Skip Navigation Links
Enrollment: 6,600 students | Tuition & Fees: $7,300 Resident

UW-Green Bay announces names of December graduates

Tag icon ,

The University of Wisconsin-Green Bay commencement ceremonies on Saturday, Dec. 19, will honor approximately 400 graduates eligible to receive their degrees. Those students receiving bachelor’s degrees with academic honors are indicated by *cum laude, ** magna cum laude, and ***summa cum laude. The students are listed by the county and city of their permanent address.

MASTER’S DEGREES
Master of Applied Leadership for Teaching and Learning
Brown — Catherine Berth and Jeffrey Hockers, Green Bay.

Master of Environmental Science and Policy
Brown — Trisha Adams-Cooper and Juny Lee, Green Bay.

Master of Management
Brown — Erica Plaza, De Pere; and Jessica Rafeld, Green Bay.
Calumet — Tammy Williams, Brillion.
Other states – Iryna Ternova, Sacramento, California.

ASSOCIATE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES DEGREE
Oneida — Christopher Berg, Eagle River.

BACHELOR’S DEGREES
Accounting
Brown — Nicholas Ducat and Eric Jacobson***, De Pere; Teresa Guzman*, Daravanh Khamvongsa, and Kimberly Skor, Green Bay; and Mallory Blackford, Pulaski.
Door — Diana Panayotova*, Baileys Harbor.
Manitowoc — Bradley Coenen*, Two Rivers.
Shawano — Lori Miller, Shawano.

Art
Brown — Mary Walker, De Pere; Rachael Carstens* and Katherine Janczak, Green Bay; and Ashley McCabe, New Franken.
Dane — Greta Jordan, Cross Plains.
Door — Kasey Hembel***, Sturgeon Bay.
Manitowoc — Sonya Wiegand, Two Rivers; and Tamarra Hyde, Valders.
Shawano — Natalie Onesti**, Wittenberg.
Waukesha — Bethany Graney, Oconomowoc.
Waupaca — Andrew Schmidt, Fremont.
Winnebago — Laura Rothenbach, Neenah.

Arts Management
Brown — Rachael Carstens*, Katheryn Rouse, and Margaret Walsingham, Green Bay.
Manitowoc — Erin LaFond, Manitowoc.

Biology
Brown — Zachary Christman and Meagan Davis, Green Bay.
Calumet — Andrea Schreiber, Brillion.
Forest — Ashley Fehrenbach**, Crandon.
Manitowoc — Tara Carstens and Allen Voelker***, Manitowoc; and Craig Destree*** and Kari Petrashek*, Two Rivers.
Waukesha — Gareth Johnson, Elm Grove.

Business Administration
Ashland — Joshua Pufall, Ashland.
Brown — Cayla Demske*, Nicholas Ducat, and Katherine Hoffman***, De Pere; Tamara Loritz, Denmark; Patricia Blaney, Benjamin Catalano, Cordero Cornelious-Barkley, Bryan Delwiche, Julie Flenz, Daniela Gamez, Paul Garon, Elizabeth Hanson, Steven Hernandez, Rachel Hischke, Sandy Kue***, Brandon Lauth, Joshua Mattson, Ricardo Morales, Penny Peterson*, Kyle Pfaffendorf, Zachary Podkomorski, Tyler Seabloom, Heather Sebranek, Kathrine Smieja, Jamie Stephenson, Marcy Thibodeau, Carla VanRoy, Danielle Verbanac, and William Zillmer, Green Bay; Kelly McGuire, New Franken; and Courtney Alsteen, Pulaski.
Calumet — Amanda Winnekens, Appleton.
Chippewa — Amanda Spaeth*, Boyd.
Dodge — Jessica Haase, Beaver Dam; Timothy Jordan, Lomira; and Danyel Vincent***, Oakfield.
Door — Erica Boes and Ryan Frea*, Sturgeon Bay.
Fond du Lac — Matthew Fritz*, Fond du Lac; and Wendy Costello*, Malone.
Green Lake — Michael Seeliger, Princeton.
Kenosha — Daniel Hartfield, Kenosha.
Kewaunee — Jordan Parkos, Algoma; Amanda Pinchart, Casco; and Roxanne Perleberg, Luxemburg.
Langlade — Nicholas Schmoll, Deerbrook.
Manitowoc — Eric Bertler, Lindsey Mack, and Jerad Meyer, Manitowoc; and Bradley Coenen* and Elizabeth Eggert, Two Rivers.
Marathon — Nicole Michlig, Rothschild.
Oconto — Anne Sikorski, Krakow; and Jonathan Carlson*** (distinction in the major), Suring.
Outagamie — Jennifer Freimuth*, Amanda Johnson*, and Tyler Sass, Appleton; Tara Dey, Freedom; and Brian Krabbe, Seymour.
Ozaukee — Adam Mulloy*, Belgium; and Tyler Rosenberg, Grafton.
Shawano — Megan Naparalla and Crystal Schuster, Bonduel.
Sheboygan — Jenna Rommelfaenger, Glenbeulah.
Waukesha — Amy Pollek*, Menomonee Falls.
Winnebago — Anthony Mach**, Neenah.
Wood — Joel Ponshock***, Milladore; and Brian Hardina, Wisconsin Rapids.
Other states — Maria Vittorio, Orland Park, Illinois; and David Ahrndt, Menominee, Michigan.

