UW-Green Bay releases list of December 2015 grads

Chancellor Gary L. Miller will preside at the University of Wisconsin-Green Bay’s 2015 fall/winter commencement ceremony at 11:30 a.m. Saturday, Dec. 19, in Cofrin Family Hall of the Weidner Center for the Performing Arts.

The ceremony will honor students who have applied to graduate in December or at the end of the interim session in January. More than 450 UW-Green Bay students are eligible to participate in the ceremony.

December commencement will be the 92nd in school history. UW-Green Bay has held two ceremonies annually, at the close of spring and fall semesters, since the first class graduated on June 1, 1970. This year the University is marking 50 years since its founding in 1965.

Those students receiving bachelor’s degrees with academic honors are indicated by *cum laude, **magna cum laude, and ***summa cum laude.

MASTER’S DEGREES

Master of Environmental Science and Policy

Brown County — Joseph Baeten, Andrew Docter, Chelsea Gunther, and Thomas Prestby, Green Bay;
Grant — Sarah Faga, Muscoda;
St. Croix — Rachel Van Dam, New Richmond;
Wood — Jesse Weinzinger, Wisconsin Rapids.

Master of Applied Leadership for Teaching and Learning

Brown County — Barbara Bubnes, De Pere; Barbara Aguilar, Lindsey Guzzonato, Heidi Pletcher, Lindsey Rentmeester, Nichole Wilch and Shanna (Kropp) Willems, Green Bay;
Kewaunee — Emily Krueger, Algoma;
Outagamie — Brianna Markowski and Lilian Wenzel, Appleton.

Master of Management

Outagamie County — Peter Marcks, Hortonville.

Master of Sustainable Management

Other States: Alexandria Skoch, Avon Lake, Ohio.

ASSOCIATE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES DEGREES

Brown County — Amanda Propson, Denmark; Natana Corn and Jesse Perez, Green Bay;
Door — Rachel Quakkelaar, Sturgeon Bay;
Kenosha — Dana Anderson, Kenosha.
Lincoln — Keri Bostwick, Tomahawk;
Outagamie — Danielle MakesGood, Oneida;
Waupaca — Laura Finger**, Waupaca.

BACHELOR’S DEGREES

Accounting

Brown County — Gregory Kornetzke, Denmark; Amy Barkow, Calvin Collins, Brady DeBeukelar, and Cody Mueller, Green Bay;
Door — Nataliya Vasilyeva*, Fish Creek;
Manitowoc — Nicole Laabs, Denmark.

Art

Adams County — Kyle Schwingel*, Adams;
Brown — Beau Thomas, Green Bay;
Door — Holly Free*, Ephraim; and Mariah Rankin*, Sturgeon Bay; Oconto — Samuel Slezewski, Pulaski;
Outagamie — Phillip Putzer, Appleton; and Tonya Wagner***, De Pere;
Sheboygan — Katie Green*, Sheboygan.

Arts Management

Brown County — Rachel Knuth***, De Pere; and Spencer Ortmann, Green Bay.

Biology

Brown County — Amy Cottrell and Aaron Mueller, Green Bay;
Marinette — Kareena Costello, Marinette;
Rock — Jillian Brown, Milton;
Vilas — Ailee Harman*, Saint Germain;
Washington — Amanda Klein, Hartford;
Waukesha — Alison Huebner and Justin Wauer, Muskego; and Aaron Gloss, Waukesha;
Other Countries — Rie Koizumi, Tokyo, Japan.

