Skip Navigation Links
 

UW-Green Bay to graduate 900 at commencement ceremonies May 12

Tag icon ,

Chancellor Thomas K. Harden will preside at the University of Wisconsin-Green Bay’s 2012 spring commencement ceremony at 11:30 a.m. Saturday, May 12, in the Kress Events Center on campus.

The ceremony will honor students who complete their degrees in May or at the end of summer session in August. More than 900 University of Wisconsin-Green Bay students are eligible to participate in the spring commencement ceremony, including an all-time high number of undergraduate degree candidates.

Among other highlights:
• Delivering the Commencement Address will be Kathleen Christensen, director of the Working Longer program at the prestigious Alfred P. Sloan Foundation, based in New York City. She is a summa cum laude graduate of UW-Green Bay, having received her bachelor’s degree in Urban Analysis in 1973.

• Speaking for this year’s class will be Stephanie D. Freis of Newton, who is receiving a bachelor’s degree in Psychology with summa cum laude honors and distinction in the major.

• The University will present its highest community honor, the Chancellor’s Award, to Dr. James and Patricia Hinckley of Green Bay. The couple’s relationship with the University dates to the late 1970s and includes substantial involvement with, and support of, the University’s academic mission, the fine arts and Phoenix Athletics.

Those students receiving bachelor’s degrees with academic honors are indicated by *cum laude, **magna cum laude, and ***summa cum laude.

MASTER’S DEGREES

Master of Applied Leadership for Teaching and Learning
Brown — Annette Cornelius, De Pere; and Laura Cornelius, Oneida.

Master of Environmental Science and Policy
Brown — Erin Gnass, De Pere; John Arendt, Martin Jacobson, Trisha Linssen, Joshua Martinez, Mawuenam Mensah, Mandy Peterson, and Adam Von Haden, Green Bay; and Amanda Tuttle, Suamico.
Forest — Ashley Fehrenbach, Crandon.
Green Lake — Katherine Disterhaft-Cumings, Berlin.
Manitowoc — Alissa Reeves, Maribel.
Oneida — Jeffrey Cook, Rhinelander.
Outagamie — Katherine Unke, Appleton.
Sheboygan — Paula Olig, Sheboygan.

Master of Management
Brown — Jonathan Paakola and Christiaan VanDaalwyk, Green Bay; and Karen Brunette, Oneida.
Outagamie — Bryan Rezin and Evan Rezin, Appleton.
Polk — David Lemke, Dresser.
Washington — Michael Goetzman, Jackson.

Master of Social Work
Brown — Ricci Carley, De Pere; and Sarah Jensen, Rachel Monfils, Sarah Phillips, and Marc Seidl, Green Bay.
Calumet — Danielle Diedrich, Hilbert.
Door — Lauren Daoust, Sturgeon Bay.
Green Lake — Stacey Fralish, Berlin.
Outagamie — Alisha Haase, Appleton; and Marie Cunningham, Kimberly.
Shawano — Amber Weisnicht, Shawano.
Sheboygan — Daniel Ohl, Sheboygan Falls.
Winnebago — Michelle Swanson, Oshkosh.
Wood — Kristi Duerr, Pittsville.

ASSOCIATE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES DEGREES
Brown — Matthew Carson, Sara Dorais, Ashley Hall, Michael Johnson, and Melissa Miller, Green Bay; and Brandon Selissen, New Franken.
Outagamie — Trevor Baxter, Appleton; and Tatianna Wyman, Little Chute.
Shawano — Heidi Leonard, Shawano.
Washington — Christopher Walton, Richfield.
Winnebago — Shaun Bessett, Oshkosh.

BACHELOR’S DEGREES

Accounting
Brown — Nathan Grossenbach*, Bellevue; Zachary Suster, Denmark; Katherine Fisher*, Aaron Hutton*, Irina Jolly, Amber Konop, Kurt Kuschel*, Lubomir Sochuliak, Brittney Teeters, Brandon Vahey*, Sara VandenBergh, and Amanda Yahnke, Green Bay; Jesse Bohrtz***, Greenleaf; and Christine Johnson, Jade Pagel, and Erin Veara, Suamico.
Calumet — Shane Fischer**, Brillion.
Dodge — Tristan Pahl, Theresa.
Kewaunee — Adam Deprey*, Casco; and Christopher Barrett**, Kayla Salmon, and Brian Seidl, Luxemburg.
Manitowoc — Julie Wojta*, Francis Creek; Kasandra Paider, Mishicot; and Michael Johnson, Reedsville.
Marathon — Sarah Lenhard, Athens; and Perry Wanner***, Wausau.
Marinette — Ashley Aderman*, Niagara; and Mary Paitrick***, Peshtigo.
Milwaukee — Stephen Steffes***, Greendale.
Outagamie — Julianne Gebert**, Appleton; and Jena Biersteker*, Kaukauna.
Racine — Matthew Rank***, Waterford.
Sheboygan — Steven Lacy, Sheboygan.
Taylor — Dana Dolezalek***, Rib Lake.
Waukesha — Andrea Hoffman, Oconomowoc.
Waushara — Sean Sperberg, Pine River.
Other states — Kathleen Cooney, East Moline, Illinois; and Lindsey Marshall*, Shoreview, Minnesota.
Other countries — Jason Askew, South Africa.

Art
Brown — Stacey Bloomer*, Kristi Edminster***, Kari Hinrichs, Jason Keller*, and Joshua Woof, Green Bay; Nancy Cleven* and Ryan Henniges, Oneida; and McKenna Ihde, Suamico.
Calumet — Andrea Frederick and Allison Powell*, Appleton.
Manitowoc — Laura Hippert, Manitowoc.
Marinette — Nicholas Jenquin, Marinette.
Portage — Audrey Borgen, Amherst.
Sheboygan — Andrew Harmeling***, Oostburg.
Wood — Cheng Khang, Wisconsin Rapids.

