Skip Navigation Links
Enrollment: 6,600 students | Tuition & Fees: $7,300 Resident

UW-Green Bay announces names of mid-year graduates

Tag icon , , ,

The University of Wisconsin-Green Bay commencement ceremonies on Saturday, Dec. 14, will honor students who have applied to graduate in December. At least 435 UW-Green Bay students are eligible to participate in the December commencement ceremony beginning at 11:30 a.m. in the Weidner Center for the Performing Arts. Chancellor Thomas K. Harden will preside over the ceremony.

Those students receiving bachelor’s degrees with academic honors are indicated by *cum laude, **magna cum laude, and ***summa cum laude. The students are listed under the county of their permanent home address.

MASTER’S DEGREES
Master of Applied Leadership for Teaching and Learning
Brown — Chris Harris, Green Bay.
Kewaunee — Matthew Machut, Casco.
Other states — Jennifer Gilbertson, Wabasha, Minnesota.

Master of Environmental Science and Policy
Winnebago — Morgan Davis, Neenah.

Master of Management
Brown — Patricia Patrick, Green Bay.

BACHELOR’S DEGREES
Accounting
Brown — Sara Kowalik**, Michael Michelini, Dannielle Mondloch*, Amanda Pamperin, and Jessica Rogers***, Green Bay.
Green Lake — Amanda Murkley***, Berlin.
Kewaunee — Ryan Ploof, Luxemburg.
Manitowoc — Richard Wolter*, Manitowoc.
Marinette — Jenny Podner, Goodman.
Shawano — Heather Johnson***, Shawano.
Sheboygan — Jesse Blindauer, Sheboygan; and Stephanie Wieck**, Sheboygan Falls.

Art
Brown — Jessica VanEpps**, De Pere; and Melissa Arrowood and Elyese Doeren, Green Bay.
Dane — Matthew Malm, Madison; and Lauren Sinner (distinction in the major), Verona.
La Crosse — Kimberly Zachary, Holmen.
Manitowoc — Victoria Adsit***, Whitelaw.
Outagamie — Collette Ullmer, Seymour.
Polk — Steven Tucker, Saint Croix Falls.
Shawano — Ashley Grice, Shawano.
Winnebago — Erica Schuster*, Menasha; and Roanne Austin, Neenah.
Other states — Jessy Jozwiak, Menominee, Michigan.

Arts Management
Dane — Matthew Malm, Madison; and Lauren Sinner (distinction in the major), Verona.
Manitowoc — Christopher Lange, Two Rivers.
Other countries — Tae Lee*, South Korea.

Biology
Brown — Tawnni Lasee** and Mary Quade*, Green Bay.
Outagamie — Holly Bree and Samantha Kuba, Appleton.
Racine — Derek Lewis, Racine.
Rock — Ian McSweeny, Janesville.
Sheboygan — Brandon Justinger, Elkhart Lake; and Kayla Obremski**, Sheboygan.
Waupaca — David Sexton, New London.

Business Administration
Brown — Michael Youngworth, De Pere; Justin Roberts, Denmark; Ciera Bianchi, Cory Eirich, Logan Fink***, Kayla Gorr, Chelsey Larsen, Houa Lee, Jeffrey Martineau**, Bradley Mathy, Rebecca Menzl, Luan Nguyen, Hekla Palmadottir, Brett Pociask, Michael Pribyl***, Kathy Soung, Mitchell Steele, Daniel Turner***, Xin Zhang, and Craig Zimanek**, Green Bay; Kate Dreweck and Joshua Zill, New Franken; and Christine Seidl, Oneida.
Calumet — Kelsey Jacobs, Potter.
Dodge — Alyssa Wolfram, Juneau; and Shelby Schraufnagel, Lomira.
Door — Ryan Massart*, Forestville; Terrie Blau, Luxemburg; and Adam Ingrum, Sturgeon Bay.
Forest — James Ambrosius, Laona.
Green Lake — Amanda Murkley***, Berlin.
Kewaunee — Danielle Selner, Kewaunee; and Aaron Podnar, Luxemburg.
Manitowoc — Timothy Unertl and Richard Wolter*, Manitowoc; Timothy Hlinak*, Mishicot; and Travis Krahn and Adrian Vogel, Reedsville.
Marathon — Laura Hilmershausen, Marathon; and Tony Pasterz, Weston.
Marinette — Emily Milquet, Crivitz; and Jonathan Nelson and Jamie Piche, Marinette.
Milwaukee — Monica Ahlf and Samuel Krenzien, Wauwatosa; and John Waldoch, West Allis.
Oconto — Tyler Klozotsky, Oconto.
Outagamie — Haley Ademino***, Jordan Bauer, and Micah Springstroh, Appleton; Elise Brattlund and Christopher Otto, Greenville; and William Leitzke, New London.
Portage — Bradley Pelo, Stevens Point.
Shawano — Matthew Beyer* and Heather Johnson***, Shawano.
Sheboygan — Kristin McCabe*, Random Lake; Jesse Blindauer and Mychelle Kue, Sheboygan; and Stephanie Wieck**, Sheboygan Falls.
Washington — Kelly Lewis, Colgate; and Katelin Hartman**, Germantown.
Waukesha — Cassandra Scheel, Nashotah.
Waupaca — Erich Gutsmiedl, New London.
Winnebago — Jeremy Christopherson*, Neenah.
Other states — Pa Vang, Maplewood, Minnesota; and Sherry Aaholm, Memphis, Tennessee.
Other countries — Liuhao Ou, China; and Moo Park, South Korea.

