UW-Green Bay announces names of mid-year graduates

The University of Wisconsin-Green Bay commencement ceremonies on Saturday, Dec. 13, will honor students who have applied to graduate in December. Nearly 500 UW-Green Bay students are eligible to participate in the December commencement ceremony beginning at 11:30 a.m. in the Weidner Center for the Performing Arts. Chancellor Gary L. Miller will preside over the ceremony.

Those students receiving bachelor’s degrees with academic honors are indicated by *cum laude, **magna cum laude, and ***summa cum laude.

MASTER’S DEGREES
Master of Environmental Science and Policy
Brown — Jessica Kempke and Ryan LaCount, Green Bay; Jacob Eggert, New Franken.
Jefferson — Nicholas Walton, Fort Atkinson.
Milwaukee — Stephanie Suchecki, West Allis.
Outagamie — Garek Holley, Appleton.

Master of Management
Brown – Patrick Gray, Green Bay.
Manitowoc — Rachel Johnson, Reedsville.

Master of Sustainable Management
Brown –James Wagner, De Pere.
Marathon — Ericka Kohn, Wausau.

BACHELOR’S DEGREES
Accounting
Brown — Taylor Grant*, Florencia Gutierrez*, Courtney Krug, Travis Puyleart***, Jesus Rascon**, and Adam Willems, Green Bay; Dustin Wilson, Suamico.
Fond du Lac — Nicole Whitty, Eden.
Kewaunee — Jared Dalebroux, Luxemburg.
Outagamie — Adam Lembcke***, Shiocton.

Art
Brown — Christi Jorgensen, Green Bay.
Dane — Kristina Coopman***, Waunakee.
Manitowoc — Geoffrey Nehring, Mishicot.
Oconto — Celena Williams*, Oconto Falls.

Arts Management
Marathon — Samuel Stranz***, Weston.
Outagamie — Katherine Meulemans***, Appleton.
Other countries — Min Shim*, Seongnam, South Korea.

Biology
Brown — Heather Boeckman***, De Pere; Jacqueline Derepkowski, Crystal Jauquet***, Amanda Johnson, Jonathan Kuehn, Elliot Stencil, and Ryan Wehse, Green Bay.
Marathon — Maryel Schoenfuss, Stratford.
Racine — Kathleen Dubiak**, Franksville.
Shawano — Kari Matuszak***, Seymour.
Vilas — Alex Dillahunt, Eagle River.
Waukesha — Austin Carter, Brookfield; Aaron Gloss, Waukesha.

Business Administration
Barron — Lindsey Hassemer, Chetek.
Brown — Timothy Drewiske, Creighton Maricque, and Katelyn Nohre, De Pere; Christopher Rohr, Denmark; Kellie Barrett, Eric Carlson, Rebekah Ferry, Niah Finch, Taylor Grant*, Sean Hoover, David Hupke*, Nicole Jacobs, Jordan Kerscher, Alexander Kimble, Jacob Leist, Anthony Marold, Karen Pierson, Adam Pritzl, Travis Puyleart***, Kari Seay, William Soderdahl, Bianca Standa, Cassandra Stanzel, Tiffany Treml, David Vanderleest, Charlee Vang, Paul Vang, and Kevin Wolf, Green Bay; Alex Thompson, Pulaski; Tyler DeBroux and Emily Joppe, Suamico.
Clark — Mary Olson-Back***, Neillsville.
Fond du Lac — Nicole Whitty, Eden.
Green — Chad Mathys, Monticello.
Kewaunee — Craig Kirchman, Algoma.
Manitowoc — Zachary Matznick, Kiel; Lisa Simonis***, Maggie Turek*, and Gudrun Wetak*, Manitowoc; Kirk Jahnke, Maribel; Andrea Herrmann, Valders.
Marinette — Wesley Suzawith, Amberg.
Milwaukee — Jacob Latus, Hales Corners; Daniel Rajchel and Michael Stout, Oak Creek.
Oconto — Janelle Grabowski, Lena; Alec Popovich, Oconto Falls; Jesse Wesolowski, Pulaski.
Oneida — Otona Lavender*, Eagle River.
Outagamie — Justin Biese, Black Creek; Kyle Bocik, Greenville; Bailee Noel, Kaukauna; Stephanie Shulze, Seymour.
Ozaukee — Tayler Zajac, Belgium.
Pierce — Nathan Stein, Plum City.
Racine — Vincent Patzke, Franksville; Emily Haas, Rochester.
Shawano — Dustin White, Gresham; Emily Piantek, Shawano.
Sheboygan — Courtney Bonnett, Plymouth; Leah Cofta, Random Lake.
Washington — Kelly Digerness, Germantown.
Waukesha — Austin Patterson, Menomonee Falls; Rebecca Vitale, Pewaukee.
Waupaca — Jenna Simons, Iola; Kali MacDonald*, New London.
Waushara — Brian Ristau, Redgranite.
Winnebago — Lauren Basler, Larsen.
Other states — Jordan Peterson, Watersmeet, Michigan.