Chemistry
Brown — Debra Heyrman***, Green Bay.
Langlade — Eric Tiegs, Bryant.

Communication
Brown — Ashley Kaster, Matthew Panure, and Tiffani Wille, De Pere; Carmelina Alfano, Jacob Aspenson*, Matthew Barnowsky, Adam Biemeret***, Autumn Brown, Elizabeth DuPont, Matthew Enderby, Joseph Friendshuh, Hernan Galvez-Villavicencio, Elizabeth Gauthier, Tiffany Jensen, Kimberly King, Amanda Madson, Nicole Neveau, and Kristy Sipiorski**, Green Bay.
Door — Theresa Enigl and Kylene Pankratz, Sturgeon Bay.
Green Lake — Nicholas Renaud, Green Lake.
Lincoln — Holly Melander, Merrill.
Manitowoc — Maria Sorenson***, Manitowoc.
Marathon — Katie Shields, Schofield.
Marinette — Ryan Hartwig*, Peshtigo.
Outagamie — Elise Boxleitner and Lauren Muench, Appleton.
Waukesha — Jarrod Blair, Muskego; and Rebecca Leet, Waukesha.
Other states — Sean Unti, Crystal Lake, Illinois; and Adam Bailey, Menominee, Michigan.

Computer Science
Brown — Matthew Kehl, Green Bay.
Door — Eric Meyer, Baileys Harbor.
Jefferson — Alexander Ryazhnov, Ixonia

Design Arts
Brown — Richard Englebert and Katherine Janczak, Green Bay.
Dodge — Brittany Sadoski, Beaver Dam.
Manitowoc — Jill Berger, Manitowoc; and Sonya Wiegand, Two Rivers.

Earth Science
Brown — Lee Wilson, Green Bay.
Marinette — Andrea Duca, Coleman.
Milwaukee — Andrew Kuhagen, Greenfield.

Economics
Brown — Anne Mandich (distinction in the major), De Pere; and Jacquelyn Gross and Kathrine Smieja, Green Bay.

Education
Brown — Tina Hinckley, Ashley Hinze*, Marissa Rauen**, and Julianne Sybeldon*, Green Bay.
Calumet — Jennifer Hebbe, Appleton.
Door — Amanda Wavrunek, Brussels.
Forest — Kara Ambrosius, Laona.
Kewaunee — Amy Wendricks*, Luxemburg.
Manitowoc — David Lutze, Newton.
Marathon — Kristin Zietlow, Edgar; Kimberly Rusch*, Schofield; and Amanda Polzer, Wausau.
Marinette — Rebecca Dunlap*, Wausaukee.
Oconto — Sabrina Nelson, Gillett; and Nicholas Beschta*, Lena.
Racine — Danielle Anderegg* (distinction in the major), Franksville.
Walworth — Elizabeth Zawacki, Whitewater.
Washington — Amanda Steitz**, Germantown; and Tanya Lynn**, West Bend.
Waukesha — Brittney Garcia***, Waukesha.
Waupaca — Amanda Krause*, Clintonville; and Stacy Mueller**, New London.
Wood — Jessica Ward*, Arpin.