Arts Management
Brown — Benjamin Hogan**, De Pere; and Emily Jolly* and Kelly Rine, Green Bay.
Marathon — Alannah Koehler, Marshfield.
Marinette — Trisha France, Marinette.
Milwaukee — Leanne DuCharme, West Allis.
Oconto — Tina Kostreva, Oconto Falls.
Outagamie — Shannon Palm, Shiocton.
Washington — Jennifer Becker**, Hartford.
Other states — Shelbi Cox*, West Linn, Oregon.

Biology
Brown — Kimberly Dekker, Angela Giorgini, John Gloeckler, Teri Huben, Jessica Kempke, and Ashley Ponschok, Green Bay.
Door — David Lawrence*, Brussels; and Jared Jeanquart, Sturgeon Bay.
Kewaunee — Cheyenne VandeStreek, Casco.
Manitowoc — Kayla Marean, Manitowoc.
Marinette — Marian Shaffer and Vanessa Thyne, Marinette.
Milwaukee — Daniel Schill*, Oak Creek.
Oconto — Bradley Beaumier***, Suring.
Outagamie — Kelsey Mader, Little Chute.
Washington — Alicia Brunner, Hartford.
Other states — Brandon Tesner, Wayne, Michigan.

Business Administration
Brown — Sara Gilson and Nicholas Schneider, De Pere; Erica Barth*, Chara Bushman, Benjamin Diers, Jacquelin Fritz, Keil Ganz, Kevin Hanson, Aaron Hutton*, Marissa Jensky, Joanna Koehler, Eric Koshalek, Fida Maly, Antoinette Maretti***, Jason Mitchell, Aaron Ruplinger*, Michael Schlader*, Laura Schneider, Jeremy Shafstall, Brittney Teeters, Bryan Teske, Brandon Vahey*, Emily VanCuyk, John Wied, Kendra Wilke, Heather Worthen, Maia Xiong, Mai Yang, and Samantha Zinda, Green Bay; Jesse Bohrtz***, Greenleaf; Danielle Mleziva*** and Jeremy Treml, New Franken; Cassandra Klein, Oneida; Stacey Hornick, Pulaski; Dylan Nowak, Suamico; and Alli Warner and Karl Weyenberg*, Wrightstown.
Calumet — Shane Fischer**, Brillion; Danielle Jost, Hilbert; and Ashley Hartz*, Sherwood.
Dane — Travis Meikle, Cottage Grove; and Kelly Swenson*, Stoughton.
Door — Nicholas Johnson, Sturgeon Bay.
Fond du Lac — Ashley Hass**, Van Dyne.
Grant — Katie Kluesner, Bloomington; and Kari Hamm, Platteville.
Kewaunee — Adam Deprey*, Casco; Mick Scheuer, Kewaunee; and Christopher Barrett** and Kayla Salmon, Luxemburg.
La Crosse — Emily Lau, Stoddard.
Langlade — Reed Gilbert and Jenna Zalewski, Antigo.
Lincoln — Brianne Bennett, Tomahawk.
Manitowoc — Miranda Gall* and Julie Wojta*, Francis Creek; Angela Rabe*, Kiel; Samantha Antonissen, Jerrod Rathsack, and Kevin Warren, Manitowoc; Kasandra Paider, Mishicot; and Tyler Lachowicz and Taylor Rothmund*, Two Rivers.
Marathon — Sarah Lenhard, Athens; and Joshua Bautch*, Jacob Juliot, and Perry Wanner***, Wausau.
Marinette — Scott Taylor, Fence; and Nicole Jandt, Peshtigo.
Milwaukee — Carlie Willison*, Greenfield; John Quinn, Oak Creek; and Timothy Scanlan, Whitefish Bay.
Oconto — Mitchell Borzych, Pulaski; and Kevin Lund, Suring.
Oneida — Alison Bohnen, Saint Germain.
Outagamie — Seth Christie, Katie Long, and Lee Vang, Appleton; Chelsea Micke, Combined Locks; Vanessa Selle, Hortonville; and Alicia Priebe, Little Chute.
Ozaukee — Brandon Novack, Belgium; Mitchell Spaeth*, Fredonia; and Robert Bock and Benjamin Geiger, Mequon.
Price — Katie Bushman, Phillips.
Racine — Scott Gates, Racine; and Matthew Rank***, Waterford.
Saint Croix — Chelsey Bouzard and Kelly Offner, Hudson.
Sauk — Benn Trodahl, Wonewoc.
Sawyer — Kyle Fredrickson, Hayward.
Shawano — Aaron Hill and Hailey Marotz, Shawano.
Sheboygan — Matthew Majkrzak*, Elkhart Lake; Angela Van Wyk*, Howards Grove; Jamie Pitzen, Plymouth; Steven Lacy, Sarah Steen, and Rachael Toth*, Sheboygan; and Justin Voland, Sheboygan Falls.
Taylor — Dana Dolezalek***, Rib Lake.
Vilas — Jake Saunders, Eagle River.
Washington — Kelly Sullivan, Richfield.
Waukesha — Andrea Hoffman, Oconomowoc.
Waushara — Eric Hill, Pine River; and Kyle Wesner, Winneconne.
Winnebago – Nicole Marcsisak, Neenah.
Wood — Jamie Schneider, Hewitt; and David Knuth, Marshfield.
Other states — Eric Valentin, Winter Park, Florida; Kathleen Cooney, East Moline, Illinois; James Bastien, Menominee, Michigan; Eleanor Yorobe*, Bloomington, Minnesota; Lindsey Marshall*, Shoreview, Minnesota.
Other countries — Henning Jess*, Germany; and Jason Askew, South Africa.

