Author Archives: bassettb

UW-Green Bay announces spring semester honors

The University of Wisconsin-Green Bay has made public the names of students receiving honors for the spring 2015 semester. Students who earn a 4.0 grade point average receive highest honors, those earning 3.99 to 3.75 receive high honors, and students earning 3.74 to 3.50 receive honors.

Acknowledgement of academic excellence for a semester is awarded by the academic Dean. These honors are awarded on a semester basis and are denoted on the academic transcript in the specific semester awarded. Students are eligible for the Dean’s List (semester honors) if they are enrolled in a minimum of 12 graded credits for the semester. If any courses of the 12 total credits are graded as pass/fail or audited basis a student would not be eligible for this designation. 

HIGHEST HONORS
Wisconsin:
Adams — Michelle McChesney, Grand Marsh.
Ashland — Breanna Hanson, Glidden.
Brown — Ryan Zegers, Ashwaubenon; Jacob Joski, Bellevue; Kelly Connell, Clare Denz, Nicole Diestler, Jennifer Drewiske, Casey Gallenberger, Colleen Henrigillis, James Hodgson, Joy Jadin, Rachel Knuth, Heather Olmsted, Kelsey Peterson, Caleb Poole, Christopher Poole, Daniele Radtke, Danielle Schneider, Sarah Steel, Emily Vandersteen, Cheryl Weaver, and Michael Xie, De Pere; Jordyn Danielski, Jake Hurley, and Jessica Lemmens, Denmark; Paul Ahrens, Kayla Alexander, Tiffany Berghuis, Autumn Beukema, Samantha Bissing, Laura Bitter, Jared Christianson, Joshua Clark, Nicole Cornell, Tyler Davis, Shannon DeVillers, Kayla Decker, Robert Delimat, KimmiLei Demaskie, Nicole Dorvinen, Michael Dreckschmidt, Ryan Dummer, Sara Eastman, Danielle Eder, Benjamin Freeman, Alexander Girard, Irina Guba, David Gusloff, Kevin Heim, Stephanie Hermans, Rachael Hipke, Rowan Isaaks, Alexandria Jasen, Isaias Jauregui, Wendy Knight, Mehryn Kraker, Brittney Kunkel, Kassie Laylan, Laura Leigh, Breanna Linna, Tina Lipp, Megan Lukan, Tina Madson, Kellina Mattson, Matthew McAnelly, Thomas McCarey, Thomas Melling, Marius Merz, Sarah Miller, Margaret Mosgaller, Joshua Moyer, Zachery Nimke, Sarah Nolte, Carissa Oettinger, Mitchell Ostrenga, Chelsea Patek, Brianne Pfefferkorn, Michael Pietraszek, Brittany Pyatt, Kai Pyle, Belen Raymond, Leanna Revolinski, Roberto Rodriguez, Lori Schulz, Gena Selby, Kristin Short, Angela Smet, Alexander Stenner, Beau Thomas, Aaron Traeger, Aaron Tyler, Briana Valaika, Kate VanBoxtel, Mindi Vanderhoof, Lindsay Vandermause, Natalie Vann, Emily VerHaagh, Michael Wendricks, Taylor Werchek, Brittani Weyenberg, Ashley Willes, Jennifer Williams, Ran Zhao, and Timothy Zietz, Green Bay; Emilie Beining, Greenleaf; Katelin Ferron and Aaron Oeder, Luxemburg; Heather Foth and Benjamin Lindberg, New Franken; Margaret King-Francour, Oneida; Jamie Rodgers, Pulaski; Meghan Beauchamp, Wesley Compton, Katie Eichman, Hattie Liebman, Sarah Miles, and Lauren Nowak, Suamico; Kayla Robbins, Wrightstown.
Buffalo — Anna Hoesley, Fountain City.
Calumet — Drew Arnold, Alexandra Graff, Lynn Schemm, and Karlyn Schneider, Appleton; Nicole Hickinbotham and James Wise, Chilton; Tasha Eichmeier, Angela Halderson, and Cynthia Lefeber, Hilbert; Nicole Hoelzel, Kaukauna; Rachel Skarsten, Menasha.
Chippewa — Margaret Clark, Chippewa Falls; Caroline Vodacek, New Auburn.
Clark — Tana Thomas, Abbotsford.
Columbia — Stephanie Frank, Arlington.
Dane — Abby Juzwik, Fitchburg; Elise Olson, Madison; Brian Heiser, Mc Farland; Zachary Parkin, Middleton; Amy VanAbel, Monona; Sara Tupper, Stoughton; Reilly O’Connor, Sun Prairie.
Dodge — Hannah Giesick, Beaver Dam; Elizabeth Kroll, Theresa.
Door — Aaron Lopez, Egg Harbor; Devan Schultz, Fish Creek; Morgan Jandrin, Luxemburg; Christian Livingston, Cassandra Penchoff, Suzanna Severson, Trevor Smith, Jared Spude, and Skyler Toyne, Sturgeon Bay.
Douglas — Jessica Lindstrom, Superior.
Dunn — Gretchen Klefstad, Boyceville.
Eau Claire — Karli Peterson, Eau Claire.
Fond du Lac — Gavin Peters, Campbellsport; Kevin Ditter and Irene Hoang, Fond du Lac; Amanda Preissner, Ripon; Abigail Frye, Waupun.
Grant — Lacey Roche, Montfort.
Green — Faith Lent, Albany; Annie Jones, New Glarus.
Jackson — Timothy Nortman, Black River Falls.
Jefferson — Jessica Gosdeck, Palmyra.
Juneau — Tanner Vodvarka, Mauston.
Kenosha — Emily Friedl, Kenosha; MacKenzie Trezise, Twin Lakes.
Kewaunee — Andrew Wienke, Algoma; Kaylin Pardowsky, Casco; DavidJames Gallenberger and Sherry Zuege, Kewaunee; Carina Derenne and Phillip Jacques, Luxemburg.
La Crosse — Cora Lessard, Holmen.
Langlade — Jacob Fermanich, Antigo; Adam Alft, White Lake.
Lincoln — Mesheal Bushor and Brooke Renn, Tomahawk.
Manitowoc — Faith Lindemann, Cleveland; Gregory Lutz and Kelly Niemuth, Kiel; Kelsie Holtzheimer, Rebecca Kraynek, April Song, David Wagner, and Abbey Wiegand, Manitowoc; William Becker and Jennifer Lisowe, Two Rivers; Kyle Schmidt, Whitelaw.
Marathon — Molly Vlietstra, Birnamwood; Micaela Haas, Colby; Kathryn Doll, Kronenwetter; Sarah Busko, Marathon; Hannah Burmesch, Mosinee; Anne Zieglmeier, Rothschild; Trisha Gospodarek and Nicole Roth, Wausau.
Marinette — Lucas Wuensch, Crivitz; Kelsey Adams, Anita Conn, Nicole Schneider, and Angela Willie, Marinette; Brittany Henrichs, Destiny Schintgen, and Alexa Schwartz, Niagara; Elisabeth Vajko, Pembine; Taylor Romenesko and Danielle Wyss, Peshtigo; Danielle Pagel, Pound.
Marquette — Janae Due, Montello.
Milwaukee — Annamarie Ciofani, Samantha Molina, and Taylor Thomson, Milwaukee; Benjamin Heicher and Alexandra Torres, Oak Creek; Valerie Fischer, South Milwaukee.
Monroe — Mikayla Becherer, Norwalk.
Oconto — Brooke DeBauch, Gillett; Eli Hughes and Tara Seefeldt, Lena; Emily Dehut, Charles Olson, Taylor Schmidt, and Chelsey VanHulle, Oconto; Ciara Hedstrom, Oconto Falls; Christa Kananen, Bradley McDonald, Kayla Peterson, and Morgan Prentice, Sobieski; Liza Steffeck, Suring.
Oneida — Bryan Boeck and Leslie Trochlil, Rhinelander.
Outagamie — Walter Ames, Destany Calma-Birling, Autumn Jentz, Marissa Michalkiewicz, Holly Plamann, Casandra Ruppel, Danielle Strebel, Abigail Tobias-Lauerman, and Taylor Zuleger, Appleton; Shannon Mackey, Black Creek; Chelsea Giles, Combined Locks; Veronica Kasperek, Greenville; Grace Elrick, Kaukauna; Kari Kovacs, Nichols; Ashley Baker, Oneida; Derek Lindberg and Eliza Skenandore, Seymour.
Ozaukee — Nicholas Markworth, Grafton; Brittany Kapp and Taylor Pride, Port Washington.
Polk — Hanna Mierow, Osceola.
Portage — Christine Gard and Natalie Neuwirth, Stevens Point.
Price — Marena Hoogland, Catawba; Breanna Scharp, Park Falls; Ashley Schleife, Phillips.
Racine — Stephanie Londre, Burlington; Taylor Totka, Mount Pleasant; Brianna Hansen and Katherine Leskowicz, Racine; Gina Vlach, Sturtevant; Anita Blatnik and Alyssa Erickson, Waterford.
Rock — Paige Parish and Pamela Parish, Beloit; Gina Paulson, Brodhead; Kayla Christianson and Katrina Schumann, Janesville; Chloe Krueger, Milton.
Sauk — Erica Hainz and Alexander Tse, Baraboo; Brianna Heath, Madeline Miller, Cierra Pruitt, Spring Green.
Shawano — Joshua Ziegelbauer, Birnamwood; Corey Reed, Oconto Falls; Andrew Piehl and Madelyn Winter, Shawano; Miranda Michaelis, Tigerton.
Sheboygan — Shannon Buhler, Glenbeulah; Stephanie Bergman and Kellyn Wieland, Howards Grove; Kaitlyn Rauwerdink, Oostburg; Janelle Schirmer, Plymouth; Brianna Fischer, Megan Gleason, Ellis Kirchenwitz, Allee Schramm, Kirk Schuchardt, Katelyn Staaben, Taylor Stelter, and Lily Zimmermann, Sheboygan; Kelly Berth, Barry Grossman, and Paige Mauer, Sheboygan Falls.
Taylor — Heidi Langteau, Stetsonville; Melissa Metz, Westboro.
Vilas — Andrew Haugen, Eagle River.
Washington — Andrew Becker and Amber Collegnon, Hartford; Mikayla Kremer and Katie Tillmann, Kewaskum; Camara Wallace, Slinger; Jordyn DeBraal and Kathryn Kellow, West Bend.
Waukesha — Ashley Ausprung, Delafield; Kayla Hucke, Hartland; Sarah Wick, Lannon; Laura Johnson, Hailey Mohrfeld, and Kelly Saeger, Menomonee Falls; Taylor Fohey, Amanda Hodson, and Lauren Klubertanz, Waukesha.
Waupaca — Stephany Haack, Clintonville; Matthew Albert, Tigerton; Laura Finger, Waupaca.
Waushara — Jessica Hargrave, Berlin; Amber Brownlow, Wild Rose.
Winnebago — Alisha Maciejewski, Menasha; Meghan Johnson and Grace Neese, Neenah; Susan Santana, Omro; Jessie Dubinski, Oshkosh.
Wood — Emily Carroll and Brigitta Kaiser, Marshfield; Joshua Krings, Wisconsin Rapids.

Other states:
Connecticut — Erin Hoekstra, South Windsor.
Illinois — Anton Schmid, Saint Charles; Lucas Bennetts and Jessica Mallmann, Zion.
Iowa — Kyle Leubka and Autumn Roepsch, Dubuque.
Michigan — Emily Harwood, Daggett; Taylor Steele, Felch; Mary Jaecklein, Marquette; Megan Sullivan, Menominee; Noelle Cutler, Rapid River; Joshua Nerat, Wallace.
Minnesota — Kayla Billett, Cedar; Hanne Guthrie, Chanhassen; Abigail Brinkmeier, Eagan; Alyssa Udean, Lino Lakes; Kyle Marshall, Shoreview; Kathryn Schulz, Plymouth; Cassandra Thobe, Stacy.
Montana — Nicolette Wallman, Billings.
New Hampshire — Abigail Gard, Peterborough.
Ohio — Lydia Deweese, Columbus.

Other countries:
Belgium — Willem Poelmans.
Germany — Lars Willmitzer.
Norway – JustAndreasBjoern Salvesen.
United Kingdom — Howard Scott.

