Skip Navigation Links
Enrollment: 6,600 students | Tuition & Fees: $7,300 Resident

UW-Green Bay to hold commencement ceremonies May 14

Tag icon ,

Chancellor Thomas K. Harden will preside at the University of Wisconsin-Green Bay’s 2011 spring commencement ceremony at 11:30 a.m. Saturday, May 14, in the Kress Events Center on campus.

A near-capacity crowd of about 5,000 is expected for the ticket-only event. The ceremony will honor students who complete their degrees in May or at the end of summer session in August. The 850 or so students eligible to graduate represent a UW-Green Bay record. About 675 of those students have pre-registered to participate in the formal cap-and-gown ceremony.

Delivering the Commencement Address will be Dr. Tina Sauerhammer, who spoke at her own UW-Green Bay graduation in May 1999 when, at age 18, she became the school’s youngest graduate ever. Speaking for this year’s class will be Kayla Tetschlag of Sheboygan, a magna cum laude graduate in Business Administration and standout player for the nationally ranked Phoenix women’s basketball team. The University will present its highest community honor, the Chancellor’s Award, to Integrys Energy Group Vice President Diane Ford, Class of 1975, in recognition of her sustained commitment to the University and the region it serves.

Those students receiving bachelor’s degrees with academic honors are indicated by *cum laude, **magna cum laude, and ***summa cum laude.

MASTER’S DEGREES

Master of Applied Leadership for Teaching and Learning
Brown – Tammy Allen, Gina Angeli, and Katie Bleier, De Pere; and Sylvia Cornelius, Kristen Frelich, Jamie Froh, Nathan Knight, Betty-Jean Kurowski, Jessica Malcore, Lisa Merkel, Jennifer Rehfeldt, Amy Richards, Linda Schlag, Alison Schultz, Stephanie Stevens, Angela Sutter, Richard Swartz, Janelle Tegtman, Crystal Tejeda, and Melissa Wagnitz, Green Bay.
Door — Karen Gordon, Sturgeon Bay.
Manitowoc — Anne Gretz, Manitowoc.
Outagamie — Kimberly Olson, Appleton.
Sheboygan — Tess Larson, Sheboygan.
Waupaca — Ann Booth, Clintonville.

Master of Environmental Science and Policy
Brown — Andrea Gruen, Green Bay.
Fond du Lac — Kymberly Draeger, Ripon.
Marathon — Adam Snippen, Schofield.
Pierce – Gretchen Stecky, River Falls.

Master of Management
Brown — Dawn Kranz and Abram Weber, De Pere; and Andrew Bischoff, Katie Bischoff, Beth Manning, Krystle Norton, and Amber Vergauwen, Green Bay.
Calumet — Lindsey Tyriver, Brillion.
Winnebago — Gregory Scanlon, Menasha.

Master of Social Work
Brown — Tracy Andrews, Robin Kuklinski, Michele LaFond, May Lor, and Lori Weaver, Green Bay; Kerry Draxler and Patricia Stevenson, Luxemburg; and James Dercks, Wrightstown.
Marathon — Michelle Gleason and Angela Greenfield, Wausau.
Marinette — Sarita Gruszynski, Wausaukee.
Outagamie — Sara MacDonald, Little Chute; and Melissa Blom, Seymour.
Portage — Gina Ramsey, Stevens Point.
Shawano — Patricia Merckes, Bowler.
Sheboygan — Jill Dogs, Sheboygan.
Winnebago — Rebecca Jadin, Menasha; and Nicole Malchow and Lindsay Sommerfeldt, Oshkosh.

ASSOCIATE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES DEGREES
Brown — Keith Samperisi, Green Bay.
La Crosse — Christopher Peer, La Crosse.
Marinette — Holly Wallace***, Wausaukee.
Oconto — Tricia Brisson, Oconto.

BACHELOR’S DEGREES

Accounting
Brown — Jason Pantzlaff*, Denmark; Kirk Behling, Michael Francois, Megan Hanson, Suzanne La Plante**, Tyler Ninneman***, Kyle Peterson, Daniel Squire***, Samuel Vertanen, Christopher Walters, and Ashley Zenefski, Green Bay; and Andrew Wallace*, New Franken.
Calumet — Deanna Maufort*** (distinction in the major), Appleton.
Chippewa — Christopher Yakesh, Bloomer.
Dodge — Lynn Larson*, Mayville.
Door — Lance Jennerjohn* and Nicholas Watermolen, Sturgeon Bay.
Langlade — Katie Jensen***, Pelican Lake.
Manitowoc — Steven Haensgen, Manitowoc; and Jason Schroeder**, Two Rivers.
Marinette — Marissa Goltz, Crivitz.
Oconto — Amber Brauer*, Oconto; and Kimberly Gruetzmacher*, Suring.
Outagamie — Rebecca Arrowood and Daniel Schultz, Appleton; and Kayla Springer, Combined Locks.
Shawano — Kevin Block, Shawano.
Waukesha — Shelley Pantzlaff*, Waukesha.
Other states — Alexander Hill, Lakeville, Minnesota; and Brendan Reilly*, Maple Grove, Minnesota.

