UW-Green Bay inducts faculty, staff, students into Phi Kappa Phi honor society

Ten faculty and staff members and 136 students have been inducted into the Phi Kappa Phi national honor society at the University of Wisconsin-Green Bay.

Established in 1897, Phi Kappa Phi is the nation’s oldest, largest and most selective all-discipline honor society. Its mission is to recognize and promote academic excellence in all fields of higher education and to engage the community of scholars in service to others.

The UW-Green Bay chapter, founded in 1997, earned the national society’s 2012-13 Chapter of Merit Award, presented in recognition of a chapter’s active commitment to Phi Kappa Phi’s standards of excellence. More information about the UW-Green Bay chapter is available at www.uwgb.edu/phikappaphi/.

The UW-Green Bay chapter of Phi Kappa Phi inducts members once each year. The 2013 inductees were honored during a November initiation ceremony. They are as follows:

Faculty and Staff:
John D. Arendt, Associate Director, Environmental Management and Business Institute
Danielle Bina, Senior Lecturer, Information and Computing Science
Eric P. Craver, Director, External Relations, Outreach and Adult Access
Michael L. Draney, Professor, Natural and Applied Sciences
David Kieper, Manager, Infrastructure Services and IT Security Officer, Information Services Division
Elaina M. Koltz, Adviser, Financial Aid
Anthony J. LaLuzerne, Cataloging Librarian, Cofrin Library
Michelle McQuade Dewhirst, Associate Professor, Music
Emily R. Rogers, Coordinator of Public Services, Cofrin Library
Lisa Tetzloff, Director, Office of Student Life

Students (listed by hometown):
Wisconsin –
Katie R. Deprey, Algoma; Chad M. Caron, Patrick S. Harrington, Jeannie L. John, Katie M. Runnoe, Amy L. Schumacher, Abigail Tobias-Lauerman, Appleton; Carolyn R. Wysocki, Bancroft; Anna M. Grogan, Baraboo; Dana Schmidt, Derek Vanden Houten, Beaver Dam; Megan DeKeyser, Brussels; Cassondra L. Kollatz, Burlington; Alyssa J. Gruenwald, Amanda Nothem, Campbellsport; Emily A. Christensen, Chetek; KaNisha M. Flemming, Chilton.

Amber Schilling, Columbus; Nicole M. Musial, Conover; Valerie A. Swanson, Crandon; Thea M. Ahrenholtz, Nicole M. Kattner, Nadia Khalil, Sheena A. Mesa, Casey J. Wegener, De Pere; Nicole Hangartner, Karli J. Peterson, Eau Claire; Heidi J. Free, Ephraim; Kimberly J. Gehrig, Franklin; Aimee J. Villwock, Franksville; Timothy J. Zietz, Grafton.

Kristen Bennington, Rhonda M. Beno, Brittany Brocker, Michael J. Burke, Cindy Burtley, Patricia Danek, Jenny Draxler, Erik B. Eisenheim, Zhuxin Fang, Jonathan R. Gareis, Amy I. Gunnerson, Joshua Hiscock, Katey M. Johnson, Audrey Kesy, Ronald Kottnitz, Melanie A. Lovato, Jamie L. Lowis, Paul J. Malcore, Jillian N. Patrick, Abigail E. Pfantz, Scott J. Potopa, Alexander J. Stenner, Sara N. Wisneski, Terry Woldt, Green Bay.

Mitchell P. Sabez, Greendale; Amy Reese, Greenfield; Benjamin Heuser, Greenville; Jessica Boyd, Gresham; Melissa M. Zimmerman, Hilbert; Laina Wydeven, Kaukauna; Kristy M. Burmeister, Abigail Lee, Kewaunee; Parker L. Wolf, Kohler; Camille M. Gerbyshak, Krakow; Andrea M. Ritchie, Kronenwetter; Irene M. Kelly, Kelli R. Lackey, Luxemburg; Andrew S. Becker, Tiffany J. Bowring, Jolie Meyer, Ryan Wondergem, Manitowoc; Miranda A. Mulzer, Marinette.

Christopher L. Michalski, Marshfield; Shirley L. Haese, Terri L. Perkins, Menasha; Sarah M. Hunter, Hailey Mohrfeld, Menomonee Falls; Miranda J. Reinke, Milwaukee; Rosemary A. Krajnik, Mishicot; Taa E. Egli, Monroe; Ashley N. Hull, Mountain; Corinne M. Grossmeier, Mukwonago; Jessica A. Dinka, Denise Gidlof, Neenah; Jessica K. Keyzer, Nekoosa; Lisa M. Bouchonville, Tammy Brunner, Kristopher A. Schleis, New Franken; Amarra Bricco, New London.

Stephanie D. Sielaff, Niagara; Tonya M. Liethen, Maxwell A. Wilkinson, Oneida; Sarah L. Rabideau, Peshtigo; Rebecca L. Nelson, Pewaukee; Angela J. Kleinhans, Rebecca Senn, Phillips; Kelli R. Blanchard, Andrew J. Simon, Port Washington; Joseph Dyal, Pulaski; Amanda L. Young, Rhinelander; Tiffany M. Carlson, Rice Lake; Brianna L. Bartoszewski, Saukville; Stacy L. Leo, Seymour; Kayla Engelhardt, Katie L. Green, Laura M. Hartlaub, Kayla M. Obremski, Katelyn Staaben, Sheboygan; Paige M. Mauer, Stefanie L. Ogea, Sheboygan Falls; Ariel Arter, Shiocton.

Jacob Jenkins, Sturgeon Bay; Brittany Lawrence, Charlie Smith, Jacob A. Stank, Chelsey N. Wiesman, Suamico; Megan M. Christensen, Two Rivers; Preston Waala, Waupaca; Karlie A. Francour, Wausaukee; Elizabeth A. Suffern, West Bend; Jared Hutterer, Jenny A. Watts, Whitelaw; David G. Feld, Wisconsin Dells.

Other states –
Theresa A. Mueller, San Francisco, California; Cory M. Eirich, Daytona Beach, Florida; Vanessa Veit, Wellfleet, Massachusetts; Brenda J. Ross, Daggett, Michigan; Trenton W. Rankin, Iron Mountain, Michigan; Thomas M. Fitzgerald, Ironwood, Michigan; Luke D. Bussiere, Kingsford, Michigan; Samantha N. Zweerink, Hastings, Minnesota; Kathy A. Beaulieu-Sanders, Saint Michael, Minnesota; Lorie A. Van Donsel, Forsyth, Montana.

Other countries –
Zhengyang Liu, Beijing, China; Minji Shim, Seongnam, South Korea.

#14-01