HIGH HONORS
Wisconsin:
Adams — Amanda Breene, Friendship.
Bayfield — Stefanie Siroin, Herbster.
Brown — Harrison Pham, Bellevue; Justin Baker, Cynthia Belanger, Hannah Brown, Tiffani Burkard, Heather Duquaine, Jenna Ebenhoe, Katie Groe, Erica Hilbert, Sophia Ho-Sing-Loy, Zachary Keyser, Elizabeth Kohlmann, Stephanie Krupski, Gaojou Lor, Ryan Matsen, Garet Osterberg, Jarod Reimer, Brittany Riese, Ethan Robb, Daniel Sheehy, Roxanne Simonnet, Bethany Soderlund, Logan Sprangers, Samantha VanGheem, Will Vogt, Ashley Wisneski, and Rebecca Zellmer, De Pere; Anna Arndt and Sarah Wanek, Denmark; Fatima Abdurrahman, Jacob Abegglen, Cristian Ambrosio, Michael Arendt, Deanna Ashmann, Patrick Baer, Ryan Birdsall, Nathaniel Brimeyer, Ryan Brumlic, Lisa Buysse, Cory Carline, Brent Cernat, Shannon Connolly, Rebecca Conoley, Denise Coppock, Laura Cortright, Racheal Cummings, Kristy Dahlgard, Amanda Deatherage, Nick Decleene, Austin Depner, Megan Frazier, Rhondalay Gallagher, Lauren Galloway, Austin Garsow, Jacob Gerlikovski, Makayla Giesler-Dagwer, Kati Gittens, Sean Gleason, Chaz Goeben, Marcus Grignon, Crystal Gruselle, Azure Hall, Brianna Hammersley, Angela Hanson, Josh Hayden, Matthew Hayes, Sally Henne, Alexander Hill, Kendall Himmel, Kennedy Himmel, Kaitlin Honkanen, John Hrabik, Timothy Jacklin, Nathan Jensen, Laura Jones, Abby Jurczykowski, Daniel Kane, Amber Kasten, Joshua Knaus, Nicole Koenig, Olyvia Kuchta, Ross Kuepers, Abby Kumrow, Brandon Langer, Kendall Laurent, Allison LeClaire, Jolie LeGate, Collin LeSage, Elizabeth Ledvina, Zakarie Lenski, Itzya Leon-Torres, Kaili Lukan, Logan Maciejewski, Mariah McDaniel, Lauren Miketinac, Alyssa Miller, Lindsey Miller, Chelsea Myers, Eduardo Navarro, Robert Neyrinck, Melissa Oakes, Rhonda Pamperin, Elizabeth Pellegrini, Mark Petroski, James Pfefferkorn, Susan Pigg, Hollis Reynolds, Theresa Rock, Sean Roherty, Neil Ropson, McKenzie Roskom, Abigail Rowell, Kelsy Rusch, Amanda Sabah, Samantha Sailer, Angela Sellen, Ashley Skoglund, Stacey Smith, Ann Soderlund, Ryan Stachura, Lacey-Lyn Statezny, Hannah Stepp, Austin Sturdivant, Corey Swanningson, Joseph Taylor, Samantha Thao, Aaron Thompson, Judy Treml, LaShawna Tucker, Alexa VanIten, Kaylee VanRite, Joseph Vandenhouten, MaiKou Vang, Gabrielle Voskuil, Beth Waldeck, Heather Walden, Sarah Ward, Lashawnda Warpinski, Racheal Weiland, Samantha Zachow, Zuomiao Zhou, and Derek Zickert, Green Bay; Abigail Borchardt, Greenleaf; Westley Baker, Amanda Oeder, and Maria Roberts, Luxemburg; Beth Dassler, Courtney DeKeyser, and Kayla Wickman, New Franken; Carolyn Dahms, Oneida; Rachel Huben, Samantha Kinlen, Sierra Lardinois, Candice Matuszak, and Brianna Wichlacz, Pulaski; Bryanna Blochowiak, Marissa Cherek, Jillian Krzych, and Scott Thiesfeldt, Suamico; Phillip Vogels, Wrightstown.
Calumet — Alison Cerny, Jessica Dent, Aleesha Paff, and Christina Vawter, Appleton; Danielle Nelson and Evan Polkinghorne, Brillion; Danielle Brocker, Chilton; Evan Geiser, Ashley Mader, and Jason Mathes, Hilbert; Gabriel Michaels, Menasha; Christopher Waas, New Holstein.
Chippewa — Kristen Kouba and Tyler Rubenzer, Bloomer.
Clark — Sara Lueth, Curtiss; Sarah Poeschel, Neillsville; Sarah Jarocki, Withee.
Columbia — Ashley Schwartz, Lodi; Katharine Bright and Jacob Hamm, Pardeeville.
Dane — Elijah Amelse, Cottage Grove; Alycia Atwell, Fitchburg; Kaitlyn Pilarzyk, Jessica Schmitt, and Jessica Thao, Madison; Megan Ryan and Alexandra Taylor, Waunakee.
Dodge — Kiersten Zangl, Brownsville; Jordan Anderson, Fox Lake; Noelle Poppe, Hustisford; Alese Nelson and Mitchel Pilsner, Mayville; Dawnell Klein, Rubicon.
Door — Keri Routhieaux, Brussels; Holly Free, Ephraim; Briana Schwartz, Forestville; Brooke Everard, Luxemburg; Phillip Anschutz, Emily Blaha, Joshua Braun, Tyler Brinkman, Danielle DiCarlo, Sara Kwarcinski, John McCaulley, Rachel Quakkelaar, Hannah Schley, Jamie Stahl, and Daniel Taddy, Sturgeon Bay.
Eau Claire — Andrea Dornbusch and Kaitlin Glenz, Eau Claire.
Florence — Katherine Koehn, Florence.
Fond du Lac — Elizabeth Hintz, Campbellsport; Ashley Stacey, Fond du Lac; Joseph Ebert, Kewaskum; Ashley Hodorff and Kayla Hodorff, Malone; Taylor Navis and Katie Tjepkema, Waupun.
Forest — Mary Mattson, Crandon.
Green — Sarah Tomasiewicz, Monroe.
Jackson — Yvette Peterson, Osseo.
Jefferson — Tanner Gess, Palmyra; Kayla Duesterbeck and Lucas Schroeder, Watertown.
Kenosha– Tamia Chapple and Elizabeth DuMez, Kenosha; Kelli Hutchinson, Trevor.
Kewaunee — Alysha Ferron and Alysia Massart, Casco; Lindsey Lewis, Kewaunee; Katie Barrett, Hilary Davister, Ashley Kickbusch, Briana Schingeck, and Christy Vincent, Luxemburg.
La Crosse — Stephanie Gerke, La Crosse.
Lafayette — Sarah Alexander, South Wayne.Langlade — Brandon Brockman, Antigo.
Lincoln — Rose Molley and Andrew Pfaff, Merrill; Marlee Kiander and Colleen McCluskey, Tomahawk.
Manitowoc — Alexander Thom, Cato; Jessica Blatz and Brittany Meyer, Kiel; Joshua Andreini, Jennifer Appel, Case Christensen, Trevor Copeland, Aaron Erdmann, Brett Jensen, Chelsea Rank, Ashley Retzloff, Brandon Senfleben, Nermana Turajlic, Tori Vandenbusch, and Caitlyn Wiegand, Manitowoc; Miranda Sendek, Reedsville; Chase Collins, Brianna Laack, and Hunter Morrow, Two Rivers; Rachel Schulz, Whitelaw.
Marathon — ReHanah Vera, Hatley; Evan Oelrich and Leah Zuleger, Marathon; Dillon Kazemi, Rothschild; Samantha Brown and Robert Mann, Wausau; Allison Rowlands and Hayden Witucki, Weston.
Marinette — Logan Krueger and Danielle Zahn, Coleman; Sarah Carviou and Nikolaus Wrench, Marinette; Ashley Morin, Niagara; Oksana Bartelme, Mary Gunderman, Ryan Hass, Curt Hemphill, Hannah Romenesko, and Megan Tupper, Peshtigo; Susan Peterson, Wausaukee.
Marquette — Ranita Haanen, Oxford.
Milwaukee — William Canzoneri, Cudahy; Allison LeMahieu and Tamara LoPiparo, Franklin; Ariel Olson, Greendale; Kimberly Hurst, Greenfield; Natalia Hahnfeld, Hales Corners; Adegboyega Aderele, Michael McGee, and Naomi Semb-Lovejoy, Milwaukee; Tyler Hittman, Sarah Mertz, Kimberly Sobolik, and Cassandra Walczak, Oak Creek; Sarah Larson, South Milwaukee; Lindsey LaBissoniere, Wauwatosa; Heather Plough, West Allis.
Monroe — Cody VonRuden, Cashton; Danielle Dale and Chloe Hansen, Sparta.
Oconto — Brooke Ferdon, Cherran Rasmovicz, and Jacob Vervelde, Abrams; Erin Koszalinski, Lakewood; Rebekah Erdman, Laken James, and James Salscheider, Oconto; Kayla Bolssen, James Jeske, Morgan Meyers, and Sabris Winkler, Oconto Falls.
Oneida — Christine Blakeslee, Bryan Konicek, and Sarah Thomas, Rhinelander; Ashley Thibeau, Woodruff.
Outagamie — David Foertsch, Emily Hamilton, Nathan Hipke, Kelsey McCormick, Rachael Menos, Amy Santkuyl, and Zachary Winter, Appleton; Amber DeValk, Stephanie Diedrich, and Michael Moede, Combined Locks; Jason Tiede, Greenville; Christopher Anklam, Brooke DeCoster, Mashel Griem, Kathryn Hirte, Dallas Janssen, and Hannah VanHoof, Kaukauna; Hannah Mueller, Shaina Rodgers, and Danielle Witon, Kimberly; Emily Dashner and Skyler Lukaszka, Little Chute; Alyssa Christian, New London; Conrad King, Oneida; Melissa Corrigan, Gabrielle Jochman, Brittney Moore, and Briana VanderHeiden, Seymour.
Ozaukee — Jennifer Lund, Belgium; Payton Kronforst, Cedarburg; Courtney O’Donnell, Saukville.
Portage — Chelsea Krogwold, Amherst; Avery Faehling, Bancroft; Janna Check, Katelyn Chizzo, Connor Cook, and Mariah Pursley, Stevens Point.
Price — Taylor Grech, Phillips; Megan Nehls, Prentice.
Racine — Casandra Schatzman, Franksville; Lauren Hlavka, Tiana Lutze, Jessica Martens, and Logan Reid, Racine; Katie Voss, Waterford.
Richland — Katelyn Werre, Viola.
Rock — Victor Gonzalez-Salzwedel, Edgerton; Sierra Spaulding, Janesville; Matthew Koniecki and Jenna Mylin, Milton.
Rusk — Carly Sauld, Ladysmith.
Saint Croix — Casey Wittmer, Emerald; Mackenzie Wink, Glenwood City; Caela Stenske, New Richmond.
Sauk — Samantha Terry, Baraboo; Kimberly Schwarzenbart and Danielle Tackett, Reedsburg; Sarah Seifert, Spring Green.
Shawano — Vincenzo Badalamenti and Alexandria Letter, Bonduel; Connor Ford, Clintonville; Shane Conley, Gillett; Lindsey Przybylski and Tosha Wagner, Krakow; Jack Ambrosius, Pulaski; Noel Craig, Cindy Doherty, Tracy Lobermier, Adam Meyer, and Nathan Milner, Shawano; Benjamin Dudzik, Tigerton.
Sheboygan — Shannon Boldt, Oostburg; Molly Cooney and Gene Kiela, Plymouth; Nicole Hauser, Random Lake; Amber Beardsley and Christopher Russo, Sheboygan; Trevor Berceau and Jonathan Block, Sheboygan Falls; Katie Ernst, Waldo.
Taylor — Bruce Daniels, Isaac Klemm, and Heather Lindahl, Medford; Jacob Borman, Rib Lake.
Vilas — Audrey Schultz, Saint Germain.
Washington — Allison Prahl, Cedarburg; Scott Pamperin, Hartford; Sara Faltersack and Nicholas Schommer, Jackson; Kevin Beilman, Olivia Gluck, Daniel Hatland, Hannah Koerner, Shelby Larson, Ashley Vickney, and Derick Wollner, West Bend.
Waukesha — Marleigh Fiedler, Brookfield; Morgan Bolli, Eagle; Molly Dederich, Shannon Texeira, and Monica Wysocki, Menomonee Falls; Chad Bonis and Samuel Mantel, New Berlin; Emily Witte, Oconomowoc; Cassidy Doome, Pewaukee; Daniel Groh and Ashley Koehler, Waukesha.
Waupaca — Heidi Krause, Brianne Mueller, and Laura Schley, Clintonville; Jason Rieckmann, Manawa; Ericka Bloch, Caleb Chmielewski, and Taylor Crain, New London; Shayla Vroman and Alexandria Wiegert, Waupaca.
Waushara — Jacob Friday and Emily Weitz, Pine River; Gregory Stellmacher, Redgranite; Andrew Eisch, Wautoma; Morgan Yeska, Wild Rose.
Winnebago — Hailey Eckstein, Larsen; Samantha Falck, James Jones, Chandler Lorge, and Theresa Vollmer, Neenah; Lisa Burns, Omro; Karey Boerst, Megan Horejs, Megan Leonard, Meghan O’Neill, and Sadie Obrigewitch, Oshkosh; Leah Christianson, Winneconne.
Wood — Leslie Smith, Marshfield; Rebecca Halfacre, Wisconsin Rapids.

Other states:
Alaska — Bree Mucha and Kailey Mucha, Soldotna.
Arizona — Megan Powers, Glendale.
Florida — Kerryann Fraser, Lauderhill.
Illinois — Alexandra Zeller, Dundee; Adam Waszak, McHenry; Kaylie Noll, Peoria; Jacob Eckstein and McKenna Kurth, Rockford; Emily Ahrens, Roscoe; Stephanie Garvin, West Chicago; Taylor Kasal, Westmont.
Michigan — Danielle Roberge, Kingsford; Whitney Hatala, Menominee; Julie Beardsley, Stephenson.
Minnesota — Madeline McKeefry, Andover; Sydney Born, Edina; Samuel Schmidt, Faribault; Isaac Northquest, Litchfield; Sarah Londo, Maplewood; Austin White, Wyoming.
Nebraska — Macie Doyle, Sidney.
New Hampshire — Chelcie Pinsonneault, Epsom.
New Jersey — Vincenzo Manzella, Lodi.
North Dakota — Alysia Wiley, Northwood.
Texas — Courtney Mueller-Krouse, Killeen.

Other countries:
Canada — Tristan Fairclough.
China — Xinyi Liu.
Germany — Leopold Gomez-Islinger.
Malaysia — Harry Turkington.
South Korea — TaeHee Kim.
Spain — Jorge Gonzalez.

