Skip Navigation Links
 

UW-Green Bay announces names of mid-year graduates

Tag icon , ,

The University of Wisconsin-Green Bay commencement ceremonies on Saturday, Dec. 17, will honor approximately 435 graduates eligible to receive their degrees. The ceremony begins at 11:30 a.m. in the Weidner Center for the Performing Arts. Chancellor Thomas K. Harden will preside over the ceremony.

Those students receiving bachelor’s degrees with academic honors are indicated by *cum laude, **magna cum laude, and ***summa cum laude. The students are listed under the county of their permanent home address.

MASTER’S DEGREES

Master of Applied Leadership for Teaching and Learning
Sheboygan — Tess Larson, Sheboygan.

Master of Environmental Science and Policy
Brown — Kari Hagenow, Green Bay.

Master of Management
Brown — Amanda Bergel, Elizabeth McKinney, Rebecca Murphy, and Timothy Terry, Green Bay.

BACHELOR’S DEGREES

Accounting
Brown — Amber Broihier***, Chung Chan*, and Bo VanHandel**, De Pere; Jennifer Johnston, Erica Nelsen*, and Ashley Noack*, Green Bay; Ashley Anderson, Greenleaf; Jason Beyer, New Franken; and Zachery Giese, Oneida.
Clark — Sarah Van Slambrouck, Thorp.
Columbia — Adam Bradley*, Randolph.
Green Lake — Nicholas Prachel, Princeton.
Iowa — Tori White**, Arena.
Manitowoc — Brandon Becker, Manitowoc; and Anthony Spackman, Newton.
Milwaukee — Marissa Felske*, Milwaukee.

Art
Brown — Kayla Jacobs, De Pere; and Alexander Liebmann, Kathryn Rader, and Emily Savetwith, Green Bay.
La Crosse — Michael Roderique, Onalaska.
Manitowoc — Justin Knitt and Matthew Pickard*, Kiel.
Marinette — Kira Brown, Marinette.
Outagamie — Melanie Horn, Appleton.
Sheboygan — Brittany Coppersmith, Plymouth.
Washington — Karissa Galaska**, Slinger.
Wood — Cheng Khang, Wisconsin Rapids.

Arts Management
Brown — Amber Wolf, Green Bay.

Biology
Brown — Ashley Lewis, Alexander Liebmann, and Emily Schneider, Green Bay; and Ashley Gay*, Suamico.
Door — Heather Kasbohm, Sturgeon Bay.
Manitowoc — Samantha Schaeuble, Chilton; Brittaney Wetenkamp, Manitowoc; and Bradley Mecha, Whitelaw.
Marinette — Andrew Votis, Marinette.
Outagamie — Kayla Schroeder, Greenville.
Waupaca — Amber Quaintance, Clintonville.
Winnebago — Kayla Rowe, Neenah.
Other states — Jonathan Bradley, Menominee, Michigan.

Business Administration
Brown — Colin Burke, Chung Chan*, Matthew Hamm, Stephanie Hock, Stuart Otto, Patrick Roberts***, Carly Smith, and Bo VanHandel**, De Pere; Courtney Carr, Rebecca Davenport***, Alaina Denny, Nicole Geniesse, Julie Hougen, Jennifer Johnston, Andrew Klarkowski, Jose Lopez, Derick Melotte, Jason Mitchell, Erica Nelsen*, Ashley Noack*, Kathryn Olson, Claudia Ortega, Belen Rodriguez, Veronica Sanchez-Mora, Cheri Spice, and Melissa Wetli, Green Bay; Jason Beyer, New Franken; and Elizabeth Griese, Suamico.
Clark — Kevin Jones, Neillsville; and Sarah Van Slambrouck, Thorp.
Columbia — Adam Bradley*, Randolph.
Door — Kyle Guilette and Kory Krauss, Sturgeon Bay.
Forest — Conrad Connor, Laona.
Green Lake — Nicholas Prachel, Princeton.
Iron — Ellysa Aijala, Hurley.
Kewaunee — Philip Davister, Luxemburg.
La Crosse — Mallory Seeger, West Salem.
Manitowoc — Amber Wegner, Francis Creek; Emily Waack, Kiel; Matthew Burkart, Mitchell Daun, Jennifer Pope, Karissa Steeber, and Mary Thao, Manitowoc; and Anthony Spackman, Newton.
Marinette — Kimberly Hartwig, Coleman; and Heather Gauthier*** and Kiley Hayes, Marinette.
Menominee — Daniel Husby, Keshena.
Oconto — Megan Lambrecht, Gillett.
Outagamie — Becky Kopidlansky, Appleton; and Andrew Jesse and Andrea Verbeten, Kaukauna.
Ozaukee — Tori Zimdars*, Port Washington.
Saint Croix — Johnathan Nelson*, Hammond.
Sheboygan — Kayla Muehlbauer, Sheboygan Falls.
Washington — Nicole Marcsisak, West Bend.
Winnebago — Steven Forbes, Oshkosh.
Other states — Keri Johnson, Iron Mountain, Michigan; Frank Oczus*, Stephenson, Michigan; and Christopher LaJoie*, Rochester, Minnesota.
Other countries — Chao Lin, China; and Yuya Takahashi, Japan.

