Author Archives: bassettb

UW-Green Bay announces academic honors

The University of Wisconsin-Green Bay has made public the names of students receiving academic honors for the spring semester. Students who earn a 4.0 gradepoint average, which represents all “A” grades, receive highest honors.
High honors go to those earning 3.99 to 3.75 gradepoint averages. Honors are given to students earning 3.74 to 3.50 gradepoint averages. Students are listed by the county claimed as place of permanent residence. All were full-time students in the spring term, earning 12 or more credits of graded coursework.

HIGHEST HONORS
Wisconsin:
Adams — Daniel Pfister, Friendship; and Michelle McChesney, Grand Marsh.
Ashland — Breanna Hanson, Glidden.
Brown — Robert Phillips, Allouez; Mitchell Harings, Ashwaubenon; Justin Baker, Heather Boeckman, Hannah Brown, Kelly Connell, Alex Edler, Kirsten Gullett, Rachael Hansen, James Hodgson, Samantha Iwen, Joy Jadin, Erin Kaye, Rachel Knuth, Ashley Krueger, Steven Landwehr, Clare Lundstrom, Marco Nelson, Jennifer Newman, Laurie Otto, Daniele Radtke, Jarod Reimer, Marissa Reimer, Kimberly Scray, Chad Vigeland, Casey Wegener, and Kevin Wellens, De Pere; Hatsuho Iwamoto, Jessica Lemmens, and Jared Post, Denmark; Cassandra Alfheim, Katherine Androsky, Deanna Ashmann, Alycia Atwell, Sarah Batten, Kristen Bennington, Joshua Bernhardt, Laura Bitter, David Blihar, Brittany Brocker, Danielle Brocker, Denise Coppock, Nicole Cornell, Erik Costea, Amr Dahroug, Tyler Davis, Shannon DeVillers, Nick Decleene, Alan DelaCruz, Robyn Derenne, Jenny Draxler, Ryan Dummer, Sara Eastman, Anne Farrell, Benjamin Freeman, Erika Fretto, Brittany Gerrits, Sean Gleason, Ashley Grones, Crystal Gruselle, Sarah Guzzonato, Kaila Hanke, Abbey Herman, Heather Heuer, Rachael Hipke, Kaitlin Honkanen, John Hrabik, Matthew Knorr, Nathan Kollath, Mackenzie Kropp, Melissa Krouth, Olyvia Kuchta, Charnae LaLuzerne, Kayla Lardinois, Kellina Loftus, Sarah Long, Ashley Lukes, Thomas Melling, David Metoxen, Amber Meyers, Becky Micksch, Paula Miller, Julio Morales, Margaret Mosgaller, Joshua Moyer, Natalie Nell, Robert Neyrinck, Melissa Oakes, Brandon Oium, Mitchell Ostrenga, Rhonda Pamperin, Olivia Passehl, Katie Peot, Carrianne Peters, Stacy Peterson, Brianne Pfefferkorn, Nicole Phillips, Hilary Proper, Jessica Prusow, Brittany Pyatt, Brenda Rentmeester, Kent Rose, Zianya Saldana, Lori Schulz, Julia Shariff, Kristin Short, Ashley Skoglund, Heather Smith, Samuel Smukowski, Austin Sturdivant, Jeffrey Underhill, Amanda Urmanski, Colin VanPay, Maichee Vang, Will Vogt, Trisha Warden, Patricia Waupoose, Brittani Weyenberg, Jennifer Williams, James Wright, and Ran Zhao, Green Bay; Emilie Beining, Greenleaf; Aaron Oeder, Luxemburg; Casey Haupt, Oneida; Meredith Simpkins, Pulaski; Cassandra Bartlett, Meghan Beauchamp, Wesley Compton, Sarah Miles, Colin Nohr, Lyssa Scheunemann, Lauren Vieaux, Joseph Walker, and Chelsey Wiesman, Suamico.
Calumet — Steven Clark and Veronica Kasperek, Appleton; Evan Geiser, Ashley Mader, and Melissa Zimmerman, Hilbert; and Gabriel Michaels, Menasha.
Chippewa — Margaret Clark, Chippewa Falls.
Clark — Sarah Jarocki, Withee.
Columbia — Shi Neesam, Pardeeville.
Dane — Anthony Hinkel, De Forest; Jessica Schmitt, Madison; Brian Heiser, Mc Farland; and Brian Roberts, Sun Prairie.
Dodge — Hannah Giesick, Beaver Dam; Amber Ziorgen, Horicon; and Elizabeth Kroll, Theresa.
Door — Megan DeKeyser and Jolene Jauquet, Brussels; John Bacon and Sara Bacon, Egg Harbor; Briana Schwartz, Forestville; Dylan Frea, Annika Paulsen, Molly Petersilka, Mariah Rankin, Brittany Scoville, Trevor Smith, Jared Spude, Jamie Stahl, Daniel Taddy, and Skyler Toyne, Sturgeon Bay.
Eau Claire — Nicole Hangartner, Eau Claire.
Florence — Nicole Secrist, Florence.
Fond du Lac — Gavin Peters, Campbellsport; Irene Hoang, Fond du Lac; and Taylor Navis, Waupun.
Grant — Joshua Pearce, Hazel Green.
Green — Faith Lent, Albany; Katlyn Hansen, Juda; and Taa Egli and Nigel Tourdot, Monroe.
Green Lake — Jennifer Wagner, Neshkoro.
Jefferson — Nicole Zindl, Watertown.
Kenosha — Kelli Hutchinson, Trevor; and MacKenzie Trezise, Twin Lakes.
Kewaunee — Jessica Joniaux and Alysia Massart, Casco; Abigail Lee, Kewaunee; and Autumn Beukema, Breanna Suess, and Nicole Will, Luxemburg.
La Crosse — Cora Lessard, Holmen.
Langlade — Jacob Fermanich, Antigo.
Lincoln — Mesheal Bushor, Marlee Kiander, and Brooke Renn, Tomahawk.
Manitowoc — Gregory Lutz and Kelly Niemuth, Kiel; Brooke Barnard, Tiffany Bowring, Lindsay Brookshier, Kelsey Lueptow, Morgan-Alan Mason, Hunter Morrow, Courtney Mueller-Krouse, Jennifer Panske, Christopher Singer, David Wagner, and Gudrun Wetak, Manitowoc; Kristine Alvarez, William Becker, Megan Christensen, and Gillian Evanoff, Two Rivers; and Malarie Bergene and Kyle Schmidt, Whitelaw.
Marathon — Matthew Schilling, Athens; Tyler Sherfinski, Kronenwetter; Sarah Busko, Marathon; Ella Niehaus, Rothschild; Ashley Lackey, Evan Miller, and Nicole Roth, Wausau; and Molly Newville and Hayden Witucki, Weston.
Marinette — Brittany Behrens, Jacqueline Morales, Scott Veriha, Matthew Wilke, and Seth Winters, Marinette; Brittany Henrichs, Ashley Morin, and Alexa Schwartz, Niagara; Oksana Bartelme and Chase Hemphill, Peshtigo; Jason Carviou, Porterfield; and Desiree Demmith, Pound.
Marquette — Ranita Haanen, Oxford.
Menominee — Sheena Arnold, Keshena.
Milwaukee — Crystal Remsza and Lynsi Shadd, Franklin; Stacey Butts and Heba Mohammad, Greenfield; Samantha Molina and Taylor Thomson, Milwaukee; Megahn Daily and Michael Stout, Oak Creek; and Lindsey LaBissoniere, Wauwatosa.
Monroe — Cody VonRuden, Cashton.
Oconto — Nathan Vervelde, Abrams; Sarah Clark and Keith Manecke, Gillett; Tara Seefeldt and Ted Zahn, Lena; Dian Haines, Charles Olson, and Taylor Schmidt, Oconto; Anita Frankhauser, Pound; Tyler Gerhartz, Christa Kananen, Courtney LeFebre, and Bradley McDonald, Sobieski; and Liza Steffeck, Suring.
Oneida — Bryan Boeck and Amanda Young, Rhinelander.
Outagamie — Jordan Grapentine, Autumn Jentz, Brandon Koepke, Jacqueline Laramore, Holly Plamann, Amy Schumacher, Samantha Stelzl, Abigail Tobias, and Zachary Winter, Appleton; Morgan Theobald and Rachel Veldt, Black Creek; Alexis Dillenberg and Chelsea Giles, Combined Locks; Justine Ederer, Grace Elrick, Emily Hausher, and Laura Lyman, Kaukauna; Skyler Lukaszka, Little Chute; Brianna Messner, Seymour; and Adam Lembcke, Shiocton.
Ozaukee — Alexandria Jasen, Belgium; Rachele Knapp and Bridget Schedler, Grafton; Cullin Mohn, Port Washington; and Brianna Bartoszewski and Kaitlyn Beck, Saukville.
Portage — Taylor Thomas, Custer; and Carley Devine, Plover.
Price — Marena Hoogland, Catawba; and Ashley Grant, Angela Kleinhans, and Ashley Schleife, Phillips.
Racine — Stephanie Londre, Burlington; Kathleen Dubiak, Franksville; and Anita Blatnik, Waterford.
Rock — Pamela Parish, Beloit; Gina Paulson, Brodhead; Kayla Christianson, Janesville; Chloe Krueger, Milton; and Tia Collins, Orfordville.
Rusk — Cheyenne Makinia, Ladysmith.
Sauk — Anna Grogan and Alexander Tse, Baraboo.
Shawano — Joshua Ziegelbauer, Birnamwood; Jessica Boyd and Rachel Coats, Gresham; Kari Matuszak, Seymour; Cindy Doherty, Nathan Milner, Michael Schulz, and Madelyn Winter, Shawano; and Miranda Michaelis, Tigerton.
Sheboygan — Shannon Buhler, Glenbeulah; Janelle Schirmer, Plymouth; Kayla Engelhardt, Megan Gleason, Meagan Moctezuma, Kelsey Obremski, Katelyn Staaben, Taylor Stelter, Kaylee Thielke, and Kelsey Votis, Sheboygan; Trevor Berceau, Jennifer Klopf, Paige Mauer, Stefanie Ogea, and David Reese, Sheboygan Falls; and Katie Ernst, Waldo.
Taylor — Heather Lindahl, Medford; and Morgan Brandner, Westboro.
Vilas — Hayden Davison, Eagle River; and Ailee Harman, Saint Germain.
Washington — Samantha Hebbring, Allenton; Lindsy Slak, Jackson; Mikayla Kremer, Kewaskum; Camara Wallace, Slinger; and Shelby Larson, West Bend.
Waukesha — Kayla Hucke, Hartland; Molly Dederich and Hailey Mohrfeld, Menomonee Falls; and Taylor Fohey and Elizabeth Smeaton, Waukesha.
Waupaca — Laura Schley, Clintonville; Ericka Bloch, Amarra Bricco, and Brooke Fitzgerald, New London; Matthew Albert, Tigerton; Alexandria Wiegert, Waupaca; and Miranda Reindl, Weyauwega.
Waushara — Amber Brownlow and Morgan Yeska, Wild Rose.
Winnebago — Grace Neese, Neenah; and Sara Bernardy, Valerie Hilkert, Megan Leonard, and Meghan O’Neill, Oshkosh.
Wood — Emily Halbur and Rebecca Halfacre, Wisconsin Rapids.

Other states:
California — Brenda Castaneda, Bakersfield.
Illinois — Carrie Dinelli, Northbrook.
Michigan — Hailey McDermott, Bark River; Taylor Steele, Felch; Benjamin O’Heran, Hillsdale; and Luke Bussiere and Kelsey Norman, Kingsford.
Minnesota — Hanne Guthrie, Chanhassen; Samantha Zweerink, Hastings; Michael Tebon, Minnetonka; and Kyle Marshall, Shoreview.

Other countries:
China — Xinyi Liu.
France — Lauranne Meunier.
Germany — Michael Tenzer.
Japan — Airi Hosaka.
Switzerland — Marina Hauser.
United Kingdom — Rowan Isaaks.

HIGH HONORS
Wisconsin:
Barron — Tiffany Carlson, Rice Lake.
Bayfield – Patricia Jeffords, Bayfield.
Brown — Diann Hallam, Allouez; Elisabeth Aubry, Meghan Baker, Matthew Breitrick, Amanda Clark, Jennifer Drewiske, Jenna Ebenhoe, Amber Fox, Michaela Hogan, Amber Jagodzinski, Natalya Jensen, Craig Kittelson, Samantha Konshak, Holly Ladwig, Creighton Maricque, Christopher Nighbor, Rosalin Pavia, Caleb Poole, Audrey Prichard, Gerald Smalls, Emily Soderlund, Ryan Szprejda, Amy Vannieuwenhoven, Clint Wiater, and Brian Yagle, De Pere; Jordyn Danielski, Megan Hanna, Jake Hurley, Rebecca Lodel, and Taylor Rabenhorst, Denmark; Jacob Abegglen, Paul Ahrens, Galina Anqud, Cody Applekamp, Mary Arndt, Ashley Baker, Nicole Beauchaine, Kelly Berth, Stephanie Bialcik, Leslie Boelter, Courtney Bonnett, Lila Bries, Ryan Brumlic, Jolene Bublitz, Michael Burke, Calyssa Byrd, Nikita Cantable, Briana Cavin, Laura Cortright, Eva Cruz-Martinez, Kristy Dahlgard, Carmen Dehn, Amanda Delforge, KimmiLei Demaskie, Kristy Dequaine, Adam Derenne, Brittney Dessart, Emily Fischer, Kati Gittens, Chaz Goeben, Taylor Grant, Irina Guba, Matthew Hayes, Colleen Henrigillis, Stephanie Hermans, Annie Herzog, Joshua Hiscock, Anthony Hockers, Tricia Hoyer, Tad Huempfner, Randi Hultman, David Hupke, Jessica Johnson, Abby Jurczykowski, Wendy Knight, Nicole Koenig, Taylor Kurowski, Brandon Langer, Rachel Lavelle, Jolie LeGate, Elizabeth Ledvina, Sergio Leon-Martinez, Patricia Limburg, Jordan Lind, Breanna Linna, Matthew Malcore, Paul Malcore, Miranda Malone, Ashley Malueg, Bernard Meighen, Marius Merz, Mariah Monke, Chelsea Myers, Carissa Oettinger, Aleesha Paff, Daniel Panosh, Noel Peck, Mark Petroski, Holly Phillips, Brooke Puta, Travis Puyleart, Ashley Ramer, Jesus Rascon, Rebecca Ravey, Neil Ropson, Abigail Rowell, Nicholas Saldana, Cynthia Sanchez, Kayla Schoenwalder, Kelsey Schwerin, David Seas, Michael Sejbl, Gena Selby, Becca Selner, Stephanie Shepro, Joseph Shipley, Cheenuj Shong, Anthony Sirianni, Kelly Stencil, Alexander Stenner, Ashley Tremel, Max Trepanier, LaShawna Tucker, Rob Valentyne, Phoenix VanLaanen, Kaylee VanRite, Ryan VandeYacht, Sigourney Vandeveer, Lizeth Veliz, Leah Vogel, Heather Walden, David Wanie, Casey Weber, Michael Wendricks, Audreanna Wiggins, Ashley Willes, and Sai Yang, Green Bay; Brooke Koltz, Hobart; Westley Baker, Luxemburg; Nicole DeBauche and Erin Steffen, New Franken; Emily Ewald, Heidi Krause, Joslyn Meyers, Jamie Rodgers, and Brianna Wichlacz, Pulaski; and Ryan Badeau, Sadie DiNatale, Jessica Finger, Brandy Linthicum, Scott Thiesfeldt, and Touhue Yang, Suamico.
Buffalo — Emma Kuhn, Fountain City.
Calumet — Heather Tucker, Appleton; Rachel Buhl, Micaella Schneider, and James Wise, Chilton; Tasha Eichmeier, Angela Halderson, Ashley Krueger, and Jason Mathes, Hilbert; and Heather Ninmer, New Holstein.
Chippewa — Lindsey Geurkink, Bloomer; and Alexander Tilton and Sarah Wells, Chippewa Falls.
Clark — Michaela Bemis, Humbird.
Columbia — Stephanie Frank, Arlington; and Samantha Grunder and Mallory Schroeder, Pardeeville.
Dane — Corey Stafslien, De Forest; Abby Juzwik, Fitchburg; Hailey Alfred, Jenna Harrington, Marc Joyce, Elise Olson, and Kaitlyn Pilarzyk, Madison; Hailee Frey and Kayla Kubehl, Marshall; Amy VanAbel, Monona; and Kristina Coopman, Melissa Reisdorf, and Megan Ryan, Waunakee.
Dodge — Dana Schmidt, Beaver Dam; Elizabeth Scharnell, Hustisford; Jamie Zenda, Juneau; Alese Nelson, Mayville; and Rebecca Steinhauer, Waupun.
Door — Keri Routhieaux, Brussels; Devan Schultz and Nataliya Vasilyeva, Fish Creek; Brooke Everard, Luxemburg; and Phillip Anschutz, Emily Blaha, Rebecca Conoley, Christine Pfiester, and Suzanna Severson, Sturgeon Bay.
Eau Claire — Karli Peterson, Eau Claire.
Fond du Lac — Amanda Fellion and Amanda Nothem, Campbellsport; Cory Lauersdorf and Lisa Zeleske, Fond du Lac; Carly Sauld, Ripon; and Abigail Frye, Waupun.
Forest — Penny McLaughlin, Wabeno.
Grant — Courtney Uthe, Hazel Green; and Lacey Roche, Montfort.
Green — Sarah Tomasiewicz, Monroe; and Annie Jones, New Glarus.
Iron — Judith Nevala, Montreal.
Jackson — Timothy Nortman, Black River Falls.
Jefferson — Bailey Stellmacher, Jefferson; Dominic Schuh, Johnson Creek; and Melanie Grosnick and Lucas Schroeder, Watertown.
Kenosha — Olivia Jorgensen and Nicole Schultz, Kenosha; and Samantha St John, Salem.
Kewaunee — Alysha Ferron and McKayla Haverkorn, Casco; Ryan Streicher, Kewaunee; and Annette Salm and Sarah Wendricks, Luxemburg.
La Crosse — Haley Hanson, Onalaska.
Lincoln — Mallory Christianson, Irma.
Manitowoc — Gregory Kornetzke, Derek Matthies, Zachary Matznick, Brittany Meyer, Nicole Sixel, and Jennifer Tollefson, Kiel; Doneen Althen, Samantha Bonin, Erika Braun, Trevor Copeland, Benjamin Groddy, Justin Hassemer, Kelsie Holtzheimer, Jolie Meyer, Season Scheurell, Lisa Simonis, Jenna Smogoleski, Kara Tougas, Maggie Turek, and Rebecca Williamson, Manitowoc; Brianna Laack, Two Rivers; and Emma Wallander, Valders.
Marathon — Evan Oelrich, Marathon; Samantha Schmidt, Mosinee; Christopher Langlois, Courtney Pagenkopf, Elizabeth Punke, and Ethan Storm, Wausau; and Ryan Braatz and Samuel Stranz, Weston.
Marinette — Elexsis Blum, Kelsey Hartwig, and Sydney Rietveld, Coleman; Bryant Czerniewski, Crivitz; Sarah Carviou, Peter Ceranski, Nathaniel Connovich, Erin Hoff, and Rachel Winters, Marinette; Kristine Blum, Pembine; James Ward, Peshtigo; Ashley Anderson, Porterfield; Danielle Pagel, Pound; and Susan Peterson, Wausaukee.
Milwaukee — William Canzoneri, Cudahy; Carli deFelice, Glendale; Heather Bekkers and Amy Reese, Greenfield; Michael Tuchalski, Milwaukee; Melissa Zabkowicz, Oak Creek; and Valerie Fischer, South Milwaukee.
Oconto — Brooke Ferdon, Abrams; Melissa Meunier, Cecil; Erin Koszalinski, Lakewood; Brooke Buege, Lena; Emily Dehut and Rebekah Erdman, Oconto; James Jeske, Lacey Steffens, Celena Williams, and Sabris Winkler, Oconto Falls; Megan Jetton, Sobieski; and Lane Ludtke, Suring.
Oneida — Bryan Konicek and Laura Tristan, Rhinelander; and Amanda Stys, Three Lakes.
Outagamie — Gregory Behrend, Sydney Buss, Gail Feldkamp, Sarah Fritz, Kelsey McCormick, Katherine Meulemans, Marissa Michalkiewicz, Amy Santkuyl, Allison Volkman, and Heather Wogikoski, Appleton; Stephanie Diedrich, Combined Locks; Nicole Diestler, Carina French, Rachel Massey, and Joslyne Viquez, De Pere; Jill Balck, Freedom; Nicole Pockat, Christopher Pohlman, Leah VanZeeland, and Laina Wydeven, Kaukauna; Danielle Witon, Kimberly; Megan Casady, Little Chute; Elizabeth Skenandore, Oneida; Rachel Effa, Tara Eick, Rebecca Ieronimo, and Mariah Metoxen, Seymour; and Ariel Arter, Shiocton.
Ozaukee — Rachel Beranek, Fredonia; Timothy Zietz, Grafton; Elisabeth Gehrke and Carly Lane, Mequon; and Courtney O’Donnell, Saukville.
Pierce — Emily Bjerstedt, Ellsworth.
Portage — Kelton Dopp, Almond; Carolyn Wysocki, Bancroft; Jessica Rutta, Plover; Jessica Martens, Ezra Toelle, and Jessy Zywicki, Stevens Point; and Racheal Weiland, Wisconsin Rapids.
Price — Danielle Eder, Park Falls; and Rebecca Senn, Phillips.
Racine — Kaylene Kramer, Burlington; Kyleigh Lesjak, Casandra Schatzman, and Aimee Villwock, Franksville; and Gina Vlach, Sturtevant.
Rock — Sarah Noss and Paige Parish, Beloit; Victor Gonzalez-Salzwedel and Daniel Ozga, Edgerton; and Samantha Jackson and Katrina Schumann, Janesville.
Rusk — Tiffany Marshall, Conrath.
Saint Croix — Mackenzie Wink, Glenwood City; Alexander Girard, Hudson; and Drew Belisle, New Richmond.
Sauk — Katie Loomis, Baraboo; Hannah Hacker, Lake Delton; and David Feld, Wisconsin Dells.
Sawyer — Kathryn Burger, Hayward.
Shawano — Gregory Bork, Gresham; Rebecca Mastey, Pulaski; and Elizabeth Clasen, Jesse DuQuaine, Cynthia Goetsch, and Elizabeth Reineke, Shawano.
Sheboygan — Kaitlyn Molter, Oostburg; Kaylie Fisher, Plymouth; Nicole Hauser and Eric Heisler, Random Lake; and Kaitlyn Bresser, Angel Campbell, Emily Crain, Katie Green, Jenna Rigwood, and Maja Ristivojevic, Sheboygan.
Taylor — Jeremiah Goebel, Gilman; Hilary Thums, Rib Lake; and Melissa Metz, Westboro.
Vilas — Katie Prigge, Boulder Junction; and Nicole Musial, Conover.
Walworth — Kyle Blechner and Nicholas Scheel, Lake Geneva.
Washington — Katie Tillmann, Kewaskum; Olivia Gluck, Brendan Sigler, and Robert Soener, West Bend.
Waukesha — Kaelee Heideman, Big Bend; Taryn Oleson, Delafield; Gabrielle Buege, Leah Buege, and Shannon Texeira, Menomonee Falls; Corinne Grossmeier, Mukwonago; Allison Connell, Nashotah; Chad Bonis, New Berlin; Jacob Davis and Lauren Niedermann, Oconomowoc; and Sam Owens and Leah Seib, Waukesha.
Waupaca — Susan Sitzwohl and Kayla VanAsten, Clintonville; Sarah Newlun, Manawa; and Christine Gard, Waupaca.
Waushara — Jake Thompson, Wild Rose.
Winnebago — Rachel Skarsten, Menasha; David Foertsch, Meghan Johnson, Alisha Maciejewski, Bob Provost, and Theresa Vollmer, Neenah; Ryan Antonelli, Sadie Obrigewitch, and Ashley Ruedinger, Oshkosh; and Emily Hanson, Winneconne.
Wood — Ryan Korslin, Rudolph.