English
Brown — Christopher Delmont*, De Pere; Melissa Staudinger, Denmark; and Holly Bourret, Stephanie Dahlman*, Bethany Ivey***, and Heidi Process*, Green Bay.
Door — Mary Sawyer, Sister Bay.
Manitowoc — Parker Nadeau, Manitowoc; and Marissa Thayer*, Two Rivers.
Marinette — Samantha Smith**, Goodman.
Oconto — Jennifer Cortright***, Sobieski.
Outagamie — Jennifer Eisenbrandt, Appleton.
Racine — Hilary Bullock, Racine.
Shawano — Natalie Onesti**, Wittenberg.
Sheboygan — Katie Messner, Sheboygan; and Julia Syrjala, Sheboygan Falls.
Taylor — Adam Bormann*, Medford.
Washington — Kyle Hynes, Germantown.

Environmental Policy and Planning
Brown — Oyinpreye Dorgu, Green Bay.
Dane — Diki Lama, Madison.
Manitowoc — Stephanie Danielson and Bonnie Zipperer, Manitowoc; and Jake Steinhauer, Two Rivers.

Environmental Science
Brown — Lauren Mercier, Lee Wilson, and Adam von Haden***, Green Bay.
Manitowoc — Kari Petrashek*, Two Rivers.
Other states — Aaron VanDomelen, Menominee, Michigan.

First Nations Studies
Brown — Neil Cornelius, Green Bay.
Shawano — Pilar Gauthier, Shawano.

French
Brown — Brittany Koltz, De Pere.

German
Brown — Julianne Sybeldon*, Green Bay.

History
Brown — Jonathan Gigot*, Mary Gracyalny, and Danielle Weink, Green Bay; and Corey Bins*, New Franken.
Calumet — Joshua Kasper, Chilton.
Kenosha — Taylor Neuman*, Salem.
Manitowoc — Parker Nadeau, Manitowoc.
Marinette — Cassondra Thoune, Crivitz.
Outagamie — Eric Romenesko***, Kaukauna.
Ozaukee — Jason Lorge, Port Washington.
Sheboygan — Brandon Heinecke**, Plymouth.
Taylor — Ashley Borman, Medford.
Winnebago — Kaila Johnson, Menasha.

Human Biology
Brown – Maria Bechlem, Jose DeLaCruz, Lindsey Fontaine, Miyuki Hagino, Matthew Holstead, Rachel Johnson, Tyler Krausert*, Ashley Miszkiewicz, Kerrie Pelishek, David Rosen, Travis Schara*, Anna Schultz, and Nicole Wood, Green Bay.
Calumet — Abigail Bergsma, Appleton; Jessica Draheim and Andrea Schreiber, Brillion; and Peggy Gruber, Chilton.
Columbia — Ryan Zander, Columbus; and Steven Braun, Pardeeville.
Kewaunee — Michael Wagner, Algoma.
Manitowoc — Elizabeth Jacquart, Two Rivers; and Joseph Dvorak, Whitelaw.
Outagamie — Traci Price, Appleton.
Sheboygan — Melissa Bruegl, Sheboygan.
Vilas — Shane Brahm, Saint Germain.
Washington — Nicole Behring, Kewaskum.
Waupaca — James Werner, Iola.
Other states – Cory Carlson, Maple Grove, Minnesota.
Other countries – Chihiro Oishi, Japan.

