community partners and supervisors. Several awards will also be handed out, including Outstanding Student, Outstanding Teaching Assistant, and Community Partner of the Year. Refreshments will also be served during the program. Those honored will include:

Outstanding Student Award: Gretchen Klefstad
“Gretchen is a Public Administration minor who will also be graduating with a Nonprofit Management Certificate. She is a high-achieving student who has memberships in multiple honor societies… Notably, she created a ‘campus crew’ for the national nonprofit organization Love Your Melon, which operates on a ‘buy one give one’ philosophy, donating hats for every hat purchased to children battling cancer…”

Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award: Gina Vlach
“Gina is a triple major in Environmental Policy and Planning, Public Administration and Political Science. She is an extremely high-achieving student who has also proven to be an asset to other students learning through her experience as a teaching assistant. This semester, Gina assisted Dr. Elizabeth Wheat in her Environmental Politics and Policy course. Dr. Wheat said Gina had been “exceptional and instrumental” in making the course a success…”

Community Partner Award: The Village of Bellevue
“…The Village of Bellevue is a longstanding partner of the Public and Environmental Affairs department. The Village has supported our students through service learning opportunities and by serving as an internship site for students to gain quality professional experiences….”

Phoenix men’s tennis wins bid to NCAA Tournament

For the third time in four years, the UW-Green Bay men’s tennis team is headed to the NCAA Tournament. The Phoenix claimed a 4-0 victory over No. 2 seed Valparaiso in the Horizon League Championship final on Sunday at Purdue University. Players Leopold Gomez Islinger, Michael Tebon, Howard Scott and Joey Leto came up big. It’s the second consecutive NCAA berth for the Phoenix. Coach Mark Thomas’s team will learn its first-round assignment when pairing are announced Tuesday (April 28) at 4:30 p.m. at the ncaa.com site. Read more.