Chemistry
Brown — Tiffany Farrar and Benjamin Mwai, Green Bay.

Communication
Brown — Tina Blahnik*, Kelsey O’Donnell-Mauthe, Beverly Pence, and Sadie Wilson, De Pere; and Lindsay Bye, Samantha Mueller, Sanjay Murthy, Kyle Prellwitz, and Megan Skop, Green Bay.
Door — Lea Spude, Brussels.
Jefferson — Pierce Klas, Waterloo.
Kewaunee — Adam Dax*, Luxemburg.
Manitowoc — Christopher Begley, Manitowoc.
Outagamie — Lindsey Puls, Shiocton.
Vilas — Christopher Wilhelm*, Eagle River.
Waukesha — Zachery Buege, Menomonee Falls.
Other states — Sacsha Maccoux, Menominee, Michigan.

Computer Science
Brown — Michael Berth, Drew Larson, and Corey Nease*, Green Bay.
Calumet — Justin Lecher, Chilton; and Carl Schweitzer, Hilbert.
Shawano — Kyle Kupsky, Gresham.
Sheboygan — Adam Hintz*, Sheboygan Falls.
Other countries — Yuya Takahashi, Japan.

Democracy and Justice Studies
Winnebago — Andrew Palmbach**, Appleton.

Design Arts
Brown — Drew Larson, Kathleen McFadzen, Kathryn Rader, and Julie Soung, Green Bay.
Kewaunee — Adam Dax*, Luxemburg.
Outagamie — Kayla Schroeder, Greenville.
Other states — Alexander Konchar*, Cedar Rapids, Iowa.

Economics
Clark — Kevin Jones, Neillsville.
Outagamie — Marisa Dempsey, Appleton.

Education
Brown — Sara Mogan, De Pere; Jennifer Covi*, Megan Hischke*** (distinction in the major), Melanie Jonet, Jennifer Lyons***, Brianna Markowski, Christina McKee* (distinction in the major), Jessica Micheletti*, Ann Pomush**, Amy Pulvermacher*, and Tamara Southards, Green Bay; and Brian Beyer* and Jason Beyer, New Franken.
Calumet — Emily Schwobe**, Chilton.
Dane — Samantha Dolinski**, Oregon.
Door — Brian Wold*, Forestville.
Florence — Karly Lindstrom, Niagara.
Kewaunee — Danielle Roznowski**, Denmark.
Manitowoc — Michelle Christman*, Manitowoc.
Marathon — Brittney Kastens**, Kronenwetter.
Milwaukee — Emily Lawent***, Whitefish Bay.
Outagamie — Lisa Heineman*, Shiocton.
Taylor — Angelena Fliehs*, Rib Lake.
Vernon — Sarah Wong*, Hillsboro.
Washington — Hope Schneiss, West Bend.
Wood — Kalli Kizewski*** and Wendy Tesch*, Wisconsin Rapids.

English
Barron — Samantha Williams*, Rice Lake.
Brown — Brittany Berkovitz, John Hagar**, Paul LaBrosse, Kathryn Strutz, Zoe Taylor, and Nicole Werner*, Green Bay.
Jackson — Erika Segerson**, Black River Falls.
Jefferson — Sara Filter, Cambridge.
Marinette — Mevia Gappa, Coleman.
Outagamie — Daniel Devine* and Abbie O’Toole*, Appleton.
Ozaukee — David Kleparski, Port Washington.
Wood — Chris Framness, Marshfield.