Art
Brown — Michelle Bastyr, Carrie Dorski, Anna Kooiman*, Megan Pasterski, Cassandra Schroeter, and Maura Vazquez, Green Bay; Kayla Bauer, New Franken; and Tyler Gajewski*, Pulaski.
Buffalo — Tracy Schultz, Mondovi.
Door — Kristin Linczmaier*, Baileys Harbor; and John Olski***, Sturgeon Bay.
Fond du Lac — Kimberly Fischer, Ripon.
Lincoln — Caila Wilke*, Merrill.
Manitowoc — Joseph Zietlow, Manitowoc; and Amanda Kvitek*, Maribel.
Marinette — Elana Prior, Coleman.
Oconto — Jacob Yahnke, Krakow; and Jenah Barribeau, Oconto.
Outagamie — Samantha Armstrong, Appleton; and Leah Cazella and Jesse Kappell, Kaukauna.
Sheboygan — Kristin Gregoire, Plymouth.
Waukesha — Beth Servais*, Oconomowoc.

Arts Management
Brown — Alexia Petit, De Pere; and Michelle Bastyr and Carrie Dorski, Green Bay.
Clark — Nikolas Meurett, Neillsville.
Kewaunee — Elizabeth Weier, Luxemburg.

Biology
Brown — Kelly Blaha, Dawn Charles, Robert Deall, Timothy Kolb, Scott Komis, Kathryn Kornowski***, Jessica Kuehn***, Natalie Lapacz, Charanna Schneider, Zachary Skiba, Kristy Strainis*, Allison Thut**, and Sarah Witter, Green Bay.
Calumet — Ashley Bolwerk*, Hilbert.
Langlade — Shaun Raganyi, Antigo.
Manitowoc — Cody Steinhauer***, Two Rivers; and Bradley Binversie, Whitelaw.
Oconto — Jennifer Resch, Little Suamico.
Racine — Kaitlin Felton, Racine.
Sauk — Travis Mathers*, Baraboo.
Shawano — Christina Brady*, Gresham.
Sheboygan — Kristin Buhler, Glenbeulah; and Megan Bruggink, Waldo.
Washington — Leanne Kison, Kewaskum.
Waukesha — Katrina Thompson*, Oconomowoc.
Other states — Aparajita Bhattacharya, Redlands, California; and Nina Salerno, Rochester, Minnesota.

Business Administration
Brown — Sarah Daubenspeck and Trenton Rosenbaum, De Pere; Jason Pantzlaff*, Denmark; Scot Bartmann, Andrew Bomske*, Christina Brandtjen*, Ryan Fencl, Michael Francois, Megan Hanson, Mary Inrasavongsa, Sarah Johnson, Jennifer Karczewski**, Katie Kilsdonk*, Alan Klemme, Gene LeSage, Jonathan McGlin, Susan Moua, Tyler Ninneman***, Michael Olson, Ryan Olson, Melissa Schampers, Bradly Schmidt, Elizabeth Schneider, Andrew Schnese, Shannon Sutton, Kayla Tetschlag**, Cheng Thao, Sean Vandenlangenberg***, Jeremiah Vang, Samuel Vertanen, Brian Wallace*, Steven Wee, Adam Wetli, and Matthew Wolf, Green Bay; Katherine Wiese*, Greenleaf; Andrew Wallace*, New Franken; Laura Frisque, Suamico; and Cody Bush*, Wrightstown.
Calumet — Brittny Hagenow, Brillion; and Andrew Kletti, Menasha.
Chippewa — Christopher Yakesh, Bloomer.
Clark — Kyle Seidel*, Abbotsford; and Dustin Eggebrecht, Colby.
Dane — Brittany Ballweg, Waunakee.
Dodge — Ashley Kuen, Horicon; and John Bratz* and Lynn Larson*, Mayville.
Door — Marissa Goetz, Lance Jennerjohn*, Andrea Wanek, and Nicholas Watermolen, Sturgeon Bay.
Dunn — Braden Mork, Menomonie.
Fond du Lac — Jeffrey Orvis, Fond du Lac.
Green Lake — Christopher Casanova, Green Lake.
Kenosha — Peter Johnson, Kenosha.
Kewaunee — Shayna Lemke, Algoma; and Nicholas Roberts, Luxemburg.
Langlade — Sara Bula, Antigo; and Katie Jensen***, Pelican Lake.
Manitowoc — Elizabeth Fischer***, Brillion; Breanna Gall**, Francis Creek; Sheryl Bolick, Steven Haensgen, Brittany Morrow, and Stephanie Olesewski, Manitowoc; Sara Petska, Maribel; Dana Alfson, Valders; and Jaclyn Sleger, Whitelaw.
Marathon — Travis Kraft, Marathon; and Mai Vang, Schofield.
Marinette — Rachel Adams, Marinette.
Milwaukee — Heather Schabel and Anthony Strahota, Milwaukee.
Oconto — Jessica Delzer, Little Suamico; Amber Brauer*, Oconto; and Scott Wesolowski, Pulaski.
Outagamie — Rebecca Arrowood, Gavin Carr, and Daniel Schultz, Appleton; Vanessa Gassner and Eric Huhn, Hortonville; Benjamin Burroughs and Katie Reffke, Kaukauna; and Ashley Baggot and Justin Daemmrich***, Shiocton.
Ozaukee — Patrick Schmalz, Grafton.
Portage — Becky Hintz***, Bancroft; and Matthew Clegg, Stevens Point.
Rock — Amanda Beckes, Clinton; and Laura Hill, Janesville.
Shawano — Nicholas Moeller, Bonduel; Brian Savetwith, Gresham; Phillip Przybylinski, Pulaski; and Kevin Block and Abbey Hoffman, Shawano.
Sheboygan — Adam Schwaller, Elkhart Lake; Davis Mauk***, Plymouth; and Adam Jansen, Kathryn Sasse**, Kelsey Sasse***, and Mari Vogel, Sheboygan.
Taylor — Michael Fehlhaber, Medford.
Vilas — Jillian Munz, Eagle River.
Washburn — Michael Zemaitis, Birchwood.
Washington — Lauren Johnson, Hartford; Jessica Lueneburg, Jackson; Brittany Schmidt, Slinger; and Nolan Koepp and Andrea Leemon, West Bend.
Waukesha — Scott Raymonds, Brookfield; Justin Ryan, Muskego; Nicholas Calverley, Sussex; and Shelley Pantzlaff*, Waukesha.
Waupaca — Melody Harp, New London.
Winnebago — Andrew Harbath, Neenah; and Steven Schultz, Winneconne.
Other states — Shannon Demrow, Algonquin, Illinois; Brian Wennersten, Ironwood, Michigan; Alexander Hill, Lakeville, Minnesota; Brendan Reilly*, Maple Grove, Minnesota; and Kayla Deters, Sauk Rapids, Minnesota.
Other countries — Fabian Gogolin***, Germany.