HONORS
Wisconsin:
Adams — Taylor Wormet, Friendship; Angelica Kingsley, Wisconsin Dells.
Ashland — Tierney Murphy, Ashland; Cody Eder, Glidden.
Brown — Robert Phillips, Allouez; Ashley Gutting, Ashwaubenon; Elisabeth Aubry, Matthew Breitrick, Bryce Carlson, Jacob Chamberlain, Adam Chmielewski, Michelle Cook, Logan Counard, Jessica Danen, Abigail Dehne, Jacob Dekeyser, Hannah French, Cody Guyette, Amber Jagodzinski, Natalya Jensen, Andre Johnson, Anna Johnson, Kamry Kupsh, Francesca Lindley, Samantha Miller, Jessica Nehring, Kristina Schmitz, Katelyn Smits, Ryan Smits, Evan Soderlund, Emily Taisto, Nicholas VanStraten, Brian VanVonderen, Ashley VandeVen, Amy Vannieuwenhoven, Vaughn Waite, and Troy Williams, De Pere; Joanna Driggs, Lindsey Giltner, Katie Jagmin, Gregory Kornetzke, Taylor Rabenhorst, Molly Shier, and Holly Weber, Denmark; Hamza Abdurrahman, Arishna Agarwal, Katie Akerboom, Adam Alberts, Danielle Allen, Evan Ash, Jessica Austreng, Enrique Avila, Sarah Batten, Zachary Beauchamp, Broderick Berglund, Marissa Bieda, Breanna Bierl, Brianna Bodoh, Tyler Borchardt, Kendall Brenwall, Jessamyn Brod, Samantha Bush, Amanda Callihan, Briana Cavin, Nathaniel Cayer, Benjamin Chojnacki, Rachell Cisneros, Krystal Clark, Joshua Clearwater, Calvin Collins, Brittaney Cooney, Luzmyrna Cortez, Jennifer DeBeck, Carmen Dehn, Kimberly Delvaux, Nathan Derenne, Carolyn Doan, Daniel Dubey, Lacey Duerschmidt, Emma Fay, Kiernan Fix, Shainna Flynn, Daniel Franz, Jennifer French, Samuel Frisbie, Andrew Froelich, Julia Fursov, Marie Gales, Brian Galloway, Riley Garbe, Juan Garcia-Medina, Dalton Gareis, Renee Glinski, Katherine Greatens, Gatlin Grimm, Heidi Hartmann, McKayla Haverkorn, Timothy Headrick, Jade Herrscher, Chantel Hinic, Anthony Hockers, Morgan Jahnke, Joshua Jarosz, Christopher Johnson, Stephanie Jossart, Kathleen Kane, Aasha Kanzenbach, Mark Kleifgen, Kent Kolb, Mary Kozloski, Taylor Kurowski, Shane Kusserow, Rachel Lavelle, Megan LeTourneau, Mary Leet, Leigha Lenz, Sergio Leon-Martinez, Hailey Lestrud, Lorenzo Lones, Joshua Loritz, Alyssa Louria, Matthew Malcore, Rachel Massey, Sarah Mauel, Laura McLuen, Rebecca Melendy, Mariah Monke, Matthew Mottl, Thomas Moule, Kamilla Mueller, Jason Murillo, Danielle Murray, Maxwell Muzatko, Matthew Nichols, David Nordby, Victoria Nordman, Briana Novak, Dakota Orlich, Allison Paider, Olivia Passehl, Samantha Pedersen, Rissel Peguero, Carrianne Peters, Holly Phillips, Troy Piontek, Lindsay Pociask, Rebecca Pophal, Audrey Prichard, Brooke Puta, Danielle Rhode, Nicholas Saldana, Elizabeth Sanchez, Aimee Schaefer, Stacy Schwartz, David Seas, Ashley Shimanek, Eric Short, Jeremiah Shrovnal, Anthony Sirianni, Marques Smith, Talor Sohr, Kaitlyn Stollberg, Annie Stone, DeAndre Theisen, Mallory Tremble, Danielle VanBoxtel, Gokazuag Vang, Kayla Verkuilen, Kelsie Vieaux, Jennifer Vogel, Desiree Wierman, Victoria Wilke, Amy Woodke, Kimberlee Xiong, Sai Yang, Michaela Yopps, Victoria Zacarias, and Haoyu Zhou, Green Bay; Keegan Eggert, Connor Huff, Jennifer Scheld, Jena Tolksdorf, Karlee Wegehaupt, and Alex Wilson, New Franken; Arwen Decleene, Ashlie Dotson, and Xavier Horkman, Oneida; Todd Hegbloom, Stacey Jones, and Alexis Sell, Pulaski; ShoShoni Elbe, Brianna Johnson, Tricia Michiels, Justina Stauber, Sahara Tanner, and Touhue Yang, Suamico.
Buffalo — Emma Kuhn, Fountain City; Brianna Peterson, Mondovi.
Calumet — Erin Peterson, Appleton; Dylan Buboltz, Brillion; Brock Delebreau, Ashley Ecker, and Micaella Schneider, Chilton; Stephanie Baeten, Ashley Keuler, Kira Krueger, and Paige Krueger, Hilbert; Meghan Schmitz, New Holstein.
Chippewa — Joshua Hedrington, Alexander Munson, and Jennifer Rymer, Chippewa Falls; Michele Pederson, Eau Claire.
Clark — Sabrina Roehl, Loyal; Melissa Barth and Kyle Lewandowski, Thorp.
Columbia — Sydney Bancroft-Hart, Cambria; Samantha Grunder, Pardeeville; Kelton Jennings, Poynette.
Crawford — Nathan Nichols, Prairie du Chien.
Dane — Nicole Ennis, Belleville; Shannon Kahl, Black Earth; Hailee Frey, Marshall; Kari Risley, Sauk City; Kelsey Vance, Stoughton; Nicholas Faust, Katelyn Huemmer, Rory Mileham, and Tessa Pellmann, Sun Prairie; Jillian Bauer, Verona; Jessica Murphy and Jody Schiess, Waunakee.
Dodge — Haily Hummelmeier, Beaver Dam; Amber Ziorgen, Horicon; Elizabeth Scharnell, Hustisford; Adam Hansen, Mayville; Arik Tavs, Waupun.
Door — Courtney Demmin and Christopher Harrison, Fish Creek; Amanda Wery, Forestville; Daniel Malcore, Luxemburg; Adrian Canilho-Burke, Cambrie Davis, Bonita DeLarwelle, Jacob Jenkins, Cynthia Pichette, and Amanda Schartner, Sturgeon Bay.
Dunn — Elizabeth Schroeder, Menomonie.
Eau Claire — Kyle Hangartner and Maria Neff, Eau Claire.
Fond du Lac — Alyssa Peters, Campbellsport; Eric Bilitz, Joseph DuChateau, and Cory Lauersdorf, Fond du Lac.
Grant — Miranda Timmerman, Hazel Green.
Green — Katlyn Hansen, Juda; Nigel Tourdot, Monroe.
Green Lake — Rachel Bruss, Markesan.
Jefferson — Megan Shuda and Bailey Stellmacher, Jefferson.
Juneau — Caitlin Heitman, Mauston.
Kenosha — Nicole Schultz, Kenosha; Courtney Ingraham, Somers.
Kewaunee — Matthew Kroll and Jayme Tipler, Casco; Heather Bergelin, Denmark; Craig Christman, Nicole Geier, and Erin Paschke, Kewaunee; Kelsey Laundrie, Moriah Ledvina, and Breanna Suess, Luxemburg.
La Crosse — Alex Mayer and Linda Vang, Holmen; Aaron Geiwitz and Andrew Sorenson, Onalaska.
Lafayette — Jennifer Wellnitz, South Wayne.
Langlade — Danielle Storch and Kristina Zinda, Antigo.
Lincoln — James Block and Robert Lemmer, Merrill; Rachel Elliott and Amy Meurer, Tomahawk.
Manitowoc — James Albright, Cato; Lydia Fogeltanz, Francis Creek; Derek Matthies and Jennifer Tollefson, Kiel; Rebecca Ellenbecker, Stacy Hall, Patrick Hamoy, Marina Koeppen, Michaela Ratajczak, Amy Rutherford, Brandon Schad, Kimberly Sommers, Melissa Tennant, and Mitchell Tietje, Manitowoc; Hannah Guetschow, Maribel; Kristine Berry and Cody Penkwitz, Mishicot; Gillian Evanoff, Spencer Feest, Hannah Lewis, and Johnathon Pantzlaff, Two Rivers; Stephanie Stenzel, Valders.
Marathon — Michaella Brickner, Athens; Jordan Fraser, Edgar; Sara Wagener, Schofield; Katrina Weber, Spencer; Evan Miller, Courtney Pagenkopf, and Kimberly Wenzel, Wausau; Desiree Dombrowski, Danielle LaPorte, Nicole Marquardt, and Jeffrey Stone, Weston.
Marinette — Jessica Stillings, Coleman; Lacey Kroll, Crivitz; Brittany Behrens, McKenzie Schmidt, and Rachel Winters, Marinette; Thomas Sielaff, Niagara; Aaron Albright, Kelsey Gardon, Katelyn Junak, and Maizie Reif, Peshtigo; Abigail Linstad, Porterfield; Brooke Arndt and Jasen Livermore, Wausaukee.
Marquette — Matthew Stauss, Westfield.
Milwaukee — Jennifer Carrillo, Matthias Clarey, and Amanda Elftman, Greenfield; Ashley Mellenthien and Michael Tuchalski, Milwaukee; Elizabeth Bragstad and Ashley Kopydlowski, Oak Creek; Taylor Campbell, Rebecca Krizan, Larissa Mickelson, and Brittany Penoske, West Allis.
Monroe — Mackenzie Dunn, Tomah; Emma Carter, Wyeville.
Oconto — Paige Konitzer and Faith VerBruggen, Abrams; Jessica Wenzel, Coleman; Kyle Kershek and Justin Lambrecht, Gillett; Aleisa Sells, Lena; Katelyn Krajewski and Dante Pizzuti, Little Suamico; Tracy Diaz, Dian Haines, Jennifer Tyczkowski, and Christy Westenberg, Oconto; Amanda Judd and Gregory Seidel, Oconto Falls; Dalton Aderholdt and Briane Prentice, Sobieski; Lane Ludtke and Lindsey Schroeder, Suring.
Oneida — Samantha Bushong, Rhinelander.
Outagamie — Samantha Ahrens, Tara Buchinger, Brooke Coe, Bradley Drephal, Nicole Gess, Thomas Helmeid, Carrie Hendricks, Tyler Otto, William Peplinski, Jake Roberts, Jaclyn Schraut, Morgan Swick, and Amy Weinfurter, Appleton; Morgan Theobald and Allison Volkman, Black Creek; Alexis Dillenberg, Combined Locks; Kennedy Wendt, Freedom; Megan Arent, Brittany Djurhuus, and Torey Gostas, Greenville; Zachary Ashauer and Philip Malchek, Hortonville; Kara Berghuis, Amanda Haessly, and Eric Mandel, Kaukauna; Nicole Brumm, Kimberly; Ariel Colchado-Arter, Little Chute; John Danforth, Oneida; Brianna Messner and Mariah Metoxen, Seymour.
Ozaukee — Kaitlyn Nieman, Cedarburg; Andrew Hein, Erik Olsen, and Bridget Schedler, Grafton; Lindsay Peiffer and Samantha Wagner, Port Washington; Kayla McIlree and Kristen Smith, Saukville.
Pepin — Abbie Hartung, Arkansaw.
Polk — Kayla Montpetit, Osceola.
Portage — Kelton Dopp, Almond; Marie Lieggi, Amherst; Lindsey Meis, Custer; Elissa Tassoul, Plover; Ezra Toelle, Stevens Point.
Price — Ashley Grant, Phillips.
Racine — Aimee Villwock, Franksville; Abigail Jeffcoat and Alex Saunders, Mount Pleasant; Gabrielle Luccas, Union Grove; Rachel Cherechinsky, Waterford.
Rock — Daniel Ozga, Edgerton; Lauren Paul, Evansville; Rachel Clift, Milton.
Rusk — Tiffany Marshall, Conrath.
Saint Croix — Halle Barnabo, Hudson.
Sawyer — Emily Burger and Kathryn Burger, Hayward.
Shawano — Solomon Ocran and Jessica Rasmussen, Bonduel; Kathi Arnold and Jennifer Welk, Gresham; Taylor Przybylski, Krakow; Kristin Mehlberg, Marion; Cynthia Goetsch, Kayla Hokenstad, Elizabeth Kane, Samantha Kane, Dana Mehlhorn, Brandon Page, and Michael Schulz, Shawano.
Sheboygan — Nicole Lett, Elkhart Lake; Emily Walsdorf, Glenbeulah; Ty Dobson and Emily Schuh, Howards Grove; Olivia MacDonald, Kohler; Melissa Schleicher, Oostburg; Ashley Belitz, Kaitlyn Bresser, Katie Green, Tyler Hoffmann, Nathan Ledvina, Jennifer Leonhardt, Kelsey Obremski, Erin Schmitt, Taylor Schmitz, Mercedes Schuchardt, and Jessica Stewart, Sheboygan; Collin Carey and Joseph Fredericks, Sheboygan Falls.
Taylor — Emily Schield and Brittany Wells, Medford.
Trempealeau — Kimberly Kittelson, Osseo.
Vernon — Scott Holmquist, Genoa.
Vilas — Katie Prigge, Boulder Junction; Victoria Schwenn, Eagle River.
Washington — Lauren Renard and Mallory Woloszyk, Germantown; Kayla Ermer, Hartford; Nathan Schultz, Jackson; Emily Kunst and Samantha Zingsheim, Kewaskum; Collin Clemens, Katelyn Krantz, Katherine Oberbeck-Nagorny, Courtney Smith, and Bailey Wagner, West Bend.
Waukesha — Brian Borden, Brookfield; Rachel Crites, Dousman; Nickolas Bowersox, Hartland; Hannah Buege, Leah Buege, and Amber Dryer, Menomonee Falls; Vanessa Jordan, Kayla Kasprzak, and Nicholas Rudd, Muskego; Megan Auger and Jordan Heller, New Berlin; Jacqueline Grady, Oconomowoc; Ryan Glover, Christa Thao, Rebecca Urban, and Alexandra Weitzer, Waukesha
Waupaca — Casey Aschliman, Allison Shepard, and Kayla VanAsten, Clintonville; Brooke Fitzgerald and Hunter Huntley, New London; Rebecca Abhold, Scandinavia.
Waushara — Katelynn Vlachina, Berlin; Carolyn Sharp, Wautoma; Austin Bleskacek and Amanda Jirik, Wild Rose.
Winnebago — Joseph Kennedy, Appleton; Matthew Hollub, Jackson Krauter, and Alexandra Strullmyer, Neenah; Catalina Beriau, Omro; Ryan Antonelli, Nathan Condon, Hailey Greer, and Jessica Roberts, Oshkosh; Carly Angell, Winneconne.
Wood — Kari Willfahrt, Auburndale; Ryan Korslin, Rudolph; Tiffany Groshek, Caitlyn Heinz, and Sarah Spaulding, Wisconsin Rapids.

Other states:
California — Muriel Antwi-Sohngen, Simi Valley.
Illinois — Joseph Leto, Downers Grove; Caitlyn Adkins, Gurnee; Makenna Barrett, McHenry; Jessie Dinelli, Northbrook; Brandon Hall, O’Fallon; Natalie Butler, Palatine; Christopher Unger, Plainfield; Matthew Richter, Wadsworth.
Indiana — Brooke Buege, Fort Wayne.
Iowa — Chandler Flynn and Benjamin Loeffelholz, Dubuque.
Michigan — Hailey McDermott, Bark River; Michelle Roy, Crystal Falls; Casey Collegnon, Escanaba; Alexis Ivey, Iron River; Jennifer Lohse, Menominee.
Minnesota — Alex Ronchak, Arden Hills; Michael Tebon, Minnetonka; Thomas Everson, Welch.
Missouri — Nastacia Behle, Saint Paul.
New York — Avi Klein, Far Rockaway; Brooke Strehlow, New York.

Other countries:
Canada — Justin Linton.
China — Hao Shen and Youna Wang.
Germany — Niklas Haemer, Florian Kraenzler, and Joshua Schramm.
Japan — Hikaru Sugie.
Netherlands — Bastiaan Haze and Cindy Olaria.
South Korea — Chanhyeon Cho and Sunghee Min.
Switzerland — Michael Hauser.

#15-71

Pfeifer named UW-Green Bay’s Associate Chancellor for External Affairs

Chancellor Gary L. Miller announced today (Monday, June 22) the appointment of Ronald T. Pfeifer of Green Bay as the new Associate Chancellor for External Affairs and Chief of Staff for the University of Wisconsin-Green Bay.

Pfeifer will join the UW-Green Bay administrative team on July 23rd.

Ronald Pfeifer

Ronald Pfeifer

He currently serves as Associate General Counsel for Schneider National Inc., North America’s largest truckload carrier, headquartered in Green Bay. He has held that position since 2013 following 28 years as an employment-law attorney with the local office of the statewide firm Godfrey & Kahn, S.C.

“We are extremely fortunate to have recruited such a distinguished professional and effective community leader to this important position,” Chancellor Miller said of Pfeifer. “The experience Ron brings to this reshaped position will be essential for us to achieve our goal as a highly engaged, value-adding partner in this region.”

The Associate Chancellor for External Affairs element of Pfeifer’s title is new at UW-Green Bay and indicative of Miller’s priority in having the University be more aggressive in pursuing innovation, transformation and service to the region. Also factoring into the administrative restructuring are pending retirements and consolidation necessitated by steep funding reductions in the 2015-17 state budget.

Pfeifer will take over chief-of-staff duties currently held by Dan Spielmann who will retire in early July to conclude a UW-Green Bay career that began in 1976. Spielmann, an attorney, serves as the institution’s legislative liaison and as an adviser to the chancellor on legal matters. Pfeifer will assume additional responsibility with formal designation as managing director of the chancellor’s leadership cabinet and liaison to the Council of Trustees’ Advocacy Committee.

As Associate Chancellor, Pfeifer’s expanded responsibilities also will include full or shared administrative oversight of campus wide units including:

• Weidner Center for the Performing Arts
• Office of Marketing and University Communication
• Phoenix Athletics (in conjunction with the Chancellor)
• Office of Adult Access (in conjunction with the Provost)

Miller said an important new function of Pfeifer’s position will be organizing and extending the University’s community engagement and networking activities. Pfeifer sees a strong base on which to build.

“I have been a resident of this community for thirty-one years and during that time it has been my observation that UW-Green Bay plays an important role in the life of our community. It affects the lives of Northeast Wisconsin residents in virtually every way,” Pfeifer said. “I’ve always been grateful for the public education that was available to me and I want to do what I can to see that today’s young people have the same wonderful opportunities.”

Pfeifer grew up in Lincoln, Nebraska and attended the University of Nebraska where he pursued a liberal arts course of study and graduated with a double major in philosophy and political science. He earned his law degree at Northwestern Law School and was appointed to the editorial board of the Northwestern Law Review.

He began his professional practice with firms in Indianapolis and Minneapolis before relocating to Green Bay in 1984 to join what would become the Green Bay office of Godfrey & Kahn. He retired in 2011 and spent most of the next year as a consultant to the Labor Relations Institute working with clients nationwide on best practices, legal considerations and positive employee relations.

Pfeifer and his wife, Suzy, are longtime advocates and financial supporters of UW-Green Bay though neither is an alumnus.

In 2012, the Pfeifers endowed a Phuture Phoenix Scholarship to help students at Green Bay East High School involved in the Institute for the Fine Arts to attend UW-Green Bay. The Pfeifers are active supporters of Phoenix Athletics. Ron has served on the board of directors for both the Phoenix Fund and the former Fast Break Club.

Ron Pfeifer was appointed a board member with the University’s Founders Association in 2012. He served until the community-based fundraising organization was absorbed into the UW-Green Bay Foundation, Inc. earlier this year. Suzy Pfeifer, recently retired as Director of Marketing and Fund Development for Encompass Early Education and Care, Inc., was employed by UW-Green Bay as Director of Major Gifts in the early 2000s and is a past member of the Council of Trustees.

Ron Pfeifer’s extensive record of community involvement includes board of directors’ service with the Green Bay Boys and Girls Club, Bellin College of Nursing and Scholarships, Inc. where he served two terms as President of the Board of Directors. He is also a former chair of the Unity Hospice Board. He has participated as a consultant or committee member with organizations including the Green Bay Symphony Orchestra, the local YMCA and St. Norbert College.

“I share Chancellor Miller’s optimism about UW-Green Bay’s future because Northeast Wisconsin residents also believe that our best years are ahead of us,” Pfeifer said. “This is time of great change in education, and the Chancellor’s vision is ahead of the curve.”

#15-22

UW-Green Bay announces names of spring and summer graduates

Chancellor Gary L. Miller will preside at the University of Wisconsin-Green Bay’s 2015 spring commencement ceremony at 11:30 a.m. Saturday, May 16, in the Kress Events Center on campus.

The ceremony will honor students who have applied to graduate in May or at the end of summer session in August. More than 900 UW-Green Bay students are eligible to participate in the spring commencement ceremony.