Chemistry
Brown — Nicole Beauchaine*, Green Bay.
Outagamie — Daniel Larson, Black Creek.

Communication
Brown — Tyler Veras, De Pere; Bao Lor, Green Bay.
Chippewa — Clint Berge, Bloomer.
Kenosha — Madeline Clark, Bristol; Hillary Sosinski, Kenosha.
Marinette — Benjamin Dufrane and Steve Schmitt, Marinette.
Polk — Avery Bundgaard, Osceola.
Rock — Angela Parker, Janesville.
Waukesha — Sam Owens*, Waukesha.
Winnebago — Mai Mueller, Berlin; Valerie Hilkert***, Menasha.
Other states — Ciara Wohlford, Woodbury, Minnesota.

Computer Science
Brown — Craig Kittelson and Kyle Ott, De Pere; Adam Helgren**, Daniel Patenaude, Jonathan Sieg, and Adam Zwicker, Green Bay; Douglas Witzeling, Suamico.
Calumet — Christopher Rock, Appleton.
Manitowoc — Nicolas Juza, Two Rivers.
Outagamie — Joshua Hipke, Appleton.
Pierce — Jacob Owens, River Falls.
Sheboygan — Cameron Damrow, Sheboygan.

Democracy and Justice Studies
Adams — Alexandria Newsom, Nekoosa.
Brown — Heather Heuer and Monica Sanchez, Green Bay; Chelsey Wiesman***, Suamico.
Kewaunee — Lance Davister, Luxemburg.
Milwaukee — Angela Wiegert, Franklin.
Racine — Nicole Schneider, Racine; Alicia Garcia, Union Grove.

Design Arts
Brown — Kira Covach, Christi Jorgensen, Hannah Larson, and John Musgrove, Green Bay; Connor Andrew and Cole Hackney, New Franken; Emily Ewald*, Pulaski.
Marinette — Olivia Sailer, Pound.
Oconto — Tyler Gerhartz*, Sobieski.
Outagamie — Brittany Nelson, Appleton.
Racine — Ashley Nannemann, Burlington.
Washburn — Emma Kunkel, Spooner.
Winnebago — Kristina Dishno, Neenah.
Other countries — Zhengyang Liu*, Beijing, China.

Economics
Brown — Daniel Kruse, Green Bay.
Sheboygan — Eric Dickmyer, Howards Grove.
Waushara — Brian Ristau, Redgranite.
Other countries — Chi-Lun Wu, Tainan City, Taiwan.