Business Administration

Brown County — Justin Baker***, Courtney Bries, Bryce Carlson, Adam Chmielewski, Randall Christensen, Clare Denz***, Kamry Kupsh, Steven Landwehr***, Jane Lowe, Jarod Reimer*, and Rebecca Zellmer, De Pere; Gregory Kornetzke and Sarah Wanek, Denmark; Brandon Amraen, Kevin Baeb, Garrett Boeck, Thomas Boockmeier, Calvin Collins, Kimberly Delvaux, Lacey Duerschmidt, Chandra Eigenberger, Jessica Gold*, Zachary Hubbartt, Jamie Lancelle, Tyler Ledvina, Bradley Mayer, Marius Merz**, Cody Mueller, Blaine Nemecek, Andrea Paul, Brooke Puta, Sara Reckelberg, Jesse Scheer, Brittney Tollar, Jose Villa, Aimee Villwock*, and Ashley Wienke, Green Bay; Emilie Beining***, Greenleaf; and Blake Lambert, Suamico;
Clark — Daniel Opelt, Neillsville;
Dane — Sara Tupper*, Stoughton;
Door — Emily Blaha*, Sturgeon Bay;
Fond Du Lac — Lisa Zeleske*, Fond du Lac;
Forest — Matthew Belland, Laona;
Lincoln — Hilary Cordova, Tomahawk;
Manitowoc — Nicole Laabs, Denmark; Jennifer Appel, Andra Erdmann, Matthew Honzik, Alex Luchsinger, and Eric Stueck, Manitowoc; Alexander Zellner, Maribel; Darin DeRoche, Mishicot; and Alex Hrubecky, Two Rivers;
Milwaukee — Dalton Andrew, Greenfield; and Christopher Cannestra, Oak Creek;
Monroe — Danielle Dale**, Sparta;
Oconto — Kyle Rice*** and Gregory Seidel, Oconto Falls;
Outagamie — Zachary Winter*** and Allie Wolff, Appleton; and Daniel Habeck, Seymour.
Portage — Kelton Dopp*, Almond; and Chelsea Krogwold, Amherst.
Racine — Amelia Wozniak, Waterford.
Shawano — Jennifer Welk, Gresham.
Sheboygan — Vanessa Diaz, Sheboygan; and James Schreurs, Waldo.
Waukesha — Thomas Hanna, Hartland.
Other States — Ashley Lesperance, Menominee, Mich.; Alex Ronchak, Arden Hills, Minn.; Brooke Strehlow, New York, N.Y.

Chemistry

Brown County — Kody Kapfhamer, De Pere;
Manitowoc — Sarah Ording and Seu Vang, Manitowoc.

Communication

Brown County — Robert Phillips, Allouez; Kendall Brenwall, Ryan Brumlic, Joshua Clearwater, Jessica Leighty, Laura McLuen, David Nordby, Dakota Orlich, and Lashawnda Warpinski, Green Bay;
Manitowoc — Kimberly Sommers, Manitowoc;
Oneida — Helen Jones, Rhinelander
Outagamie — Stephanie Diedrich**, Combined Locks; and Samantha Marta, Grand Chute;
Shawano — Cynthia Goetsch*, Shawano;
Washington — Ashley Vickney*, West Bend
Waukesha — Nicholas Rudd, Muskego
Other States — Daniel Norman, Kingsford, Mich.

Computer Science

Brown County — Edward Bowker, Green Bay;
Dane — Matthew Firgens, Cottage Grove;
Fond Du Lac — Joseph Ebert**, Kewaskum;
Milwaukee — Eric Cope, Greenfield;
Shawano — Nathan Milner***, Shawano;
Waukesha — Cody Rabinek, Eagle.

Democracy and Justice Studies

Brown County — Benjamin Freeman and Laura Leigh***, Green Bay;
Outagamie — Eric Mandel, Kaukauna;
Washington — Emily Kudek, West Bend.

Design Arts

Brown County — Logan Sprangers, De Pere; Wendy Knight* and Beau Thomas, Green Bay;
Manitowoc — Derek Beattie, Reedsville;
Sheboygan — Katie Green*, Sheboygan;
Waukesha — Vanessa Jordan, Muskego;
Waupaca — Kayla Teske, Clintonville;
Other States — Daniel Alvarado, Leander, Tex.

Economics

Brown County — Randall Christensen and Jarod Reimer*, De Pere; Tyler Ledvina and Marius Merz**, Green Bay;
Portage — Kelton Dopp*, Almond.

Education

Ashland County — Breanna Hanson*, Glidden;
Brown — Brooke Barnard*, Jennifer Drewiske*, Jennifer Newman***, and Jacob Tess*, De Pere; Kayla Decker*, KimmiLei Demaskie**, Elizabeth Pellegrini*, Brianne Pfefferkorn*, Heather Walden, and Taylor Werchek, Green Bay;
Calumet — Aleesha Paff***, Appleton;
Door — Briana Schwartz*, Forestville;
Manitowoc — David Wagner***, Manitowoc;
Marinette — Brittany Henrichs***, Niagara; and Danielle Wyss*, Peshtigo;
Oconto — Erin Koszalinski, Lakewood; Tara Seefeldt*, Lena; Charles Olson*** and Taylor Schmidt***, Oconto;
Outagamie — Bo Karll and Holly Phillips, Appleton; and Allison Volkman***, Black Creek;
Taylor — Heather Lindahl, Medford;
Washington — Nathan Schultz*, Jackson;
Winnebago — Meghan Johnson**, Neenah.

