Category: Headlines

Top stories, featured news, and important headlines from UWGB


New academic year brings new master’s in Data Science

(Photo above courtesy of UW-Extension)

The University of Wisconsin-Green Bay marks the Sept. 2 start of the fall semester and the 2015-16 academic year with the debut of the first online master’s degree in data science ever offered in the UW System.

UW-Green Bay is a partner in the new Master’s of Data Science degree with UW-Extension and five other UW System universities, in Eau Claire, La Crosse, Oshkosh, Stevens Point and Superior. Faculty from each of the participating campuses will teach the online classes.

Officials say the new degree responds to one of America’s fastest growing fields as businesses and organizations seek to harness vast amounts of data — newly available through various technological innovations — to make better, data-driven decisions.

“The exponential growth in data generation, and the need to get hands around this data, has led businesses scrambling for ways to hone their strategies, improve existing processes and bolster innovation in their products and services,” says Gaurav Bansal, associate professor of management, information science and statistics at UW-Green Bay.

Adds Bansal, who will direct the Master’s of Data Science program at UW-Green Bay, “This program harnesses not only the faculty expertise from different UW campuses but also different academic disciplines including Computer Science, Statistics, Information Technology Management, Business Management and Communication. The program has been developed with input from Industry leaders and is closely aligned with the business needs in this area.”

The curriculum will be grounded in computer science, math and statistics, management and communication. Students will learn how to clean, organize, analyze and interpret large and complex data sets using the latest tools and analytical methods. Admission to the program will require a bachelor’s degree and a 3.0 GPA. Aptitude tests such as the GMAT and GRE will not be required.

“Our ability to collect and interpret data is crucial to the success of our business,” says Matt Mueller, senior vice president of finance and chief financial officer for Schreiber Foods of Green Bay, an advocate of the new program. “Decisions that we make — from providing market insights, to developing modern capabilities, to creating efficiencies in our manufacturing environment and everything in between — are data-driven. We employ a number of professionals (in this area), and I see this online master’s degree program in Data Science as another great resource for us.”

Bansal says tuition will compares favorably to competing graduate programs from other institutions. Like other collaborative online University of Wisconsin programs, students will pay the same tuition whether they live in Wisconsin or out-of-state.

The Master of Science in Data Science program is intended for students with a bachelor’s degree in math, statistics, analytics, computer science, or marketing; or three to five years of professional experience as a business intelligence analyst, data analyst, financial analyst, information technology analyst, database administrator, computer programmer, statistician or other related position.

Bansal points also to a report by McKinsey Global Institute that predicts demand for “deep analytical talent” in the United States could be 50 to 60 percent greater than projected supply by 2018. Opportunities have been identified in almost every economic sector: manufacturing, construction, transportation, warehousing, communication, science, health care, computer science, information technology, retail, sales, marketing, finance, insurance, education, government, law enforcement, security and more.

The Master of Science in Data Science joins a growing list of online degree and certificate programs available at UW-Green Bay. Prospective students seeking more information about the Master of Science in Data Science program are encouraged to visit the website, call 1-877-895-3276 or email.


UW-Green Bay honors top faculty, staff with 2015 Founders Awards

founders-award-winners-postThe University of Wisconsin-Green Bay has recognized its top faculty and staff members with 2015 Founders Awards for Excellence. The award winners, honored at the annual UW-Green Bay Faculty and Staff Convocation Wednesday morning, Aug. 26, are:

Teaching — Associate Prof. Georjeanna Wilson-Doenges
Scholarship — Prof. Matt Dornbush
Community Outreach — Prof. John Luczaj
Institutional Development — Associate Prof. Denise Bartell
Academic Support — Mike Kline
Classified Staff — Amanda Wildenberg
Collaborative Achievement — The Digital and Public Humanities Project

Posing in the photo, above, standing from left are Wilson-Doenges, Luczaj, Dornbush and Bartell. Seated are Wildenberg and faculty members representing the Digital Humanities Project, Associate Profs. Chuck Rybak and Caroline Boswell. Not pictured: Mike Kline.

The awards were presented before an audience of more than 400 in the Phoenix Room of the University Union. Made possible by private philanthropic support, the awards program has been an annual fixture at UW-Green Bay since 1975. Honorees are selected by a campuswide committee from among nominations submitted by faculty, staff and others.

Wilson-Doenges, the recipient of the Founder’s Award for Excellence in Teaching, is an associate professor of Human Development and a specialist in environmental psychology and best practices in neighborhood planning and urban design. The award citation credited her with effectively connecting with students, regardless of major, in courses both online and in-person, and bringing energy not only to her classroom but to her work with students on internships, independent studies, and honors projects. One nominator said her enthusiasm for her subject has the ability to make even the statistical concept of standard deviation “riveting.” Wilson-Doenges joined the UW-Green Bay faculty in 1995 after earning her Ph.D. from the University of California-Irvine.

Dornbush, recipient of the award for scholarship, was recognized for his work as a professor of biology with the Natural and Applied Sciences academic unit. He has made a priority of involving both graduate and undergraduate students in his research projects where possible, and has been successful in winning outside grants to support that research. His primary interests involve the role of native plant restorations in improving ecosystems, including the potential use of native tallgrass for bio-energy purposes, and the restoration of wild rice, bulrush and wild celery stands in the lower bay. Dornbush joined the UW-Green Bay faculty in 2005 after earning his doctoral degree in ecology at Iowa State University. He recently joined the academic affairs administrative team at UW-Green Bay as the Assistant Vice Chancellor for Professional Development and Grants, and Director of Graduate Studies.

The award citation for Geoscience professor Luczaj, a member of the Natural and Applied Sciences faculty, called the Founders Award for Excellence in Community Outreach a perfect fit for a faculty member who is “an asset to UWGB as a researcher, instructor and community ambassador in the field of geology.” An authority on the geology and bedrock of Northeastern Wisconsin and related groundwater issues, Luczaj has provided guidance to technical groups on vital groundwater issues and advised varied stakeholders on aquifer protection strategies. In addition to working with UWGB students, he has connected with the community through geoscience presentations to family and K-12 groups as well as to UWGB Learning in Retirement audiences. He holds a Ph.D. in geology from Johns Hopkins and joined the Green Bay faculty in 2005.

Bartell, honored in the category of Institutional Development, was recognized for her efforts in ensuring the success of new and continuing students and the larger University. Bartell is an associate professor of psychology in the Human Development academic unit. In recent years she has assumed leadership in campuswide efforts to improve student retention and graduation rates, particularly for first-generation students and those who are from under-represented groups or who face special challenges. She is founder and program director for the Phoenix GPS Program, which has identified “high-impact” practices to help students thrive. (The practices include encouraging greater campus involvement, mentoring, effective study skills and active/engaged learning experiences for newcomers.) Bartell joined UW-Green Bay in 2002 after earning her Ph.D. in Human Development and Family Sciences at the University of Texas.

Kline received the Founders Award for Excellence in Academic Support in recognition of his success in fostering, according to the award citation, “a department culture where academic success, not just completion, is an uncompromising priority.” Kline works in Phoenix Athletics administration as assistant AD of Compliance and Student Welfare. A 1988 graduate of UW-Green Bay, he landed the position of Phoenix cross-country coach while still a student-athlete in 1987. In 1999 he accepted additional duties as academics coordinator for all Phoenix teams. In the years since, the program has posted at least 31 consecutive semesters of cumulative GPAs of 3.0 or better, had a series of all-league and even all-America academic honorees, and had individual teams rank among the best in America in terms of academic performance. Nominators described Kline as “dedicated” “tireless” and “passionate” about encouraging academic and career success.

Wildenberg, recipient of the Founder’s Award for University Staff , is a university services associate in the Dean of Students Office. Nominators praised her customer-service orientation, good humor and cool under pressure in interacting with a clientele as varied and diverse as the University itself — students, parents, faculty, staff, senior administrators and others. She takes a lead role in coordinating a major, Universitywide program that serves almost a thousand new students and their families annually. The award citation also mentioned her technological skills, involvement in staff governance and efforts to “make UW-Green Bay a better place to work.” Wildenberg, who earned her bachelor’s at UW-Milwaukee, joined the UW-Green Bay staff in 2008.

The Digital and Public Humanities Project, led by Associate Profs. Chuck Rybak and Caroline Boswell of the Humanistic Studies faculty, earned the Founders Award in the category of Collaborative Achievement. The project, which began with creation of a “digital commons” at UW-Green Bay, relies on modern technology to greatly expand opportunity for sharing the humanities — ancient and modern languages, literature, philosophy, religion, history and the visual and performing arts — rather than distract from, or diminish interest, as some might expect in what is often characterized as an age of shortened attention spans. One nominator wrote of Rybak and Boswell, “by bringing students into this field (they have) opened new doors that will lead not only to new employment opportunities, but new ways to engage in lifelong interdisciplinary learning.” The project is credited with helping students avail themselves of new digital technologies, advance their skill sets and also make the field more accessible to the public at large. Boswell, a historian, joined the UW-Green Bay faculty in 2008 after earning her Ph.D. at Brown University. Rybak, a professor of English and creative writing, is a widely published poet who received his Ph.D. at the University of Cincinnati.


UW-Green Bay adjusts schedule for ’50 Years’ celebration on Sept. 2

The University of Wisconsin-Green Bay has announced a revised schedule for Wednesday, Sept. 2, and a more detailed lineup of campus and community events marking the golden anniversary of the day in 1965 when Gov. Warren Knowles signed legislation creating a new four-year university for Northeastern Wisconsin.