Education
Brown — Erin Kaye*** and Shurie VanDreel, De Pere; Ashley Benzshawel, Calyssa Byrd, Megan Casady, Patricia Cormier, Thomas Fitzgerald*, Ashley Grones*, Sarah Guzzonato* (distinction in the major), Kimberly Insley, Julio Morales***, Small Moua*, and Elizabeth Simon, Green Bay; Casey Haupt**, Oneida; Ashley Smar, Suamico.
Calumet — Maddie Wills, Menasha; Julia Pentek*, Sherwood.
Chippewa — Christian Schnobrich, Chippewa Falls.
Dane — Marc Joyce*, Madison.
Dodge — Jamie Zenda*, Juneau.
Florence — Nicole Secrist*, Florence.
Green — Taa Egli*, Monroe.
Green Lake — Jennifer Wagner**, Neshkoro.
Kewaunee — Morgan Agamaite, Casco; Stephanie Joniaux*, Adam Pearson*, and Sarah Wendricks***, Luxemburg.
Manitowoc — Doneen Rutherford*, Manitowoc; Megan Christensen*** (distinction in the major), Two Rivers.
Marathon — Matthew Schilling***, Athens; Ella Niehaus (distinction in the major), Rothschild.
Marinette — Sydney Rietveld*, Coleman; Katie VanGaal, Marinette.
Milwaukee — Lynsi Shadd*, Franklin.
Oconto — Sarah Clark*, Gillett; Lacey Steffens, Oconto Falls.
Outagamie — Jill Balck** and Samantha Casper, Freedom; Leah VanZeeland**, Kaukauna.
Saint Croix — Molly Fassbinder, Hudson.
Sauk — Anna Grogan**, Baraboo.
Shawano — Jesse DuQuaine*, Shawano.
Sheboygan — Kaylee Thielke* and Kelsey Votis***, Sheboygan.
Vilas — Nicole Musial**, Conover.
Walworth — Kyle Blechner**, Lake Geneva.
Waukesha — Kameron Cerroni*, Menomonee Falls.
Wood — Emily Halbur**, Wisconsin Rapids.

English
Brown — Amanda Delforge*, Jenny Draxler**, and Brittany Lamers***, Green Bay.
Dane — Leigh Baker, Belleville.
Douglas — Corbin Walsh, Superior.
Kewaunee — Russell Flemming***, Luxemburg.
Marathon — Maari Erdman*, Wausau.
Marinette — Cassandra Langlois, Marinette.
Outagamie — Austin Desrosiers, Samantha Stelzl, and Abigail Wege, Appleton; Justin Biese, Black Creek; Kayleigh Schultz, Little Chute; Cole Heyn*, Seymour.
Sheboygan — Stefanie Ogea***, Sheboygan Falls.
Winnebago — Luke Fischer, Menasha.

Environmental Policy and Planning
Brown — Sarah Gehrke, De Pere; Bryan Adams, Jenna Beier, and Chelsea Wiegand, Green Bay.
Waukesha — Paul Meer, Oconomowoc.

Environmental Science
Brown — Rick Sanderson, De Pere; Jacqueline Derepkowski, Crystal Jauquet***, and Jonathan Kuehn, Green Bay; Josie Robertson, Hobart; Justin Suriano, Luxemburg.
Door — Amber Konrad* (distinction in the major), Sturgeon Bay.
Fond du Lac — Justin Klumpyan, Campbellsport.
Kewaunee — Katie McDonald, Kewaunee.
Marinette — Scott Veriha**, Marinette.
Outagamie — Maxwell Wilkinson*, Oneida.
Waukesha — Austin Carter, Brookfield; Emily Duval, Hartland.
Other countries — Marina Hauser**, Grüt, Switzerland.

First Nations Studies
Outagamie — Theodore Kurowski-Belleau, Seymour.

Geoscience
Brown — Josie Robertson, Hobart.

Health Information Management and Technology
Brown — Christian Krah*, Green Bay.

History
Brown — Braden Peterson, De Pere; Joshua Bousley, Nathan Haynes, Aaron Weber, and Jami Williams, Green Bay; Heidi Beimborn, Greenleaf.
Door — Kelly Smethurst, Egg Harbor.
Green Lake — Tristan Huss, Berlin; Amy Corson, Markesan.
Manitowoc — Elizabeth Kanugh, Manitowoc.
Oconto — Jordan Wenzel, Coleman; Phillip Topping, Oconto Falls.
Shawano — Vaughn Miller, Gresham; Ariana Verhein, Shawano.
Sheboygan — Jeffrey Schmid, Random Lake.