Chemistry
Brown — Tyler Johnson, Bellevue; and Jonathan Gareis*** and Jennifer Rynish, Green Bay.
Manitowoc — Jason Gordon, Valders.

Communication
Brown — Bradley Bartram and Kerrie Sutton, Green Bay.
Door — Michael Williams, Baileys Harbor.
Manitowoc — Michael Duenkel***, Manitowoc; and Nicole Penke, Two Rivers.
Milwaukee — Amanda Carlson, Greenfield.
Oconto — Erik Dorn, Oconto.
Outagamie — Amadiris Carrero and Kelly El-Yaagoubi*, Appleton.
Saint Croix — Cylie Colbeth*, Somerset.
Sheboygan — Sheila Syrjala*, Sheboygan Falls.
Other states — Andrew Beyer, Menominee, Michigan.

Computer Science
Brown — Jacob Levy, Luxemburg.
Fond du Lac — Jacob Simich, Fond du Lac.

Democracy and Justice Studies
Brown — Abby Glynn*, Green Bay.
Shawano — Jessica Buettner, Shawano.

Design Arts
Brown — Sarah Boulden, Leah Dubois, and Krista Schuller, De Pere; Tiffany Solum, Denmark; and Tyler Bramer, Green Bay.
Langlade — Abby Fleischman, Antigo.
Manitowoc — Anne Blohowiak, Two Rivers.
Marinette — Tiffany Seefeldt, Marinette.
Ozaukee — Samantha Kelley, Grafton.
Waupaca — Kristina Conat*, New London.
Winnebago — Roanne Austin, Neenah.

Economics
Brown — Kyle Kudick, Bradley Mathy, Luan Nguyen, Steve Pionek, and Kevin Possley, Green Bay.
Other countries — Ze Xu, China.

Education
Brown — Kaitlin Cornelissen* and Amanda Otten*, De Pere; Megan Berken***, Crystal Burke***, Kelsey DuBois*, Bethany Froelich, Jennifer Gandt*, and Abigail Pfantz**, Green Bay; Tammy Brunner*, New Franken; and Tonya Liethen***, Oneida.
Calumet — Briah McVey, Chilton.
Kewaunee — Kristy Burmeister**, Kewaunee.
Marinette — Stephanie Sielaff**, Niagara.
Milwaukee — Brittney Neibert, Greenfield; and Stephanie Bruck*, South Milwaukee.
Oneida — Jessica Hunter*, Rhinelander.
Washington — Amanda Krueger***, Hartford.
Waukesha — Rebecca Nelson* (distinction in the major), Waukesha.
Waushara — Tracee Boelter, Fremont (distinction in the major).

English
Barron — Sabina Mendiola, Prairie Farm.
Brown — Jessica Berceau*, Amanda Berres***, Laura Serwe, Clarice Tuinstra***, and Needa Yang, Green Bay; and Jill Leisgang*, Suamico.
Oconto — Michelle Begolke*, Gillett.
Ozaukee — Kelli Blanchard**, Port Washington.
Sheboygan — Andrea Reisenauer*** (distinction in the major), Sheboygan.

Environmental Policy and Planning
Brown — Matthew Ard and Philip Merola, Green Bay.
Outagamie — Amy Porter, Appleton.
Sawyer — Phillip Smith, Hayward.