Human Development
Brown — Danielle Kulibert and Pa Lor, De Pere; Heather Dally, Michelle Guenette, Joshua Huss, Matthew Kehl, Lindsey Koehler*, Heather Lind, Heavan Scarff, Panya Soung**, and Darrel Wagner, Green Bay.
Clark — Jaurdon Nelson**, Dorchester.
Dane — Emily Kaufman, De Forest.
Kewaunee — Mary Gregerson***, Algoma.
Lincoln — Heather Imhoff, Merrill.
Manitowoc — Nicole Kattner, Kiel.
Marinette — Callie Brown, Marinette.
Milwaukee — Jessica Tulachka, Greenfield; and Jaime Guckenberger, Oak Creek.
Oconto — Emily Farrell, Gillett; and Marsha Orth, Sobieski.
Outagamie — Kayla Heraly, Appleton; Kasey Hofacker, Black Creek; and Amy Meyerhofer*** and Cindy VanDeLoo, Kaukauna.
Ozaukee — Amanda Schmidt, Port Washington.
Sheboygan — Bryan Lacy, Sheboygan.
Taylor — Ashley Borman, Medford.
Walworth — Natalie Kelley and Samantha Troemel, Whitewater.
Washington — Mollie Kaebisch*, Colgate.
Waukesha — Nicole Hintze, Menomonee Falls; and Bethany Graney, Oconomowoc.
Winnebago — Michelle Burkhardt, Appleton; and Kaila Johnson, Menasha.

Humanistic Studies
Brown — Bobbi Bins, Adam Hopfensperger, and Heidi Process*, Green Bay.
Ozaukee — Brad Fischer, Port Washington.
Shawano — Hilary Wians***, Bonduel.

Information Sciences
Brown — Duke Bobber and Kimberly Simendinger*, Green Bay.

Interdisciplinary Studies
Brown — Amy Albert-Havey, Michael Edwards*, Danielle Kulibert, and Pavel Svetleachni, De Pere; Daniel Blaney, Wesley Bringe, Jeri Deprey***, Maggie Gibeault, James Hawley, Alan Mace***, Karen Wheatley, and Deborah Young*, Green Bay; and Nikki Rosenau, New Franken.
Calumet — Diane LeVeque***, Menasha.
Dane — Robert Londo, Middleton.
Kewaunee — Mary Gregerson*** and Abby Romdenne, Algoma.
Manitowoc — Amy Rice*, Mishicot.
Marinette — Kim Baye, Crivitz.
Oconto — James Thiele, Oconto.
Outagamie — Krista Knapp, Jennifer Lee, and Michelle Sorenson, Appleton.
Ozaukee — Joyce Jentges*, Port Washington.
Winnebago — William Payne, Neenah.
Other states — Sharon Larson, Eldridge, Iowa; and Kevin Rebman, Maple Grove, Minnesota.

Mathematics
Brown — Gregory Walter, De Pere; Kelly Mech and Gregory Peters*, Green Bay; and Matthew Dufek*, Luxemburg.
Calumet — Nicholas Ortlieb*, Alex Roehrig, and Steven Roehrig, Chilton.
Outagamie — Renee Stancer, Kaukauna.
Shawano — Heather Roth***, Shawano.

Music
Brown — Rachel Gerlach***, Green Bay.
Manitowoc — Erin LaFond and Hannah Pozorski, Manitowoc.
Marinette — Joseph Bruette*, Peshtigo.
Ozaukee — Brett Walter, Grafton.

Nursing
Brown — Paula Ferron and Sarah Mueller, De Pere; Marcia Hermann, Crystalmichelle Malakar, and CoraLeah VandenAvond, Green Bay; and Stephanie Fouts, Greenleaf.
Douglas — Stanley Sadenwasser, South Range.
Juneau — Todd Schmadl, Wisconsin Dells.
Lincoln — Valerie Verbist, Gleason.
Marinette — Kimberly Krueger, Coleman.
Oconto — Kimberly Oninski, Lena; and Diane Milson***, Oconto.
Outagamie — Stacey Straus-Nedland, Appleton.
Racine — Ashley Novotny and Amber Seidler, Waterford.
Sawyer — Martha Krasean, Hayward.
Other states — Susan Hilsabeck, Chinle, Arizona; Diane Schubert, Cape Coral, Florida; Greg Barron, Meridian, Idaho; Kelly Marks, Chicago, Illinois; Leana Peterson-Leaf, Roscoe, Illinois; Margaret Gerwels, Granger, Indiana; Stacie Strong, New Albin, Iowa; Tanya Comyne, Menominee, Michigan; and Christina Almeida-Kerwin, Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Political Science
Brown — Mitchell Cowan, De Pere; and Adam Busalacchi, Nicholas Cibula* (distinction in the major), Kristina DeKeyser, Joel Diny, and Ian Jennings, Green Bay.
Waukesha — Amanda Gilpatrick, Waukesha.
Other states — Cody Scott, Yorkville, Illinois.