Human Biology
Brown — Samantha Iwen*** and Samantha Karban, De Pere; Hatsuho Iwamoto***, Denmark; Jeffrey Beaudry, Cassandra Fitzgerald, Molly Flynn*, Brittney Hannot, Hilary Proper, Colin VanPay***, and PaKou Xiong, Green Bay.
Chippewa — Krystallynne Damrow, Cornell.
Dane — Sarah Starr, Oregon.
Door — Joslyn Destree, Luxemburg.
Kewaunee — Kristi Dorner, Casco.
Marathon — Rachel Kaliebe and Ethan Storm***, Wausau.
Milwaukee — Alyssa Fine, Greenfield.
Oconto — Anita Frankhauser, Pound.
Outagamie — Charles Radtke and Holly Rathsack, Appleton.
Racine — Kathleen Dubiak**, Franksville; Kelsey Hapner, Sturtevant.
Rock — Tia Collins***, Orfordville.
Washington — Elizabeth Suffern, West Bend.
Winnebago — Bailey Kargus*, Menasha; Danielle Kaufert, Neenah; Cassandra Haedt, Oshkosh.
Other states — Chloe Baribeau, Menominee, Michigan.

Human Development
Brown — Stephanie Smith and Andrea VanDeHei, De Pere; Julianne Buchinger, Kayla Fausti, Kayla Lardinois*, Mai Lor, Cheurki Ly-Tong-Pao, Brooke Mleziva, Nicholas Mulder, Erica Nagode, Lila Raasch, Kayla Rolon, Ashley Schueller, Stephanie Shepro*, Lawrence Talery, and Kayla VanDenBusch, Green Bay; Amber Skinkis*, Greenleaf; Kaeley Blaney, New Franken; Tressa Zuleger, Oneida; Rebecca Manci, Pulaski; Heather Schoen, Suamico.
Dane — Ashley Marshall, Stoughton.
Door — Stephanie Tess, Sturgeon Bay.
Dunn — Franklin Rabideau*, Menomonie.
Kewaunee — Cassandra VanLanen, Kewaunee.
Manitowoc — Kara Tougas*, Manitowoc.
Marinette — Ryan Dunnick, Niagara.
Milwaukee — Carli deFelice, Glendale.
Oconto — Chelsey Tingley, Oconto Falls.
Oneida — Patrick Dodson, Rhinelander.
Outagamie — Jordan Grapentine** and Amy Schumacher***, Appleton; Bridget Shepard, Black Creek.
Pierce — Emily Bjerstedt, Ellsworth.
Sheboygan — Jasmine Gray, Plymouth; Nyra Thon, Sheboygan; Alexandra Strysick, Sheboygan Falls.
Taylor — Hailey Kozey, Medford; Hilary Thums, Rib Lake.
Waupaca — Lindsey Krauss, Manawa.
Winnebago — Leng Lee, Menasha.

Humanistic Studies
Brown — Suzanne Johnke, Green Bay.
Shawano — Ariana Verhein, Shawano.

Individual
Oconto — Alexandra Peterson, Oconto Falls.

Information Sciences
Kewaunee — Joshua Dahlke, Kewaunee.

Integrative Leadership Studies / Interdisciplinary Studies (BA)
Brown — Margaret Beyer, De Pere; Heather Blank, Kara Bruley, and Tracy Hakenjos, Green Bay; Rebecca Manci, Pulaski.
Langlade — Leah Marshall and Kirsten Wolf, Antigo.
Oconto — Patricia Treptow***, Oconto; Keri Friebel***, Pulaski.
Oneida — David Davis, Woodruff.
Outagamie — Rhonda Elliott, Appleton.
Sheboygan — Eric Heisler*, Random Lake.
Taylor — Morgan Brandner, Westboro.
Other states — Brenda Tonkin-Rider, Menominee, Michigan; Joshua Bleeker, Las Vegas, Nevada; Robert Kelso*, Richland, Washington.