Environmental Science
Brown — Brianna Kupsky, Green Bay.
Door — Mario Gonzalez, Sturgeon Bay.
Langlade — Travis Fleischman, Antigo.
Outagamie — Benjamin Mader, Appleton.
Ozaukee — Justin Peterson, Grafton.
Sheboygan — Brandon Justinger, Elkhart Lake.
Other states — Christina Pfingsten*, Round Lake Beach, Illinois; and Andrew Lindstrom, Vulcan, Michigan.

Geoscience
Brown — Kevin Bartel, Green Bay.

German
Brown — Chelsey Larsen, Green Bay; and Gavin Krejcarek, Suamico.
Outagamie — Kelly El-Yaagoubi*, Appleton.

History
Brown — Stephen Chulski and Andrew Dodson, Green Bay; Kristopher Schleis*, New Franken; and Ryan Landry, Suamico.
Manitowoc — Christopher Lange, Two Rivers.
Milwaukee — Megan Hyland, Greenfield.
Oconto — Kristine Brunson, Oconto Falls; and Cody Aderholdt*, Townsend.
Outagamie — Kyle Bultman* and Matthew Rukamp, Appleton.

Human Biology
Brown — IaOng Moua***, De Pere; Zachary Brylski, Charles Duran, Emily Feivor, Jessica Johnson, Amber Madden, Emily Novack*, and Sou Xiong, Green Bay; and Nicholas Burgraff, Suamico.
Door — Gillianne Chayer and Kaitlyn Stasiak*, Sturgeon Bay.
Kewaunee — Danielle Thyes, Luxemburg.
Manitowoc — Jacob Kornetzke*, Kiel; and Jared Hutterer*, Whitelaw.
Marathon — David Johnson, Kronenwetter; and Alyssa Fisher, Stratford.
Milwaukee — Aaron Charapata, Milwaukee.
Oconto — Thomas Maronek, Sobieski.
Outagamie — Samantha Kuba, Appleton; Matthew Boots*, Combined Locks; Tori Couch, Greenville; and Lisa Bakken, Little Chute.
Portage — Chelsea Ramczyk, Stevens Point.
Shawano — Angela Kleinmann, Pulaski.
Vilas — Sean Montezon, Eagle River.
Waupaca — Nicole Gast, Clintonville.

Human Development
Brown — Elizabeth Cronin, De Pere; Jordan Bitter, Jasmine Christnot, Ashley Goudreau, Kaylie Kraayenhof, Desiree Kraft, Amber Leisgang, Megan Schroeder, Jenna Sconzert, Nhue Vang, Amy Vaughan*, Britney Weronka, and Jenny Yang, Green Bay; and Devin Norgaard, Suamico.
Buffalo — Karissa Meyer*, Mondovi.
Dane — Txujmoo Xiong, Cottage Grove; Danielle Gervasi, Fitchburg; and Kelsey Meinholz, Marshall.
Door — Alisa Prochnow*, Luxemburg.
Kewaunee — Hope Conley, Algoma; and Joshua Dalebroux, Luxemburg.
Marathon — Brandon Vest, Mosinee; and Carmen Leitermann, Schofield.
Richland — Morgan Scharnhorst, Richland Center.
Saint Croix — Anna Bellinger, Hudson.
Sheboygan — Tasha Dykstra, Greenbush; and Evan Wachter, Plymouth.
Waushara — Shelby Roemer, Pine River.
Wood — Kaylea Erickson, Marshfield.

Humanistic Studies
Brown — Andrew Dodson, Alyssa Janicsek, Heather Nichols, Kathryn Schroeder***, and Todd Weigel***, Green Bay.
Dane — Tyler Scott, Sun Prairie.
Wood — Kyle Burgess, Marshfield.

Information Sciences
Brown — Kristin Zheng, Oneida.
Manitowoc — Timothy Unertl, Manitowoc.
Other states — Christina Pfingsten*, Round Lake Beach, Illinois.
Other countries — Mengxi Lin, Beijing, China.