Chemistry
Brown — Srijan Adhikari**, Quinton LeSage, and Jonathon Richardson*, Green Bay; and Christopher Jondle, Howard.
Marathon — Alicia Erdman**, Wausau.
Marinette — Ethan Linstad*, Marinette.
Outagamie — Jeannine Wilz, Kaukauna.
Price — Scott Mess*, Phillips.
Waukesha — Justin Sellers, Oconomowoc.

Communication
Brown — Ashley Easton, Michael Groe, Matt Jensen, Benjamin Klein, and Brittany Lockery, De Pere; Jonathan Amel, Erika Bonnell, Jeffrey Grondin**, Douglas Harvey, Rebecca Kraszewski*, Pakou Lee, Tevelung Lee, Sarah Lisowski*, Karen Meyer, John Mogan*, Samuel Munson, Alton Olson, Jonathan Patton, Brandon Pethke, Tanisha Richter*, Alease Roberts, and Jordan Tilkens, Green Bay; and Tricia Cramer and Andrew Harbath, Suamico.
Calumet — Andrea Lodoen, Appleton.
Columbia — Amanda Baggot, Portage.
Dane — Matthew List, Sun Prairie; and Zachary Patterman, Verona.
Door — Katie Sawyer*, Egg Harbor; and Anna Goldney and Kimberly Malvitz**, Sturgeon Bay.
Fond du Lac — Cassandra Baehler* and Paul Wagner, Fond du Lac.
Green Lake — Emily Beier, Berlin.
La Crosse — Jonathan Eckelberg (distinction in the major), West Salem.
Lincoln — Kelly Schofield, Merrill.
Manitowoc — Adam Billmann, Kiel; Brendan Best***, Manitowoc; Billie Maedke*, Two Rivers; and Joshua Braun*, Whitelaw.
Marathon — Megan Pospychala, Wausau.
Marinette — Becky Bauer, Wausaukee.
Milwaukee — Jacob Senk, Franklin; Alfonso Flores, Greendale; Quintin Adams and Kaitlin Phillips**, Milwaukee; and Lauren Brinker* and Bryn Winter, West Allis.
Outagamie — Megan Conrardy and Tricia Mahnke***, Appleton; and Cole VanLankvelt, Little Chute.
Ozaukee — Steven Paulus, Port Washington.
Portage — Matthew Froehlich, Stevens Point.
Racine — Ingrid Thorstensen, Waterford.
Sauk — Katie Fernstaedt, Baraboo.
Shawano — Tristin Westphal*, Bonduel.
Sheboygan — Nicole Miley, Plymouth.
Waukesha — Kristina Berg and Quita Paul, Waukesha.
Waupaca — Amy Manske (distinction in the major), New London.
Winnebago — Kathryn Fredericks, Neenah.
Other states — Steven Gromatka, Alexandria, Minnesota; and Wilson Robinson, Hibbing, Minnesota.

Computer Science
Brown — Apollo Occhino, De Pere; and Jonathan Agen, Jeffery Jones, Bo Rott*, Tou Thao, Tyler Toebe*, and Jack Yang, Green Bay.
Marathon — Kyle Maloney, Weston.

Democracy and Justice Studies
Brown — Ana Ramirez*, Green Bay.

Design Arts
Brown — Michael Groe, De Pere; Deanna DeGrand, Tye Gerondale, Kari Hinrichs, and Toua Lor, Green Bay; and Matthew Larscheid, New Franken.
Marinette — Nicholas Jenquin, Marinette; Jessica Sailer, Pound; and Becky Bauer, Wausaukee.
Milwaukee — Sarah Placek, Bayside; and Stephanie O’Dell, Milwaukee.
Outagamie — Tiffany Effa, Seymour.
Shawano — Alexander Sotiropoulos, Clintonville.
Sheboygan — Bailey Kovac, Sheboygan.
Washington — Danielle Nonhof, West Bend.
Other states — Courtney Pohl, Spalding, Michigan.

Economics
Brown — Chad Bianchi*, Luis Ortiz, Michael Schlader*, Krista Tschurwald, Brandon Vahey*, and Kendra Wilke, Green Bay.
Calumet — Samuel Wurzer, Appleton.
Milwaukee — Timothy Scanlan, Whitefish Bay.
Sawyer — Kyle Fredrickson, Hayward.
Winnebago — Ellyn Hansen*, Oshkosh.
Other states — Adam Peters**, Yuba City, California; and Matthew Nistler, Bemidji, Minnesota.

Education
Brown — Steve Knaus and Rachel VanNoie, De Pere; Rachel Bruecker***, Heather McClellan***, Devin Michel***, Danielle Oikarinen***, Erika Sanchez, and John Weidner*, Green Bay; Christina Allan, Greenleaf; Stephanie Paul**, Luxemburg; and Abbygail Ahlborg, Suamico.
Columbia — Amanda Hamilton*, Lodi.
Door — Morgan Malcore*, Brussels; and Carolyn Bicoy, Sturgeon Bay.
Florence — Karly Lindstrom, Niagara.
Fond du Lac — Ashley Garlow, Ripon.
Green Lake — Aaron DeMaster**, Berlin.
Kenosha — Andrew Gelden, Kenosha.
Kewaunee — Kelly Schroeder*, Kewaunee.
Manitowoc — Drew Opichka**, Manitowoc; and Amy White***, Whitelaw.
Marathon — Stephanie Brown and Erin Peterson***, Mosinee.
Marinette — Donald Engebregtsen*, Coleman; and Philip Goes*, Marinette.
Milwaukee — Hayley Behr*, Greenfield.
Oconto — Eric Debenedetto, Oconto; and Amanda Juntila, Sobieski.
Outagamie — Madeleine Drusch**, Laura Garrow***, Bryanna Hermus**, Lea Meulemans**, Stacy VanEperen (distinction in the major), and Jessica VanderHyden*, Appleton; Jodi Biesterveld**, Little Chute; and Melissa Milis, Seymour.
Ozaukee — Emma Bretl***, Port Washington.
Portage — Megan Burkhart**, Amherst Junction.
Shawano — Michelle Koehler, Shawano.
Sheboygan — Annie Schulz***, Adell; Stacy TeStroote*** (distinction in the major), Cedar Grove; and Margaret Pitsch**, Sheboygan.
Vilas — Jessica Bloecher***, Eagle River.
Waupaca — Victoria Koeller***, Clintonville; and Krystal Rose*, New London.
Winnebago — Kimberly Rieckmann***, Neenah.
Other states — Kassondra Evans***, Menominee, Michigan; Rachel Harmon**, Brook Park, Minnesota; Katelyn Bodin**, Maple Grove, Minnesota; Alexander Bakker, Mora, Minnesota; and Jennifer Gilbertson, Wabasha, Minnesota.