English

Brown County — Kellina Mattson*, Green Bay; and Meredith Simpkins, Pulaski;
Calumet — Danielle Brocker*, Chilton;
Dane — Mary Kellom, Stoughton; and Tessa Pellmann, Sun Prairie;
Manitowoc — Hunter Morrow*, Two Rivers;
Marinette — Cassandra Langlois, Marinette;
Milwaukee — Lindsey LaBissoniere***, Wauwatosa;
Oconto — Emily Dehut*, Oconto;
Outagamie — Margaret Carstens, Combined Locks; and Justine Ederer***, Kaukauna.

Environmental Policy and Planning

Brown County — Robyn Nielsen*, Green Bay;
Manitowoc — Pheng Yang, Manitowoc;
Outagamie — Kelsey McCormick*, Appleton.

Environmental Sciences

Brown County — Kirsten Gullett***, De Pere; and Aaron Mueller, Green Bay;
Outagamie — Brian Rolf, Appleton; and Maria Calkins, Black Creek;
Other Countries — Sravani Karnam, Nairobi, Kenya.

French and Francophone Studies

Dane County — Melissa Reisdorf, Waunakee;
Shawano — Adam Meyer**, Shawano.

Geoscience

Brown County — Lydia Schneider, Green Bay.

Health Information Management Technology

Brown County — Irina Guba**, Mai Lor, and Sierra Valentine, Green Bay;
Fond Du Lac — Amanda Preissner***, Ripon;
Outagamie — Indy Gorges, Appleton;
Winnebago — Kendra Kuehl, Neenah;
Other States — Kerryann Fraser*, Lauderhill, Fla.; Michelle Roy, Crystal Falls, Mich.

History

Brown County — Collin LeSage, Laura Leigh***, and Kellina Mattson*, Green Bay;
Kewaunee — Jesse LaCrosse, Algoma;
Marinette — Aaron Albright, Peshtigo;
Milwaukee — Zakarie Lenski, Oak Creek;
Oconto — Dante Pizzuti, Little Suamico;
Waukesha — Kendall Sherman, Sussex.

Human Biology

Brown County — Cynthia Belanger*, De Pere; Owin Cantable, Alana Degeneffe*, Travis Ladwig, Sarah Mauel*, Ryan Smith, Nick Strauss, and Carese Walczyk, Green Bay; and Adam Gilson, Greenleaf;
Chippewa — Jessica Hurt, Bloomer;
Fond Du Lac — Gavin Peters***, Campbellsport;
Green — Sarah Tomasiewicz**, Monroe;
Marathon — Samantha Schmidt, Mosinee;
Marinette — Kelly Strasser, Niagara;
Milwaukee — Tabatha Ruska, Milwaukee;
Outagamie — Rachael Menos*, Christine Minzlaff, and Danielle Strebel, Appleton; Chelsea Peeters, Black Creek; and Taylor Gasman, Freedom;
Ozaukee — Timothy Zietz***, Grafton;
Sheboygan — Kelsey Obremski**, Sheboygan; and Avery Faul, Sheboygan Falls;
Washington — Mikayla Kremer***, Kewaskum;
Winnebago — Hailey Eckstein and Brielle Vanevenhoven, Larsen;
Other States — Caitlyn Adkins, Gurnee, Ill.; Tanner Kelly, Vulcan, Mich.

Human Development

Brown County — Amanda Clark, Brianne Krepline, Tyler Secor, Kathryn Sedlacek, and Jacob Tess*, De Pere; Amber Jagodzinski, Elizabeth Kane, Theresa Rock, Rosa Serrano, Phillip Tilleman, and Candice Tomasko, Green Bay; and Hattie Liebman*, Suamico;
Buffalo — Brianna Peterson**, Mondovi;
Calumet — Megan Juzenas, Appleton; and Stephanie Baeten, Hilbert;
Dodge — Haily Hummelmeier*, Beaver Dam;
Door — Stephanie DeJardin, Luxemburg;
Fond Du Lac — Hannah Wagner, Fond du Lac;
Kewaunee — Kelly Thyes, Casco;
La Crosse — Nhia Lor, La Crosse; and Logan Andres, West Salem;
Manitowoc — Melissa Tennant and See Thao, Manitowoc; and Gennessa Orth, Two Rivers;
Marathon — Holly Schreiner, Athens;
Marquette — Kayla Frosch, Endeavor’
Milwaukee — Ariel Olson, Greendale;
Outagamie — Jessica Igoe, Freedom; and William Mateer, Fremont;
Ozaukee — Kari Arguello, Cedarburg;
Racine — Brittany Bogan, Mount Pleasant;
Rock — Julia Bloom, Milton;
Shawano — Kelly Leatherberry, Leopolis;
Sheboygan — Ashley Kurtz**, Sheboygan Falls;
Waukesha — Nicolette Bemann, Waukesha;
Wood — Emily Carroll*, Marshfield;
Other States — Cook — Danielle Shellberg, Crestwood.