Interdisciplinary Studies
Brown — Anne Garcia, Nichole Habel, Fernanda Soares***, Michele Stein, and Jeremy VanGheem, De Pere; Fay Lau***, Denmark; Nicholas Conner, Patricia Danek, Michelle Horn, Eric Johnson, Ka Lo, Melanie Lovato*, Myone Melchert, Angela Schneider, Sarah Siebert**, Stephanie Spade*, Matthew Swiecichowski, Grant Tilkens, Melanie Villiesse, and Brian Waselchuk, Green Bay; Renee Krull, New Franken; Christoffer Dodson-Skinkis, Suamico; and Melanie Corey, Wrightstown.
Calumet — Jessica Seider**, Brillion.
Door — Kathleen Farber, Sturgeon Bay.
Fond du Lac — JoDee Williams, North Fond du Lac.
Kewaunee — Kassie Dufek***, Luxemburg.
Manitowoc — Aimee Augustine and Scott Holder, Manitowoc.
Marathon — Amber Gollon, Kronenwetter; Crystal Rambo, Mosinee; Cindy Sternweis*, Spencer; and Brea Wollenzien, Wausau.
Marinette — Sarah Rabideau*, Peshtigo.
Milwaukee — Pang Yang, Saint Francis.
Oconto — Stephen Felter*, Lena; Ashley Hull*, Mountain; and Theresa Berg, Sobieski.
Oneida — Tara Adams, Rhinelander; and Cathy Peterson, Woodruff.
Outagamie – Kimberly Baenen**, Laura Hendrix, Jeannie John**, and Scott Kennedy***, Appleton; Terry Butler*, Hortonville; and Tanya Ritchie and Beth Rynish*, Seymour.
Portage — Jenna Mixer, Plover; and Tania Menadue, Waupaca.
Racine — Quaitie Siverly***, Racine.
Rock — Heather Dickison, Janesville.
Shawano — Rosanne Thiel, Shawano.
Vilas — Wanda Wayman, Lac du Flambeau; and Stephanie Wells, Saint Germain.
Waukesha — Brittany Kaurich, Big Bend.
Winnebago — Michael Kortendick*, Appleton; Jessica Dinka** and Denise Gidlof, Neenah; and Travis Huizenga*** and Kari Thomson*, Oshkosh.
Wood — Christopher Michalski, Marshfield.
Other states — William Johnson, Evanston, Illinois; and Jennifer Randall, Menominee, Michigan.

Mathematics
Brown — Zhuxin Fang*, Hekla Palmadottir, and Nicholas VanEpps***, Green Bay.
Jefferson — Lark Engen, Waterloo.
Manitowoc — Erica Schwoerer*, Reedsville.
Milwaukee — Stephanie Bruck*, South Milwaukee.

Music
Brown — Gregory Muller, De Pere.
Waukesha — Brian Kopfhammer, Sussex.

Nursing
Brown — Jolene Savoie-Tease, De Pere; Jason Perry, Denmark; Kelsey Butler, Brooke Garthwaite*, Angela Hartel, Megan Kjeseth**, Penny LePine, and LeeAnn Reinemann***, Green Bay; and Jessica Eubanks, Pulaski.
Calumet — Jennifer Friebel, Appleton.
Dane — Tamara Pooch*, Cambridge; and Amanda Johnson, Sarah Pechmann, and Kandi Stumpf***, Madison.
Dodge — Jill Wenzel, Waupun.
Green — Jennifer Malak, Brooklyn.
La Crosse — Amanda Heuer, Onalaska.
Manitowoc — Jamie Henrickson***, Two Rivers.
Marinette — Bridgette Dollhopf and Judy Story, Marinette.
Menominee — Elaine Doxtator*, Keshena.
Milwaukee — Yolanda Silas, Milwaukee.
Oconto — Corina Heimke, Abrams.
Oneida — Erin Denis and Jennifer Dolling, Rhinelander.
Outagamie — Katherine Olson, Little Chute.
Saint Croix — Dominic Ehman, New Richmond; and Candy Weber, Woodville.
Sheboygan — Nancy Ogden***, Sheboygan.
Vernon — Jill Steinhoff, Westby.
Vilas — Marie Arnswald, Arbor Vitae.
Washburn — Stacy Wiemeri, Sarona; and John Berlin, Shell Lake.
Washington — Elizabeth Zignego, Hartford.
Other states — Ktlenne Lazo, Oxnard, California; Theresa Mueller, San Francisco, California; Mary Patterson, Des Plaines, Illinois; Jessica Spitelli, East Dundee, Illinois; Syed Ahmed, Hoffman Estates, Illinois; Benita Swisher***, Saint Joseph, Illinois; Vanessa Veit, Wellfleet, Massachusetts; Heather Bittner, Iron River, Michigan; Rachel Borth and Elizabeth Daniels, Ironwood, Michigan; Sandra Hueter***, Manistique, Michigan; Heidi Nichols, Richfield, Minnesota; Kathy Beaulieu-Sanders*, Saint Michael, Minnesota; Lisa Lee, Saint Paul, Minnesota; Kimberly Buerger, Woodbury, Minnesota; Lorie VanDonsel***, Forsyth, Montana; Emelita Austria, Queens Village, New York; Susan Presnell, Salem, Oregon; Kristen Lorenz, Turner, Oregon; and Cathy Cornelius, Stafford, Virginia.