Other states:
Colorado — Joanne Brezsko, Denver.
Florida — Kerryann Fraser, Lauderhill.
Illinois — McKenna Kurth, Rockford; and Deo Bolando, Skokie.
Iowa — Autumn Roepsch, Dubuque.
Michigan — Brooke Julian, Norway.
Minnesota — Katey Johnson, Andover; Abigail Brinkmeier, Eagan; Ellen Edison, Maple Grove; Mariah Himmelwright, Minneapolis; and Benjamin Lindberg, Pine Island.
Texas — Joy Hart, Buda.

Other countries:
Italy — Fabio Perasso.
Japan — Rie Koizumi.
South Korea — Min Shim.

HONORS
Wisconsin:
Ashland — Tierney Murphy, Ashland.
Barron — Elliott Borgen, Barron; and Vaughn Waite, Hillsdale.
Bayfield — Stefanie Siroin, Herbster.
Brown — Brittney Moore, Ashwaubenon; Paige Bani, Christopher Bushmaker, Marissa Campbell, Paige Cardin, Adam Chmielewski, Danielle Deterville, Elizabeth Eberius, Mark Elegeert, Casey Gallenberger, Joseph Gauthier, Austin Gokey, Katie Groe, Dylan Johnson, Kody Kapfhamer, Joseph Lacenski, Dylan Mason, Kiley Nagel, Brenda Peebles, Christopher Poole, Danielle Schneider, Nikki Schuller, Katelyn Smits, Evan Soderlund, Logan Sprangers, Sarah Steel, Samantha VanGheem, and Ashley Wisneski, De Pere; Katie Jagmin, Derek Larsen, and Alayna Pieschek, Denmark; Adam Alberts, Lauren Anderson, Michael Arce, Evan Ash, Gregory Balza, Pauline Balza, Jessica Barnes, Amanda Bauknecht, Jeffrey Beaudry, Kaleb Bergman, Cassandra Bishop, Chelsie Brakke, Kelly Brault, Christopher Bullock, Abby Bunker, Lisa Buysse, Sara Castro, Jessica Chappell, Renee Christensen, Patricia Cormier, Denisse DelaCruz, Ashlie Dotson, Daniel Dubey, Chandra Eigenberger, Cherie Elm, Ken Feldkamp, Rebekah Ferry, Getty Foss, Korey Franz, Megan Frazier, Jennifer French, Brian Galloway, Dalton Gareis, Devin Gareis, Tyler Georgia, Jessica Gold, Ryan Goltz, Katherine Greatens, Gatlin Grimm, Christopher Heck, Adam Helgren, David Henrigillis, Kaitlin Hobbs, Alexander Jacob, Vanessa Jardine, Christopher Johnson, Rachel Jordan, Daniel Kane, Kathleen Kane, Erica Kaufman, Audrey Kesy, Nadia Khalil, Emily Koszalinski, Jeremy Kotecki, Travis Ladwig, Marylynn Lambert, Rachel Lamers, Travis Lane, Saly Lor, Jake Luthardt, Jordan Marty, Sarah Mauel, Bradley Mayer, Scott McFarlane, Alexandria McGrath, Alicia Michaud, Adriana Montejano, Matthew Mottl, Small Moua, Josi Mueller, Jamie Murphy, John Musgrove, Sarah Nolte, Nicholas Padalino, Emily Peterson, Michael Pietraszek, Susan Pigg, Lindsay Pociask, Nick Radliff, Cassidy Rentmeester, Constance Rissling, Sean Roherty, Amanda Sabah, Elizabeth Sanchez, Nathan Scharnweber, Tara Schilawski, Andrea Schroeder, Ashley Schueller, Tori Schuurmans, Adrianna Shuler, Portia Skenandore-Wheelock, David Sonnier, Ryan Stachura, Cassandra Stanzel, Elliot Stencil, Hannah Stepp, Andrew Sturm, Corey Swanningson, Megan Tappa, Aaron Thompson, Courtney Trofka, Sierra Valentine, Alexa VanIten, Jody VanLaanen, Joseph Vandenhouten, Gokazuag Vang, MaiKou Vang, Mary Vang, Karlee Vanlaanen, Keisha Vickman, Amanda Vonckx, Holly Weber, Morgan Westlund, Zuomiao Zhou, and Candace Zilisch, Green Bay; Heidi Beimborn, Abigail Borchardt, and Amber Skinkis, Greenleaf; Michelle Charles, Luxemburg; Andreau Enderby, Danielle Englebert, and Charles Reimer, New Franken; Christa Charnon and Renee Johnson, Oneida; Samantha Kinlen and Rebecca Zellmer, Pulaski; Lee Chamberlain, Marissa Cherek, Shawn Hrubesky, Emily Joppe, Paige Pamperin, Ashley Smar, Matthew Stodola, McKenna VanDerLeest, Evan VanLanen, and Douglas Witzeling, Suamico; and Kayla Robbins, Wrightstown.
Buffalo — Brianna Peterson, Mondovi.
Calumet — Alison Cerny, Genevieve Gara, and Lynn Schemm, Appleton; Danielle Nelson, Brillion; Brock Delebreau, Dana Escher, and Denise Halbach, Chilton; Ashley Keuler, Kira Krueger, Paige Krueger, and Angela Mirsberger, Hilbert; Jarred Glaser and Maddie Wills, Menasha; Brooke Mittag, New Holstein; and Julia Pentek, Sherwood.
Chippewa — Clint Berge and Tyler Rubenzer, Bloomer.
Clark — Tana Thomas, Abbotsford; Sara Lueth, Curtiss; Sabrina Roehl, Loyal; and Jessica Mesar and Derek Zickert, Neillsville.
Columbia — Amber Schilling, Columbus; and Katharine Bright, Pardeeville.
Dane — Leigh Baker, Belleville; Sean Newbury, Madison; Sarah Wedeward, Marshall; Alexander Chase, Oregon; Ashley Marshall, Stoughton; Katelyn Huemmer, Rory Mileham, and Tessa Pellmann, Sun Prairie; and Alexandra Taylor, Waunakee.
Dodge — Haily Hummelmeier and Kaysha Lukas, Beaver Dam; Jordan Anderson, Fox Lake; and Robyn Rasberry, Rubicon.
Door — Aaron Lopez, Egg Harbor; Holly Free, Ephraim; Morgan Jandrin, Luxemburg; and Danielle DiCarlo, Amber Konrad, Ali Sommerfeldt, and Nicholas Toyne, Sturgeon Bay.
Dunn — Gretchen Klefstad, Boyceville; and Elizabeth Schroeder, Menomonie.
Eau Claire — Kyle Hangartner, Eau Claire.
Florence — Thomas Friberg and Kasey Roff, Florence.
Fond du Lac — Shawn Brown and Alyssa Gruenwald, Campbellsport; Eric Bilitz, Fond du Lac; and Joseph Ebert, Kewaskum.
Forest — Mary Mattson and Alyssa Smith, Crandon; and Gerald Ernst and Stephanie Harris, Wabeno.
Grant — Miranda Timmerman, Hazel Green.
Green Lake — Brianna Beier, Berlin.
Jackson — Mackenzie Daley, Black River Falls.
Jefferson — Hannah Foley, Fort Atkinson; Tyler Schmidt, Jefferson; Jessica Gosdeck, Palmyra; and Kaycee Zindl, Watertown.
Kenosha — Elizabeth DuMez, Emily Friedl, and Rebecca Rasmussen, Kenosha; Paige Buchanan, Salem; and Courtney Ingraham, Somers.
Kewaunee — Samantha Haucke and Gabrielle Zimmerman, Algoma; Morgan Agamaite, Jonathan Doran, Amanda Engebose, Katelin Ferron, and Haley Massart, Casco; Heather Bergelin and Courtney Schultz, Denmark; Mary Place, Jamie Rombaugh, and Jacob Voelker, Kewaunee; and Emily Buelow, Moriah Ledvina, Abigail Theys, and Christy Vincent, Luxemburg.
La Crosse — Alex Mayer, Holmen; and Marissa Weibel and Samantha Zeimentz, La Crosse.
Langlade — Brandon Brockman, Amanda Kennedy, Danielle Storch, Kirsten Wolf, and Kristina Zinda, Antigo; and Kerry McVey, Bryant.
Lincoln — Andrew Pfaff and Megan Wayda, Merrill; and Rachel Elliott, Tomahawk.
Manitowoc — James Albright, Cato; Jessica Blatz and Nicholas Scholz, Kiel; Samantha Francar, Kari Graff, Alysha Jaeger, Lauren Kadow, Pafoua Kue, Christine Minter, Michaela Ratajczak, Aimee Schaefer, Brittany Schreiner, Eric Stueck, Joshua Thompson, and Abbey Wiegand, Manitowoc; Hannah Guetschow, Krista Kadow, and Geoffrey Nehring, Mishicot; Paige Gayle, Reedsville; Angela Bontempo, Jennifer Dewane, and Samuel Livingston, Two Rivers; and Stephanie Stenzel, Valders.
Marathon — Kathryn Doll, Kronenwetter; Cameron Giese, Marathon; Joseph Hart, Rothschild; Rebecca Kellner and Amber Kress, Stratford; Maari Erdman, Trisha Gospodarek, Megan Juliot, Chris Nichols, Matthew Nichols, and Kimberly Wenzel, Wausau; and Victoria Wilke, Weston.
Marinette — Logan Krueger, Coleman; Matthew Lesperance, Crivitz; Rachael Eckert, Steve Schmitt, and Katie VanGaal, Marinette; Kelly Strasser, Niagara; Susan McBride, Peshtigo; and Brooke Arndt, Wausaukee.
Marquette — McKenzie Erickson, Endeavor; and Janae Due, Montello.
Milwaukee — Ariel Olson and Mitchell Sabez, Greendale; Rachel Budzisz, Shannon Butts, Jennifer Carrillo, and Amanda Elftman, Greenfield; Jacob Latus, Hales Corners; Brooke Coe, Peter Jackson, Alyssa Lamberton, Justin Prellwitz, and Danielle Washington, Milwaukee; Elizabeth Bragstad, Zakarie Lenski, and Defrim Ramushevski, Oak Creek; Randall Tranowski, Wauwatosa; and Larissa Mickelson, West Allis.
Monroe — Danielle Dale and Chloe Hansen, Sparta.
Oconto — Cherran Rasmovicz and Jacob Vervelde, Abrams; Jordan Wenzel, Coleman; Kyle Kershek, Gillett; Travis Tilque, Little Suamico; Amber Sohn and Christopher Stoeger, Oconto; Amanda Judd and Chelsey Tingley, Oconto Falls; Veronica Thomson, Pound; Stephanee Morales, Pulaski; Kayla Peterson, Briane Prentice, and Morgan Prentice, Sobieski; and Autumn Aderholdt, Townsend.
Oneida — Alexis Allen and Christine Blakeslee, Rhinelander; and Ashley Thibeau, Woodruff.
Outagamie — Bradley Drephal, Brennan Kiley, Brent Koerner, Holly Rathsack, Katie Runnoe, Kerry Scherer, Morgan Swick, Carly VanNuland, Laura Wire, and PaJa Yang, Appleton; William Wenner, Bear Creek; Chelsea Peeters, Black Creek; Riley Garbe and Dylan Greiner, Freedom; Kyle Bocik and Jason Tiede, Greenville; Brooke Nichols, Hortonville; Brooke DeCoster, Elizabeth Glasheen, and Amanda VanAsten, Kaukauna; Emily Dashner, Little Chute; Alyssa Christian, New London; Kari Kovacs, Nichols; Maxwell Wilkinson, Oneida; Gabrielle Jochman, Derek Lindberg, Alexander Opgenorth, Stephanie Shulze, Briana VanderHeiden, and Stephen Wagner, Seymour; and Kaitlyn Schroth, Shiocton.
Ozaukee — Stephen Fischer, Cedarburg; Taylor Pride and Thomas Rismeyer, Port Washington; and Matthew Young, Saukville.
Pepin — Abbie Hartung, Arkansaw; and Jordan Gardner, Durand.
Pierce — Kyle Shafer, Spring Valley.
Portage — Emily Giles, Plover; and Katelyn Chizzo and Natalie Neuwirth, Stevens Point.
Price — Taylor Grech and Jayson Smolenski, Phillips; and Angela Danowski, Prentice.
Racine — Vincent Patzke, Franksville; Alex Saunders, Mount Pleasant; Brianna Hansen and Nicole Schneider, Racine; Emily Haas, Rochester; and Alyssa Erickson, Waterford.
Rock — Maximus Nimmo, Lauren O’Dell, Stephanie Schoeder, and Sierra Spaulding, Janesville; and Julia Bloom, Milton.
Rusk — Alyssa Nelson, Glen Flora.
Sauk — Ryan Cox, Baraboo; Kimberly Schwarzenbart, Reedsburg; and Sarah Seifert, Spring Green.
Shawano — Talor Sohr, Bonduel; Janessa Trinko, Bowler; Aaron Schmidt, Clintonville; Annestashia Rabe, Gillett; Taylor Przybylski, Krakow; Jack Ambrosius, Pulaski; Adon Her, Seymour; and Vincenzo Badalamenti, Samantha Kane, Adam Meyer, Amanda Paiser, and Kyle Sweeney, Shawano.
Sheboygan — Emily Gluck, Adell; Stephanie TeStroote, Cedar Grove; Aaron Wagner, Cleveland; Justin Hertel, Kristi Holzmann, and Stephen Kopitzke, Elkhart Lake; Sarah Miller, Glenbeulah; Bret Gustafson, Maren Hoewisch, and Kellyn Wieland, Howards Grove; Olivia MacDonald and Parker Wolf, Kohler; Cody Fisher and Gene Kiela, Plymouth; and Courtney Frank, Laura Hartlaub, Tyler Hoffmann, Sarah Miller, Erica Nagode, Marlena Pitsch, Christopher Russo, Justin Sanville, Taylor Schmitz, and Allee Schramm, Sheboygan.
Taylor — Curtis Dassow, Isaac Klemm, Loretta Walsh, and Brittany Wells, Medford.
Vilas — Debbie Bant, Arbor Vitae; and Katie Turner, Eagle River.
Walworth — Colleen Reed and Jackie Schulz, Elkhorn.
Washington — Kelly Digerness, Germantown; Kayla Ermer, Vanya Koepke, and Scott Pamperin, Hartford; Sara Faltersack, Stephanie Laude, and Nathan Schultz, Jackson; Carly Pope, Slinger; and Kayleigh Faber, Ashley Ihlenfeldt, and Kayla King, West Bend.
Waukesha — Marleigh Fiedler and Kristin Nader, Brookfield; Ashley Ausprung, Delafield; Rachel Crites, Dousman; Caitlin Baker and Morgan Bolli, Eagle; Sarah Wick, Lannon; Laura Johnson and Austin Patterson, Menomonee Falls; Vanessa Jordan, Kayla Kasprzak, and Diana Schreck, Muskego; Samuel Mantel, New Berlin; Calli Bemis, Oconomowoc; Bradley Calder, Pewaukee; Erin Pagenkopf, Sussex; and Rhiana Stelter, Waukesha.
Waupaca — Amanda Novak, Clintonville; Rhondalay Pingel, Embarrass; Erinn Hoppe, Iola; and Taylor Crain and Kali MacDonald, New London.
Waushara — Amanda Rice, Coloma; Andrew Eisch and Cody Mueller, Wautoma; and Austin Bleskacek and Amanda Jirik, Wild Rose.
Winnebago — Hailey Eckstein, Larsen; Timothy Gebhart, Brandon Vandenboogard, Emily Weber, and Madeline Werley, Menasha; Jeremy Borszich, Heather Cummings, James Jones, Danielle Kaufert, Tailor Miller, Mary Pappas, and Danielle Wheeler, Neenah; Alex Hoffman, Oshkosh; and Leah Christianson, Winneconne.
Wood — Caitlyn Heinz and Samantha Roth, Wisconsin Rapids.

Other states:
Illinois — Alyssa Johnson, Elmhurst; Caitlyn Adkins, Gurnee; Taylor Kasal, Westmont; and Lucas Bennetts, Zion.
Michigan — Emily Harwood, Daggett; Kelly Derwinski, Iron Mountain; Thomas Fitzgerald, Ironwood; and Mary Jaecklein, Marquette.
Minnesota — Ashley Rood, Brooklyn Park; Kayla Billett, Cedar; Annemarie Schwery, Eagan; Alyssa Udean, Lino Lakes; Sophia Jaskulske and Sarah Londo, Maplewood; Kathryn Schulz, Plymouth; Tanner Nordlund, Rice; Ahna Logan, Roseville; and Cassandra Thobe, Stacy.
New Hampshire — Chelcie Pinsonneault, Epsom; and Abigail Gard, Peterborough.
New York — Abigail Stuckey, Mount Kisco.
Pennsylvania — Shannon Hurley, Connellsville.

Other countries:
Canada — Karina Fredette and Renee Therrien.
China — Yang Hu, Zhengyang Liu, Jun Pan, and Hao Shen.
France — Wen Wen.
Germany — Jana Derer, Leopold Gomez-Islinger.
Netherlands — Zhanet Dimitrova and John SanJose.
Saudi Arabia — Omar Alkhalid.
South Korea — Seunghee Lee and Sunghee Min.
Spain — Daniel Domingo.