English
Brown — Sarah Halbrook***, Leah Harry, and Leah VanRite, De Pere; and Roxanna Bruss***, Ashantae Burton, Courtney Froelich***, Emily Kincaid*, Christopher Ledvina**, Karen Meyer, Ryan Nelson, Miranda Seitz, Ryan Shelbrack, Melissa Sunstrom*, and Christina Tackes***, Green Bay.
Dodge — Kevin Kowalski*, Waupun.
Jefferson — Meghan Wickus*, Lake Mills.
Marathon — Erin Peterson***, Mosinee.
Marinette — Nicholas Jenquin, Marinette.
Milwaukee — Caitlin Higgins, Milwaukee.
Outagamie — Angela Bub, Appleton; Matthew Lueck, Kaukauna; and Katie Geiger**, Kimberly.
Ozaukee — Nicolette Birkholz, Grafton.
Shawano — Robert Stratton***, Shawano.
Walworth — Cortney Chene, Whitewater.
Washington — Kaitlin Brown*, Germantown.
Waukesha — Leah Younk, Sussex.
Wood — Colton Wilke, Pittsville; and Nichole Rued, Wisconsin Rapids.
Other states — Kathryn Myers*, Rochester, Minnesota.
Other countries — Saoud Alshammari, Kuwait.

Environmental Policy and Planning
Brown — Michelle Bartoletti*, Eric Carlson, Grace Gueths, Travis Meyer, Luis Ortiz, and Michael Reiman, Green Bay; David Depeau***, New Franken; and Ryan LaCount, Suamico.
Fond du Lac — Kyle Brown*, Waupun.
Kewaunee — Lucas Koenig, Denmark.
Manitowoc — Renee Henning*** (distinction in the major), Cato.
Outagamie — Jaren VandenBoogaard, Kaukauna.
Rock — Justin Presny, Janesville.
Vernon — Lisa Miller, La Farge.
Waukesha — Brian Eusebio, Elm Grove; and Megan Muehlbach, Sussex.
Winnebago — Ryan McClure, Omro; and Phillip Gust, Oshkosh.
Wood — Adam Jardine*, Wisconsin Rapids.
Other states — Matthew Nistler, Bemidji, Minnesota; and Stephanie LaFrance, Duluth, Minnesota.

Environmental Science
Brown — Hans Bremer, Joseph Cousineau, Morgan Gantz*, Teri Huben, and Jessica Kempke, Green Bay; and Jonathan Logan, Hobart.
Door — David Lawrence*, Brussels.
Green Lake — Matthew Fenske, Markesan.
Jefferson — Benjamin Libal, Waterloo.
Manitowoc — Renee Henning*** (distinction in the major), Cato; and Kayla Marean, Manitowoc.
Marathon — Lucas Lynch, Wausau.
Oconto — Morgan Matelski*, Gillett.
Outagamie — Jaren VandenBoogaard, Kaukauna.
Price — Nicholas Janak, Phillips.
Rock — Justin Presny, Janesville.
Sheboygan — Jason Swart, Oostburg; and Daniel Feldmann***, Plymouth.
Waukesha — Megan Muehlbach, Sussex.

First Nations Studies
Brown — Jeremy VanGheem, De Pere.

French
Waukesha — Corinne Lundquist, Waukesha.

Geoscience
Dane — Joseph Jung, Madison.
Kewaunee — Erik Tietyen, Kewaunee.
Manitowoc — Timothy Braun, Cato.
Oconto — Steven Schlorf, Oconto Falls.

German
Brown — Christopher Olejniczak*, De Pere; and Amanda Yahnke, Green Bay.
Fond du Lac — Cassandra Baehler*, Fond du Lac.
Outagamie — Kurt Eggebrecht, Appleton.
Waukesha — Corinne Lundquist, Waukesha.

History
Brown — John Herman* (distinction in the major), Jordan Lorenz, Anthony Magestro, Nicole McCarthy, Kayla Miller, Thalia Radey*, Maria Rodriguez, Melissa Sunstrom*, Thomas Sutphin, David Tucker, and Thai Xiong, Green Bay; and Aaron Loew, Pulaski.
Calumet — Jennifer Kupsky, Chilton; and Macklin Chermak, New Holstein.
Columbia — Kyle Vertz, Portage.
Dane — Nicholas VandenHeuvel, Madison; and Krista Wise, Stoughton.
Fond du Lac — Michael Chen, Waupun.
Marathon — Angela King, Edgar.
Marinette — Brooke Uhl*, Coleman; and Trisha France, Marinette.
Oconto — Kysaundra Patzer, Gillett; and Amanda Sheedy, Pulaski.
Outagamie — Andrew Loomans, Appleton; and Kristina Suehs, Seymour.
Other states — Bethany Williams*, Stephenson, Michigan.