Among the highlights:

  • The “50 Years of UW-Green Bay” kickoff celebration will take place from 4 to 8 p.m. Wednesday, Sept. 2, outdoors at Phoenix Park, located adjacent to the University Union, the campus housing complex and the Mauthe Center. The informal event, open to all, invites alumni, employees and other friends of the University to join in an expanded version of the traditional “first day of school” cookout for returning students. The cookout also promises music, games and more. Admission is free.
  • On the same evening (Wednesday, Sept. 2), UW-Green Bay alumni, faculty and staff will “Turn the Market Green” with a special UWGB night at the downtown Farmers Market. Attendees are invited to wear their Phoenix Green and to visit the UW-Green Bay booth near the corner of Broadway and Hubbard streets between 5 and 8 p.m. Music by the faculty band Brass Differential, sampling of Titletown Brewing Company’s commemorative Phoenix Brew and root beer, and drawings, giveaways and special guests will be among the attractions. Admission is free.
  • An invitation-only reunion of members of the graduating class of 1970 — UW-Green Bay’s first year awarding bachelor’s degrees — will take place on campus, mid-day.

(Please note: The campus kickoff event has been rescheduled from the initial announcement in March. Previously listed as a formal program at 11 a.m., the “50 Years” celebration is shifted to a 4 p.m. event of a more casual nature. The change avoids a time conflict following announcement of the community’s traditional Packers Welcome-Back Luncheon for that same date. UW-Green Bay event organizers say they tweaked their Sept. 2 lineup to allow friends, local dignitaries and alumni the flexibility to attend both events.)

Activities throughout the 2015-16 academic year will be tied to the theme “50 Years of UW-Green Bay.” A second major event this fall will be the annual Alumni Reunion Days weekend on Oct. 16 and 17. The University is reaching out to current and former students, employees and community members who might have photos, mementos or memories to share.

For more information, visit the 50 Years website, or contact the University Advancement Office at (920) 465-2074 or e-mail.


Stangel accepts new appointment with Notre Dame Academy

jeanne-copy-webJeanne Stangel, a longtime UW-Green Bay administrator with experience in fundraising and intercollegiate athletics, will be leaving the University to accept a newly created position with Notre Dame de La Baie Academy in Green Bay.

Stangel starts Aug. 3 as Notre Dame’s vice president for institutional advancement. She will direct fundraising, strategic initiatives and communication, and serve additionally as the Roman Catholic high school’s director of athletics.

“I am thrilled and excited by this opportunity,” Stangel said. “NDA is very well respected in this community and exemplifies the highest standards in helping its students excel in faith, academics, athletics and extracurricular development.”

At UW-Green Bay, Stangel serves as Vice Chancellor for University Advancement and President of the UW-Green Bay Foundation, Inc. A member of the institution’s executive team, she oversees the University’s fundraising, alumni, marketing and communication functions.

“Jeanne Stangel has been a wonderful ambassador for UWGB,” commented Chancellor Gary L. Miller. “What she has accomplished — in terms of rallying community and alumni support for student scholarships, academic enhancements and campus facilities — has made a tangible difference in the lives of our students. We extend our great appreciation to her for all she has done, and wish her the best as she accepts this new challenge. It has been a great honor to work with her. She is a great professional.”

A native of the Algoma area and a 1987 graduate of UW-Green Bay’s Business Administration program, Stangel has held a variety of positions with the University over 25 years as a student, administrator and advocate.

Stangel joined the University Advancement staff in early 2012, moving over from Intercollegiate Athletics, where she was associate athletics director, senior women’s athletics administrator and director of the Phoenix Fund, the fundraising arm of UW-Green Bay Athletics. In previous stints with the University, she had served as director of government and community relations, special assistant to the chancellor, and assistant athletics director.

Her private-sector experience includes marketing and management positions with IBM in Wausau and The An-Ser Service, Medalcraft Mint and TufcoTechnologies, Inc., of Green Bay. She was a member of the executive leadership team and senior manager of customer services and corporate relations for Tufco, a publically traded company, from 2002-2006.

Stangel was inducted in 1993 as a charter member of the UW-Green Bay Athletics Hall of Fame. A native of the Algoma area, she played from 1984-87 and as Jeanne Barta still ranks first and third, respectively, on the all-time Phoenix women’s basketball rebounding and scoring lists.

UW-Green Bay Chancellor appointed to influential NCAA committee

gary.miller-webaGary L. Miller, chancellor of the University of Wisconsin-Green Bay, has been appointed a member of the NCAA Division I Committee on Infractions. He will begin his three-year term Aug. 1, 2015.

Miller is the first sitting Division I president or chancellor to serve on the committee, the NCAA has confirmed.

“I consider it a great honor to be chosen to serve in this capacity,” Miller said. “I am a firm believer in the value of Division I athletics to UW-Green Bay, the NCAA’s mission as an organization, and our shared duty as member institutions to help ensure academic and competitive integrity.”

The Division I Committee on Infractions is an independent group composed of representatives from the membership and the public charged with deciding NCAA infractions cases. The committee reviews prehearing procedural matters, conducts hearings, finds the facts of the case, and determines what, if any, penalties are appropriate. After it issues a decision, the committee monitors institutions on probation to ensure compliance with penalties and terms of probation. The committee also hears appeals of Level III decisions issued by NCAA staff.

Miller’s appointment as a current chancellor reflects the NCAA’s ongoing, stated efforts to increase presidential involvement in all facets of the NCAA governance structure.

Since 2011 the NCAA has gradually expanded the committee from 10 to 24 members. Previously regarded as one of the NCAA’s more time-intensive assignments — which tended to discourage top administrators from volunteering — the committee can now use its larger size to create panels of five to seven randomly-chosen members. The change allows cases to be heard more quickly and efficiently with fewer burdens on individual committee members.

Members serve three-year terms and can be reappointed for a maximum of three terms. In addition to participating in those cases assigned them, members convene as the full Committee on Infractions at least twice annually to review cases across panels and check for consistency in the way NCAA guidelines are applied.

Jon LeCrone, who heads the intercollegiate athletics conference that includes UW-Green Bay, describes Miller’s appointment as prestigious recognition for the chancellor, the University, Green Bay Athletics and the league.

“We are thrilled for Chancellor Miller’s appointment to the NCAA Infractions Committee,” says LeCrone, Horizon League commissioner. “Since arriving at the University of Wisconsin-Green Bay, he has been an excellent addition to our Board of Directors, working on behalf of Green Bay and the Horizon League’s student-athletes. I know that he will represent Green Bay and the Horizon League well on the committee.”

The committee chair is Gregory Sankey, commissioner of the Southeastern Conference. Other prominent members include Conference USA commissioner Britton Banowsky; Michael F. Adams, former president of the University of Georgia, former University of Minnesota athletics director Joel Maturi; and former Georgia Tech basketball coach Bobby Cremins. Nominations to serve come from the NCAA membership and include academic and athletics administrators past and present, independent professionals with relevant legal, athletics or academic experience, and former coaches.

Miller, who assumed his duties as UW-Green Bay chancellor on Aug. 1, 2014, has extensive career experience as an administrator and educator, all with NCAA Division I universities.

He came to Green Bay from the chancellorship at the University of North Carolina Wilmington. He was previously provost and vice president for academic affairs and research at Wichita State University, Dean of the College of Pacific at the University of the Pacific, and a faculty member at both Weber State University and Mississippi State University.

The chancellor serves on the local board of directors of the Greater Green Bay Chamber, as well as on the Executive Committee of the Council of Urban and Metropolitan Universities, the Board of Directors of The Campus Compact, the Workforce Development Panel of the American Association of State Colleges and Universities (AASCU), and a national steering committee focused on post-collegiate outcomes.

Miller’s appointment to the infractions committee is UW-Green Bay’s second high-profile NCAA appointment this summer. Director of Athletics Mary Ellen Gillespie was notified earlier this year she will become the first individual from any Horizon League school to serve on the NCAA Division I Women’s Basketball Committee, starting Sept. 1.


Cut of $2.8m will result in 24 positions lost

In an email Friday (July 10) to all employees, Chancellor Gary L. Miller outlined how the new UW System budget — which includes a loss of $125 million annually in state taxpayer support — will affect UW-Green Bay. The good news: The $2.8 million funding cut here was scaled back from the $4.6 million initially projected, and is unlikely to require involuntary layoffs. The bad news: a significant reduction in force through the loss of several dozen vacant faculty and staff positions will be a challenge. The Chancellor thanked the University’s Trustees for their advocacy, and campus leadership and the University Planning and Innovation Council (UPIC) for their contributions to budget-reduction planning (which continues). To see Miller’s memo, click here.


About 24 positions at UW-Green Bay are losing their state GPR funding, the Green Bay Press-Gazette reported in its July 11 print edition. “It is a serious reduction,” said Chancellor Gary Miller, who said layoffs aren’t needed because senior employees (29 total) accepted voluntary separation deals. “That’s a significant reduction in our workforce,” Miller said. “We are losing some key people, and some key knowledge.” The university has some savings to use while it fine-tunes its staffing plans, having frozen hiring, curtailed travel and cut back on purchases months ago in anticipation of the state budget reductions being approved. To read the P-G story, click here.



Pfeifer named UW-Green Bay’s Associate Chancellor for External Affairs

Chancellor Gary L. Miller announced today (Monday, June 22) the appointment of Ronald T. Pfeifer of Green Bay as the new Associate Chancellor for External Affairs and Chief of Staff for the University of Wisconsin-Green Bay.