#14-112

UW-Green Bay announces names of spring and summer graduates

Chancellor Tom Harden will preside at the University of Wisconsin-Green Bay’s 2014 spring commencement ceremony at 11:30 a.m. Saturday, May 17, in the Kress Events Center on campus.

The ceremony will honor students who have applied to graduate in May or at the end of summer session in August. More than 850 UW-Green Bay students are eligible to participate in the spring commencement ceremony.

Those students receiving bachelor’s degrees with academic honors are indicated by *cum laude, **magna cum laude, and ***summa cum laude.

MASTER’S DEGREES
Master of Applied Leadership for Teaching and Learning
Brown — Corey Livieri, Leah Stroobants and Daniel Terrio, Green Bay.
Outagamie — Robert David Fish, Appleton.
Shawano — Susan Daniels, Shawano.

Master of Environmental Science and Policy
Barron — Whitney Passint, Rice Lake.
Brown — Cindy Burtley, Erik Eisenheim, Molly Meyers, Amanda Perdzock, and Kyle Sandmire, Green Bay.
Door — Alek Majeski, Sturgeon Bay.
Kenosha — Timothy Flood, Kenosha.
Manitowoc — Renee Henning, Reedsville.
Menominee — Christopher Caldwell, Keshena.
Oneida — Curtis Rollman, Rhinelander.

Master of Management
Brown — Tavie Folk and Bradly Schmidt, Green Bay.
Manitowoc — Scott Raffaelli, Two Rivers.
Winnebago — Abderrahim Kamel, Oshkosh.

Master of Social Work
Brown — Susan Exworthy, Nicole Kattner, and Dawn Natzke, De Pere; Julie Archiquette, Molly McGregor, Ibrahim Sheikh, and LaReina Tipping, Green Bay; and Kimberly Saunders, Wrightstown.
Dodge — Sarah Tews, Lomira.
Kewaunee — Corina Haase and Ashley Vandermoss, Luxemburg.
Manitowoc — Erin Schultz, Manitowoc.
Marinette — Sherry Benson, Marinette.
Oconto — Meagan Kahles, Lena.
Outagamie — Sarah Meehan, Natasha Watkins, and Alicia Wheeler, Appleton; and Joseph Torres, Grand Chute.
Shawano — Megan Peterson, Bonduel; and Camille Gerbyshak, Krakow.
Winnebago — Claire Faville, Neenah.
Wood — Jessica Keyzer, Nekoosa.

Master of Sustainable Management
Brown — Matthew Christianson, Green Bay.

ASSOCIATE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES DEGREES
Brown — Troy Heuvelmans and John Otto, De Pere; and Nancy Beckers, Green Bay.
Taylor — Ryan Ewert, Medford.

BACHELOR’S DEGREES
Accounting
Brown — Maria Frigo and Kurt Kaiser*, De Pere; and Victoria Bell, Alison Davister, Amanda Gunderson, Jillian Patrick***, Nick Radliff, Samantha Rian, and Cameron Tompkins, Green Bay.
Door — Anissa Ehmke***, Baileys Harbor; and Joie Dubois, Sturgeon Bay.
Grant — Joshua Pearce**, Hazel Green.
Jackson — Mackenzie Daley, Black River Falls.
Jefferson — Dominic Schuh***, Johnson Creek.
Kewaunee — Alex LeFevre, Casco; and Amanda LaPlante, Luxemburg.
Manitowoc — Joseph Nguyen, Manitowoc.
Marathon — Andrew Rheinschmidt*, Mosinee.
Menominee — Anita Escalante, Neopit.
Oconto — Travis Tilque***, Little Suamico.
Outagamie — Rachel Wildenberg, Freedom.
Sauk — Katie Loomis, Baraboo.
Shawano — Dean Lepak, Krakow.
Waukesha — Sarah Hunter*, Menomonee Falls.
Waupaca — Nicole Jensen*, Kayla Schoenike, and Susan Sitzwohl, Clintonville.
Winnebago — Craig Buchholz, Neenah.
Other states — Rachel Umentum, Montrose, Colorado; and Brooke Julian***, Norway, Michigan.

Art
Brown — Ryan Bartel* and Jeremy Kotecki, Green Bay.
Kewaunee — Jamie Rombaugh, Kewaunee.
Menominee — Sheena Arnold**, Keshena.
Outagamie — Justine Lasley and Laura Wire**, Appleton.
Portage — Emily Giles, Plover.
Taylor — Nicholas Bromann, Rib Lake.

Arts Management
Brown — Alayna Pieschek, Denmark.
Dane — Holly Anderson**, Fitchburg.
Kenosha — Samantha St John, Salem.
Marathon — Joseph Hart*, Rothschild.
Sauk — Hannah Hacker**, Lake Delton.
Outagamie — Caleb Cheslock, Seymour.
Winnebago — Terri Perkins*, Menasha.

Biology
Brown — Jennifer Dekker, Jody VanLaanen, Linda Vang*, and Emily Zemanovic, Green Bay; and Lindsey Harkins, Pulaski.
Calumet — Matthew Gamb, New Holstein.
Dane — Lexi Merritt, Marshall.
Kewaunee — Jessica Joniaux***, Casco.
Marathon — Haley Sharpe, Mosinee; and Maryel Schoenfuss, Stratford.
Outagamie — Brent Koerner, Appleton.
Portage — Marissa Glaske, Plover.
Racine — Gregory Mamerow, Waterford.
Sheboygan — Brandon Justinger, Elkhart Lake.
Waukesha — Corinne Grossmeier*, Mukwonago.

Business Administration
Barron — Emily Christensen*, Chetek; and Tiffany Carlson*, Rice Lake.
Bayfield — Patricia Jeffords*, Bayfield.
Brown — Amanda Allen, Christopher Bushmaker*, Elizabeth Eberius, Matthew Fierst, and Sara Johns, De Pere; Anthony Borkovec and Derek Larsen, Denmark; Mary Arndt**, Cassandra Bishop*, Christopher Bullock, Andrea Clausen, Kara Cunningham, Brittney Dessart**, Rachael Eckert, Emily Fricke, Brittany Gehrke*, Nathan Grmick, Amanda Gunderson, Jennifer Jankiewicz, Mark Kinnunen, Mackenzie Kropp**, Melissa Krouth*, Saly Lor, Yeng Lovaj, Tailor Miller, Ariel Ripp, Danielle Rogo, Gregory Selner, Jason Sterckx, Max Trepanier*, Jeffrey Underhill***, Ashley VanRite*, Mariah Vandertie*, Maichee Vang**, Justin Wichlacz*, and Nathanael Ziolkowski, Green Bay; Charles Reimer***, New Franken; Kelly Anderson*, Oneida; and Ellen Joppe, Suamico.
Calumet — Adam Gruber*, Chilton; and Brooke Schneider***, Kiel.
Chippewa — Alexander Tilton*, Chippewa Falls.
Dane — Stephanie Nemec, Dane; and Sarah Wedeward, Marshall.
Door — Samuel Northrop, Fish Creek; Ryan Massart*, Forestville; and Joie Dubois, Sturgeon Bay.
Fond du Lac — Shawn Brown, Campbellsport.
Iron — Judith Nevala, Montreal.
Jackson — Mackenzie Daley, Black River Falls.
Jefferson — Dominic Schuh***, Johnson Creek.
Kewaunee — Samantha Haucke**, Algoma; and Travis Lange, Luxemburg.
La Crosse — Amanda Eckelberg, West Salem.
Manitowoc — Scott Buth, Travis Orth, Brittany Schreiner, and Lindy Vang, Manitowoc; and Daniel Novak, Two Rivers.
Marathon — Tyler Sherfinski, Kronenwetter; Jessica Bernarde, Cameron Giese**, and Tyler Salber, Marathon; Andrew Duchateau, Rothschild; and Kaitlin Kane*, Wausau.
Marinette — Drew Wyss*, Lena.
Milwaukee — Mitchell Sabez*, Greendale; Sabrina Marunowski and Teresa Wroblewski, Milwaukee; and Melissa Zabkowicz***, Oak Creek.
Oconto — Adam Abegglen, Krakow; Rachel Scheffen and Travis Tilque***, Little Suamico; and Amber Sohn and Christopher Stoeger, Oconto.
Outagamie — Stacey Nass*, Appleton; Christopher Lamont, Dale; Joseph Miller, Freedom; Joshua Crowe, Grand Chute; Jessica Hammond, Greenville; Marcus Driessen and Jacob VanNuland, Kaukauna; and Stephen Wagner, Seymour.
Ozaukee — Anna Fischer*, Cedarburg; and Emily Martin, Thiensville.
Rock — Gabrielle Cassady, Milton.
Sauk — Ryan Cox and Katie Loomis, Baraboo.
Shawano — Kristin Watters, Cecil; and Amanda Paiser, Shawano.
Sheboygan — Ben Groenewald, Cedar Grove; Justin Hertel and Stephen Kopitzke, Elkhart Lake; and Laura Hartlaub* and Vanessa Hauch, Sheboygan.
Taylor — Ken Feldkamp, Gilman.
Walworth — Jacqueline Gerndt, Whitewater.
Washington — Daniel Jankowski*, Germantown; and Ryan Starr, West Bend.
Waupaca — Amanda Novak, Kayla Schoenike, and Susan Sitzwohl, Clintonville; and Preston Waala*** (distinction in the major), Waupaca.
Winnebago — Christina Brahe, Menasha; Courtney Trofka***, Neenah; and James Anderson, Alex Hoffman, and Matthew Nieman, Oshkosh.
Other states — Mark Bruce, Escanaba, Michigan; Leah Poel, Jenison, Michigan; and Alec Brown, Winona, Minnesota.
Other countries — James Thompson, Northern Ireland.

Chemistry
Barron — Mitchell Harings, Chetek.
Brown — David Blihar***, Christian DelaCruz, and Kelly Stencil***, Green Bay.
Columbia — Tyler Emery, Pardeeville.
Dane — Steven Moerke, Cottage Grove.
Manitowoc — Matthew Herring, Newton.
Rock — Lauren O’Dell*, Janesville.
Other states — Mark Siem, Menominee, Michigan.

Communication
Brown — Heather Buchberger, De Pere; Charles Andrews, Bradley Bartram, Marques Eversoll, Justin Grones, Ashley Letourneau, Sarah Long***, Joshua Martell, Christopher Pamperin*, Kathryn Phernetton, Jennifer Prusow, Heidi Ross, Tyler Smith, Kerrie Sutton, Megan Tappa, Robert Vachon, and Maichee Vang**, Green Bay; and Eva Campbell, New Franken.
Calumet — Rachel Buhl**, Chilton.
Dane — Hailey Alfred* (distinction in the major), Madison.
Door — Sarah Chayer* and Veronica Wierer, Sturgeon Bay.
Kewaunee — Annette Salm (distinction in the major), Luxemburg.
Langlade — Burgandy Brockman, Antigo.
Manitowoc — Daniel Turczynski, Manitowoc; and Derick Blake*, Two Rivers.
Marathon — Connor Stankowski, Wausau.
Milwaukee — Ryan Meyer, Cudahy; Danielle Washington*, Milwaukee; and Brittany Groth, Oak Creek.
Oconto — Brooke Schultz*, Gillett; and Amanda Hamann, Oconto.
Oneida — Brandon Gwidt*, Minocqua.
Outagamie — Rachel Veldt***, Black Creek; Cassidy Spielbauer, Grand Chute; and Kyle Ashman, Seymour.
Ozaukee — Lauren Gonn, Grafton.
Portage — Paul Choudoir, Custer; and Colton Ceplina, Stevens Point.
Rusk — Cheyenne Makinia*, Ladysmith.
Shawano — Alyssa Dallas, Shawano.
Sheboygan — Aaron Wagner, Cleveland; Kyle Finstad, Howards Grove; and Kaylie Fisher, Plymouth.
Vilas — Amber Clemens, Eagle River.
Waukesha — Nicolette Fugarino, Muskego; and Elizabeth Smeaton*, Waukesha.
Other states — Jonathan Lesniak, McHenry, Illinois; Jacob Westendorf, Rockford, Illinois; and Cortney Bruechert, Union, Nebraska.
Other countries — Chanel Aries, Alberta, Canada; and Thomas Fox, United Kingdom.

Computer Science
Brown — Anne Farrell*** (distinction in the major), Nicholas Johnson, Brett Kloes, Ryan O’Quinn, and Rob Valentyne*, Green Bay; Jacob Levy, Luxemburg; and Lucas Dunks, Suamico.
Calumet — Ryan Rock, Appleton.
Sheboygan — Matthew Firgens, Sheboygan.

Democracy and Justice Studies
Brown — Katrina Bodart**, De Pere; Christine Bekyir**, Terilyn Crabb*, Jody Endries*, Hannah Satran, and Portia Skenandore-Wheelock**, Green Bay; and Tess Schleitwiler, Oneida.
Dane — Monica Anderson***, Cottage Grove; Corey Stafslien, De Forest; and Hailey Alfred* (distinction in the major), Madison.
Fond du Lac — Tessa Kogler, Fond du Lac.
Kewaunee — Jonathan Doran, Casco.
Marinette — Jason Carviou**, Porterfield.
Milwaukee — Shannon Butts*, Greenfield; and Rebecca Desotell, South Milwaukee.
Oconto — Benjamin Johnston, Mountain.

Design Arts
Brown — Abby Bunker*, Cindy Cooper, Amanda Vonckx, and Brent Wisniewski, Green Bay; and Paige Pamperin, Suamico.
Chippewa — Sarah Wells**, Chippewa Falls.
Columbia — Tyler Evans, Lodi.
Dane — Holly Anderson**, Fitchburg.
Door — Robynn Schopf, Sturgeon Bay.
Fond du Lac — Alyssa Gruenwald*, Campbellsport.
Milwaukee — Amy Reese**, Greenfield.
Oconto — Emily Koszalinski, Lakewood; and Carissa Ertman, Lena.
Outagamie — Grace Abitz* and Laura Wire**, Appleton.
Sheboygan — Jonathan Gulig, Sheboygan.
Taylor — Nicholas Bromann, Rib Lake.
Waupaca — Holly Williams, Iola.

Economics
Brown — Anthony Borkovec, Denmark; and Youcef Boubenider, Yi Feng, Samantha Gerczak, Kyle Howe, and Alex Webster, Green Bay.
Outagamie — Chad Caron*, Appleton.
Waukesha — Edward Gurney, Brookfield.
Wood — Daniel Bliven, Marshfield.
Other countries — Chen Huang, China.

Education
Brown — Nadia Khalil*, Ashley Pastelak, Jennifer Towns***, and Melissa Trainor*, De Pere; Kelsey Ambrose, Ryan Bartel*, Karly Croatt***, Scott Potopa, Elizabeth Simon*, Sydney Smits*, Jiarry Vang*, Mallory Woelfel (distinction in the major), and Terry Woldt***, Green Bay; Jessica Stangel*, New Franken; and Susan Busse**, Wrightstown.
Dane — Christen Hathaway**, Middleton; and Kelly Baron*, Oregon.
Door — Matthew Hayes*, Brussels; and Kristi Villers, Sturgeon Bay.
Kewaunee — Courtney Schultz**, Denmark; and Danielle Kudick, Kewaunee.
Lincoln — Chelsey Finnegan, Merrill.
Manitowoc — Emily Keil, Manitowoc.
Marathon — Linda Xiong, Wausau.
Marinette — Amanda Bottkol*, Coleman.
Milwaukee — Stacey Butts**, Greenfield; Megahn Daily***, Oak Creek; and Taylor Lux***, West Allis.
Oneida — Lindsy Cook** and Renee Simon, Rhinelander.
Outagamie — Heather Hoffmann***, Kaukauna; and Rebecca Ieronimo** and Shelly VandeVoort*, Seymour.
Ozaukee — Elizabeth Heidtke***, Cedarburg.
Rock — Mindi Nellis*, Janesville.
Shawano — Ashley Nueske**, Bowler; and Jade Laatsch*, Shawano.
Sheboygan — Tiffany Halstead***, Howards Grove.
Other states — Taylor Trelka***, Waterloo, Iowa; and Helen Schafer**, Wichita, Kansas.

English
Brown — Patrick Mares and Ashley Pastelak, De Pere; and Cherie Elm, Kaitlin Hobbs*, Paul Malcore*, Courtney Oppelt, Andrew Schwab, and Karlee Vanlaanen, Green Bay.
Columbia — Amber Schilling**, Columbus.
Dane — Anthony Hinkel, De Forest.
Kenosha — Rebecca Rasmussen*, Kenosha.
Manitowoc — Kelsey Lueptow***, Manitowoc.
Outagamie — Austin Desrosiers, Katie Runnoe*, and Abigail Wege, Appleton; and Laura Lyman***, Kaukauna.
Rock — Samantha Jackson, Janesville.
Sauk — Hannah Hacker**, Lake Delton.
Shawano — Lillian Roffers and Kenda Vedvik*, Pulaski.
Sheboygan — Angel Campbell*** and Corrina Delongchamp, Sheboygan.
Vilas — Zachary Gholston, Saint Germain.
Washington — Jake Hautala, Allenton.

Environmental Policy and Planning
Brown — Michael Arce, Rebecca Erdmann, Emily Fischer*, Saly Lor, Katherine Mayer, Eric Rintamaki, and Valerie Taylor, Green Bay; and Clinton Isham and Caitlin Schenck, Oneida.
Manitowoc — Samantha Francar, Manitowoc.
Marinette — Erin Hoff, Marinette.
Outagamie — Jacob Ledvina, Appleton.
Sawyer — Phillip Smith, Hayward.
Shawano — Ricardo Barbosa, Shawano.
Waukesha — Taryn Oleson, Delafield; and Bradley Calder, Pewaukee.
Winnebago — Madeline Werley*, Menasha.
Other states — Benjamin O’Heran*** (distinction in the major), Hillsdale, Michigan.

Environmental Science
Brown — Joseph Gauthier and Brian Yagle***, De Pere; Adam Derenne** and Joshua Dolezal, Green Bay; and Evan VanLanen, Suamico.
Manitowoc — Michael Laliberte, Manitowoc; and Samantha Schroeder, Two Rivers.
Shawano — Alex Maroszek, Pulaski.
Sheboygan — Brandon Justinger, Elkhart Lake; and Nick Steffes, Glenbeulah.
Waukesha — Corinne Grossmeier*, Mukwonago.
Waushara — Stephanie Brownlow, Wild Rose.

First Nations Studies
Brown — Keith Metoxen and Trina Schuyler, Oneida.
Outagamie — Christopher Lamont, Dale; and Frederick Klakowicz, De Pere.
Other states — Benjamin O’Heran*** (distinction in the major), Hillsdale, Michigan.

Geoscience
Brown — Cody Applekamp*, Green Bay.

German
Brown — Andrew Lange, Green Bay.
Oneida — Renee Simon, Rhinelander.

History
Brown — Neal Henrigillis* and James Sedovic*, De Pere; Gregory Balza, Melissa Brooke, Megan Herbner, Joshua Hiscock***, Aaron Lancelle, Ariel Ripp, Kelsey Schulz, Jordan Weuve, and Kara Zellers, Green Bay; and Daniel Teresinski, Pulaski.
Calumet — Genevieve Gara, Appleton.
Columbia — Dennis Bieneck, Pardeeville.
Door — Cody Pawlak, Baileys Harbor.
Kewaunee — Cody Willems, Luxemburg.
Manitowoc — Morgan-Alan Mason and Cory Miller*, Manitowoc; and Paige Gayle, Reedsville.
Milwaukee — Heba Mohammad***, Greenfield.
Oconto — Benjamin Johnston, Mountain; Steven Hamann, Oconto; and Kristine Brunson, Oconto Falls.
Outagamie — Chad Caron*, Appleton; and Laina Wydeven*, Kaukauna.
Ozaukee — Andrew Simon*, Port Washington.
Rusk — Alyssa Nelson***, Glen Flora.
Sheboygan — David Reese*, Sheboygan Falls.
Taylor — Cazzandra Pollnow, Medford.
Waukesha — Brian Zavadil, Brookfield.
Wood — Jenelle Juedes, Milladore.
Other states — Melissa Killpatrick, Lakeville, Minnesota; and Wayne Clark, New Paltz, New York.