Chemistry
Brown — Oksana Fursov** and Phillip Johanek, Green Bay.
Fond du Lac — Jonathan Leahy, Brandon.
Milwaukee — Cedric Mbida, Milwaukee.
Oconto — Courtney Spinler*, Sobieski.

Communication
Brown — Stephanie Donohue and Sandie Miller, De Pere; Carina Abrego*, Samantha Belanger, Starla Golie, Eric Hasenjager, Matthew Hippe, Chad Katarincic, Jessica Lee, Trisha Magee, Zachary Martin, Matiu Moimoi*, Michael Paulsen, Richard Robbins, Brian Salisbury, Emily Schmidt, Kimberly Seidl**, and Thomas Wardlow, Green Bay; Ashley Cravillion***, New Franken; and Kara Melchert*, Oneida.
Dodge — Erik Schuelke, Lebanon; and Victoria Streekstra, Mayville.
Door — Lukas Willems*, Sister Bay; and Jordanne Dvorak, Sturgeon Bay.
Fond du Lac — Lisa Koepsell and Katelyn Santy***, Fond du Lac.
Iron — Cortney Ofstad, Saxon.
Kewaunee — Ashley Peffers**, Luxemburg.
La Crosse — Aaron Clements**, La Crosse.
Lincoln — Abby English, Merrill.
Manitowoc — Anthony Rappel, Manitowoc; Kassandra Schnell, Saint Nazianz; and Benjamin Evenson, Valders.
Outagamie — Karli Hagman*, Appleton; Theresa Danley, Kaukauna; Daniele Frechette***, Seymour; and Ryan VanHandel, Shiocton.
Shawano — Andrea Lotten, Shawano.
Sheboygan — Jennifer Klein, Glenbeulah.
Waukesha — Michael Gabriel, Muskego.
Winnebago — Hannah Briesemeister** and Noah Hanstedt, Neenah.
Other states — Kara Thunander, Caspian, Michigan; Michael Johnson, Menominee, Michigan; and Carolyn Freeman*, Ely, Minnesota.

Computer Science
Manitowoc — Brian Muenzenmeyer*, Manitowoc; and Michael Adsit, Whitelaw.
Shawano — Timothy Natzke, Tigerton.

Design Arts
Brown — Dulcie Dahle, Green Bay; Kayla Bauer and Jason Houge, New Franken; and Tyler Gajewski*, Pulaski.
Buffalo — Tracy Schultz, Mondovi.
Dodge — Brittany Sadoski, Beaver Dam.
Fond du Lac — Kimberly Fischer, Ripon.
Kewaunee — Justin Seidl, Luxemburg.
Langlade — Julie Schenk, Antigo.
Manitowoc — Joseph Zietlow, Manitowoc; and Amanda Kvitek*, Maribel.
Oconto — Jacob Yahnke, Krakow; and Ashley Anderson, Pulaski.
Outagamie — William Tobias*, Appleton.
Waukesha — Aaron Devine, Sussex.

Earth Science
Brown — Joseph Baeten, New Franken.
Sheboygan — Jennetta Winter, Sheboygan.

Economics
Brown — Brian VanDenHeuvel, De Pere; and Matthew Amore, Chad Borley, Amy Brown, Ryan Brown**, Kasey Fernandez, Alan Klemme, Jacob Lopez*, Natasha Somerhalder, and Matthew Wolf, Green Bay.
Door — Owen Billing, Sturgeon Bay.
Sheboygan — Adam Jansen, Sheboygan.
Washburn — Michael Zemaitis, Birchwood.