Pfeifer will join the UW-Green Bay administrative team on July 23rd.

Ronald Pfeifer

Ronald Pfeifer

He currently serves as Associate General Counsel for Schneider National Inc., North America’s largest truckload carrier, headquartered in Green Bay. He has held that position since 2013 following 28 years as an employment-law attorney with the local office of the statewide firm Godfrey & Kahn, S.C.

“We are extremely fortunate to have recruited such a distinguished professional and effective community leader to this important position,” Chancellor Miller said of Pfeifer. “The experience Ron brings to this reshaped position will be essential for us to achieve our goal as a highly engaged, value-adding partner in this region.”

The Associate Chancellor for External Affairs element of Pfeifer’s title is new at UW-Green Bay and indicative of Miller’s priority in having the University be more aggressive in pursuing innovation, transformation and service to the region. Also factoring into the administrative restructuring are pending retirements and consolidation necessitated by steep funding reductions in the 2015-17 state budget.

Pfeifer will take over chief-of-staff duties currently held by Dan Spielmann who will retire in early July to conclude a UW-Green Bay career that began in 1976. Spielmann, an attorney, serves as the institution’s legislative liaison and as an adviser to the chancellor on legal matters. Pfeifer will assume additional responsibility with formal designation as managing director of the chancellor’s leadership cabinet and liaison to the Council of Trustees’ Advocacy Committee.

As Associate Chancellor, Pfeifer’s expanded responsibilities also will include full or shared administrative oversight of campus wide units including:

• Weidner Center for the Performing Arts
• Office of Marketing and University Communication
• Phoenix Athletics (in conjunction with the Chancellor)
• Office of Adult Access (in conjunction with the Provost)

Miller said an important new function of Pfeifer’s position will be organizing and extending the University’s community engagement and networking activities. Pfeifer sees a strong base on which to build.

“I have been a resident of this community for thirty-one years and during that time it has been my observation that UW-Green Bay plays an important role in the life of our community. It affects the lives of Northeast Wisconsin residents in virtually every way,” Pfeifer said. “I’ve always been grateful for the public education that was available to me and I want to do what I can to see that today’s young people have the same wonderful opportunities.”

Pfeifer grew up in Lincoln, Nebraska and attended the University of Nebraska where he pursued a liberal arts course of study and graduated with a double major in philosophy and political science. He earned his law degree at Northwestern Law School and was appointed to the editorial board of the Northwestern Law Review.

He began his professional practice with firms in Indianapolis and Minneapolis before relocating to Green Bay in 1984 to join what would become the Green Bay office of Godfrey & Kahn. He retired in 2011 and spent most of the next year as a consultant to the Labor Relations Institute working with clients nationwide on best practices, legal considerations and positive employee relations.

Pfeifer and his wife, Suzy, are longtime advocates and financial supporters of UW-Green Bay though neither is an alumnus.

In 2012, the Pfeifers endowed a Phuture Phoenix Scholarship to help students at Green Bay East High School involved in the Institute for the Fine Arts to attend UW-Green Bay. The Pfeifers are active supporters of Phoenix Athletics. Ron has served on the board of directors for both the Phoenix Fund and the former Fast Break Club.

Ron Pfeifer was appointed a board member with the University’s Founders Association in 2012. He served until the community-based fundraising organization was absorbed into the UW-Green Bay Foundation, Inc. earlier this year. Suzy Pfeifer, recently retired as Director of Marketing and Fund Development for Encompass Early Education and Care, Inc., was employed by UW-Green Bay as Director of Major Gifts in the early 2000s and is a past member of the Council of Trustees.

Ron Pfeifer’s extensive record of community involvement includes board of directors’ service with the Green Bay Boys and Girls Club, Bellin College of Nursing and Scholarships, Inc. where he served two terms as President of the Board of Directors. He is also a former chair of the Unity Hospice Board. He has participated as a consultant or committee member with organizations including the Green Bay Symphony Orchestra, the local YMCA and St. Norbert College.

“I share Chancellor Miller’s optimism about UW-Green Bay’s future because Northeast Wisconsin residents also believe that our best years are ahead of us,” Pfeifer said. “This is time of great change in education, and the Chancellor’s vision is ahead of the curve.”


Regents OK tenure, promotions for UW-Green Bay faculty members

The University of Wisconsin System Board of Regents approved promotions or tenure for 17 UW-Green Bay faculty members during the board’s meeting June 4 and 5 at UW-Milwaukee.

Faculty members promoted from assistant professor to the rank of associate professor with tenure are Tohoro Francis Akakpo, Social Work; Hernan Fernandez-Meardi, Humanistic Studies; T. Heather Herdman, Nursing; Minkyu Lee, Art and Design; Deirdre Radosevich, Human Development; Courtney Sherman, Music; Alison Stehlik, Art and Design; Mussie Teclezion, Business Administration; Gail Trimberger, Social Work; and Le Zhu, Human Biology.

The Regents also approved moving the following individuals from associate professor to the senior rank of full professor: Lucy Arendt, Business Administration; Mathew Dornbush, Natural and Applied Sciences; Susan Gallagher-Lepak, Nursing; Catherine Henze, Humanistic Studies; John A. Luczaj, Natural and Applied Sciences; Bryan D. Vescio, Humanistic Studies; and Amy T. Wolf, Natural and Applied Sciences.

Arendt is a professor of management who serves as director of UW-Green Bay’s Austin E. Cofrin School of Business and as associate dean for the College of Professional Studies. She teaches courses in organizational behavior, leadership and organizational theory. She has published widely about her research into decision making, influence and leadership. Much of her recent scholarship focuses on community response to natural disasters. She is the co-author of the book Long-Term Community Recovery from Natural Disasters (CRC Press, 2014). Arendt received her B.S. in Business Administration and Spanish from UW-Green Bay in 1987, and her M.S. in Administrative Science in 1990. She earned her Ph.D. from UW-Milwaukee. The 2008 recipient of the Founders Association Award for Excellence in Teaching, Arendt has taught courses at UW-Green Bay since the 1990s, and joined the faculty as a full-time lecturer in 2004 and as an assistant professor in 2006.

Dornbush is a professor of biology with the Natural and Applied Sciences academic unit. He teaches at both the undergraduate and graduate levels, serving as chairman of UW-Green Bay’s interdisciplinary master’s degree program in Environmental Science and Policy. His primary research interests involve the role of native plant restorations in improving ecosystems. He has won state and federal grants for projects ranging from the potential use of native tallgrass for bio-energy purposes to the restoration of wild rice, bulrush and wild celery stands in the lower bay. Dornbush, who joined the UW-Green Bay faculty in 2005, holds master’s and doctoral degrees from Iowa State University and a bachelor’s from Augustana (Ill.) College.

Gallagher-Lepak has been a member of the UW-Green Bay Nursing faculty since 2003. She serves as chair of the department and director of BSN-LINC, the online degree-completion program enrolling nurses nationwide. She teaches courses including Pharmacology, Healthy Aging, Theoretical Foundations of Nursing, Management and Leadership, Global Aspects of Healthcare, and Financial Management. Her scholarship has focused on e-learning, clinical reasoning and nursing diagnosis. Gallagher Lepak and colleague T. Heather Herdman are the creators of a new electronic app to aid nurses involved in direct patient care and treatment/diagnostic decisions. Gallagher-Lepak earned her Ph.D. in rehabilitation psychology at UW-Madison after completing her bachelor’s in nursing at Marquette University and master’s at UW-Milwaukee.

Henze is a professor of English affiliated with both the Humanistic Studies academic unit and the Women’s and Gender Studies program. She teaches courses in the humanities, Renaissance literature and music, women in literature, and environmental literature. She is particularly interested in the role of music in English Renaissance theater and the works of Shakespeare. Henze was faculty chairperson of UW-Green Bay’s Adult Degree program at a time the adult-learning program was earning national rankings for its excellence in engaging students via distance learning. Henze earned her doctorate at the University of Chicago, her master’s from the University of Idaho, and bachelor’s from the University of Arkansas. She joined the UW-Green Bay faculty in 1996.

Luczaj joined the Natural and Applied Sciences faculty in 2005. He teaches a wide variety of geoscience and environmental science courses including Introduction to Earth Science, Physical Geology, Geologic Evolution of the Earth, Stratigraphy & Sedimentation, Quaternary Geology, Geologic Field Methods, Groundwater Resources and Regulations, and more. He has won widespread public and scholarly attention for his grants and research. Among the topics he has addressed: mapping the bedrock of Brown County, documenting strontium levels in local aquifers, and exploring groundwater fluctuation in Northeast Wisconsin. Luczaj holds a Ph.D. in geology from Johns Hopkins University, a master’s from the University of Kansas, and a bachelor’s from UW Oshkosh. He is co-author of the fourth edition of the textbook Earth System History.

Vescio is a professor of Humanistic Studies and former chair of UW-Green Bay’s English program. In addition to teaching introductory and advanced humanities courses, he teaches and publishes in the areas of American literature, literary theory, film studies, and world literature. His research has involved theoretical work on the future of the humanities in general and literary studies in particular. He holds both a Ph.D. and M.A. in English from the University of Virginia. He graduated from UW-Madison with a B.A. in English in 1993. Vescio joined the UW-Green Bay faculty in 2002.