Human Biology
Brown — Dylan Johnson*, Samantha Karban, and Brenda Peebles, De Pere; Melissa Heraly, Denmark; Gregory Behrend*, Kristen Bennington**, Brittany Beyer, David Blihar***, Cassandra Fitzgerald, Sarah Genrich, Nicole Jandt, Shelly Jarosinski*, Andrew Lange, Jordan Lind, Alexandria McGrath, Abby Panure, Heather Schumacher, Alicia Slusarek, Nicole Steiner, Tou Thao, Karmen Towne, Erica Van Dyke***, Tu Vo***, Morgan Westlund, Alyssa Wright, and PaKou Xiong, Green Bay; and Ryan Bourdelais, Brittany Forseth, Michael Martin, and Tera Parker, Suamico.
Buffalo — Jacob Hoffmaster**, Cochrane.
Calumet — Denise Halbach*, Chilton; and Matthew Gamb, New Holstein.
Dane — Jenna Harrington and Christina Michaelis, Madison.
Dodge — Dana Schmidt, Beaver Dam; and Tieraney Planasch, Juneau.
Florence — Thomas Friberg, Florence.
Fond du Lac — Julie Shileny, Campbellsport.
Grant — Jessica Woodward*, Cuba City.
Jefferson — Melanie Grosnick and Kaycee Zindl, Watertown.
Kewaunee — Kayla Parkos and Brittany Rouse, Algoma; Alyssa Zellner*, Casco; and Emily Buelow, Samantha Sisel, and Nicole Will***, Luxemburg.
Manitowoc — Justin Hassemer and Stephanie Troullier, Manitowoc; and Justin Prellwitz, Mishicot.
Marathon — Kaylee McGhee*, Edgar; and Maryel Schoenfuss, Stratford.
Marinette — Chase Hemphill*, Peshtigo.
Milwaukee — Miranda Reinke*, Milwaukee; and Lyndsay Zabkowicz*, Oak Creek.
Oconto — Alexis Woodworth*, Lena; and Michael Clausen, Pulaski.
Outagamie — Gail Feldkamp*, Brandon Koepke, Kerry Scherer*, and Amanda Thomas, Appleton; Benjamin Heuser*, Greenville; Courtney Revoir, Kaukauna; Rachel Effa, Seymour; and Kaitlyn Schroth, Shiocton.
Portage — Jessy Zywicki**, Stevens Point.
Price — Krystallynne Damrow, Park Falls.
Racine — Chelsey Urban, Franksville; and Mitchell Presnal, Wind Lake.
Rock — Sarah Sodemann, Janesville.
Sheboygan — Jessica Trimberger, Sheboygan.
Waukesha — Caitlin Baker**, Eagle; Katelyn Mroczenski**, New Berlin; Calli Bemis, Oconomowoc; James Honrath, Pewaukee; Michael Tutkowski, Wales; and Natalie Langyel, Waukesha.
Waupaca — Allison Remmers, Clintonville.
Winnebago — Brandon Vandenboogard and Sue Vang, Menasha; and Jennifer Nelson, Neenah.
Wood — Maria Anderson, Marshfield.
Other states — Carrie Dinelli***, Northbrook, Illinois; Luke Bussiere***, Kingsford, Michigan; Alyssa Olson***, Rochester, Minnesota; Ahna Logan, Roseville, Minnesota; and Jacki Johnson, Kansas City, Missouri.
Other countries — Renee Therrien, Winnipeg, Canada; and Xiaoling Wu, China.

Human Development
Brown — Marco Nelson* and Kimberly Scray*, De Pere; Rhonda Beno*, Chrisstara Cornelius, Kristy Dequaine*, Robyn Derenne***, Sara Fraley, Lauren Gidley, Kayla Herlache, Kathryn Johnson***, Scott LaLonde, Taylor Monroe, Jerrod Rieckmann, Shelby Robbins, Yesenia Sanchez, Tara Schilawski**, Anthony Schneider, Ali Schuchart, Lukas Stewart, Trisha Warden*, Audreanna Wiggins, and Zer Yang, Green Bay; Dana Rueckl, New Franken; and Stephanie Calawerts, Suamico.
Kenosha — Taylor Saari, Kenosha.
Kewaunee — Haley Massart, Casco.
Langlade — Emily Maas, White Lake.
Manitowoc — Samantha Bonin* and Rebecca Williamson, Manitowoc; Emma Wallander, Valders; and Melissa Stahl, Whitelaw.
Marathon — Hailey Feltz and Megan Juliot, Wausau.
Marinette — Taya Gerlach, Niagara.
Oconto — Paige Suprise, Abrams; Jessica Fullerton and Melissa Fullerton*, Gillett; Stephanie Carter, Lakewood; Veronica Thomson, Pound; and Megan Jetton*, Sobieski.
Outagamie — Michelle Gudeman***, Appleton; Theresa Schulze, Hortonville; and Amanda VanAsten, Kaukauna.
Ozaukee — Rachele Knapp, Grafton; and Brianna Bartoszewski* (distinction in the major), Saukville.
Portage — Emily Giles, Plover.
Rock — Karrah Watson, Janesville.
Shawano — Janessa Trinko, Bowler; Kayla Fausti, Leopolis; and Lillian Roffers, Pulaski.
Sheboygan — Megan Corbett, Sheboygan.
Walworth — Colleen Reed and Jackie Schulz, Elkhorn.
Waupaca — Erinn Hoppe and Laura Mack, Iola; and Ashlee Smith, Manawa.
Winnebago — Terra Gatzemeyer, Menasha; Sara Bernardy, Oshkosh; and Shawna Sternhagen, Winneconne.
Wood — Angela Minch, Vesper; and Jenna Henke, Wisconsin Rapids.
Other states — Breannah Ranger, Skokie, Illinois; and Samantha Zweerink*** (distinction in the major), Hastings, Minnesota.

Humanistic Studies
Brown — James Sedovic*, De Pere; and Rebecca Erdmann and Misha McCormick, Green Bay.
Shawano — Kenda Vedvik*, Pulaski.
Other states — Vinson Borelli, Fresno, California.

Information Sciences
Brown — Jake Bentley and Justin Goffard, Green Bay; and Samantha Femling, Suamico.

Interdisciplinary Studies
Barron — Romaine Quinn, Rice Lake.
Brown — Shannon Cleven, Brooke Kazik, Nicholas Neuville, Ryan Szprejda, and Aaron Vogels, De Pere; Brooke Hafs, Jared Post*, Denmark; Casey Beilke, Kristine Blum***, Danielle Boex, Jacqueline Boure, Kelly Brault*, Nathan Conoley, Michael Conrad, Amy Delchambre, Erika Fretto**, Mike Higgins, Eric Jackson, Katey Johnson***, Kelly Raber, Noel Snyder*, Mary Wallenfang***, Patricia Waupoose, James Wright, and Nicole Zilles, Green Bay; Levi Koski, Howard; Megan Malcore, New Franken; Trina Schuyler, Oneida; and Mark Salmon*, Suamico.
Calumet — Christine Jirovetz, Heather Tucker, and Jason Weber***, Appleton; and Randall Anderson*, New Holstein.
Forest — Diane Strong and Valerie Swanson**, Crandon.
Iowa — Rudolph Steffen, Barneveld.
Kewaunee — Nicole Aude and Erika Balza, Luxemburg.
Lincoln — Timothy Gerdmann, Tomahawk.
Manitowoc — Deborah Falkowski, Denmark; and Rebecca Bohn, Kari Graff, Jolie Meyer*, Stephanie Staples, and Ryan Wondergem**, Manitowoc.
Marathon — Karen Kubitz, Schofield; Benjamin Bliese* and Ashley Lackey**, Wausau; and Michael Sladky and Heather Writz, Weston.
Marinette — Jessica Johnson, Brenda LaMalfa, and Melissa Walker, Marinette; and Lisa Giebler, Porterfield.
Milwaukee — Roxanne Hall, Brown Deer; and Andre Walls, Wauwatosa.
Oconto — Ryan Herald, Oconto; and Jennifer Christensen*, Suring.
Oneida — Amanda Young***, Rhinelander.
Outagamie — Kevin Kelleher***, Appleton; Carina French*, De Pere; Cindy Hartley*, Freedom; Brooke Baus and Stephen Rosera, Greenville; Amanda Hoffmann and Nicole VanCuyk*, Kimberly; and Elizabeth Skenandore*, Oneida.
Portage — Crystal Prescher, Amherst Junction; and Jessica Rutta, Plover.
Price — Amy Ernest, Park Falls.
Shawano — Jessica Boyd*, Gresham.
Sheboygan — Jessica Wuestenhagen, Howards Grove; Patrick Runge, Sheboygan; and Jeffrey Mueller, Sheboygan Falls.
Vilas — Emily Komosa, Lac du Flambeau; Michele Knaack, Land O’ Lakes; Theresa Guelcher, Minocqua; and Barbara Mitchell*, Woodruff.
Waukesha — Jenny McGilligan, Pewaukee.
Waupaca — Audelina Sanchez, New London.
Winnebago — Kristi Rector and Danielle Wheeler*, Neenah.
Other states — Susan Emanuelson, Bentonville, Arkansas; Brenda Castaneda*, Bakersfield, California; Joanne Brezsko, Denver, Colorado; Amanda Hougas**, Watertown, Massachusetts; and Joy Hart, Austin, Texas.

Mathematics
Brown — David Henrigillis, De Pere; Scott Alvey, Scott Bartholomew***, Anne Farrell*** (distinction in the major), Gino Gemignani, David Graham, Amy Gunnerson***, Nicholas Nassar, and Rob Valentyne*, Green Bay; and Alexander Chiglo*, Suamico.
Jefferson — Kendall Strasser, Waterloo.
Shawano — Melinda Pedersen, Cecil.
Waupaca — Preston Waala*** (distinction in the major), Waupaca.

Music
Brown — Gregory Koeller, Green Bay.
Dane — Kevin St John, Cambridge.
Fond du Lac — Patrick Romanek, Eldorado.
Marathon — Nicole Duhaime***, Schofield.
Oconto — Farin Ludtke*, Suring.
Outagamie — Lindsay Cummings, Freedom.

Nursing
Brown — Carrie Antepenko, Rachel Henderson, and Sheena Mesa*, De Pere; Rebecca Lodel, Denmark; Celestina Apineru, Tiffany Duenas, April Garza, Laura Goggins, Elizabeth Harrington, Sharon Schuster, and Jennifer Wilson**, Green Bay; and Rebecca Kintopf, New Franken.
Calumet — Kristine Burzynski, Appleton.
Door — Kristin Chapman, Sturgeon Bay.
Eau Claire — Danielle Dahlberg***, Altoona.
Florence — Amber Neuens, Florence.
Forest — Connie Gudowicz*, Armstrong Creek.
Jefferson — Steven Drevlow, Lake Mills.
Kewaunee — Jessica Guilette, Casco; and Irene Kelly*, Luxemburg.
Manitowoc — Tana Roberts, Two Rivers; and Jenny Watts*, Whitelaw.
Marinette — Christine Ihde and Andrea Skowlund, Marinette; and Emily Wils, Niagara.
Oneida — Teresa Bey and Laura Tristan, Rhinelander; and Constance Klein, Tomahawk.
Outagamie — Tiffany Dorton, Greenville; and Kristina Musan***, Little Chute.
Racine — Mitchell Burke, Mount Pleasant.
Vernon — Marina An***, Viroqua; and Tiffany Jothen, Westby.
Vilas — Jacqualyn Monge, Eagle River; and Colleen Mueller, Minocqua.
Waukesha — James Stepp, Muskego.
Winnebago — Christopher Taber, Neenah.
Wood — Stephanie Spencer, Marshfield.
Other states — Ktlenne Lazo, Oxnard, California; Jessica Staab, Parker, Colorado; Michelle Scheri, Cortland, Illinois; Kimberly Pagano, Deerfield, Illinois; Karrey Shannon, Iowa City, Iowa; Sarah Kacprowicz, Natick, Massachusetts; Sanya Beck, Cheboygan, Michigan; Laura Jacobson*, Gwinn, Michigan; Kathy Paupore***, Iron Mountain, Michigan; Trenton Rankin***, Iron Mountain, Michigan; Elizabeth Perla, Kingsford, Michigan; Marianne Acker-Fischer, Minneapolis, Minnesota; Karen Lilla, Minneapolis, Minnesota; Martha Mofyasandt, Moorhead, Minnesota; Keather Richards, Mounds View, Minnesota; Allison Williams-Eleazer, Rosedale, New York; Elizabeth Maise*, Cary, North Carolina; Leila Norris, Gahanna, Ohio; Constance Pugh, Beaverton, Oregon; and Danielle Williams, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.

Philosophy
Brown — Kaitlin Hobbs*, Green Bay.
Calumet — Steven Clark**, Appleton.
Manitowoc — Morgan-Alan Mason, Manitowoc.
Sauk — David Feld*, Wisconsin Dells.

Political Science
Brown — Erin Steffen**, De Pere; Christopher Bullock, Sara Castro, Jody Endries*, and Portia Skenandore-Wheelock**, Green Bay; Danielle Englebert*, New Franken; and Caitlin Schenck, Oneida.
Fond du Lac — Tessa Kogler, Fond du Lac.
Marinette — Jason Carviou**, Porterfield.
Milwaukee — Heba Mohammad***, Greenfield; Melissa Zabkowicz***, Oak Creek; and Randall Tranowski (distinction in the major), Wauwatosa.
Oconto — Kathryn Blazek, Little Suamico.
Outagamie — Chad Caron* and Ryan Rothenbach, Appleton; Dylan Greiner*, Freedom; and Erik Rasmussen, Seymour.
Washington — Brendan Sigler, West Bend.

Psychology
Brown — Marco Nelson* and Kimberly Scray*, De Pere; Rhonda Beno*, Stephannie Blish, Sarah Bosquez, Kristy Dequaine*, Lauren Gidley, Ryan Goltz, Aaron Hanchek, Kayla Herlache, Erica Kaufman*, Jamie Lowis***, Brittany Olson, Ashley Ramer, Cynthia Sanchez***, Nicholas Scheel*, Ali Schuchart, Kaitlyn Sonnentag, and Audreanna Wiggins, Green Bay; Dana Rueckl, New Franken; and Stephanie Calawerts, Brandy Linthicum, Michael Ragen, and Lauren Vieaux*** (distinction in the major), Suamico.
Chippewa — Alexander Tilton*, Chippewa Falls.
Dane — Logan Murray, Waunakee.
Door — Matthew Hayes*, Brussels.
Kewaunee — Haley Massart, Casco.
Langlade — Emily Maas, White Lake.
Manitowoc — Samantha Bonin*, Jennifer Panske*** (distinction in the major), and Rebecca Williamson, Manitowoc; and Nicole Fritsch, Reedsville.
Marathon — Hailey Feltz and Jasmine Kiepert, Wausau.
Marinette — Taya Gerlach, Niagara; John Winters, Peshtigo; and Ezra Williamson, Porterfield.
Oconto — Paige Suprise, Abrams; Stephanie Carter, Lakewood; Veronica Thomson, Pound; and Megan Jetton*, Sobieski.
Outagamie — Michelle Gudeman***, Brennan Kiley, Heather Wogikoski*, and Abigail Wright, Appleton; Frederick Klakowicz, De Pere; and Amanda VanAsten, Kaukauna.
Ozaukee — Rachel Beranek, Fredonia; Elisabeth Gehrke*** (distinction in the major), Mequon; and Brianna Bartoszewski* (distinction in the major), Saukville.
Portage — Carolyn Wysocki*** (distinction in the major), Bancroft.
Price — Rebecca Senn* (distinction in the major), Phillips.
Rock — Allison Goecks*, Beloit.
Shawano — Kayla Hansford, Bonduel; Janessa Trinko, Bowler; and Kayla Fausti, Leopolis.
Sheboygan — Kayla Engelhardt and Vanessa Hauch, Sheboygan.
Vilas — Katie Turner, Eagle River.
Walworth — Colleen Reed and Jackie Schulz, Elkhorn.
Waukesha — Diana Schreck, Muskego; and Diane Ennis, Oconomowoc.
Waupaca — Erinn Hoppe, Iola; and Amarra Bricco*** (distinction in the major), New London.
Winnebago — Sara Bernardy, Oshkosh.
Wood — Angela Minch, Vesper; and Jenna Henke, Wisconsin Rapids.
Other states — Samantha Zweerink*** (distinction in the major), Hastings, Minnesota.

Public Administration
Brown — Kevin Roberts, Emily Soderlund, and Erin Steffen**, De Pere; and Danielle Englebert*, New Franken.
Door — Matthew DeGuelle, Sturgeon Bay.
Marathon — Megan Juliot, Wausau.
Marinette — Jason Carviou**, Porterfield.
Milwaukee — Teresa Wroblewski, Milwaukee; and Randall Tranowski (distinction in the major), Wauwatosa.
Outagamie — Ryan Rothenbach, Appleton.
Washington — Brendan Sigler, West Bend.
Waukesha — Bradley Calder, Pewaukee.
Other states — Morgan Hansen, Spring Grove, Minnesota.

Social Change and Development
Adams — Riley Peterson, Adams.

Social Work
Brown — Katrina Bodart**, De Pere; Seenia Thao, Denmark; Danielle Dufresne**, Seanah Gillis, Fue Lee, Nora Leisner, Jamie Lowis***, Miranda Malone, Jacqueline Morales, Brittany Olson, Jaclyn Stencil, Jamie Vandermause, and Panhia Yang, Green Bay; Emilie Schauer***, Hobart; Kelli Lackey***, Luxemburg; Aaron Alexander* and Jennifer Nooyen, New Franken; Stacy Leo**, Seymour; and Samantha Mayville, Suamico.
Dodge — Derek VanDenHouten*, Beaver Dam.
Kewaunee — Samantha Zastrow, Algoma; and Nicole Dufek and Erika Shefchik*, Luxemburg.
Marathon — Andrea Ritchie*, Kronenwetter; and Koua Her, Wausau.
Marinette — Billie Kimmell***, Coleman; and Karlie Francour***, Wausaukee.
Milwaukee — Samantha Goetz, Brown Deer.
Oconto — Jessica Fullerton and Melissa Fullerton*, Gillett.
Shawano — Dawn Washkuhn, Cecil.
Winnebago — Laura John***, Menasha.
Other states — Brenda Ross, Daggett, Michigan.

Spanish
Brown — Erin Steffen** and Melissa Trainor*, De Pere; Robyn Derenne***, Jessica Minten, Jennifer Mottl, Jamee Sampson, Cynthia Sanchez***, and Yesenia Sanchez, Green Bay; and Jennifer Nooyen, New Franken.
Dane — Kristin Becker, De Forest.
Marinette — Rodrigo Barahona and Seth Winters, Marinette.
Milwaukee — Samantha Goetz, Brown Deer; and Danielle Washington*, Milwaukee.
Outagamie — Claudia Puente, Shiocton.
Price — Kelsey Woodie*, Park Falls.
Washington — Kelly Yach*, West Bend.
Other states — Taylor Trelka***, Waterloo, Iowa.

Theatre
Brown — Chelsea Crevcoure, Green Bay.
Kewaunee — Abigail Lee***, Kewaunee.
Manitowoc — Jonathon Buss, Two Rivers.
Marathon — Joseph Hart*, Rothschild.
Outagamie — Lindsay Cummings, Freedom.

Urban and Regional Studies
Brown — Joshua Schwalbe and Matthew Smits, Green Bay; and Jayson Giese, New Franken.

POSTHUMOUS BACHELOR’S DEGREE
Human Development
Psychology
Calumet — KaNisha M.T. Flemming*, Chilton.

#14-97

U Union names new reservations/events coordinator

The University Union has formally hired Andy Wenig as the new reservations and event coordinator for the University Union. Wenig is a May 2013 graduate who worked in the Union all four years of his college career. He also filled in after graduation as an LTE interim coordinator for six months. Andy can be reached at 465-2328 if you need any assistance with planning your larger programs. His office is up on the third floor in UU 313B. Smaller meeting reservations can be booked through the University Ticketing and Information Center. The reservations line number is 465-2462 or you can email your request to unionres@uwgb.edu.

UW-Green Bay announces academic honors

The University of Wisconsin-Green Bay has made public the names of students receiving academic honors for the fall semester. Students who earn a 4.0 gradepoint average, which represents all “A” grades, receive highest honors.
High honors go to those earning 3.99 to 3.75 gradepoint averages. Honors are given to students earning 3.74 to 3.50 gradepoint averages. Students are listed by the county claimed as place of permanent residence. All were full-time students in the fall term, earning 12 or more credits of graded coursework.