Education
Brown — Danielle Klaus*** (distinction in the major), Stephanie Klaus*** (distinction in the major), and Erin Vannieuwenhoven*, De Pere; Kristin Miller***, Denmark; Todd Bimmel*, Megan Catlin*, Brittany DuBois*, Jamie Elliott**, Timothy Marzu**, Katie Peterson*, Nicole Socha*, Sarah Stone***, and Angela Whitcomb*, Green Bay; Samantha Watermolen, Pulaski; and Laurel VanEperen, Wrightstown.
Calumet — Nicole Popp***, Brillion.
Door — Kathryn Wellbank*, Sturgeon Bay.
Fond du Lac — Shannon Pugh*, Ripon.
Kewaunee — Matthew Streckenbach, Luxemburg.
Manitowoc — Amber Maile***, Kiel; Amber Wittmus**, Manitowoc; and Joanna Herrmann**, Valders.
Oconto — Sherry Christianson***, Townsend.
Outagamie — Brooke Bauer* (distinction in the major), Appleton.
Ozaukee — Rachel Fischer**, Cedarburg; Matthew Dommer**, Fredonia; and Emma Bobholz, Grafton.
Sauk — Cara Suchla, Prairie du Sac.
Shawano — Amanda Koepke*, Marion.
Sheboygan — Emily Kolka*** and Emily Steen, Sheboygan.
Washington — Alysha Frazier, Hubertus; and Kristina Fieweger*, West Bend.
Waukesha — Karli Koralewski***, Muskego.
Waupaca — Alisha Kruzicki***, Clintonville.
Other states — Whitney Schott***, Roscoe, Illinois; Nicholas Maki, Aurora, Minnesota; and Regina Elmer***, Lakeland, Minnesota.

English
Brown — Jenna Cornell*, De Pere; and Travis Bohn**, Leah Fleury, Elyse Koenig**, Saul Lemerond*** (distinction in the major), Sarah Shelton, Kimberly Urban, Tesia VanRite, and Charnae Walker, Green Bay.
Calumet — Chelsea Colling***, Appleton.
Manitowoc — Brian Hurley**, Two Rivers; and Jenna Loritz*, Valders.
Marathon — Zeta Moser*, Hamburg.
Marinette — Ashley Beaudoin, Marinette.
Oconto — Alyse Marczak, Sobieski.
Outagamie — Nicole Lecker***, Kaukauna.
Portage — Megan Peters***, Amherst.
Racine — Lauren Schatzman, Racine.
Sheboygan — Lindsay Benaszeski, Sheboygan.
Wood — Jessica Wanta, Hewitt.
Other states — Amy Linzmeyer, Ames, Iowa.

Environmental Policy and Planning
Brown — Rebecca Carr, Kaitlyn Gilles**, Joseph Pirosko, Manda Plout, and Danielle Rechek, Green Bay.
Kewaunee — Travis Engels, Casco.
La Crosse — Kassidy Swartz***, La Crosse.
Marathon — Karissa Menacher, Edgar.
Marinette — Stacy Hehn, Pembine.
Menominee — Amber Chevalier, Keshena.
Oneida — Jeffrey Cook** and Steven Teclaw, Rhinelander.
Outagamie — Scott Schinke, Appleton; and Stephanie Napiwocki, Kaukauna.
Saint Croix — Monica Moe*, Glenwood City.
Sauk — Samantha Litty**, La Valle.
Other states — Daniel Judge, Decatur, Indiana.

Environmental Science
Brown — Zachary Moureau*, Dylan Palchik, Manda Plout, and Daniel Vachon, Green Bay; and Joseph Baeten and Cody Sandahl***, New Franken.
Calumet — Spencer Karls, Chilton.
Dodge — Austin Ehlenfeldt, Beaver Dam.
Marathon — Jessie Heil, Colby; Nicholas Hamus, Marshfield; and Matthew Peter, Rothschild.
Outagamie — David Skiba, Seymour.
Shawano — Jonathan Habeck, Pulaski.
Waupaca — Cody Ebert, Clintonville.
Other states — Brian Zaron*, Belleville, Illinois.

First Nations Studies
Brown — Leah Stroobants, Green Bay.
Outagamie — William Olcott, Appleton.

French
Outagamie — Demetra Danelski, Appleton.
Washington — Julie Bayard, Hubertus.

Geoscience
Calumet — Matthew Abrahamzon, Appleton.
Outagamie — Dale Hallam, Oneida.

German
Dane — Bethany Swingen, Fitchburg.
Oneida — Emily Evenson*, Rhinelander.
Sauk — Samantha Litty**, La Valle.
Sheboygan — Davis Mauk***, Plymouth.
Other countries — Julia Stock**, Germany.