Wolf, a biologist and professor of Natural and Applied Sciences, was honored in 2014 with UW-Green Bay’s Founders Association Award of Excellence in Scholarship. Her studies of plant-animal interactions, of native bee populations, and of forest dynamics in Northern Wisconsin are highly regarded. Her work has earned grants from the National Science Foundation, the National Fish and Wildlife Foundation, the Smithsonian, and the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, among others. A member of the UW-Green Bay faculty since 2005, Wolf holds a Ph.D. in ecology from the University of California, Davis, and received both her bachelor’s in Biology and master’s in Environmental Science and Policy from UW-Green Bay.

Additionally, the UW System Board of Regents made official the concurrent appointment of Gary L. Miller — who joined UW-Green Bay as chancellor last Aug. 1 — as a full professor with tenure in the Natural and Applied Sciences academic unit. Miller was a professor of ecology with the University of Mississippi prior to entering academic administration on a full-time basis.


UW-Green Bay announces names of spring and summer graduates

Chancellor Gary L. Miller will preside at the University of Wisconsin-Green Bay’s 2015 spring commencement ceremony at 11:30 a.m. Saturday, May 16, in the Kress Events Center on campus.

The ceremony will honor students who have applied to graduate in May or at the end of summer session in August. More than 900 UW-Green Bay students are eligible to participate in the spring commencement ceremony.

Those students receiving bachelor’s degrees with academic honors are indicated by *cum laude, **magna cum laude, and ***summa cum laude.

Master of Applied Leadership for Teaching and Learning
Brown — Rebecca Conn and Joanna Mertz, De Pere; De Pere; Cassandra Byerly, Francisco Espinosa, Nathaniel Jackson, and Erika Nieto, Green Bay.
Fond du Lac — Justin Lloyd, Fond du Lac; Julie Kohlmann, St. Cloud.
Manitowoc — Beau Biller and Bradley Mey, Kiel.
Outagamie — Nathan Riehl, Black Creek.
Ozaukee — Mary Strong, Cedarburg; and Sara Schubert, Fredonia.
Sheboygan — Jessica Barrington, Glenbeulah; Andrew Arentsen and Heather Gehri, Kohler; Jaclyn Ratajczak, Oostburg; Jack Daniels, Claire Emley, Margaret Gnadt, Tracy Holdridge, Jason Jaeckels, Lisa Keys-Dulmes, Joan Langer-Carlson, Edel Logan, Sarah Maki, Darren Munson, Sandra Nicholson, Kellyann Ochalek, Rebecca Sippel, Plymouth; Erin Babiarz and Judith Woelfel, Sheboygan Falls.

Master of Environmental Science and Policy
Ashland — Angelena Koosmann, Mellen.
Dane — Stephanie Beilke, Madison.
Dodge — Wade Oehmichen, Mayville.
Door — David Lawrence, Brussels.
Lincoln — Alexis Heim, Tomahawk.
Marathon — Matthew Peter, Rothschild.
Milwaukee — Thomas Prestby, Wauwatosa.
Outagamie — Gregory Holder, Oneida.
Wood — William Lobner, Wisconsin Rapids.
Other states — Amanda Hamby, Park Ridge, Illinois; Mia Spaid, Wildwood, Illinois.
Other countries — Saja Fouad Abdulrazzaq Al-Quzweeni, Baghdad, Iraq.

Master of Management
Brown — Eric Friedland, Green Bay; Joel Williquette, Pulaski.
Other countries — Georg Schmal, Stadthagen, Germany.

Master of Nursing Leadership and Management in Health Systems
Brown — Jason Mattson and Ramona Speier, Green Bay.
Dane — Denise Gloede, Madison.
Oconto — Roxanne Tienor, Suring.
Outagamie — Allison Reitzner, Neenah.
Other states — Martha Pettineo, Lake Bluff, Illinois; Jacquelyn Bailey, Clinton, Maryland.

Master of Social Work
Brown — Henry Harvel, De Pere; Hailie Carpenter, Kayla Caudill, Arooj Chaudhry, Amber Evers, Jamie Lowis, John Mellberg, Carol Ponce-Torrez, Mercedes Sanchez, Ashley Schutz, and Jamie Vandermause, Green Bay.
Dane — Dustin Koury, Madison.
Marinette — Bryanne Fountain, Marinette.
Oconto — Emily Crum, Little Suamico.
Outagamie — Bryan Mischler, Hortonville; Timothy McMahon, Little Chute; Stacy Leo, Seymour.
Rock — Jenna Hammer, Milton.
Shawano — Courtney Cook, Shawano.
Waupaca — Jaymie Noack and Sarah Rothlisberg, Clintonville; Rebecca Ludwig, New London.
Winnebago — Amy Good, Menasha.
Other states — Stephen Crum, Slippery Rock, Pennsylvania.

Master of Sustainable Management
Brown — Matthew Vander Loop, Green Bay.
Marathon — Kristin Crotteau, Kronenwetter.

Brown — Jamison Lambie, Bellevue; Jade Strick, De Pere; Rasami Moua, Green Bay.
Oconto — Alexandria Swearingen, Oconto.
Rock — Sarah Pint, Beloit.
Other states — Megan Brinkman, Escanaba, Michigan.

Brown — Megan Buhr, Brooke Servais, and Evan Soderlund*, De Pere; Daniel Dubey*, Timothy Headrick, Kathleen Kane, Camille Kussow, Nathan Scharnweber, Angela Sellen, and Brianna Wegner, Green Bay; Brittany Lawrence, Suamico; Jesse Veeser, Wrightstown.
Jefferson — Tyler Schmidt*, Jefferson.
Kewaunee — Adam Kinnard, Casco; Ryan Streicher*, Kewaunee.
Marathon — Chris Nichols*, Wausau.
Marinette — Matthew Wilke***, Marinette; Oksana Bartelme***, Peshtigo.
Oconto — Brooke Buege***, Lena; Morgan Prentice*, Sobieski.
Outagamie — Ariel Colchado-Arter**, Little Chute.
Sheboygan — Christopher Russo*, Sheboygan.
Waukesha — Krista White, Waukesha.
Waupaca — Aaron Bechard, Weyauwega.
Wood — Leslie Smith**, Marshfield.

Brown — Dylan Mason*, De Pere; Jacob Brunette and Brandon Langer, Green Bay; Brianna Johnson, Suamico.
Calumet — Danielle Nelson*, Brillion.
Manitowoc — Lauran Bodwin, Reedsville.
Racine — Lauren Hlavka, Racine.
Sheboygan — Olivia MacDonald**, Kohler.
Vilas — Andrew Haugen, Eagle River.
Waupaca — Brianne Mueller and Laura Schley*, Clintonville.

Arts Management
Brown — Cassandra Alfheim*, Matthew Hayes*, Ann Soderlund, and Haoyu Zhou, Green Bay.
Green — Alycia Atwell***, New Glarus.
Kenosha — MacKenzie Trezise**, Twin Lakes.
Milwaukee — Morgen Clarey*, Greenfield.
Outagamie — Karlyn Schneider, Appleton.
Rock — Gina Paulson**, Brodhead.
Waupaca — Laura Schley*, Clintonville.
Winnebago — Timothy Gebhart, Menasha; Megan Leonard*, Oshkosh; Emily Hanson, Winneconne.

Brown — Cody Guyette and Zachary Keyser***, De Pere; Jason Brabant, Benjamin Chojnacki, Michael Pietraszek**, Angela Rintamaki, Ashley Vandeguchte, and Jeffrey Yang, Green Bay; Jessica Finger*, Daniel Johnson, and Lyssa Scheunemann***, Suamico.
Iron — James Kuklinski, Hurley.
Manitowoc — Lindsay Hansen, Kiel; Caitlyn Wiegand, Manitowoc.
Marathon — Michelle Kuyoth, Edgar.
Oconto — Samantha Stellmacher*, Lakewood; Dalton Hendricks, Oconto.
Racine — Kaylene Kramer, Burlington.
Sheboygan — Stephanie TeStroote, Cedar Grove; Tyler Hoffmann*, Morgan Pups, and Taylor Schmitz*, Sheboygan.
Waupaca — Amber Krenke, New London.