HIGHEST HONORS
Wisconsin:
Brown – Diann Hallam, Allouez; Justin Baker, Jessica Brodzeller, Timothy Faust, Rachael Hansen, Amber Kalishek, Erin Kaye, Samantha Konshak, Ashley Krueger, Clare Lundstrom, Sheena Mesa, Jarod Reimer, Kimberly Scray, Jennifer Towns, Samantha VanGheem, Ryan VanStraten, Casey Wegener, and Brian Yagle, De Pere; Jacob Abegglen, Paul Ahrens, Katherine Androsky, Mary Arndt, Deanna Ashmann, Ashley Baker, Ryan Bartel, Scott Bartholomew, Kristen Bennington, Ashley Benzshawel, Amanda Berres, Kelly Berth, David Blihar, Kristine Blum, Leslie Boelter, Michael Burke, Lisa Buysse, Megan Casady, Renee Christensen, Karly Croatt, Amber Curtis, Tyler Davis, Nick Decleene, Samantha Delcambre, Kristy Dequaine, Robyn Derenne, Sara Eastman, Daniel Emmerich, Anne Farrell, Haley Fehling, Emily Fischer, Benjamin Freeman, Kati Gittens, Taylor Grant, Irina Guba, Amy Gunnerson, Sarah Guzzonato, Kaila Hanke, Kiersten Jablonicky, Shelly Jarosinski, Katey Johnson, Kathryn Ledvina, Sergio Leon-Martinez, Breanna Linna, Sarah Long, Jamie Lowis, Ashley Lukes, Kelsey Meinholz, Alicia Michaud, Julio Morales, Margaret Mosgaller, Joshua Moyer, Natalie Nell, Emily Novack, Carissa Oettinger, Courtney Oppelt, Mitchell Ostrenga, Rhonda Pamperin, Daniel Panosh, Katie Peot, Stacy Peterson, Michael Pribyl, Hilary Proper, Travis Puyleart, Brittany Pyatt, Jesus Rascon, Kent Rose, Hannah Satran, Nicholas Scheel, Tara Schilawski, Laura Serwe, Julia Shariff, Kristin Short, Lauren Sinner, Samuel Smukowski, Stephanie Spade, Alexander Stenner, Austin Sturdivant, Ashley Tremel, Clarice Tuinstra, Jeffrey Underhill, Leah Vogel, Jessica Wampler, Trisha Warden, Brittani Weyenberg, Ashley Willes, Jennifer Williams, and Ran Zhao, Green Bay; Colleen Howe, Steven Landwehr, and Emilie Schauer, Hobart; Kelli Lackey and Aaron Oeder, Luxemburg; Aaron Alexander, Charles Reimer, and Kristopher Schleis, New Franken; Tess Schleitwiler, Oneida; Emily Ewald, Pulaski; and Alexander Chiglo, Gavin Krejcarek, Elsie LeSage, Brandy Linthicum, Sarah Miles, Deborah Nishida, Colin Nohr, Lyssa Scheunemann, Sahara Tanner, Lauren Vieaux, and Joseph Walker, Suamico.
Buffalo — Emma Kuhn, Fountain City.
Calumet — Steven Clark and Jason Weber, Appleton; James Wise, Chilton; and Ashley Krueger, Hilbert.
Chippewa — Alexander Tilton, Chippewa Falls.
Columbia — Shi Neesam, Pardeeville.
Dane — Monica Anderson, Cottage Grove; Holly Anderson, Fitchburg; Hailey Alfred, Madison; Brian Heiser, Mc Farland; and Nicole Phillips, Mount Horeb.
Dodge — Hannah Giesick, Beaver Dam; Jamie Zenda, Juneau; and Elizabeth Kroll, Theresa.
Door — Anissa Ehmke and Katherine Hohmann, Baileys Harbor; Megan DeKeyser, Brussels; Holly Free, Ephraim; Devan Schultz, Fish Creek; Shannon Finger, Luxemburg; and Crystal Burke, Joie Dubois, Dylan Frea, Molly Petersilka, Mariah Rankin, Suzanna Severson, and Trevor Smith, Sturgeon Bay.
Eau Claire — Nicole Hangartner, Eau Claire.
Fond du Lac — Gavin Peters, Campbellsport; and Irene Hoang, Fond du Lac.
Forest — Penny McLaughlin, Wabeno.
Green — Faith Lent, Albany; and Taa Egli and Sarah Tomasiewicz, Monroe.
Green Lake — Amanda Murkley, Berlin.
Jefferson — Tyler Schmidt, Jefferson; and Nicole Zindl, Watertown.
Juneau — Kate Darnell, Necedah.
Kenosha — Rebecca Rasmussen, Kenosha.
Kewaunee — Samantha Haucke, Algoma; Jessica Joniaux, Casco; Courtney Schultz, Denmark; Abigail Lee, Kewaunee; and Autumn Beukema, Nicole Dufek, Adam Pearson, Sarah Wendricks, and Nicole Will, Luxemburg.
La Crosse — Samantha Zeimentz, La Crosse.
Lincoln — Brooke Renn, Tomahawk.
Manitowoc — Jared Post, Denmark; Gregory Lutz and Kelly Niemuth, Kiel; Doneen Althen, Tiffany Bowring, Michael Duenkel, Justin Hassemer, and Kelsey Lueptow, Manitowoc; Kristine Alvarez, Megan Christensen, and Gillian Evanoff, Two Rivers; and Victoria Adsit, Whitelaw.
Marathon — Matthew Schilling, Athens; Sarah Busko, Marathon; Ella Niehaus, Rothschild; Nicole Duhaime, Schofield; Christopher Langlois, Nicole Roth, Ethan Storm, and Linda Xiong, Wausau; and Desiree Dombrowski and Molly Newville, Weston.
Marinette — Rodrigo Barahona, Peter Ceranski, Katie VanGaal, and Sarah Zimmerman, Marinette; Elizabeth Pellegrini and Alexa Schwartz, Niagara; Oksana Bartelme and Suzanne Schultz, Peshtigo; and Desiree Demmith, Pound.
Milwaukee — Lynsi Shadd, Franklin; Stacey Butts and Heba Mohammad, Greenfield; Samantha Molina, Milwaukee; and Megahn Daily and Melissa Zabkowicz, Oak Creek.
Monroe — Danielle Dale, Sparta.
Oconto — Brooke Buege and Ted Zahn, Lena; Rebekah Erdman and Taylor Schmidt, Oconto; Lacey Steffens, Oconto Falls; Anita Frankhauser, Pound; and Theresa Berg, Jessica McDonald, and Kayla Peterson, Sobieski.
Oneida — Emily Beard, Bryan Boeck, Patrick Dodson, and Amanda Young, Rhinelander; and Cathy Peterson, Woodruff.
Outagamie — Jordan Grapentine, Kevin Kelleher, Holly Plamann, Amy Santkuyl, Amy Schumacher, and Zachary Winter, Appleton; Rachel Veldt, Black Creek; Jill Balck, Freedom; Justine Ederer, Emily Hausher, Heather Hoffmann, and Laura Lyman, Kaukauna; Emily Dashner and Nicole Meehl, Little Chute; Kari Kovacs, Nichols; Maxwell Wilkinson, Oneida; Rachel Effa, Cole Heyn, Rebecca Ieronimo, Jennifer Liebergen, Brianna Messner, and Alexandria Moeller, Seymour; and Adam Lembcke, Shiocton.
Ozaukee — Sarah Adashek, Alex Dubinski, and Elizabeth Heidtke, Cedarburg; Timothy Zietz, Grafton; Elisabeth Gehrke, Mequon; and Brianna Bartoszewski and Kaitlyn Beck, Saukville.
Portage — Carolyn Wysocki, Bancroft; Taylor Thomas, Custer; and Carley Devine, Plover.
Price — Marena Hoogland, Catawba; and Angela Kleinhans and Rebecca Senn, Phillips.
Racine — Stephanie Londre, Burlington; and Kathleen Dubiak, Franksville.
Rock — Pamela Parish, Beloit; Kayla Christianson and Sierra Spaulding, Janesville; and Tia Collins, Orfordville.
Rusk — Tiffany Marshall, Conrath; Alyssa Nelson, Glen Flora; and Cheyenne Makinia, Ladysmith.
Sauk — Katie Loomis, Baraboo; and Hannah Hacker, Lake Delton.
Shawano — Ashley Nueske, Bowler; Jessica Boyd, Gresham; Kari Matuszak, Seymour; and Jade Laatsch and Madelyn Winter, Shawano.
Sheboygan — Shannon Buhler, Glenbeulah; Tiffany Halstead, Howards Grove; Kaitlyn Molter, Oostburg; Janelle Schirmer, Plymouth; Nicole Hauser, Random Lake; Angel Campbell, Kayla Engelhardt, Megan Gleason, Katelyn Staaben, and Kelsey Votis, Sheboygan; and Paige Mauer and Stefanie Ogea, Sheboygan Falls.
Taylor — Morgan Brandner, Westboro.
Vilas — Marie Arnswald, Arbor Vitae; and Stephanie Wells, Saint Germain.
Walworth — Kyle Blechner, Lake Geneva.
Washington — Samantha Hebbring, Allenton; Katelin Hartman, Germantown; Nicholas Schommer and Nathan Schultz, Jackson; and Samantha Zingsheim, Kewaskum.
Waukesha — Rachel Crites, Dousman; Kayla Hucke, Hartland; Molly Dederich and Hailey Mohrfeld, Menomonee Falls; Corinne Grossmeier, Mukwonago; and Taylor Fohey and Elizabeth Smeaton, Waukesha.
Waupaca — Laura Schley, Clintonville; Ericka Bloch and Sarah Siebert, New London; and Miranda Reindl, Weyauwega.
Waushara — Morgan Yeska, Wild Rose.
Winnebago — Valerie Hilkert and Rachel Skarsten, Menasha; Meghan Johnson, Mary Pappas, and Courtney Trofka, Neenah; and Ryan Antonelli, Megan Leonard, and Ashley Ruedinger, Oshkosh.

Other states:
Illinois — Carrie Dinelli, Northbrook; and Christina Pfingsten, Round Lake Beach.
Iowa — Taylor Trelka, Waterloo.
Michigan — Hailey McDermott, Bark River; Taylor Steele, Felch; Benjamin O’Heran, Hillsdale; Leah Poel, Jenison; and Luke Bussiere, Kingsford.
Minnesota — Hanne Guthrie, Chanhassen; Samantha Zweerink, Hastings; and Benjamin Lindberg, Pine Island.

Other countries:
Denmark — Julie Jensen.
Germany — Jan-Albrecht Harrs and Christian Friedrich.
South Korea — KyeongJung Kim.
Spain — Daniel Domingo.

HIGH HONORS
Wisconsin:
Adams — Kyle Schwingel, Adams; Amanda Breene, Friendship; and Michelle McChesney, Grand Marsh.
Ashland — Breanna Hanson, Glidden.
Barron — Sabina Mendiola, Prairie Farm.
Bayfield — Patricia Jeffords, Bayfield; and Calyssa Byrd, Cable.
Brown — Christopher Bushmaker, Kelly Connell, Casey Gallenberger, Austin Gokey, Riley Heiman, David Henrigillis, Neal Henrigillis, Samantha Iwen, Natalya Jensen, Zachary Keyser, Rachel Knuth, Brooke Koltz, Travis Lane, Jennifer Newman, Ashley Pastelak, Daniele Radtke, Krista Schuller, Katelyn Smits, Emily Soderlund, Erin Steffen, Jacob Tess, and Chad Vigeland, De Pere; Megan Hanna, Hatsuho Iwamoto, Jessica Johnson, Jessica Lemmens, Rebecca Lodel, and Taylor Rabenhorst, Denmark; Cassandra Alfheim, Mario Ambrosio, Matthew Ard, Michael Arendt, Alex Balza, Robert Bartel, Amber Basten, Cassandra Bishop, Jordan Bitter, Laura Bitter, Celena Bougie, Kelly Brault, Lila Bries, Brittany Brocker, Jolene Bublitz, Kelsey Butler, Jared Christianson, Calvin Collins, Terilyn Crabb, Kristy Dahlgard, Amr Dahroug, Carmen Dehn, Amanda Delforge, Brigina Denardo, Adam Derenne, Jana Derer, Brittney Dessart, Danielle Deterville, Elyese Doeren, Ashlie Dotson, Jenny Draxler, Daniel Dubey, Ryan Dummer, Ric Foytik, Megan Franjose, Jennifer French, Tyler Georgia, Sean Gleason, Chaz Goeben, Crystal Gruselle, Florencia Gutierrez, Adam Helgren, Stephanie Hermans, Rachael Hipke, Joshua Hiscock, Anthony Hockers, Shannon Holmes, John Hrabik, David Hupke, Christopher Johnson, Kathryn Johnson, Christian Krah, Mackenzie Kropp, Olyvia Kuchta, Ross Kuepers, Taylor Kurowski, Marylynn Lambert, Janelle Lannoye, Kayla Lardinois, Tawnni Lasee, Elizabeth Ledvina, Amber Leisgang, Jordan Lloyd, Ka Lo, Kellina Loftus, Megan Lukan, Miranda Malone, Jeffrey Martineau, Sarah Mauel, Thomas Melling, Amber Meyers, Becky Micksch, Paula Miller, Small Moua, Caroline Nakanwagi, Mindi Nellis, Robyn Nielsen, Melissa Oakes, Aleesha Paff, Abby Panure, Jillian Patrick, Brianne Pfefferkorn, Michael Pietraszek, Danielle Rhode, Rachel Riske, Sean Roherty, Neil Ropson, Savanah Saldana, Cynthia Sanchez, Mackayla Schaetz, Kathryn Schroeder, Megan Schroeder, Tori Schuurmans, Andrew Schwab, Tara Seefeldt, Michael Sejbl, Gena Selby, Joseph Shipley, Rebekah Sickler, Elizabeth Simon, Heather Smith, Sydney Smits, Ryan Stachura, Megan Tappa, Abigail Tobias, Aaron Traeger, Judy Treml, Sierra Valentine, Rob Valentyne, Kate VanBoxtel, Jessica VanGroll, Alexa VanIten, Colin VanPay, William VanSusteren, Mariah Vandertie, Maichee Vang, Tu Vo, Taylor Werchek, and Terry Woldt, Green Bay; Tammy Brunner, Kate Dreweck, and Danielle Englebert, New Franken; Christa Charnon, Casey Haupt, and Clinton Isham, Oneida; Meredith Simpkins, Pulaski; Lee Chamberlain, Wesley Compton, Sadie DiNatale, Paige Pamperin, Ashley Smar, Scott Thiesfeldt, and Evan VanLanen, Suamico; and Susan Busse, Wrightstown.
Buffalo — Karissa Meyer, Mondovi.
Calumet — Danielle Brocker and Kanisha Flemming, Chilton; Ashley Keuler, Kira Krueger, Ashley Mader, Jason Mathes, Sharon Nett, and Melissa Zimmerman, Hilbert; Brooke Schneider, Kiel; and Jarred Glaser, Gabriel Michaels, and Andrea O’Bright, Menasha.
Chippewa — Sarah Wells, Chippewa Falls.
Clark — Michaela Bemis, Humbird.
Columbia — Amber Schilling, Columbus; and LaShawna Tucker, Lodi.
Dane — Corey Stafslien, De Forest; Kirston Kille, Deerfield; Abby Juzwik, Fitchburg; Marc Joyce, Christina Michaelis, Elise Olson, Kaitlyn Pilarzyk, and Jessica Schmitt, Madison; Kayla Kubehl, Marshall; Christen Hathaway, Middleton; Amy VanAbel, Monona; Kelly Baron, Oregon; and Kristina Coopman, Megan Ryan, and Stephanie Shepro, Waunakee.
Dodge — Shelby Schraufnagel, Lomira; Alese Nelson, Mayville; and Rebecca Steinhauer and Jill Wenzel, Waupun.
Door — Jolene Jauquet and Jenny Podner, Brussels; Nataliya Vasilyeva, Fish Creek; Morgan Jandrin, Luxemburg; and Gillianne Chayer, Amber Konrad, Christine Pfiester, Brittany Scoville, Jamie Stahl, and Kristi Villers, Sturgeon Bay.
Dunn — Gretchen Klefstad, Boyceville.
Florence — Nicole Secrist, Florence.
Fond du Lac — Amanda Nothem, Campbellsport; Ashley Dalton, Ripon; and Dustin Borgardt, Abigail Frye, and Taylor Navis, Waupun.
Forest — Valerie Swanson, Crandon.
Grant — Miranda Timmerman, Hazel Green; and Lacey Roche, Montfort.
Green — Nigel Tourdot, Monroe; and Alycia Atwell, New Glarus.
Green Lake — Jennifer Wagner, Neshkoro.
Jackson — Timothy Nortman, Black River Falls.
Jefferson — Dominic Schuh, Johnson Creek; and Kaycee Zindl, Watertown.
Juneau — Ashley Daubs, New Lisbon.
Kenosha — Olivia Jorgensen and Nicole Schultz, Kenosha; Samantha St John, Salem; and Kelli Hutchinson and Sydne Johnson, Trevor.
Kewaunee — Maria Bruhn, McKayla Haverkorn, Alex LeFevre, Alysia Massart, and Alyssa Zellner, Casco; Mary Place, Kewaunee; and Ashley LeRoy, Moriah Ledvina, Benjamin Mleziva, and Lucas Tlachac, Luxemburg.
La Crosse — Cora Lessard, Holmen; and Thomas Reese and Marissa Weibel, La Crosse.
Langlade — Kristina Zinda, Antigo; and Kerry McVey, Bryant.
Lincoln — Megan Wayda, Merrill; and Marlee Kiander, Tomahawk.
Manitowoc — Courtney Bries, Francis Creek; Gregory Kornetzke, Brittany Meyer, and Jennifer Tollefson, Kiel; Brooke Barnard, Christine Minter, Lisa Simonis, Christopher Singer, Reba Sjuggerud, Jenna Smogoleski, Joshua Thompson, and David Wagner, Manitowoc; William Becker, Derick Blake, Angela Bontempo, Lacey Duerschmidt, and Christopher Lange, Two Rivers; Emma Wallander, Valders; and Kyle Schmidt, Whitelaw.
Marathon — Kathryn Doll and David Johnson, Kronenwetter; Cameron Giese, Marathon; Kortney Marshall, Mosinee; Matthew Hart, Schofield; Matthew Nichols and Elizabeth Punke, Wausau; and Tabitha Barber, Ryan Braatz, and Samuel Stranz, Weston.
Marinette — Amanda Bottkol, Kelsey Hartwig, and Sydney Rietveld, Coleman; Bryant Czerniewski and Paisley Montgomery, Crivitz; Brittany Behrens, Jacqueline Morales, Miranda Mulzer, Blake Pogrant, and Matthew Wilke, Marinette; Brittany Henrichs, Ashley Morin, and Kelly Strasser, Niagara; Chase Hemphill, Susan McBride, Jordan VanBeek, and James Ward, Peshtigo; Danielle Pagel, Pound; and Susan Peterson, Wausaukee.
Marquette — Ranita Haanen, Oxford.
Menominee — Sheena Arnold, Keshena.
Milwaukee — William Canzoneri, Cudahy; Crystal Remsza, Franklin; Carli deFelice, Glendale; Heather Bekkers, Shannon Butts, and Amanda Elftman, Greenfield; Taylor Thomson, Milwaukee; Tyler Hittman, Oak Creek; Samuel Krenzien and Lindsey LaBissoniere, Wauwatosa; Taylor Lux, West Allis; and Hannah Tiedt, Whitefish Bay.
Monroe — Chloe Hansen, Sparta.
Oconto — Samantha Hugo and Nathan Vervelde, Abrams; Sarah Clark and Kyle Kershek, Gillett; Katelyn Krajewski and Travis Tilque, Little Suamico; Ashley Hull, Mountain; Emily Dehut and Tyler Klozotsky, Oconto; Celena Williams, Oconto Falls; Tyler Gerhartz, Megan Jetton, Christa Kananen, Courtney Lefebre, Bradley McDonald, Briane Prentice, and Marie Salmon, Sobieski; and Lane Ludtke, Suring.
Oneida — Lindsy Cook, Ashley Polacek, and Renee Simon, Rhinelander.
Outagamie — Grace Abitz, Haley Ademino, Kimberly Baenen, Holly Bree, Bradley Drephal, Katherine Meulemans, Marissa Michalkiewicz, and Laura Wire, Appleton; Shannon Mackey, Black Creek; Samantha Casper, Freedom; Grace Elrick, Derek Fiestadt, Amanda Haessly, and Laina Wydeven, Kaukauna; Kayla Klemm and Skyler Lukaszka, Little Chute; Shelly VandeVoort, Seymour; and Ariel Arter, Shiocton.
Ozaukee — Alexandria Jasen, Belgium; Stephen Fischer, Cedarburg; Samantha Kelley and Bridget Schedler, Grafton; Jessica Rogers, Mequon; Cullin Mohn, Port Washington; and Courtney O’Donnell, Saukville.
Pierce — Staci Callow, Elmwood.
Portage — Kelton Dopp, Almond; Avery Faehling, Bancroft; Paul Choudoir, Custer; Marissa Glaske, Plover; Bradley Pelo and Mariah Pursley, Stevens Point; and Racheal Weiland, Wisconsin Rapids.
Price — Danielle Eder and Marlene Wurm, Park Falls; Ashley Grant and Ashley Schleife, Phillips; and Angela Danowski, Prentice.
Racine — Quaitie Siverly, Caledonia; Casandra Schatzman, Franksville; Lauren Hlavka, Racine; Gina Vlach, Sturtevant; and Anita Blatnik, Waterford.
Rock — Allison Goecks and Paige Parish, Beloit; Gina Paulson, Brodhead; Daniel Ozga, Edgerton; and Stephanie Schoeder and Karrah Watson, Janesville.
Saint Croix — Mackenzie Wink, Glenwood City.
Sauk — Anna Grogan, Baraboo; and Kimberly Schwarzenbart, Reedsburg.
Sawyer — Kathryn Burger, Hayward.
Shawano — Kenda Vedvik, Pulaski; and Elizabeth Clasen, Jesse DuQuaine, Heather Johnson, Elizabeth Reineke, and Kyle Sweeney, Shawano.
Sheboygan — Olivia MacDonald, Kohler; Kaitlyn Bresser, Robert Draves, Katie Green, Kyle Halida, Kelsey Obremski, Andrea Reisenauer, Christopher Russo, Taylor Schmitz, Allee Schramm, and Taylor Stelter, Sheboygan; Kristy Phillips and Sheila Syrjala, Sheboygan Falls; and Kristie Ernst, Waldo.
Taylor — Nicholas Bromann, Rib Lake.
Trempealeau — Angela Roskos and Alysia Servais, Independence.
Vilas — Nicole Musial, Conover; and Ailee Harman, Saint Germain.
Washington — Daniel Jankowski and Mallory Woloszyk, Germantown; Sara Faltersack and Stephanie Laude, Jackson; Desiri Jantz, Kewaskum; Camara Wallace, Slinger; and Jordyn DeBraal and Robert Soener, West Bend.
Waukesha — Kaelee Heideman, Big Bend; Taryn Oleson, Delafield; Haley Lucas and Austin Patterson, Menomonee Falls; Bradley Doblar, Mukwonago; Samuel Mantel and Katelyn Mroczenski, New Berlin; Jenny McGilligan, Pewaukee; and Rebecca Rawls, Waukesha.
Waupaca — Nicole Jensen, Heidi Krause, and Susan Sitzwohl, Clintonville; Amarra Bricco, Brooke Fitzgerald, Kali MacDonald, and Sydni Williams, New London; and Preston Waala, Waupaca.
Waushara — Jake Thompson, Wild Rose.
Winnebago — Courtney Gunther, Larsen; Jessica Dinka, Alisha Maciejewski, Grace Neese, and Bob Provost, Neenah; and Sara Bernardy, Oshkosh.
Wood — Emily Carroll and Leslie Smith, Marshfield; Jenelle Juedes, Milladore; Ryan Korslin, Rudolph; and Emily Halbur, Rebecca Halfacre, and Javan Radtke, Wisconsin Rapids.

