UW-Green Bay inducts faculty, staff, students into Phi Kappa Phi honor society

Five faculty and staff members, along with 103 undergraduate and graduate students, have been inducted into the Phi Kappa Phi national honor society at the University of Wisconsin-Green Bay.

Established in 1897, Phi Kappa Phi is the nation’s oldest, largest and most selective all-discipline honor society. Its mission is to recognize and promote academic excellence in all fields of higher education and to engage the community of scholars in service to others.

The UW-Green Bay chapter, founded in 1997, earned the national society’s Chapter of Excellence Award for 2014. The national organization made the award to recognize faculty who devote time to the chapter’s operation and students who are actively involved and assist with planning chapter activities. More information about the UW-Green Bay chapter is available at www.uwgb.edu/phikappaphi/.

The fall 2014 Phi Kappa Phi inductees were honored during a November 5 initiation ceremony. They are as follows

Faculty and Staff:
Aurora Cortes, Assistant Professor, Education
Sylvia (Mimi) Kubsch, Associate Professor, Nursing
Gabriel Saxton-Ruiz, Associate Professor, Humanistic Studies
Christine Vandenhouten, Associate Professor, Nursing
Robert Tracy, UW Fox Cities Coordinator, Adult Degree Program

Students (listed by hometown):
Wisconsin –

Kristin Racine, Antigo; Allison Bissing, Arooj Chaudhry, Appleton; Alexandria Jasen, Belgium; Pamela Parish, Beloit; Kaelee Heideman, Big Bend; Mark Benish, Bonduel; Kari Kuen, Brownsville; Kerry McVey, Bryant; Amanda Engebose, Katelin Ferron, Casco; Kayla Van Asten, Clintonville; Angela Vieau, Columbus; Michael Moede, Combined Locks.

William Canzoneri, Cudahy; Kelly Connell, Amanda Hamby, Renee Johnson, Daniele Radtke, De Pere; Jordyn Danielski, Jessica Lemmens, Denmark; Holly Free, Ephraim; Nataliya Vasilyeva, Fish Creek; Crystal Remsza, Franklin; Danielle Eder, Breanna Hanson, Glidden; Bridget Schedler, Grafton.

Nicole Beauchaine, Danielle Brocker, Jessica Chappell, Mary Gajeski, Rachael Hipke, Olyvia Kuchta, John Mellberg, Joshua Moyer, Robyn Nielsen, Hilary Proper, Robyn Rasberry, Anne Schneider, Ashley Tremel, Judy Treml, William Vogt, David Wanie, Jennifer Williams, Green Bay.

Amber Skinkis, Greenleaf; Vanya Koepke, Hartford; Ashley Mader, Hilbert; Stephanie Bergman, Howards Grove; Kayla Christianson, Janesville; Jamie Zenda, Juneau; Elizabeth DuMez, Kenosha; Emily Kunst, Kewaskum; Olivia MacDonald, Kohler; Kathryn Doll, Kronenwetter; Skyler Lukaszka, Little Chute; Maria Roberts, Christy Vincent, Luxemburg.

Jessica Schmitt, Madison; Erika Braun, Doneen Rutherford, April Song, Joshua Thompson, Gudrun Wetak, Manitowoc; Sarah Busko, Marathon; Brittany Behrens, Marinette; Isaac Klemm, Medford; Angelena Koosmann, Mellen; Elizabeth Schroeder, Menomonie; Chloe Krueger, Milton; Brooke Coe, Michael Tuchalski, Milwaukee.

Andreau Enderby, New Franken; Brittany Henrichs, Ashley Morin, Niagara; Lauren Niedermann, Oconomowoc; Sadie Obrigewitch, Oshkosh; Susan McBride, Peshtigo; Ashley Grant, Phillips; Emily Beard, Bryan Boeck, Rhinelander; Kaitlyn Beck, Saukville; Matthew Hart, Schofield; Brianna Messner, Seymour; Adam Meyer, Shawano.

Megan Gleason, Jenna Rigwood, Sheboygan; Jessica Austreng, Sheboygan Falls; Courtney LeFebre, Sobieski; Mariah Pursley, Stevens Point; Emily Blaha, Mariah Rankin, Cassandra Raymond, Sturgeon Bay; Ryan LaCount, Sarah Miles, Suamico; Elizabeth Kroll, Theresa; Kristine Alvarez, William Becker, Two Rivers; Alexandria Wiegert, Waupaca; Sarah Verber, Wausau; Susan Peterson, Wausaukee; Rachel Schulz, Whitelaw.

Other states –
Allison Bauer, Hanahan, South Carolina.

Other countries –
Hyunji Kim, South Korea

#14-162