Environmental Policy and Planning
Brown — Suzanne Schilawski*, De Pere; and Nicholas Douglas, Richard Krause, Maria Mueller, Caitlin Nitzke, and Danielle Rechek, Green Bay.
Marathon — Karissa Menacher, Edgar.
Outagamie — Timothy Jones, Dale.

Environmental Science
Brown — Richard Krause, Alexander Liebmann, Jared Olejniczak, and Matthew Sopata, Green Bay; and Andrew LaPlant, New Franken.
Kewaunee — Nicholas Kintopf, Luxemburg.
Outagamie — Kelly Culver, Kaukauna.
Waupaca — Samantha Beyer, Manawa.

First Nations Studies
Brown — Ryan Krueger, De Pere; and Alaina Denny, Green Bay.

French
Brown — Zoe Taylor, Green Bay.
Manitowoc — Mary Thao, Manitowoc.

Geoscience
Brown — Tyler Hischke, De Pere.

History
Brown — Ryan Krueger and Timothy Sullivan*, De Pere; and Megan Whelan, Green Bay.
Chippewa — Melissa Muska, Cornell.
Fond du Lac — Danielle LeFevre, Fond du Lac.
Kewaunee — Matthew Machut***, Casco.
Marinette — Jessie Claymore, Crivitz; and Mathew DeMeuse, Marinette.
Milwaukee — Jimmy Banks, Milwaukee.
Outagamie — Benjamin Niles**, David Starkey***, and Rayleen Tritt, Appleton; and James Goodall** and Kristina Suehs, Seymour.
Racine — Samantha Machalik***, Racine.
Saint Croix — Johnathan Nelson*, Hammond.
Sauk — Rachel Berry, Reedsburg.
Washington — Kayla Claas*, Hartford.
Waukesha — Andrew Boudreau, Oconomowoc.
Waushara — Tate Hedtke*, Wautoma.
Winnebago — Dustin Trefren, Neenah.
Wood — Chris Framness, Marshfield.

Human Biology
Brown — Daniel Lessuise and Kristen VanSickel***, De Pere; Erin Beyer, Charissa Coldagelli, Tiffany Farrar, Amanda Frisque, Branden Husting, Andrew Lange, Alesha Mahlik**, Benjamin Mwai, Nathan Nitka**, Joseph Parker***, Emily Schneider, Aisha Umar*** (distinction in the major), Bao Xiong, and Mohamed Zakarya*, Green Bay; Timothy Moore, Oneida; and Melissa Patz, Suamico.
Calumet — Sarah Heidorf***, Sherwood.
Kewaunee — Andrew Belter, Luxemburg.
Manitowoc — Bradley Mecha, Whitelaw.
Marinette — Sarah Pecard*, Marinette; and Joshua Swick, Wausaukee.
Milwaukee — Kayla Schlueter-Beckner*, Greendale.
Outagamie — Sara Diederich, De Pere; and Matthew Schumacher, Freedom.
Ozaukee — Valerie Leider, Belgium.
Racine — Craig Buljubasic, Mount Pleasant.
Sheboygan — Clara Schwaller, Plymouth; and Laura Hayward*, Sheboygan.
Walworth — Jodi Legas, East Troy.
Washington — Beau Schneiss*, West Bend.
Waukesha — Colin Butler, New Berlin.
Waushara — Lucas Hecker, Wild Rose.
Other states — Jonathan Bradley, Menominee, Michigan.

Human Development
Brown — Rachel Coughlin, Terrie Handrick, Katie McDonald, Sandra Meyer, and Heather Process, Green Bay; and Tera Webb, Suamico.
Calumet — Jamie McArthur, Appleton; Pamela Kluck*, Brillion; and Callie Ott, Forest Junction.
Chippewa — Anna Yakesh*, Bloomer.
Fond du Lac — Alison Kottke, Fond du Lac.
Manitowoc — Nicole Sees, Maribel.
Marathon — Desirae Mohr, Marathon.
Milwaukee — Eric Effert, West Allis.
Oconto — Jonie VanHecke, Oconto.
Oneida — Jennifer Lukarich, Rhinelander.
Outagamie — Jamie DeWall*, Appleton.
Price — Megan Hanson, Ogema.
Rusk — Kacee Berthold, Bruce.
Shawano — Matthew Dombeck***, Eland.
Trempealeau — Kinsey Kopp, Galesville.
Vilas — Andrea Myszka, Phelps.
Other states — Sari Phillips*, Anchorage, Alaska.