Other states:
California — Brenda Castaneda, Bakersfield.
Colorado — Joanne Brezsko, Denver.
Illinois — McKenna Kurth, Rockford.
Iowa — Autumn Roepsch, Dubuque.
Michigan — Thomas Fitzgerald, Ironwood; and Brooke Julian, Norway.
Minnesota — Alex Ronchak, Arden Hills; Ellen Edison, Maple Grove; Michael Tebon, Minnetonka; and Kyle Marshall, Shoreview.
Missouri — Bailey Leonard, Jackson.
New York — Wayne Clark, New Paltz.

Other countries:
Canada – Karina Fredette.
China — Zhengyang Liu and Zuomiao Zhou.
Egypt — Mostafa SalahEldine.
Germany — Amelie Zimmermann.
South Korea — Hyunji Kim and Sunghee Min.
Switzerland — Marina Hauser.
United Kingdom — Rowan Isaaks.

HONORS
Wisconsin:
Adams — Daniel Pfister, Friendship.
Barron — Emily Christensen, Chetek; Jennifer Pederson, Clayton; and Romaine Quinn, Rice Lake.
Brown — Janelle Nehs, Allouez; Maria Fernandez, Bellevue; Elisabeth Aubry, Paige Bani, Denise Batchelor, Hannah Brown, Tyler Evans, Joseph Gauthier, Julie Gray, Sophia Ho-Sing-Loy, Michaela Hogan, Sara Johns, Dylan Johnson, Nadia Khalil, Elizabeth Kohlmann, Holly Ladwig, Gaojou Lor, Patrick Mares, Dylan Mason, Ryan Matsen, Marco Nelson, Rosalin Pavia, Caleb Poole, Christopher Poole, Kevin Roberts, Logan Smet, Evan Soderlund, Shurie VanDreel, Ashley VandeVen, Emily VerHaagh, Kevin Wellens, Clint Wiater, and Ashley Wisneski, De Pere; Jordyn Danielski, Jake Hurley, Katie Jagmin, Alayna Pieschek, Melissa Simons, and Sarah Wanek, Denmark; Kelsey Ambrose, Cody Applekamp, Melissa Arrowood, Elizabeth Barlament, Rhonda Beno, Jake Bentley, Joshua Bernhardt, Danielle Boex, Andrew Brenzel, Jacob Brunette, Abby Bunker, Jessica Chappell, Nicole Cornell, Laura Cortright, Kara Cunningham, Christopher Danforth, Jennifer DeBeck, Amanda Deatherage, John Decker, Denisse DelaCruz, Jenna Detampel, Andrew Dodson, Joshua Dolezal, Michael Dreckschmidt, Devon Egan, Rebekah Ferry, Molly Flynn, Samuel Frisbie, Irina Fursov, Lauren Galloway, Devin Gareis, Brooke Gildernick, Abby Glynn, Jessica Gold, Gatlin Grimm, Ashley Grones, Nathan Haynes, Christopher Heck, Sarajane Herbert, Abbey Herman, Annie Herzog, Heather Heuer, Morgan Hoeft, Megan Hyland, Alyssa Janicsek, Vanessa Jardine, Suzanne Johnke, Jessica Johnson, Christi Jorgensen, Jennifer Jorgensen, Patrick Joyce, Kathleen Kane, Erica Kaufman, Jordan Kerscher, Alexander Kimble, Ethan Kolb, Oliver Konecny, Melissa Krouth, Camille Kussow, Kelsey Landrath, Jolie LeGate, Shane LeSage, Jordan Lind, Kelcy Lind, Saly Lor, McKenzie Maclaine, Paul Malcore, Joshua Martell, Jordan Marty, Bradley Mayer, Mariah McDaniel, Alexandria McGrath, Bernard Meighen, Michael Michelini, Adriana Montejano, Jennifer Mottl, Galina Neta, Heather Nichols, Sarah Nolte, Chelsea Ort, Amanda Pamperin, Olivia Passehl, Rissel Peguero, Brooke Perttu, Robert Phillips, Lindsay Pociask, Kevin Possley, Scott Potopa, Jessica Prusow, Joshua Quaintance, Brooke Radey, Nick Radliff, Ashley Ramer, Robyn Rasberry, Angela Rintamaki, Alejandro Rodriguez, Kendra Rottier, Abigail Rowell, Lauren Ruben, Nicholas Saldana, Ali Schuchart, Kelsey Schwerin, Portia Skenandore-Wheelock, Alicia Slusarek, Brittany Smits, Matthew Smits, Mitchell Steele, Nicole Steiner, Elliot Stencil, Kelly Stencil, Lacey Strehlow, Aaron Thompson, Max Trepanier, Michael Tuchalski, Daniel Turner, Rebecca Turzinski, Adam VanMatre, Kaylee VanRite, Joseph Vandenhouten, MaiKou Vang, Amanda Vonckx, Heather Walden, Kyla Wallenfang, Michael Wendricks, Justin Wichlacz, Audreanna Wiggins, Gregory Witte, Mallory Woelfel, James Wright, and Needa Yang, Green Bay; Westley Baker and Justin Suriano, Luxemburg; Kaeley Blaney, Eva Campbell, Sara Kowalik, Jessica Stangel, and Jena Tolksdorf, New Franken; Kelly Anderson, Oneida; Joslyn Meyers, Jamie Rodgers, and Alex Thompson, Pulaski; Ryan Badeau, Cassandra Bartlett, Samantha Braaten, Kayla Burdeau, Lucas Dunks, Emily Joppe, Devin Norgaard, and Matthew Stodola, Suamico; and Rachele Saldana and Phillip Vogels, Wrightstown.
Buffalo — Jacob Hoffmaster, Cochrane; and Brianna Peterson, Mondovi.
Calumet — Alison Cerny, Veronica Kasperek, and Lynn Schemm, Appleton; Danielle Nelson, Brillion; Rachel Buhl, Adam Gruber, and Denise Halbach, Chilton; Evan Geiser and Angela Halderson, Hilbert; McKenzie Springer and Maddie Wills, Menasha; Brooke Mittag, New Holstein; and Julia Pentek, Sherwood.
Chippewa — Tyler Rubenzer, Bloomer; and Christian Schnobrich, Chippewa Falls.
Clark — Sabrina Roehl, Loyal; and Sarah Poeschel and Derek Zickert, Neillsville.
Columbia — Tyler Evans, Lodi; and Dennis Bieneck, Katharine Bright, Andrew Campnell, Tyler Emery, and Mallory Schroeder, Pardeeville.
Dane — Anna Amelse and Txujmoo Xiong, Cottage Grove; Anthony Hinkel, De Forest; Danielle Gervasi, Fitchburg; Sarah Wedeward, Marshall; Chelsea Kurzinski, Mazomanie; Alexander Chase, Oregon; Sara Tupper, Stoughton; Tessa Pellmann, Sun Prairie; and Alexandra Taylor, Waunakee.
Dodge — Andrew Alexander and Kaysha Lukas, Beaver Dam; Jordan Anderson, Fox Lake; Amber Ziorgen, Horicon; and Adam Hansen, Mayville.
Door — Matthew Hayes, Brussels; Aaron Lopez, Egg Harbor; and Phillip Anschutz, Emily Blaha, Robynn Schopf, Jared Spude, and Skyler Toyne, Sturgeon Bay.
Dunn — Franklin Rabideau and Elizabeth Schroeder, Menomonie.
Eau Claire — Kyle Hangartner and Karli Peterson, Eau Claire.
Florence — Jake Luthardt, Niagara.
Fond du Lac — Joseph Ebert, Kewaskum; Travis Petrie, Malone; Carly Sauld, Ripon; and Thomas Wolf, Waupun.
Forest — Mary Mattson, Crandon.
Grant — Joshua Pearce and Courtney Uthe, Hazel Green.
Green — Katlyn Hansen, Juda; and Annie Jones, New Glarus.
Green Lake — Caitlyn Schubert, Berlin; and Rachel Bruss, Markesan.
Iron — Judith Nevala, Montreal.
Jackson — Yvette Peterson, Osseo.
Jefferson — Kendall Strasser, Waterloo; and Melanie Grosnick and Lucas Schroeder, Watertown.
Juneau — Tanner Vodvarka, Mauston.
Kenosha — Elizabeth DuMez and Emily Friedl, Kenosha; Katie Crews and Jeffrey Teumer, Trevor; and MacKenzie Trezise, Twin Lakes.
Kewaunee — Daniel Sheehy, Algoma; Morgan Agamaite, Amanda Engebose, Katelin Ferron, and Adam Kinnard, Casco; Craig Christman, Jamie Rombaugh, Danielle Selner, Ryan Streicher, and Jacob Voelker, Kewaunee; and Emily Buelow, Hilary Davister, Carina Derenne, Amanda LaPlante, Kelsey Laundrie, Aaron Podnar, Breanna Suess, Deanne VanKirk, Christy Vincent, and Cody Willems, Luxemburg.
La Crosse — Stephanie Gerke, La Crosse; and Denver Wedde, Onalaska.
Langlade — Nicole Breitenfeldt and Abby Fleischman, Antigo.
Lincoln — Chelsey Finnegan and Andrew Pfaff, Merrill; and Mesheal Bushor and Rachel Elliott, Tomahawk.
Manitowoc — Jessica Blatz, Adam Erickson, Lindsay Hansen, and Nicholas Scholz, Kiel; Andrew Becker, Samantha Bonin, Erika Braun, Kelly Gagnon, Kari Graff, Kelsie Holtzheimer, Pafoua Kue, Hunter Morrow, Hallie Reznichek, Season Scheurell, Brittany Schreiner, Maggie Turek, Gudrun Wetak, Caitlyn Wiegand, Rebecca Williamson, and Ryan Wondergem, Manitowoc; Tiffany Ashley, Maribel; Darin DeRoche, Krista Kadow, Nicole Meissner, and Justin Prellwitz, Mishicot; Paige Gayle, Travis Krahn, and Megan Novak, Reedsville; Brianna Laack and Daniel Novak, Two Rivers; and Malarie Bergene, Jared Hutterer, and Rachel Schulz, Whitelaw.
Marathon — Jessica Hegewald and Molly Vlietstra, Birnamwood; Rosalynn Hiebl and Kaylee McGhee, Edgar; Molly East, Kronenwetter; Evan Oelrich, Marathon; Haley Oelke, Andrew Rheinschmidt, and Samantha Schmidt, Mosinee; Joseph Hart, Rothschild; Alyssa Fisher and Rebecca Kellner, Stratford; Maari Erdman, Jessica Hackbarth, Megan Juliot, Rachel Kaliebe, Kaitlin Kane, Jasmine Kiepert, Chris Nichols, and Courtney Pagenkopf, Wausau; and Hayden Witucki, Weston.
Marinette — Sarah Everson, Michael Kahles, and Matthew Lesperance, Crivitz; Drew Wyss, Lena; Sarah Carviou, Anita Conn, Paige Dellisse, Benjamin Dufrane, Melissa Walker, and Seth Winters, Marinette; Stephanie Sielaff, Niagara; Elisabeth Vajko, Pembine; Mary Gunderman, Peshtigo; Ashley Anderson and Jason Carviou, Porterfield; and Will Vogt, Wausaukee.
Marquette — Janae Due, Montello; and Parker Cummings, Westfield.
Milwaukee — Mitchell Sabez, Greendale; Amy Reese, Greenfield; Brooke Coe, Ashley Mellenthien, Miranda Reinke, Danielle Washington, and Teresa Wroblewski, Milwaukee; Benjamin Heicher and Defrim Ramushevski, Oak Creek; and Larissa Mickelson, John Waldoch, and Nicole Walia, West Allis.
Monroe — Cody VonRuden, Cashton.
Oconto — Brooke Ferdon and Jacob Vervelde, Abrams; Melissa Meunier, Cecil; Jordan Wenzel, Coleman; Justin Lambrecht, Keith Manecke, and Brooke Schultz, Gillett; Adam Abegglen, Krakow; Stephanie Carter and Erin Koszalinski, Lakewood; Dante Pizzuti, Little Suamico; Amber Sohn, Oconto; Michael Clausen, Pulaski; Alexander Hopkins and Morgan Prentice, Sobieski; and Liza Steffeck, Suring.
Oneida — Brandon Gwidt, Minocqua; and Christine Blakeslee, Rhinelander.
Outagamie — Tara Buchinger, Kyle Bultman, Sydney Buss, Chad Caron, Gail Feldkamp, Bo Karll, Brandon Koepke, Brent Koerner, Samantha Kuba, Kelsey McCormick, Holly Rathsack, Katie Runnoe, Kerry Scherer, Samantha Stelzl, Morgan Swick, Amanda Thomas, Amy Weinfurter, and PaJa Yang, Appleton; Sydney Schilcher and Morgan Theobald, Black Creek; Chelsea Giles and Michael Moede, Combined Locks; Carina French and Debra Johnson, De Pere; Lindsay Cummings, Riley Garbe, Taylor Gasman, Stephanie Sanderfoot, and Kennedy Wendt, Freedom; Samantha Marta, Grand Chute; Amanda Maslanka and Jason Tiede, Greenville; Emily Bichel, Brooke DeCoster, Elizabeth Glasheen, Mark Hurst, Corey Swanningson, Leah VanZeeland, and Catherine Verbeten, Kaukauna; Alyssa Christian and William Leitzke, New London; Elizabeth Skenandore, Oneida; Daniel Habeck, Derek Lindberg, Mariah Metoxen, Breanna-Rose Olson, Alexander Opgenorth, and Stephanie Shulze, Seymour; and Kaitlyn Schroth, Shiocton.
Ozaukee — Kari Arguello, Cedarburg; Nicholas Markworth, Grafton; Kelli Blanchard, Port Washington; and Emily Martin, Thiensville.
Pepin — Abbie Hartung, Arkansaw; and Jordan Gardner, Durand.
Pierce — Emily Bjerstedt, Ellsworth.
Polk — Travis Ladwig, Amery.
Portage — Bryce Trzebiatowski, Amherst; and Janna Check, Katelyn Chizzo, Alec Dopp, Tyler Klasinski, Natalie Neuwirth, and Jessy Zywicki, Stevens Point.
Racine — Vincent Patzke and Chelsey Urban, Franksville; Brianna Hansen and Nicole Schneider, Racine; Emily Haas, Rochester; Jake Buckner, Union Grove; and Kaitlyn Hein, Wind Lake.
Richland — Morgan Scharnhorst, Richland Center.
Rock — Victor Gonzalez-Salzwedel, Edgerton; Samantha Jackson and Chloe Krueger, Janesville; Wesley Bleiler and Rachel Clift, Milton.
Saint Croix — Alexander Girard, Hudson; and Drew Belisle, New Richmond.
Sauk — Alexander Tse, Baraboo; and David Feld, Wisconsin Dells.
Shawano — Joshua Ziegelbauer, Birnamwood; Janessa Trinko, Bowler; Dawn Washkuhn, Cecil; Taylor Przybylski, Krakow; Jack Ambrosius and Rebecca Mastey, Pulaski; Vincenzo Badalamenti, Jordan Cornelius, Adam Meyer, and Nathan Milner, Shawano; and Miranda Michaelis, Tigerton.
Sheboygan — Raelynn Bohrmueller, Cascade; Aaron Wagner, Cleveland; Samuel Moehring, Elkhart Lake; Maren Hoewisch, Howards Grove; Melissa Schleicher, Oostburg; Courtney Bonnett, Christopher Bullock, Kaylie Fisher, and Gene Kiela, Plymouth; Jesse Blindauer, Tyler Hoffmann, Meagan Moctezuma, Kayla Obremski, Marlena Pitsch, Maja Ristivojevic, Kaylee Thielke, Linsey Walters, and Stephanie Wieck, Sheboygan; Jessica Austreng and Trevor Berceau, Sheboygan Falls; and Katie Ernst, Waldo.
Taylor — Ken Feldkamp, Gilman; Isaac Klemm, Medford; and Heidi Langteau, Stetsonville.
Vilas — Andrew Haugen, Eagle River; and Zachary Gholston, Saint Germain.
Walworth — Jacqueline Gerndt, Whitewater.
Washington — Kelly Digerness and Lauren Enderle, Germantown; Andrew Becker, Vanya Koepke, and Scott Pamperin, Hartford; Lindsy Slak, Jackson; Emily Kunst and Katie Tillmann, Kewaskum; Jody Liske and Rebecca Neverman, Slinger; Kayleigh Faber, Olivia Gluck, Daniel Hatland, Ryan Starr, Ashley Vickney, and Derick Wollner, West Bend.
Waukesha — Monica Wysocki, Brookfield; Ashley Ausprung, Delafield; Morgan Bolli, Eagle; Sarah Wick, Lannon; Sarah Hunter, Laura Johnson, and Kelly Saeger, Menomonee Falls; Allison Connell, Nashotah; Chad Bonis, New Berlin; Calli Bemis and Jacob Davis, Oconomowoc; Bradley Calder, James Honrath, and Jeffrey Podjasek, Pewaukee; and Leah Seib, Waukesha.
Waupaca — Stephany Haack and Kayla VanAsten, Clintonville; Rhondalay Pingel, Embarrass; Caleb Chmielewski, Kristina Conat, and Erich Gutsmiedl, New London; and Laura Finger, Marcus Johnson, and Alexandria Wiegert, Waupaca.
Waushara — Gregory Stellmacher, Redgranite; Tate Hedtke and Cody Mueller, Wautoma; and Austin Bleskacek and Amber Brownlow, Wild Rose.
Winnebago — Luke Fischer, Terri Perkins, and Brandon Vandenboogard, Menasha; Jeremy Christopherson, Kristina Dishno, and Danielle Wheeler, Neenah; James Anderson, Oshkosh; and Emily Hanson and Mckenzie Noll, Winneconne.
Wood — Maria Anderson, Marshfield; Emma Oleson, Nekoosa; and Samantha Roth, Wisconsin Rapids.