Those students receiving bachelor’s degrees with academic honors are indicated by *cum laude, **magna cum laude, and ***summa cum laude.

MASTER’S DEGREES
Master of Applied Leadership for Teaching and Learning
Brown — Rebecca Conn and Joanna Mertz, De Pere; De Pere; Cassandra Byerly, Francisco Espinosa, Nathaniel Jackson, and Erika Nieto, Green Bay.
Fond du Lac — Justin Lloyd, Fond du Lac; Julie Kohlmann, St. Cloud.
Manitowoc — Beau Biller and Bradley Mey, Kiel.
Outagamie — Nathan Riehl, Black Creek.
Ozaukee — Mary Strong, Cedarburg; and Sara Schubert, Fredonia.
Sheboygan — Jessica Barrington, Glenbeulah; Andrew Arentsen and Heather Gehri, Kohler; Jaclyn Ratajczak, Oostburg; Jack Daniels, Claire Emley, Margaret Gnadt, Tracy Holdridge, Jason Jaeckels, Lisa Keys-Dulmes, Joan Langer-Carlson, Edel Logan, Sarah Maki, Darren Munson, Sandra Nicholson, Kellyann Ochalek, Rebecca Sippel, Plymouth; Erin Babiarz and Judith Woelfel, Sheboygan Falls.

Master of Environmental Science and Policy
Ashland — Angelena Koosmann, Mellen.
Dane — Stephanie Beilke, Madison.
Dodge — Wade Oehmichen, Mayville.
Door — David Lawrence, Brussels.
Lincoln — Alexis Heim, Tomahawk.
Marathon — Matthew Peter, Rothschild.
Milwaukee — Thomas Prestby, Wauwatosa.
Outagamie — Gregory Holder, Oneida.
Wood — William Lobner, Wisconsin Rapids.
Other states — Amanda Hamby, Park Ridge, Illinois; Mia Spaid, Wildwood, Illinois.
Other countries — Saja Fouad Abdulrazzaq Al-Quzweeni, Baghdad, Iraq.

Master of Management
Brown — Eric Friedland, Green Bay; Joel Williquette, Pulaski.
Other countries — Georg Schmal, Stadthagen, Germany.

Master of Nursing Leadership and Management in Health Systems
Brown — Jason Mattson and Ramona Speier, Green Bay.
Dane — Denise Gloede, Madison.
Oconto — Roxanne Tienor, Suring.
Outagamie — Allison Reitzner, Neenah.
Other states — Martha Pettineo, Lake Bluff, Illinois; Jacquelyn Bailey, Clinton, Maryland.

Master of Social Work
Brown — Henry Harvel, De Pere; Hailie Carpenter, Kayla Caudill, Arooj Chaudhry, Amber Evers, Jamie Lowis, John Mellberg, Carol Ponce-Torrez, Mercedes Sanchez, Ashley Schutz, and Jamie Vandermause, Green Bay.
Dane — Dustin Koury, Madison.
Marinette — Bryanne Fountain, Marinette.
Oconto — Emily Crum, Little Suamico.
Outagamie — Bryan Mischler, Hortonville; Timothy McMahon, Little Chute; Stacy Leo, Seymour.
Rock — Jenna Hammer, Milton.
Shawano — Courtney Cook, Shawano.
Waupaca — Jaymie Noack and Sarah Rothlisberg, Clintonville; Rebecca Ludwig, New London.
Winnebago — Amy Good, Menasha.
Other states — Stephen Crum, Slippery Rock, Pennsylvania.

Master of Sustainable Management
Brown — Matthew Vander Loop, Green Bay.
Marathon — Kristin Crotteau, Kronenwetter.

ASSOCIATE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES DEGREES
Brown — Jamison Lambie, Bellevue; Jade Strick, De Pere; Rasami Moua, Green Bay.
Oconto — Alexandria Swearingen, Oconto.
Rock — Sarah Pint, Beloit.
Other states — Megan Brinkman, Escanaba, Michigan.

BACHELOR’S DEGREES
Accounting
Brown — Megan Buhr, Brooke Servais, and Evan Soderlund*, De Pere; Daniel Dubey*, Timothy Headrick, Kathleen Kane, Camille Kussow, Nathan Scharnweber, Angela Sellen, and Brianna Wegner, Green Bay; Brittany Lawrence, Suamico; Jesse Veeser, Wrightstown.
Jefferson — Tyler Schmidt*, Jefferson.
Kewaunee — Adam Kinnard, Casco; Ryan Streicher*, Kewaunee.
Marathon — Chris Nichols*, Wausau.
Marinette — Matthew Wilke***, Marinette; Oksana Bartelme***, Peshtigo.
Oconto — Brooke Buege***, Lena; Morgan Prentice*, Sobieski.
Outagamie — Ariel Colchado-Arter**, Little Chute.
Sheboygan — Christopher Russo*, Sheboygan.
Waukesha — Krista White, Waukesha.
Waupaca — Aaron Bechard, Weyauwega.
Wood — Leslie Smith**, Marshfield.

Art
Brown — Dylan Mason*, De Pere; Jacob Brunette and Brandon Langer, Green Bay; Brianna Johnson, Suamico.
Calumet — Danielle Nelson*, Brillion.
Manitowoc — Lauran Bodwin, Reedsville.
Racine — Lauren Hlavka, Racine.
Sheboygan — Olivia MacDonald**, Kohler.
Vilas — Andrew Haugen, Eagle River.
Waupaca — Brianne Mueller and Laura Schley*, Clintonville.

Arts Management
Brown — Cassandra Alfheim*, Matthew Hayes*, Ann Soderlund, and Haoyu Zhou, Green Bay.
Green — Alycia Atwell***, New Glarus.
Kenosha — MacKenzie Trezise**, Twin Lakes.
Milwaukee — Morgen Clarey*, Greenfield.
Outagamie — Karlyn Schneider, Appleton.
Rock — Gina Paulson**, Brodhead.
Waupaca — Laura Schley*, Clintonville.
Winnebago — Timothy Gebhart, Menasha; Megan Leonard*, Oshkosh; Emily Hanson, Winneconne.

Biology
Brown — Cody Guyette and Zachary Keyser***, De Pere; Jason Brabant, Benjamin Chojnacki, Michael Pietraszek**, Angela Rintamaki, Ashley Vandeguchte, and Jeffrey Yang, Green Bay; Jessica Finger*, Daniel Johnson, and Lyssa Scheunemann***, Suamico.
Iron — James Kuklinski, Hurley.
Manitowoc — Lindsay Hansen, Kiel; Caitlyn Wiegand, Manitowoc.
Marathon — Michelle Kuyoth, Edgar.
Oconto — Samantha Stellmacher*, Lakewood; Dalton Hendricks, Oconto.
Racine — Kaylene Kramer, Burlington.
Sheboygan — Stephanie TeStroote, Cedar Grove; Tyler Hoffmann*, Morgan Pups, and Taylor Schmitz*, Sheboygan.
Waupaca — Amber Krenke, New London.

Business Administration
Brown — Keith Hockers, Jane Lowe, Kristina Schmitz, and Amy Vannieuwenhoven***, De Pere; Taylor Rabenhorst**, Molly Shier, and Holly Weber, Denmark; Alex Balza*, Jennifer Baribeau*, Chelsie Brakke, Brittaney Cooney, Kaitlyn Driscoll, Marcus Dumke, Thomas Farley, Mark Hartman, Colleen Henrigillis***, Douglas Johnson*, Kathleen Kane, Joshua Knaus*, Travis Lane*, Megan Lukan, Jake Luthardt*, Marissa McDunn, Carlyn Mellon, Scott Nejedlo, Timothy Parent, Kendra Rottier*, Jenna Schroeder, Ellen Shimek, Kyle Siebert, Justin Suring, Danielle VanBoxtel, Ryan Vandeyacht, Mary Vang, and Brianna Wegner, Green Bay; Jacob Stank*, Suamico.
Calumet — Michael Bartelt, Appleton.
Chippewa — Jamie Poirier, Bloomer.
Clark — Derek Zickert, Neillsville.
Dane — Brian Heiser***, Mc Farland.
Dodge — Krysta Weinberger, Lomira; Kari Kuen, Mayville.
Door — Cameron Opiela, Sturgeon Bay.
Fond du Lac — Benjamin Feuerbach, Ripon; Dustin Borgardt*, Waupun.
Forest — Maxwell Wolosyn, Laona.
Kenosha — Matthew Mondrawickas, Kenosha.
Kewaunee — Jennifer Zeitler, Algoma; Melissa Mleziva and Kayla Pinchart, Casco; Ryan Streicher*, Kewaunee.
Manitowoc — Adam Erickson*, Kiel; Abby Ziarnik, Manitowoc.
Marathon — Michael Maloney and Chris Nichols*, Wausau.
Marinette — Bryant Czerniewski*, Crivitz; Joseph Collard, Marinette; Kelsey Gardon, Peshtigo; Brooke Arndt, Wausaukee.
Milwaukee — Andrea Miller, Milwaukee; Daniel Rajchel, Oak Creek.
Oconto — Laura Szela*, Sobieski.
Outagamie — Tara Buchinger, Lauren DiDomenico, and Ryan Vick, Appleton; Tyler Lorenz, Black Creek; Alex Keel, Combined Locks; Kathryn Hirte, Kaukauna.
Pierce — Justin Pittman, River Falls.
Portage — Kreg Semling, Plover.
Price — Ashley Schleife***, Phillips.
Racine — Johnathan Currah*, Kansasville; Zachary Robinette, Racine.
Rock — Victor Gonzalez-Salzwedel** and Daniel Ozga, Edgerton.
Shawano — Kyle Korbisch and Richard Mattmiller, Birnamwood; Jordan Cornelius, Shawano.
Sheboygan — Samuel Moehring, Elkhart Lake; Ty Dobson and Bret Gustafson, Howards Grove; Parker Wolf*, Kohler; Jacob Rauwerdink, Oostburg; Molly Cooney, Plymouth; Sadie Miller*, Meagan Moctezuma**, Jenna Rigwood*, and Christopher Russo*, Sheboygan.
Washington — Holly Troeller, Slinger; Katherine Oberbeck-Nagorny and Tyler Sterr, West Bend.
Waukesha — Samuel Weber, Hartland; Carly Beutin and Chad Bonis*, New Berlin; Jacqueline Grady, Oconomowoc; Rhiana Stelter, Sussex; Krista White, Waukesha.
Waupaca — Marcus Johnson and Preston Waala** (distinction in the major), Waupaca; Aaron Bechard, Weyauwega.
Winnebago — Nicholas Eilers, Neenah.
Wood — Leslie Smith**, Marshfield; Caitlyn Heinz, Wisconsin Rapids.
Other states — Joshua Humphrey, Crete, Illinois; James Rhea, Elmhurst, Illinois; Tyler Walimaa, Kingsford, Michigan; Michael Tebon**, Minnetonka, Minnesota; Nicholas Lemberger, Kansas City, Missouri; William Donovan, Saint Charles, Missouri.
Other countries — Michael Tenzer**, Neuried, Germany; and Iori Sanada, Kawasaki, Japan.

Chemistry
Brown — Caroline Nakanwagi*, Green Bay; Ryan Badeau***, Suamico.
Fond du Lac — Amanda Nothem**, Campbellsport.
Marinette — Steven Schmitz, Marinette.
Milwaukee — Sarah Larson, South Milwaukee.
Racine — Jacob Lemberger, Burlington.
Sheboygan — Maja Ristivojevic*, Sheboygan.
Other countries — Iori Sanada, Kawasaki, Japan.

Communication
Brown — Marissa Campbell, Jenna Ebenhoe, Casey Gallenberger*, and Stefanie Nelson, De Pere; Jacob Abegglen*, Joshua Bernhardt*, Lindsay Briquelet, Genna Heintzkill, Sally Henne, Tad Huempfner, Christopher Johnson*, Mary Kozloski, Megan Lukan, Bobby Magers, Marques Smith, and Daniel Tobin, Green Bay; Candice Matuszak, Pulaski; Robert Lambert, Suamico.
Calumet — Jessica Dent, Appleton.
Clark — Kyle Lewandowski, Thorp.
Columbia — Andrew Campnell, Pardeeville.
Dane — Kari Risley, Sauk City; Rory Mileham, Sun Prairie.
Dodge — Adam Hansen, Mayville.
Door — John Malvitz, Sturgeon Bay.
Fond du Lac — Elizabeth Hintz, Campbellsport; Travis Petrie, Malone.
Jefferson — Bailey Stellmacher, Jefferson.
Juneau — Caitlin Heitman, Mauston.
Manitowoc — Benjamin Groddy*, Marina Koeppen, Jenna Smogoleski**, and Joel Taipale, Manitowoc; Sarah Frelich, Maribel.
Marathon — ReHanah Vera, Hatley; Christopher Langlois*, Wausau.
Marinette — Ryan Rehberg, Crivitz.
Milwaukee — William Canzoneri***, Cudahy; Rachel Budzisz, Greenfield; Alyssa Lamberton and Gianna Torres, Milwaukee.
Outagamie — Tyler Otto, Appleton.
Sheboygan — Kaitlyn Bresser**, Kyle Halida*, and Katelyn Staaben***, Sheboygan; Luke Freeland, Sheboygan Falls.
Washington — Derick Wollner, West Bend.
Waukesha — Laura Johnson, Menomonee Falls; Bryana Payne, Mukwonago; Stephen Fischer, New Berlin.
Waushara — Alec Dopp, Almond.
Other states — Keifer Sykes, Chicago, Illinois; Alfonzo McKinnie, Country Club Hills, Illinois.

Computer Science
Brown — Erik Brown and Daniel Meighen, De Pere; Josh Hayden, Alexander Jacob, Clayton Johnson, Korey MacVittie, Kent Rose***, and Douglas Tober, Green Bay.
Manitowoc — April Song* and Thee Xiong, Manitowoc.
Outagamie — Nathan Hipke, Appleton; Michael Moede, Combined Locks.
Ozaukee — Nicholas Markworth*, Grafton.
Pierce — Jacob Owens, River Falls.
Sheboygan — Joshua Schultz, Plymouth; Trevor Berceau**, Sheboygan Falls.

Democracy and Justice Studies
Brown — Paul Ahrens*** (distinction in the major), Dou Chang, Shannon Connolly, Rhondalay Gallagher, Marcus Grignon, Kelsey Ries, Ryan Stachura, and Britney Vanderbunt, Green Bay.
Chippewa — Tyler Rubenzer, Bloomer.
Door — Dalton Witalison, Fish Creek; Adrian Canilho-Burke and Nicholas Toyne, Sturgeon Bay.
Eau Claire — Alec Schwinefus, Eleva.
Kenosha — Trevor Matson, Bristol.
Manitowoc — Mitchell Tietje, Manitowoc.
Milwaukee — Annamarie Ciofani and Tyler Larson, Milwaukee.
Monroe — Chloe Hansen*, Sparta.
Shawano — Cindy Doherty*, Shawano.
Sheboygan — Moua Xiong, Sheboygan; Paige Mauer***, Sheboygan Falls.
Washington — Sara Faltersack*, Jackson.
Waukesha — Rachal Kennedy (distinction in the major), Dousman; Taylor Ladd, Pewaukee.
Waupaca — Stephany Haack, Clintonville; Alexandria Wiegert*, Waupaca.

Design Arts
Brown — Brandon Langer, Kory Liegeois, Neil Ropson*, Elizabeth Sanchez, and Shean Walker, Green Bay.
Calumet — Danielle Nelson*, Brillion.
Door — Katherine Hohmann, Baileys Harbor.
Green — Taran Molnar, Belleville; Alycia Atwell***, New Glarus.
Manitowoc — Alexander Shariff, Manitowoc.
Oconto — Alexander Hopkins, Sobieski.
Racine — Lauren Hlavka, Racine.
Saint Croix — Corynne Nelson, Roberts.
Sheboygan — Nicole Lett, Elkhart Lake.
Washington — Samantha Zingsheim*, Kewaskum.
Winnebago — Shelby Weber, Menasha.