Human Biology
Brown — Casey Crevier*** and Kathleen Sislo, De Pere; Teresa Miller**, Denmark; Srijan Adhikari**, Kurt Blythin, Brian Coppock*, Brea Gatton, Rhiannon Gatton*, Gabrielle Gaura, Lee Hyrkas***, Amy Knuth, Timothy Kroll, Brittney Lane, Angelique Leal, Sunny Lor, Jacob Prosser*, Jessica Pudelko, Alaina Shimon, Karmen Towne, John Young, and Matlyn Zimmerman, Green Bay; Christopher Jondle, Howard; Ashley Fugate, Oneida; and Melissa Patz, Suamico.
Buffalo — Torey Hilt***, Waumandee.
Calumet — Melanie Schmidt, Appleton.
Chippewa — Hannah Quilling*, Eau Claire.
Dane — Travis Meikle, Cottage Grove; and Amy Burback, Waunakee.
Door — Liliana Ramirez, Sturgeon Bay.
Fond du Lac — Amanda Behnke***, Rosendale.
Juneau — Mabel Fosu*, New Lisbon.
Kewaunee — Kimberly DePeau*** and Amy Zellner***, Casco.
Langlade — Laura Curran*, Antigo.
Manitowoc — Dustin Dietrich*, Kiel; and Amanda Jacquart and Kelsey Stoeger, Two Rivers.
Marathon — Joshua Bautch* and Alicia Erdman**, Wausau.
Marinette — Katie Barahona-Valenciano* and Vanessa Thyne, Marinette; Jessica Barker**, Peshtigo; and Anna Younger*, Pound.
Milwaukee — Julie Jablonowski, Franklin; Jessica Olive, Milwaukee; and Daniel Schill*, Oak Creek.
Oconto — Kimberly Connaher*, Coleman; Brooke DeBauch*, Gillett; and Bradley Beaumier***, Suring.
Sheboygan — Evan Wenig***, Oostburg; and Daniel Feldmann*** and Dana Reinemann, Plymouth.
Washington — Allison Wood, Colgate.
Waukesha — Emily Fuchs, Hartland; Leah Paul*, New Berlin; Theodore Jensen**, Oconomowoc; and Benjamin Chudy*, Waukesha.
Waupaca — Richard Rhode, Bear Creek; Keri Klotzbuecher, Clintonville; Kelsey Louison*, Iola; and Tamara Schroeder, Weyauwega.
Winnebago — Corey Arno* and Jesse Lee, Winneconne.
Wood — Meridith Kruse, Marshfield.
Other states — Brianna Szabla, Brooklyn Park, Minnesota; and Laura Stalland, Stillwater, Minnesota.

Human Development
Brown — Renee Engebos, Tami Engebos, Courtney Lindsley, and Kimberly Smits, De Pere; Sarah Arguello, Nicole Behnke, Samantha Bosman, Nikki Clauss, Erin Ehlers*, Brittany Jameson*, Cathryn Joyce, Joseph Kennedy, Dana Kozlowski, Christopher Kuhn, Jessie LaCanne, Kayte Leonoff, Melissa Morris, Lisa Neuman***, Kristin Thiry, Jayme Valentine, Joshua VandenBusch, and Dao Xiong, Green Bay; Adyson DeJardin*, New Franken; and Lisa Graf and Heather Hussli, Suamico.
Calumet — Sarah Kupsky*, Chilton.
Chippewa — Karah Kinderman, Elk Mound.
Clark — Nicole Tarcsay, Neillsville; and Kaleigh Kobylarczyk, Thorp.
Dodge — Ashley Otto, Horicon; and Kelsey Hensler, Watertown.
Door — Sara Junion, Egg Harbor; and Carleen Horner***, Sturgeon Bay.
Fond du Lac — Nicole Margelofsky and Jasmine Schmidt, Fond du Lac.
Forest — Brittney Carter, Crandon; and Mary Leach, Laona.
Juneau — Jessica Benson, Kendall.
Lincoln — Brianne Beltz, Merrill.
Manitowoc — Cassandra Stock, Manitowoc.
Marathon — Lacey Rindfleisch, Spencer; Bao Thao*, Wausau; and Michelle Tice, Weston.
Marinette — Danielle Furton*, Marinette; Jennifer Martin***, Peshtigo; and Katie Champagne, Pound.
Milwaukee — Carlie Willison*, Greenfield; Lauren Thompson, Milwaukee; and Julianne Crayton, Oak Creek.
Oconto — Daniel Fullerton, Gillett; Tricia Brisson and Rebecca Moore, Oconto; Kyla Beaudry*, Oconto Falls; and Amanda Juntila and Daniel Kawleski, Sobieski.
Oneida — Deanna Sieg, Woodruff.
Outagamie — Whitney Brabant, Christina Cardinal, Amber Drephal, Ashley Schink, and Stacy VanEperen (distinction in the major), Appleton; Mary Vogt*, Black Creek; Lisa Doell, Greenville; Abigail Gitter, Hortonville; Gina Durkee and Alyson Kemps, Kaukauna; Erica Bremer, Little Chute; and Alyssa Spoehr*, Seymour.
Price — Jamie Scott, Phillips.
Saint Croix — Kaitlyn Florer*** (distinction in the major), River Falls.
Sauk — Ian Mcarthur*, Baraboo.
Shawano — Melena Kulas, Gresham.
Sheboygan — Amanda Ten Haken, Random Lake; and Jessica Kuehlmann, Sheboygan.
Trempealeau — Rachel Prokop, Whitehall.
Vilas — Mary DeLong***, Land O’ Lakes.
Washington — Kaitlin Brown*, Germantown; and Melissa Konrath, Slinger.
Waukesha — Christine Bain*, Dousman.
Waupaca — Kalli Donaldson***, Weyauwega.
Winnebago — Abigail Kirchenwitz, Oshkosh; and Amanda Eake, Winneconne.
Other states — Jennifer Bradfield, Fairfield, Iowa; Miranda DeLaurelle***, Menominee, Michigan; Steven Baker, Saint Paul, Minnesota; and Emily Kruger, Rollingstone, Minnesota.