Integrative Leadership Studies / Interdisciplinary Studies (BAS)
Brown — Renae Peters***, De Pere; Scott Allen, Katherine Androsky***, Crystal Baird, Dawn DeGroot, LeAnne Fritsch***, Mary Gajeski*, Mark Johnson, Marylynn Lambert, and Kristyl Thomas, Green Bay.
Dane — Debra Chase*** and Paul Hughes, Madison.
Grant — Ryan Hill***, Montfort.
Lincoln — Melissa Cota, Merrill.
Manitowoc — Pamela Martin***, Manitowoc.
Marathon — Mary Krueger***, Mosinee; Carmen Schmitt, Stratford; Benjamin Bliese**, Wausau.
Oconto — Sarah Fiel***, Sobieski.
Outagamie — Cheryl Juen and Heather Keddell, Appleton; Crystal Janousek, Kaukauna.
Sheboygan — Kyle Froh***, Howards Grove.
Waukesha — Lauren Niedermann*, Oconomowoc.
Waupaca — Sarah Newlun*, Manawa; Georgette Messina, New London.
Winnebago — Sara Meyer***, Menasha; Patricia Poppell-Rorrer, Omro.
Other states — Jamie Pendelton, Pueblo, Colorado.

Mathematics
Brown — Kasey Klavekoske*, Scott McFarlane, and Jonathan Sieg, Green Bay.
Milwaukee — Jacob Choroszy, West Allis.

Music
Brown — David Gallagher, Green Bay.
Marathon — Erin Zimmermann, Kronenwetter; Ryan Braatz* and Samuel Stranz***, Weston.
Marinette — Leah LaMalfa**, Porterfield.
Price — Angela Danowski*, Prentice.
Waushara — Cole Watkins, Redgranite.

Nursing
Brown — Alyssa Adams, Anjali Bircher, and Nicole Morgan, De Pere; Heather Boucher, Tricia Drake, Holly Hajny, Tamara Marshall, Alicia Radliff, and Candace Zilisch, Green Bay; Carrie Lemke, Greenleaf; Jessica Bostwick* and Jenna Katers, Suamico.
Dane — Angela Vieau, Columbus; Cheryl Bauer and Lyndsay Brecka*, De Forest; Erin Thomas, Madison.
Door — Nancy Herrick and Kimberly Kasten, Sturgeon Bay.
Grant — Mary Lange, Platteville.
Iowa — Dawn Herrmann, Barneveld.
Marathon — Jolene Finger, Wausau.
Marinette — Kristin Abbs, Nicole Drees, and Amel Elshaier, Marinette; Tammy Lobner and Heidi Olson, Niagara.
Oneida — Emily Beard, Rhinelander.
Outagamie – R. Artez and Kurt Thomas, Appleton; Samantha Everard, Seymour.
Pierce — Staci Maves, Elmwood.
Vernon — Candice Herman, Coon Valley.
Winnebago — Jessica Bickler and Christopher Taber, Neenah.
Other states — Jennifer Changamveetil, Half Moon Bay, California; Jennifer Danforth, Denver, Colorado; Theresa Ashey***, Hudson, Florida; Sarah Moore, Atlanta, Georgia; Connie Belcher, Meridian, Idaho; Barbara Oliff, Arlington Heights, Illinois; Cornelia Pintescu, Lindenhurst, Illinois; Teresa Choi-Kim, Vernon Hills, Illinois; Megan Temple, Baltimore, Maryland; Holly Seaver, Marstons Mills, Massachusetts; Michael Wales, Iron Mountain, Michigan; Sara Johnson, Vulcan, Michigan; Sara Tharaldson, Crystal, Minnesota; Donna Majewski, Lino Lakes, Minnesota; Susan Lawrence, Lees Summit, Missouri; Barbara Clendinning, Bethel, North Carolina; Malinda Wohlrabe, High Point, North Carolina; Allison Bauer, Hanahan, South Carolina.

Philosophy
Marinette — Amandeep Bhatoya, Peshtigo.

Political Science
Brown — Paul Grover, Heather Heuer, Rachel Lamers, Paula Miller*** (distinction in the major), and Zianya Saldana***, Green Bay.
Kenosha — Mark Podskarbi, Kenosha.
Manitowoc — Kristine Alvarez*, Two Rivers.
Milwaukee — Angela Wiegert, Franklin.
Racine — Alicia Garcia, Union Grove.
Shawano — Elizabeth Clasen***, Shawano.
Sheboygan — Justin Sanville, Sheboygan.