Economics
Brown — Zachary Gilson, De Pere; Casey Krueger, Dennis Schmocker, and Joseph Vandenhouten, Green Bay.
Calumet — Kelly Zoerner, Appleton.
Dane — Brian Heiser***, Mc Farland.
Manitowoc — Daniel Lukes, Manitowoc.
Outagamie — Benjamin Shulze, Seymour.
Racine — Jake Buckner*, Union Grove.
Other countries — Dongyi Li, Beijing, China; and Hao Shen, Shenzhen, China.

Education
Brown — Leah Van Sistine** and Casey Wegener***, De Pere; Andrew Brenzel*, Samantha Hebbring*** (distinction in the major), Abbey Herman**, Alexandria Jasen***, Katie Peot, Stacy Peterson***, and Andrew Power-Luetscher**, Green Bay; Brooke Koltz*, Hobart.
Calumet — Melissa Zimmerman*, Chilton.
Columbia — Shi Neesam**, Pardeeville.
Door — Jolene Jauquet, Brussels; Molly Petersilka***, Sturgeon Bay.
Eau Claire — Nicole Hangartner** (distinction in the major), Eau Claire.
Kenosha — Olivia Jorgensen*, Kenosha.
Manitowoc — Season Scheurell***, Manitowoc.
Marathon — Molly Newville*** (distinction in the major), Weston.
Marinette — Kelsey Hartwig, Coleman; Ashley Anderson*, Porterfield.
Oconto — Kayla Peterson*, Sobieski.
Outagamie — Emily Hausher* (distinction in the major), Kaukauna.
Ozaukee — Sarah Adashek*, Cedarburg; Carly Lane**, Mequon; Cullin Mohn***, Port Washington; Kaitlyn Beck*, Saukville.
Portage — Carley Devine***, Plover.
Shawano — Rachel Coats, Gresham.
Sheboygan — Alyssa Morgan, Sheboygan; Jessica Prusow*, Sheboygan Falls.
Winnebago — Ashley Ruedinger*** (distinction in the major), Oshkosh.

English
Brown — Caleb Poole**, De Pere; Shannon Holmes*, Rebekah Lewis***, Matthew Mottl, Kelsy Rusch, and Ashley Willes, Green Bay.
Buffalo — Emma Kuhn***, Fountain City.
Door — Jacob Jenkins and Christine Pfiester, Sturgeon Bay.
Manitowoc — Lindsay Brookshier and Reba Sjuggerud, Manitowoc.
Marinette — Danielle Pagel**, Pound; Susan Peterson**, Wausaukee.
Milwaukee — Heather Bekkers*, Greenfield; Ashley Mellenthien, Milwaukee.
Outagamie — Derek Lindberg*, Seymour.
Shawano — Lillian Roffers, Pulaski.
Sheboygan — Paige Mauer***, Sheboygan Falls.

Environmental Policy and Planning
Brown — Meghan Pearson, De Pere; Jason Bird, Elizabeth Ledvina**, and Anthony Sirianni*, Green Bay.
Milwaukee — Marc Manthey, Franklin.
Other states — Adam Waszak, McHenry, Illinois; Samuel Schmidt, Faribault, Minnesota.

Environmental Science
Brown — Anne Sweney, De Pere; Kesekokiw Grignon and April Seeley, Green Bay; Justin Huben, Pulaski.
Calumet — Kari Meyers, Chilton.
Iron — James Kuklinski, Hurley.
Manitowoc — Kristine Berry, Mishicot; Joshua Neff-Miller, Whitelaw.
Oconto — Dalton Hendricks, Oconto.
Outagamie — Christopher Anklam, Kaukauna.
Sheboygan — Tyler Hoffmann* and Taylor Schmitz*, Sheboygan.
Washburn — Kyle Lechnir, Spooner.
Waushara — Jacob Nitzke, Fremont.
Other states — Hanne Guthrie**, Chanhassen, Minnesota.

French and Francophone Studies
Racine — Cassondra Kollatz* (distinction in the major), Burlington.

Geoscience
Brown — Alex Edler*, De Pere.
Manitowoc — Tiffany Henning, Two Rivers.
Oconto — Christa Kananen***, Sobieski.

German
Vilas — Hayden Davison, Eagle River.

Health Information Management and Technology
Brown — Nicholas Depies, Green Bay.
Dane — Thomas Reese, Madison.
Kewaunee — Danielle Deterville, Luxemburg.
Marquette — Mary Jaecklein***, Marquette.
Rock — Kathleen Duerst, Janesville.

History
Brown — Morgan Leannah, De Pere; Justin Davison, Richard Foytik*, Crystal Gruselle**, Raymond Landis, Melissa Oakes*, Joshua Quaintance, Lori Schulz***, and Casey Weber, Green Bay; Andreau Enderby*, New Franken.
Clark — Nicole Wirkuty, Neillsville.
Dane — Kaija Long, Madison; Brian Heiser***, Mc Farland.
Jefferson — Lucas Schroeder*, Watertown.
Kewaunee — Jacob Voelker, Kewaunee.
Lincoln — Robert Lemmer*, Merrill.
Manitowoc — Hallie Steinberg, Whitelaw.
Marathon — Dillon Kazemi, Rothschild; Christopher Langlois*, Wausau.
Marinette — Suzanne Schultz***, Peshtigo.
Milwaukee — Hannah Tiedt*, Whitefish Bay.
Outagamie — Bradley Drephal, Appleton.
Price — Catrina Charlton, Fifield.
Rock — Stephanie Schoeder**, Janesville.
Sheboygan — Robert Draves*, Sheboygan.
Vilas — Hayden Davison, Eagle River.

Human Biology
Brown — Matthew Breitrick, Paige Cardin***, Mitchel Deterville, Firas Katmeh, Danielle Schneider*, Samantha VanGheem**, and Lara Whitman, De Pere; Adam Alberts, Lauren Anderson**, Stephanie Bialcik, Laura Bitter***, Elizabeth Brandt, Kimberly Farness, Megan Frazier, Jennifer French*, Malaina Jen, Audrey Kesy*, Abby Keuhn, Jolie LeGate*, Ashley Lukes***, Robert Metzger, Carrianne Peters, Kayla Pluger, Aimee Schaefer, Julia Shariff*** (distinction in the major), Kristin Short***, Michael Soderlund, Alexander Stenner**, Jeffrey Stone, Aaron Thompson*, Kyla Wallenfang, Morgan Westlund, Nhia Yang, and Ran Zhao***, Green Bay; Evelyn Kouzov, Hobart; Scott Thiesfeldt, Suamico.
Calumet — Angela Halderson*, Hilbert.
Chippewa — Jessica Hurt, Bloomer.
Clark — Andrea Langowski, Greenwood.
Columbia — Sydney Bancroft-Hart, Cambria.
Dane — Elise Olson* and Kaitlyn Pilarzyk***, Madison; Austin Sherven, Mount Horeb.
Door — Suzanna Severson*** and Roshan Wardak, Sturgeon Bay.
Fond du Lac — Amanda Fellion*, Campbellsport; Emily Billing, Ripon.
Green — Hannah Kernen, Albany.
Green Lake — Alexandra Eiler, Markesan.
Jefferson — Emaleigh Berg, Watertown.
Kenosha — Emily Friedl*, Kenosha.
Kewaunee — Amanda Engebose* and Jayme Tipler, Casco; Erin Paschke, Kewaunee.
La Crosse — Andrew Sorenson, Onalaska.
Manitowoc — Stephanie Stenzel*, Valders.
Marathon — Leah Zuleger, Marathon; Nicole Roth***, Wausau.
Marinette — Blake Pogrant* and Steven Schmitz, Marinette; Ryan Hass, Peshtigo.
Oconto — Vanessa Faith, Oconto; Courtney LeFebre*, Sobieski.
Oneida — Michelle Micke, Pelican Lake; Dylan Smith, Rhinelander.
Outagamie — Michelle Evers and Holly Plamann***, Appleton.
Racine — Cassondra Kollatz* (distinction in the major) and Jacob Lemberger, Burlington.
Rock — Kathryn Pernot and Katrina Schumann, Janesville.
Shawano — Dylan Ponchaud, Shawano.
Sheboygan — Stephanie Bergman*, Howards Grove; Kaitlyn Rauwerdink***, Oostburg; Janelle Schirmer***, Plymouth; Jennifer Klopf, Sheboygan Falls.
Taylor — Mariah Weibel, Gilman.
Washington — Rachel White, West Bend.
Waukesha — Hailey Mohrfeld***, Menomonee Falls; Leah Seib*, Waukesha.
Winnebago — Alisha Maciejewski**, Menasha; Emily Engelke, Mary Pappas**, and Robert Sewell, Neenah; Karey Boerst and Bianca Williams-Ford, Oshkosh.
Other states — Shannon Nolan, Elkton, Maryland; Erica Johnson, Felch, Michigan; Kelly Derwinski*, Iron Mountain, Michigan; Katrina Christianson, Le Center, Minnesota; Ellen Edison*** (distinction in the major), Maple Grove, Minnesota; Austin White, Wyoming, Minnesota.
Other countries — Hyunji Kim*, Gwangju, South Korea.

Human Development
Brown — Danielle Allen, Nicole Ambrosius, Kristin Anderson, Kristy Dahlgard*, Sheena Danforth, Leah Guzman, Sierra Handke, Tess Hedrick, Jade Herrscher, Chuenhua Ho, Aasha Kanzenbach, Heidi Krause*, Abby Kumrow, Kelsey Landrath, Corrin Lister, Kamilla Mueller, Louise Padron, Audrey Prichard, Brittany Pyatt*** (distinction in the major), Chelsea Rouse, Mariah Smith*, and Lauren Stewart, Green Bay; Michelle Charles, Luxemburg; Nicole Schiltz and Grace Vecchie, Pulaski; Pauline Buchanan and Alicia Schoen, Suamico.
Calumet — Ashley Mader*, Hilbert; Brooke Mittag, New Holstein.
Clark — Jessica Mesar, Neillsville.
Columbia — Katharine Bright, Pardeeville.
Dane — Anna Amelse, Cottage Grove; Abby Juzwik**, Fitchburg; Kelsey Vance, Stoughton.
Dodge — Alese Nelson* (distinction in the major), Mayville.
Door — Stephanie DeJardin, Luxemburg; Kyle Ploor, Sturgeon Bay.
Fond du Lac — Kathleen Murphy, Oakfield; Maxwell Malinski, Ripon.
Forest — Alyssa Smith, Crandon.
Green Lake — Erin Cox, Berlin.
Kenosha — Nicole Schultz, Kenosha.
Langlade — Kristi Auner, Antigo.
Manitowoc — Tiffany Bowring***, Matthew Griesbach, and Lauren Kadow, Manitowoc.
Marathon — Melissa Steckling, Wausau.
Marinette — Tiffany Nosgovitz and Marissa Reed, Coleman; Rebecca Curtis, Marinette; Ashley Anderson*, Porterfield.
Marquette — Jaclyn Considine, Endeavor.
Milwaukee — Kimberly Sobolik, Oak Creek.
Outagamie — Jaclyn Schraut and Angela Verbeke, Appleton; Lauren Danner and Brooke DeCoster, Kaukauna.
Racine — Brittany Bogan, Mount Pleasant.
Shawano — Bridgett Roffers and Lillian Roffers, Pulaski.
Sheboygan — Raelynn Bohrmueller, Cascade; Courtney Frank, Sheboygan; Chelsea Schelk, Sheboygan Falls.
Washington — Allison Prahl, Cedarburg; Amanda Forbes, Kewaskum.
Waukesha — Kelsey Johnson, Brookfield; Monica Wysocki, Menomonee Falls.
Waupaca — Christine Gard, Waupaca.
Waushara — Gregory Stellmacher, Redgranite.
Winnebago — Sadie Obrigewitch*, Oshkosh.
Wood — Tiffany Groshek, Wisconsin Rapids.

Humanistic Studies
Brown — Morgan Leannah, De Pere; Crystal Gruselle**, Green Bay.
Kewaunee — Kyra Anderson, Luxemburg.
Oconto — Joseph Dyal***, Pulaski.
Outagamie — Tara Buchinger and Abigail Tobias-Lauerman***, Appleton.
Vilas — Hayden Davison, Eagle River.
Waukesha — Kayla Kasprzak, Muskego.

Information Sciences
Clark — Nicole Wirkuty, Neillsville.
Marinette — Nathan Olive, Crivitz.
Ozaukee — Alex Dubinski, Cedarburg.
Sheboygan — Marlena Pitsch, Sheboygan.

Integrative Leadership Studies (BA and BAS)
Brown — Gregory Ashauer***, Jo-An Rintamaki, De Pere; Jessamyn Brod, Tracey Conger, Dawn Daniels, Roxanne Elsner, Walter Gruszynski, Nichole Hansen*, Annie Herzog*, Adam Korpal, Crystal Metoxen, Brenda Mommaerts, Troy Piontek, Green Bay; Jenna Hunt, Greenleaf; Joslyn Meyers**, Pulaski.
Calumet — Cynthia Lefeber*** and Sharon Nett***, Hilbert; Corrine Dahlk, Menasha.
Columbia — Paul Fazekas, Portage.
Dane — Kendra Heaverlo, Sun Prairie.
Door — Becky Hirthe, Sturgeon Bay.
Lincoln — Amy Meurer, Tomahawk.
Manitowoc — Lydia Fogeltanz, Francis Creek; Ann Alecksen**, Lindsey Hawig, Nathan Kopecky, Ann Stedl, Manitowoc.
Marathon — Daphney Brandenburg, Wausau; Kristin Racine***, Weston.
Marinette — Christopher Maguire, Marinette; Holly Wallace***, Wausaukee.
Menominee – Racquel Boyd, Neopit.
Milwaukee — Nicole Maramonte, Milwaukee.
Oneida — Amanda Stys, Three Lakes.
Outagamie — David Foertsch**, Appleton; Danielle Witon***, Kimberly; Conrad King and Vicki Strzelecki, Oneida; Jennifer Liebergen*** and Steven Skiba, Seymour.
Portage — Constance Anderson*, Plover.
Rock — Kathleen Heider and Lisa Schimmel, Janesville.
Sauk — Robert Hutchens, Reedsburg.
Shawano — Mark Benish** and Misty Thornborrow, Bonduel; Laura Fenendael*, Pulaski; Laurie Strand, Shawano.
Sheboygan — Cassandra Wild**, Sheboygan; Desiree Buck, Sheboygan Falls.
Taylor — Zachariah Becker, Medford.
Vilas — Debbie Bant, Arbor Vitae.
Winnebago — Shirley Haese***, Menasha; Bob Provost*, Neenah; Donald Burke, Oshkosh.
Wood — Jessica Austin, Wisconsin Rapids.
Other states — Carol Walsh, Fleming Island, Florida; Susan Mitchem, Bessemer, Michigan; Angela Black, Menominee, Michigan; Britta Rawlins, Fayetteville, North Carolina.

Interdisciplinary Studies (BA and BAS)
Brown — Tiffani Burkard, Sarah Evers***, Amber Fox*, Ashley Funai , Nicholas Melsha, De Pere; Patrick Baker, Sara Berken, Keith Dougherty, Andrew Georgenson*, Lorie Janssen***, Lori Nachtwey**, Stacy Schwartz, Lynn Steinbrecker*, Jessica VanGroll**, David Wanie***, Briana Wasielewski*, Patricia Waupoose, Richard Ziebell, Green Bay.
Dane — Sean Newbury, Madison.
Door — Isak Nelson*, Sturgeon Bay.
Kewaunee — Kim Kassner***, Kewaunee.
Manitowoc — Corey Evenson, Christma Hochkammer, Danielle Sisel, Manitowoc.
Marathon — Natalie Rought, Hatley; Ryan Brockman, Wausau.
Marinette — Amy Boivin, Marinette.
Milwaukee — Joseph Rozum, Milwaukee.
Oconto — Laurel Pagels, Little Suamico.
Oneida — Katie Borowski, Harshaw; Tammy Ellis*** and Kathleen Kramer***, Rhinelander.
Outagamie — Michelle Buchinger and Sarah Schaefer, Appleton; Peggy Reider***, Kaukauna.
Sheboygan — Lori Anderson** and Anthony Blodgett, Sheboygan.
Vilas — Amy Schuman, Lac du Flambeau.
Winnebago — Alea Peterson, Neenah; Krystal Schiltz*, Oshkosh.
Other states — Jessica Mallmann, Zion, Illinois.