Humanistic Studies
Brown — Maren DeGroot, Green Bay.
Lincoln — Amanda Lampe, Tomahawk.
Marinette — Brooke Uhl*, Coleman.
Shawano — Robert Stratton***, Shawano.
Wood — Cheng Khang, Wisconsin Rapids.

Individual
Brown — Ryan Birdsall, Green Bay.
Waupaca — Kalli Donaldson***, Weyauwega.


Information Sciences
Brown — Nicholas Basche, Edward Immel, and Andrew Kasel, Green Bay.
Manitowoc — Jerrod Rathsack, Manitowoc.
Milwaukee — Nathan Carlton, Milwaukee.
Waukesha — Eric Pope, Nashotah.
Waupaca — Ryan Loy, New London.
Winnebago — David Kryzaniak, Oshkosh.

Interdisciplinary Studies
Barron — Arlene Frisinger, Comstock; and Jeffrey Frank***, Rice Lake.
Brown — Angelynn Baierl, Christine Cottrell, Bryan Henrichs*, Heather Sieminski, and Daniel Terrio, De Pere; Deborah Walker, Denmark; Cathy Bachhuber**, Lori Baker, Deanne Beaumier, Tracy Bensen, Vivian Bishop-Cook, Erika Cook, Stacy Cummings, Jessica DeLaurelle, William Dierks, Douglas Drewiske, Shauna Englebert*, Amber Faubert, Michael Gillis, Ashley Heraly***, Cathryn Joyce, Andrew Karbowski, Kelly Kubicek, Linda LaPlante*, Anthony Magestro, Robert Marx*, Connie Meyer, Jessica Milchner*, Lori Nowak, Mallory Patton*, Janice Proski*, Destiny Thao, Shawn Wilson, Scott Wittman***, and Tammyjean Zittlow, Green Bay; Jessica Hockstock, Oneida; and Mark Nooyen, Seymour; and Denise Vissers and Samuel Wollersheim, Suamico.
Calumet — Sarah Wilhelm, Appleton; Wesley Kupsky*, Chilton; and Krystina Schmitting, New Holstein.
Dane — Alexis Kinate, Verona.
Door — Kelly Murre, Baileys Harbor; and Carleen Horner*** and Brandon Petersilka, Sturgeon Bay.
Forest — Kristina Pence-Dunow, Argonne.
Jackson — Jennifer Kondell, Merrillan.
Kewaunee — Kathryn Naze, Casco; and Jill Brabant, Kewaunee.
Langlade — Dina Chapman** and Gerald Zivkovich, Elcho.
Lincoln — Roxanne Sladek, Merrill.
Manitowoc — Cathy Gardner, Justin Haese, and Roxanne Hall, Manitowoc; and James Barbeau, Sandra Barbeau, and Therese Wagner, Two Rivers.
Marinette — Kimberly Bayer and Peter Johnson*, Marinette; and Jennifer Martin***, Peshtigo.
Oconto — Dale Moon*, Little Suamico; and Tricia Brisson, Oconto.
Oneida — Suzanne Laska, Angela Wolf, and Lisa Zant***, Rhinelander.
Outagamie — Jessica Cowan**, Eric Friberg, Nora Langolf**, and Kenneth Shearer***, Appleton; Jake Kerk, Black Creek; Daniel Hawk, De Pere; and Wendy Cropsey, Freedom.
Price — Christine Krueger, Phillips.
Shawano — Kimberly Kennedy, Bonduel; Bret Schneider, Cecil; and Bryan Anker*** and Charles Buchert, Shawano.
Sheboygan — Kylee Benaszeski*, Annette Leraaen, and Cynthia Simonson, Sheboygan; and James Fintelmann, Sheboygan Falls.
Vilas — Daniel Fichtner*, Eagle River; Marilyn Beaupre, Lac du Flambeau; and Shawn Creighton, Woodruff.
Washburn — Ashley Kongshaug, Birchwood.
Waukesha — Joseph Durham, New Berlin.
Waupaca — Connie Davis and Erich Furstenberg*, Waupaca.
Winnebago — Lauren Sell, Menasha; Jeffry Lawrence and Tyler Wittock, Neenah; and Morgan Falck, Oshkosh.
Wood — Amanda Blaskowski* and Shana Kettunen, Marshfield.
Other states — Miranda DeLaurelle***, Lisa Haskins-Baggs*, and Lynn Steiner, Menominee, Michigan; and Laura Kranzusch, Cedar City, Utah.

Mathematics
Lincoln — Benjamin Porath, Merrill.
Monroe — William McCaskey, Tomah.
Racine — Samantha Schiro, Racine.
Waushara — Dustin Reinert, Weyauwega.
Winnebago — Ellyn Hansen*, Oshkosh.

Music
Brown — Benjamin Hogan**, De Pere; and Nathan Hermus**, Green Bay.
Fond du Lac — Megan Fletcher, Waupun.
Waukesha — Angela Leow***, New Berlin.