Business Administration
Brown — Keith Hockers, Jane Lowe, Kristina Schmitz, and Amy Vannieuwenhoven***, De Pere; Taylor Rabenhorst**, Molly Shier, and Holly Weber, Denmark; Alex Balza*, Jennifer Baribeau*, Chelsie Brakke, Brittaney Cooney, Kaitlyn Driscoll, Marcus Dumke, Thomas Farley, Mark Hartman, Colleen Henrigillis***, Douglas Johnson*, Kathleen Kane, Joshua Knaus*, Travis Lane*, Megan Lukan, Jake Luthardt*, Marissa McDunn, Carlyn Mellon, Scott Nejedlo, Timothy Parent, Kendra Rottier*, Jenna Schroeder, Ellen Shimek, Kyle Siebert, Justin Suring, Danielle VanBoxtel, Ryan Vandeyacht, Mary Vang, and Brianna Wegner, Green Bay; Jacob Stank*, Suamico.
Calumet — Michael Bartelt, Appleton.
Chippewa — Jamie Poirier, Bloomer.
Clark — Derek Zickert, Neillsville.
Dane — Brian Heiser***, Mc Farland.
Dodge — Krysta Weinberger, Lomira; Kari Kuen, Mayville.
Door — Cameron Opiela, Sturgeon Bay.
Fond du Lac — Benjamin Feuerbach, Ripon; Dustin Borgardt*, Waupun.
Forest — Maxwell Wolosyn, Laona.
Kenosha — Matthew Mondrawickas, Kenosha.
Kewaunee — Jennifer Zeitler, Algoma; Melissa Mleziva and Kayla Pinchart, Casco; Ryan Streicher*, Kewaunee.
Manitowoc — Adam Erickson*, Kiel; Abby Ziarnik, Manitowoc.
Marathon — Michael Maloney and Chris Nichols*, Wausau.
Marinette — Bryant Czerniewski*, Crivitz; Joseph Collard, Marinette; Kelsey Gardon, Peshtigo; Brooke Arndt, Wausaukee.
Milwaukee — Andrea Miller, Milwaukee; Daniel Rajchel, Oak Creek.
Oconto — Laura Szela*, Sobieski.
Outagamie — Tara Buchinger, Lauren DiDomenico, and Ryan Vick, Appleton; Tyler Lorenz, Black Creek; Alex Keel, Combined Locks; Kathryn Hirte, Kaukauna.
Pierce — Justin Pittman, River Falls.
Portage — Kreg Semling, Plover.
Price — Ashley Schleife***, Phillips.
Racine — Johnathan Currah*, Kansasville; Zachary Robinette, Racine.
Rock — Victor Gonzalez-Salzwedel** and Daniel Ozga, Edgerton.
Shawano — Kyle Korbisch and Richard Mattmiller, Birnamwood; Jordan Cornelius, Shawano.
Sheboygan — Samuel Moehring, Elkhart Lake; Ty Dobson and Bret Gustafson, Howards Grove; Parker Wolf*, Kohler; Jacob Rauwerdink, Oostburg; Molly Cooney, Plymouth; Sadie Miller*, Meagan Moctezuma**, Jenna Rigwood*, and Christopher Russo*, Sheboygan.
Washington — Holly Troeller, Slinger; Katherine Oberbeck-Nagorny and Tyler Sterr, West Bend.
Waukesha — Samuel Weber, Hartland; Carly Beutin and Chad Bonis*, New Berlin; Jacqueline Grady, Oconomowoc; Rhiana Stelter, Sussex; Krista White, Waukesha.
Waupaca — Marcus Johnson and Preston Waala** (distinction in the major), Waupaca; Aaron Bechard, Weyauwega.
Winnebago — Nicholas Eilers, Neenah.
Wood — Leslie Smith**, Marshfield; Caitlyn Heinz, Wisconsin Rapids.
Other states — Joshua Humphrey, Crete, Illinois; James Rhea, Elmhurst, Illinois; Tyler Walimaa, Kingsford, Michigan; Michael Tebon**, Minnetonka, Minnesota; Nicholas Lemberger, Kansas City, Missouri; William Donovan, Saint Charles, Missouri.
Other countries — Michael Tenzer**, Neuried, Germany; and Iori Sanada, Kawasaki, Japan.

Brown — Caroline Nakanwagi*, Green Bay; Ryan Badeau***, Suamico.
Fond du Lac — Amanda Nothem**, Campbellsport.
Marinette — Steven Schmitz, Marinette.
Milwaukee — Sarah Larson, South Milwaukee.
Racine — Jacob Lemberger, Burlington.
Sheboygan — Maja Ristivojevic*, Sheboygan.
Other countries — Iori Sanada, Kawasaki, Japan.

Brown — Marissa Campbell, Jenna Ebenhoe, Casey Gallenberger*, and Stefanie Nelson, De Pere; Jacob Abegglen*, Joshua Bernhardt*, Lindsay Briquelet, Genna Heintzkill, Sally Henne, Tad Huempfner, Christopher Johnson*, Mary Kozloski, Megan Lukan, Bobby Magers, Marques Smith, and Daniel Tobin, Green Bay; Candice Matuszak, Pulaski; Robert Lambert, Suamico.
Calumet — Jessica Dent, Appleton.
Clark — Kyle Lewandowski, Thorp.
Columbia — Andrew Campnell, Pardeeville.
Dane — Kari Risley, Sauk City; Rory Mileham, Sun Prairie.
Dodge — Adam Hansen, Mayville.
Door — John Malvitz, Sturgeon Bay.
Fond du Lac — Elizabeth Hintz, Campbellsport; Travis Petrie, Malone.
Jefferson — Bailey Stellmacher, Jefferson.
Juneau — Caitlin Heitman, Mauston.
Manitowoc — Benjamin Groddy*, Marina Koeppen, Jenna Smogoleski**, and Joel Taipale, Manitowoc; Sarah Frelich, Maribel.
Marathon — ReHanah Vera, Hatley; Christopher Langlois*, Wausau.
Marinette — Ryan Rehberg, Crivitz.
Milwaukee — William Canzoneri***, Cudahy; Rachel Budzisz, Greenfield; Alyssa Lamberton and Gianna Torres, Milwaukee.
Outagamie — Tyler Otto, Appleton.
Sheboygan — Kaitlyn Bresser**, Kyle Halida*, and Katelyn Staaben***, Sheboygan; Luke Freeland, Sheboygan Falls.
Washington — Derick Wollner, West Bend.
Waukesha — Laura Johnson, Menomonee Falls; Bryana Payne, Mukwonago; Stephen Fischer, New Berlin.
Waushara — Alec Dopp, Almond.
Other states — Keifer Sykes, Chicago, Illinois; Alfonzo McKinnie, Country Club Hills, Illinois.

Computer Science
Brown — Erik Brown and Daniel Meighen, De Pere; Josh Hayden, Alexander Jacob, Clayton Johnson, Korey MacVittie, Kent Rose***, and Douglas Tober, Green Bay.
Manitowoc — April Song* and Thee Xiong, Manitowoc.
Outagamie — Nathan Hipke, Appleton; Michael Moede, Combined Locks.
Ozaukee — Nicholas Markworth*, Grafton.
Pierce — Jacob Owens, River Falls.
Sheboygan — Joshua Schultz, Plymouth; Trevor Berceau**, Sheboygan Falls.

Democracy and Justice Studies
Brown — Paul Ahrens*** (distinction in the major), Dou Chang, Shannon Connolly, Rhondalay Gallagher, Marcus Grignon, Kelsey Ries, Ryan Stachura, and Britney Vanderbunt, Green Bay.
Chippewa — Tyler Rubenzer, Bloomer.
Door — Dalton Witalison, Fish Creek; Adrian Canilho-Burke and Nicholas Toyne, Sturgeon Bay.
Eau Claire — Alec Schwinefus, Eleva.
Kenosha — Trevor Matson, Bristol.
Manitowoc — Mitchell Tietje, Manitowoc.
Milwaukee — Annamarie Ciofani and Tyler Larson, Milwaukee.
Monroe — Chloe Hansen*, Sparta.
Shawano — Cindy Doherty*, Shawano.
Sheboygan — Moua Xiong, Sheboygan; Paige Mauer***, Sheboygan Falls.
Washington — Sara Faltersack*, Jackson.
Waukesha — Rachal Kennedy (distinction in the major), Dousman; Taylor Ladd, Pewaukee.
Waupaca — Stephany Haack, Clintonville; Alexandria Wiegert*, Waupaca.

Design Arts
Brown — Brandon Langer, Kory Liegeois, Neil Ropson*, Elizabeth Sanchez, and Shean Walker, Green Bay.
Calumet — Danielle Nelson*, Brillion.
Door — Katherine Hohmann, Baileys Harbor.
Green — Taran Molnar, Belleville; Alycia Atwell***, New Glarus.
Manitowoc — Alexander Shariff, Manitowoc.
Oconto — Alexander Hopkins, Sobieski.
Racine — Lauren Hlavka, Racine.
Saint Croix — Corynne Nelson, Roberts.
Sheboygan — Nicole Lett, Elkhart Lake.
Washington — Samantha Zingsheim*, Kewaskum.
Winnebago — Shelby Weber, Menasha.

Brown — Zachary Gilson, De Pere; Casey Krueger, Dennis Schmocker, and Joseph Vandenhouten, Green Bay.
Calumet — Kelly Zoerner, Appleton.
Dane — Brian Heiser***, Mc Farland.
Manitowoc — Daniel Lukes, Manitowoc.
Outagamie — Benjamin Shulze, Seymour.
Racine — Jake Buckner*, Union Grove.
Other countries — Dongyi Li, Beijing, China; and Hao Shen, Shenzhen, China.

Brown — Leah Van Sistine** and Casey Wegener***, De Pere; Andrew Brenzel*, Samantha Hebbring*** (distinction in the major), Abbey Herman**, Alexandria Jasen***, Katie Peot, Stacy Peterson***, and Andrew Power-Luetscher**, Green Bay; Brooke Koltz*, Hobart.
Calumet — Melissa Zimmerman*, Chilton.
Columbia — Shi Neesam**, Pardeeville.
Door — Jolene Jauquet, Brussels; Molly Petersilka***, Sturgeon Bay.
Eau Claire — Nicole Hangartner** (distinction in the major), Eau Claire.
Kenosha — Olivia Jorgensen*, Kenosha.
Manitowoc — Season Scheurell***, Manitowoc.
Marathon — Molly Newville*** (distinction in the major), Weston.
Marinette — Kelsey Hartwig, Coleman; Ashley Anderson*, Porterfield.
Oconto — Kayla Peterson*, Sobieski.
Outagamie — Emily Hausher* (distinction in the major), Kaukauna.
Ozaukee — Sarah Adashek*, Cedarburg; Carly Lane**, Mequon; Cullin Mohn***, Port Washington; Kaitlyn Beck*, Saukville.
Portage — Carley Devine***, Plover.
Shawano — Rachel Coats, Gresham.
Sheboygan — Alyssa Morgan, Sheboygan; Jessica Prusow*, Sheboygan Falls.
Winnebago — Ashley Ruedinger*** (distinction in the major), Oshkosh.