Mathematics
Brown — Courtney Kalous, De Pere; Kendra Rottier* and Jennifer Williams*** (distinction in the major), Green Bay.
Manitowoc — Amber Casebeer, Two Rivers.
Oconto — Alexander Hopkins, Sobieski.
Price — Jayson Smolenski, Phillips.
Saint Croix — Drew Belisle*, New Richmond.
Waupaca — Preston Waala** (distinction in the major), Waupaca.

Music
Brown — Nikita Cantable* and Matthew Hayes*, Green Bay.
Other states — Kailey Mucha, Soldotna, Alaska.

Nursing
Bayfield — Gavin King, Mason.
Brown — Jennifer Johnson*, Denmark; Lydia Ambrosius, Amy Belanger, Leslie Boelter, Elizabeth Corbley, Martha Mineau***, Nicole Morgan, Christina O’Connell, Jessica Ronk, Katie Studey, and Ashley Tremel, Green Bay; Lisa Bouchonville, New Franken; Paula Allen and Kelly Schmidt, Suamico.
Calumet — Sarah Greuel, Chilton.
Dane — Rachael Cudzewicz, Madison; Lindsey Olson and Myra Uttech, Middleton; Christin Strong, Sun Prairie.
Florence — Amanda Rudnick, Fence.
Kenosha — Tamia Chapple, Kenosha.
Kewaunee — Katie Engebose, Luxemburg.
La Crosse — Sarah Schmitz, West Salem.
Langlade — Alaina Wild, Antigo; Katherine Foreman, Deerbrook.
Manitowoc — John Burris, Kiel; Ashley Beeman, Manitowoc.
Marathon — Marla May, Mosinee; Shoua Yang, Wausau.
Marinette — Brittany Poquette and Nicole Schneider, Marinette; Holly Williquette, Peshtigo.
Milwaukee — Stanley Schock, Wauwatosa.
Oconto — Laura Delzer, Abrams; Patricia Carriveau, Lena.
Oneida — Ashley Rothmeyer, Rhinelander.
Outagamie — Dana Lehrer, Appleton.
Rock — Amy Millard, Edgerton.
Saint Croix — Jodi Main, Glenwood City.
Taylor — Sheila Heiser, Rib Lake.
Walworth — Shannon Crum, Darien.
Waupaca — Trisha Loehrke, Weyauwega.
Other states — Dawn Shaffer, Sunnyvale, California; Renee Antonio, Middletown, Connecticut; Erin Hoekstra, South Windsor, Connecticut; Matthew Golding, Vernon, Connecticut; Rita Willis, Fort Lauderdale, Florida; Kimberly Pagano*, Deerfield, Illinois; Adrian Dabros, Niles, Illinois; Natalie Butler, Palatine, Illinois; Jennifer Behrens, Prophetstown, Illinois; Deo Bolando, Skokie, Illinois; Kimberly Colantuono, Villa Park, Illinois; Wendy Bivens, Boston, Massachusetts; Jana Turner, Mashpee, Massachusetts; Joan Arms, Hermansville, Michigan; Mary Schei**, Menominee, Michigan; Lilian Ombati, Brooklyn Park, Minnesota; Eileen Bezat, Eden Prairie, Minnesota; Christopher Larson, Forest Lake, Minnesota; Lisa Szepanski, Minneapolis, Minnesota; Joan Coleman, Prior Lake, Minnesota; Stacy Peterson, White Bear Lake, Minnesota; Eileen Wallhermfechtel, Saint Louis, Missouri; Vincenzo Manzella, Lodi, New Jersey; Christine Choi, Ridgefield, New Jersey; Amanda Di Iulio, Reston, Virginia; Talea McNurlin, Chehalis, Washington; Megan Schill, University Place, Washington.

Philosophy
Brown — Korey MacVittie, Green Bay.
Oconto — Joseph Dyal***, Pulaski.

Political Science
Brown — Beau VanLaanen, De Pere; Joshua Bernhardt*, Thomas Melling***, Kelsey Ries, and Anthony Sirianni*, Green Bay; Samantha Braaten, Suamico.
Chippewa — Tyler Rubenzer, Bloomer.
Door — Jared Spude***, Sturgeon Bay.
Fond du Lac — Eliazar Cortez, Fond du Lac.
Manitowoc — Rebecca Ellenbecker, Manitowoc.
Milwaukee — Brianna Mollberg, Cudahy.
Washington — Vanya Koepke*, Hartford.
Waukesha — Marleigh Fiedler, Brookfield; Taylor Ladd, Pewaukee.
Waupaca — Alexandria Wiegert*, Waupaca.
Other states — Adam Waszak, McHenry, Illinois.
Other countries — Kai Ito, Saitama, Japan.

Psychology
Brown — Meghan Baker, Hannah Brown*, and Beth Metcalf, De Pere; Paul Ahrens*** (distinction in the major), Kelly Berth* (distinction in the major), Brittaney Cooney, Mark Elegeert, Megan Franjose*, Leah Guzman, Aasha Kanzenbach, Olyvia Kuchta** (distinction in the major), Abby Kumrow, Travis Lane*, Sergio Leon-Martinez** (distinction in the major), Patricia Limburg**, Corrin Lister, Louise Padron, Ivy Ploor, Brittany Pyatt*** (distinction in the major), Chelsea Rouse, John Shoman, Rebekah Sickler**, Clint Wiater* (distinction in the major), and Jessica Wilkum, Green Bay; Shelby Vanhouten and Grace Vecchie, Pulaski; Pauline Buchanan and Brianna Johnson, Suamico.
Calumet — Micaella Schneider, Chilton; Ashley Mader*, Hilbert.
Columbia — Katharine Bright, Pardeeville.
Dane — Abby Juzwik**, Fitchburg; Kaitlyn Pilarzyk***, Madison.
Dodge — Alese Nelson* (distinction in the major), Mayville.
Door — Stephanie DeJardin, Luxemburg; Brittany Maccoux, Sturgeon Bay.
Iron — Laura Maslanka, Gile.
Kenosha — Matthew Mondrawickas and Nicole Schultz, Kenosha.
Langlade — Kristi Auner and Amanda Kennedy, Antigo.
Lincoln — Mallory Christianson, Irma.
Manitowoc — Matthew Watzka, Denmark; Jennifer Tollefson***, Kiel; Matthew Griesbach and Lauren Kadow, Manitowoc; Tiffany Ashley, Maribel.
Marathon — Kathryn Doll** (distinction in the major), Kronenwetter; Trisha Gospodarek*, Wausau.
Marinette — Rebecca Curtis and Jacqueline Morales, Marinette; Kelsey McNulty, Peshtigo.
Milwaukee — Kimberly Sobolik, Oak Creek.
Oconto — Stephanee Morales, Pulaski.
Outagamie — Walter Ames***, Brittnee Backman, Phillip Johnson, and Cory Samson, Appleton; Lauren Danner, Kaukauna; Lamin Janfo, Little Chute; Jessica Quint, New London; Kari Kovacs***, Nichols.
Price — Megan Nehls, Prentice.
Sheboygan — Courtney Frank and Megan Gleason*** (distinction in the major), Sheboygan.
Waukesha — Kelsey Johnson, Brookfield; Kayla Hucke*** (distinction in the major), Hartland; Monica Wysocki, Menomonee Falls; Anna Joll, Sussex.
Winnebago — Rachel Skarsten*, Menasha.
Wood — Tiffany Groshek, Wisconsin Rapids.
Other states — Sarah Londo* (distinction in the major), Maplewood, Minnesota.

Public Administration
Brown — Sophia Ho-Sing-Loy, De Pere; Alex Boulanger, Elizabeth Ledvina**, Anthony Sirianni*, and Jordan Wanish, Green Bay.
Door — Ellen Pichler and Jared Spude***, Sturgeon Bay.
Kenosha — Elizabeth DuMez*, Kenosha.
Manitowoc — Rebecca Ellenbecker, Manitowoc.
Milwaukee — Erika Davis, Glendale.
Monroe — Chloe Hansen*, Sparta.
Outagamie — Sarah Fritz*, Appleton.
Washington — Vanya Koepke*, Hartford.
Waukesha — Marleigh Fiedler, Brookfield.
Waupaca — Brooke Fitzgerald*, New London; Alexandria Wiegert*, Waupaca.
Other states — Adam Waszak, McHenry, Illinois; Benjamin Loeffelholz, Dubuque, Iowa.

Social Work
Brown — Holly Ladwig, Rosalin Pavia**, and Gerald Smalls, De Pere; Kristin Anderson, Jolene Bublitz***, Micaela Gonzales, Patrick Joyce, Melinda Luque, Ellen Matson, Jamie Murphy, Natalie Nell***, and Brooke Stephany, Green Bay; Michelle Charles, Luxemburg.
Calumet — Dana Escher, Chilton.
Forest — Jessica Donek*, Argonne.
Kewaunee — Katie Deprey**, Algoma; Kaitlyn Bouvette, Luxemburg.
Manitowoc — Tiffany Bowring*** and Pafoua Kue, Manitowoc; Angela Bontempo, Two Rivers.
Marinette — Christi Plautz, Peshtigo.
Marquette — McKenzie Erickson, Endeavor.
Outagamie — Skyler Lukaszka*** (distinction in the major), Little Chute.
Price — Angela Kleinhans*** (distinction in the major), Phillips.
Sheboygan — Cristina Phillips, Sheboygan; Kristy Phillips*, Sheboygan Falls.
Washington — Kayla King*, West Bend.
Waukesha — Ashley Koehler, Waukesha.
Waushara — Jake Thompson**, Wild Rose.
Winnebago — Tammy Kettenhoven, Neenah.
Other states — Ashley Rood, Brooklyn Park, Minnesota.

Spanish and Latin American Studies
Brown — Rachell Cisneros, Brittany Hannon, and Julia Shariff*** (distinction in the major), Green Bay; Colin Nohr**, Suamico.
Door — Adrian Canilho-Burke, Sturgeon Bay.
Juneau — Tanner Vodvarka, Mauston.
Manitowoc — Courtney Mueller-Krouse***, Manitowoc.
Marathon — Jessica Hackbarth*, Wausau.
Marinette — Rachel Winters, Marinette.
Oconto — Briane Prentice* and Laura Szela*, Sobieski.
Outagamie — Alex Keel, Combined Locks.
Taylor — Brittany Wells, Medford; Jacob Borman, Rib Lake.
Other states — Ashley Rood, Brooklyn Park, Minnesota; Hanne Guthrie**, Chanhassen, Minnesota.
Other countries — Shan Jiang, Lanzhou, China.

Theatre
Brown — Ashley Wisneski*, De Pere; Elizabeth Barlament and Andrew Delaurelle, Green Bay.
Calumet — Drew Arnold, Appleton.
Columbia — Stephanie Frank*, Arlington.
Fond du Lac — Scott Klapperich, Saint Cloud.
Milwaukee — Morgen Clarey*, Greenfield.
Waukesha — Shannon Alba, New Berlin.

Urban and Regional Studies
Brown — Victoria Zacarias, Green Bay; Joshua Giese, New Franken.
Manitowoc — Johnathon Pantzlaff***, Two Rivers.

#15-68

UW-Green Bay holds Phi Eta Sigma induction ceremony

The University of Wisconsin-Green Bay chapter of the Phi Eta Sigma national honor society held its spring initiation ceremony, celebrating 78 new inductees.

Phi Eta Sigma is a national honor society whose mission is to encourage and reward academic excellence among first-year students in institutions of higher education. The honor society places high emphasis on participation in community activities.

The 2015 Phi Eta Sigma inductees, honored during an April 19 ceremony, are listed as follows:

Wisconsin:
Jennifer N. Lund, Belgium; Gina Michelle Paulson, Brodhead; Kiersten Marie Zangl, Brownsville; Kerry McVey, Bryant; Amber DeValk, Combined Locks; Renee E. DeValk, Combined Locks; Lindsey Meis, Custer; Heather Lynn Duquaine, De Pere; Carly Gillis, De Pere; Garet R. Osterberg, De Pere; Kaitlin Marie Glenz, Eau Claire; Kristi R. Holzmann, Elkhart Lake; Allison Margaret LeMahieu, Franklin; Cody Eder, Glidden; Nicole M. Beauchaine, Green Bay; Breanna V. Bierl, Green Bay; Brianna Kaitlyn Bodoh, Green Bay; Brianna M. Hammersley, Green Bay; Dante J. Hess, Green Bay; Rachel Ann Lavelle, Green Bay; Sarah M. Miller, Green Bay; Noel L. Peck, Green Bay; Joseph D. Walker, Green Bay; Matthias T. Clarey, Greenfield; Kimberly Hurst, Greenfield; Torey L. Gostas, Greenville; Emily A. Burger, Hayward; Nicole Hoelzel, Kaukauna; Mallory H. Krueger, Kaukauna; Lindsey Lewis, Kewaunee; Ashley Rombaugh, Kewaunee; Katie Barrett, Luxemburg; Brooke Everard, Luxemburg; Ashley J. Hodorff, Malone; Brittany Kloida, Marinette; Hailee M. Frey, Marshall; Brigitta Kaiser, Marshfield; Shannon K. Texeira, Menomonee Falls; Mikayla E. Becherer, Norwalk; Ciara R. Hedstrom, Oconto Falls; Rachel Tigert, Oshkosh; Breanna S. Scharp, Park Falls; Nathan Nichols, Prairie du Chien; Sierra Faye Lardinois, Pulaski; Danielle Nicole Tackett, Reedsburg; Miranda Sendek, Reedsville; Rachel I. Cammack, Richfield; Kayla Hokenstad, Shawano; Samantha Anne Kane, Shawano; Ashley M. Belitz, Sheboygan; Jess Pittner, Sheboygan; Valerie R. Fischer, South Milwaukee; Katrina Weber, Spencer; Cierra Renee Lee Pruitt, Spring Green; Joshua James Braun, Sturgeon Bay; Rachel Liane Quakkelaar, Sturgeon Bay; Mariah M. Rankin, Sturgeon Bay; Meghan E. Beauchamp, Suamico; Bryanna Rae Blochowiak, Suamico; Reilly B. O’Connor, Sun Prairie; Denette A. Plansky, Thorp; Matthew Kyle Albert, Tigerton; Katelyn Elizabeth Werre, Viola; Ashley N. Couillard, Wabeno; Kayla Marie Duesterbeck, Watertown; Jessica Sinead Murphy, Waunakee; Kelsey Thompson, Waupun; Taylor Ann Ponczoch, Wauwatosa; Katelyn M. Krantz, West Bend; Bailey M. Wagner, West Bend; Emily N. Tuschl, Wheeler.

Other States:
Fiona Anne Andrews, Orland Park, Illinois; Kaylie E. Noll, Peoria, Illinois; Stephanie Garvin, West Chicago, Illinois; Madeline N. McKeefry, Andover, Minnesota; Kayla Billett, Cedar, Minnesota; Nicolette Wallman, Billings, Montana; Lydia R. DeWeese, Columbus, Ohio.

#15-66

New play ‘Collegiate Sisterhood of Lake Pawtuckaway’ debuts at UW-Green Bay

New play debuts at UW-Green Bay“The Collegiate Sisterhood of Lake Pawtuckaway,” a newly created play by New York playwright Peter Ullian, will enjoy its premiere performance Friday night, April 24, at the University of Wisconsin-Green Bay.

The five-show run also includes performances Saturday, April 25, and Thursday through Saturday, April 30-May 2. Curtain time is 7:30 each night in the University Theatre, located in Theatre Hall on the campus at 2420 Nicolet Drive.

Ullian has spent the spring semester as artist in residence at UW-Green Bay with the Theatre and Dance academic program. He collaborated with students and faculty in finishing a script he had started previously.

“The student actors were essential to the development of the play,” Ullian says, who is the production’s director. “The details have grown and deepened thanks to the input of the young men and women playing the parts, as well as those on the production team.”

“The Collegiate Sisterhood of Lake Pawtuckaway” is described as a comedy-drama about identity and the nature of love. It tells the story of a group of college friends who gather for a Fourth of July weekend at a secluded lake house.