Humanistic Studies

Brown County — Mai Lor and Andrea Regalia, Green Bay.

Information Sciences

Brown County — AlQoyawayma Baddmoccosin-Barnes, Broderick Berglund, and Tyler Borchardt, Green Bay;
Fond Du Lac — Joseph Ebert**, Kewaskum; and Joel Miller, Pickett;
Manitowoc — Brett Jensen, Manitowoc; and Venton Speidel Jr, Two Rivers;
Marathon — Molly Vlietstra, Birnamwood;
Portage — Ezra Toelle, Stevens Point.

Integrative Leadership Studies

Brown County — Tonya Fronk, De Pere; Cayla Botz, Adeyemi Cole, Michael Dreckschmidt*, Angela Gardebrecht*, Patrick Heaney, Thomas McCarey***, Kathleen Mickle***, Zachery Nimke*, Amber Prien, Leslie Schisel, Green Bay; and Hattie Liebman*, Suamico;
Calumet — Dale Passehl***, Appleton; Carole Schubert, Kiel; and Alexander Lewandowski, Menasha;
Chippewa — Carrie Hoff**, Cadott; and Michele Pederson, Eau Claire;
Columbia — Katie Stiemke, Arlington;
Dane — Chanel Clark, Madison;
Door — William Isings, Sturgeon Bay;
Forest — Penny McLaughlin*, Wabeno;
Jefferson — Mark Kasten, Lake Mills;
Manitowoc — Rosanne Bonlander, and Patrick Hamoy, Manitowoc; and Shannon Leonhard, Jennifer Lisowe***, and Marjorie Olson, Two Rivers;
Marathon — Katinna Brice, and Sarah Verber**, Wausau;
Marinette — Adam Walker**, Marinette;
Milwaukee — Eric Lemmer, Milwaukee;
Monroe — Laissa Hassan, Tomah;
Oconto — Dean Meyer Sr, Oconto;
Oneida — Amanda Cook*, Harshaw;
Outagamie — Brenda Halfman, Seymour;
Portage — Melinda Ziesman, Mosinee; and Leah Rose***, Stevens Point;
Taylor — Loretta Walsh*, Medford;
Vilas — Jessica Riedy, Eagle River;
Washington — Andrew Darwitz, Oakdale;
Waukesha — Jeffrey Podjasek, Pewaukee;
Waushara — Jessica Hargrave, Berlin; and Tad Masaros, Fremont;
Winnebago — Emily Penning, Oshkosh;
Wood — Joseph Durham, Wisconsin Rapids;
Other State — Joelle Fockler, Martinez, Calif.

Interdisciplinary Studies

Barron County — Shanon Breed**, Rice Lake;
Brown —
Cheryl Weaver***, De Pere; Deanna Ashmann***, Cayla Botz, Jennifer Hoffman***, and Aerick Jackson, Green Bay;
Marathon
— Jamie Guensburg*, Rothschild;
Oconto — Kayla Coopman, Abrams;
Price — Marlene Wurm, Park Falls; and Taylor Grech*, Phillips;
Shawano — Gary Olsen*** and Kristin Welch, Gresham;
Waukesha — Kari Konkol, Waukesha;
Winnebago — Michael Johnson Jr., Appleton;

Mathematics

Brown County — Michael Xie***, De Pere;
Outagamie — Nicholas Effa and Briana VanderHeiden*, Seymour.