Psychology
Barron — Kelley Brunclik, Almena.
Brown — Erin Kaye***, De Pere; Dylan Bailey, Breanna Eger, Kayla Fausti, Jordan Larscheid, Benjamin Mathys, Josi Mueller, Erica Nagode, Kayla Rolon, Daniel Satterfield, Stephanie Shepro*, Jennifer Sternitzky, Kayla VanDenBusch, and Melissa Wagnitz, Green Bay; Tressa Zuleger, Oneida; Cassandra Bartlett*** (distinction in the major), Emily Rickaby, Heather Schoen, and Chelsey Wiesman***, Suamico.
Dane — Robert Miner, Madison; Nicole Phillips***, Mount Horeb; Ashley Marshall, Stoughton.
Door — Megan DeKeyser*** (distinction in the major), Brussels; Jillian Buelow-LeMieux and Emily Hill, Sturgeon Bay.
Dunn — Franklin Rabideau*, Menomonie.
Green Lake — Brady Gaab, Berlin.
Kewaunee — Vanessa Ducaine, Casco.
Manitowoc — Nicholas Scholz*, Kiel; Andrea Herrmann, Valders.
Marathon — Rachel Kaliebe, Wausau.
Marinette — Ryan Dunnick, Niagara; Jessica Ahrens and Susan McBride*, Peshtigo.
Milwaukee — Carli deFelice, Glendale.
Oconto — Chelsey Tingley, Oconto Falls; Autumn Aderholdt, Townsend.
Outagamie — Jordan Grapentine**, Jacqueline Laramore, William Van Susteren, and Abigail Wright, Appleton; Bridget Shepard, Black Creek; Tatianna Wyman, Little Chute.
Sauk — Caralynn Cormican, Baraboo.
Sheboygan — Jasmine Gray, Plymouth; Leah Cofta, Random Lake; Nyra Thon, Sheboygan.
Taylor — Hailey Kozey, Medford; Hilary Thums, Rib Lake.
Washington — Elizabeth Suffern, West Bend.
Waukesha — Kaelee Heideman*** (distinction in the major), Big Bend; Rebecca Vitale, Pewaukee.
Waupaca — Kari Rosenberg, Clintonville; Lindsey Krauss, Manawa.
Winnebago — Joselyne Vivas, Neenah.

Public Administration
Brown — Renee Christensen*, Paul Grover, Seth Herrscher, Heather Heuer, Jared Hopfensperger, Rachel Lamers, Paula Miller*** (distinction in the major), Shiara Mizrahi, and Zianya Saldana***, Green Bay.
Douglas — Adam Olson, Brule.
Manitowoc — Kristine Alvarez*, Two Rivers.
Sheboygan — Justin Sanville, Sheboygan.

Social Work
Outagamie — Amy Schumacher***, Appleton.
Other states — Daniel Gospodarek**, Boise, Idaho.

Spanish / Spanish and Latin American Studies
Brown — Kasey Klavekoske*, Julio Morales***, and Miguel Sanchez Mora, Green Bay.
Calumet — Maddie Wills, Menasha.
Door — Samantha Blackledge, Sister Bay.
Waupaca — Kali MacDonald*, New London.

Theatre
Fond du Lac — Scott Klapperich, Fond du Lac.
Marathon — Rebecca Kellner, Stratford; Maari Erdman*, Wausau.
Oconto — Daniel Fletcher, Suring.
Shawano — Elizabeth Reineke***, Shawano.
Sheboygan — Elizabeth Galba, Cascade.

Urban and Regional Studies
Brown — Sadie DiNatale, Suamico.

ASSOCIATE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES DEGREES
Brown — Luke Sohns*, Green Bay; Lori Schiller, Oneida.
Kewaunee — Bradley Roethle, Kewaunee.
Marathon — Holly Schreiner, Athens.
Oconto — Riley Ryczek, Sobieski.
Winnebago — Kevin Francart, Menasha.

#14-170