The host, Honoré, chose the date because she wanted company as she marks the one-year anniversary of the loss of her spouse, Sammie, whose mysterious disappearance was believed to be a swimming accident. One of the friends, Delia, is writing a screenplay and cajoling her friends to play parts written for them in a movie she hopes to record and edit on her iPhone, and another, Lindsey, can’t understand why the others are upset she has brought her boyfriend, who happens to make great sandwiches. The very nature of reality is brought into question when Honoré reveals she has experienced a supernatural encounter, and when unexpected visitors bring startling revelations.

Peter Ullian

Peter Ullian

Ullian says he wanted to write a play with characters approximately the same age as the student actors at UW-Green Bay.



“In both professional and academic theatre settings, we often have actors playing characters much older or much younger than they really are,” Ullian says, and that’s fine, “but sometimes it’s nice when actor and character provide a closer fit, and it creates that authenticity.”

He resisted the temptation to set the action in his own college years — although one character does have sort of a 1980s sensibility — and instead chose a voice closer to the millennial-generation students who will perform the play at UW-Green Bay.

“I have my own set of references that undoubtedly date me, but I’m bombarded by the same media onslaught that my students are,” Ullian says, “so Taylor Swift and Yoko Ono have become part of one big smorgasbord of pop culture we all share.”

Ullian’s residency was made possible by the Forward Phoenix Play Project supported through private donations by the UW-Green Bay First Nighters theatre support organization. Prof. Laura Riddle, chair of the academic program and managing director of Theatre, says the experience has given students a window into the creative process and the opportunity to work under the direction of a playwright/director. Additionally, students took part in staged readings of two other new works by Ullian, “Fair City” and “Pan American.”

A member of The Dramatists Guild, Ullian’s work includes the book for the musical, “Flight of the Lawnchair Man,” directed by Hal Prince and nominated for a Barrymore Award for Outstanding New Play. His play “Big Bossman” has just been published by Broadway Play Publishing, Inc.

The ensemble student cast at UW-Green Bay for “The Collegiate Sisterhood of Lake Pawtuckaway” features Stephanie Frank as Honoré, Kate Akerboom as Delia, Ashley Wisneski as Allie, Katelyn Kluever as Lindsey, Cherran Dea Rasmovicz as Pippa, Daniel Taddy as Rand, Andrew Delaurelle as Baz, and Emily Ahrens in multiple roles as Sammie/Caitlin/Jocelyn. Student Elizabeth Kierin Barlament is the set designer.

Tickets are $17 for adults, $14 for seniors and youth. Order online at www.uwgb.edu/tickets or by calling (920) 465-2400 or (800) 328-tkts. More information about UW-Green Bay Theatre and Dance is available at www.uwgb.edu/theatre/.

#15-57

UW System president to host pair of ‘town hall’ meetings Tuesday

UW System President Ray Cross will visit UW-Green Bay Tuesday (March 24) to meet with students, faculty and staff to listen to concerns and hear suggestions regarding the state budget and other matters of importance to the campus. Cross will hold two “town hall” meetings — a student session at 11:30 a.m. and the faculty and staff session at 1:30 p.m. Both meetings will be in the University Theatre in Theatre Hall.
 

Faculty note: Lanter elected to national board on undergrad research

Jennifer Lanter, director of the Center for the Advancement of Teaching and Learning (CATL) and an associate professor in Human Development and Psychology, was recently elected to a three-year term as a councilor in the At-Large Division of the Council for Undergraduate Research (CUR). Elected Councilors are the governing body of CUR, leaders in the community of researchers at primarily undergraduate institutions, having demonstrated leadership in advancing undergraduate research. Councilors devote their time and creativity to inventing new programs and providing services to faculty, staff and the students they serve. Lanter will begin her term in late June 2015 at the CUR Annual Business Meeting at the University of Oklahoma-Norman. http://www.cur.org/membership/cur_councilor/
 

Student research contributes to conservation efforts at UW-Green Bay natural areas

Six University of Wisconsin-Green Bay students will report on research conducted at three 
UW-Green Bay natural areas at the 26th annual Cofrin Student Symposium from 2 to 4 p.m. Tuesday, March 3, in the Christie Theatre in the University Union. More than 150 students over nearly three decades have received funding through the program made possible by an endowment established by the Cofrin family. The program also will include recognition of the recipient of the Paul and Thea Sager Scholarship for excellence in scientific writing. The event is free and open to the public.

Students in the program carry out research projects related to UW-Green Bay’s Cofrin Memorial Arboretum and other University-managed natural areas in Northeastern Wisconsin. Funding is provided by a student research grant endowment established by the families of the late Dr. David A. Cofrin and the late John Cofrin. The Land Trust Grant was established by Michael Draney and Vicki Medland of the UW-Green Bay faculty/staff to support student research at other natural areas in Northeast Wisconsin. Between the two programs, grants of up to $1,000 are awarded competitively based on student proposals and are open to all students at UW-Green Bay. Projects, carried out in collaboration with faculty members, must contribute to improving understanding of the ecology, history, and appreciation of the selected natural area(s), and help land managers in conservation and restoration efforts. The projects also give students experience in properly designing and carrying out research.

Students interested in applying for grants for the upcoming year should call Vicki Medland at 920-465-2342 or visit www.uwgb.edu/biodiversity/ for application guidelines. Applications are due April 13, 2015.

Among the six students presenting their results at the Cofrin Student Symposium on March 3, two will highlight the importance of invertebrates in forest ecology. Amber Konrad, Sturgeon Bay, used her grant to survey and create a GIS map of the distribution of ant mounds in the Cofrin Arboretum to better understand how the location of these important “soil engineers” may affect the distributions of other species and the ecology of the landscape. Linda Vang, Green Bay, will discuss the results of a project she began in 2013 examining the relationships between invertebrates and wildflower seeds. In 2013 she documented the presence of harvestmen (opiliones, sometimes incorrectly called “daddy longlegs”) on and near the wildflower seeds she was observing. She designed her second study to determine if harvestmen are predators of spring wildflower seeds and to assess the role of these arachnids in seed dispersal.

Lindsay Hansen, Kiel, conducted bird surveys at the University-managed Kingfisher Farm natural area in Manitowoc County. Her goals were to provide a detailed list and description of the migratory birds using the Lake Michigan shoreline and river mouth habitats at Kingfisher Farm and nearby conservation areas in order to provide land managers with information about the use of shoreline habitats by migratory bird species.

As part of a restoration effort in the wetlands at Point au Sable Nature Preserve, Cassondra Kollatz, Burlington, collected, counted and identified zooplankton she collected in a bayshore lagoon and in the bay of Green Bay. The goal was to provide baseline data for an ongoing restoration effort by informing ecologists about how changing water levels and future controlled burning of invasive plants may affect the zooplankton communities that form the basis of the food chain in the ecosystem.

Students at UW-Green Bay have been conducting snake surveys on the Cofrin Arboretum for several years, providing a unique opportunity to continue examining snake populations, distribution and movement. Students Jacqueline Corrigan and Tessa Moeller, Seymour, compared data from previous surveys to the data they collected last summer and fall to examine the effectiveness of sampling methods and to determine what impact the harsh winter of 2013-2014 might have had on the survivorship and distribution of snakes in the Arboretum.

As part of the symposium program, this year’s Sager Scholarship for Undergraduate Scientific Writing will be presented to Christa Kananen, Sobieski, for her paper titled “Drawdown of the Potentiometric Surface of the Cambrian-Ordovician Aquifer in Marinette County, Wisconsin.” Prof. Robert Howe, director of the Cofrin Center for Biodiversity at UW-Green Bay will introduce and moderate the March 3 program.

#15-16

UW-Green Bay announces names of mid-year graduates

The University of Wisconsin-Green Bay commencement ceremonies on Saturday, Dec. 13, will honor students who have applied to graduate in December. Nearly 500 UW-Green Bay students are eligible to participate in the December commencement ceremony beginning at 11:30 a.m. in the Weidner Center for the Performing Arts. Chancellor Gary L. Miller will preside over the ceremony.

Those students receiving bachelor’s degrees with academic honors are indicated by *cum laude, **magna cum laude, and ***summa cum laude.

MASTER’S DEGREES
Master of Environmental Science and Policy
Brown — Jessica Kempke and Ryan LaCount, Green Bay; Jacob Eggert, New Franken.
Jefferson — Nicholas Walton, Fort Atkinson.
Milwaukee — Stephanie Suchecki, West Allis.
Outagamie — Garek Holley, Appleton.

Master of Management
Brown – Patrick Gray, Green Bay.
Manitowoc — Rachel Johnson, Reedsville.

Master of Sustainable Management
Brown –James Wagner, De Pere.
Marathon — Ericka Kohn, Wausau.

BACHELOR’S DEGREES
Accounting
Brown — Taylor Grant*, Florencia Gutierrez*, Courtney Krug, Travis Puyleart***, Jesus Rascon**, and Adam Willems, Green Bay; Dustin Wilson, Suamico.
Fond du Lac — Nicole Whitty, Eden.
Kewaunee — Jared Dalebroux, Luxemburg.
Outagamie — Adam Lembcke***, Shiocton.

Art
Brown — Christi Jorgensen, Green Bay.
Dane — Kristina Coopman***, Waunakee.
Manitowoc — Geoffrey Nehring, Mishicot.
Oconto — Celena Williams*, Oconto Falls.

Arts Management
Marathon — Samuel Stranz***, Weston.
Outagamie — Katherine Meulemans***, Appleton.
Other countries — Min Shim*, Seongnam, South Korea.

Biology
Brown — Heather Boeckman***, De Pere; Jacqueline Derepkowski, Crystal Jauquet***, Amanda Johnson, Jonathan Kuehn, Elliot Stencil, and Ryan Wehse, Green Bay.
Marathon — Maryel Schoenfuss, Stratford.
Racine — Kathleen Dubiak**, Franksville.
Shawano — Kari Matuszak***, Seymour.
Vilas — Alex Dillahunt, Eagle River.
Waukesha — Austin Carter, Brookfield; Aaron Gloss, Waukesha.

Business Administration
Barron — Lindsey Hassemer, Chetek.
Brown — Timothy Drewiske, Creighton Maricque, and Katelyn Nohre, De Pere; Christopher Rohr, Denmark; Kellie Barrett, Eric Carlson, Rebekah Ferry, Niah Finch, Taylor Grant*, Sean Hoover, David Hupke*, Nicole Jacobs, Jordan Kerscher, Alexander Kimble, Jacob Leist, Anthony Marold, Karen Pierson, Adam Pritzl, Travis Puyleart***, Kari Seay, William Soderdahl, Bianca Standa, Cassandra Stanzel, Tiffany Treml, David Vanderleest, Charlee Vang, Paul Vang, and Kevin Wolf, Green Bay; Alex Thompson, Pulaski; Tyler DeBroux and Emily Joppe, Suamico.
Clark — Mary Olson-Back***, Neillsville.
Fond du Lac — Nicole Whitty, Eden.
Green — Chad Mathys, Monticello.
Kewaunee — Craig Kirchman, Algoma.
Manitowoc — Zachary Matznick, Kiel; Lisa Simonis***, Maggie Turek*, and Gudrun Wetak*, Manitowoc; Kirk Jahnke, Maribel; Andrea Herrmann, Valders.
Marinette — Wesley Suzawith, Amberg.
Milwaukee — Jacob Latus, Hales Corners; Daniel Rajchel and Michael Stout, Oak Creek.
Oconto — Janelle Grabowski, Lena; Alec Popovich, Oconto Falls; Jesse Wesolowski, Pulaski.
Oneida — Otona Lavender*, Eagle River.
Outagamie — Justin Biese, Black Creek; Kyle Bocik, Greenville; Bailee Noel, Kaukauna; Stephanie Shulze, Seymour.
Ozaukee — Tayler Zajac, Belgium.
Pierce — Nathan Stein, Plum City.
Racine — Vincent Patzke, Franksville; Emily Haas, Rochester.
Shawano — Dustin White, Gresham; Emily Piantek, Shawano.
Sheboygan — Courtney Bonnett, Plymouth; Leah Cofta, Random Lake.
Washington — Kelly Digerness, Germantown.
Waukesha — Austin Patterson, Menomonee Falls; Rebecca Vitale, Pewaukee.
Waupaca — Jenna Simons, Iola; Kali MacDonald*, New London.
Waushara — Brian Ristau, Redgranite.
Winnebago — Lauren Basler, Larsen.
Other states — Jordan Peterson, Watersmeet, Michigan.

Chemistry
Brown — Nicole Beauchaine*, Green Bay.
Outagamie — Daniel Larson, Black Creek.

Communication
Brown — Tyler Veras, De Pere; Bao Lor, Green Bay.
Chippewa — Clint Berge, Bloomer.
Kenosha — Madeline Clark, Bristol; Hillary Sosinski, Kenosha.
Marinette — Benjamin Dufrane and Steve Schmitt, Marinette.
Polk — Avery Bundgaard, Osceola.
Rock — Angela Parker, Janesville.
Waukesha — Sam Owens*, Waukesha.
Winnebago — Mai Mueller, Berlin; Valerie Hilkert***, Menasha.
Other states — Ciara Wohlford, Woodbury, Minnesota.

Computer Science
Brown — Craig Kittelson and Kyle Ott, De Pere; Adam Helgren**, Daniel Patenaude, Jonathan Sieg, and Adam Zwicker, Green Bay; Douglas Witzeling, Suamico.
Calumet — Christopher Rock, Appleton.
Manitowoc — Nicolas Juza, Two Rivers.
Outagamie — Joshua Hipke, Appleton.
Pierce — Jacob Owens, River Falls.
Sheboygan — Cameron Damrow, Sheboygan.

Democracy and Justice Studies
Adams — Alexandria Newsom, Nekoosa.
Brown — Heather Heuer and Monica Sanchez, Green Bay; Chelsey Wiesman***, Suamico.
Kewaunee — Lance Davister, Luxemburg.
Milwaukee — Angela Wiegert, Franklin.
Racine — Nicole Schneider, Racine; Alicia Garcia, Union Grove.

Design Arts
Brown — Kira Covach, Christi Jorgensen, Hannah Larson, and John Musgrove, Green Bay; Connor Andrew and Cole Hackney, New Franken; Emily Ewald*, Pulaski.
Marinette — Olivia Sailer, Pound.
Oconto — Tyler Gerhartz*, Sobieski.
Outagamie — Brittany Nelson, Appleton.
Racine — Ashley Nannemann, Burlington.
Washburn — Emma Kunkel, Spooner.
Winnebago — Kristina Dishno, Neenah.
Other countries — Zhengyang Liu*, Beijing, China.

Economics
Brown — Daniel Kruse, Green Bay.
Sheboygan — Eric Dickmyer, Howards Grove.
Waushara — Brian Ristau, Redgranite.
Other countries — Chi-Lun Wu, Tainan City, Taiwan.

Education
Brown — Erin Kaye*** and Shurie VanDreel, De Pere; Ashley Benzshawel, Calyssa Byrd, Megan Casady, Patricia Cormier, Thomas Fitzgerald*, Ashley Grones*, Sarah Guzzonato* (distinction in the major), Kimberly Insley, Julio Morales***, Small Moua*, and Elizabeth Simon, Green Bay; Casey Haupt**, Oneida; Ashley Smar, Suamico.
Calumet — Maddie Wills, Menasha; Julia Pentek*, Sherwood.
Chippewa — Christian Schnobrich, Chippewa Falls.
Dane — Marc Joyce*, Madison.
Dodge — Jamie Zenda*, Juneau.
Florence — Nicole Secrist*, Florence.
Green — Taa Egli*, Monroe.
Green Lake — Jennifer Wagner**, Neshkoro.
Kewaunee — Morgan Agamaite, Casco; Stephanie Joniaux*, Adam Pearson*, and Sarah Wendricks***, Luxemburg.
Manitowoc — Doneen Rutherford*, Manitowoc; Megan Christensen*** (distinction in the major), Two Rivers.
Marathon — Matthew Schilling***, Athens; Ella Niehaus (distinction in the major), Rothschild.
Marinette — Sydney Rietveld*, Coleman; Katie VanGaal, Marinette.
Milwaukee — Lynsi Shadd*, Franklin.
Oconto — Sarah Clark*, Gillett; Lacey Steffens, Oconto Falls.
Outagamie — Jill Balck** and Samantha Casper, Freedom; Leah VanZeeland**, Kaukauna.
Saint Croix — Molly Fassbinder, Hudson.
Sauk — Anna Grogan**, Baraboo.
Shawano — Jesse DuQuaine*, Shawano.
Sheboygan — Kaylee Thielke* and Kelsey Votis***, Sheboygan.
Vilas — Nicole Musial**, Conover.
Walworth — Kyle Blechner**, Lake Geneva.
Waukesha — Kameron Cerroni*, Menomonee Falls.
Wood — Emily Halbur**, Wisconsin Rapids.