Brown — Caleb Poole**, De Pere; Shannon Holmes*, Rebekah Lewis***, Matthew Mottl, Kelsy Rusch, and Ashley Willes, Green Bay.
Buffalo — Emma Kuhn***, Fountain City.
Door — Jacob Jenkins and Christine Pfiester, Sturgeon Bay.
Manitowoc — Lindsay Brookshier and Reba Sjuggerud, Manitowoc.
Marinette — Danielle Pagel**, Pound; Susan Peterson**, Wausaukee.
Milwaukee — Heather Bekkers*, Greenfield; Ashley Mellenthien, Milwaukee.
Outagamie — Derek Lindberg*, Seymour.
Shawano — Lillian Roffers, Pulaski.
Sheboygan — Paige Mauer***, Sheboygan Falls.

Environmental Policy and Planning
Brown — Meghan Pearson, De Pere; Jason Bird, Elizabeth Ledvina**, and Anthony Sirianni*, Green Bay.
Milwaukee — Marc Manthey, Franklin.
Other states — Adam Waszak, McHenry, Illinois; Samuel Schmidt, Faribault, Minnesota.

Environmental Science
Brown — Anne Sweney, De Pere; Kesekokiw Grignon and April Seeley, Green Bay; Justin Huben, Pulaski.
Calumet — Kari Meyers, Chilton.
Iron — James Kuklinski, Hurley.
Manitowoc — Kristine Berry, Mishicot; Joshua Neff-Miller, Whitelaw.
Oconto — Dalton Hendricks, Oconto.
Outagamie — Christopher Anklam, Kaukauna.
Sheboygan — Tyler Hoffmann* and Taylor Schmitz*, Sheboygan.
Washburn — Kyle Lechnir, Spooner.
Waushara — Jacob Nitzke, Fremont.
Other states — Hanne Guthrie**, Chanhassen, Minnesota.

French and Francophone Studies
Racine — Cassondra Kollatz* (distinction in the major), Burlington.

Brown — Alex Edler*, De Pere.
Manitowoc — Tiffany Henning, Two Rivers.
Oconto — Christa Kananen***, Sobieski.

Vilas — Hayden Davison, Eagle River.

Health Information Management and Technology
Brown — Nicholas Depies, Green Bay.
Dane — Thomas Reese, Madison.
Kewaunee — Danielle Deterville, Luxemburg.
Marquette — Mary Jaecklein***, Marquette.
Rock — Kathleen Duerst, Janesville.

Brown — Morgan Leannah, De Pere; Justin Davison, Richard Foytik*, Crystal Gruselle**, Raymond Landis, Melissa Oakes*, Joshua Quaintance, Lori Schulz***, and Casey Weber, Green Bay; Andreau Enderby*, New Franken.
Clark — Nicole Wirkuty, Neillsville.
Dane — Kaija Long, Madison; Brian Heiser***, Mc Farland.
Jefferson — Lucas Schroeder*, Watertown.
Kewaunee — Jacob Voelker, Kewaunee.
Lincoln — Robert Lemmer*, Merrill.
Manitowoc — Hallie Steinberg, Whitelaw.
Marathon — Dillon Kazemi, Rothschild; Christopher Langlois*, Wausau.
Marinette — Suzanne Schultz***, Peshtigo.
Milwaukee — Hannah Tiedt*, Whitefish Bay.
Outagamie — Bradley Drephal, Appleton.
Price — Catrina Charlton, Fifield.
Rock — Stephanie Schoeder**, Janesville.
Sheboygan — Robert Draves*, Sheboygan.
Vilas — Hayden Davison, Eagle River.

Human Biology
Brown — Matthew Breitrick, Paige Cardin***, Mitchel Deterville, Firas Katmeh, Danielle Schneider*, Samantha VanGheem**, and Lara Whitman, De Pere; Adam Alberts, Lauren Anderson**, Stephanie Bialcik, Laura Bitter***, Elizabeth Brandt, Kimberly Farness, Megan Frazier, Jennifer French*, Malaina Jen, Audrey Kesy*, Abby Keuhn, Jolie LeGate*, Ashley Lukes***, Robert Metzger, Carrianne Peters, Kayla Pluger, Aimee Schaefer, Julia Shariff*** (distinction in the major), Kristin Short***, Michael Soderlund, Alexander Stenner**, Jeffrey Stone, Aaron Thompson*, Kyla Wallenfang, Morgan Westlund, Nhia Yang, and Ran Zhao***, Green Bay; Evelyn Kouzov, Hobart; Scott Thiesfeldt, Suamico.
Calumet — Angela Halderson*, Hilbert.
Chippewa — Jessica Hurt, Bloomer.
Clark — Andrea Langowski, Greenwood.
Columbia — Sydney Bancroft-Hart, Cambria.
Dane — Elise Olson* and Kaitlyn Pilarzyk***, Madison; Austin Sherven, Mount Horeb.
Door — Suzanna Severson*** and Roshan Wardak, Sturgeon Bay.
Fond du Lac — Amanda Fellion*, Campbellsport; Emily Billing, Ripon.
Green — Hannah Kernen, Albany.
Green Lake — Alexandra Eiler, Markesan.
Jefferson — Emaleigh Berg, Watertown.
Kenosha — Emily Friedl*, Kenosha.
Kewaunee — Amanda Engebose* and Jayme Tipler, Casco; Erin Paschke, Kewaunee.
La Crosse — Andrew Sorenson, Onalaska.
Manitowoc — Stephanie Stenzel*, Valders.
Marathon — Leah Zuleger, Marathon; Nicole Roth***, Wausau.
Marinette — Blake Pogrant* and Steven Schmitz, Marinette; Ryan Hass, Peshtigo.
Oconto — Vanessa Faith, Oconto; Courtney LeFebre*, Sobieski.
Oneida — Michelle Micke, Pelican Lake; Dylan Smith, Rhinelander.
Outagamie — Michelle Evers and Holly Plamann***, Appleton.
Racine — Cassondra Kollatz* (distinction in the major) and Jacob Lemberger, Burlington.
Rock — Kathryn Pernot and Katrina Schumann, Janesville.
Shawano — Dylan Ponchaud, Shawano.
Sheboygan — Stephanie Bergman*, Howards Grove; Kaitlyn Rauwerdink***, Oostburg; Janelle Schirmer***, Plymouth; Jennifer Klopf, Sheboygan Falls.
Taylor — Mariah Weibel, Gilman.
Washington — Rachel White, West Bend.
Waukesha — Hailey Mohrfeld***, Menomonee Falls; Leah Seib*, Waukesha.
Winnebago — Alisha Maciejewski**, Menasha; Emily Engelke, Mary Pappas**, and Robert Sewell, Neenah; Karey Boerst and Bianca Williams-Ford, Oshkosh.
Other states — Shannon Nolan, Elkton, Maryland; Erica Johnson, Felch, Michigan; Kelly Derwinski*, Iron Mountain, Michigan; Katrina Christianson, Le Center, Minnesota; Ellen Edison*** (distinction in the major), Maple Grove, Minnesota; Austin White, Wyoming, Minnesota.
Other countries — Hyunji Kim*, Gwangju, South Korea.

Human Development
Brown — Danielle Allen, Nicole Ambrosius, Kristin Anderson, Kristy Dahlgard*, Sheena Danforth, Leah Guzman, Sierra Handke, Tess Hedrick, Jade Herrscher, Chuenhua Ho, Aasha Kanzenbach, Heidi Krause*, Abby Kumrow, Kelsey Landrath, Corrin Lister, Kamilla Mueller, Louise Padron, Audrey Prichard, Brittany Pyatt*** (distinction in the major), Chelsea Rouse, Mariah Smith*, and Lauren Stewart, Green Bay; Michelle Charles, Luxemburg; Nicole Schiltz and Grace Vecchie, Pulaski; Pauline Buchanan and Alicia Schoen, Suamico.
Calumet — Ashley Mader*, Hilbert; Brooke Mittag, New Holstein.
Clark — Jessica Mesar, Neillsville.
Columbia — Katharine Bright, Pardeeville.
Dane — Anna Amelse, Cottage Grove; Abby Juzwik**, Fitchburg; Kelsey Vance, Stoughton.
Dodge — Alese Nelson* (distinction in the major), Mayville.
Door — Stephanie DeJardin, Luxemburg; Kyle Ploor, Sturgeon Bay.
Fond du Lac — Kathleen Murphy, Oakfield; Maxwell Malinski, Ripon.
Forest — Alyssa Smith, Crandon.
Green Lake — Erin Cox, Berlin.
Kenosha — Nicole Schultz, Kenosha.
Langlade — Kristi Auner, Antigo.
Manitowoc — Tiffany Bowring***, Matthew Griesbach, and Lauren Kadow, Manitowoc.
Marathon — Melissa Steckling, Wausau.
Marinette — Tiffany Nosgovitz and Marissa Reed, Coleman; Rebecca Curtis, Marinette; Ashley Anderson*, Porterfield.
Marquette — Jaclyn Considine, Endeavor.
Milwaukee — Kimberly Sobolik, Oak Creek.
Outagamie — Jaclyn Schraut and Angela Verbeke, Appleton; Lauren Danner and Brooke DeCoster, Kaukauna.
Racine — Brittany Bogan, Mount Pleasant.
Shawano — Bridgett Roffers and Lillian Roffers, Pulaski.
Sheboygan — Raelynn Bohrmueller, Cascade; Courtney Frank, Sheboygan; Chelsea Schelk, Sheboygan Falls.
Washington — Allison Prahl, Cedarburg; Amanda Forbes, Kewaskum.
Waukesha — Kelsey Johnson, Brookfield; Monica Wysocki, Menomonee Falls.
Waupaca — Christine Gard, Waupaca.
Waushara — Gregory Stellmacher, Redgranite.
Winnebago — Sadie Obrigewitch*, Oshkosh.
Wood — Tiffany Groshek, Wisconsin Rapids.