Humanistic Studies
Brown — Michelle Mickelson, Green Bay.
Jackson — Erika Segerson**, Black River Falls.
Wood — Cheng Khang, Wisconsin Rapids.

Individual
Brown — Amber Micolichek, Green Bay.

Information Sciences
Brown — Khankab Chanthasena and Andrew Voight, Green Bay.
Manitowoc — James Sweetman, Manitowoc.
Winnebago — Jeffrey Cammack, Oshkosh.

Interdisciplinary Studies
Brown — Fawn Billie and Judith Hummel*, De Pere; Michelle Bloechl, Cindy Cordova***, Constance Danforth, Nicholas Dufek*, Eric Friedland, David Graves, Terrie Handrick, Margaret Irwin, Amanda Lang, Lee Laraby-Lim**, Rick Ledvina, Connie Meyer, Jennifer Schlei, Deborah Schuster, and Tammyjean Zittlow, Green Bay; Andrea Konrath and Michael Martin*, New Franken; Forrest Brunette and Joel Williquette, Pulaski; Raymond Koeller***, Brandy Napientek, and Heather VandenLangenberg, Suamico; and Kathleen Ellis, Wrightstown.
Calumet — CrystalRose Dodson***, Appleton.
Dane — Nathan Nasett*, De Forest; and William Johnson, Madison.
Door — Amy DeMeter* and Eric Maravilla*, Sturgeon Bay.
Florence — Shelly Ghere*, Florence.
Lincoln — Stacey Nelson***, Tomahawk.
Manitowoc — Donna Meiselwitz***, Cleveland; Daniel Wettstein***, Two Rivers; and Anna Knutson, Valders.
Milwaukee — Tracy Jeffrey, Milwaukee.
Oconto — Jesse Lockstein, Gillett; Megan Richardson*, Oconto; Ronald Broehm, Oconto Falls; and Dianna Passerell, Sobieski.
Outagamie — Steven King, Appleton; Lisa Ripley, Combined Locks; and Joshua Cook and Kelly Kubicek, Seymour.
Racine — Amie Kogutkiewicz, Union Grove.
Shawano — Gary Aprill***, Pulaski; and Lora Keith, Shawano.
Vilas — Marilyn Beaupre and Rochelle Conto, Lac du Flambeau.
Winnebago — Lauren Brown and Amanda Swanson, Menasha; and Casey Zastrow, Neenah.
Other states — Crystal Kass**, Stephenson, Michigan.

Mathematics
Brown — Jesse Miller and Michael Tommarello***, De Pere.
Dodge — Joseph Cox, Juneau.
Marinette — Kathryn Henry*, Marinette.
Shawano — Matthew Kasten, Shawano.

Music
Kewaunee — Lacy Siegmund***, Kewaunee.
Outagamie — Jared Brustman, Appleton.

Nursing
Brown — Casaundra Collins, Jessica Kimps**, Margaret Peterson*** (distinction in the major), Virginia Riggs, Casey Tibaldo, and Raychel Witt, Green Bay; and Margaret Block and Jennifer Murdock* (distinction in the major), Suamico.
Door — Gwen Haight, Vera Heubel*, Nichole Krishka, and Jeffery Ulrich, Sturgeon Bay.
Eau Claire — Nicole O’Donnell, Eau Claire.
Kewaunee — Micky Wilde***, Denmark.
Lincoln — Lisa Gervais, Merrill.
Manitowoc — Tiffany Bratz, Kiel; and Theresa McCarthy, Manitowoc.
Marathon — Trina Kaiser**, Stratford; David Linke, Wausau; and Angel Copa, Weston.
Marinette — Melissa Chmela, Marinette; and Sherri Mangan, Niagara.
Milwaukee — Duachy Vang, Milwaukee.
Outagamie — Idowu Olaoye, Appleton; and April Oja, Freedom.
Rock — Cathy Monahan, Beloit.
Shawano — Elizabeth Borchardt**, Wittenberg.
Vilas — Maria Zingler, Eagle River.
Washington — Donna Poole*, West Bend.
Waupaca — Katie Wisnefske, New London.
Other states — Kim Crinklaw, Davis, California; Karla Severson, Sherman Oaks, California; Patrycja Quade, Norwalk, Connecticut; Robert Quade, Norwalk, Connecticut; Rita Kaplan, Coral Springs, Florida; Jacob Weinstein, Orlando, Florida; Theresa Wojciak, Arlington Heights, Illinois; Margaret Katz, Chicago, Illinois; Peter Rosen, Iowa City, Iowa; Sharon Weber, Caspian, Michigan; Lori Wencl, Owatonna, Minnesota; Jill Seward, Vadnais Heights, Minnesota; Rebecca Grandstrand, Woodbury, Minnesota; Beata Moniuszko*, New York, New York; Christine Pellegrini, Gibsonia, Pennsylvania; and Nancy Savage, Ooltewah, Tennessee.