Psychology
Brown — Jessica Ecke, Amanda Lindbloom**, Pa Lor, and Kacy Urban, De Pere; Jody VanVenRoy, Denmark; Maria Bechlem, Benjamin Catalano, Heather Dally, Michelle Guenette, Bethany Ivey***, Valerie Johnson*, Andrea Kaczmarek (distinction in the major), Rebecca Kleba, Lindsey Koehler*, Ryan Sabin, Heavan Scarff, Brooke Servais, Panya Soung**, Darrel Wagner, and Katharyn Wiersma*** (distinction in the major), Green Bay; and Stephanie Busch* (distinction in the major), Suamico.
Clark — Jaurdon Nelson**, Dorchester.
Dane — Emily Kaufman, De Forest.
Dodge — Jessica Haase, Beaver Dam.
Eau Claire — Jennifer Steuck, Eau Claire.
Green Lake — Ashley Sixt, Green Lake; and Michael Seeliger and Ashley Sommers, Princeton.
Jackson — Briana Muzyczka, Black River Falls.
Langlade — Eric Meyer, Antigo.
Manitowoc — Nicole Kattner, Kiel; Justin Litersky***, Two Rivers; and JoAnn Zipperer*, Whitelaw.
Marathon — Jessica Witucki, Athens.
Milwaukee — Jessica Tulachka, Greenfield.
Oconto — Marsha Orth, Sobieski; and Jonathan Carlson*** (distinction in the major), Suring.
Outagamie — Cassie Bauer* and Theresa DeWitt**, Appleton; and Amy Meyerhofer***, Kaukauna.
Ozaukee — Paul Hajny, Cedarburg; and Amanda Schmidt, Port Washington.
Rock — Elizabeth Teubert, Edgerton.
Shawano — Pilar Gauthier, Shawano.
Sheboygan — Bryan Lacy, Sheboygan.
Walworth — Samantha Troemel, Whitewater.
Washington — Mollie Kaebisch*, Colgate.
Waukesha — James Groskopf, Brookfield; and Nicole Hintze, Menomonee Falls.
Winnebago — Katie VonHolzen*** (distinction in the major), Winneconne.
Other states — Maria Vittorio, Orland Park, Illinois.

Public Administration
Brown — Mitchell Cowan, De Pere; Kristen Bohnert**, Adam Busalacchi, Nicholas Cibula* (distinction in the major), Kristina DeKeyser, Joel Diny, Ian Jennings, Amanda Rihn, and Ashley VandenBoomen* (distinction in the major), Green Bay; and Steven Uecker, Greenleaf.
Lincoln — Heather Imhoff, Merrill.

Social Change and Development
Brown — Nicholas Uebelher**, De Pere.
Door — Sara Mueller, Brussels.
Outagamie — Theresa DeWitt**, Appleton.

Social Work
Brown — Amber Burgess* and Heather Hoeppner*, Green Bay.
Chippewa — Amanda Spaeth*, Boyd.
Door — Ashley Hill, Sturgeon Bay.

Spanish
Brown — Stacey Ceniceros** and Maria Steingraber*, Green Bay; and Angela Speerschneider, New Franken.
Outagamie — Rebecca Pollack, Appleton.
Portage — Valerie Haas, Stevens Point.

Theatre
Dodge — Megan Hedden, Watertown.
Oconto — Donne Hansen, Abrams.
Outagamie — Jennifer Eisenbrandt, Appleton.

Urban and Regional Studies
Brown — Holly Bourret, Stephanie Hausen, and Beth LoCascio, Green Bay.
Fond du Lac – Mitchell Shafer, Brownsville.

#09-210

Share on Facebook  |  Delicious Delicious  |  Digg this Digg This
Find more articles and information in our archives »