Other states:
Alaska — Bree Mucha and Kailey Mucha, Soldotna.
Illinois — Elizabeth Marunde, Belvidere; Helen Bogner, Chillicothe; Courtney Deniston, Pingree Grove; Jacob Westendorf, Rockford; Taylor Kasal, Westmont; and Courtney Cufaude, Wheaton.
Iowa — Connor Huff, Dubuque.
Michigan — Michelle Roy, Crystal Falls; Emily Harwood, Daggett; Mark Bruce, Escanaba; Erica Johnson, Felch; Laura Jacobson, Gwinn; Tyler Walimaa, Kingsford; and Angela Willie, Menominee.
Minnesota — Ashley Rood, Brooklyn Park; Alyssa Udean, Lino Lakes; Sarah Londo, Maplewood; Mariah Himmelwright, Minneapolis; Tanner Nordlund, Rice; Ahna Logan, Roseville; Cassandra Thobe, Stacy; Claire Walters, Webster; and Ciara Wohlford, Woodbury.
Missouri — William Donovan, Saint Charles.
New Hampshire — Abigail Gard, Peterborough.
New York — Wilmina Sainbert, Valley Stream.
South Carolina — David Foertsch, Longs.
Texas — Alyssa Canales, New Braunfels.

Other countries:
China — Chen Huang, Xinyi Liu, Hao Shen.
Germany — Leopold Gomez-Islinger and Marius Merz.
Israel — Dor Uzan.
Japan — Airi Hosaka and Mai Iino.
Netherlands — Denise Liem-Kon-Tja.
South Korea — Min Kim Jr.
United Kingdom — Howard Scott.

#14-17

Latest ‘Grant Opportunities’ list from Office of Grants and Research

The Office of Grants & Research is actively seeking grant funding opportunities that both support the priorities established by Federal agencies and assist members of the UW-Green Bay community in pursuing research and program interests. As promised, OGR is providing a link to the OG&R website and a list of funding announcements that match the broad federal priorities (STEM, Education, and Energy). This list will continue to be updated on a bi-weekly basis. Additionally, if you have a specific field of interest and would like assistance in determining potential funding sources, contact OG&R and individual searches can be accomplished using keywords provided by potential PIs. 

The link for the OG&R website is: www.uwgb.edu/research/funding/opportunities.asp

Results of January 2014 Search for Opportunities:

Sponsor: Advertising Educational Foundation

Grant Program: Visiting Professor Program

Next Deadline: Jan 31, 2014

http://www.aef.com/on_campus/professor/vpp
Abstract: Supports the exchange of ideas between academia and industry, plus an on-the-job experience at an advertising agency. Two-week program will begin with agency orientations followed by internships. Approximately 15 professors in the liberal arts will be placed with agencies in New York, Chicago and other major cities. Eligibility limited to U.S. professors teaching liberal arts, advertising, marketing and communications. Host agencies pay housing and per diem. Annual deadline: 1/31. See http://www.aef.com/on_campus/professor/vpp for details. Email: sh@aef.com. Contact: Sharon Hudson, VP and Program Manager, 212/986-8060 (ext. 15), 220 East 42nd Street, Suite 3300, New York, NY 10017.

Sponsor: Patient-Centered Outcomes Research Institute
Grant Program: Assessment of Prevention, Diagnosis, and Treatment Options

Next Deadline: Mar 07, 2014

PCORI Opportunity
Abstract: Supports research studies that compare the effectiveness of two or more strategies prevention, treatment, screening, diagnosis or management that have not been adequately studied against alternative options. Topics are not limited to medical or surgical therapy and may include a range of strategies including self-care. Emphasis is on studies conducted in typical clinical populations considering the full range of patient-centered outcomes. Deadlines refer to required LOIs. Email: pfa@pcori.org. Contact: PCORI Staff, 1828 L Street, NW, Suite 900, Washington, DC 20036, 202/627-1884

Sponsor: National Endowment for the Humanities (NEH); Division of Education Programs
Grant Program: Landmarks of American History and Culture: Workshops for School Teachers
Next Deadline: March 4, 2014

Solicitation, Grants.gov
Abstract: Seeking applications to address central themes and issues in American history, government, literature, art, music, and related subjects in the humanities. ACTION: Applications are due March 4, 2014. Awards for Landmarks Workshops will range between $150,000 and $180,000, assuming that a one-week session costs approximately $75,000 to $90,000. CONTACT: Division of Education Programs, 202/606-8380. Email: landmarks@neh.gov

Sponsor: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (HHS); Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA)

Grant Program: Cooperative Agreements for Linking Actions for Unmet Needs in Children’s Health (Short Title: Project LAUNCH)
Next Deadline: March 3, 2014

Solicitation, Grants.gov
Abstract: Notice seeking applications to promote the wellness of young children from birth to 8 years by addressing the physical, social, emotional, cognitive, and behavioral aspects of their development. Approximately $10.2 million is available to support 13 awards for five years. Colleges and universities are not eligible to apply as lead institutions, but can serve as partners to State and territorial governments (Title V or lead Children’s Mental Health Agency); and Federally recognized American Indian/Alaska Native tribes and tribal organizations. CONTACT: Jennifer Oppenheim, 240/276-1862. Email: launch.rfa@samhsa.hhs.gov

Sponsor: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (HHS); Health Resources and Services Administration (HRSA)
Grant Program: Nurse Education, Practice, Quality and Retention (NEPQR) Program – Veteran’s Bachelor of Science Degree in Nursing (VBSDN)

FON: HRSA-14-071

Next Deadline: February 18, 2014

Grants.gov

Abstract: Notice seeking projects that will: Incorporate career ladder development for veterans into an existing BSN program; Develop programs and/or methods to assess veteran competencies that are eligible for awarding of nursing academic credit. Potential credits for these programs may be based on veteran’s leadership skills and/or prior health care training and experience; Address physical, emotional, and environmental issues that may be unique to veterans that could potentially impact learning, negatively interfere with program completion, and deter gainful employment in nursing after graduation; Include faculty development activities to enhance faculty understanding of military culture and teaching strategies that address the unique needs of veterans both in and outside of the classroom; and Include mentorship and other supportive services that address the unique challenges that veterans face when transitioning to civilian life. Approximately $2.8 million is available to support eight awards. Accredited schools of nursing are eligible to apply. CONTACT: Marian Smithey, 301/443-3831. Email: MSmithey@hrsa.gov

Sponsor: U.S. Department of Defense (DoD); Department of the Air Force (AF); Air Force Research Lab (AFRL)
Grant Program: Space Vehicles (RV) University Grants Program Air Force — Research Lab — Department of Defense

Next Deadline: Applications are due the 15th of each month

Grants.gov

Abstract: Notice seeking U.S. and U.S. territory universities and colleges to propose grants for space-based basic and applied research that are of interest to the DoD. The objective is to encourage students and professors interest in science, technology, engineering and math (STEM) to help meet long-term national defense needs of the U.S. for personnel proficient in STEM. ACTION: Applications are due the 15th of each month. Approximately $20 million is available to support 150 awards. Program expires in five years or when the ceiling value is expended. CONTACT: Jacqueline Howard, Email: jacqueline.howard.2@us.af.mil

Sponsor: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA)

Grant Program: Environmental Workforce Development and Job Training Grants

Next Deadline: February 13, 2014

Solicitation, Grants.gov

Abstract: Notice seeking proposals to deliver environmental workforce development and job training programs that recruit, train, and place local, unemployed and under-employed residents with the skills needed to secure full-time employment in the environmental field, with a focus on solid and hazardous waste remediation, environmental health and safety, and wastewater-related training. Approximately $2.4 million is available to support up to 12 awards. CONTACT: Joseph Bruss, Email: bruss.joseph@epa.gov

Sponsor: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA)

Grant Program: Projects to Improve Air Quality at Ports 2013 Diesel Emissions Reduction Act (DERA) Funding Opportunity

Next Deadline: February 13, 2014

Solicitation, Grants.gov
Abstract: Notice seeking proposals that achieve significant reductions in diesel emissions in terms of tons of pollution produced by diesel engines and diesel emissions exposure, from fleets operating at marine and inland water ports. For a list of eligible project counties and areas, visit www.epa.gov/otaq/ports/documents/fy13-ports-county-area-list.pdf. Proposals are due February 13, 2014. Approximately $4 million is available for two to five awards to support projects lasting up to 29 months. Only public port authorities with jurisdiction over transportation and air quality at a marine or inland water port are eligible, but opportunities exist for collaboration with colleges and universities. Contact: Faye Swift, 202-343-9147 or Email: swift.faye@epa.gov

Sponsor: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA); Office of Environmental Education

Grant Program: Environmental Education Model Grants — Solicitation Notice for 2013

Next Deadline: February 4, 2014

Solicitation, Grants.gov
Abstract: Notice seeking applications to provide money to support environmental education projects that increase the public’s awareness about environmental issues and provide them with the skills to take responsible actions to protect the environment. Applications are due February 4, 2014. Approximately $2.78 million is available to support 22 to 32 awards. Contact Ginger Potter, email: EEgrants@epa.gov

Sponsor: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (HHS); Health Resources and Services Administration (HRSA)
Grant Program: Advanced Nursing Education Program

Next Deadline: January 28, 2014

Grants.gov 

Abstract: Notice seeking applications for advanced nursing education programs that address the health care needs of persons with multiple chronic conditions (MCC). Eligible applicants should describe how these advanced nursing education programs will be incorporated into an interprofessional education (IPE) model. Approximately $16.1 million is available to support 43 awards. Contact Call Center, 877-464-4772 or Email: CallCenter@HRSA.gov

Sponsor: U.S. Department of Commerce (DoC); National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA)

Grant Program: Fiscal Year 2014 NMFS-Sea Grant Fellowships in Population and Ecosystem Dynamics
Next Deadline: January 24, 2014

Grants.gov
Abstract: Notice seeking applications for three-year PhD fellowships for students interested in careers related to marine ecosystem and population dynamics, with a focus on modeling and managing systems of living marine resources. Approximately $38,500 is available in support of the first year of each of two new fellowships. Contact Terry Smith, 301-734-1084 or Email: Terry.Smith@noaa.gov

Sponsor: U.S. Department of Commerce (DoC); National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST)

Grant Program: Summer Undergraduate Research Fellowship (SURF) Program

Next Deadline: February 14, 2014

Solicitation, Grants.gov
Abstract: Notice seeking proposals that will provide research opportunities for undergraduate students to work with internationally known NIST scientists, to expose them to cutting-edge research, and to promote the pursuit of graduate degrees in science and engineering. Approximately $982,800 is available to in support. Contact- SURF Boulder: Joseph Magee, 303-497-3298 or Email: joe.magee@nist.gov SURF Gaithersburg: Anita Sweigert, 301-975-4201 or Email: anita.sweigert@nist.gov

UW-Green Bay inducts faculty, staff, students into Phi Kappa Phi honor society

Ten faculty and staff members and 136 students have been inducted into the Phi Kappa Phi national honor society at the University of Wisconsin-Green Bay.

Established in 1897, Phi Kappa Phi is the nation’s oldest, largest and most selective all-discipline honor society. Its mission is to recognize and promote academic excellence in all fields of higher education and to engage the community of scholars in service to others.

The UW-Green Bay chapter, founded in 1997, earned the national society’s 2012-13 Chapter of Merit Award, presented in recognition of a chapter’s active commitment to Phi Kappa Phi’s standards of excellence. More information about the UW-Green Bay chapter is available at www.uwgb.edu/phikappaphi/.

The UW-Green Bay chapter of Phi Kappa Phi inducts members once each year. The 2013 inductees were honored during a November initiation ceremony. They are as follows:

Faculty and Staff:
John D. Arendt, Associate Director, Environmental Management and Business Institute
Danielle Bina, Senior Lecturer, Information and Computing Science
Eric P. Craver, Director, External Relations, Outreach and Adult Access
Michael L. Draney, Professor, Natural and Applied Sciences
David Kieper, Manager, Infrastructure Services and IT Security Officer, Information Services Division
Elaina M. Koltz, Adviser, Financial Aid
Anthony J. LaLuzerne, Cataloging Librarian, Cofrin Library
Michelle McQuade Dewhirst, Associate Professor, Music
Emily R. Rogers, Coordinator of Public Services, Cofrin Library
Lisa Tetzloff, Director, Office of Student Life

Students (listed by hometown):
Wisconsin –
Katie R. Deprey, Algoma; Chad M. Caron, Patrick S. Harrington, Jeannie L. John, Katie M. Runnoe, Amy L. Schumacher, Abigail Tobias-Lauerman, Appleton; Carolyn R. Wysocki, Bancroft; Anna M. Grogan, Baraboo; Dana Schmidt, Derek Vanden Houten, Beaver Dam; Megan DeKeyser, Brussels; Cassondra L. Kollatz, Burlington; Alyssa J. Gruenwald, Amanda Nothem, Campbellsport; Emily A. Christensen, Chetek; KaNisha M. Flemming, Chilton.

Amber Schilling, Columbus; Nicole M. Musial, Conover; Valerie A. Swanson, Crandon; Thea M. Ahrenholtz, Nicole M. Kattner, Nadia Khalil, Sheena A. Mesa, Casey J. Wegener, De Pere; Nicole Hangartner, Karli J. Peterson, Eau Claire; Heidi J. Free, Ephraim; Kimberly J. Gehrig, Franklin; Aimee J. Villwock, Franksville; Timothy J. Zietz, Grafton.

Kristen Bennington, Rhonda M. Beno, Brittany Brocker, Michael J. Burke, Cindy Burtley, Patricia Danek, Jenny Draxler, Erik B. Eisenheim, Zhuxin Fang, Jonathan R. Gareis, Amy I. Gunnerson, Joshua Hiscock, Katey M. Johnson, Audrey Kesy, Ronald Kottnitz, Melanie A. Lovato, Jamie L. Lowis, Paul J. Malcore, Jillian N. Patrick, Abigail E. Pfantz, Scott J. Potopa, Alexander J. Stenner, Sara N. Wisneski, Terry Woldt, Green Bay.

Mitchell P. Sabez, Greendale; Amy Reese, Greenfield; Benjamin Heuser, Greenville; Jessica Boyd, Gresham; Melissa M. Zimmerman, Hilbert; Laina Wydeven, Kaukauna; Kristy M. Burmeister, Abigail Lee, Kewaunee; Parker L. Wolf, Kohler; Camille M. Gerbyshak, Krakow; Andrea M. Ritchie, Kronenwetter; Irene M. Kelly, Kelli R. Lackey, Luxemburg; Andrew S. Becker, Tiffany J. Bowring, Jolie Meyer, Ryan Wondergem, Manitowoc; Miranda A. Mulzer, Marinette.

Christopher L. Michalski, Marshfield; Shirley L. Haese, Terri L. Perkins, Menasha; Sarah M. Hunter, Hailey Mohrfeld, Menomonee Falls; Miranda J. Reinke, Milwaukee; Rosemary A. Krajnik, Mishicot; Taa E. Egli, Monroe; Ashley N. Hull, Mountain; Corinne M. Grossmeier, Mukwonago; Jessica A. Dinka, Denise Gidlof, Neenah; Jessica K. Keyzer, Nekoosa; Lisa M. Bouchonville, Tammy Brunner, Kristopher A. Schleis, New Franken; Amarra Bricco, New London.

Stephanie D. Sielaff, Niagara; Tonya M. Liethen, Maxwell A. Wilkinson, Oneida; Sarah L. Rabideau, Peshtigo; Rebecca L. Nelson, Pewaukee; Angela J. Kleinhans, Rebecca Senn, Phillips; Kelli R. Blanchard, Andrew J. Simon, Port Washington; Joseph Dyal, Pulaski; Amanda L. Young, Rhinelander; Tiffany M. Carlson, Rice Lake; Brianna L. Bartoszewski, Saukville; Stacy L. Leo, Seymour; Kayla Engelhardt, Katie L. Green, Laura M. Hartlaub, Kayla M. Obremski, Katelyn Staaben, Sheboygan; Paige M. Mauer, Stefanie L. Ogea, Sheboygan Falls; Ariel Arter, Shiocton.

Jacob Jenkins, Sturgeon Bay; Brittany Lawrence, Charlie Smith, Jacob A. Stank, Chelsey N. Wiesman, Suamico; Megan M. Christensen, Two Rivers; Preston Waala, Waupaca; Karlie A. Francour, Wausaukee; Elizabeth A. Suffern, West Bend; Jared Hutterer, Jenny A. Watts, Whitelaw; David G. Feld, Wisconsin Dells.

Other states –
Theresa A. Mueller, San Francisco, California; Cory M. Eirich, Daytona Beach, Florida; Vanessa Veit, Wellfleet, Massachusetts; Brenda J. Ross, Daggett, Michigan; Trenton W. Rankin, Iron Mountain, Michigan; Thomas M. Fitzgerald, Ironwood, Michigan; Luke D. Bussiere, Kingsford, Michigan; Samantha N. Zweerink, Hastings, Minnesota; Kathy A. Beaulieu-Sanders, Saint Michael, Minnesota; Lorie A. Van Donsel, Forsyth, Montana.

Other countries –
Zhengyang Liu, Beijing, China; Minji Shim, Seongnam, South Korea.

#14-01

Reminder: Philosophers’ Cafe

The provocative topic “Men are gigolos and women are gold diggers” will be in play Thursday night (Dec. 12) at the Philosophers’ Café. Associate Prof. Christine Smith is the discussion leader for this version of the monthly gathering, held this time at St. Brendan’s Inn in downtown Green Bay. Details? See our original post.

UW-Green Bay announces names of mid-year graduates

The University of Wisconsin-Green Bay commencement ceremonies on Saturday, Dec. 14, will honor students who have applied to graduate in December. At least 435 UW-Green Bay students are eligible to participate in the December commencement ceremony beginning at 11:30 a.m. in the Weidner Center for the Performing Arts. Chancellor Thomas K. Harden will preside over the ceremony.

Those students receiving bachelor’s degrees with academic honors are indicated by *cum laude, **magna cum laude, and ***summa cum laude. The students are listed under the county of their permanent home address.

MASTER’S DEGREES
Master of Applied Leadership for Teaching and Learning
Brown — Chris Harris, Green Bay.
Kewaunee — Matthew Machut, Casco.
Other states — Jennifer Gilbertson, Wabasha, Minnesota.

Master of Environmental Science and Policy
Winnebago — Morgan Davis, Neenah.

Master of Management
Brown — Patricia Patrick, Green Bay.

BACHELOR’S DEGREES
Accounting
Brown — Sara Kowalik**, Michael Michelini, Dannielle Mondloch*, Amanda Pamperin, and Jessica Rogers***, Green Bay.
Green Lake — Amanda Murkley***, Berlin.
Kewaunee — Ryan Ploof, Luxemburg.
Manitowoc — Richard Wolter*, Manitowoc.
Marinette — Jenny Podner, Goodman.
Shawano — Heather Johnson***, Shawano.
Sheboygan — Jesse Blindauer, Sheboygan; and Stephanie Wieck**, Sheboygan Falls.

Art
Brown — Jessica VanEpps**, De Pere; and Melissa Arrowood and Elyese Doeren, Green Bay.
Dane — Matthew Malm, Madison; and Lauren Sinner (distinction in the major), Verona.
La Crosse — Kimberly Zachary, Holmen.
Manitowoc — Victoria Adsit***, Whitelaw.
Outagamie — Collette Ullmer, Seymour.
Polk — Steven Tucker, Saint Croix Falls.
Shawano — Ashley Grice, Shawano.
Winnebago — Erica Schuster*, Menasha; and Roanne Austin, Neenah.
Other states — Jessy Jozwiak, Menominee, Michigan.

Arts Management
Dane — Matthew Malm, Madison; and Lauren Sinner (distinction in the major), Verona.
Manitowoc — Christopher Lange, Two Rivers.
Other countries — Tae Lee*, South Korea.

Biology
Brown — Tawnni Lasee** and Mary Quade*, Green Bay.
Outagamie — Holly Bree and Samantha Kuba, Appleton.
Racine — Derek Lewis, Racine.
Rock — Ian McSweeny, Janesville.
Sheboygan — Brandon Justinger, Elkhart Lake; and Kayla Obremski**, Sheboygan.
Waupaca — David Sexton, New London.