English
Brown — Amanda Delforge*, Jenny Draxler**, and Brittany Lamers***, Green Bay.
Dane — Leigh Baker, Belleville.
Douglas — Corbin Walsh, Superior.
Kewaunee — Russell Flemming***, Luxemburg.
Marathon — Maari Erdman*, Wausau.
Marinette — Cassandra Langlois, Marinette.
Outagamie — Austin Desrosiers, Samantha Stelzl, and Abigail Wege, Appleton; Justin Biese, Black Creek; Kayleigh Schultz, Little Chute; Cole Heyn*, Seymour.
Sheboygan — Stefanie Ogea***, Sheboygan Falls.
Winnebago — Luke Fischer, Menasha.

Environmental Policy and Planning
Brown — Sarah Gehrke, De Pere; Bryan Adams, Jenna Beier, and Chelsea Wiegand, Green Bay.
Waukesha — Paul Meer, Oconomowoc.

Environmental Science
Brown — Rick Sanderson, De Pere; Jacqueline Derepkowski, Crystal Jauquet***, and Jonathan Kuehn, Green Bay; Josie Robertson, Hobart; Justin Suriano, Luxemburg.
Door — Amber Konrad* (distinction in the major), Sturgeon Bay.
Fond du Lac — Justin Klumpyan, Campbellsport.
Kewaunee — Katie McDonald, Kewaunee.
Marinette — Scott Veriha**, Marinette.
Outagamie — Maxwell Wilkinson*, Oneida.
Waukesha — Austin Carter, Brookfield; Emily Duval, Hartland.
Other countries — Marina Hauser**, Grüt, Switzerland.

First Nations Studies
Outagamie — Theodore Kurowski-Belleau, Seymour.

Geoscience
Brown — Josie Robertson, Hobart.

Health Information Management and Technology
Brown — Christian Krah*, Green Bay.

History
Brown — Braden Peterson, De Pere; Joshua Bousley, Nathan Haynes, Aaron Weber, and Jami Williams, Green Bay; Heidi Beimborn, Greenleaf.
Door — Kelly Smethurst, Egg Harbor.
Green Lake — Tristan Huss, Berlin; Amy Corson, Markesan.
Manitowoc — Elizabeth Kanugh, Manitowoc.
Oconto — Jordan Wenzel, Coleman; Phillip Topping, Oconto Falls.
Shawano — Vaughn Miller, Gresham; Ariana Verhein, Shawano.
Sheboygan — Jeffrey Schmid, Random Lake.

Human Biology
Brown — Samantha Iwen*** and Samantha Karban, De Pere; Hatsuho Iwamoto***, Denmark; Jeffrey Beaudry, Cassandra Fitzgerald, Molly Flynn*, Brittney Hannot, Hilary Proper, Colin VanPay***, and PaKou Xiong, Green Bay.
Chippewa — Krystallynne Damrow, Cornell.
Dane — Sarah Starr, Oregon.
Door — Joslyn Destree, Luxemburg.
Kewaunee — Kristi Dorner, Casco.
Marathon — Rachel Kaliebe and Ethan Storm***, Wausau.
Milwaukee — Alyssa Fine, Greenfield.
Oconto — Anita Frankhauser, Pound.
Outagamie — Charles Radtke and Holly Rathsack, Appleton.
Racine — Kathleen Dubiak**, Franksville; Kelsey Hapner, Sturtevant.
Rock — Tia Collins***, Orfordville.
Washington — Elizabeth Suffern, West Bend.
Winnebago — Bailey Kargus*, Menasha; Danielle Kaufert, Neenah; Cassandra Haedt, Oshkosh.
Other states — Chloe Baribeau, Menominee, Michigan.

Human Development
Brown — Stephanie Smith and Andrea VanDeHei, De Pere; Julianne Buchinger, Kayla Fausti, Kayla Lardinois*, Mai Lor, Cheurki Ly-Tong-Pao, Brooke Mleziva, Nicholas Mulder, Erica Nagode, Lila Raasch, Kayla Rolon, Ashley Schueller, Stephanie Shepro*, Lawrence Talery, and Kayla VanDenBusch, Green Bay; Amber Skinkis*, Greenleaf; Kaeley Blaney, New Franken; Tressa Zuleger, Oneida; Rebecca Manci, Pulaski; Heather Schoen, Suamico.
Dane — Ashley Marshall, Stoughton.
Door — Stephanie Tess, Sturgeon Bay.
Dunn — Franklin Rabideau*, Menomonie.
Kewaunee — Cassandra VanLanen, Kewaunee.
Manitowoc — Kara Tougas*, Manitowoc.
Marinette — Ryan Dunnick, Niagara.
Milwaukee — Carli deFelice, Glendale.
Oconto — Chelsey Tingley, Oconto Falls.
Oneida — Patrick Dodson, Rhinelander.
Outagamie — Jordan Grapentine** and Amy Schumacher***, Appleton; Bridget Shepard, Black Creek.
Pierce — Emily Bjerstedt, Ellsworth.
Sheboygan — Jasmine Gray, Plymouth; Nyra Thon, Sheboygan; Alexandra Strysick, Sheboygan Falls.
Taylor — Hailey Kozey, Medford; Hilary Thums, Rib Lake.
Waupaca — Lindsey Krauss, Manawa.
Winnebago — Leng Lee, Menasha.

Humanistic Studies
Brown — Suzanne Johnke, Green Bay.
Shawano — Ariana Verhein, Shawano.

Individual
Oconto — Alexandra Peterson, Oconto Falls.

Information Sciences
Kewaunee — Joshua Dahlke, Kewaunee.

Integrative Leadership Studies / Interdisciplinary Studies (BA)
Brown — Margaret Beyer, De Pere; Heather Blank, Kara Bruley, and Tracy Hakenjos, Green Bay; Rebecca Manci, Pulaski.
Langlade — Leah Marshall and Kirsten Wolf, Antigo.
Oconto — Patricia Treptow***, Oconto; Keri Friebel***, Pulaski.
Oneida — David Davis, Woodruff.
Outagamie — Rhonda Elliott, Appleton.
Sheboygan — Eric Heisler*, Random Lake.
Taylor — Morgan Brandner, Westboro.
Other states — Brenda Tonkin-Rider, Menominee, Michigan; Joshua Bleeker, Las Vegas, Nevada; Robert Kelso*, Richland, Washington.

Integrative Leadership Studies / Interdisciplinary Studies (BAS)
Brown — Renae Peters***, De Pere; Scott Allen, Katherine Androsky***, Crystal Baird, Dawn DeGroot, LeAnne Fritsch***, Mary Gajeski*, Mark Johnson, Marylynn Lambert, and Kristyl Thomas, Green Bay.
Dane — Debra Chase*** and Paul Hughes, Madison.
Grant — Ryan Hill***, Montfort.
Lincoln — Melissa Cota, Merrill.
Manitowoc — Pamela Martin***, Manitowoc.
Marathon — Mary Krueger***, Mosinee; Carmen Schmitt, Stratford; Benjamin Bliese**, Wausau.
Oconto — Sarah Fiel***, Sobieski.
Outagamie — Cheryl Juen and Heather Keddell, Appleton; Crystal Janousek, Kaukauna.
Sheboygan — Kyle Froh***, Howards Grove.
Waukesha — Lauren Niedermann*, Oconomowoc.
Waupaca — Sarah Newlun*, Manawa; Georgette Messina, New London.
Winnebago — Sara Meyer***, Menasha; Patricia Poppell-Rorrer, Omro.
Other states — Jamie Pendelton, Pueblo, Colorado.

Mathematics
Brown — Kasey Klavekoske*, Scott McFarlane, and Jonathan Sieg, Green Bay.
Milwaukee — Jacob Choroszy, West Allis.

Music
Brown — David Gallagher, Green Bay.
Marathon — Erin Zimmermann, Kronenwetter; Ryan Braatz* and Samuel Stranz***, Weston.
Marinette — Leah LaMalfa**, Porterfield.
Price — Angela Danowski*, Prentice.
Waushara — Cole Watkins, Redgranite.

Nursing
Brown — Alyssa Adams, Anjali Bircher, and Nicole Morgan, De Pere; Heather Boucher, Tricia Drake, Holly Hajny, Tamara Marshall, Alicia Radliff, and Candace Zilisch, Green Bay; Carrie Lemke, Greenleaf; Jessica Bostwick* and Jenna Katers, Suamico.
Dane — Angela Vieau, Columbus; Cheryl Bauer and Lyndsay Brecka*, De Forest; Erin Thomas, Madison.
Door — Nancy Herrick and Kimberly Kasten, Sturgeon Bay.
Grant — Mary Lange, Platteville.
Iowa — Dawn Herrmann, Barneveld.
Marathon — Jolene Finger, Wausau.
Marinette — Kristin Abbs, Nicole Drees, and Amel Elshaier, Marinette; Tammy Lobner and Heidi Olson, Niagara.
Oneida — Emily Beard, Rhinelander.
Outagamie – R. Artez and Kurt Thomas, Appleton; Samantha Everard, Seymour.
Pierce — Staci Maves, Elmwood.
Vernon — Candice Herman, Coon Valley.
Winnebago — Jessica Bickler and Christopher Taber, Neenah.
Other states — Jennifer Changamveetil, Half Moon Bay, California; Jennifer Danforth, Denver, Colorado; Theresa Ashey***, Hudson, Florida; Sarah Moore, Atlanta, Georgia; Connie Belcher, Meridian, Idaho; Barbara Oliff, Arlington Heights, Illinois; Cornelia Pintescu, Lindenhurst, Illinois; Teresa Choi-Kim, Vernon Hills, Illinois; Megan Temple, Baltimore, Maryland; Holly Seaver, Marstons Mills, Massachusetts; Michael Wales, Iron Mountain, Michigan; Sara Johnson, Vulcan, Michigan; Sara Tharaldson, Crystal, Minnesota; Donna Majewski, Lino Lakes, Minnesota; Susan Lawrence, Lees Summit, Missouri; Barbara Clendinning, Bethel, North Carolina; Malinda Wohlrabe, High Point, North Carolina; Allison Bauer, Hanahan, South Carolina.

Philosophy
Marinette — Amandeep Bhatoya, Peshtigo.

Political Science
Brown — Paul Grover, Heather Heuer, Rachel Lamers, Paula Miller*** (distinction in the major), and Zianya Saldana***, Green Bay.
Kenosha — Mark Podskarbi, Kenosha.
Manitowoc — Kristine Alvarez*, Two Rivers.
Milwaukee — Angela Wiegert, Franklin.
Racine — Alicia Garcia, Union Grove.
Shawano — Elizabeth Clasen***, Shawano.
Sheboygan — Justin Sanville, Sheboygan.

Psychology
Barron — Kelley Brunclik, Almena.
Brown — Erin Kaye***, De Pere; Dylan Bailey, Breanna Eger, Kayla Fausti, Jordan Larscheid, Benjamin Mathys, Josi Mueller, Erica Nagode, Kayla Rolon, Daniel Satterfield, Stephanie Shepro*, Jennifer Sternitzky, Kayla VanDenBusch, and Melissa Wagnitz, Green Bay; Tressa Zuleger, Oneida; Cassandra Bartlett*** (distinction in the major), Emily Rickaby, Heather Schoen, and Chelsey Wiesman***, Suamico.
Dane — Robert Miner, Madison; Nicole Phillips***, Mount Horeb; Ashley Marshall, Stoughton.
Door — Megan DeKeyser*** (distinction in the major), Brussels; Jillian Buelow-LeMieux and Emily Hill, Sturgeon Bay.
Dunn — Franklin Rabideau*, Menomonie.
Green Lake — Brady Gaab, Berlin.
Kewaunee — Vanessa Ducaine, Casco.
Manitowoc — Nicholas Scholz*, Kiel; Andrea Herrmann, Valders.
Marathon — Rachel Kaliebe, Wausau.
Marinette — Ryan Dunnick, Niagara; Jessica Ahrens and Susan McBride*, Peshtigo.
Milwaukee — Carli deFelice, Glendale.
Oconto — Chelsey Tingley, Oconto Falls; Autumn Aderholdt, Townsend.
Outagamie — Jordan Grapentine**, Jacqueline Laramore, William Van Susteren, and Abigail Wright, Appleton; Bridget Shepard, Black Creek; Tatianna Wyman, Little Chute.
Sauk — Caralynn Cormican, Baraboo.
Sheboygan — Jasmine Gray, Plymouth; Leah Cofta, Random Lake; Nyra Thon, Sheboygan.
Taylor — Hailey Kozey, Medford; Hilary Thums, Rib Lake.
Washington — Elizabeth Suffern, West Bend.
Waukesha — Kaelee Heideman*** (distinction in the major), Big Bend; Rebecca Vitale, Pewaukee.
Waupaca — Kari Rosenberg, Clintonville; Lindsey Krauss, Manawa.
Winnebago — Joselyne Vivas, Neenah.

Public Administration
Brown — Renee Christensen*, Paul Grover, Seth Herrscher, Heather Heuer, Jared Hopfensperger, Rachel Lamers, Paula Miller*** (distinction in the major), Shiara Mizrahi, and Zianya Saldana***, Green Bay.
Douglas — Adam Olson, Brule.
Manitowoc — Kristine Alvarez*, Two Rivers.
Sheboygan — Justin Sanville, Sheboygan.

Social Work
Outagamie — Amy Schumacher***, Appleton.
Other states — Daniel Gospodarek**, Boise, Idaho.

Spanish / Spanish and Latin American Studies
Brown — Kasey Klavekoske*, Julio Morales***, and Miguel Sanchez Mora, Green Bay.
Calumet — Maddie Wills, Menasha.
Door — Samantha Blackledge, Sister Bay.
Waupaca — Kali MacDonald*, New London.

Theatre
Fond du Lac — Scott Klapperich, Fond du Lac.
Marathon — Rebecca Kellner, Stratford; Maari Erdman*, Wausau.
Oconto — Daniel Fletcher, Suring.
Shawano — Elizabeth Reineke***, Shawano.
Sheboygan — Elizabeth Galba, Cascade.

Urban and Regional Studies
Brown — Sadie DiNatale, Suamico.

ASSOCIATE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES DEGREES
Brown — Luke Sohns*, Green Bay; Lori Schiller, Oneida.
Kewaunee — Bradley Roethle, Kewaunee.
Marathon — Holly Schreiner, Athens.
Oconto — Riley Ryczek, Sobieski.
Winnebago — Kevin Francart, Menasha.

#14-170

Live from campus: Good Day Wisconsin features Food Day

UW-Green Bay’s Food Day will be in the local media spotlight Monday (Oct. 20), when Fox 11’s Good Day Wisconsin goes live from campus for four morning segments. Reporter Pauleen Le will speak with student Food Day organizers about the goals of Monday’s events, the issues they raise and the lineup of offerings for students, faculty, staff and the community. Airing live from the Mauthe Center on campus, the segments will run at approximately 5:45, 6:45, 7:15 and 8:15 a.m. Tune in or set those DVRs — or better yet, come to the Mauthe for the No Waste Breakfast, which runs from 7:30-10 a.m. This free event treats attendees to a “recycled” breakfast of perfectly good local food that would otherwise go to waste. For more on that event and the rest of the Food Day activities — including the event keynote, from renowned Chef Michel Nischan — check out our news release. If you miss the segments Monday, or just want to check them out again, they’ll be posted to the Good Day Wisconsin website.