Humanistic Studies
Brown — Morgan Leannah, De Pere; Crystal Gruselle**, Green Bay.
Kewaunee — Kyra Anderson, Luxemburg.
Oconto — Joseph Dyal***, Pulaski.
Outagamie — Tara Buchinger and Abigail Tobias-Lauerman***, Appleton.
Vilas — Hayden Davison, Eagle River.
Waukesha — Kayla Kasprzak, Muskego.

Information Sciences
Clark — Nicole Wirkuty, Neillsville.
Marinette — Nathan Olive, Crivitz.
Ozaukee — Alex Dubinski, Cedarburg.
Sheboygan — Marlena Pitsch, Sheboygan.

Integrative Leadership Studies (BA and BAS)
Brown — Gregory Ashauer***, Jo-An Rintamaki, De Pere; Jessamyn Brod, Tracey Conger, Dawn Daniels, Roxanne Elsner, Walter Gruszynski, Nichole Hansen*, Annie Herzog*, Adam Korpal, Crystal Metoxen, Brenda Mommaerts, Troy Piontek, Green Bay; Jenna Hunt, Greenleaf; Joslyn Meyers**, Pulaski.
Calumet — Cynthia Lefeber*** and Sharon Nett***, Hilbert; Corrine Dahlk, Menasha.
Columbia — Paul Fazekas, Portage.
Dane — Kendra Heaverlo, Sun Prairie.
Door — Becky Hirthe, Sturgeon Bay.
Lincoln — Amy Meurer, Tomahawk.
Manitowoc — Lydia Fogeltanz, Francis Creek; Ann Alecksen**, Lindsey Hawig, Nathan Kopecky, Ann Stedl, Manitowoc.
Marathon — Daphney Brandenburg, Wausau; Kristin Racine***, Weston.
Marinette — Christopher Maguire, Marinette; Holly Wallace***, Wausaukee.
Menominee – Racquel Boyd, Neopit.
Milwaukee — Nicole Maramonte, Milwaukee.
Oneida — Amanda Stys, Three Lakes.
Outagamie — David Foertsch**, Appleton; Danielle Witon***, Kimberly; Conrad King and Vicki Strzelecki, Oneida; Jennifer Liebergen*** and Steven Skiba, Seymour.
Portage — Constance Anderson*, Plover.
Rock — Kathleen Heider and Lisa Schimmel, Janesville.
Sauk — Robert Hutchens, Reedsburg.
Shawano — Mark Benish** and Misty Thornborrow, Bonduel; Laura Fenendael*, Pulaski; Laurie Strand, Shawano.
Sheboygan — Cassandra Wild**, Sheboygan; Desiree Buck, Sheboygan Falls.
Taylor — Zachariah Becker, Medford.
Vilas — Debbie Bant, Arbor Vitae.
Winnebago — Shirley Haese***, Menasha; Bob Provost*, Neenah; Donald Burke, Oshkosh.
Wood — Jessica Austin, Wisconsin Rapids.
Other states — Carol Walsh, Fleming Island, Florida; Susan Mitchem, Bessemer, Michigan; Angela Black, Menominee, Michigan; Britta Rawlins, Fayetteville, North Carolina.

Interdisciplinary Studies (BA and BAS)
Brown — Tiffani Burkard, Sarah Evers***, Amber Fox*, Ashley Funai , Nicholas Melsha, De Pere; Patrick Baker, Sara Berken, Keith Dougherty, Andrew Georgenson*, Lorie Janssen***, Lori Nachtwey**, Stacy Schwartz, Lynn Steinbrecker*, Jessica VanGroll**, David Wanie***, Briana Wasielewski*, Patricia Waupoose, Richard Ziebell, Green Bay.
Dane — Sean Newbury, Madison.
Door — Isak Nelson*, Sturgeon Bay.
Kewaunee — Kim Kassner***, Kewaunee.
Manitowoc — Corey Evenson, Christma Hochkammer, Danielle Sisel, Manitowoc.
Marathon — Natalie Rought, Hatley; Ryan Brockman, Wausau.
Marinette — Amy Boivin, Marinette.
Milwaukee — Joseph Rozum, Milwaukee.
Oconto — Laurel Pagels, Little Suamico.
Oneida — Katie Borowski, Harshaw; Tammy Ellis*** and Kathleen Kramer***, Rhinelander.
Outagamie — Michelle Buchinger and Sarah Schaefer, Appleton; Peggy Reider***, Kaukauna.
Sheboygan — Lori Anderson** and Anthony Blodgett, Sheboygan.
Vilas — Amy Schuman, Lac du Flambeau.
Winnebago — Alea Peterson, Neenah; Krystal Schiltz*, Oshkosh.
Other states — Jessica Mallmann, Zion, Illinois.

Brown — Courtney Kalous, De Pere; Kendra Rottier* and Jennifer Williams*** (distinction in the major), Green Bay.
Manitowoc — Amber Casebeer, Two Rivers.
Oconto — Alexander Hopkins, Sobieski.
Price — Jayson Smolenski, Phillips.
Saint Croix — Drew Belisle*, New Richmond.
Waupaca — Preston Waala** (distinction in the major), Waupaca.

Brown — Nikita Cantable* and Matthew Hayes*, Green Bay.
Other states — Kailey Mucha, Soldotna, Alaska.

Bayfield — Gavin King, Mason.
Brown — Jennifer Johnson*, Denmark; Lydia Ambrosius, Amy Belanger, Leslie Boelter, Elizabeth Corbley, Martha Mineau***, Nicole Morgan, Christina O’Connell, Jessica Ronk, Katie Studey, and Ashley Tremel, Green Bay; Lisa Bouchonville, New Franken; Paula Allen and Kelly Schmidt, Suamico.
Calumet — Sarah Greuel, Chilton.
Dane — Rachael Cudzewicz, Madison; Lindsey Olson and Myra Uttech, Middleton; Christin Strong, Sun Prairie.
Florence — Amanda Rudnick, Fence.
Kenosha — Tamia Chapple, Kenosha.
Kewaunee — Katie Engebose, Luxemburg.
La Crosse — Sarah Schmitz, West Salem.
Langlade — Alaina Wild, Antigo; Katherine Foreman, Deerbrook.
Manitowoc — John Burris, Kiel; Ashley Beeman, Manitowoc.
Marathon — Marla May, Mosinee; Shoua Yang, Wausau.
Marinette — Brittany Poquette and Nicole Schneider, Marinette; Holly Williquette, Peshtigo.
Milwaukee — Stanley Schock, Wauwatosa.
Oconto — Laura Delzer, Abrams; Patricia Carriveau, Lena.
Oneida — Ashley Rothmeyer, Rhinelander.
Outagamie — Dana Lehrer, Appleton.
Rock — Amy Millard, Edgerton.
Saint Croix — Jodi Main, Glenwood City.
Taylor — Sheila Heiser, Rib Lake.
Walworth — Shannon Crum, Darien.
Waupaca — Trisha Loehrke, Weyauwega.
Other states — Dawn Shaffer, Sunnyvale, California; Renee Antonio, Middletown, Connecticut; Erin Hoekstra, South Windsor, Connecticut; Matthew Golding, Vernon, Connecticut; Rita Willis, Fort Lauderdale, Florida; Kimberly Pagano*, Deerfield, Illinois; Adrian Dabros, Niles, Illinois; Natalie Butler, Palatine, Illinois; Jennifer Behrens, Prophetstown, Illinois; Deo Bolando, Skokie, Illinois; Kimberly Colantuono, Villa Park, Illinois; Wendy Bivens, Boston, Massachusetts; Jana Turner, Mashpee, Massachusetts; Joan Arms, Hermansville, Michigan; Mary Schei**, Menominee, Michigan; Lilian Ombati, Brooklyn Park, Minnesota; Eileen Bezat, Eden Prairie, Minnesota; Christopher Larson, Forest Lake, Minnesota; Lisa Szepanski, Minneapolis, Minnesota; Joan Coleman, Prior Lake, Minnesota; Stacy Peterson, White Bear Lake, Minnesota; Eileen Wallhermfechtel, Saint Louis, Missouri; Vincenzo Manzella, Lodi, New Jersey; Christine Choi, Ridgefield, New Jersey; Amanda Di Iulio, Reston, Virginia; Talea McNurlin, Chehalis, Washington; Megan Schill, University Place, Washington.

Brown — Korey MacVittie, Green Bay.
Oconto — Joseph Dyal***, Pulaski.