Nursing
Brown — Jessica Landry, De Pere; Marie Brunner, Sarah Hickman*, Jewel Jamrosz*, Katherine Merrill, Danielle Miller, Anne Renquin, Elizabeth Stukenberg**, Houa Vang, Chanthorn Vu, Rebecca Walton, and Kristen Wiesner**, Green Bay; and Audra Kunesh* and Gina Tisch*, Pulaski.
Dane — Shannon Thielman, Madison.
Door — Shannon Rass, Brussels.
Forest — Sally Bruno*, Crandon.
Jefferson — Stephanie Schwind, Lake Mills.
Juneau — Alicia Edmonds and Molly Hassig, Douglas.
Kewaunee — Sandra Pelnar, Kewaunee.
La Crosse — Joshua Bentzen, La Crosse; and Jennifer Kendhammer, Onalaska.
Marinette — Carla Biehl* and Carrie Rupert, Marinette; and Nicole Swanson, Peshtigo.
Polk — Kathryn McElree, Altoona.
Rock — Valerie Oliver, Edgerton.
Sheboygan — Angela Montague***, Sheboygan.
Waukesha — Kelly Blackburn, Waukesha.
Wood — Karalyn Yaun, Arpin.
Other states – Nicole Langlois, Alaska; Patricia Schuler-Mahaney***, Bayfield, Colorado; Jill Bryon, Chicago, Illinois; Bridget Marchese-McBride, Coal Valley, Illinois; Martha Pettineo, Lake Bluff, Illinois; Vincent Abel, Cedar Rapids, Iowa; Mollie Schonberg, Bessemer, Michigan; Rick Connolly, Apple Valley, Minnesota; Aimee LaMere**, Brooklyn Center, Minnesota; Osahon Enodunmwenben and Beth Miller, Brooklyn Park, Minnesota; Romina Cruz, Rosemount, Minnesota; Beata Moniuszko*, Maspeth, New York; and Martha Mowry, Elkins Park, Pennsylvania.

Philosophy
Brown — Ryan Shelbrack, Green Bay.
Sauk — Ian Mcarthur*, Baraboo.

Political Science
Brown — Mark Ard, Derek Ellerman, Grace Gueths, Patric Hogan, Jeffrey Mayefske, Thalia Radey*, and Alesha Roth, Green Bay; David Depeau***, New Franken; and Stephanie Johnson*** and Eric Mommaerts, Suamico.
Door — Morgan Malcore*, Brussels.
Fond du Lac — Rebecca Bartoli, Campbellsport; Sarah Meuer*, Fond du Lac; and Kyle Brown*, Waupun.
Kenosha — Jacob Evans, Pleasant Prairie.
Kewaunee — Tanya Pallex*, Algoma.
Marathon — Hope Nyenhuis, Weston.
Milwaukee — Joshua Scott, Glendale; Sara Bruesewitz (distinction in the major), Greenfield; and Stephanie Suchecki, West Allis.
Oneida — Britteny LaFond**, Rhinelander.
Ozaukee — Nicolette Birkholz, Grafton.
Walworth — Zachary Stevenson, Elkhorn.
Waukesha — Jessica Rinehart, Muskego; and Megan Muehlbach, Sussex.
Winnebago — William Kramlich, Oshkosh.
Wood — Adam Jardine*, Wisconsin Rapids.
Other states — Russell Graves, Richmond, Virginia.

Psychology
Brown — Chelsie Stefanski, De Pere; Sarah Arguello, Nicole Behnke, Nikki Clauss, Erin Ehlers*, Jacquelin Fritz, Brea Gatton, Rhiannon Gatton*, Nicole Greene, Amber Grode, Nicole Haznar, Nathan Hermus**, Joseph Kennedy, Christopher Kuhn, Jessie LaCanne, Kayte Leonoff, Mckayla Nelson, Lisa Neuman***, Brittany Tompkins***, Jayme Valentine, Craig Van Pay*** (distinction in the major), and Joshua VandenBusch, Green Bay; Adyson DeJardin*, New Franken; and Lisa Graf and Heather Hussli, Suamico.
Calumet — Andrea Frederick, Appleton.
Chippewa — Karah Kinderman, Elk Mound.
Clark — Kaleigh Kobylarczyk, Thorp.
Columbia — Kayla Krallis, Portage.
Dane — Alexis Kinate, Verona.
Dodge — Ashley Otto, Horicon; and Kelsey Hensler, Watertown.
Door — Sara Junion, Egg Harbor.
Eau Claire — Ariel Hull*, Eau Claire.
Fond du Lac — Jasmine Schmidt, Fond du Lac.
Forest — Brittney Carter, Crandon.
Juneau — Jessica Benson, Kendall.
Lincoln — Brianne Beltz, Merrill.
Manitowoc — Stephanie Freis*** (distinction in the major), Newton; and Ashley Miller* and Ani Steinhauer, Two Rivers.
Marathon — Ashley Kleinschmidt*, Schofield; and Stephanie Lynch*** and Bao Thao*, Wausau.
Marinette — Andrew Adams, Danielle Furton*, and Matthew Machnik*** (distinction in the major), Marinette.
Milwaukee — Julianne Crayton, Oak Creek.
Oconto — Kelly Pelkey-Kotecki, Oconto Falls; and Daniel Kawleski and Amanda Wenninger, Sobieski.
Oneida — Deanna Sieg, Woodruff.
Outagamie — Amber Drephal, Megan Gilbertson, Timothy Jahr, and Ashley Schink, Appleton; Mary Vogt*, Black Creek; Lisa Doell, Greenville; Alyson Kemps, Kaukauna; Erica Bremer, Little Chute; and Alyssa Spoehr*, Seymour.
Ozaukee — Ryan Mulloy, Belgium.
Price — Casey Calhoun*, Park Falls; and Jamie Scott, Phillips.
Racine — Natalie Harris, Racine.
Saint Croix — Kaitlyn Florer*** (distinction in the major), River Falls.
Shawano — Joshua Temple**, Oconto Falls.
Sheboygan — Amanda Ten Haken, Random Lake; Stephanie Gilbertson***, Aaron Menzer*, and Renee Tews, Sheboygan; and Shawn Miller, Sheboygan Falls.
Trempealeau — Rachel Prokop, Whitehall.
Vilas — Mary DeLong***, Land O’ Lakes.
Washington — Kaitlin Brown*, Germantown; Patrick Spellman, Jackson; and Melissa Konrath, Slinger.
Waukesha — Elizabeth Borck*, Waukesha.
Waupaca — Kalli Donaldson***, Weyauwega.
Winnebago — Abigail Kirchenwitz, Oshkosh; and Amanda Eake, Winneconne.
Other states — Lindsay Funk*, Westland, Michigan; and Brianna Szabla, Brooklyn Park, Minnesota.