Business Administration
Brown — Michael Youngworth, De Pere; Justin Roberts, Denmark; Ciera Bianchi, Cory Eirich, Logan Fink***, Kayla Gorr, Chelsey Larsen, Houa Lee, Jeffrey Martineau**, Bradley Mathy, Rebecca Menzl, Luan Nguyen, Hekla Palmadottir, Brett Pociask, Michael Pribyl***, Kathy Soung, Mitchell Steele, Daniel Turner***, Xin Zhang, and Craig Zimanek**, Green Bay; Kate Dreweck and Joshua Zill, New Franken; and Christine Seidl, Oneida.
Calumet — Kelsey Jacobs, Potter.
Dodge — Alyssa Wolfram, Juneau; and Shelby Schraufnagel, Lomira.
Door — Ryan Massart*, Forestville; Terrie Blau, Luxemburg; and Adam Ingrum, Sturgeon Bay.
Forest — James Ambrosius, Laona.
Green Lake — Amanda Murkley***, Berlin.
Kewaunee — Danielle Selner, Kewaunee; and Aaron Podnar, Luxemburg.
Manitowoc — Timothy Unertl and Richard Wolter*, Manitowoc; Timothy Hlinak*, Mishicot; and Travis Krahn and Adrian Vogel, Reedsville.
Marathon — Laura Hilmershausen, Marathon; and Tony Pasterz, Weston.
Marinette — Emily Milquet, Crivitz; and Jonathan Nelson and Jamie Piche, Marinette.
Milwaukee — Monica Ahlf and Samuel Krenzien, Wauwatosa; and John Waldoch, West Allis.
Oconto — Tyler Klozotsky, Oconto.
Outagamie — Haley Ademino***, Jordan Bauer, and Micah Springstroh, Appleton; Elise Brattlund and Christopher Otto, Greenville; and William Leitzke, New London.
Portage — Bradley Pelo, Stevens Point.
Shawano — Matthew Beyer* and Heather Johnson***, Shawano.
Sheboygan — Kristin McCabe*, Random Lake; Jesse Blindauer and Mychelle Kue, Sheboygan; and Stephanie Wieck**, Sheboygan Falls.
Washington — Kelly Lewis, Colgate; and Katelin Hartman**, Germantown.
Waukesha — Cassandra Scheel, Nashotah.
Waupaca — Erich Gutsmiedl, New London.
Winnebago — Jeremy Christopherson*, Neenah.
Other states — Pa Vang, Maplewood, Minnesota; and Sherry Aaholm, Memphis, Tennessee.
Other countries — Liuhao Ou, China; and Moo Park, South Korea.

Chemistry
Brown — Tyler Johnson, Bellevue; and Jonathan Gareis*** and Jennifer Rynish, Green Bay.
Manitowoc — Jason Gordon, Valders.

Communication
Brown — Bradley Bartram and Kerrie Sutton, Green Bay.
Door — Michael Williams, Baileys Harbor.
Manitowoc — Michael Duenkel***, Manitowoc; and Nicole Penke, Two Rivers.
Milwaukee — Amanda Carlson, Greenfield.
Oconto — Erik Dorn, Oconto.
Outagamie — Amadiris Carrero and Kelly El-Yaagoubi*, Appleton.
Saint Croix — Cylie Colbeth*, Somerset.
Sheboygan — Sheila Syrjala*, Sheboygan Falls.
Other states — Andrew Beyer, Menominee, Michigan.

Computer Science
Brown — Jacob Levy, Luxemburg.
Fond du Lac — Jacob Simich, Fond du Lac.

Democracy and Justice Studies
Brown — Abby Glynn*, Green Bay.
Shawano — Jessica Buettner, Shawano.

Design Arts
Brown — Sarah Boulden, Leah Dubois, and Krista Schuller, De Pere; Tiffany Solum, Denmark; and Tyler Bramer, Green Bay.
Langlade — Abby Fleischman, Antigo.
Manitowoc — Anne Blohowiak, Two Rivers.
Marinette — Tiffany Seefeldt, Marinette.
Ozaukee — Samantha Kelley, Grafton.
Waupaca — Kristina Conat*, New London.
Winnebago — Roanne Austin, Neenah.

Economics
Brown — Kyle Kudick, Bradley Mathy, Luan Nguyen, Steve Pionek, and Kevin Possley, Green Bay.
Other countries — Ze Xu, China.

Education
Brown — Kaitlin Cornelissen* and Amanda Otten*, De Pere; Megan Berken***, Crystal Burke***, Kelsey DuBois*, Bethany Froelich, Jennifer Gandt*, and Abigail Pfantz**, Green Bay; Tammy Brunner*, New Franken; and Tonya Liethen***, Oneida.
Calumet — Briah McVey, Chilton.
Kewaunee — Kristy Burmeister**, Kewaunee.
Marinette — Stephanie Sielaff**, Niagara.
Milwaukee — Brittney Neibert, Greenfield; and Stephanie Bruck*, South Milwaukee.
Oneida — Jessica Hunter*, Rhinelander.
Washington — Amanda Krueger***, Hartford.
Waukesha — Rebecca Nelson* (distinction in the major), Waukesha.
Waushara — Tracee Boelter, Fremont (distinction in the major).

English
Barron — Sabina Mendiola, Prairie Farm.
Brown — Jessica Berceau*, Amanda Berres***, Laura Serwe, Clarice Tuinstra***, and Needa Yang, Green Bay; and Jill Leisgang*, Suamico.
Oconto — Michelle Begolke*, Gillett.
Ozaukee — Kelli Blanchard**, Port Washington.
Sheboygan — Andrea Reisenauer*** (distinction in the major), Sheboygan.

Environmental Policy and Planning
Brown — Matthew Ard and Philip Merola, Green Bay.
Outagamie — Amy Porter, Appleton.
Sawyer — Phillip Smith, Hayward.

Environmental Science
Brown — Brianna Kupsky, Green Bay.
Door — Mario Gonzalez, Sturgeon Bay.
Langlade — Travis Fleischman, Antigo.
Outagamie — Benjamin Mader, Appleton.
Ozaukee — Justin Peterson, Grafton.
Sheboygan — Brandon Justinger, Elkhart Lake.
Other states — Christina Pfingsten*, Round Lake Beach, Illinois; and Andrew Lindstrom, Vulcan, Michigan.

Geoscience
Brown — Kevin Bartel, Green Bay.

German
Brown — Chelsey Larsen, Green Bay; and Gavin Krejcarek, Suamico.
Outagamie — Kelly El-Yaagoubi*, Appleton.

History
Brown — Stephen Chulski and Andrew Dodson, Green Bay; Kristopher Schleis*, New Franken; and Ryan Landry, Suamico.
Manitowoc — Christopher Lange, Two Rivers.
Milwaukee — Megan Hyland, Greenfield.
Oconto — Kristine Brunson, Oconto Falls; and Cody Aderholdt*, Townsend.
Outagamie — Kyle Bultman* and Matthew Rukamp, Appleton.

Human Biology
Brown — IaOng Moua***, De Pere; Zachary Brylski, Charles Duran, Emily Feivor, Jessica Johnson, Amber Madden, Emily Novack*, and Sou Xiong, Green Bay; and Nicholas Burgraff, Suamico.
Door — Gillianne Chayer and Kaitlyn Stasiak*, Sturgeon Bay.
Kewaunee — Danielle Thyes, Luxemburg.
Manitowoc — Jacob Kornetzke*, Kiel; and Jared Hutterer*, Whitelaw.
Marathon — David Johnson, Kronenwetter; and Alyssa Fisher, Stratford.
Milwaukee — Aaron Charapata, Milwaukee.
Oconto — Thomas Maronek, Sobieski.
Outagamie — Samantha Kuba, Appleton; Matthew Boots*, Combined Locks; Tori Couch, Greenville; and Lisa Bakken, Little Chute.
Portage — Chelsea Ramczyk, Stevens Point.
Shawano — Angela Kleinmann, Pulaski.
Vilas — Sean Montezon, Eagle River.
Waupaca — Nicole Gast, Clintonville.

Human Development
Brown — Elizabeth Cronin, De Pere; Jordan Bitter, Jasmine Christnot, Ashley Goudreau, Kaylie Kraayenhof, Desiree Kraft, Amber Leisgang, Megan Schroeder, Jenna Sconzert, Nhue Vang, Amy Vaughan*, Britney Weronka, and Jenny Yang, Green Bay; and Devin Norgaard, Suamico.
Buffalo — Karissa Meyer*, Mondovi.
Dane — Txujmoo Xiong, Cottage Grove; Danielle Gervasi, Fitchburg; and Kelsey Meinholz, Marshall.
Door — Alisa Prochnow*, Luxemburg.
Kewaunee — Hope Conley, Algoma; and Joshua Dalebroux, Luxemburg.
Marathon — Brandon Vest, Mosinee; and Carmen Leitermann, Schofield.
Richland — Morgan Scharnhorst, Richland Center.
Saint Croix — Anna Bellinger, Hudson.
Sheboygan — Tasha Dykstra, Greenbush; and Evan Wachter, Plymouth.
Waushara — Shelby Roemer, Pine River.
Wood — Kaylea Erickson, Marshfield.

Humanistic Studies
Brown — Andrew Dodson, Alyssa Janicsek, Heather Nichols, Kathryn Schroeder***, and Todd Weigel***, Green Bay.
Dane — Tyler Scott, Sun Prairie.
Wood — Kyle Burgess, Marshfield.

Information Sciences
Brown — Kristin Zheng, Oneida.
Manitowoc — Timothy Unertl, Manitowoc.
Other states — Christina Pfingsten*, Round Lake Beach, Illinois.
Other countries — Mengxi Lin, Beijing, China.

Interdisciplinary Studies
Brown — Anne Garcia, Nichole Habel, Fernanda Soares***, Michele Stein, and Jeremy VanGheem, De Pere; Fay Lau***, Denmark; Nicholas Conner, Patricia Danek, Michelle Horn, Eric Johnson, Ka Lo, Melanie Lovato*, Myone Melchert, Angela Schneider, Sarah Siebert**, Stephanie Spade*, Matthew Swiecichowski, Grant Tilkens, Melanie Villiesse, and Brian Waselchuk, Green Bay; Renee Krull, New Franken; Christoffer Dodson-Skinkis, Suamico; and Melanie Corey, Wrightstown.
Calumet — Jessica Seider**, Brillion.
Door — Kathleen Farber, Sturgeon Bay.
Fond du Lac — JoDee Williams, North Fond du Lac.
Kewaunee — Kassie Dufek***, Luxemburg.
Manitowoc — Aimee Augustine and Scott Holder, Manitowoc.
Marathon — Amber Gollon, Kronenwetter; Crystal Rambo, Mosinee; Cindy Sternweis*, Spencer; and Brea Wollenzien, Wausau.
Marinette — Sarah Rabideau*, Peshtigo.
Milwaukee — Pang Yang, Saint Francis.
Oconto — Stephen Felter*, Lena; Ashley Hull*, Mountain; and Theresa Berg, Sobieski.
Oneida — Tara Adams, Rhinelander; and Cathy Peterson, Woodruff.
Outagamie – Kimberly Baenen**, Laura Hendrix, Jeannie John**, and Scott Kennedy***, Appleton; Terry Butler*, Hortonville; and Tanya Ritchie and Beth Rynish*, Seymour.
Portage — Jenna Mixer, Plover; and Tania Menadue, Waupaca.
Racine — Quaitie Siverly***, Racine.
Rock — Heather Dickison, Janesville.
Shawano — Rosanne Thiel, Shawano.
Vilas — Wanda Wayman, Lac du Flambeau; and Stephanie Wells, Saint Germain.
Waukesha — Brittany Kaurich, Big Bend.
Winnebago — Michael Kortendick*, Appleton; Jessica Dinka** and Denise Gidlof, Neenah; and Travis Huizenga*** and Kari Thomson*, Oshkosh.
Wood — Christopher Michalski, Marshfield.
Other states — William Johnson, Evanston, Illinois; and Jennifer Randall, Menominee, Michigan.

Mathematics
Brown — Zhuxin Fang*, Hekla Palmadottir, and Nicholas VanEpps***, Green Bay.
Jefferson — Lark Engen, Waterloo.
Manitowoc — Erica Schwoerer*, Reedsville.
Milwaukee — Stephanie Bruck*, South Milwaukee.

Music
Brown — Gregory Muller, De Pere.
Waukesha — Brian Kopfhammer, Sussex.

Nursing
Brown — Jolene Savoie-Tease, De Pere; Jason Perry, Denmark; Kelsey Butler, Brooke Garthwaite*, Angela Hartel, Megan Kjeseth**, Penny LePine, and LeeAnn Reinemann***, Green Bay; and Jessica Eubanks, Pulaski.
Calumet — Jennifer Friebel, Appleton.
Dane — Tamara Pooch*, Cambridge; and Amanda Johnson, Sarah Pechmann, and Kandi Stumpf***, Madison.
Dodge — Jill Wenzel, Waupun.
Green — Jennifer Malak, Brooklyn.
La Crosse — Amanda Heuer, Onalaska.
Manitowoc — Jamie Henrickson***, Two Rivers.
Marinette — Bridgette Dollhopf and Judy Story, Marinette.
Menominee — Elaine Doxtator*, Keshena.
Milwaukee — Yolanda Silas, Milwaukee.
Oconto — Corina Heimke, Abrams.
Oneida — Erin Denis and Jennifer Dolling, Rhinelander.
Outagamie — Katherine Olson, Little Chute.
Saint Croix — Dominic Ehman, New Richmond; and Candy Weber, Woodville.
Sheboygan — Nancy Ogden***, Sheboygan.
Vernon — Jill Steinhoff, Westby.
Vilas — Marie Arnswald, Arbor Vitae.
Washburn — Stacy Wiemeri, Sarona; and John Berlin, Shell Lake.
Washington — Elizabeth Zignego, Hartford.
Other states — Ktlenne Lazo, Oxnard, California; Theresa Mueller, San Francisco, California; Mary Patterson, Des Plaines, Illinois; Jessica Spitelli, East Dundee, Illinois; Syed Ahmed, Hoffman Estates, Illinois; Benita Swisher***, Saint Joseph, Illinois; Vanessa Veit, Wellfleet, Massachusetts; Heather Bittner, Iron River, Michigan; Rachel Borth and Elizabeth Daniels, Ironwood, Michigan; Sandra Hueter***, Manistique, Michigan; Heidi Nichols, Richfield, Minnesota; Kathy Beaulieu-Sanders*, Saint Michael, Minnesota; Lisa Lee, Saint Paul, Minnesota; Kimberly Buerger, Woodbury, Minnesota; Lorie VanDonsel***, Forsyth, Montana; Emelita Austria, Queens Village, New York; Susan Presnell, Salem, Oregon; Kristen Lorenz, Turner, Oregon; and Cathy Cornelius, Stafford, Virginia.

Political Science
Brown — Abby Glynn* and Kathryn Ledvina***, Green Bay.
Dane — Alex Hanna, Mount Horeb.
Waukesha — Bradley Doblar, Mukwonago.
Winnebago — Michael Hengels*, Neenah; and Kimberly Dawson, Oshkosh.
Other states — Trenton Fabel, Montrose, Minnesota.

Psychology
Brown — Dylan Bailey and Jessica Brodzeller*, De Pere; Jasmine Christnot, Kiersten Jablonicky, Amy Jordan, Padi Kong, Kathryn Ledvina***, Brittany Smits, Jasmine VanDera, Ka Vang, Nhue Vang, Amy Vaughan*, and Britney Weronka, Green Bay; and Devin Norgaard, Suamico.
Buffalo — Karissa Meyer*, Mondovi.
Dane — Danielle Gervasi, Fitchburg; and Kelsey Meinholz, Marshall.
Dodge — Melinda Lueck, Fox Lake.
Door — Meghan Williams, Baileys Harbor; Heidi Free*, Ephraim; Alisa Prochnow*, Luxemburg; and Teri DuBois, Sturgeon Bay.
Green — Mikala McKee, Browntown.
Juneau — Kate Darnell***, Necedah.
Manitowoc — Sarah Zellner, Cato; Andrew Becker, Manitowoc; and Rosemary Krajnik**, Mishicot.
Marathon — Haley Oelke, Mosinee; and Carmen Leitermann, Schofield.
Marinette — Miranda Mulzer*, Peshtigo.
Milwaukee — Rebecca Goss, Cudahy.
Oconto — Cassandra Ebeling, Oconto.
Outagamie — Elizabeth Fink and Christy Woods, Appleton; Kayla Klemm* (distinction in the major), Little Chute; and Breanna-Rose Olson, Seymour.
Portage — Tyler Klasinski, Stevens Point.
Price — KC Teele, Prentice.
Saint Croix — Anna Bellinger, Hudson.
Sheboygan — Tasha Dykstra, Greenbush; and Britta Dellger, Plymouth.
Washington — Amanda Krueger***, Hartford.
Winnebago — Jasmine Knaus, Menasha.
Other countries — Craig Cox*, United Kingdom.

Public Administration
Brown — Abby Glynn* and Kathryn Ledvina***, Green Bay.
Dane — Alex Hanna, Mount Horeb.
Door — Christopher DeMeuse, Sturgeon Bay.
Outagamie — Amy Porter, Appleton; and Alexandria Moeller***, Seymour.
Sheboygan — Danielle Klister, Plymouth.
Winnebago — Kimberly Dawson, Oshkosh.

Spanish
Brown — Sara Wisneski*, Green Bay.
Manitowoc — Erica Schwoerer*, Reedsville.
Outagamie — Haley Ademino***, Appleton; and Alexandria Moeller***, Seymour.
Ozaukee — Drew Schreurs, Belgium.
Sheboygan — Ana Turba***, Elkhart Lake; and Andrea Reisenauer*** (distinction in the major), Sheboygan.
Waukesha — Rebecca Nelson* (distinction in the major), Waukesha.
Other states — Alonso Flores, Glenwood, Illinois.

Urban and Regional Studies
Brown — Joshua Schwalbe, Green Bay.
Milwaukee — Melissa Hernandez-Steier, Franklin.
Trempealeau — Angela Roskos, Independence.

ASSOCIATE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES DEGREES
Brown — Tina Nowak, Green Bay; and Amy Pach, Pulaski.
Chippewa — Stephanie Hessler, Chippewa Falls.
Forest — Penny McLaughlin, Wabeno.
Marinette — Sarah Everson, Crivitz.
Milwaukee — Rachel Lococo, Milwaukee.
Outagamie — Margaret Carstens, Combined Locks.
Waupaca — Jasmine Graham, Waupaca.
Other states — Brenda Williams, Sheridan, Wyoming.

#13-169

Clarification: Dates for December, January training sessions

This item from yesterday is re-run with the correct date for the first session: The UW-Green Bay Center for Public Affairs is announcing training opportunities for outcome management and grant-writing, and is offering discounted rates for University faculty, staff and students. Outcome Management Training will be offered from 8:30 a.m.-3 p.m. Wednesday, Dec. 4, while Grant Writing Training will be held from 8:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Wednesday, Jan. 22. Both sessions will take place at the Radisson Hotel & Conference Center Green Bay. Our news release has full details.

Psychology interns conduct research for Boys and Girls Club

Psychology interns conduct research for Boys and Girls ClubIn a partnership that gives real-world experience to college undergraduates, six UW-Green Bay students are serving with the Green Bay Area Public Schools Title I program, in partnership with the Boys and Girls Club of Green Bay. It’s the fourth semester the partners are working together.

UW-Green Bay Assistant Professor of Psychology Jenell Holstead is supervising the interns, who work in the schools although the program is run through the Boys and Girls Club. Her area of research is after-school programming. (In photo above are interns Ashley Mader, Kaeley Blaney, Prof. Jenell Holstead, Allison Goecks, and Karrah Watson. Interns not pictured are Ezra Williamson, senior and Mai Kou Lor, junior.)

Holstead said each semester the focus of the research for the interns changes; this semester the focus is project-based learning. They will use their research to create after-school resources for staff members to use.

Ali Goecks, a Psychology major and Education and Math minor, wants to teach abroad and complete her student teaching at a bilingual school in Mexico. Her research focuses on why students don’t do homework and what motivates them to do it at her internship location, Franklin Middle School.

“I really like working in this program,” Goecks said. “Middle school is a crucial age. It’s the age where you see students tip off and get disinterested in school or they go with it and thrive and get excited about it.”

Kaeley Blaney, senior Human Development major and intern at Danz Elementary School, helps students in kindergarten through fifth grade with math, reading and other homework.

“I have always known that I wanted to work with children in some way,” Blaney said. “This experience will really help me in the work field.”

Danz Elementary School and Fort Howard Elementary School both have bilingual students. Kara Watson, senior Human Development major and an intern at Fort Howard Elementary School, rotates amongst the grades. She says some of the students don’t speak English, and the others will translate for her.

“Sometimes the fifth-graders help the younger kids with their homework and they get such pride from being able to help them, it’s so nice to see,” Watson said.

The interns said this is their first opportunity to work with at-risk youth.

It took some getting used to,” Watson said. “I have learned to adapt and meet them where they are.”

— Photos and text by Cheyenne Makinia, student intern, Marketing and University Communication