History
Brown — Paul Bastian*, Sharon Day*, Brandon Lucas, Matthew McLean*, Sara Rogatzki, and Pao Yang, Green Bay; and Dustin Wagner, Pulaski.
Dane — Nichole Wentworth, De Forest.
Green — Melissa Jelle, Brooklyn.
Kewaunee — Matthew Streckenbach and Zachary Sutter***, Luxemburg.
Manitowoc — Anthony Plekan*** and David Waniger, Manitowoc.
Marinette — Stephanie Miller, Silver Cliff.
Oconto — Pamela Williams, Oconto Falls.
Ozaukee — Matthew Dommer**, Fredonia.
Rock — Amanda Beckes, Clinton.
Shawano — Aaron Damrau, Tigerton.
Sheboygan — Bradley Endres, Plymouth; and Matthew Wierzbach, Sheboygan.
Waukesha — Michael Gabriel, Muskego.
Other states — Long Kha, Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Human Biology
Brown — Samantha Beyer**, Elizabeth Eberius, Anna Geurts, Heather Golden, and Kimberly Schoen***, De Pere; Emily Basten**, Casey Bougie***, Bonnie Cleven, Meredith Duchaine**, Kayla Faltynski, Bridget Fromm*, Oksana Fursov**, Emily Gronseth*, Kristina Hanson, Nicole Kelley, Scott Komis, John Lee, Mitchell Lind*, Amanda Margelofsky, Samuel Matthews*, Ellen Meyer*, Cameron Paulson, Justin Peterson, Walter Schilling, Catherine Schultz*, Megan Verbsky*, Grayson Wickham, Kathryn Wolff***, and Yue Yang, Green Bay; Lacey Busse** and Amanda Strebel**, New Franken; and Sarah Zarter, Wrightstown.
Calumet — Kyale Gospodarek, Appleton; Patricia Kolbe*, Chilton; and Megan Kiefer, Menasha.
Chippewa — Lindsay Meyer, Cadott.
Dane — Scott Hollfelder, Black Earth.
Door — Samantha Nielson, Sturgeon Bay.
Green Lake — Anna Schaffer**, Berlin.
Kewaunee — Andrew Cornette, Luxemburg.
Langlade — Casey Kessler and Shaun Raganyi, Antigo.
Manitowoc — Sarah Schuh**, Brillion; Stephanie Hennings, Kiel; Michael Shopodock, Manitowoc; and Karl Krizek, Two Rivers.
Marathon — Sheri Norton, Schofield.
Marinette — Rachel Newman, Goodman; and Alexandra Weber, Niagara.
Oconto — Jennifer Resch, Little Suamico; and Danielle Gemignani*, Oconto Falls.
Outagamie — Danielle Pozolinski*, Appleton; Kayla Polzin, Bear Creek; Dominique Danforth, De Pere; Melissa Scheelk, Freedom; and Celeste Hoewisch, Hortonville.
Pierce — Benjamin Swanson, River Falls.
Portage — Lindsey Wiza, Rosholt; and Leah Korger**, Stevens Point.
Rusk — Samantha Olesiak***, Weyerhaeuser.
Saint Croix — Amanda Seehaver*, Glenwood City.
Sauk — Travis Mathers*, Baraboo.
Sheboygan — Caitlin VanWormer, Adell; and Jamie Oonk, Sheboygan.
Walworth — Melissa Venema, Delavan.
Washington — Victoria Bodendorfer***, Germantown; and Michelle Gumm*** and Daniel Schultz, West Bend.
Waukesha — Joseph Mueller, Brookfield; Lauren Peterson and Megan Peterson, Menomonee Falls; Kristina Marchese and Katrina Thompson*, Oconomowoc; Renee Reindl, Pewaukee; and Rachel Riek***, Sussex.
Waupaca — Samantha Roberts***, Bear Creek.
Winnebago — Jolene Sell, Menasha; and Evan Groth, Pickett.
Wood — Carrie Wolfgram, Marshfield; and Stacy Lau, Wisconsin Rapids.
Other states — Sarah Milkiewicz, Escanaba, Michigan; Melissa Paquin, Gladstone, Michigan; Mary Villas, Menominee, Michigan; Ashley Echert*, Champlin, Minnesota; Daniel Krueger, Fridley, Minnesota; and Nina Salerno, Rochester, Minnesota.

Human Development
Ashland — Jenae Gleeson and Elizabeth Martinsen, Ashland.
Brown — Dana Daggs and Rosanna Wildenberg, De Pere; Jessica Petersen, Denmark; Amanda Bartelt*, Amanda Brodhagen*, Randi Bye, Courtney Georgia, Holly Hartsworm, Richard Konshak, Whitney Lampereur, Nathaniel McKeefry, Kara McNichols, Matthew Micolichek*, Heather Process, Kenlyn Rosera, Megan Surfus, Joshua VandenBusch*, and Alyssa Zingler***, Green Bay; and Ashley LaCount, Suamico.
Dane — Audrey Warrington*, Mount Horeb; and Ashley Hawkins, Sun Prairie.
Dodge — Jessica Hopp*, Fox Lake.
Fond du Lac — Andrea Kindschuh, Fond du Lac.
Kenosha — Kayla Zeisse, Union Grove.
Kewaunee — Emily Derenne, Algoma; and Casey Bosdeck and Amanda Karolewski, Kewaunee.
Langlade — Rachel Lambert*, White Lake.
Manitowoc — Jennifer Meiselwitz*, Kiel; Rebecca Granger, Kelly Morvak and Cristy Yang, Manitowoc; and Dawn Brandl*, Two Rivers.
Marathon — Sarah Winter, Ringle; and Ying Moua, Rothschild.
Marinette — Jamie Kmiecik, Peshtigo.
Marquette — Shauna Vaughan, Neshkoro.
Milwaukee — Bryquis Perine, Milwaukee.
Oconto — Daniel Fullerton, Gillett; Shannon Ledvina, Oconto; and Ashley Christensen, Pound.
Outagamie — Kayla Beyer and Sondra Hoffmann, Appleton; Holly Fink, Black Creek; Jamie Rockel, Hortonville; and Amanda VandeHei, Seymour.
Ozaukee — Cassandra Paulus, Belgium; and Emma Bobholz, Grafton.
Richland — Emily Wallace, Hillsboro.
Sauk — Samuel Seefeld* (distinction in the major), Baraboo.
Shawano — Nicole Luepke, Bonduel; and Kristy Sauer, Shawano.
Sheboygan — Rebecca McCabe, Oostburg; and Kate Kumrow, Waldo.
Washington — Amanda Knapp, Jackson.
Waukesha — Nicole Stuettgen, Hartland.
Winnebago — Michelle Kennedy, Appleton; and Nicole Schweitzer, Winneconne.
Wood — Karina Radue and Jessica Wanta, Hewitt.
Other states — Laura Hamer, Blaine, Minnesota; Chong Kha, Minneapolis, Minnesota; and Rahmon Fletcher, Kansas City, Missouri.