Political Science
Brown — Abby Glynn* and Kathryn Ledvina***, Green Bay.
Dane — Alex Hanna, Mount Horeb.
Waukesha — Bradley Doblar, Mukwonago.
Winnebago — Michael Hengels*, Neenah; and Kimberly Dawson, Oshkosh.
Other states — Trenton Fabel, Montrose, Minnesota.

Psychology
Brown — Dylan Bailey and Jessica Brodzeller*, De Pere; Jasmine Christnot, Kiersten Jablonicky, Amy Jordan, Padi Kong, Kathryn Ledvina***, Brittany Smits, Jasmine VanDera, Ka Vang, Nhue Vang, Amy Vaughan*, and Britney Weronka, Green Bay; and Devin Norgaard, Suamico.
Buffalo — Karissa Meyer*, Mondovi.
Dane — Danielle Gervasi, Fitchburg; and Kelsey Meinholz, Marshall.
Dodge — Melinda Lueck, Fox Lake.
Door — Meghan Williams, Baileys Harbor; Heidi Free*, Ephraim; Alisa Prochnow*, Luxemburg; and Teri DuBois, Sturgeon Bay.
Green — Mikala McKee, Browntown.
Juneau — Kate Darnell***, Necedah.
Manitowoc — Sarah Zellner, Cato; Andrew Becker, Manitowoc; and Rosemary Krajnik**, Mishicot.
Marathon — Haley Oelke, Mosinee; and Carmen Leitermann, Schofield.
Marinette — Miranda Mulzer*, Peshtigo.
Milwaukee — Rebecca Goss, Cudahy.
Oconto — Cassandra Ebeling, Oconto.
Outagamie — Elizabeth Fink and Christy Woods, Appleton; Kayla Klemm* (distinction in the major), Little Chute; and Breanna-Rose Olson, Seymour.
Portage — Tyler Klasinski, Stevens Point.
Price — KC Teele, Prentice.
Saint Croix — Anna Bellinger, Hudson.
Sheboygan — Tasha Dykstra, Greenbush; and Britta Dellger, Plymouth.
Washington — Amanda Krueger***, Hartford.
Winnebago — Jasmine Knaus, Menasha.
Other countries — Craig Cox*, United Kingdom.

Public Administration
Brown — Abby Glynn* and Kathryn Ledvina***, Green Bay.
Dane — Alex Hanna, Mount Horeb.
Door — Christopher DeMeuse, Sturgeon Bay.
Outagamie — Amy Porter, Appleton; and Alexandria Moeller***, Seymour.
Sheboygan — Danielle Klister, Plymouth.
Winnebago — Kimberly Dawson, Oshkosh.

Spanish
Brown — Sara Wisneski*, Green Bay.
Manitowoc — Erica Schwoerer*, Reedsville.
Outagamie — Haley Ademino***, Appleton; and Alexandria Moeller***, Seymour.
Ozaukee — Drew Schreurs, Belgium.
Sheboygan — Ana Turba***, Elkhart Lake; and Andrea Reisenauer*** (distinction in the major), Sheboygan.
Waukesha — Rebecca Nelson* (distinction in the major), Waukesha.
Other states — Alonso Flores, Glenwood, Illinois.

Urban and Regional Studies
Brown — Joshua Schwalbe, Green Bay.
Milwaukee — Melissa Hernandez-Steier, Franklin.
Trempealeau — Angela Roskos, Independence.

ASSOCIATE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES DEGREES
Brown — Tina Nowak, Green Bay; and Amy Pach, Pulaski.
Chippewa — Stephanie Hessler, Chippewa Falls.
Forest — Penny McLaughlin, Wabeno.
Marinette — Sarah Everson, Crivitz.
Milwaukee — Rachel Lococo, Milwaukee.
Outagamie — Margaret Carstens, Combined Locks.
Waupaca — Jasmine Graham, Waupaca.
Other states — Brenda Williams, Sheridan, Wyoming.

#13-169

Share on Facebook  |  Delicious Delicious  |  Digg this Digg This
Find more articles and information in our archives »