Music

Brown County — Alysha Brooks and Tori Schuurmans, Green Bay

Nursing

Brown County — Terri Zahorik***, De Pere; Trisha Backus*, Danielle Davis, Stefanie Garrett, and Jessica Ronk, Green Bay; and Patricia Stukenberg, Suamico;
Dane — Allison Dopf, Madison;
Dodge — Rachel Heckenkamp*, Horicon;
Door — Ann Mancheski, Sturgeon Bay;
Eau Claire — Sara Sandager, Eau Claire;
Manitowoc — Thomas Rennicke, Kiel; and Kelly Gagnon*, Manitowoc;
Marathon — Katie Hall, Wausau; and Ruth Cunningham, Weston;
Marinette — Vallery Krah, Marinette;
Oconto — Lori Schaden***, Oconto Falls;
Rock — Nicole Simpson, Beloit;
Saint Croix — Jessica Knops***, Glenwood City;
Sauk — Stephanie Killoy, Spring Green;
Sheboygan — Andrea DuMez*, Sheboygan;
Vilas — Juliette Hoffman**, Eagle River;
Washington — Marcie Giese, Hartford; and James Hale III, West Bend;
Waukesha — Jennifer Nick, Pewaukee;
Waupaca — Leslie Westberg, Ogdensburg;
Winnebago — Teresa Coonen, Menasha;
Other States — California: Andrea Stewart, Chico; Colorado: Megan Rhode, Denver; Illinois: Aeysha Sayeeduddin, Gurnee, and Holly Nally, Round Lake Heights; Massachusetts: Monique Lariviere, Marstons Mills; Michigan: Sarah Rowell, Kingsford, and Nicole Tebo, Stephenson; Minnesota: Stephanie Davis, Saint Paul, and Ayan Sharif, St Paul Park; New Jersey: Dorothy Murray, Whiting; New York: Avi Klein, Far Rockaway, Queens; Texas: Teresa Talmadge, Kingwood; Washington: Michelle Barraza, Bremerton, and Britney Woods, Spanaway.

Political Science

Brown County — Stephanie Krupski, De Pere; Karen Basulto, Benjamin Freeman, and Robert Henderson, Green Bay; and Samantha Braaten*, Suamico;
Outagamie — Eric Mandel, Kaukauna;
Pierce — Kyle Shafer, Spring Valley.

Psychology

Brown County — Tyler Secor, De Pere; Kayla Blochowiak, Alysha Brooks, Jenna Carprue, Jessica Chappell, Amy Cook, Elizabeth Feldhausen, Maria Gerrits, Nicholas Hoppock, Amber Jagodzinski, Jordan Jankowski, Matthew Kobriger, Taylor Kurowski**, Shane Kusserow, Briana Novak, Theresa Rock, Magic Vang, Heather Walden, and Adrian Zurita, Green Bay;
Buffalo — Brianna Peterson**, Mondovi;
Calumet — Stephanie Baeten, Hilbert;
Dane — Rebecca Weiss, Sun Prairie; and Mariah Niesen, Windsor;
Dodge — Haily Hummelmeier*, Beaver Dam;
Door — Stephanie DeJardin, Luxemburg; and Amanda Schartner, Sturgeon Bay;
Forest — Mary Mattson*, Crandon;
Kewaunee — Kelly Thyes, Casco;
La Crosse — Katelin Paar, Onalaska; and Logan Andres, West Salem;
Manitowoc — Gennessa Orth, Two Rivers;
Milwaukee — Ariel Olson, Greendale;
Oconto — Kayler Bailey and Chelsey VanHulle, Oconto; Michaela Kaiser and Gregory Seidel, Oconto Falls;
Outagamie — Rebecca Kiefer and Holly Phillips, Appleton; Amanda Verbsky, Black Creek; and Jessica Igoe, Freedom;
Ozaukee — Kari Arguello, Cedarburg; and Timothy Zietz***, Grafton;
Shawano — Brenda Marquardt, Shawano;
Sheboygan — Emily Walsdorf, Glenbeulah;
Washington — Isaac Buhle, Hartford; Alyssa Feldner, Jackson; and Emily Kudek, West Bend;
Waukesha — Sarah Wick*, Lannon; and Nicholas Rudd, Muskego;
Wood — Emily Carroll*, Marshfield.

Public Administration

Brown County — Stephanie Krupski, De Pere; Karen Basulto, Ross Farley, Robert Henderson, Theresa Rock, Abigail Verzal, and Adrian Zurita, Green Bay; and Alex Wilson, New Franken;
Door — Bailey Koepsel, Baileys Harbor;
Manitowoc — Pheng Yang, Manitowoc;
Outagamie — PaJa Yang, Appleton; and Paul Patschke***, Kaukauna;
Pierce — Kyle Shafer, Spring Valley.

Social Work

Sheboygan County — Brett Hayner, Sheboygan.

Spanish and Latin American Studies

Brown County — Erica Hilbert, De Pere; Rosa Serrano and Lizeth Veliz, Green Bay; and Meredith Simpkins, Pulaski;
La Crosse — Haley Hanson, Onalaska;
Outagamie — Stephanie Diedrich**, Combined Locks; and Brittney Moore, Seymour;
Rock — Devan Beyel, Janesville;
Washington — Ashley Vickney*, West Bend;
Winnebago — Grace Neese***, Neenah;
Other States — Haley Fehling, Salem, Mass.

Theatre

Fond Du Lac — Cody Galligan, Campbellsport.

15-127