Political Science
Brown — Beau VanLaanen, De Pere; Joshua Bernhardt*, Thomas Melling***, Kelsey Ries, and Anthony Sirianni*, Green Bay; Samantha Braaten, Suamico.
Chippewa — Tyler Rubenzer, Bloomer.
Door — Jared Spude***, Sturgeon Bay.
Fond du Lac — Eliazar Cortez, Fond du Lac.
Manitowoc — Rebecca Ellenbecker, Manitowoc.
Milwaukee — Brianna Mollberg, Cudahy.
Washington — Vanya Koepke*, Hartford.
Waukesha — Marleigh Fiedler, Brookfield; Taylor Ladd, Pewaukee.
Waupaca — Alexandria Wiegert*, Waupaca.
Other states — Adam Waszak, McHenry, Illinois.
Other countries — Kai Ito, Saitama, Japan.

Brown — Meghan Baker, Hannah Brown*, and Beth Metcalf, De Pere; Paul Ahrens*** (distinction in the major), Kelly Berth* (distinction in the major), Brittaney Cooney, Mark Elegeert, Megan Franjose*, Leah Guzman, Aasha Kanzenbach, Olyvia Kuchta** (distinction in the major), Abby Kumrow, Travis Lane*, Sergio Leon-Martinez** (distinction in the major), Patricia Limburg**, Corrin Lister, Louise Padron, Ivy Ploor, Brittany Pyatt*** (distinction in the major), Chelsea Rouse, John Shoman, Rebekah Sickler**, Clint Wiater* (distinction in the major), and Jessica Wilkum, Green Bay; Shelby Vanhouten and Grace Vecchie, Pulaski; Pauline Buchanan and Brianna Johnson, Suamico.
Calumet — Micaella Schneider, Chilton; Ashley Mader*, Hilbert.
Columbia — Katharine Bright, Pardeeville.
Dane — Abby Juzwik**, Fitchburg; Kaitlyn Pilarzyk***, Madison.
Dodge — Alese Nelson* (distinction in the major), Mayville.
Door — Stephanie DeJardin, Luxemburg; Brittany Maccoux, Sturgeon Bay.
Iron — Laura Maslanka, Gile.
Kenosha — Matthew Mondrawickas and Nicole Schultz, Kenosha.
Langlade — Kristi Auner and Amanda Kennedy, Antigo.
Lincoln — Mallory Christianson, Irma.
Manitowoc — Matthew Watzka, Denmark; Jennifer Tollefson***, Kiel; Matthew Griesbach and Lauren Kadow, Manitowoc; Tiffany Ashley, Maribel.
Marathon — Kathryn Doll** (distinction in the major), Kronenwetter; Trisha Gospodarek*, Wausau.
Marinette — Rebecca Curtis and Jacqueline Morales, Marinette; Kelsey McNulty, Peshtigo.
Milwaukee — Kimberly Sobolik, Oak Creek.
Oconto — Stephanee Morales, Pulaski.
Outagamie — Walter Ames***, Brittnee Backman, Phillip Johnson, and Cory Samson, Appleton; Lauren Danner, Kaukauna; Lamin Janfo, Little Chute; Jessica Quint, New London; Kari Kovacs***, Nichols.
Price — Megan Nehls, Prentice.
Sheboygan — Courtney Frank and Megan Gleason*** (distinction in the major), Sheboygan.
Waukesha — Kelsey Johnson, Brookfield; Kayla Hucke*** (distinction in the major), Hartland; Monica Wysocki, Menomonee Falls; Anna Joll, Sussex.
Winnebago — Rachel Skarsten*, Menasha.
Wood — Tiffany Groshek, Wisconsin Rapids.
Other states — Sarah Londo* (distinction in the major), Maplewood, Minnesota.

Public Administration
Brown — Sophia Ho-Sing-Loy, De Pere; Alex Boulanger, Elizabeth Ledvina**, Anthony Sirianni*, and Jordan Wanish, Green Bay.
Door — Ellen Pichler and Jared Spude***, Sturgeon Bay.
Kenosha — Elizabeth DuMez*, Kenosha.
Manitowoc — Rebecca Ellenbecker, Manitowoc.
Milwaukee — Erika Davis, Glendale.
Monroe — Chloe Hansen*, Sparta.
Outagamie — Sarah Fritz*, Appleton.
Washington — Vanya Koepke*, Hartford.
Waukesha — Marleigh Fiedler, Brookfield.
Waupaca — Brooke Fitzgerald*, New London; Alexandria Wiegert*, Waupaca.
Other states — Adam Waszak, McHenry, Illinois; Benjamin Loeffelholz, Dubuque, Iowa.

Social Work
Brown — Holly Ladwig, Rosalin Pavia**, and Gerald Smalls, De Pere; Kristin Anderson, Jolene Bublitz***, Micaela Gonzales, Patrick Joyce, Melinda Luque, Ellen Matson, Jamie Murphy, Natalie Nell***, and Brooke Stephany, Green Bay; Michelle Charles, Luxemburg.
Calumet — Dana Escher, Chilton.
Forest — Jessica Donek*, Argonne.
Kewaunee — Katie Deprey**, Algoma; Kaitlyn Bouvette, Luxemburg.
Manitowoc — Tiffany Bowring*** and Pafoua Kue, Manitowoc; Angela Bontempo, Two Rivers.
Marinette — Christi Plautz, Peshtigo.
Marquette — McKenzie Erickson, Endeavor.
Outagamie — Skyler Lukaszka*** (distinction in the major), Little Chute.
Price — Angela Kleinhans*** (distinction in the major), Phillips.
Sheboygan — Cristina Phillips, Sheboygan; Kristy Phillips*, Sheboygan Falls.
Washington — Kayla King*, West Bend.
Waukesha — Ashley Koehler, Waukesha.
Waushara — Jake Thompson**, Wild Rose.
Winnebago — Tammy Kettenhoven, Neenah.
Other states — Ashley Rood, Brooklyn Park, Minnesota.

Spanish and Latin American Studies
Brown — Rachell Cisneros, Brittany Hannon, and Julia Shariff*** (distinction in the major), Green Bay; Colin Nohr**, Suamico.
Door — Adrian Canilho-Burke, Sturgeon Bay.
Juneau — Tanner Vodvarka, Mauston.
Manitowoc — Courtney Mueller-Krouse***, Manitowoc.
Marathon — Jessica Hackbarth*, Wausau.
Marinette — Rachel Winters, Marinette.
Oconto — Briane Prentice* and Laura Szela*, Sobieski.
Outagamie — Alex Keel, Combined Locks.
Taylor — Brittany Wells, Medford; Jacob Borman, Rib Lake.
Other states — Ashley Rood, Brooklyn Park, Minnesota; Hanne Guthrie**, Chanhassen, Minnesota.
Other countries — Shan Jiang, Lanzhou, China.

Brown — Ashley Wisneski*, De Pere; Elizabeth Barlament and Andrew Delaurelle, Green Bay.
Calumet — Drew Arnold, Appleton.
Columbia — Stephanie Frank*, Arlington.
Fond du Lac — Scott Klapperich, Saint Cloud.
Milwaukee — Morgen Clarey*, Greenfield.
Waukesha — Shannon Alba, New Berlin.

Urban and Regional Studies
Brown — Victoria Zacarias, Green Bay; Joshua Giese, New Franken.
Manitowoc — Johnathon Pantzlaff***, Two Rivers.


Returning vet Spude is Outstanding Student

jared-spude-outstandingJared J. Spude of Sturgeon Bay is the May 2015 recipient of the Outstanding Student Award presented by the University of Wisconsin-Green Bay Alumni Association. He will receive the award May 16 at a student award ceremony on campus, on the eve of spring commencement.

Spude is earning his bachelor of science degree with a near-perfect gradepoint average and summa cum laude, or highest honors, having completed majors in Political Science and Public Administration.

The UW-Green Bay Alumni Association, which has been designating a single Outstanding Student Award recipient for each graduating class since 1976, recognized Spude for his undergraduate success as student, researcher and volunteer in service to others. He was nominated and selected from among approximately 930 graduating seniors eligible to receive diplomas at May commencement.

Originally from Brussels, Wis., Spude graduated from Southern Door High School in 2008 and immediately joined the U.S. Army. After serving two years at Fort Campbell, Kentucky, and completing secondary job training, he was deployed to the Nangarhar Province of Afghanistan with the 101st Airborne Division. He enrolled at UW-Green Bay within months of leaving active duty in November 2011. He began service with the National Guard that continues today with his work as a training instructor at Fort McCoy and the Wisconsin Military Academy.

At UW-Green Bay, Spude has been active in both academic and community-service initiatives. He has contributed in several campuswide advisory roles, sharing a student perspective with University leadership. Within his Political Science academic unit, he participated in a student-faculty task force that helped develop curriculum, draft the syllabus, and conceptualize a new capstone class and project to be required of all future majors.

Spude devoted significant time and energy to Phuture Phoenix, assisting administrators of the pre-college program with grant applications and behind-the-scenes management. He also gained first-hand experience as a mentor to participating grade school, middle and high school students, and served as coordinator for the Phuture Phoenix tutoring program at Green Bay West High School.

His advanced-level research in public policy addressed the complex issue of state of Wisconsin allocations to local K-12 school districts. His research findings supported the view of many small, rural districts that they are treated inequitably by the current formula. He shared this information with his hometown Southern Door School District and various legislative officials. Spude was chosen this spring for appointment to the University’s internship program with the Office of the Mayor of Green Bay. He worked closely with the mayor’s chief of staff, focusing on research and services related to economic development and entrepreneurship.

In his spare time, Spude has worked as a WIAA-sanctioned football and basketball official, local radio announcer, public-address announcer for high school sports, volunteer varsity basketball assistant, and as music ministry leader for his Brussels parish.