Humanistic Studies
Brown — Kerry Winkler, Green Bay.
Lincoln — Rachel Romatoski, Merrill.
Manitowoc — Brian Hurley**, Two Rivers.
Marquette — Siobhan Meyers**, Montello.
Oneida — Emily Evenson*, Rhinelander.
Racine — Lauren Schatzman, Racine.
Waukesha — Sean Cornell, Brookfield.
Other states — Alex DeWitt, Downers Grove, Illinois.

Individual
Brown — Diann Hallam, Green Bay.
Wood — Robyn Wayne, Wisconsin Rapids.


Information Sciences
Milwaukee — Nicholas Rosandich, Oak Creek.

Interdisciplinary Studies
Brown — Henry Harvel, Jon Sandberg, Samantha Soderlund, and Sally VanRens, De Pere; Penny Aguilar, Margaret Batchelor, Jacqueline Berkovitz**, Wesley Brice, Juan Gomez-Vargas, Jasmine Hathaway*, Peter Hauserman, Brian Kasdorf, Monica Knutson, Amanda Lang, Grant Larscheid, Kirk Latus, Elisia Lewis, Anne Malcore*, Kathleen Marzolf*, Robby McClain, Jennifer Meyer, Brian Miller, Amber Mitchell, Adam Nichol, Dillon Pasterski, Sarah Peters, Tracie Reese, Lisa Schomaker, Amanda Shallow, Ruth Slang, Michele Tenor*, Amanda Thayer, James Vallier, Scot Wallace, and Jeanne Wichman*, Green Bay; Nicole Neville, Greenleaf; Heather Warax, Hobart; Tyler Jorgensen*** and Ryan Zeinert, Pulaski; and Christopher Gabryszek and Alexander Peters, Suamico.
Calumet — Shannon Webb, Appleton; Deanna Smith, Hilbert; and Larry Flaskrud, New Holstein.
Dodge — Meredith Strieff, Horicon; and Rosa Tyiska, Waterloo.
Forest — Daniel Huettl, Wabeno.
Lincoln — Jane Kummer-Meyer*, Gleason.
Manitowoc — Tara Meissner*, Manitowoc.
Marinette — Beth Malek and Amanda Walker, Marinette.
Oconto — Angela Berna, Sobieski; and Stacy Haskell, Suring.
Oneida — Ashley Troutman*, Harshaw; and David Jaeger*, Minocqua.
Outagamie — Kelly Harmelink, Appleton; Lynette Stoneburner***, Black Creek; Joseph Berken, Combined Locks; Elizabeth Holl, De Pere; and Sarah Wix***, Seymour.
Ozaukee — John Hajny, Cedarburg.
Polk — Martha Segner, Luck.
Shawano — Sara Hartlaben*** and Joseph Sommers, Pulaski; and Jacqueline Fairbairn, Bridget Long, and Lois Waukau, Shawano.
Sheboygan — Amy Moua, Sheboygan.
Vilas — Lon Fisk***, Eagle River.
Waukesha — Erin Braun*, Hartland; Denise Hall, Nashotah; and Haley Argeroudis, Oconomowoc.
Winnebago — Richard Klima**, Menasha; and Debra Langacker***, Neenah.
Wood — Elizabeth Sherwood***, Marshfield.
Other states — Melissa Menacher, Menominee, Michigan; and Renee Simons, Lampasas, Texas.

Mathematics
Brown — Nicole Socha*, Erin Thyssen, and Megan Wilson, Green Bay.
Dodge — Anna Kendziorski*, Beaver Dam.
Lafayette — Lori Schoenhard*, Shullsburg.
Manitowoc — Bradley Kossik*, Manitowoc.
Outagamie — Scott Smith, Kaukauna; and Bryan Wolff, Kimberly.

Music
Dane — Kyle Kinzel, Middleton.
Marathon — Rachel Trempe, Wausau.
Winnebago — Jay Morth, Menasha.