Public Administration
Brown — Michelle Bartoletti*, Chad Bianchi*, Grace Gueths, Patric Hogan, Rita Krause, Jeffrey Mayefske, Luis Ortiz, and Alesha Roth, Green Bay; and David Depeau***, New Franken.
Calumet — Tessa Lewis, Appleton.
Fond du Lac — Rebecca Bartoli, Campbellsport.
Kenosha — Sophie Nelson, Kenosha.
Kewaunee — Rebekah Huston and Tanya Pallex*, Algoma; and Lucas Koenig, Denmark.
Marathon — Leo Moua, Wausau.
Milwaukee — Joshua Scott, Glendale; Sara Bruesewitz (distinction in the major), Greenfield; Daniel Tripoli, Oak Creek; and Stephanie Suchecki, West Allis.
Shawano — Corey Lemke, Cecil.
Vernon — Lisa Miller, La Farge.
Winnebago — Ryan McClure, Omro.
Wood — Adam Jardine*, Wisconsin Rapids.
Other states — Madeline Ganzlin, White Bear Lake, Minnesota.

Social Change and Development
Brown — Thalia Radey* and Heather Zayas, Green Bay; and Sam Krenn, New Franken.
Dane — Jordan Pearlstein, Madison; and Alicia Anderson*, McFarland.
Manitowoc — Jesse Niemojuski, Francis Creek.
Milwaukee — Jarvis Williams, Milwaukee.
Oconto — Brittany Mommaerts, Oconto; and Tara Stephani, White Lake.
Price — Liberty Balsis, Kennan.

Social Work
Brown — Lisa Anderson, Susan Degrant*, and Britney Lade*, De Pere; Samantha Bosman, Hailie Carpenter, Jamie Gaines*, Su Generis**, Ashley Schutz, Brittany Shellenberger*, and Brittany Tompkins***, Green Bay; Katie Kaye, Greenleaf; and Nola Oberhofer, Suamico.
Chippewa — Chrystal Steiger, Chippewa Falls.
Door — Danielle Warecki, Baileys Harbor; and Diane DeMeuse*, Forestville.
Fond du Lac — Jeanna Zuelke, Oakfield.
Kewaunee — Chad LaLuzerne, Algoma.
Manitowoc — Sydney Jacobs***, Manitowoc; and Briana Timreck***, Mishicot.
Marathon — Angela Toshner, Wausau.
Oconto — AmiJo Micoley*, Oconto; and Kyla Beaudry*, Oconto Falls.
Oneida — Marcy Jivery, Lake Tomahawk.
Outagamie — Amanda Pozolinski**, Appleton.
Ozaukee — Kathleen Ruth, Port Washington.
Sheboygan — Brittany Zimmermann, Plymouth; and Aaron Menzer*, Sheboygan.
Winnebago — Lindsey Lennop, Oshkosh.
Other states — Amber Sandahl, Carney, Michigan.
Other countries — Judith Thompson, Northern Ireland.

Spanish
Brown — David Mesa, De Pere; and Emily Kincaid*, Kirstina Lemke, Devin Michel***, Nina Paavola, and Erika Sanchez, Green Bay.
Green Lake — Aaron DeMaster**, Berlin.
Kenosha — Brittany Dulak, Pleasant Prairie.
Kewaunee — Claire Schuerman*, Algoma.
Marathon — Carly Henrich***, Weston.
Marinette — Katie Barahona-Valenciano* and Seth Winters, Marinette.
Milwaukee — Emelie Fearson*, Greenfield; and Jennifer Bachman, Milwaukee.
Outagamie — Vanessa Selle, Hortonville.
Waukesha — Megan Lucchesi, Brookfield; and Amanda Simon**, Menomonee Falls.
Waupaca — Krystal Rose*, New London.
Winnebago — Kimberly Rieckmann***, Neenah; and Corey Arno*, Winneconne.
Wood — Nichole Rued, Wisconsin Rapids.

Theatre
Brown — Ross Christian**, De Pere; Emily Paulsen*, Green Bay; and Molly LeCaptain, New Franken.
Calumet — Kyle Pingel, Chilton.
Clark — Marta Knodle**, Neillsville.
Fond du Lac — Noel Fricke, Campbellsport.
Marathon — Lindsay Kujawa**, Weston.
Marinette — Brooke Uhl*, Coleman.
Racine — Matthew Harris*, Racine.
Walworth — Patrick Fincutter, Elkhorn.
Waukesha — Alyssa Falvey*, Waukesha.
Other states — Shelbi Cox*, West Linn, Oregon.

Urban and Regional Studies
Brown — Kameron Franz, Benjamin Gerrits, Nicholas Schuelke, and Mai Xiong, Green Bay.
Racine — Mark Roeder*, Racine.

#12-80

Share on Facebook  |  Delicious Delicious  |  Digg this Digg This
Find more articles and information in our archives »