Philosophy
Brown — Nicholas Douglas, Green Bay.
Door — Jeffery Ehmke, Baileys Harbor.

Political Science
Brown — Mitchell Cowan, De Pere; and Mark Ard, Richard Krause, Gabriela Parra*, Frank Rodriguez, and Kevin Viveiros, Green Bay.
Dane — Adrian Herrera*, Madison.
Sawyer — Monica Isham, Couderay.
Waupaca — Andrei Varney, New London.
Winnebago — Andrew Palmbach**, Appleton.

Psychology
Brown — PaShia Lor* and Nicholas McGee, De Pere; Anne Berkel***, Brittany Berkovitz, Christopher Bowers, Caitlin Carmody, Katelyn Cartier**, Rachel Coughlin, Nazanin Hadipour, Alex Klaus, Sandra Meyer, Heather Process, Jennifer Schlei, Ana Sintow, and Laura Walters, Green Bay; and Amanda Wangerin and Tera Webb, Suamico.
Calumet — Tonya Filz* (distinction in the major), Appleton; and Pamela Kluck*, Brillion.
Chippewa — Anna Yakesh*, Bloomer.
Fond du Lac — Marisa Leisten, Fond du Lac.
Manitowoc — Meghan Gehrke***, Manitowoc; and Nicole Sees, Maribel.
Marathon — Desirae Mohr, Marathon; and Katie Kordus**, Schofield.
Marinette — Amy Weise, Marinette.
Milwaukee — Eric Effert, West Allis.
Oconto — Jonie VanHecke, Oconto; and David Christian, Oconto Falls.
Oneida — Jennifer Lukarich, Rhinelander.
Price — Megan Hanson, Ogema.
Shawano — Matthew Dombeck***, Eland.
Trempealeau — Kinsey Kopp, Galesville.
Washington — Kayla Claas*, Hartford.
Winnebago — Caitlin Gurlt*** (distinction in the major), Oshkosh.
Other states — Katie Kohrt, Menominee, Michigan.

Public Administration
Brown — Mitchell Cowan, Anna Hanson, and Adrian Meseberg, De Pere; and Katie McDonald and Kevin Viveiros, Green Bay.
Dane — Adrian Herrera*, Madison.
Kewaunee — Mallory Mahaffey* (distinction in the major), Algoma.
Outagamie — Timothy Jones, Dale.
Sawyer — Monica Isham, Couderay.
Waupaca — Andrei Varney, New London.

Social Change and Development
Brown — Kelsey Anderson** and Malorie Huguet, Green Bay.
Dodge — Kayla Bauer, Waterloo.
Milwaukee — Michael Wesley*, Franklin.
Washington — Amberleigh Fournier, West Bend.

Social Work
Manitowoc — Megan Perkins*, Maribel.

Spanish
Brown — Caitlin Carmody, Green Bay.
Manitowoc — Jordan Mathes, Kiel; and Stephanie Kossik, Manitowoc.
Marathon — Katie Kordus**, Schofield.
Milwaukee — Michael Wesley*, Franklin; Marissa Felske*, Milwaukee; and Emily Lawent***, Whitefish Bay.
Outagamie — Andrea Verbeten, Kaukauna.
Winnebago — Tara Groth*, Pickett.

Theatre
Kewaunee — Erin LeCloux, Luxemburg.

Urban and Regional Studies
Brown — Patrick McGregor, Gabriela Parra*, and Annette Wilber, Green Bay.
Portage — Trevor Martin, Amherst Junction.

#11-169

Share on Facebook  |  Delicious Delicious  |  Digg this Digg This
Find more articles and information in our archives »