Nursing
Brown — Carol Sippel, De Pere; and Julie Baeten, Jamey Boucher, Cortny Ruggles, Jill Spejcher, Ashley Topel, Amy Zabel, and Cristiane Zacharias, Green Bay.
Calumet — Jennifer Hanoski, Appleton; and Brenda Mroczynski, Brillion.
Chippewa — Stacie Murley, Jim Falls.
Door — Shelly Wickham***, Sturgeon Bay.
Forest — Amy Gatton*, Crandon.
Iron — Marie Swartz, Hurley.
Jefferson — Carrie Beck, Johnson Creek.
Lincoln — Annette Dalka, Rhinelander.
Manitowoc — Nick Vanderbloomen, Maribel.
Marathon — Jessica Blahnik, Wausau; and Jennifer Friend, Weston.
Marinette — Kelli Frederickson, Marinette.
Oconto — Rozanne Brehmer, Oconto Falls.
Oneida — Blaine Conley, Monico.
Outagamie — Brenda Vanden Langenberg, De Pere; Darcy Overmon**, Kaukauna; and Leslie Lehrer, Little Chute.
Polk — Adam Sanchez, Independence; and Wendy Wan, Salem.
Saint Croix — Cathy Strand, Roberts.
Vilas — Marci McDonald**, Eagle River.
Washington — Sherri Glick*, Slinger.
Winnebago — Dawn Gyrion, Winneconne.
Other states — Lorri Birkholz, Guntersville, Alabama; Jennifer McKown, Oceanside, California; Elizabeth Zampetti, Livermore, California; Judith Robinson, Vail, Colorado; Renee Payne, Valrico, Florida; Rafie Davidov***, Glendale Heights, Illinois; Jacquelyn Bailey, Clinton, Maryland; Erin Gorham, Boston, Massachusetts; Moses Ngugi, Andover, Minnesota; Amy Bargander-Sullivan, Bethel, Minnesota; Lisa Radotich, Coon Rapids, Minnesota; Heather Marker, Rochester, Minnesota; Samantha Roche, Islip, New York; Roseanne Weber, Concord, North Carolina; Anne Eerkes, Kennewick, Washington.

Philosophy
Brown — Nicole Schuelke**, De Pere; and Rachel Heim, Green Bay.
Wood — Joy Hanneman, Wisconsin Rapids.

Political Science
Adams — Alyssa Bokelman, Nekoosa.
Ashland — Thomas Brown, Ashland.
Brown — Lauren Garrison, De Pere; Garrett Hetzel, Patric Hogan, Thai Ju, Adam Kuehn, Benjamin Royer**, Tracy Rusch, and Andrew Teale, Green Bay; and Sierra Stonebrook, Oneida.
Crawford — Ryan McConnell, Prairie du Chien.
Dunn — Adam Dahlka, New Auburn.
Green — Melissa Jelle, Brooklyn.
La Crosse — Kassidy Swartz***, La Crosse.
Manitowoc — Samantha Fenlon, Reedsville.
Oneida — Jeffrey Cook**, Rhinelander.
Outagamie — Scott Schinke, Appleton.
Shawano — Aaron Damrau, Tigerton.
Washington — Emily Bruckert, West Bend.
Winnebago — Lucie Saindon*, Oshkosh.
Other countries — Julia Stock**, Germany.

Psychology
Ashland — Elizabeth Martinsen, Ashland.
Brown — Dana Daggs, Peter Plumb, Rosanna Wildenberg, and Julie Zaleski, De Pere; Jessica Petersen, Denmark; and Melissa Barrette, Amanda Bartelt*, Emily Basten**, Amanda Brodhagen*, Randi Bye, Katelyn Cartier, Kristina Deprey, Amanda Dolfin***, Ramona Eakman, Heather Flick**, Maria Foth* (distinction in the major), Allison Geniesse*, Ashley Guerdan, Holly Hartsworm, Chastity Kassner***, Richard Konshak, John Lee, Nathaniel McKeefry, Matthew Micolichek*, Kristin Nick***, Heather Process, Kenlyn Rosera, Maureen Sheldon, Melissa Skenandore, Megan Surfus, Joshua VandenBusch*, and Alyssa Zingler***, Green Bay.
Dane — William Hibbler, Madison.
Dodge — Jessica Hopp*, Fox Lake; and Kristen Jochimsen, Lomira.
Door — Ashley Billerbeck and Melissa McCarthy, Sturgeon Bay.
Fond du Lac — Andrea Kindschuh, Fond du Lac; and Benjamin Strupp***, Oakfield.
Green Lake — Kayla Worchel, Princeton.
Kenosha — Kayla Zeisse, Union Grove.
Kewaunee — Emily Derenne, Algoma; Casey Bosdeck, Kewaunee; and Melissa Mazanet, Luxemburg.
Langlade — Rachel Lambert*, White Lake.
Manitowoc — Jennifer Meiselwitz*, Kiel; Lindsey Balzan*, Matthew Gospodarek, Rebecca Granger, Amy Kurtz, and Kelly Morvak, Manitowoc; and Samantha Kadow, Mishicot.
Marathon — Sarah Winter, Ringle; Ying Moua, Rothschild; and Angela Thomsen, Stetsonville.
Marinette — Shastel Baker, Marinette.
Milwaukee — Rebecca Claus, Franklin; and Amy Puschnig, West Allis.
Oconto — Kayla Thomson, Pound.
Outagamie — Aaron Creamer, Emily Rippl, and Rachel Tease, Appleton; Holly Fink, Black Creek; Amber Bork, Hortonville; and Amanda VandeHei, Seymour.
Ozaukee — Cassandra Paulus, Belgium.
Portage — Karyn Kiedrowski, Plover.
Richland — Emily Wallace, Hillsboro.
Saint Croix — Amanda Seehaver*, Glenwood City.
Sauk — Samuel Seefeld* (distinction in the major), Baraboo.
Shawano — Nicole Luepke, Bonduel; Karlie Martens, Pulaski; and Amanda Rades and Kristy Sauer, Shawano.
Sheboygan — Rebecca McCabe, Oostburg.
Taylor — Ashley Herrell*, Medford.
Walworth — Jessica White, Delavan.
Washington — Heather Close*, West Bend.
Waukesha — Nicole Stuettgen, Hartland; and Brianna Smith***, Waukesha.
Winnebago — Heather Cleiss*, Sarah Damsheuser***, and Samantha Spielbauer, Menasha; and Nicole Schweitzer, Winneconne.
Wood — Karina Radue, Hewitt; Shannon Derfus, Marshfield; and Stephanie Baciak*, Wisconsin Rapids.
Other states — Katie Kohrt, Menominee, Michigan; Laura Hamer, Blaine, Minnesota; Chong Kha, Minneapolis, Minnesota; Holly Spackman***, Albuquerque, New Mexico; and Tracy Baron, Fredericksburg, Virginia.
Other countries — Kaoru Akazawa, Tokyo.

Public Administration
Adams — Alyssa Bokelman, Nekoosa.
Ashland — Thomas Brown, Ashland.
Brown — Aimee Brenkus, De Pere; and Kaitlyn Gilles**, Garrett Hetzel, Patric Hogan, Jacob Lopez*, Benjamin Royer**, and Tracy Rusch, Green Bay.
La Crosse — Kassidy Swartz***, La Crosse.
Manitowoc — Anthony Plekan*** and Kendra Woepse, Manitowoc; and Samantha Fenlon, Reedsville.
Oconto — Rita Krause, Oconto Falls.
Oneida — Jeffrey Cook**, Rhinelander.
Outagamie — Stephanie Napiwocki, Kaukauna.
Saint Croix — Monica Moe*, Glenwood City.

Social Change and Development
Brown — Marena Bridges*, Virginia Eckert*, Brittany Harper, Amanda Hicks, Malorie Huguet, Gregory LeSage, and Christopher Pural, Green Bay.
Columbia — John Hartman, Portage.
Crawford — Ryan McConnell, Prairie du Chien.
Dane — Bethany Swingen, Fitchburg.
Oconto — Shannon Ledvina, Oconto.
Outagamie — Elise Horejs, Appleton.

Social Work
Ashland — Jenae Gleeson, Ashland.
Brown — Carrie Dart***, De Pere; and Katie Barrientos*, Dori Cadena, Pamela Deprey**, James Edinger, Katelyn Kubacki***, Jessica Nell, Reena Nimmer, Brandon Perrin***, Morgan Phillips*, Karen Polcin*, Katie Schroeder*, and Bee Yang, Green Bay.
Dane — Audrey Warrington*, Mount Horeb.
Kewaunee — Tina Liimatainen, Luxemburg.
Manitowoc — Cristy Yang, Manitowoc.
Marinette — Jamie Kmiecik, Peshtigo.
Marquette — Shauna Vaughan, Neshkoro.
Outagamie — Lauren Flunker*, Hortonville.
Portage — Kortney VanErt-Johnson**, Wisconsin Rapids.
Shawano — Danielle Kakwitch, Shawano.
Sheboygan — Krysta Hoffmann, Melissa Kleefisch, and Anna Verhulst, Sheboygan.
Other states — Paul Koerner, Rochester, Minnesota.

Spanish
Brown — Kristalyn Anderson, Annette DeGroot***, Margaret Hastreiter***, Robyn Lauritsen, Maria Sanchez, Amber Sands**, and Danielle Schreiner**, Green Bay.
Kewaunee — Dustin Kinjerski, Kewaunee.
Lincoln — Rachel Romatoski, Merrill.
Manitowoc — Kelsey Gibeault, Two Rivers; and Joanna Herrmann**, Valders.

Theatre
Brown — Jenna Cornell* and Brittney Roffers, De Pere; and Alyse Delie, Green Bay.
Dane — Alison Tyler, Stoughton.
Jefferson — Samantha Godkin, Johnson Creek.
Marathon — Brittni Werner*, Edgar; and Megan Tresedder, Rothschild.
Outagamie — Katherine Eisenbrandt, Appleton.
Washington — Jessica Breest, Jackson.
Wood — Ray-Anna Young, Port Edwards.

Urban and Regional Studies
Brown — Jacob Ebenhoe and Brian Phillips, Green Bay.
Outagamie — Lauren Warnke, Seymour.

#11-83

Share on Facebook  |  Delicious Delicious  |  Digg this Digg This
Find more articles and information in our archives »